Gardner-Webb Women, Florida A&M Men Lead After Day One of NEC Championships

LANDOVER, Maryland, February 21. AFTER Day One of the 2004 Northeast Conference Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships, Gardner-Webb leads the women with 179 points, just edging out Central Connecticut State (177 points) and Georgetown (165 points), who round out the top three team finishers after six scored final events on the women’s side. For the men, Florida A&M (232 points) holds a five point lead over Virginia Military Institute (227 points) in the 2004 NEC Men’s Swimming & Diving Invitational competition.

Gardner-Webb’s 400 yard medley relay team comprised of Terra Wilson (Potter Valley, CA/Deep Valley Christian), Kourtney Hamilton (Macogdoches, TX/Macogdoches), Lisa Fry (Puyallup, WA/Rogers) and Taylor Simpson (Boilings Springs, NC/Crest) took home top honors in a time of 3:56.58. Wilson also claimed the 50 yard freestyle in a new NEC championship meet record time of 23.36. The Bulldogs’ Simpson also earned the silver in the 200 yard individual medley (2:07.60).

CCSU claimed three first place finishes, taking the gold in the 200 yard freestyle relay, 500 yard freestyle and 1 meter diving event. The relay squad of Lauren Klitzner (Andover, NJ/Lenape Valley regional), Alison Kriedel (Wethersfield, CT/Wethersfield), Joanna Bocer (Zielona Gora, Poland) and Jaime Crowley (Plainville, CT/New Hampshire) set a new meet record with a time of 1:37.75. Bocer also took the gold in the 500 yard freestyle (5:01.90), while Juliana DiPlacido (Mount Royal, Quebec/Laurenhill Academy) won the 1 meter diving competition with 258.30 points.

Julie Brooks (Culpeper, VA/Culpeper) of Radford rounded out the women’s event winners, claiming the 200 yard individual medley in a new meet record time of 2:06.56.

In the men’s invitational action, Florida A&M swept the 200 yard freestyle relay (1:24.98 – meet record) and 400 yard medley relay (3:31.66) to establish 40 points in the relays. Luis Leon (Largo, FL/Seminole), Douglas Cross (Raleigh, NC/Millbrook), Torrence Ford (Lithonia, GA/Cedar Grove) and Brandon Little (Decatur, GA/Cedar Grove) teamed up in both relays to win the gold. Gary Banks (San Jose, CA/Valley Christian) provided the Rattlers with added support by winning the 1 meter diving with 260.55 points.

St. Francis (NY)’s Erno Tekauer (Budapest, Hungary/Vorosmarty Mihaly Gymnazium) broke his own previous meet record in the 50 freestyle, establishing the new mark at 20.92. VMI’s Kevin Vik (Eagle River, AK/Chingiak) rounded out the men’s event winners, taking gold in the 500 yard freestyle.

Day two prelimaries will kick off at 10:30 am, Saturday, February 21st at the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex in Landover, MD. Finals will begin at 6:30 pm Saturday evening.

Women’s Team Scores After Day 1
1. Gardner-Webb 179 pts.
2. Central Connecticut State 177 pts.
3. Georgetown 165 pts.
4. Georgia Southern 144 pts.
5. Wagner 123 pts.
6 Radford 85 pts.
7. Florida A&M 71 pts.
8. Howard 67 pts.
9. St. Francis (NY) 60 pts.
10. Sacred Heart 53 pts.
11. North Carolina A&T 22 pts.
12. St. Francis (PA) 16 pts.

Men’s Team Scores After Day 1
1. Florida A&M 232 pts.
2. Virginia Military Institute 227 pts.
3. Georgetown 186 pts.
4. Howard 108 pts.
5. St. Francis (NY) 95 pts.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Central Connecticut State 'A' 1:38.35 1:37.75 40
1) Klitzner, Lauren SR 2) Kriedel, Alison SO
3) Bocer, Joanna FR 4) Crowley, Jaime SO
2 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 1:42.59 1:38.03 34
1) Wilson, Terra L FR 2) Williams, Katherine L FR
3) Mischel, Jessica L SR 4) Chester, Jennifer L SR
3 Florida A & M 'A' 1:39.80 1:39.37 32
1) Pinnix, Aquila SO 2) Johnson, Jarlyn JR
3) Person, Dena FR 4) Green-Washington, Nyisha FR
4 Wagner College 'A' 1:39.76 1:39.78 30
1) McDonald, Molly FR 2) Downing, Jenn SR
3) Driscoll, Katy JR 4) Rosa, Brigitta FR
5 Georgia Southern University 'A' 1:39.66 1:39.98 28
1) Geiger, Emily SR 2) Bird, Lauren SR
3) Best, Patrina FR 4) Cunningham, Florrie JR
6 Radford University 'A' 1:42.30 1:41.19 26
1) Bliss, Stacie D FR 2) Ferry, Amy L JR
3) Crossman, Erica T JR 4) Wallace, Kelly A FR
7 Georgetown 'A' 1:42.26 1:42.45 24
1) Rhodes, Corinne SO 2) Elliott, McKay FR
3) Dougherty, Julie FR 4) Amaro, Katie SO
8 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 1:43.89 1:43.36 22
1) Shport, Marina SR 2) Maljkovic, Jelena SR
3) Winson, Naphtula SO 4) Dobreva, Nevena SO
B – Final
9 Howard University Sharks 'A' 1:45.69 1:44.34 18
1) Lynch, Miriam SR 2) Monu, Joy JR
3) Farrington, Kristen JR 4) Nicholas, Nadya FR
10 Sacred Heart 'A' 1:45.84 1:44.48 14
1) Conner, Eileen FR 2) Dervan, Katie SR
3) Ceglarski, Meghan FR 4) DePierro, Christine SR
11 St. Francis (Pa) 'A' 1:46.76 1:46.78 12
1) Zavasnik, Kim SR 2) Neigenfind, Tara JR
3) Pierre, Evann SO 4) Schmidt, Nicole JR
12 North Carolina A&T 'A' 1:51.91 1:49.76 10
1) Clinkscale, Asha JR 2) Prioleau, Alycia SR
3) Pace, Sujotta SO 4) Lewis, Kirstin FR

