Harvard Takes Commanding Lead After Day One of Men’s Ivies

NASSAU, L.I., March 6. HARVARD took a commanding 110-point lead over defending champion Princeton after the first day of competition of the EISL Championships at the Nassau County Coliseum in New York.

The Crimson lead with 537 points to the Tigers' 427, with Yale one point ahead of Columbia for third.

Harvard and Princeton each won three of the six events contested tonight, but the Crimson's depth was the telling difference. Senior John Coled cruised to a 4:20.11 victory in the 500 free. Teammate Dan Shevchik followed with a win in the 200 IM with his meet record 1:46.98. Ricky Roy led a 1-2 Harvard sweep in the 3-meter diving.

The Tigers took both relays and the 50 free. Princeton set a meet record 1:19.01 in the 200 free relay to start things off, then finished the evening with a 3:13.63 meet mark in the 400 medley relay. Sandwiched in between, Jesse Gage set a meet record 19.53 in the 50 free, an NCAA "A" cut.

EISL's Day 1

1. Harvard 537 2. Princeton 427
3. Yale 247 4. Columbia 246
5. Navy 223 6. Cornell 191
7. Brown 169 8. Penn 159
9. Army 124 10. Dartmouth 84

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
EISL: # 1:19.88 1997 Harvard, Harvard
Kiedel, Kurnakov, Cornue, Matuszak
Meet: * 1:20.18 1996 Harvard, Harvard
Kurnakov, Cornue, Butts, Matuszak
1:18.47 NCAA
1:19.21 2002
1:20.82 BCUT
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Princeton University 'A' 1:21.19 1:19.01#2002 64
1) Gage, Jesse SR 2) Salerno, Mike JR
3) Hessler, Carl SR 4) Leahy, James SR
19.84 39.61 (19.77) 59.18 (19.57) 1:19.01 (19.83)
2 Harvard University 'A' 1:20.88 1:20.43 BCUT 56
1) George, Kemi JR 2) Drake, Leif SR
3) Knepley, Mark FR 4) Krna, Andy SO
20.14 40.35 (20.21) 1:00.34 (19.99) 1:20.43 (20.09)
3 U.S. Naval Academy 'A' 1:21.73 1:20.91 54
1) Fenningham, Terrance JR 2) Rank, John SR
3) Linn, Mike FR 4) White, Noah JR
20.74 41.36 (20.62) 1:01.20 (19.84) 1:20.91 (19.71)
4 Columbia University 'A' 1:22.20 1:21.37 52
1) Corley, Rusty FR 2) Guerin, Chris JR
3) Kaluk, Nick SO 4) Ingram, Scott JR
20.58 40.76 (20.18) 1:01.14 (20.38) 1:21.37 (20.23)
5 Yale University 'A' 1:23.24 1:21.75 50
1) Cooney, Jack JR 2) Lange, Aaron SR
3) Cocks, James SR 4) Veazey, Jimmy JR
21.09 41.04 (19.95) 1:01.47 (20.43) 1:21.75 (20.28)
6 Brown Men 'A' 1:23.15 1:22.44 48
1) Moors, Jefferson SO 2) Gyuris, Aron JR
3) Zimmerman, Matt SO 4) Wang, Tim SO
20.74 41.50 (20.76) 1:01.64 (20.14) 1:22.44 (20.80)
7 Cornell 'A' 1:22.60 1:23.32 46
1) Ernst, Charlie SR 2) King, Julian SR
3) Dillon, Bill SR 4) Sample, Jeremy SR
20.93 41.53 (20.60) 1:02.37 (20.84) 1:23.32 (20.95)
8 University of Pennsylvania 'A' 1:29.70 1:23.45 44
1) Trout, Andrew JR 2) Hirschhorn, Eric JR
3) Pope, Kevin SR 4) Moyer, Chad FR
20.73 41.56 (20.83) 1:01.83 (20.27) 1:23.45 (21.62)
9 Dartmouth College 'A' 1:26.19 1:24.38 40
1) Goldhahn, Ryan JR 2) Derr, Matt JR
3) Schned, Paul SR 4) Fidel, Louis SR
21.09 42.44 (21.35) 1:03.56 (21.12) 1:24.38 (20.82)
10 United States Military Academy 'A' 1:25.54 1:25.18 34
1) Miller, Steve SO 2) Parks, Ryan SR
3) Schmidt, Paul FR 4) Babbitt, Ricky SO
20.91 42.25 (21.34) 1:03.46 (21.21) 1:25.18 (21.72)

Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
EISL: # 4:16.91 2002 John Cole, Harvard
Meet: * 4:20.87 2001 John Cole, Harvard
4:19.72 NCAA
4:23.19 2002
4:27.51 BCUT
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Cole, John JR HARV 4:24.31 4:20.11*2002 32
24.19 50.79 (26.60) 1:17.35 (26.56) 1:43.39 (26.04)
2:09.36 (25.97) 2:35.28 (25.92) 3:01.35 (26.07) 3:27.83 (26.48)
3:54.37 (26.54) 4:20.11 (25.74)
2 Hessler, Carl SR PRIN 4:23.69 4:24.09 BCUT 28
24.23 50.69 (26.46) 1:17.46 (26.77) 1:44.06 (26.60)
2:10.46 (26.40) 2:37.15 (26.69) 3:04.00 (26.85) 3:31.04 (27.04)
3:57.97 (26.93) 4:24.09 (26.12)
3 Valdivieso, Juan JR PRIN 4:25.05 4:25.34 BCUT 27
24.20 50.36 (26.16) 1:16.43 (26.07) 1:42.67 (26.24)
2:09.12 (26.45) 2:36.19 (27.07) 3:03.18 (26.99) 3:30.61 (27.43)
3:58.22 (27.61) 4:25.34 (27.12)
4 Chiles, Justin SO PRIN 4:25.85 4:25.61 BCUT 26
24.03 50.77 (26.74) 1:17.65 (26.88) 1:44.62 (26.97)
2:11.66 (27.04) 2:38.88 (27.22) 3:06.26 (27.38) 3:33.64 (27.38)
4:00.84 (27.20) 4:25.61 (24.77)
5 Bazylewicz, Mike JR COL 4:26.06 4:25.74 BCUT 25
24.21 50.75 (26.54) 1:17.63 (26.88) 1:44.70 (27.07)
2:11.55 (26.85) 2:38.62 (27.07) 3:05.80 (27.18) 3:33.14 (27.34)
3:59.99 (26.85) 4:25.74 (25.75)
6 Palumbo, Greg SR YALE 4:27.66 4:25.82 BCUT 24
24.64 51.65 (27.01) 1:18.51 (26.86) 1:45.58 (27.07)
2:12.75 (27.17) 2:39.66 (26.91) 3:06.32 (26.66) 3:33.02 (26.70)
3:59.81 (26.79) 4:25.82 (26.01)
7 Atkinson, John SO YALE 4:28.96 4:30.16 23
24.03 50.91 (26.88) 1:18.08 (27.17) 1:45.48 (27.40)
2:12.85 (27.37) 2:40.48 (27.63) 3:08.05 (27.57) 3:35.73 (27.68)
4:03.24 (27.51) 4:30.16 (26.92)
8 Hanley, Ben SR HARV 4:28.27 4:31.96 22
24.83 51.88 (27.05) 1:19.17 (27.29) 1:46.72 (27.55)
2:14.47 (27.75) 2:42.53 (28.06) 3:10.87 (28.34) 3:39.12 (28.25)
4:06.77 (27.65) 4:31.96 (25.19)
Consolation
9 Walker, Cory SR HARV 4:30.24 4:28.37 20
24.55 51.72 (27.17) 1:19.37 (27.65) 1:46.96 (27.59)
2:14.20 (27.24) 2:41.27 (27.07) 3:08.60 (27.33) 3:35.66 (27.06)
4:02.47 (26.81) 4:28.37 (25.90)
10 McConnell, Andrew SR HARV 4:29.96 4:29.52 17
24.73 51.95 (27.22) 1:19.35 (27.40) 1:46.84 (27.49)
2:14.29 (27.45) 2:42.09 (27.80) 3:09.55 (27.46) 3:36.77 (27.22)
4:03.89 (27.12) 4:29.52 (25.63)
11 Siroky, Alex SO HARV 4:33.40 4:29.86 16
24.61 51.40 (26.79) 1:18.66 (27.26) 1:46.17 (27.51)
2:13.83 (27.66) 2:41.55 (27.72) 3:09.01 (27.46) 3:36.54 (27.53)
4:03.75 (27.21) 4:29.86 (26.11)
12 Yarbrough, Chester JR PRIN 4:32.10 4:29.94 15
