Germany’s Thomas Lurz Claims 5K World Open Water Event in Melbourne

MELBOURNE, Australia, March 17. TWO-time defending Swimming World Magazine Open Water Swimmer of the Year Thomas Lurz of Germany claimed the 5K crown at the FINA World Championships with a time of 56:49.6.

Russia's Evgeny Drattsev placed second in 56:50.7, while Greece's Spyridon Gianniotis closed with third in 56:56.6.

Scott Kaufmann provided the top American finish with a 15th-place 57:36.9.

1 41 LURZ Thomas GER 1979 56:49.6 0.0 18
2 62 DRATTSEV Evgeny RUS 1983 56:50.7 1.1 16
3 45 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 1980 56:56.6 7.0 14
4 33 HERVAS JODAR Jose Francisco ESP 1981 57:00.9 11.3 12
5 58 SCHELVIS Alex NED 1987 57:01.7 12.1 10
6 71 CHERVYNSKIY Igor UKR 1981 57:06.0 16.4 8
7 4 BROWNE David AUS 1987 57:07.3 17.7 6
8 51 FERRETTI Luca ITA 1984 57:09.0 19.4 5
9 50 ERCOLI Simone ITA 1979 57:10.0 20.4 4
10 5 HURST Ky AUS 1981 57:11.5 21.9 3
10 40 HEIN Christian GER 1982 57:11.5 21.9 3
10 47 GERCSAK Csaba HUN 1988 57:11.5 21.9 3
13 75 MONASTERIO GUIMARAES Ricardo A. VEN 1978 57:15.9 26.3
14 65 PODYAKOV Artem RUS 1990 57:28.2 38.6
15 72 KAUFMANN Scott USA 1982 57:36.9 47.3
16 78 BALLEM Jarrod CAN 1979 57:38.0 48.4
17 73 WARKENTIN Mark USA 1979 57:39.5 49.9
18 25 FICHTL Jakub CZE 1984 57:39.6 50.0
19 35 NOGUEIRA MONTERO Diego ESP 1984 57:40.1 50.5
20 12 PEREIRA Mario BRA 1990 57:42.1 52.5
21 61 HO Chad RSA 1990 57:42.1 52.5
22 60 RADFORD Kane NZL 1990 57:46.6 57.0
23 46 GERCSAK Balazs HUN 1986 57:50.0 1:00.4
24 18 HU Di CHN 1985 57:52.1 1:02.5
25 11 LIMA Luiz Eduardo BRA 1977 58:30.0 1:40.4
26 14 STOYCHEV Petar BUL 1976 1:00:11.1 3:21.5
27 20 XU Wenchao CHN 1986 1:03:08.1 6:18.5
28 13 IVANCHEV Tihomir BUL 1985 1:03:23.4 6:33.8
29 31 ENDERICA SALGADO Santiago Paul ECU 1988 1:03:23.8 6:34.2
30 23 NIEHAUS Kurt CRC 1980 1:03:24.5 6:34.9
31 17 PEÑAILILLO GARCIA Roberto CHI 1986 1:03:29.0 6:39.4
32 30 ENDERICA SALGADO Esteban Jose ECU 1990 1:03:34.2 6:44.6
33 28 TEJEDA CONTRERAS Kamel Emilio DOM 1988 1:10:28.1 13:38.5
34 79 MOULOUD Seraj LBA 1984 1:25:04.7 28:15.1
1 VALENTINE SANDOVAL Kareem ANT 1992 DNF
22 DES TOMBE Robert COK 1968 DNF
44 OKAI Adu Opanka GHA 1976 DNF
80 BLEWUDZI Bernard Ray Atsu GHA 1985 DNF
81 MALIQUE Williams ANT 1988 DNF
43 KPETONKU Anthony GHA 1977 DNS
48 KATZIR Daniel ISR 1985 DNS
67 HABIMANA Aimable RWA 1982 DNS
68 IYADEDE Cassim RWA 1987 DNS

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here