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Central Connecticut State 'A' 1:39.87 1:38.35
1) Klitzner, Lauren SR 2) Kriedel, Alison SO
3) Bocer, Joanna FR 4) Crowley, Jaime SO
2 Georgia Southern University 'A' 1:42.02 1:39.66
1) Geiger, Emily SR 2) Bird, Lauren SR
3) Best, Patrina FR 4) Cunningham, Florrie JR
3 Wagner College 'A' 1:42.21 1:39.76
1) McDonald, Molly FR 2) Rosa, Brigitta FR
3) Johnston, Shannon SO 4) Brumm, Jenny JR
4 Florida A & M 'A' 1:41.87 1:39.80
1) Pinnix, Aquila SO 2) Johnson, Jarlyn JR
3) Person, Dena FR 4) Green-Washington, Nyisha FR
5 Georgetown 'A' 1:43.37 1:42.26
1) Rafaelli, Cori SO 2) Rhodes, Corinne SO
3) Elliott, McKay FR 4) Amaro, Katie SO
6 Radford University 'A' 1:46.33 1:42.30
1) Bliss, Stacie D FR 2) Ferry, Amy L JR
3) Bailey, Joy E SR 4) Wallace, Kelly A FR
7 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 1:39.35 1:42.59
1) Bishop, Jennifer L JR 2) Alford, Katie M SR
3) Thrall, Katie M SR 4) Fry, Lisa J SO
8 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' NT 1:43.89
1) Shport, Marina SR 2) Maljkovic, Jelena SR
3) Winson, Naphtula SO 4) Dobreva, Nevena SO
————————————————————————-
9 Howard University Sharks 'A' 1:46.24 1:45.69
1) Nicholas, Nadya FR 2) Farrington, Kristen JR
3) Monu, Joy JR 4) Lynch, Miriam SR
10 Sacred Heart 'A' 1:47.00 1:45.84
1) Conner, Eileen FR 2) Dervan, Katie SR
3) Ceglarski, Meghan FR 4) DePierro, Christine SR
11 St. Francis (Pa) 'A' 1:47.74 1:46.76
1) Zavasnik, Kim SR 2) Neigenfind, Tara JR
3) Pierre, Evann SO 4) Schmidt, Nicole JR
12 North Carolina A&T 'A' 1:52.99 1:51.91
1) Clinkscale, Asha JR 2) Prioleau, Alycia SR
3) Pace, Sujotta SO 4) Lewis, Kirstin FR
— Wagner College 'B' 1:44.86 X1:42.29
1) Axelsson, Annika SR 2) Males, Amanda FR
— Radford University 'B' 1:50.39 X1:44.49
1) Deckert, Kris E FR 2)
3) Faircloth, Randi L FR 4) Menkedick, Krista M SO
— Georgetown 'B' 1:47.34 X1:45.76
1) Mason, Mary FR 2) Stock, Kaele SO
3) 4) Nugent, Liz FR
— Gardner-Webb University 'B' 1:46.00 X1:48.25
1) Crawford, Stephanie D SO 2) Stephens, Rachel E SO
3) Peterson, Katie D FR 4) Lambeth, Rachel A FR
— Central Connecticut State 'B' NT X1:55.22
1) Ossi, Jennica FR 2) LaPorta, Meghan JR
3) Holt, Ashleigh SO 4) McKeon, Kathleen JR
— Sacred Heart 'B' 2:00.00 X1:55.90
1) Koenig, Angela JR 2) Wheeler, Lauren JR
3) Chamberlain, Nicole FR 4) Price, Lyndsey FR
— St. Francis (Ny) 'B' NT X1:57.73
1) Marzano, Eileen FR 2) Gaborova, Zuzana SR
3) Naydenova, Lilyana FR 4) Vukovic, Jelena
— North Carolina A&T 'B' 2:18.99 X1:57.77
1) McClannahan, Jessica SR 2) Smith, Brittani SO
3) Farr, Ashley SO 4) Mason, Janelle SO
— Howard University Sharks 'B' NT X1:58.62
1) Clincy, Amanda FR 2) Campbell, Shawn JR
3) Moses, Danielle FR 4) Petty, Morgan SO
— Virginia Military Institute 'A' 2:14.96 X2:07.46
1) Steiger, Whitney FR 2) Hottle, Erin FR
3) Helsel, Catrina FR 4) Phelps, Amanda SR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida A & M 'A' 1:29.64 1:24.98 40
1) Leon, Luis FR 2) Cross, Douglas FR
3) Ford, Torrence SR 4) Little, Brandon JR
2 Georgetown 'A' 1:30.36 1:28.22 34
1) Bair, Josh FR 2) Ball, Don SO
3) Heynen, Daniel JR 4) Bayer, Michael JR
3 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 1:33.88 1:29.57 32
1) Elles, Dane SO 2) Driggs, Jim JR
3) Orr, Braden FR 4) Rhee, Ken SO
4 Howard University Sharks 'A' 1:34.34 1:30.19 30
1) Oluwole, Olufolahan SR 2) Corning, Timothy FR
3) Hall, Joshwin FR 4) Johnson, Todd SO
5 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' NT 1:30.55 28
1) Tekauer, Erno SR 2) Fabian, Gergely SO
3) Mcclure, Christian FR 4) Barnet, Benjamin FR
— Florida A & M 'B' NT X1:29.10
1) 2) Bryant, Gui SR
3) Young, Lanell JR 4) Goldson, Brian FR
— Georgetown 'B' NT X1:29.59
1) Walsh, Kevin JR 2)
— Virginia Military Institute 'B' 1:39.40 X1:37.56
1) Gochenour, Russell SR 2) Craft, Stuart FR
3) Parker, Seth JR 4) Yamasaki, Kimball FR
— Howard University Sharks 'B' NT X1:39.30
1) Dickerson, Milton SO 2) Holder, DeCardis SO
3) 4) Hayes, Brad FR
— St. Francis (Ny) 'B' NT X1:54.35
1) Vuksic, Milos FR 2) Pouchet, Frantz
3) Vrdozjak, Nikola SO 4) Zalenovic, Petar JR