25.00 52.50 (27.50) 1:20.17 (27.67) 1:47.97 (27.80)
2:15.91 (27.94) 2:43.82 (27.91) 3:10.89 (27.07) 3:38.01 (27.12)
4:04.37 (26.36) 4:29.94 (25.57)
13 Maloney, Pat FR Penn 4:32.60 4:30.55 14
24.91 52.51 (27.60) 1:20.03 (27.52) 1:47.62 (27.59)
2:15.44 (27.82) 2:42.98 (27.54) 3:09.97 (26.99) 3:37.14 (27.17)
4:04.13 (26.99) 4:30.55 (26.42)
14 Gray, Billy FR HARV 4:30.94 4:30.63 13
24.87 52.35 (27.48) 1:19.69 (27.34) 1:47.24 (27.55)
2:14.67 (27.43) 2:42.22 (27.55) 3:09.69 (27.47) 3:37.48 (27.79)
4:04.72 (27.24) 4:30.63 (25.91)
15 Aldrich, Matt JR YALE 4:29.06 4:32.02 12
25.25 52.39 (27.14) 1:19.31 (26.92) 1:46.52 (27.21)
2:14.04 (27.52) 2:41.64 (27.60) 3:09.11 (27.47) 3:36.83 (27.72)
4:04.63 (27.80) 4:32.02 (27.39)
16 Allen, Max JR BRWN 4:32.82 4:34.78 11
25.68 53.23 (27.55) 1:20.96 (27.73) 1:48.89 (27.93)
2:16.63 (27.74) 2:44.22 (27.59) 3:12.01 (27.79) 3:39.70 (27.69)
4:07.50 (27.80) 4:34.78 (27.28)
Bonus
17 Rollings, Sumner SR USNA 4:36.12 4:32.30 9
25.16 52.64 (27.48) 1:19.87 (27.23) 1:47.60 (27.73)
2:15.53 (27.93) 2:43.46 (27.93) 3:10.89 (27.43) 3:38.40 (27.51)
4:05.44 (27.04) 4:32.30 (26.86)
18 Carey, Tim SR YALE 4:36.85 4:34.17 7
25.11 52.37 (27.26) 1:19.83 (27.46) 1:47.50 (27.67)
2:15.14 (27.64) 2:42.87 (27.73) 3:10.66 (27.79) 3:38.48 (27.82)
4:06.53 (28.05) 4:34.17 (27.64)
19 Andersen, Mike FR Penn 4:36.45 4:35.69 6
25.36 52.73 (27.37) 1:20.22 (27.49) 1:48.15 (27.93)
2:16.21 (28.06) 2:44.45 (28.24) 3:12.43 (27.98) 3:40.50 (28.07)
4:08.36 (27.86) 4:35.69 (27.33)
20 Pinney, Nate SR Penn 4:35.20 4:36.45 5
25.51 53.52 (28.01) 1:21.83 (28.31) 1:49.74 (27.91)
2:17.60 (27.86) 2:45.31 (27.71) 3:12.95 (27.64) 3:40.60 (27.65)
4:08.28 (27.68) 4:36.45 (28.17)
21 Boyd, Marshall JR USNA 4:36.94 4:36.50 4
24.41 51.64 (27.23) 1:19.72 (28.08) 1:48.07 (28.35)
2:16.35 (28.28) 2:44.84 (28.49) 3:13.59 (28.75) 3:41.90 (28.31)
4:09.70 (27.80) 4:36.50 (26.80)
22 Perez, Chris SO Penn 4:36.23 4:37.45 3
26.01 54.14 (28.13) 1:22.56 (28.42) 1:51.36 (28.80)
2:19.59 (28.23) 2:47.74 (28.15) 3:15.73 (27.99) 3:44.05 (28.32)
4:11.03 (26.98) 4:37.45 (26.42)
23 Lehrer, Shaun JR Penn 4:37.49 4:37.75 2
25.47 52.98 (27.51) 1:20.80 (27.82) 1:48.47 (27.67)
2:16.45 (27.98) 2:44.46 (28.01) 3:12.44 (27.98) 3:40.74 (28.30)
4:09.46 (28.72) 4:37.75 (28.29)
24 Clements, Nick JR COL 4:37.63 4:38.25 1
25.56 53.40 (27.84) 1:21.14 (27.74) 1:48.93 (27.79)
2:16.92 (27.99) 2:45.09 (28.17) 3:13.42 (28.33) 3:41.92 (28.50)
4:10.08 (28.16) 4:38.25 (28.17)

Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
EISL: # 1:47.31 2000 Stephen Fahy, Yale
Meet: * 1:47.31 2000 Stephen Fahy, Yale
1:46.71 NCAA
1:47.71 2002
1:49.91 BCUT
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Shevchik, Dan SR HARV 1:48.60 1:46.98#2002 32
23.19 49.60 (26.41) 1:21.23 (31.63) 1:46.98 (25.75)
2 Grant, Rassan JR HARV 1:50.10 1:48.47 BCUT 28
24.04 52.87 (28.83) 1:22.62 (29.75) 1:48.47 (25.85)
3 Gentilucci, Mike SR HARV 1:50.00 1:50.29 27
23.65 50.95 (27.30) 1:22.81 (31.86) 1:50.29 (27.48)
4 Collins, Ben SO COL 1:50.36 1:50.35 26
23.84 51.85 (28.01) 1:24.20 (32.35) 1:50.35 (26.15)
5 Fleming, Stephen JR PRIN 1:50.81 1:50.51 25
24.04 51.46 (27.42) 1:24.75 (33.29) 1:50.51 (25.76)
6 Brumberg, Eric FR BRWN 1:50.57 1:50.91 24
23.56 51.31 (27.75) 1:24.18 (32.87) 1:50.91 (26.73)
7 Dewey, Rick SR HARV 1:51.71 1:51.36 23
23.56 52.18 (28.62) 1:25.09 (32.91) 1:51.36 (26.27)
8 Tillman, Jeremy SO PRIN 1:51.06 1:51.82 22
24.62 53.56 (28.94) 1:24.99 (31.43) 1:51.82 (26.83)
Consolation
9 Cooney, Jack JR YALE 1:51.73 1:51.64 20
23.91 52.28 (28.37) 1:26.38 (34.10) 1:51.64 (25.26)
10 Caprara, Stefano FR COR 1:52.79 1:51.79 17
23.90 51.34 (27.44) 1:24.96 (33.62) 1:51.79 (26.83)
11 Bowman, Matt JR YALE 1:52.81 1:52.14 16
24.10 52.42 (28.32) 1:26.50 (34.08) 1:52.14 (25.64)
12 Lawler Jr., James JR HARV 1:52.58 1:52.20 15
23.02 52.20 (29.18) 1:26.69 (34.49) 1:52.20 (25.51)
13 Smith, Ryan SO HARV 1:52.04 1:52.43 14
22.66 52.13 (29.47) 1:26.17 (34.04) 1:52.43 (26.26)
14 Delaney, Evan SO PRIN 1:52.91 1:53.49 13
24.87 54.76 (29.89) 1:26.74 (31.98) 1:53.49 (26.75)
15 Downs, Dan SR Army 1:53.51 1:55.25 12
24.80 55.04 (30.24) 1:27.99 (32.95) 1:55.25 (27.26)
— Johnson, Hallett JR PRIN 1:53.11 DQ
24.49 52.99 (28.50) 1:25.23 (32.24) DQ (27.18)
Bonus
17 Edell, Steve SR YALE 1:54.12 1:52.88 9
25.03 53.29 (28.26) 1:25.91 (32.62) 1:52.88 (26.97)
18 Royce, Danny SR COR 1:54.01 1:53.36 7
24.99 54.20 (29.21) 1:26.69 (32.49) 1:53.36 (26.67)
19 Diette, Danny SO COR 1:54.08 1:54.15 6
24.05 52.52 (28.47) 1:27.77 (35.25) 1:54.15 (26.38)
20 McGrath, John FR COL 1:53.80 1:54.51 5
25.56 55.57 (30.01) 1:27.84 (32.27) 1:54.51 (26.67)
21 Emory, Mike SO COL 1:54.17 1:54.94 4
24.76 54.92 (30.16) 1:28.14 (33.22) 1:54.94 (26.80)
22 Kuczik, Casey SR YALE 1:54.18 1:55.01 3
24.07 52.78 (28.71) 1:27.11 (34.33) 1:55.01 (27.90)
23 Cronin, CJ SO BRWN 1:54.54 1:55.77 2
23.98 52.92 (28.94) 1:27.74 (34.82) 1:55.77 (28.03)
24 DeMell, Brian SO USNA 1:53.84 1:55.97 1
25.22 55.45 (30.23) 1:28.29 (32.84) 1:55.97 (27.68)

