Goodwill Games: Aussie Men Drub Euros, 113-35; World Squeaks by USA

BRISBANE, Aug. 31. THE undefeated Aussie men put a whuppin' on a badly undermanned European All-Stars team, lashing them into submission 113-35. In the second dual meet, the US men fell to the World All-Stars, 80-5 – 68.5, in a meet that went down to the final event.

Aussies Roll On
The Aussies won 15 of the 17 events contested with only Poland's Bart Kizierowski able to break the Australian stranglehold on the top place.

Grant Hackett and matt Welsh both won individual events for the victors. Hackett, the Olympic champ and WR-holder in the 1500, took the 200/400 free in 1:49.01 and 3:47.34, respectively; Welsh, Olympic silver medalist, won the 100/200 backstroke in 55.90 and 2:00.39.

Geoff Huegill and Michael Klim posted the fastest Games times in the fly sprints, Huegill taking the 50 in 23.63 and Klim the 100 in 52.5.

Kizierowski won both the 50 free (22.46) and 50 back (25.63) for the Europeans.

World All-Stars Edge USA in Final Relay
It was close all the way,as the World All-Stars kept creeping away from the USA men and the Yanks kept yanking them back. In the end, it came down to the freestyle relay. The world team had a 5-point lead, but the relay was scored 7-0. If the US won the relay, they'd win the meet by 2; if the World won, they'd take all the marbles by 12.

It was close for all 400 meters, with the US holding a narrow lead through the first 175 meters, before Roland Schoeman gave the global guys the lead for good. In the end, the World team won by 1.4 seconds.

But the US went down swinging, with Chad Carvin and Tom Wilkens taking some pretty good licks. Carvin notched the 200/400 free double, winning in 1:51.61 and 3:53.85, both times leading a one-two American sweep. In the 200, Fran Crippen was second, while Davis tarwater took the #2 spot in the 400.

Wilkens took both IMs. He swaam a solid 4:17.93 to take the 400. Then, in the 200, having to win to preserve a chance for the US to take the meet in the final relay, he came through with a 2:02.05 come-from-behind victory, beating New Zealand's Dean Kent (2:02.75) to the wall.

The other winners for the USA were Tom Malchow, 200 fly (1:55.79), Luke Wagner, 100 back (56.89), and Jason Lezak, 100 free (49.42). Dan Westcott led off the USA's medley relay in a lifetime best 100 backstroke time of 55.33.

Canada's Mike Mintenko came up big for the World team, taking the 50 fly in 24.27, the 100 in a superb 52.75 and splitting 52.16 for the fly leg of the victorious medley relay.

Japan's Kosuke Kitajima won the 100 breast in a Goodwill Games Record 1:01.76, breaking Kurt Grote's Games mark of 1:01.79 freom 1998. South Africa's Roland Schoeman took the 50 free in 22.58.

South Africans Terrence Parkin, silver medalist in Sydney last year, came from behind to win the 200 breast in 2:14.03. Teammate Brett Petersen did the same in the 50 breast, 28.72.

Canadians dominated the backstroke, Mark Versfeld winning the 200 in 2:02.09, Sean Sepulis taking the 50 in 26.85.

The World Team won both relays, taking the medley in 3:39.54 and the freestyle in 3:19.78, both by about the same margin of victory — 1.4 seconds.

RESULTS

AUS 113
EUR 35

Men's Team Competition
1 AUS 2-0 206.5
2 WLD 1-0 85
3 USA 0-1 55.5
4 EUR 0-2 99

4×100 Medley Relay
1 AUS 1 – WELSH, Matthew 55.94 3:41.86 7
2 – HARRISON, Regan 1:57.89
3 – HUEGILL, Geoff 2:50.72
4 – THORPE, Ian 3:41.86
2 EUR 1 – AMINOV, Vladislav (RUS) 56.64 3:47.68 0
2 – KOMORNIKOV, Dmitri (RUS) 2:03.09
3 – FROLANDER, Lars (SWE) 2:56.54
4 – VAN DEN HOOGENBAND, Pieter (NED) 3:47.68

