Goodwill Gold Medal Round: Aussies Sweep

BRISBANE, Australia, Sept. 3rd, 2001. AUSTRALIA swept to victory in the gold medal round of both the men's and women's team competition at the Goodwill Games, delighting a capacity crowd at the Chandler Aquatic Centre in suburban Cleveland as well as a tuned-in national televiossion audience.

The Aussie women disposed of the USA 89-60, while the Aussie men had an even easier time, dispensing with the World All-Stars 1104-45.

Women: Australia 89, USA 60
The ultimate outcome of this meet was presaged early on, when the home teaam won several crucial events, setting the tone for the rest of the contest.

The Aussies won the medley relay, mainly on the strength of Petria Thomas' 58.39 fly leg. No big surprise there.

Then Jennifer Reilly took the 400 IM handily in 4:46.51, as the USA's Adrienne Binder and Kristern Caverly finished 2-3.

The 200 free was arguably the best race of the meet, as all four women swam 1:59s. Lindsay Benko, who led through 150 meters couldn't quite hold on, as Australia's Elsa Graham split 29.89 on the final 50 to touch first in 1:59.37. Benko followed 5-hundredths of a second later, with world champion Giann Rooney third (1:59.83) and Lauren Thies fourth (1:59.97).

Dyana Calub took the 100 back (1:01.73) and Petria Thomas won the 50 fly (27.00) before the US finally won an event.

Tammie Stone got the US on the top of the podium, taking the 50 free (25.41). Then Amy Balcerzak-Field upset the field in the 100 breast with a 1:09.37, as all four swimmers went 1:09s.

The Aussies put a stop to any thoughts of a comeback by taking four straight events: Petria Thomas won the 200 fly (2:09.55); Sarah Ryan took the 100 free (55.48); Clementine Stoney was victorious in the 200 back; and Leisel Jones won the 200 breast (2:29.41).

The USA's Ashley Chandler stopped the bleeding with a superb 4:12.53 win in the 400 free, and Haley Cope tok the 50 back (29.16). But it was too little too late.

Petria Thomas's 58.57 led a one-two Aussie finish in the 100 fly; Brooke Hanson took the 50 breast (32.22) and Lori Munz won the 200 IM (2:17.31).

The US salvaged some pride with a hard-fought win in the 400 free relay, out-touching the Aussies 3:42.46 to 3:42.77.

Men: Australia 104, World 45
This one was never in doubt.

Australia set the tone in the very first event, the medley relay, with a Games record 3:37.96.

New Zealand's Dean Kent pulled off a major upset in the 400 IM, beating Australia's Justin Norris to the wall, 4:19.04 to 4:19.99.

The 200 free saw an even bigger upset as Grant Hackett just out-touched world record-holder Ian Thorpe in the 200 free by 3-hundredths, clocking 1:50.63.

The Aussies wound up winning 14 of the 17 events contested. Hackett won the 400 free in 3:46.46, while Thorpe took the 100 in 49.21, his fastest cntury of the Goodwill Games.

Matt Welsh and Geoff Huegill were the only other double winners for the winners. Welsh took the 50 and 100 back while Huegill won the 50 and 100 fly.

Jim Piper turned in the Games' fastest 200 breast, winning in 2;12.58.

Brett Hawk won the 50 free (22.58), Michael Klim took the 200 fly (1:58.05), Rya Hass won the 200 back (2:00.14) while Robert Van Der Zant took the 200 IM (2:01.79). The Aussies administered the coup de grace with a victory in the 400 free relay, 3:19.32.

Canada's Morgan Knabe was the World team's brightest star, winning both the 50 (28.67) and 100 breast (1:02.46).

