Georgia Bulldogs Bite Georgia Tech, Sweep the Yellow Jackets

ATLANTA, November 22. THE Georgia swimming and diving team enjoyed a successful road trip to Atlanta on Friday evening, toppling in-state rival Georgia Tech in both men's and women's competition.

The No. 3 Lady Bulldogs remain undefeated at 6-0 with the 121-110 victory and the No. 7 Bulldogs improve to 6-1 with the 124-100 decision.

"Both teams did a great job tonight," said head coach Jack Bauerle. "We
were a little tired because we have been training hard, but we got the
job done. We are happy with our record at this point in the season."

The Lady Bulldogs bettered their competition in 10 of the 13 events
through the efforts of top finishers Brooke Bassham (1m diving), Laura
Conway (1000 free), Mary DeScenza (500 free), Lindsey Ertter (50 free,
100 breast), Andrea Georoff (100 free), Melissa Klein (400 IM), Rachel
Myco (100 fly), Katie Yevak (100 back) as well as the 200 medley relay.

On the men's side, the Bulldogs rattled off an impressive 12-event run
from the opening relay, posting the top finishes in the every event
except the final 200 free relay. Top finishes were posted by a host of
the usual suspects, including Chris Colwill (1m & 3m diving), Scott
Gardner (50 free, 100 breast), Josh Laban (100 free), Scott Leynk (100
back), Robert Margalis (200 free), Brent McAuliffe (400 IM), Miguel
Mendoza (1000 free), Matt Owen (500 free), and Peter Verhoef (100 fly).

"It is always great getting a win against Georgia Tech," added Bauerle.
"It is always fun swimming against a rival like that. They just
enclosed the Olympic pool (from the 1996 Olympic Games) and it is now
one of the finest facilities in the country. The Tech program is
becoming stronger, and our challenges will get more difficult as the
years go by."

The Georgia men and women return to competition after the Thanksgiving
holiday as host of the 2003 Georgia Fall Invitational in Athens, Dec.
6-8, 2003. The three-day event features morning and evening sessions.

RESULTS

MEN'S TEAM SCORES:
Georgia 124
Georgia Tech 100

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES:
Georgia 121
Georgia Tech 110

Georgia Tech vs. Georgia – 11/21/2003
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 1:40.27 1999 Virginia
Iffland, Wizniuk, McCubbins, Cronk
GT School: * 1:45.24 2/22/2002 GEORGIA TECH A. Saum, S. G, GT
illi, J. Lentz, M. Wallis
GTAC Pool: & 1:44.44 2000 California
Yeo, Chiang, Mattos, Kolbisen
1:39.90 A
1:42.89 B
School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Georgia 'A' 1:47.64
11
1) Myco, Rachel FR 2) Klein, Melissa FR
3) Thorburn, Linn SR 4) Hupman, Christie SO
27.69 29.44 26.39 24.12
2 Georgia 'C' 1:47.94
4
1) Chura, Haley FR 2) Pate, Virginia SR
3) Yevak, Katie JR 4) Harm, Tricia SO
28.03 30.05 25.56 24.30
3 Georgia 'B' x1:48.35
1) Soladay, Jackie SO 2) Corliss, Gretchen FR
3) DeScenza, Mary SO 4) Ertter, Lindsey JR
28.78 30.09 24.88 24.60
4 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:48.41
2
1) Saum, Anna C JR 2) Walker, Alison E FR
3) DeVinney, Meghan K SO 4) Harper, Natanya L FR
27.71 31.20 25.78 23.72
5 Georgia Tech 'B' 1:52.05
1) Kracke, Ashley A SO 2) Heiser, Laura H SO
3) Vukmanic, Jill A JR 4) Foster, Elizabeth A SO
28.45 31.19 27.52 24.89

