Great Britain Has Strong Finish at European Youth Olympic Festival

By Oene Rusticus

LIGNANO, Italy, July 10. THE European Youth Olympic Festival in Lignano ended Friday with a great performance from Dinko Jukic in the 400 individual medley. Meanwhile, the British girls added three more gold medals to their collection and Belgium’s Yoris Grandjean won his third freestyle title.

Ceri Unwin from Great Britain had already won the 200 and 400 freestyle, and added the 800 to her name in a time of 8:49.24. The only other swimmer to dip under the nine-minute barrier was Hungary’s Fanni Szeder, who finished second in 8:59.82. Cinzia Sciocchetti, supported by her Italian fans, just touched the pad before Kira Parkhomenko from Russia in the race for bronze, 9:01.53 to 9:01.90.

Ellen Gandy produced the ninth individual gold medal for Great Britain in the women’s events, as she won the 200 butterfly. By also adding two relay victories, the team has showed it has serious plans for the coming years. The British preparation started in November 2004 with a three-week altitude training camp in Mexico, where 13 young talented female swimmers, including Gandy, worked hard on the road to Olympic success.

The hard work paid off for Gandy, who won both butterfly events in Lignano. Her time in the 200 was 2:14.60. Silver and bronze were won by Carla Campo from Spain in 2:16.25, and Emese Kovacs from Hungary (2:20.79).

Hanna Westrin (Sweden) held off a fast charging Nadezda Voropaeva (Russia) in the race for gold in the 100 breaststroke, clocking 1:12.77 to 1:13.25. The winner of the 200 breaststroke, Vira Klymenko (Ukraine), finished third in 1:13.57.

In the men’s events, Jukic, representing Austria, showed his talent by swimming a great 400 I.M. The brother of breaststroker Mirna Jukic set a time of 4:27.42, more than three seconds ahead of Mateursz Matczak (4:30.70) who out-touched Jonathan Turner-Cook (4:30.85) in the race for silver.

Damiano Lestingi won his second gold in the 100 backstroke with a time of 58.17, almost a second ahead of Marco Loughran (59.10) and Anton Anchin (59.14). After winning the 50 and 100 freestyle and grabbing bronze in the 100 butterfly, Grandjean won his fourth medal in the 200 freestyle. From the start, he led the field and touched first in 1:53.57. Nimrod Shapira Bar Or from Israel came in second (1:54.45) after beating Filippo Barbacini (Italy) at the finish.

The 400 medley relays showed the domination of Great Britain on the women’s side and Italy in the men’s event, although the boys of Germany gave some tough competition.

800 freestyle women

1 4 Ceri UNWIN GREAT BRITAIN 1991 31.21 1'04.12 2'10.39 3'17.10 4'23.77 5'30.71 6'37.44 7'44.39 8'49.24
2 3 Fanni SZEDER HUNGARY 1992 31.18 1'05.16 2'12.74 3'20.89 4'28.85 5'36.95 6'45.60 7'54.25 8'59.82
3 5 Cinzia SCIOCCHETTI ITALY 1991 31.81 1'04.70 2'12.89 3'21.12 4'29.73 5'37.32 6'45.59 7'54.73 9'01.53
4 6 Kira PARKHOMENKO RUSSIA 1991 31.81 1'05.71 2'14.15 3'22.53 4'30.98 5'39.02 6'47.72 7'55.82 9'01.90
5 1 Paloma DOMINGUEZ SPAIN RAF 1991 31.50 1'05.35 2'14.13 3'23.66 4'33.23 5'42.85 6'52.50 8'03.12 9'11.86
6 2 Monique STECHERT GERMANY 1991 31.30 1'05.41 2'14.41 3'24.22 4'34.23 5'44.66 6'55.31 8'05.75 9'13.28
7 7 Nika Karlina PETRIC SLOVENIA 1992 31.91 1'05.83 2'14.83 3'25.07 4'35.33 5'45.72 6'56.79 8'07.67 9'16.66
8 8 Sofie HARNFELDT DENMARK 1991 32.11 1'06.29 2'17.27 3'29.07 4'41.51 5'53.54 7'05.76 8'18.34 9'28.89