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Bocer, Joanna FR Ccsu 5:08.96 5:01.90 20
2 Amaro, Katie SO GU 5:09.40 5:05.04 17
3 Johnston, Shannon SO Wag 5:07.49 5:06.12 16
4 Lehman, Samantha SO Gwu 5:10.60 5:09.67 15
5 Chester, Jennifer L SR Gwu 5:11.85 5:10.70 14
6 Rafaelli, Cori SO GU 5:17.11 5:10.78 13
7 Newman, Colleen SR GU 5:15.32 5:16.82 12
8 Gardner, Julie FR Wag 5:13.51 5:19.14 11
B – Final
9 DePierro, Christine SR Shu 5:19.62 5:09.77 9
10 Deckert, Kris E FR RU 5:21.88 5:16.18 7
11 Bishop, Jennifer L JR Gwu 5:20.72 5:17.93 6
12 Downing, Jenn SR Wag 5:17.70 5:18.54 5
13 Sytnyk, Laura FR GU 5:21.22 5:20.42 4
14 Males, Amanda FR Wag 5:20.34 5:20.50 3
15 Campbell, Megan J SR Gwu 5:19.67 5:21.18 2
16 Kehoe, Erin SR GU 5:18.91 5:21.26 1

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Johnston, Shannon SO Wag 5:11.06 5:07.49
2 Bocer, Joanna FR Ccsu 5:03.81 5:08.96
3 Amaro, Katie SO GU 5:03.88 5:09.40
4 Lehman, Samantha SO Gwu 5:12.28 5:10.60
5 Chester, Jennifer L SR Gwu 5:13.23 5:11.85
6 Gardner, Julie FR Wag 5:20.02 5:13.51
7 Newman, Colleen SR GU 5:19.99 5:15.32
8 Rafaelli, Cori SO GU 5:16.56 5:17.11
————————————————————————-
9 Downing, Jenn SR Wag 5:25.38 5:17.70
10 Kehoe, Erin SR GU 5:27.02 5:18.91
11 DePierro, Christine SR Shu 5:17.59 5:19.62
12 Campbell, Megan J SR Gwu 5:28.58 5:19.67
13 Males, Amanda FR Wag 5:26.87 5:20.34
14 Bishop, Jennifer L JR Gwu 5:26.70 5:20.72
15 Sytnyk, Laura FR GU 5:20.34 5:21.22
16 Deckert, Kris E FR RU 5:26.07 5:21.88
————————————————————————-
17 Card, Rachel SR Gsu 5:25.32 5:22.10
18 Moore, Annie JR GU 5:20.98 5:23.49
————————————————————————-
19 Eikeseth, Krystina FR Shu 5:28.00 5:27.23
20 Stock, Kaele SO GU 5:31.49 5:29.15
21 Lota, Ali FR Gsu 5:35.19 5:30.58
22 Weber, Lindsay FR Gsu 5:38.47 5:31.69
23 Sullivan, Jen SO GU 5:36.03 5:34.27
24 Person, Dena FR FL A&M 5:44.75 5:44.29
25 Koenig, Angela JR Shu 5:50.30 5:45.92
26 Hicks, Talia JR FL A&M 6:10.71 5:54.88
27 Sutton, Amy K SO RU 6:08.98 6:01.12
28 Clohesy, Kelly SO Sfny 6:36.00 6:42.65
29 Smith, Brittani SO NC A&T 7:08.99 7:00.24
30 Mack, Tiffany JR NC A&T 6:57.99 7:00.56
— Hottle, Erin FR Vmi 6:01.26 X5:54.31

