Good Luck Beijing China Open: Day Six Finals

BEIJING, China, February 4. THE first event at the National Aquatics Center (Water Cube), the location of the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, came to an end as long course swimming at the Good Luck Beijing China Open concluded in Beijing.

Men's 200 fly
Poland's Pawel Korzeniowski held the advantage from the get-go and maintained the lead until winning gold with a 1:56.06. New Zealand's Moss Burmester clocked a silver-winning time of 1:57.79, while Japan's Ryusuke Sakata snared bronze in 1:58.13.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Pawel Korzeniowski; 1:56.06; 2:00.05; Faster
2. Moss Burmester; 1:57.79; 1:59.34; Faster
3. Ryusuke Sakata; 1:58.13; 1:58.47; Faster
4. Shota Takamoto; 2:00.10; 2:01.08; Faster
5. Chi-Chieh Hsu; 2:00.88; 2:00.42; Slower
6. Pablo Marmolejo Vargas; 2:02.08; 2:01.27; Slower
7. Paul Biedermann; 2:02.24; 2:01.17; Slower
8. Ramiro Ramirez; 2:03.69; 2:02.69; Slower

Women's 100 fly
Japan's Yuka Kato went out fast enough to be able to hold on to the victory with a time of 59.18 after going out in 27.56. China's Xu Yanwei came back faster than Kato, 31.50 to 31.62, but wound up taking silver in 59.28 after getting touched out by Kato. Slovakia's Martina Moravcova completed the podium with a bronze-winning 59.47.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Yuka Kato; 59.18; 58.99; Slower
2. Xu Yanwei; 59.28; 59.60; Faster
3. Martina Moravcova; 59.47; 59.72; Faster
4. Annika Mehlhorn; 1:00.04; 1:00.49; Faster
5. Natsumi Hoshi; 1:00.20; 1:00.29; Faster
6. Otylia Jedrzejczak; 1:00.24; 1:01.33; Faster
7. Franziska Hentke; 1:01.39; 1:01.27; Slower
8. Sara Oliveira; 1:01.58; 1:01.37; Slower

Men's 200 back
Germany's Helge Meeuw enjoyed the lone sub-2:00 time of finals with a top effort of 1:59.65, while Korea's Min Sung grabbed silver in 2:01.30 after hanging tough with Meeuw through 150, 1:29.76 to 1:29.85. Meeuw had way too much in the tank, though, with a last 50 of 29.89 compared to Sung's 31.45. Portugal's Pedro Oliveira pocketed bronze with a third-place time of 2:03.40.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Helge Meeuw; 1:59.65; 2:00.17; Faster
2. Min Sung; 2:01.30; 2:01.48; Faster
3. Pedro Oliveira; 2:03.40; 2:04.32; Faster
4. Ji Heun Kim; 2:04.19; 2:02.47; Slower
5. Oleg Rabota; 2:04.43; 2:03.75; Slower
6. Miguel Robles; 2:05.59; 2:05.66; Faster
7. Zhang Yu; 2:06.34; 2:07.08; Faster
8. Ping Yuan; 2:10.48; 2:11.21; Faster

Women's 100 back
China's Chen Yanyan overtook Germany's Antje Buschschulte to pick up the win with a time of 1:01.98 against Buschschulte's 1:02.47. Buschschulte had the lead at the wall, 29.98 to 30.10, but Chen brought it home faster, 31.88 to 32.49. China's Liao Yali earned bronze in 1:02.92.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Chen Yanyan; 1:01.98; 1:03.70; Faster
2. Antje Buschschulte; 1:02.47; 1:02.82; Faster
3. Liao Yali; 1:02.92; 1:02.64; Slower
4. Nikolett Szepesi; 1:02.96; 1:03..43; Faster
5. Claudia Lau; 1:05.25; 1:06.15; Faster
6. Yoo Jin Jung; 1:05.31; 1:05.63; Faster
7. Nam Eun Lee; 1:05.80; 1:05.41; Slower
8. Anastassiya Prilepa; 1:07.90; 1:06.49; Slower

Men's 400 IM
Hungary's Laszlo Cseh easily powered past the competition with a winning effort of 4:14.24, while Poland's Mateusz Matczak garnered silver in 4:19.40. Japan's Hidemasa Sano touched third for bronze in 4:21.22.

Morning Finals Impact
1. Laszlo Cseh; 4:14.24; 4:26.39; Faster
2. Mateusz Matczak; 4:19.40; 4:22.51; Faster
3. Hidemasa Sano; 4:21.22; 4:20.96; Slower
4. Beom Ho Park; 4:28.59; 4:29.44; Faster
5. Carlos Almeida; 4:29.51; 4:30.81; Faster
6. He Xiaofeng; 4:30.31; 4:29.42; Slower
7. Joon Mo Bae; 4:35.49; 4:32.96; Slower
8. Omar Enriquez; 4:37.61 ; 4:34.71; Slower

Women's 400 IM
With only seven competitors, the women's 400 IM did not have a preliminary heat. China's duo of Yu Rui (4:46.31) and Ding Mengpi (4:50.32) swept the top two, while Korea's Ji Yeon Jung snatched bronze in 4:52.27.

Men's 400 free relay
Sweden's team of Petter Stymne (49.97), Christoffer Vikstrom (50.59), Marcus Pihl (49.91) and Stefan Nystrand (48.06) crushed the field in the final event of the test event with a top time of 3:18.53.

Kazakhstan's quartet of Alexandr Sklyar (51.49), Rustam Khudiyev (51.76), Artur Dilman (51.68) and Stanislav Kuzmin (50.51) took silver in 3:25.44, while Germany's team of Paul Biedermann (50.13), Helge Meeuw (50.05), Christian Kubusch (52.09) and Andreas Loesel (54.35) garnered bronze in 3:26.62.

Click here to view event results PDF file.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here