400 IM men A final

1 6 Dinko JUKIC AUSTRIA RAM 1989 28.24 1'00.54 1'34.72 2'08.85 2'47.05 3'25.63 3'57.18 4'27.42
2 7 Mateusz MATCZAK POLAND RAM 1989 28.88 1'02.16 1'37.53 2'12.25 2'50.34 3'29.33 4'00.52 4'30.70
3 4 Jonathan TURNER – COOK GREAT BRITAIN RAM 1989 29.04 1'02.22 1'37.89 2'12.64 2'50.38 3'29.04 4'01.38 4'30.85
4 5 Sergio GARCIA SPAIN RAM 1989 29.07 1'01.83 1'38.21 2'14.31 2'52.52 3'29.84 4'01.58 4'30.98
5 2 Marco CASTELLINI ITALY RAM 1989 29.44 1'03.99 1'39.79 2'14.85 2'54.31 3'34.87 4'06.07 4'36.14
6 1 Dmitriy SHELOMENTSEV RUSSIA RAM 1989 29.06 1'02.65 1'40.11 2'16.90 2'54.52 3'33.40 4'06.05 4'36.87
7 3 Yannick LEBHERZ GERMANY RAM 1989 28.51 1'03.14 1'37.22 2'10.51 2'52.19 3'34.14 4'06.69 4'38.71
8 8 Christoffer WALLIN SWEDEN RAM 1990 29.40 1'03.54 1'41.03 2'16.04 2'56.21 3'36.68 4'09.98 4'41.28

400 IM men B final

1 5 Glenn SURGELOOSE BELGIUM RAM 1989 28.33 1'01.16 1'37.81 2'13.57 2'55.14 3'37.12 4'09.00 4'37.96
2 4 Csaba PEK HUNGARY RAM 1989 29.03 1'02.78 1'37.43 2'11.65 2'52.77 3'33.79 4'07.27 4'38.62
3 6 Paulo ARAUJO PORTUGAL RAM 1989 29.32 1'03.04 1'39.67 2'16.29 2'55.76 3'35.58 4'09.39 4'41.20
4 3 Rotem REICH ISRAEL RAM 1989 30.17 1'04.52 1'40.48 2'15.89 2'56.29 3'38.71 4'11.29 4'42.56
5 2 Raphael GRUET FRANCE RAM 1989 30.63 1'05.80 1'43.14 2'19.56 2'58.82 3'39.63 4'12.47 4'42.86
6 8 Oliver GONDZA SLOVAKIA RAM 1990 30.20 1'05.60 1'45.29 2'23.29 3'02.74 3'43.73 4'16.42 4'48.54
7 1 Kasper THOMSEN DENMARK RAM 1989 30.87 1'05.87 1'43.40 2'21.34 3'01.40 3'43.21 4'16.78 4'49.94
8 7 Ivan PEREPELYTSYA UKRAINE RAM 1989 29.59 1'04.11 1'44.41 2'23.03 3'01.76 3'41.65 4'17.88 4'52.59

200 butterfly women A final

1 4 Ellen GANDY RAF 1991 GREAT BRITAIN 31.10 1'05.85 1'40.19 2'14.60
2 5 Carla CAMPO RAF 1991 SPAIN 31.22 1'05.72 1'40.95 2'16.25
3 6 Emese KOVACS 1991 HUNGARY 31.02 1'06.33 1'43.49 2'20.79
4 3 Daria KOSTOVAROVA 1991 RUSSIA 31.78 1'07.46 1'44.06 2'21.13
5 7 Nina SCHIFFER 1991 GERMANY 31.10 1'07.27 1'44.80 2'21.87
6 2 Josefine KARLSSON 1991 SWEDEN 31.75 1'08.09 1'45.03 2'22.21
7 8 Andriana TERZI 1991 GREECE 31.75 1'08.39 1'46.49 2'23.68
8 1 Eleonora TAFI 1992 ITALY 32.39 1'08.88 1'45.67 2'23.85