400 Meter Individual Medley
1 AUS STEED, Trent 58.30 1 2:05.85 1 3:21.49 1 4:23.48 5
2 EUR HALIKA, Miki (ISR) 1:00.74 3 2:09.32 2 3:24.12 2 4:24.62 3
3 AUS VAN DER ZANT, Robert 1:00.54 2 2:11.67 3 3:28.91 3 4:32.19 1

200 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS HACKETT, Grant 26.32 3 54.79 3 1:22.63 3 1:49.01 5
2 EUR CHERNYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) 26.21 2 54.32 2 1:22.38 2 1:50.34 3
3 AUS MATKOVICH, Antony 25.86 1 53.71 1 1:22.37 1 1:50.77 1
4 EUR KUZNETSOV, Maksim (RUS) 26.66 4 55.14 4 1:24.26 4 1:53.09 0

100 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS WELSH, Matthew 27.64 2 55.90 5
2 EUR AMINOV, Vladislav (RUS) 27.84 4 56.32 3
3 AUS HASS, Ray 27.32 1 56.60 1
4 EUR ZWERING, Klaas-Erik (NED) 27.76 3 56.90 0

50 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS HUEGILL, Geoff GR 23.63 5
2 AUS PINE, Adam 24.21 3
3 EUR KEIZER, Joris (NED) 24.64 1

50 Meter Freestyle
1 EUR KIZIEROWSKI, Bartosz (POL) 22.46 5
2 AUS HAWKE, Brett 22.72 3
3 EUR VAN DEN HOOGENBAND, Pieter (NED) 22.96 1
4 AUS JENKINS, David 23.19 0

100 Meter Breaststroke
1 AUS COWLEY, Simon 29.26 1 1:02.16 5
2 AUS PIPER, Jim 35.43 2 1:15.38 3

200 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS NORRIS, Justin 27.09 2 57.71 2 1:28.67 2 1:59.71 5
2 EUR PARRY, Stephen (GBR) 26.90 1 57.40 1 1:28.61 1 2:00.56 3
3 AUS KIRBY, William 27.67 3 58.63 3 1:29.90 3 2:01.10 1

100 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS CALLUS, Ashley 23.75 1 49.34 5
2 AUS PEARSON, Todd 24.22 2 49.80 3
3 EUR CHERNYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) 24.94 3 51.41 1
4 EUR KUZNETSOV, Maksim (RUS) 25.83 4 53.67 0

200 Meter Backstroke
1 AUS WELSH, Matthew 28.68 1 59.13 1 1:29.94 1 2:00.39 5
2 AUS HASS, Ray 29.24 2 1:00.55 2 1:32.13 2 2:02.90 3
3 EUR GAT, Yoav (ISR) 29.26 3 1:00.63 3 1:32.41 3 2:04.16 1

200 Meter Breaststroke
1 AUS PIPER, Jim 30.64 1 1:04.86 1 1:38.88 1 2:13.36 5
2 EUR KOMORNIKOV, Dmitri (RUS) 30.84 2 1:05.38 2 1:39.92 2 2:14.05 3
3 AUS HARRISON, Regan 30.84 2 1:05.43 3 1:39.92 2 2:14.09 1

400 Meter Freestyle
1 AUS HACKETT, Grant 53.90 1 1:51.15 1 2:49.63 1 GR 3:47.34 5
2 AUS STEVENS, Craig 56.03 2 1:54.69 2 2:53.55 2 3:51.72 3
3 EUR BUTSENIN, Aleksei (RUS) 57.53 3 1:57.25 3 2:57.89 3 3:59.05 1

100 Meter Butterfly
1 AUS KLIM, Michael 24.61 1 GR 52.51 5
2 EUR MARCHENKO, Igor (RUS) 24.84 2 53.26 3
3 AUS PINE, Adam 25.14 3 53.33 1

50 Meter Backstroke
1 EUR KIZIEROWSKI, Bartosz (POL) GR 25.63 5
2 AUS WELSH, Matthew 25.89 3
3 AUS JENKINS, David 27.18 1
4 EUR FROLANDER, Lars (SWE) 27.22 0