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 1:27.73 2000 NC State
Holloway, Proto, Magnusson, Solt
GT School: * 1:29.90 2/27/2003 GEORGIA TECH J. Raines, R., GT
Foster, T. Kettunen, R. Riebesell
GTAC Pool: & 1:32.02 2000 Florida State
Main Baille, Peterson, Forson,
1:26.72 A
1:29.32 B
School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Georgia 'B' 1:35.54
11
1) Verhoef, Peter SO 2) Salyards, Kyle SR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SO 4) Hollinger, Cameron FR
25.13 26.10 22.72 21.59
2 Georgia 'A' 1:35.72
4
1) Cellini, Michael FR 2) Gardner, Scott JR
3) Thorburn, Will FR 4) Parsley, Jeff SO
24.93 25.11 24.19 21.49
3 Georgia 'C' x1:36.34
1) Leynk, Scott SR 2) McAuliffe, Brent SR
3) Osborn, Peter JR 4) Taylor, Andrew FR
25.32 26.36 23.25 21.41
4 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:37.27
2
1) Raines, Jeremy M JR 2) Howard, Jason W SO
3) Kettunen, Teemu S SO 4) Maier, Marc F JR
25.20 27.45 23.51 21.11
5 Georgia Tech 'B' 1:39.82
1) Figh, Matt L JR 2) Riebesell, Ryan K SO
3) Eden, Itai S SR 4) McGinley, Matt S FR
25.71 27.89 24.15 22.07

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 9:37.13 2001 Cara Lane, Virginia
GT School: * 10:15.24 11/8/2003 Vesna Stojanovska, GT
GTAC Pool: & 10:11.58 11/14/2003Vesna Stojanovska, Georgia Tech
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Conway, Laura SO Georgia 9:58.84&
9
28.40 29.83 30.34 30.31 30.14 30.13 30.21 30.12
30.22 30.19 29.70 29.87 29.84 30.06 30.04 30.19
30.08 30.00 30.02 29.15
2 Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Georgia 10:14.95*
4
27.50 30.26 30.54 30.55 30.23 30.03 30.25 30.13
30.58 29.95 30.08 29.95 31.83 32.37 32.60 31.05
32.19 32.12 31.86 30.88
3 Williams, Ali SR Georgia 10:15.89
3
28.82 30.88 31.09 31.11 31.00 31.00 31.07 31.03
30.79 31.18 31.06 31.01 30.96 31.29 31.27 31.15
30.86 30.77 30.36 29.19
4 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 10:37.35
2
30.36 32.42 32.27 32.44 31.92 32.17 31.84 32.28
31.89 32.15 32.18 31.85 32.00 32.06 32.02 31.59
31.91 31.75 31.49 30.76

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 8:59.12 2001 Ian Pritchard, Virginia
GT School: * 9:02.69 3/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT
GTAC Pool: & 9:20.03 2000 Shilo Ayalon, Georgia Tech
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Mendoza, Miguel JR Georgia 9:21.61
9
26.25 27.87 28.23 28.30 28.28 28.21 28.08 28.14
28.49 28.36 28.41 28.45 28.50 28.23 28.01 28.39
28.42 28.23 27.76 27.00
2 Taylor, Cole SO Georgia 9:25.79
4
26.45 28.44 28.43 28.25 28.26 28.49 28.50 28.55
28.19 28.26 28.60 28.29 28.75 28.65 28.84 28.53
28.89 28.81 28.13 26.48
3 Owen, Matthew SO Georgia 9:26.20
3
25.99 28.05 28.41 28.45 28.89 29.13 28.85 29.43
30.39 29.22 28.59 29.24 28.54 28.58 28.29 28.18
27.97 27.40 27.07 25.53
4 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 9:26.69
2
26.27 28.12 28.74 28.76 28.23 28.73 28.86 29.22
28.96 28.82 28.04 28.23 28.28 28.55 28.44 28.49
28.62 28.17 28.13 27.03
5 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 9:40.50
1
26.56 28.34 28.77 29.10 29.01 29.18 29.07 29.30
29.43 29.01 29.11 28.95 29.22 29.46 29.21 29.52
29.65 29.62 29.26 28.73

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 1:47.14 1989 Mitzi Kremer, Clemson
GT School: * 1:50.39 11/7/2003 Vesna Stojanovska, GT
GTAC Pool: & 1:50.07 2000 Jocelin Yeo, California
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 1:50.14*B
9
26.20 27.97 28.35 27.62
2 Kearns, Paige JR Georgia 1:51.22
4
25.76 28.33 28.75 28.38
3 Maust, Claire FR Georgia 1:52.94
3
27.27 28.60 28.58 28.49
4 Grams, Beth SO Georgia 1:53.62
2
26.84 28.53 28.69 29.56
5 Harm, Tricia SO Georgia x1:54.89
26.36 29.09 29.74 29.70
6 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech 1:56.37
1
27.50 29.60 29.66 29.61
7 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech 1:58.35
27.75 29.53 30.44 30.63
— Georoff, Andrea JR Georgia X1:53.59
26.16 28.88 29.32 29.23

