Garrone Takes Three on First Day of Argentine Short Course Nationals

By Jorge Aguado

SANTA FE, Argentina, June 19. MARIA Garrone won three of the four women's individual events contested on the first day of the Argentinian Short Course National Championships, being held in Santa Fe.

Argentina's two top international stars — Jose Meolans and Maria Bardach — are preparing for the World Championships and not competing here.

Garrrone, 25, swimming for the Club Atletico faced her toughest competition in her first race, the 200 meter freestyle. At the wall, she just out-touched 18 year-old teammate Cecilia Biagioli, 2:03.84 to 2:03.95. She went on to take the 100 fly in 1:03.18 and the 50 back in 30.82.

In the day's only other women's event, Agustana DeGiovanni, Club Gimnasia, breezed to an easy win in the 100 breast, clocking 1:12.24.

Eduardo Otero, ADA, turned in the day's outstanding
effort among the men, winning the 100m backstroke in 56.07.

Matias Aguilera, Uno Bahia Club, took the 100 free in 51.17; Walter Arciprete, Club Gimnasia, won the 50 breast in 28.73; and 16 year-old Mariano Baccaro, IAD, touched first in the 400 IM at 4:30.97.

RESULTS

TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003
1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE

19 Junio 2003

25 meter pool
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 1 * 100 m.LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'47"09
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'51"17 AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 UBC UNO BAHIA CLUB 85 92.02
2° : 0'51"81 PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 80 90.88
3° : 0'52"44 SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 89.79
4° : 0'52"56 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 77 89.59
5° : 0'52"71 ZUCCONI JUAN MANUEL 8128 SUTERH SIND.UNICO TRABAJ.E 82 89.33
6° : 0'52"80 BAI SANTIAGO 11516 AMGAA ASOC.MUTUAL GUARDAV 80 89.18
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'51"17 AGUILERA MATIAS UBC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 2 * 200 m.LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'59"43
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'03"84 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 96.43
2° : 2'03"95 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 96.35
3° : 2'05"50 KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 95.16
4° : 2'06"64 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 94.30
5° : 2'07"85 FERNANDEZ MABEL 9055 CLP CLUB LOS PEHUENES – 83 93.41
6° : 2'10"46 VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 91.54
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 2'03"95 BIAGIOLI CECILIA CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 3 * 50 m.PECHO MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'28"12
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'28"73 ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 79 97.87
2° : 0'29"46 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 77 95.45
3° : 0'29"71 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 94.64
4° : 0'29"82 BARONI LUCIANO ANDRES 11517 AMGAA ASOC.MUTUAL GUARDAV 83 94.29
5° : 0'30"35 TROSSERO NERY SEBASTIA11341 CRCTES CLUB DE REGATAS COR 81 92.65
6° : 0'31"57 RAMIREZ EZEQUIEL SEBAS 1501 CDJNG CLUB DEPORTIVO JORG 78 89.07
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 4 * 100 m.PECHO MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'11"10
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 1'12"24 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 98.42
2° : 1'15"02 GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 81 94.77
3° : 1'15"65 BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE REG 86 93.98
4° : 1'16"69 MARCO VERONICA 12774 SWIM SWIM MUNICIPAL DE T 88 92.71
5° : 1'16"88 MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 92.48
DESCALIFICADO PEREZ GALEONE ANA MICA10650 CMR PARTIDA EN MOVIMIENTO
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 5 * 400 m.COMBINADO MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 4'22"56
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 4'30"97 BACCARO MARIANO 10354 IAD INSTITUTO DE ACTIVI 86 96.89
2° : 4'31"77 RODRIGUEZ GASTON 9585 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 96.61
3° : 4'35"63 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 95.25
4° : 4'38"86 ESPINOSA ESTEBAN MATIA12029 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 87 94.15
5° : 4'44"54 RINALDI MAXIMILIANO 9279 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 92.27
6° : 4'48"95 PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 80 90.86
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 4'30"97 BACCARO MARIANO IAD
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 4'31"77 RODRIGUEZ GASTON CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 6 * 100 m.MARIPOSA MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'02"20
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 1'03"18 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 98.44
2° : 1'04"53 BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 96.38
3° : 1'04"71 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 86 96.12
4° : 1'05"05 JOHNSON GRACE ELENA 14822 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARIO 83 95.61
5° : 1'05"52 ZAVATTARO ALEJANDRA 10060 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 85 94.93
6° : 1'07"10 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 86 92.69
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 7 * 100 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'53"40
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'56"07 OTERO EDUARDO GERMAN 8196 ADA ASOCIACION DEPORTIV 80 95.23
2° : 0'56"45 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 94.59