GOLD MEDAL ROUND
RESULTS: WOMEN

AUS 89
USA 60

4×100 Medley Relay
1 AUS 1 – STONEY, Clementine 1:02.14 4:06.53 7
2 – JONES, Leisel 2:12.28
3 – THOMAS, Petria 3:10.67
4 – RYAN, Sarah 4:06.53
2 USA 1 – COPE, Haley 1:03.09 4:08.13 0
2 – STITTS, Staciana 2:12.54
3 – KIRK, Dana 3:12.70
4 – ROSE, Gabrielle 4:08.13

400 Meter Individual Medley
1 AUS REILLY, Jennifer 1:06.08 1 2:18.26 1 3:42.07 2 4:46.51 5
2 USA BINDER, Adrienne 1:06.63 4 2:21.24 4 3:43.70 3 4:49.33 3
3 USA CAVERLY, Kristen 1:06.48 2 2:18.91 2 3:40.23 1 4:50.07 1
4 AUS RODIER, Yvette 1:06.51 3 2:19.08 3 3:44.58 4 4:51.61 0

200 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS GRAHAM, Elka 28.27 2 58.60 3 1:29.48 3 1:59.37 5
2 USA BENKO, Lindsay 28.17 1 58.24 1 1:28.99 1 1:59.42 3
3 AUS ROONEY, Giaan 28.34 3 58.49 2 1:28.99 1 1:59.83 1
4 USA THIES, Lauren 28.96 4 59.19 4 1:29.62 4 1:59.97 0

100 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS CALUB, Dyana 30.27 1 1:01.73 5
2 AUS STONEY, Clementine 30.65 3 1:02.41 3
3 USA MACMANUS, Diana 30.47 2 1:02.76 1
4 USA COPE, Haley 30.71 4 1:02.94 0

50 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS THOMAS, Petria 27.00 5
2 USA VOLLMER, Dana 27.26 3
3 USA ROSE, Gabrielle 27.72 1
4 AUS MUNZ, Lori 27.74 0

50 Meter Freestyle
1 USA STONE, Tammie 25.41 5
2 AUS RYAN, Sarah 25.65 3
3 USA LANNE, Colleen 25.80 1
4 AUS EDINGTON, Sophie 26.09 0

100 Meter Breaststroke
1 USA FIELD, Amy 33.24 3 1:09.37 5
2 AUS HANSON, Brooke 32.81 1 1:09.51 3
3 USA STITTS, Staciana 33.64 4 1:09.59 1
4 AUS JONES, Leisel 32.91 2 1:09.82 0

200 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS THOMAS, Petria 29.10 2 1:01.81 2 1:35.31 1 2:09.55 5
2 USA MASON, Emily 29.06 1 1:01.66 1 1:36.10 2 2:11.14 3
3 AUS GALVEZ, Felicity 30.44 4 1:04.31 4 1:38.94 3 2:13.62 1
4 USA KELLER, Kalyn 30.31 3 1:04.27 3 1:39.05 4 2:14.08 0

100 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS RYAN, Sarah 26.98 1 55.48 5
2 USA BENKO, Lindsay 27.13 2 55.66 3
3 USA STONE, Tammie 27.19 3 56.14 1
4 AUS HENRY, Jodie 27.75 4 56.36 0

200 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS STONEY, Clementine 31.48 1 1:04.29 1 1:38.44 1 2:12.81 5
2 USA MACMANUS, Diana 31.77 2 1:05.79 2 1:40.56 3 2:14.26 3
3 USA GETTEL, Lauren 32.26 3 1:05.85 3 1:40.40 2 2:15.34 1
4 AUS TUCKER, Kelly 32.54 4 1:07.01 4 1:42.21 4 2:16.44 0

200 Meter Breaststroke
1 AUS JONES, Leisel 35.02 2 1:13.84 3 1:52.49 2 2:29.41 5
2 USA CAVERLY, Kristen 34.79 1 1:13.01 1 1:52.22 1 2:31.96 3
3 AUS HANSON, Brooke 35.16 4 1:14.03 4 1:53.43 4 2:32.00 1
4 USA SPANN, Alexandra 35.08 3 1:13.23 2 1:52.62 3 2:32.80 0

400 Meter Freestyle
1 USA CHANDLER, Ashley 1:00.77 1 2:04.21 1 3:08.73 1 4:12.53 5
2 AUS PASCOE, Amanda 1:01.72 2 2:05.51 2 3:09.72 2 4:13.26 3
3 AUS MACKENZIE, Linda 1:01.85 3 2:06.81 3 3:11.64 3 4:15.22 1
4 USA BINDER, Adrienne 1:02.18 4 2:07.26 4 3:13.18 4 4:18.58 0