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 1:35.59 1990 John Davis, North Carolina
GT School: * 1:37.70 2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT
GTAC Pool: & 1:41.53 1999 Matt Brado, NC State
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 1:41.94
9
24.26 25.84 25.99 25.85
2 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 1:43.59
4
24.64 26.53 25.45 26.97
3 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 1:43.83
3
24.78 26.89 26.08 26.08
4 Hollinger, Cameron FR Georgia 1:46.41
2
24.43 27.05 27.06 27.87
5 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 1:46.75
1
25.26 27.18 27.35 26.96
6 Schmidt, Jonathan SO Georgia 1:47.94
24.75 27.85 27.87 27.47
7 Salyards, Kyle SR Georgia x1:48.55
25.58 27.56 27.55 27.86
8 Montalvo, Mario C FR Georgia Tech x1:54.12
25.64 28.86 29.81 29.81

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 22.40 1998 Richelle Fox, North Carolina
GT School: * 23.91 2/21/2002 Moeko Wallis, GT
GTAC Pool: & 23.46 2000 Katie Taylor, Auburn
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Ertter, Lindsey JR Georgia 24.34
9
2 Wallis, Moeko M JR Georgia Tech 24.35
4
3 Hupman, Christie SO Georgia 24.44
3
4 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech 25.14
2
5 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 25.22
1
6 Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech x25.60
7 Corliss, Gretchen FR Georgia 25.84
8 Soladay, Jackie SO Georgia x26.25
— Heiser, Laura H SO Georgia Tech X26.06

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 19.14 1993 David Fox, North Carolina
GT School: * 20.58 2/27/2003 Josh Hersko, GT
GTAC Pool: & 21.07 11/14/2003Iggy C Goh, Purdue
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Gardner, Scott JR Georgia 21.17
9
2 Laban, Josh JR Georgia 21.32
4
3 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech 21.78
3
4 Maier, Marc F JR Georgia Tech 21.79
2
5 Cellini, Michael FR Georgia 21.92
1
6 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech 22.02
7 Parsley, Jeff SO Georgia x22.09
8 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech x22.23
— McGinley, Matt S FR Georgia Tech X22.65

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 4:09.75 2002 Mirjana Bosevska, Virginia
GT School: * 4:16.60 2/22/2002 Cara DeVinny, GT
GTAC Pool: & 4:21.09 2000 Elli Overton, California
4:15.93 A
4:23.60 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Klein, Melissa FR Georgia 4:19.33&B
9
28.99 31.83 33.62 32.78 35.35 36.54 30.71 29.51
2 Pate, Virginia SR Georgia 4:25.98
4
29.65 32.86 34.45 33.87 36.43 36.56 31.77 30.39
3 Chura, Haley FR Georgia 4:26.55
3
29.39 32.56 32.00 31.06 40.36 39.97 31.25 29.96
4 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech 4:33.36
2
29.22 33.16 35.47 35.03 39.57 40.79 30.54 29.58
5 McCallum, Kelley FR Georgia x4:37.85
28.79 33.26 36.31 35.53 40.56 40.60 31.43 31.37
6 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech 4:39.52
1
31.07 34.61 34.95 33.98 40.96 41.90 31.67 30.38
7 Korell, Amanda J FR Georgia Tech 4:39.74
29.90 33.59 34.96 34.22 41.80 42.74 31.83 30.70
8 Skala, Ashley E JR Georgia Tech x4:47.40
30.37 34.33 37.10 36.55 40.51 41.13 34.87 32.54

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 3:44.99 2002 Bo Greenwood, Virginia
GT School: * 3:48.31 2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT
GTAC Pool: & 4:00.78 11/14/2003Ryan T Bishop, Georgia Tech
3:47.29 A
3:54.10 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 McAuliffe, Brent SR Georgia 4:01.19
9
26.62 29.78 31.33 31.82 33.34 33.80 28.73 25.77
2 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 4:02.06
4
26.23 29.40 31.97 30.26 34.94 34.47 28.15 26.64
3 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia 4:05.31
3
25.88 29.90 31.39 30.13 35.67 35.80 29.34 27.20
4 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 4:07.39
2
25.92 29.47 33.32 31.39 36.53 36.51 27.76 26.49
5 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 4:08.50
1
27.29 30.72 32.07 31.29 34.68 35.57 28.79 28.09
6 Staak, Ryan FR Georgia x4:14.18
26.50 30.29 31.89 30.96 38.40 38.58 29.34 28.22
7 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 4:17.87
27.43 31.82 32.69 31.93 37.07 38.21 29.88 28.84
— Thorburn, Will FR Georgia X4:12.37
26.74 30.75 32.00 30.86 38.21 37.48 28.53 27.80