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Vik, Kevin FR Vmi 4:55.57 4:54.09 20
2 Rieffel, Kevin SO GU 4:55.77 4:56.09 17
3 Caulfield, Edmund SR GU 4:58.42 4:58.57 16
4 Butt, Will JR Vmi 5:12.64 5:06.92 15
5 Corning, Timothy FR Howard 5:20.63 5:11.19 14
6 Sheldon, Adam SR Vmi 5:12.37 5:12.13 13
7 Rawling, Alex FR Vmi 5:17.02 5:13.03 12
8 Kennedy, Tommie FR FL A&M 5:20.40 5:18.06 11
B – Final
9 Hancock, Justin FR Vmi 5:27.36 5:19.89 9
10 Carter, Damenian SO FL A&M 5:25.53 5:22.29 7
11 Rahl, Dave SO Vmi 5:32.55 5:22.58 6
12 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah JR FL A&M 5:49.76 5:42.90 5
— Zalenovic, Petar JR Sfny 6:18.40 DQ

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Vik, Kevin FR Vmi 5:01.27 4:55.57
2 Rieffel, Kevin SO GU 4:54.36 4:55.77
3 Caulfield, Edmund SR GU 4:54.67 4:58.42
4 Sheldon, Adam SR Vmi 5:30.65 5:12.37
5 Butt, Will JR Vmi 5:18.01 5:12.64
6 Rawling, Alex FR Vmi 5:29.37 5:17.02
7 Kennedy, Tommie FR FL A&M 5:22.86 5:20.40
8 Corning, Timothy FR Howard 5:20.23 5:20.63
————————————————————————-
9 Carter, Damenian SO FL A&M 5:39.58 5:25.53
10 Hancock, Justin FR Vmi 5:25.98 5:27.36
11 Rahl, Dave SO Vmi 5:41.41 5:32.55
12 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah JR FL A&M NT 5:49.76
13 Zalenovic, Petar JR Sfny 6:06.31 6:18.40

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Brooks, Julie M SO RU 2:08.65 2:06.56 20
2 Simpson, Taylor J SO Gwu 2:11.31 2:07.60 17
3 Dowd, Eileen SO Wag 2:11.74 2:09.71 16
4 Bird, Lauren SR Gsu 2:13.37 2:11.71 15
5 Kralovic, Amanda SR Ccsu 2:09.39 2:12.50 14
6 Palacio, Camille I FR Gwu 2:15.64 2:14.72 13
7 Kissel, Darlene FR Gsu 2:15.40 2:15.53 12
8 Hamilton, Kourtney E SR Gwu 2:15.10 2:15.55 11
B – Final
9 King, Kelli FR Gsu 2:17.61 2:14.11 9
10 Rhodes, Corinne SO GU 2:17.47 2:15.65 7
11 Mason, Mary FR GU 2:16.93 2:16.78 6
12 Pulaski, Susie FR Ccsu 2:18.29 2:18.99 5
13 Schmidt, Nicole JR Sfpa 2:18.59 2:19.31 4
14 Downs, Erin SR Gsu 2:20.71 2:20.86 3
15 Ceglarski, Meghan FR Shu 2:21.49 2:21.19 2
16 Nugent, Liz FR GU 2:19.29 2:21.33 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Brooks, Julie M SO RU 2:14.08 2:08.65
2 Kralovic, Amanda SR Ccsu 2:11.01 2:09.39
3 Simpson, Taylor J SO Gwu 2:11.68 2:11.31
4 Dowd, Eileen SO Wag 2:13.64 2:11.74
5 Bird, Lauren SR Gsu 2:12.76 2:13.37
6 Hamilton, Kourtney E SR Gwu 2:19.16 2:15.10
7 Kissel, Darlene FR Gsu 2:16.09 2:15.40
8 Palacio, Camille I FR Gwu 2:14.04 2:15.64
————————————————————————-
9 Mason, Mary FR GU 2:14.64 2:16.93
10 Rhodes, Corinne SO GU 2:15.64 2:17.47
11 King, Kelli FR Gsu 2:16.49 2:17.61
12 Pulaski, Susie FR Ccsu 2:20.55 2:18.29
13 Schmidt, Nicole JR Sfpa 2:20.10 2:18.59
14 Nugent, Liz FR GU 2:15.90 2:19.29
15 Downs, Erin SR Gsu 2:22.34 2:20.71
16 Ceglarski, Meghan FR Shu 2:25.00 2:21.49
————————————————————————-
17 Green-Washington, Nyisha FR FL A&M 2:19.24 2:22.24
18 Smalley, Emily FR Gsu 2:27.47 2:22.87
————————————————————————-
19 Bailey, Joy E SR RU 2:26.61 2:23.33
20 Jungmann, Nicki JR Wag 2:31.80 2:24.04
21 LeCroy, Lindsey A SO RU 2:32.23 2:25.77
22 DiBiagio, Kelly FR Sfpa 2:27.89 2:26.00
23 Wray, Raven A SO RU NT 2:28.95
24 Breece, Jessica L FR RU 2:31.80 2:30.76
25 Chamberlain, Nicole FR Shu 2:32.00 2:35.68
26 Lewis, Kirstin FR NC A&T 2:41.99 2:36.28
27 Sytnyk, Eileen SO GU 2:39.92 2:41.74
28 Mason, Janelle SO NC A&T 2:45.99 2:43.71
29 Lambeth, Rachel A FR Gwu 2:55.88 2:47.96
30 McKeon, Kathleen JR Ccsu 2:57.05 2:49.10
31 Johnson, Kira FR NC A&T 3:03.99 2:53.04
32 McClannahan, Jessica SR NC A&T 3:05.99 3:07.45
— Helsel, Catrina FR Vmi 2:56.46 X2:59.13