200 butterfly women B final

1 5 Tijana VUKANOVIC 1992 SERBIA and MONTENEGRO 31.43 1'06.66 1'43.65 2'22.53
2 2 Anca Mathilda STEFAN 1992 ROMANIA 31.50 1'08.69 1'47.83 2'29.12
3 3 Mich BISCHOFF STRANDSKOV RAF 1992 DENMARK 33.01 1'10.94 1'50.00 2'29.27
4 4 Nikola ZATOPKOVA 1991 CZECH REPUBLIC 31.60 1'08.59 1'48.46 2'30.28
5 8 Pia VISOCNIK 1991 SLOVENIA 33.62 1'11.48 1'51.53 2'30.51
6 7 Nina HANTAKOVA 1991 SLOVAKIA 33.03 1'11.07 1'51.60 2'30.55
7 1 Shenagh O'BYRNE 1991 IRELAND 33.28 1'11.39 1'50.57 2'30.92
8 6 Kim NICKELS 1991 LUXEMBOURG 32.32 1'11.38 1'51.13 2'30.93

100 backstroke men A final

1 4 Damiano LESTINGI RAM 1989 ITALY 28.59 58.17
2 3 Marco LOUGHRAN RAM 1989 GREAT BRITAIN 28.74 59.10
3 6 Anton ANCHIN RAM 1990 RUSSIA 29.29 59.14
4 5 Martin BADURA RAM 1989 CZECH REPUBLIC 29.16 59.30
5 2 Tomasz GASZYK RAM 1989 POLAND 28.99 59.64
6 7 Pavel SANKOVICH RAM 1990 BELARUS 29.21 59.86
7 8 Paul CHESNEL RAM 1989 FRANCE 29.26 59.90
8 1 Alexandros PAPOUTSIS RAM 1989 GREECE 28.88 1'00.17

100 backstroke men B final

1 5 Philipp MOSEBACH 1989 GERMANY 29.73 59.69
2 3 Niklas GUSTAVSSON RAM 1989 SWEDEN 29.48 1'00.32
3 4 Karl BURDIS RAM 1989 IRELAND 29.68 1'00.78
4 2 Henk VAN NIEJENHUIS RAM 1989 NETHERLANDS 29.74 1'00.83
5 6 Gabor BALOG RAM 1990 HUNGARY 30.15 1'01.03
6 8 Luka LESKUR RAM 1989 CROATIA 30.33 1'02.18
7 7 Adelino GAITEIRO RAM 1989 PORTUGAL 30.63 1'02.19
8 1 Eloy SANCHEZ RAM 1989 SPAIN 29.26 1'02.37

100 breaststroke women A final

1 4 Hanna WESTRIN 1991 SWEDEN 34.39 1'12.77
2 5 Nadezda VOROPAEVA 1991 RUSSIA 35.40 1'13.25
3 3 Vira KLYMENKO 1991 UKRAINE 34.77 1'13.57
4 2 Fiona DOYLE 1991 IRELAND 34.55 1'13.82
5 6 Clara – Lou DEJAEGHER 1991 BELGIUM 35.30 1'14.21
6 7 Theresa MICHALAK 1992 GERMANY 36.01 1'14.61
7 1 Helena THORNTON 1991 GREAT BRITAIN 35.29 1'15.66
8 8 Uschi HALBREINER 1991 AUSTRIA 36.14 1'15.88

100 breatstroke women B final

1 4 Agnes Mariann KANDA 1991 HUNGARY 35.88 1'14.89
2 3 Reetta HARKONEN 1991 FINLAND 35.89 1'15.68
3 5 Dominika JURCZYNSKA 1991 POLAND 36.49 1'15.81
4 7 Dominika VASINKOVA 1992 CZECH REPUBLIC 36.19 1'16.19
5 6 Iona Alexandra POPA 1991 ROMANIA 36.42 1'16.23
6 2 Elisavet MAKARITOU 1991 GREECE 36.25 1'16.63
7 8 Kristyna PALKOVICOVA 1991 SLOVAKIA 37.29 1'16.65
8 1 Elsa TRUJILLO 1991 FRANCE 35.72 1'17.23