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 290.65 2003 Cheslie Lerew, Florida State
GT School: * 289.35 10/25/2002Laurissa Prystaj, GT
GTAC Pool: & 270.30 11/14/2003Carrie McCambridge, Purdue
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Bassham, Brooke JR Georgia 263.18
9
2 Hunter, Emily FR Georgia 254.11
4
3 Sutton, Amy I JR Georgia Tech 253.87
3
4 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech 251.40
2
5 Hershman, Sara FR Georgia x228.00
6 Trkovsky, Laura SR Georgia x173.69
— Dierks, Karen FR Georgia X228.91

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 360.00
GT School: * 325.45 1/24/2003 Paul McCarty, GT
GTAC Pool: & 349.21 10/25/2003Vitor Assuncao, NC State
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Colwill, Chris FR Georgia 337.65*
9
2 Avery, Todd JR Georgia 320.10
4
3 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 306.82
3
4 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 284.55
2
5 Gouzeev, Genya FR Georgia 246.75
1

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 52.34 1997 Richelle Depold, North Carolina
GT School: * 56.14 2/20/2003 Meghan DeVinney, GT
GTAC Pool: & 54.97 2000 Marilyn Chiang, California
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Myco, Rachel FR Georgia 56.01*
9
26.05 29.96
2 DeVinney, Meghan K SO Georgia Tech 57.11
4
27.08 30.03
3 Thorburn, Linn SR Georgia 57.84
3
27.66 30.18
4 McCallum, Kelley FR Georgia 58.74
2
27.64 31.10
5 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 59.39
1
27.66 31.73
6 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 59.50
27.66 31.84
7 Williams, Ali SR Georgia x59.54
28.35 31.19
8 Foster, Elizabeth SO Georgia Tech x59.75
27.75 32.00
— Harm, Tricia SO Georgia X58.40
27.34 31.06
— Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech X1:01.55
29.06 32.49

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 46.86 1998 Tucker Shade, North Carolina
GT School: * 47.68 3/29/2002 David Laitala, GT
GTAC Pool: & 50.56 2000 Steven Forson, Florida State
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Verhoef, Peter SO Georgia 50.18&
9
23.98 26.20
2 Cover, Brandon SR Georgia 52.45
4
24.84 27.61
3 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech 52.58
3
24.71 27.87
4 Margalis, Robert JR Georgia 53.22
2
25.21 28.01
5 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 54.59
1
25.54 29.05
6 Arundel, Casey M FR Georgia Tech 54.72
25.15 29.57
7 Montalvo, Mario C FR Georgia Tech x55.50
26.12 29.38

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 48.84 1989 Mitzi Kremer, Clemson
GT School: * 51.98 2/23/2002 Moeko Wallis, GT
GTAC Pool: & 50.55 1999 Marylyn Chiang, California
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Georoff, Andrea JR Georgia 51.04*B
9
24.55 26.49
2 Kearns, Paige JR Georgia 52.33
4
25.22 27.11
3 Wallis, Moeko M JR Georgia Tech 53.18
3
25.88 27.30
4 Grams, Beth SO Georgia 54.80
2
26.48 28.32
5 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech 54.98
1
26.67 28.31

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 42.96 1999 Brendon Dedekind, Florida State
GT School: * 44.29 2/27/2003 Josh Hersko, GT
GTAC Pool: & 46.59 1999 Matt Brado, NC State
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 47.22
9
23.05 24.17
2 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 48.20
4
23.41 24.79
3 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech x50.19
24.08 26.11
3 McGinley, Matt S FR Georgia Tech 50.19
3
23.92 26.27
— Laban, Josh JR Georgia X46.81
22.67 24.14
— Taylor, Andrew FR Georgia X48.37
23.37 25.00
— Hollinger, Cameron FR Georgia X49.87
23.47 26.40