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Libertiny, Nick SO GU 1:59.98 1:58.40 20
2 Ford, Torrence SR FL A&M 1:59.50 1:58.53 17
3 Griffin, Brendan JR GU 2:06.14 2:03.87 16
4 Coleman, Donte SR Howard 2:05.11 2:04.42 15
5 Payne, Bart SO Vmi 2:05.33 2:04.98 14
6 Matson, Sean JR Vmi 2:05.57 2:05.73 13
7 Walden, Heath SO GU 2:05.54 2:06.09 12
8 Carrington, Douglas SR FL A&M 2:05.70 2:06.68 11
B – Final
9 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 2:09.16 2:06.62 9
10 Rhee, Ken SO Vmi 2:08.61 2:08.25 7
11 Beatley, Ryan SR Vmi 2:07.01 2:08.53 6
12 Reynolds, Tim SR GU 2:09.13 2:09.53 5
13 Jackson, Chris SO FL A&M 2:19.28 2:16.77 4

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ford, Torrence SR FL A&M 2:03.15 1:59.50
2 Libertiny, Nick SO GU 1:59.65 1:59.98
3 Coleman, Donte SR Howard 2:12.30 2:05.11
4 Payne, Bart SO Vmi 2:08.10 2:05.33
5 Walden, Heath SO GU 2:01.38 2:05.54
6 Matson, Sean JR Vmi 2:09.86 2:05.57
7 Carrington, Douglas SR FL A&M 2:11.27 2:05.70
8 Griffin, Brendan JR GU 2:02.80 2:06.14
————————————————————————-
9 Beatley, Ryan SR Vmi 2:14.79 2:07.01
10 Rhee, Ken SO Vmi NT 2:08.61
11 Reynolds, Tim SR GU 2:13.10 2:09.13
12 Yamasaki, Kimball FR Vmi 2:10.24 2:09.16
13 Jackson, Chris SO FL A&M 2:19.57 2:19.28

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Wilson, Terra L FR Gwu 23.38 23.36 20
2 Crowley, Jaime SO Ccsu 23.97 23.72 17
3 Shport, Marina SR Sfny 24.34 24.43 16
4 Klitzner, Lauren SR Ccsu 24.58 24.45 15
5 Green-Washington, Nyisha FR FL A&M 24.86 24.50 14
6 Geiger, Emily SR Gsu 24.97 24.72 13
7 Best, Patrina FR Gsu 24.70 24.73 12
8 McDonald, Molly FR Wag 24.71 24.76 11
B – Final
9 Elliott, McKay FR GU 25.25 24.89 9
10 Williams, Katherine L FR Gwu 25.00 25.08 7
11 Cunningham, Florrie JR Gsu 25.17 25.09 6
12 Lynch, Miriam SR Howard 25.24 25.27 5
13 Person, Dena FR FL A&M 25.11 25.30 4
14 Pinnix, Aquila SO FL A&M 25.17 25.46 3
15 Rosa, Brigitta FR Wag 25.15 25.65 2
16 Brumm, Jenny JR Wag 25.29 25.82 1

