Garrone, Ferreyro Win Two Each on Day 2 of Argentina Nationals

SANTA FE, Argentina, June 20. MARIA Garrone and Andres Ferreyro each won two events to highlight the action on Day Two of the Argentine National Short Course Championships in Santa Fe.

Today's two wins brought Garrone's haul over the first two days to five gold.

No national records were broken, but several national "juvenile" and "junior" marks fell today.

Garrone took the 200 IM in 2:18.87 and the 200 back in 2:17.83, winning the latter event by over two seconds. Her bid for a second straight triple-gold day was thwarted in the 50 free when Club Gimnasia's 16 year-old Ximena Masca clocked a juvenile record of 26.77 to Garrone's 26.96.

Kristel Kobrich, Club Atletico won the 800 free in 8:51.98.

Ferreyro emerged victorious in back-to-back events, taking the 200m breast in 2:19.84, then coming back minutes later to win the 100 IM in 57.85. Second place in the medley went to 18 year-old Gustavo Paschetta, who clocked a national junior mark of 58.98.

Paschetta came back one event later to win the 50 fly in 25.21.

Ignacio Fiorilli, Labarra Olimpico, won a close 400 free over Francisco sales, 3:55.30 to 3:55.39.

In the 200 fly, Maximiliano Rinaldi needed a national junior mark of 2:03.26 to nab the gold, just ahead of Eduardo Otero, 2:03.54.

TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003
2ª JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE

25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Two: 20 Junio 2003

PRUEBA 11 * 200 m.MARIPOSA MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————REC. ARGENTINO: 1'58"31
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'03"12 RINALDI MAXIMILIANO 9279 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 96.09
2° : 2'03"26 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 95.98
3° : 2'03"54 OTERO EDUARDO GERMAN 8196 ADA ASOCIACION DEPORTIV 80 95.76
4° : 2'04"98 RODRIGUEZ GASTON 9585 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 94.66
5° : 2'13"15 SCHIAFFI JUAN PABLO 12612 CARC CLUB ATLETICO ROSAR 83 88.85
6° : 2'14"23 BOURDILLON CRISTIAN AN 9999 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 88.13
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 2'03"12 RINALDI MAXIMILI CAUC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 12 * 200 m.COMBINADO MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'14"81
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 1° : 2'18"87 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 97.07
2° : 2'21"74 BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 95.11
2° : 2'21"74 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 95.11
4° : 2'25"86 JOHNSON GRACE ELENA 14822 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARIO 83 92.42
5° : 2'27"47 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 91.41
6° : 2'29"09 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 88 90.42

PRUEBA 13 * 400 m.LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 3'48"82
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 3'55"30 FIORILLI AGUSTIN IGNAC 2425 LOAS LABARRA OLIMPICA DE 78 97.24
2° : 3'55"39 SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 97.20
3° : 3'59"80 PEREZ RAFAEL ANTONIO 11945 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 81 95.42
4° : 4'01"15 PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 80 94.88
5° : 4'02"13 VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL11514 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 86 94.50
6° : 4'03"07 ORTA MARTIN 9071 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 94.13
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 4'02"13 VILLAGOYZ GABRIE GESF
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 4'03"07 ORTA MARTIN CAUC

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 14 * 50 m.LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————REC. ARGENTINO: 0'25"91
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'26"77 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 86 96.78
2° : 0'26"98 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 96.03
3° : 0'27"36 GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 83 94.70
4° : 0'27"55 SELLO GEORGINA ANDREA 6890 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARIO 83 94.04
5° : 0'27"80 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 93.20
6° : 0'33"73 BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 76.81
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 0'26"77 MASCIA XIMENA GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 15 * 200 m.PECHO MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————REC. ARGENTINO: 2'14"09
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'19"94 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 77 95.81
2° : 2'20"39 ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 79 95.51
3° : 2'20"82 AGUIRRE EMILIANO 9496 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 95.22
4° : 2'21"69 BACCARO MARIANO 10354 IAD INSTITUTO DE ACTIVI 86 94.63
5° : 2'24"49 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 92.80
6° : 2'26"99 TROSSERO NERY SEBASTIA11341 CRCTES CLUB DE REGATAS COR 81 91.22
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 2'21"69 BACCARO MARIANO IAD
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 2'20"82 AGUIRRE EMILIANO GESF
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 16 * 800 m.LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 8'43"81
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 8'51"98 KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 98.46
2° : 9'12"28 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 94.84
3° : 9'24"37 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 92.81
4° : 9'24"51 VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 92.79
5° : 9'35"49 VIGLIANCO GISELA 13136 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 87 91.01
6° : 9'51"51 CANE DANIELA 10817 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 86 88.55
7° : 9'59"77 MENDOZA MARIANELA ELIZ12197 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 88 87.33
8° :10'09"05 GUGLIELMI MARIA FERNAN13381 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE REG 89 86.00
9° :10'31"73 PRIVILEY LEONELLA 14867 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE REG 89 82.91
RETIRADO PEREZ GALEONE ANA MICA10650 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE REG 87