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 54.01 2003 Brielle White, Virginia
GT School: * 56.00 2/20/2003 Ashley Kracke, GT
GTAC Pool: & 55.00 2000 Marylyn Chiang, California
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech 1:00.19
9
29.49 30.70
2 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech 1:00.68
4
29.79 30.89
3 Kracke, Ashley A SO Georgia Tech 1:01.82
3
30.91 30.91
4 Korell, Amanda J FR Georgia Tech x1:02.31
30.67 31.64
— Yevak, Katie JR Georgia X57.56
28.16 29.40
— Joyce, Kara Lynn FR Georgia X58.41
28.16 30.25
— Soladay, Jackie SO Georgia X59.40
29.20 30.20
— Pate, Virginia SR Georgia X59.62
29.28 30.34

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 47.72 1999 Stephen Perry, Florida State
GT School: * 48.72 2/27/2003 Jeremy Raines, GT
GTAC Pool: & 50.35 11/14/2003Louis L Paul, Purdue
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Leynk, Scott SR Georgia 52.89
9
26.02 26.87
2 Raines, Jeremy M JR Georgia Tech 52.96
4
25.46 27.50
3 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 54.61
3
26.85 27.76
4 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 56.70
2
27.94 28.76
5 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech x57.36
27.77 29.59
— Osborn, Peter JR Georgia X51.39
25.14 26.25
— Thorburn, Will FR Georgia X53.90
26.30 27.60
— Staak, Ryan FR Georgia X55.13
27.56 27.57

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 4:43.21 2000 Cara Lane, Virginia
GT School: * 4:54.88 11/8/2003 Vesna Stojanovska, GT
GTAC Pool: & 4:53.76 11/14/2003Vesna Stojanovska, Georgia Tech
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 4:57.30
9
27.21 29.44 30.14 30.25 30.26 30.25 30.32 30.63
30.48 28.32
2 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 5:11.38
4
30.41 32.51 31.86 31.32 31.15 30.89 31.57 30.88
30.61 30.18
3 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech 5:12.52
3
29.67 31.59 31.70 31.65 31.76 31.37 31.64 31.42
31.30 30.42
— DeScenza, Mary SO Georgia X4:48.06&
26.86 28.94 29.05 29.39 29.14 29.51 29.22 29.28
28.34 28.33
— Maust, Claire FR Georgia X4:54.68*
27.93 29.71 29.90 29.93 29.70 29.52 29.46 29.51
29.74 29.28
— Conway, Laura SO Georgia X4:57.42
28.33 29.66 30.05 30.16 30.06 29.96 30.08 30.26
29.80 29.06
— Chura, Haley FR Georgia X5:00.12
28.17 29.84 30.00 29.75 30.46 30.25 30.61 31.13
30.48 29.43

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 4:16.32 2001 Ian Pritchard, Virginia
GT School: * 4:19.31 2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT
GTAC Pool: & 4:32.66 10/25/2003Sam Morgan, Georgia Tech
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 4:40.56
9
25.78 27.94 28.35 28.32 28.33 28.43 28.67 28.56
28.61 27.57
2 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 4:50.99
4
26.53 29.33 29.44 29.63 29.59 29.37 29.32 29.78
29.39 28.61
— Owen, Matthew SO Georgia X4:32.63&
24.89 27.05 27.34 27.79 27.53 27.62 27.74 28.24
27.80 26.63
— Mendoza, Miguel JR Georgia X4:35.88
26.17 27.70 27.97 28.12 27.87 27.91 27.78 27.85
27.71 26.80
— Taylor, Cole SO Georgia X4:44.33
25.87 27.79 28.23 28.67 28.74 28.87 28.77 29.34
29.11 28.94

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 346.20 2003 Molly Culberson, NC State
GT School: * 293.20 11/1/2002 Laurissa Prystaj, GT
GTAC Pool: & 305.32 11/14/2003Carrie McCambridge, Purdue
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech 279.67
9
2 Bassham, Brooke JR Georgia 279.45
4
3 Hunter, Emily FR Georgia 275.10
3
4 Sutton, Amy I JR Georgia Tech 252.07
2
5 Hershman, Sara FR Georgia x235.28
6 Trkovsky, Laura SR Georgia x194.77
— Dierks, Karen FR Georgia X221.31

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 350.00
GT School: * 349.80 1/24/2003 Paul McCarty, GT
GTAC Pool: & 350.93 10/25/2003Vitor Assuncao, NC State
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Colwill, Chris FR Georgia 356.70&
9
2 Avery, Todd JR Georgia 323.32
4
3 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 296.85
3
4 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 281.85
2
5 Gouzeev, Genya FR Georgia 264.45
1