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Wilson, Terra L FR Gwu 23.92 23.38
2 Crowley, Jaime SO Ccsu 25.15 23.97
3 Shport, Marina SR Sfny 24.12 24.34
4 Klitzner, Lauren SR Ccsu 25.07 24.58
5 Best, Patrina FR Gsu 24.92 24.70
6 McDonald, Molly FR Wag 25.24 24.71
7 Green-Washington, Nyisha FR FL A&M 24.95 24.86
8 Geiger, Emily SR Gsu 25.17 24.97
————————————————————————-
9 Williams, Katherine L FR Gwu 25.13 25.00
10 Person, Dena FR FL A&M 25.36 25.11
11 Rosa, Brigitta FR Wag 25.81 25.15
12 Pinnix, Aquila SO FL A&M NT 25.17
12 Cunningham, Florrie JR Gsu 25.05 25.17
14 Lynch, Miriam SR Howard 25.98 25.24
15 Elliott, McKay FR GU 25.49 25.25
16 Brumm, Jenny JR Wag 26.00 25.29
————————————————————————-
17 Johnson, Jarlyn JR FL A&M 25.94 J25.39
18 Mischel, Jessica L SR Gwu 25.93 J25.39
————————————————————————-
19 Maljkovic, Jelena SR Sfny 25.41 25.56
20 Bliss, Stacie D FR RU 26.14 25.57
21 Clinkscale, Asha JR NC A&T 25.46 25.71
22 Thrall, Katie M SR Gwu 26.38 25.79
23 Nicholas, Nadya FR Howard 25.74 25.92
24 Peterson, Katie D FR Gwu 26.86 26.04
25 Graves, Caitlin SO Wag 26.44 26.16
26 Ferry, Amy L JR RU 27.05 26.17
27 Yavarone, Jacquelyn FR Ccsu 26.57 26.30
28 Dervan, Katie SR Shu 26.10 26.38
29 McDowell, Victoria FR FL A&M 27.00 26.42
30 Neigenfind, Tara JR Sfpa 27.10 26.44
31 Amitrano, Bridget FR Wag 26.93 26.47
32 Zavasnik, Kim SR Sfpa 26.88 26.50
33 Stephens, Rachel E SO Gwu 26.59 26.53
34 Dougherty, Julie FR GU 26.32 26.85
35 Farrington, Kristen JR Howard 27.34 27.18
36 Holt, Ashleigh SO Ccsu 28.03 27.46
37 Pierre, Evann SO Sfpa 27.21 27.49
38 Pierre, Jaclyn FR Sfpa 27.73 27.63
39 Moore, Phyllica FR FL A&M NT 27.71
40 Monu, Joy JR Howard 27.34 27.92
41 Dobreva, Nevena SO Sfny 26.48 28.00
42 Price, Lyndsey FR Shu 29.00 28.28
43 Cambridge, Rachel FR FL A&M 29.01 28.68
44 Moses, Danielle FR Howard 27.22 28.99
45 Prioleau, Alycia SR NC A&T 27.25 29.04
46 Petty, Morgan SO Howard 27.69 29.05
47 Clincy, Amanda FR Howard 28.30 29.20
48 Wheeler, Lauren JR Shu 29.17 29.32
49 McClannahan, Jessica SR NC A&T 28.13 29.49
50 Naydenova, Lilyana FR Sfny 29.32 29.60
51 Clohesy, Kelly SO Sfny 28.50 29.61
52 Gaborova, Zuzana SR Sfny 27.30 29.63
53 LaPorta, Meghan JR Ccsu 30.08 29.81
54 Farr, Ashley SO NC A&T 29.42 30.12
55 Campbell, Shawn JR Howard 31.12 30.43
56 Marzano, Eileen FR Sfny 30.59 31.05
57 Roundtree, Isoke SR Howard 32.45 32.28
58 Bangs, Liz SO Shu 32.00 32.32
59 Knight, Tiffany FR Howard 35.45 33.97
60 Gandley, Karen FR Shu 32.00 34.07
61 James, Mikhale FR NC A&T 30.99 34.31
62 Dufacherd, Devin SO Howard 34.20 35.30
— Steiger, Whitney FR Vmi 30.00 X29.53
— Osborne, Mary Kathrine SO Vmi 32.45 X31.62
— Phelps, Amanda SR Vmi 43.35 X42.84

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Tekauer, Erno SR Sfny 21.46 20.92 20
2 Leon, Luis FR FL A&M 21.73 21.20 17
3 Little, Brandon JR FL A&M 21.55 21.64 16
4 Cross, Douglas FR FL A&M 22.22 21.70 15
5 Orr, Braden FR Vmi 22.50 22.33 14
6 Bryant, Gui SR FL A&M 22.46 22.45 13
7 Oluwole, Olufolahan SR Howard 22.52 22.49 12
— Bayer, Michael JR GU 21.94 DQ
B – Final
9 Driggs, Jim JR Vmi 23.28 22.29 9
10 Ball, Don SO GU 22.86 22.63 7
11 Caulfield, Edmund SR GU 23.27 22.73 6
12 Johnson, Todd SO Howard 22.58 22.76 5
13 Elles, Dane SO Vmi 22.89 22.83 4
14 Heynen, Daniel JR GU 22.86 23.03 3
15 Fabian, Gergely SO Sfny 23.02 23.16 2
16 Young, Lanell JR FL A&M 23.16 23.24 1