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
EISL: # 19.84 1986 Randy Sprout, Cornell
Meet: * 19.92 1994 Jason Rosenbaum, Yale
19.74 NCAA
20.02 2002
20.33 BCUT
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Gage, Jesse SR PRIN 19.70 19.53#NCAA 32
2 George, Kemi JR HARV 20.02 20.08 BCUT 28
3 Linn, Mike FR USNA 20.35 20.22 BCUT 27
4 Corley, Rusty FR COL 20.44 20.36 26
5 Salerno, Mike JR PRIN 20.38 20.43 25
6 Leahy, James SR PRIN 20.38 20.53 24
7 Lange, Aaron SR YALE 20.42 20.55 23
8 White, Noah JR USNA 20.39 20.67 22
Consolation
9 Cromwell, Dave FR HARV 20.45 20.41 20
10 Trout, Andrew JR Penn 20.60 20.43 17
11 Fenningham, Terran JR USNA 20.45 20.51 16
12 Kaluk, Nick SO COL 20.57 20.57 15
13 Drake, Leif SR HARV 20.56 20.65 14
14 Krna, Andy SO HARV 20.46 20.67 13
15 Gyuris, Aron JR BRWN 20.47 20.80 12
16 King, Julian SR COR 20.58 21.13 11
Bonus
17 Knepley, Mark FR HARV 20.62 20.64 9
18 Guerin, Chris JR COL 20.74 20.66 7
19 Cocks, James SR YALE 20.73 20.74 6
20 Ernst, Charlie SR COR 20.70 20.83 5
21 Goldhahn, Ryan JR DART 20.75 20.86 4
22 Zimmerman, Matt SO BRWN 20.71 20.90 3
23 Ingram, Scott JR COL 20.74 21.02 2
24 Hirschhorn, Eric JR Penn 20.76 21.06 1