100 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS THOMAS, Petria 27.75 1 58.57 5
2 AUS HAM, Julia 28.28 2 1:00.65 3
3 USA VOLLMER, Dana 28.37 3 1:01.14 1
4 USA KIRK, Dana 28.84 4 1:01.25 0

50 Meter Backstroke
1 USA COPE, Haley 29.16 5
2 AUS CALUB, Dyana 29.18 3
3 AUS ROONEY, Giaan 29.31 1
4 USA MACMANUS, Diana 29.73 0

50 Meter Breaststroke
1 AUS HANSON, Brooke 32.22 5
2 USA FIELD, Amy 32.54 3
3 AUS JONES, Leisel 32.64 1
4 USA STITTS, Staciana 32.89 0

200 Meter Individual Medley
1 AUS MUNZ, Lori 29.32 1 1:04.82 2 1:44.84 1 2:17.31 5
2 AUS REILLY, Jennifer 31.07 4 1:06.41 4 1:46.86 4 2:18.04 3
3 USA CAVERLY, Kristen 30.69 3 1:06.01 3 1:45.78 2 2:18.60 1
4 USA MASON, Emily 29.85 2 1:04.50 1 1:46.39 3 2:19.94 0

4×100 Freestyle Relay
1 USA 1 – BENKO, Lindsay 56.20 3:42.46 7
2 – ROSE, Gabrielle 1:51.80
3 – STONE, Tammie 2:47.42
4 – LANNE, Colleen 3:42.46
2 AUS 1 – RYAN, Sarah 55.79 3:42.77 0
2 – HENRY, Jodie 1:51.76
3 – GRAHAM, Elka 2:47.26
4 – ROONEY, Giaan 3:42.77

GOLD MEDAL ROUND
RESULTS: MEN

AUS 104
WLD 45

4×100 Medley Relay
1 AUS 1 – WELSH, Matthew 55.86 GR
3:37.96 7
2 – HARRISON, Regan 1:58.28
3 – KLIM, Michael 2:49.88
4 – THORPE, Ian 3:37.96
2 WLD 1 – VERSFELD, Mark (CAN) 56.49 3:39.07 0
2 – KNABE, Morgan (CAN) 1:57.78
3 – MINTENKO, Mike (CAN) 2:49.70
4 – FOLKER, Nick (RSA) 3:39.07

400 Meter Individual Medley
1 WLD KENT, Dean (NZL) 59.49 2 2:06.47 1 3:18.99 1 4:19.04 5
2 AUS NORRIS, Justin 59.68 3 2:08.88 3 3:20.71 2 4:19.99 3
3 AUS STEED, Trent 59.18 1 2:06.89 2 3:21.50 3 4:25.18 1

200 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS HACKETT, Grant 26.11 1 54.86 2 1:23.55 1 1:50.63 5
2 AUS THORPE, Ian 26.49 3 54.84 1 1:23.67 2 1:50.66 3
3 WLD SHERRAN, Nick (NZL) 26.29 2 55.22 3 1:24.51 3 1:53.28 1
4 WLD GIBSON, Cameron (NZL) 27.01 4 55.84 4 1:25.79 4 1:55.81 0

100 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS WELSH, Matthew 27.52 1 55.97 5
2 AUS HASS, Ray 27.66 2 56.05 3
3 WLD SEPULIS, Sean (CAN) 27.66 2 56.91 1
4 WLD BENT, Neisser (CUB) 28.62 4 57.68 0

50 Meter Butterfly

1 AUS HUEGILL, Geoff 23.76 5
2 WLD MINTENKO, Mike (CAN) 24.24 3
3 AUS PINE, Adam 24.28 1
4 WLD DEDEKIND, Brendon (RSA) 25.38 0

50 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS HAWKE, Brett 22.58 5
2 WLD SCHOEMAN, Roland (RSA) 22.66 3
3 AUS CALLUS, Ashley 22.83 1
4 WLD MEOLANS, Jose (ARG) 22.96 0

100 Meter Breaststroke
1 WLD KNABE, Morgan (CAN) 29.74 2 1:02.46 5
2 AUS COWLEY, Simon 29.75 3 1:02.84 3
3 AUS ROGERS, Phil 29.73 1 1:03.03 1
4 WLD PETERSEN, Brett (RSA) 29.92 4 1:03.16 0