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tekauer, Erno SR Sfny 21.21 21.46
2 Little, Brandon JR FL A&M 21.60 21.55
3 Leon, Luis FR FL A&M 21.45 21.73
4 Bayer, Michael JR GU 21.93 21.94
5 Cross, Douglas FR FL A&M 22.16 22.22
6 Bryant, Gui SR FL A&M 23.91 22.46
7 Orr, Braden FR Vmi 22.93 22.50
8 Oluwole, Olufolahan SR Howard 22.21 22.52
————————————————————————-
9 Johnson, Todd SO Howard 23.21 22.58
10 Ball, Don SO GU 22.80 22.86
10 Heynen, Daniel JR GU 22.86 22.86
12 Elles, Dane SO Vmi 23.05 22.89
13 Fabian, Gergely SO Sfny 22.61 23.02
14 Young, Lanell JR FL A&M 23.37 23.16
15 Caulfield, Edmund SR GU 23.08 23.27
16 Driggs, Jim JR Vmi 22.97 23.28
————————————————————————-
17 Mcclure, Christian FR Sfny 23.50 23.36
18 Barnett, Roderick FR FL A&M 23.67 23.43
————————————————————————-
19 Nguyen, Peter JR GU 23.11 24.18
20 Barnet, Benjamin FR Sfny 23.87 24.19
21 Stern, Morgan FR Sfny 23.50 25.43
22 Pouchet, Frantz Sfny 24.03 25.45
23 Lee, Daniel FL A&M 26.92 25.67
24 Parker, Seth JR Vmi 28.56 26.59
25 Holder, DeCardis SO Howard 27.21 26.81
26 Hayes, Brad FR Howard 28.57 27.09
27 Vuksic, Milos FR Sfny 26.80 28.89
28 Vrdozjak, Nikola SO Sfny 24.30 28.93

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 4:05.78 3:56.58 40
1) Wilson, Terra L FR 2) Hamilton, Kourtney E SR
3) Fry, Lisa J SO 4) Simpson, Taylor J SO
2 Central Connecticut State 'A' 3:59.49 3:57.74 34
1) Bocer, Joanna FR 2) Crowley, Jaime SO
3) Kralovic, Amanda SR 4) Klitzner, Lauren SR
3 Radford University 'A' 3:59.57 3:58.71 32
1) Wallace, Kelly A FR 2) Crossman, Erica T JR
3) Brooks, Julie M SO 4) Bliss, Stacie D FR
4 Georgia Southern University 'A' 4:08.19 4:02.22 30
1) King, Kelli FR 2) Best, Patrina FR
3) Downs, Erin SR 4) Cunningham, Florrie JR
5 Wagner College 'A' 4:03.83 4:03.99 28
1) Downing, Jenn SR 2) Dowd, Eileen SO
3) Driscoll, Katy JR 4) McDonald, Molly FR
6 Georgetown 'A' 4:07.84 4:05.43 26
1) Mason, Mary FR 2) Rhodes, Corinne SO
3) Sytnyk, Laura FR 4) Elliott, McKay FR
7 Howard University Sharks 'A' 4:17.65 4:17.78 24
1) Lynch, Miriam SR 2) Monu, Joy JR
3) Nicholas, Nadya FR 4) Farrington, Kristen JR
8 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' 4:17.36 4:21.58 22
1) Shport, Marina SR 2) Winson, Naphtula SO
3) Dobreva, Nevena SO 4) Maljkovic, Jelena SR
B – Final
9 Florida A & M 'A' 4:22.67 4:17.07 18
1) Person, Dena FR 2) Green-Washington, Nyisha FR
3) Thornton, Dominique SO 4) Pinnix, Aquila SO
10 Sacred Heart 'A' 4:20.13 4:17.84 14
1) Koenig, Angela JR 2) Dervan, Katie SR
3) Eikeseth, Krystina FR 4) DePierro, Christine SR
11 North Carolina A&T 'A' 4:47.34 4:47.88 12
1) Pace, Sujotta SO 2) Mason, Janelle SO
3) Lewis, Kirstin FR 4) Clinkscale, Asha JR