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 1:00.45 1999 Dana Wizniuk, Virginia
GT School: * 1:04.97 2/20/2003 Laura Heiser, GT
GTAC Pool: & 1:04.57 2000 Hanna Jaltner, California
1:02.00 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Heiser, Laura H SO Georgia Tech 1:08.03
9
32.44 35.59
2 Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech 1:08.49
4
32.22 36.27
3 Skala, Ashley E JR Georgia Tech 1:12.79
3
34.35 38.44
— Ertter, Lindsey JR Georgia X1:03.31&
30.16 33.15
— Klein, Melissa FR Georgia X1:04.27&
30.75 33.52
— Corliss, Gretchen FR Georgia X1:07.48
31.69 35.79
— DeScenza, Mary SO Georgia X1:09.28
33.01 36.27

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 52.60 2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
GT School: * 54.85 3/1/2002 Tomonori Tsuji, GT
GTAC Pool: & 56.42 11/14/2003Tamas Bessenyei, Purdue
54.00 A
55.62 B
Name Year School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Williams, Alex W FR Georgia Tech 59.17
9
27.88 31.29
2 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 1:00.46
4
28.59 31.87
3 Arundel, Casey M FR Georgia Tech 1:01.85
3
29.07 32.78
4 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech x1:03.18
29.65 33.53
— Gardner, Scott JR Georgia X56.09&
26.31 29.78
— Parsley, Jeff SO Georgia X58.63
27.79 30.84
— Cellini, Michael FR Georgia X59.21
28.09 31.12

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 1:30.96 2002 Virginia
Georoff, Ellis, Crane, Roesch
GT School: * 1:35.40 2/21/2002 GEORGIA TECH A. Saum, J. L, GT
entz, M. Wallis, S. Gilli
GTAC Pool: & 1:34.89 11/14/2003Purdue University Women
T Duchac, K Volgel, K Seleskie, S Hentschel
1:31.01 A
1:33.74 B
School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:37.78
11
1) Harper, Natanya L FR 2) Keys, Jaclyn M JR
3) West, Dana L FR 4) Wallis, Moeko M JR
24.54 24.65 24.66 23.93
2 Georgia 'C' 1:38.23
4
1) Kearns, Paige JR 2) Williams, Ali SR
3) Joyce, Kara Lynn FR 4) Conway, Laura SO
24.21 25.44 23.05 25.53
3 Georgia Tech 'B' 1:39.06
2
1) Foster, Elizabeth A SO 2) DeVinney, Meghan K SO
3) Christenson, Jen L JR 4) Stojanovska, Vesna FR
25.47 24.49 24.69 24.41
4 Georgia 'A' 1:39.11
1) Hupman, Christie SO 2) Maust, Claire FR
3) Myco, Rachel FR 4) McCallum, Kelley FR
24.49 24.91 24.78 24.93
5 Georgia 'B' x1:39.13
1) Georoff, Andrea JR 2) Grams, Beth SO
3) Yevak, Katie JR 4) Thorburn, Linn SR
23.94 24.83 24.76 25.60

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
========================================================================
=======
ACC Season: % 1:18.75 1998 Florida State
Santos, Flanagan, McVittie, Dedekind
GT School: * 1:21.56 2/27/2003 GEORGIA TECH J. Hersko, T., GT
Kettunen, J. Raines, R. Riebesell
GTAC Pool: & 1:23.83 2000 NC State
Solt, Holloway, Magnusson, Brado
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Finals
Points
========================================================================
=======
1 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:26.59
11
1) Maier, Marc F JR 2) Riebesell, Ryan K SO
3) Raines, Jeremy M JR 4) Huff, Brian L SO
21.83 21.36 22.17 21.23
— Georgia 'B' X1:27.70
1) Verhoef, Peter SO 2) Schmidt, Jonathan SO
3) Leynk, Scott SR 4) Staak, Ryan FR
21.45 21.86 21.69 22.70
— Georgia 'C' X1:27.71
1) McAuliffe, Brent SR 2) Laban, Josh JR
3) Cover, Brandon SR 4) Taylor, Cole SO
22.54 20.58 22.39 22.20
— Georgia 'A' X1:28.23
1) Taylor, Andrew FR 2) Owen, Matthew SO
3) Osborn, Peter JR 4) Mendoza, Miguel JR
21.82 21.79 22.14 22.48

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week