200 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS KLIM, Michael 26.52 1 57.07 1 1:27.55 1 1:58.05 5
2 WLD LIVINGSTON, Andrew (PUR) 26.78 2 57.08 2 1:27.69 2 1:59.29 3
3 AUS NORRIS, Justin 27.56 4 58.50 3 1:29.20 3 1:59.65 1
4 WLD VERSTER, Theo (RSA) 27.22 3 58.70 4 1:30.74 4 2:03.19 0

100 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS THORPE, Ian 24.32 2 49.21 5
2 AUS CALLUS, Ashley 24.09 1 50.27 3
3 WLD MEOLANS, Jose (ARG) 24.74 4 50.68 1
4 WLD FOLKER, Nick (RSA) 24.65 3 51.02 0

200 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS HASS, Ray 28.45 2 58.78 1 1:29.57 1 2:00.14 5
2 AUS WELSH, Matthew 28.44 1 59.49 2 1:31.32 2 2:01.69 3
3 WLD TALBOT, Scott (NZL) 29.47 4 1:00.98 3 1:33.11 3 2:05.03 1
4 WLD VERSFELD, Mark (CAN) 29.40 3 1:01.19 4 1:33.66 4 2:05.21 0

200 Meter Breaststroke
1 AUS PIPER, Jim 30.51 1 1:04.34 1 1:38.10 1 2:12.58 5
2 WLD PARKIN, Terence (RSA) 31.70 4 1:06.25 3 1:40.07 2 2:13.64 3
3 AUS HARRISON, Regan 31.21 3 1:06.07 2 1:40.90 3 2:15.58 1
4 WLD KNABE, Morgan (CAN) 31.20 2 1:06.75 4 1:42.38 4 2:16.95 0

400 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS HACKETT, Grant 54.68 1 1:52.18 1 2:50.08 1 3:46.46 5
2 AUS STEVENS, Craig 55.99 2 1:55.22 2 2:54.99 2 3:55.25 3
3 WLD DUNCAN, Jonathan (NZL) 56.63 3 1:57.02 3 2:58.20 3 3:58.88 1
4 WLD GIBSON, Cameron (NZL) 58.65 4 2:01.18 4 3:04.81 4 4:07.78 0

100 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS HUEGILL, Geoff 24.78 5
2 WLD MINTENKO, Mike (CAN) 24.87 3
3 AUS PINE, Adam 25.42 1
4 WLD LIVINGSTON, Andrew (PUR) 25.77 0

50 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS WELSH, Matthew 25.99 5
2 WLD VERSFELD, Mark (CAN) 26.45 3
3 WLD SEPULIS, Sean (CAN) 26.89 1
4 AUS JENKINS, David 27.07 0

50 Meter Breaststroke
1 WLD KNABE, Morgan (CAN) 28.67 5
2 WLD PETERSEN, Brett (RSA) 28.92 3
3 AUS COWLEY, Simon 29.23 1
4 AUS ROGERS, Phil 29.35 0

200 Meter Individual Medley
1 AUS VAN DER ZANT, Robert 26.85 2 57.91 1 1:33.57 1 2:01.79 5
2 WLD KENT, Dean (NZL) 27.08 4 59.21 3 1:34.77 2 2:03.72 3
3 AUS DUNNE, Leon 26.10 1 58.90 2 1:37.74 4 2:06.09 1
4 WLD VERSTER, Theo (RSA) 27.01 3 1:00.98 4 1:36.94 3 2:06.38 0

4×100 Freestyle Relay
1 AUS 1 – CALLUS, Ashley 50.10 3:19.32 7
2 – KLIM, Michael 1:39.48
3 – PEARSON, Todd 2:28.78
4 – THORPE, Ian 3:19.32
2 WLD 1 – MEOLANS, Jose (ARG) 51.01 3:21.05 0
2 – FOLKER, Nick (RSA) 1:40.50
3 – SCHOEMAN, Roland (RSA) 2:29.71
4 – SCHERER, Fernando (BRA) 3:21.05

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here