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Central Connecticut State 'A' 4:02.86 3:59.49
1) Bocer, Joanna FR 2) Crowley, Jaime SO
3) Kralovic, Amanda SR 4) Klitzner, Lauren SR
2 Radford University 'A' 4:09.56 3:59.57
1) Wallace, Kelly A FR 2) Crossman, Erica T JR
3) Brooks, Julie M SO 4) Bliss, Stacie D FR
3 Wagner College 'A' 4:13.13 4:03.83
1) Downing, Jenn SR 2) Dowd, Eileen SO
3) Driscoll, Katy JR 4) McDonald, Molly FR
4 Gardner-Webb University 'A' 4:13.29 4:05.78
1) Thrall, Katie M SR 2) Hamilton, Kourtney E SR
3) Fry, Lisa J SO 4) Alford, Katie M SR
5 Georgetown 'A' 4:06.04 4:07.84
1) Mason, Mary FR 2) Rhodes, Corinne SO
3) Sytnyk, Laura FR 4) Amaro, Katie SO
6 Georgia Southern University 'A' 4:05.94 4:08.19
1) King, Kelli FR 2) Kissel, Darlene FR
3) Splichal, Pam SO 4) Cunningham, Florrie JR
7 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' NT 4:17.36
1) Shport, Marina SR 2) Winson, Naphtula SO
3) Dobreva, Nevena SO 4) Maljkovic, Jelena SR
8 Howard University Sharks 'A' 4:20.89 4:17.65
1) Lynch, Miriam SR 2) Monu, Joy JR
3) Nicholas, Nadya FR 4) Farrington, Kristen JR
————————————————————————-
9 Sacred Heart 'A' 4:30.00 4:20.13
1) Koenig, Angela JR 2) Dervan, Katie SR
3) Eikeseth, Krystina FR 4) DePierro, Christine SR
10 Florida A & M 'A' 4:08.57 4:22.67
1) Hicks, Talia JR 2) Green-Washington, Nyisha FR
3) Thornton, Dominique SO 4) Pinnix, Aquila SO
11 North Carolina A&T 'A' 4:42.99 4:47.34
1) Pace, Sujotta SO 2) Mason, Janelle SO
3) Lewis, Kirstin FR 4) Clinkscale, Asha JR
— Gardner-Webb University 'B' 4:25.00 X4:13.02
1) 2) Palacio, Camille I FR
3) Stephens, Rachel E SO 4) Crawford, Stephanie D SO
— Wagner College 'B' 4:20.76 X4:17.19
1) Axelsson, Annika SR 2) Gardner, Julie FR
3) Puduano, Nicole FR 4) Rosa, Brigitta FR
— Georgetown 'B' 4:13.54 X4:18.80
1) Nugent, Liz FR 2) Newman, Colleen SR
3) Sullivan, Jen SO 4) Dougherty, Julie FR
— St. Francis (Pa) 'B' 4:37.00 X4:42.80
1) Pierre, Evann SO 2) Churetta, Jessica SO
3) Pierre, Jaclyn FR 4) Neigenfind, Tara JR
— Virginia Military Institute 'A' NT X5:09.09
1) Hottle, Erin FR 2) Helsel, Catrina FR
3) Steiger, Whitney FR 4) Osborne, Mary Kathrine SO
— North Carolina A&T 'B' 4:55.99 X5:10.92
1) Prioleau, Alycia SR 2) Mack, Tiffany JR
3) Johnson, Kira FR 4) McClannahan, Jessica SR
— St. Francis (Pa) 'A' 4:24.85 DQ
1) Cook, Megan SR 2) DiBiagio, Kelly FR
3) Zavasnik, Kim SR 4) Schmidt, Nicole JR
— Radford University 'B' 4:23.67 DQ

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida A & M 'A' 3:36.74 3:31.66 40
1) Leon, Luis FR 2) Cross, Douglas FR
3) Ford, Torrence SR 4) Little, Brandon JR
2 Georgetown 'A' 3:40.89 3:40.12 34
1) Walden, Heath SO 2) Libertiny, Nick SO
3) Walsh, Kevin JR 4) Bair, Josh FR
3 Howard University Sharks 'A' 3:45.45 3:40.91 32
1) Hall, Joshwin FR 2) Corning, Timothy FR
3) Johnson, Todd SO 4) Oluwole, Olufolahan SR
4 Virginia Military Institute 'A' 3:50.15 3:43.30 30
1) Driggs, Jim JR 2) Beatley, Ryan SR
3) Payne, Bart SO 4) Rhee, Ken SO
5 St. Francis (Ny) 'A' NT 4:01.97 28
1) Barnet, Benjamin FR 2) Stern, Morgan FR
3) Tekauer, Erno SR 4) Fabian, Gergely SO
— Georgetown 'B' NT X3:48.33
— Virginia Military Institute 'B' 4:10.61 X4:01.26
1) Craft, Stuart FR 2) Sheldon, Paul FR
3) Hancock, Justin FR 4) Rawling, Alex FR

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Diplacido, Juliana SO Ccsu 258.30 258.30 20
2 Harrison, Kathryn SR GU 248.25 248.25 17
3 Williams, Leslie JR Gsu 243.35 243.35 16
4 Bonilla, Juliana SR GU 224.45 224.45 15
5 Schweitzer, Elizabeth FR Shu 173.10 173.10 14
6 Wright, Allison GU 165.60 165.60 13
7 Rake, Ashley FR Ccsu 161.90 161.90 12
8 Arrington, Lauren SR Howard 159.50 159.50 11
9 Triplett, Ariel FR Howard 98.20 98.20 9

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Diplacido, Juliana SO Ccsu NT 258.30
2 Harrison, Kathryn SR GU NT 248.25
3 Williams, Leslie JR Gsu NT 243.35
4 Bonilla, Juliana SR GU NT 224.45
5 Schweitzer, Elizabeth FR Shu 171.45 173.10
6 Wright, Allison GU NT 165.60
7 Rake, Ashley FR Ccsu NT 161.90
8 Arrington, Lauren SR Howard NT 159.50
9 Triplett, Ariel FR Howard NT 98.20

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Banks, Gary SR FL A&M 260.55 260.55 20
2 Salazar, Hugo Sfny 243.20 243.20 17
3 Huang, Terry FR GU 238.00 238.00 16
4 Terry, Damien SO FL A&M 221.25 221.25 15
5 Banks, Brent SR Vmi 175.30 175.30 14

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Banks, Gary SR FL A&M 254.00 260.55
2 Salazar, Hugo Sfny NT 243.20
3 Huang, Terry FR GU NT 238.00
4 Terry, Damien SO FL A&M 211.00 221.25
5 Banks, Brent SR Vmi 159.85 175.30

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here