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
EISL: # 383.32 1996 Nate Smith, Navy
Meet: * 379.65 2001 Mark Fichera, Columbia
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Roy, Ricky JR HARV 304.60 306.60 32
2 Rybalko, Danil FR HARV 294.65 302.25 28
3 Klein, Doug FR Army 272.55 295.95 27
4 Troob, Scott JR COL 283.45 283.50 26
5 Gon, Casey SR USNA 237.20 277.70 25
6 Sullivan, Michael JR PRIN 249.85 269.95 24
7 Lee, Nick SO PRIN 272.35 255.85 23
8 Crahan, Tom JR HARV 249.65 252.65 22

Event 6 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
EISL: # 3:15.03 2002 Princeton, Princeton
Donohue,Fealey,Hessler,Gage
Meet: * 3:15.03 2002 Princeton, Princeton
Donohue,Fealey,Hessler,Gage
3:12.44 NCAA
3:13.93 2002
3:18.21 BCUT
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Princeton University 'A' 3:13.63#2002 64
1) Fleming, Stephen JR 2) Fealey, Garth SR
3) Gage, Jesse SR 4) Hessler, Carl SR
24.02 49.57 (49.57) 1:13.97 (24.40) 1:43.02 (53.45)
2:04.71 (21.69) 2:29.95 (46.93) 2:50.65 (20.70) 3:13.63 (43.68)
2 Harvard University 'A' 3:15.69 BCUT 56
1) Cromwell, Dave FR 2) Grant, Rassan JR
3) Lawler Jr., James JR 4) George, Kemi JR
23.73 49.04 (49.04) 1:14.77 (25.73) 1:43.69 (54.65)
2:05.60 (21.91) 2:31.39 (47.70) 2:52.32 (20.93) 3:15.69 (44.30)
3 Yale University 'A' 3:21.50 54
1) Nash, Alex JR 2) Hardy, Tom
3) Veazey, Jimmy JR 4) Cocks, James SR
23.92 49.45 (49.45) 1:15.95 (26.50) 1:47.16 (57.71)
2:09.91 (22.75) 2:36.21 (49.05) 2:57.10 (20.89) 3:21.50 (45.29)
4 Cornell 'A' 3:21.99 52
1) Caprara, Stefano FR 2) Royce, Danny SR
3) Ernst, Doug SO 4) Sample, Jeremy SR
23.79 49.48 (49.48) 1:46.89 (57.41)
2:09.50 (22.61) 2:36.79 (49.90) 2:58.09 (21.30) 3:21.99 (45.20)
5 Columbia University 'A' 3:22.36 50
1) Evans, Reid JR 2) Guerin, Chris JR
3) Collins, Ben SO 4) Corley, Rusty FR
24.47 50.78 (50.78) 1:17.08 (26.30) 1:47.64 (56.86)
2:10.74 (23.10) 2:37.45 (49.81) 2:58.89 (21.44) 3:22.36 (44.91)
6 Brown Men 'A' 3:22.83 48
1) Moors, Jefferson SO 2) Wood, Brian JR
3) Zimmerman, Matt SO 4) Wang, Tim SO
24.05 49.81 (49.81) 1:16.40 (26.59) 1:47.12 (57.31)
2:09.70 (22.58) 2:37.12 (50.00) 2:58.80 (21.68) 3:22.83 (45.71)
7 U.S. Naval Academy 'A' 3:23.30 46
1) Battista, Jim SR 2) DeMell, Brian SO
3) Fenningham, Terrance JR 4) White, Noah JR
24.40 51.33 (51.33) 1:18.19 (26.86) 1:49.48 (58.15)
2:11.80 (22.32) 2:39.16 (49.68) 3:00.07 (20.91) 3:23.30 (44.14)
8 University of Pennsylvania 'A' 3:24.29 44
1) Pope, Kevin SR 2) Kaufman, Jon FR
3) Pinney, Nate SR 4) Hirschhorn, Eric JR
24.73 51.51 (51.51) 1:17.74 (26.23) 1:48.80 (57.29)
2:11.34 (22.54) 2:38.68 (49.88) 3:00.00 (21.32) 3:24.29 (45.61)
9 Dartmouth College 'A' 3:26.16 40
1) Hipps, Mike SO 2) Schned, Paul SR
3) Reidy, John FR 4) Goldhahn, Ryan JR
24.35 51.14 (51.14) 1:17.99 (26.85) 1:50.22 (59.08)
2:13.50 (23.28) 2:40.84 (50.62) 3:02.48 (21.64) 3:26.16 (45.32)
10 United States Military Academy 'A' 3:26.70 34
1) Schmidt, Paul FR 2) Downs, Dan SR
3) Rodriguez, Sebastian SO 4) Miller, Steve SO
24.68 51.23 (51.23) 1:18.25 (27.02) 1:49.13 (57.90)
2:12.99 (23.86) 2:40.40 (51.27) 3:01.86 (21.46) 3:26.70 (46.30)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here