200 freestyle men A final

1 4 Yoris GRANDJEAN 1989 BELGIUM 26.78 55.50 1'24.30 1'53.57
2 6 Nimrod SHAPIRA BAR OR 1989 ISRAEL 27.32 56.12 1'25.79 1'54.45
3 3 Filippo BARBACINI 1990 ITALY 26.98 56.08 1'25.64 1'54.67
4 1 Jorge MAIA 1989 PORTUGAL 27.23 56.92 1'26.49 1'55.02
5 8 Jordi ROSES 1989 SPAIN 27.67 57.29 1'27.47 1'56.48
6 7 Nikita SOLOMENTSEV 1989 RUSSIA 27.57 57.02 1'26.83 1'57.23
7 2 Adam BROWN 1989 GREAT BRITAIN 27.30 57.03 1'27.00 1'57.45
8 5 Yannick LEBHERZ 1989 GERMANY 27.07 57.12 1'27.39 1'57.96

200 freestyle men B final

1 4 Adam DAJKA 1989 HUNGARY 27.72 57.50 1'27.85 1'57.00
2 3 Denus DUBROV 1989 UKRAINE 27.47 57.45 1'27.47 1'57.34
3 6 Sebastian KASZA 1989 POLAND 28.18 58.37 1'28.69 1'58.06
4 5 Robert ZBOGAR 1989 SLOVENIA 27.56 58.12 1'28.41 1'58.74
5 2 Dimitrios ADAMOPOULOS 1989 GREECE 27.58 58.10 1'29.64 2'01.05
6 8 Eugenio BIANCHI 1989 SWITZERLAND 28.26 59.01 1'30.80 2'01.34
7 7 Deniss SOLONIN 1989 ESTONIA 28.11 58.81 1'30.80 2'01.91
8 1 Boris STOJANOVIC 1989 SERBIA and MONTENEGRO 28.28 59.09 1'30.78 2'01.98

400 medley relay women final

1 4 GREAT BRITAIN 30.72 1'02.97 1'38.70 2'18.61 2'47.84 3'20.85 3'48.56 4'18.88
Elisabeth SIMMONDS 1991 30.72 1'02.97
Helena THORNTON 1991 35.73 1'15.64
Ellen GANDY 1991 29.23 1'02.24
Lauren COLLINS 1991 27.71 58.03

2 6 GERMANY 32.30 1'06.07 1'41.93 2'21.56 2'50.81 3'25.14 3'53.32 4'23.44
Christin ZENNER 1991 32.30 1'06.07
Theresa MICHALAK 1992 35.86 1'15.49
Nina SCHIFFER 1991 29.25 1'03.58
Uta MULLER 1991 28.18 58.30

3 5 HUNGARY 32.63 1'06.30 1'41.51 2'20.73 2'50.04 3'24.38 3'53.27 4'24.21
Szimonetta GALAMB 1992 32.63 1'06.30
Agnes Mariann KANDA 1991 35.21 1'14.43
Orsolya TOMPA 1991 29.31 1'03.65
Emese KOVACS 1991 28.89 59.83

4 3 SWEDEN 32.85 1'08.31 1'42.35 2'21.55 2'51.99 3'27.28 3'54.99 4'25.04
Paulina SJOHOLM 1991 32.85 1'08.31
Hanna WESTRIN 1991 34.04 1'13.24
Josefine KARLSSON 1991 30.44 1'05.73
Nathalie LINDBORG 1991 27.71 57.76

5 7 RUSSIA 32.16 1'05.81 1'41.35 2'20.20 2'51.30 3'26.49 3'55.19 4'26.63
Oxana SHLAPAKOVA 1991 32.16 1'05.81
Nadezda VOROPAEVA 1991 35.54 1'14.39
Daria KOSTOVAROVA 1991 31.10 1'06.29
Elena SOKOLOVA 1991 28.70 1'00.14