50 Meter Breaststroke
1 AUS ROGERS, Phil 28.80 5
2 AUS COWLEY, Simon 28.88 3
3 EUR KOMORNIKOV, Dmitri (RUS) 29.50 1

200 Meter Individual Medley
1 AUS VAN DER ZANT, Robert 26.77 2 58.52 1 1:34.30 1 2:02.81 5
2 AUS DUNNE, Leon 25.87 1 59.00 2 1:37.39 3 2:05.90 3
3 EUR HALIKA, Miki (ISR) 27.57 3 1:00.65 3 1:36.78 2 2:06.00 1

4×100 Freestyle Relay
1 AUS 1 – THORPE, Ian 49.57 3:17.82 7
2 – CALLUS, Ashley 1:38.90
3 – KIRBY, William 2:28.43
4 – PEARSON, Todd 3:17.82
2 EUR 1 – KEIZER, Joris (NED) 52.53 3:35.89 0
2 – KUZNETSOV, Maksim (RUS) 1:46.56
3 – ZWERING, Klaas-Erik (NED) 2:38.85
4 – CHERNYSHEV, Dmitri (RUS) 3:35.89

RESULTS
WLD 80.5
USA 68.5

Men's Team Competition
1 AUS 2-0 206.5
2 WLD 2-0 165.5
3 USA 0-2 124
4 EUR 0-2 99

4×100 Medley Relay
1 WLD 1 – VERSFELD, Mark (CAN) 55.98 3:39.54 7
2 – KNABE, Morgan (CAN) 1:57.90
3 – MINTENKO, Mike (CAN) 2:50.06
4 – MEOLANS, Jose (ARG) 3:39.54
2 USA 1 – WESTCOTT, Dan 55.33 3:40.93 0
2 – HACKLER, Jeff 1:58.01
3 – CRAMER, Jayme 2:51.85
4 – TUCKER, Scott 3:40.93

400 Meter Individual Medley
1 USA WILKENS, Thomas 58.11 1 2:04.45 1 3:15.31 1 4:17.93 5
2 WLD KENT, Dean (NZL) 58.95 3 2:06.48 3 3:19.75 2 4:20.50 3
3 USA DONNELLY, Eric 58.52 2 2:06.37 2 3:21.16 3 4:20.86 1

200 Meter Freestyle
1 USA CARVIN, Chad 26.20 1 54.04 1 1:22.36 1 1:51.61 5
2 USA CRIPPEN, Fran 26.97 4 55.43 3 1:24.24 3 1:52.76 3
3 WLD SHERRAN, Nick (NZL) 26.23 2 54.83 2 1:24.16 2 1:53.53 1
4 WLD GIBSON, Cameron (NZL) 26.94 3 56.15 4 1:25.99 4 1:55.99 0

100 Meter Backstroke
1 USA WAGNER, Luke 27.60 3 56.89 5
2 WLD BENT, Neisser (CUB) 28.18 4 56.94 3
3 WLD SEPULIS, Sean (CAN) 27.59 2 57.28 1
4 USA HANNAN, Thomas 27.27 1 57.35 0

50 Meter Butterfly
1 WLD MINTENKO, Mike (CAN) 24.27 5
2 WLD SCHERER, Fernando (BRA) 24.56 3
3 USA CRAMER, Jayme 25.03 1
4 USA WESTCOTT, Dan 25.10 0

50 Meter Freestyle
1 WLD SCHOEMAN, Roland (RSA) 22.58 5
2 USA HALL, JR., Gary 23.05 3
3 USA TUCKER, Scott 23.15 1
4 WLD DEDEKIND, Brendon (RSA) 23.17 0

100 Meter Breaststroke
1 WLD KITAJIMA, Kosuke (JPN) 29.20 1 1:01.76 5
2 USA MARRS, Jarrod 29.41 2 1:02.37 3
3 WLD KNABE, Morgan (CAN) 29.96 3 1:02.60 1
4 USA HACKLER, Jeff 30.08 4 1:03.04 0