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 17 * 100 m.COMBINADO MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'55"72
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'57"85 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 77 96.31
2° : 0'58"99 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 94.45
3° : 0'59"00 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 94.44
4° : 0'59"35 ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 79 93.88
5° : 1'00"33 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 92.35
6° : 1'01"47 SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE REG 76 90.64
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'58"99 PASCHETTA GUSTAV GESF

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 18 * 200 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 2'13"98
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 2'17"83 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 97.20
2° : 2'25"04 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 92.37
3° : 2'27"99 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 90.53
4° : 2'30"24 DIAZ MIRET MARIA BELEN12972 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 88 89.17
5° : 2'30"62 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 86 88.95
ABANDONO CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 87
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 19 * 50 m.MARIPOSA MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'23"77
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'25"21 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 94.28
2° : 0'25"31 AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 UBC UNO BAHIA CLUB 85 93.91
3° : 0'25"48 OTERO EDUARDO GERMAN 8196 ADA ASOCIACION DEPORTIV 80 93.28
4° : 0'25"89 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 91.81
5° : 0'26"06 CAVIGLIA MARIANO JAVIE13397 FENABA FEDERACION NATACION 84 91.21
6° : 0'26"51 BOURBOTTE JUAN 908 GEBA CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 79 89.66

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 20 * 4 X 100 m. LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR – REL.DE CLUBES : 3'57"66 * REC. ARGENTINO: 3'57"66
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 3'59"41 EQUIPO A GESF 99.26
MASCIA XIMENA 10633 JUVEN 86
DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 JUNIO 85
VIGLIANCO MARIA DE LAS10689 JUNIO 84
SANCHEZ BARBARA 13135 CADET 89
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'58"07 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 GESF 95.28
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 3'59"50 EQUIPO A CAUC 99.23
BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 JUNIO 85
KOBRICH SHIMPL KRISTEL14848 JUNIO 85
CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 JUVEN 87
GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 MAYOR 78
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'59"54 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZABET 9699 CAUC 92.93
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 4'03"31 EQUIPO A SAGVB 97.67
CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 JUVEN 86
ZAVATTARO ALEJANDRA 10060 JUNIO 85
GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 MAYOR 81
GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 MAYOR 83
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 1'01"76 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB 89.59
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 4'09"06 EQUIPO A CAE 95.42
BENTANCUR BULAY LAURA 12258 JUVEN 86
GHIONE FLORENCIA 12373 CADET 88
BEBER JOHANNA RENEE 12249 JUVEN 86
BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 JUNIO 85
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 1'04"23 BENTANCUR BULAY LAURA ELI12258 CAE 86.14
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 4'18"84 EQUIPO A CRSF 91.81
ESPINOSA MARIA XIMENA 13020 CADET 88
GAVAZZA ALEJANDRA INES14244 JUVEN 86
GARCIA MARIA SOLEDAD 15751 JUVEN 87
DONNET PAMELA DE LOS A12299 CADET 88
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 1'04"41 ESPINOSA MARIA XIMENA 13020 CRSF 85.90
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
DESCALIFICADO EQUIPO A CMR ULTIMO RELEVO PARTIDA ANTICIPADA
PUSSETTO NOELIA NAMIS 11749 CADET 88
BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 JUVEN 86
MONTANE MARIA LIS 13229 CADET 88
MORAN FLORENCIA 10657 JUVEN 87
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 1'01"57 PUSSETTO NOELIA NAMIS 11749 CMR 89.87

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here