6 1 POLAND 32.38 1'06.77 1'42.70 2'21.89 2'52.64 3'27.48 3'56.25 4'27.67
Iwona LEFANOWICZ 1992 32.38 1'06.77
Dominika JURCZYNSKA 1991 35.93 1'15.12
Karolina SZCZEPANIAK 1992 30.75 1'05.59
Aleksandra KAMINSKA 1992 28.77 1'00.19

7 2 ITALY 32.21 1'06.23 1'42.19 2'22.95 2'52.55 3'29.09 3'57.32 4'28.36
Caterina BRIGHI 1992 32.21 1'06.23
Francesca ACETO 1991 35.96 1'16.72
Debora NANNINI 1991 29.60 1'06.14
Elisa CIMAROSTO 1991 28.23 59.27

8 8 UKRAINE 34.17 1'10.15 1'45.07 2'24.92 2'56.13 3'31.24 3'59.96 4'30.97
Ivanna SMIRNOVA 1992 34.17 1'10.15
Vira KLYMENKO 1991 34.92 1'14.77
Alina ALFEROVA 1991 31.21 1'06.32
Kateryna DIKIDZHI 1991 28.72 59.73

400 medley relay men final

1 4 ITALY 28.88 58.98 1'28.53 2'02.36 2'28.80 2'59.54 3'24.13 3'50.83
Damiano LESTINGI 1989 28.88 58.98
Luca PIZZINI 1989 29.55 1'03.38
Antonio Luca D'ALEMA 1989 26.44 57.18
Michele SANTUCCI 1989 24.59 51.29

2 5 GERMANY 29.46 59.80 1'29.73 2'04.40 2'29.74 2'59.37 3'24.43 3'51.66
Yannick LEBHERZ 1989 29.46 59.80
Stefan HOLTZ 1989 29.93 1'04.60
Marcel LUCK 1989 25.34 54.97
Marius BORNHEIM 1989 25.06 52.29

3 2 RUSSIA 28.95 59.44 1'29.77 2'03.85 2'30.98 3'01.74 3'25.23 3'52.38
Anton ANCHIN 1990 28.95 59.44
Pavel POLTAVTSEV 1989 30.33 1'04.41
Roman MIKHAYLOV 1990 27.13 57.89
Sergey FESIKOV 1989 23.49 50.64

4 3 GREAT BRITAIN 29.23 1'00.52 1'30.59 2'04.91 2'31.04 3'01.35 3'26.18 3'53.49
Marco LOUGHRAN 1989 29.23 1'00.52
Christopher FOX 1989 30.07 1'04.39
Stuart HOUSTON 1989 26.13 56.44
Adam BROWN 1989 24.83 52.14

5 6 BELGIUM 29.66 1'00.49 1'30.78 2'06.29 2'32.49 3'02.53 3'27.71 3'53.82
Jordi DE BUYSERE 1989 29.66 1'00.49
Pierre-Antoine MEUNIER 1989 30.29 1'05.80
Glenn SURGELOOSE 1989 26.20 56.24
Yoris GRANDJEAN 1989 25.18 51.29

6 7 POLAND 29.97 1'00.54 1'31.00 2'05.61 2'32.70 3'03.27 3'28.24 3'56.35
Tomasz GASZYK 1989 29.97 1'00.54
Kamil KOBUS 1989 30.46 1'05.07
Bartosz BOGDAN 1989 27.09 57.66
Sebastian OSTROWSKI 1989 24.97 53.08

7 8 LITHUANIA 30.61 1'01.93 1'33.13 2'07.85 2'35.15 3'05.11 3'31.11 3'59.79
Valdemaras GARUNKSTIS 1989 30.61 1'01.93
Giedrius TITENIS 1989 31.20 1'05.92
Deividas CEPULIS 1989 27.30 57.26
Mindaugas SADAUSKAS 1990 26.00 54.68

8 1 SWEDEN 30.33 1'01.22 1'32.36 2'07.92 2'34.51 3'06.57 3'32.26 4'01.00
Niklas GUSTAVSSON 1989 30.33 1'01.22
Niklas TOUR 1989 31.14 1'06.70
David LARSSON 1989 26.59 58.65
Bjorn GUNNARSON 1989 25.69 54.43

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week