3° : 0'57"57 LEBRAND LUCAS JAVIER 11513 CNEQ CLUB NAUTICO EL QUI 85 92.75
4° : 0'58"61 AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 UBC UNO BAHIA CLUB 85 91.11
5° : 0'59"72 ALZAMENDI DAVID JORGE 10725 CNMDP CLUB NAUTICO MAR DE 87 89.41
6° : 1'07"57 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 79.02
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 0'59"72 ALZAMENDI DAVID CNMDP
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'57"57 LEBRAND LUCAS JA CNEQ
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 8 * 50 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'29"48
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'30"82 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 95.65
2° : 0'31"46 BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 93.70
3° : 0'31"56 CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 87 93.40
4° : 0'31"58 GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 83 93.35
5° : 0'31"66 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 88 93.11
6° : 0'32"02 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 86 92.06
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 9 * 4 X 200 m. LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR – REL.DE CLUBES : 7'35"40 * REC. ARGENTINO: 7'35"40
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 7'40"08 EQUIPO A CAUC 98.98
ORTA MARTIN 9071 JUNIO 84
PIA MAURICIO DAVID 11106 JUNIO 85
CABRERA SERGIO 15879 MAYOR 83
PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 MAYOR 80
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 1'54"79 ORTA MARTIN 9071 CAUC 92.21
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 7'41"71 EQUIPO A GESF 98.63
VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL11514 JUVEN 86
LUSCHER GUILLERMO JORG10611 JUVEN 86
PEREZ RAFAEL ANTONIO 11945 MAYOR 81
SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 MAYOR 83
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 1'56"09 VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL 11514 GESF 91.18
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 8'03"54 EQUIPO A CMR 94.18
FARIAS LUCIANO 7863 MAYOR 82
GIORGIO ANDRES 9169 MAYOR 83
MASSIRONI MATIAS JORGE13956 JUVEN 86
SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 MAYOR 76
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 1'59"80 FARIAS LUCIANO 7863 CMR 88.36
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 8'18"98 EQUIPO A CAE 91.26
ARMANDOLA HORACIO JAVI12973 CADET 88
BOURDILLON CRISTIAN AN 9999 JUNIO 85
VALDEZ ROLANDO ANIBAL 12245 JUNIO 84
AGUIRRE ALEX FABRICIO 12374 CADET 88
200 LIBRE 1° REL: 2'08"41 ARMANDOLA HORACIO JAVIER 12973 CAE 82.43
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 1'54"79 CAUC 200 m.LIBRE
RECORD MUNDIAL 7'40"08 CAUC 4×200 m.LIBRE
RECORD SUDAMERICANO ABSOLUTO 7'40"08 CAUC 4×200 m.LIBRE
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003 1ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE FECHA: 19/06/03
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RESULTADOS:
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 10 * 4 X 100 m. COMBINADO MAYOR * MUJERES FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR – REL.DE CLUBES : 4'25"58 * REC. ARGENTINO: 4'23"31
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 4'22"21 EQUIPO A GESF 101.28
VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 CADET 88
DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 JUNIO 85
VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 JUNIO 84
MASCIA XIMENA 10633 JUVEN 86
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'07"22 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 GESF 94.38
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 4'23"48 EQUIPO A CAUC 100.79
CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 JUVEN 87
MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 MAYOR 83
GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 MAYOR 78
BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 JUNIO 85
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'07"00 CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA GAB14166 CAUC 94.69
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 4'26"18 EQUIPO A SAGVB 99.77
CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 JUVEN 86
GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 MAYOR 81
ZAVATTARO ALEJANDRA 10060 JUNIO 85
GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 MAYOR 83
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'07"66 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB 93.76
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 4'37"16 EQUIPO A CMR 95.82
MONTANE MARIA LIS 13229 CADET 88
BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 JUVEN 86
BATISTELLI CARLA 10654 JUVEN 87
MORAN FLORENCIA 10657 JUVEN 87
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'11"06 MONTANE MARIA LIS 13229 CMR 89.28
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 4'46"92 EQUIPO A CAE 92.56
DIAZ MIRET MARIA BELEN12972 CADET 88
BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 JUNIO 85
GHIONE FLORENCIA 12373 CADET 88
BENTANCUR BULAY LAURA 12258 JUVEN 86
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'13"30 DIAZ MIRET MARIA BELEN 12972 CAE 86.55
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
6° : 4'57"60 EQUIPO A EFC 89.24
GUIDONI ANA LAURA 12820 JUVEN 87
AVELLINO GABRIELA ANGE 9524 MAYOR 82
FRANCIONE CAROLINA FLO14035 JUVEN 87
BLUNDA ANTONELA 12619 JUVEN 86
100 ESPALDA 1° REL: 1'14"88 GUIDONI ANA LAURA 12820 EFC 84.72
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD ARGENTINO 4'22"21 GESF 4×100 m.COMBI
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR – REL.DE CLUBES 4'22"21 GESF 4×100 m.COMBI
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here