200 Meter Butterfly
1 USA MALCHOW, Tom 26.28 1 55.54 1 1:25.01 1 1:55.79 5
2 WLD LIVINGSTON, Andrew (PUR) 26.47 2 55.99 2 1:27.04 2 2:00.14 3
3 USA DONNELLY, Eric 27.76 4 58.17 3 1:29.07 3 2:00.16 1
4 WLD VERSTER, Theo (RSA) 27.45 3 58.37 4 1:30.07 4 2:02.77 0

100 Meter Freestyle
1 USA LEZAK, Jason 23.41 1 49.42 5
2 WLD FOLKER, Nick (RSA) 24.15 2 50.20 3
3 WLD MEOLANS, Jose (ARG) 24.46 4 50.61 1
4 USA ANDERSON, Luke 24.20 3 50.96 0

200 Meter Backstroke
1 WLD VERSFELD, Mark (CAN) 29.14 1 1:00.44 2 1:32.00 1 2:02.09 5
2 USA WAGNER, Luke 29.70 3 1:01.66 4 1:33.10 3 2:02.49 3
3 USA DEJONG, Christian 29.24 2 1:00.41 1 1:32.13 2 2:03.22 1
4 WLD TALBOT, Scott (NZL) 29.78 4 1:01.61 3 1:33.30 4 2:05.34 0

200 Meter Breaststroke
1 WLD PARKIN, Terence (RSA) 31.15 2 1:05.52 2 1:39.85 2 2:14.03 5
2 WLD KITAJIMA, Kosuke (JPN) 30.38 1 1:04.75 1 1:39.58 1 2:14.71 3
3 USA HACKLER, Jeff 32.00 4 1:07.44 4 1:42.96 4 2:18.14 1
4 USA MARRS, Jarrod 31.64 3 1:06.75 3 1:42.95 3 2:21.62 0

400 Meter Freestyle
1 USA CARVIN, Chad 55.88 1 1:54.58 1 2:54.20 1 3:53.85 5
2 USA TARWATER, Davis 56.90 3 1:56.55 3 2:56.09 2 3:55.78 3
3 WLD DUNCAN, Jonathan (NZL) 56.41 2 1:56.35 2 2:57.44 3 3:59.18 1
4 WLD GIBSON, Cameron (NZL) 57.45 4 2:00.19 4 3:04.29 4 4:09.75 0

100 Meter Butterfly
1 WLD MINTENKO, Mike (CAN) 24.65 1 52.75 5
2 USA WESTCOTT, Dan 25.66 3 54.44 3
3 USA CRAMER, Jayme 25.60 2 54.46 1
4 WLD LIVINGSTON, Andrew (PUR) 25.73 4 54.69 0

50 Meter Backstroke
1 WLD SEPULIS, Sean (CAN) 26.85 5
2 USA WAGNER, Luke 26.90 3
3 WLD BENT, Neisser (CUB) 27.01 1
3 USA HANNAN, Thomas 27.01 1

50 Meter Breaststroke
1 WLD PETERSEN, Brett (RSA) 28.72 5
2 USA MARRS, Jarrod 28.89 3
3 USA HACKLER, Jeff 29.19 1
4 WLD DEDEKIND, Brendon (RSA) 29.56 0

200 Meter Individual Medley
1 USA WILKENS, Thomas 26.74 2 58.46 2 1:32.31 1 2:02.05 5
2 WLD KENT, Dean (NZL) 27.02 3 58.82 3 1:33.95 2 2:02.75 3
3 USA MONTAGUE, Joey 26.63 1 57.93 1 1:33.98 3 2:03.41 1
4 WLD PARKIN, Terence (RSA) 27.55 4 1:00.34 4 1:33.98 3 2:05.56 0

4×100 Freestyle Relay
1 WLD 1 – MEOLANS, Jose (ARG) 50.79 3:19.78 7
2 – FOLKER, Nick (RSA) 1:40.62
3 – SCHOEMAN, Roland (RSA) 2:29.81
4 – SCHERER, Fernando (BRA) 3:19.78
2 USA 1 – BUSSE, Gregory 50.76 3:21.18 0
2 – ANDERSON, Luke 1:41.31
3 – TUCKER, Scott 2:30.66
4 – LEZAK, Jason 3:21.18

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week