Gaby Rose, Dr. Ron Take 200 IM at Janet Evans Meet

LOS ANGELES, July 22. BEFORE becoming president, a certain former "leader of the Free World" toiled in Hollywood as an actor. Perhaps his most memorable line came in a movie about a long-deceased football coach that went something like this: "Win one for the Gipper."

Well, Dr. Ron Karnaugh didn't win one for the Gipper this evening on the concluding night of competition at the Janet Evans Invitational in the McDonald's Olympic Swim Stadium on the campus of USC, but he did "win one
for the geezers."

The 35-year-old New Jersey native and resident, an
orthopedic surgeon who belives in the old maxim – "age is simply mind over matter: if you don't mind it don't matter" (courtesy Satchel Paige) – stood proudly atop the victory podium following the penultimate men's event after winning the 200 IM in 2:06.29.

Canada's Jake Steele (2:07.15) and Ford's Kris Souther (2:07.50) wound up taking the silver and bronze medals.

Karnaugh was sixth opening day in the 200 back, not his favorite event; and runner-up to Pacific Dolphins' Matt Hwang in the 200 breast last night.

But in the 200 IM today he was top qualifier (2:07.60) and led from the start of the breaststroke leg to the finish. A strong flyer, Karnaugh led after the fly leg over Souther, 27.24-27.68. But the latter, a more
proficient dorsal specialist, led at the 100, 58.73-59.76.

Not to worry. Karnaugh caught and passed the fading Arizona All-America about 10 meters from the 150 wall and led at the three-quarter mark over Steele, 1:36.78-1:37.90. Looking smooth and strong on the freestyle leg, Karnaugh brought it home in 30.01 for the gold.

Having missed out on a trip to Sydney last year, Karnaugh is anxious to visit Oz next month on United States Swimming's dime as a member of the Goodwill Games team, which will be selected off the Clovis Nationals in three weeks.

"I feel good, I'm swimming well and I think I have a good shot at making the [Goodwill Games] team," Karnaugh said afterwards.

Karnaugh wasn't the only geriatic swimmer to shine.
While he didn't win any medals or even place in the finals, Trojan Swim Club flyer Paul Carter – a member of Tennessee's NCAA Championship team that won its only title under Coach Ray Bussard 23 years ago, made the consols of the 100 fly this evening.

Carter is 43 and went 57.35 in the prelims to qualify 15th. At night he was a bit slower (57.98) and finished 16th. Not bad for a guy eight years senior to Karnaugh!

The 100 fly finals went to Wisconsin All-America Brenden Coyne (55.30 ) with Trojan Jeff Lee (55.46) and Pacific Dolphins' Doug Wake (55.58) second and
third.

The women's 10 fly went to UCLA's Bethany Goodwin (1:00.40). Goodwin's next competition will be the World University Games in Beijing and Bruin coach
Cyndi Gallagher is confident of her protege's chances. "She's swimming well and I'm sure she'll be competitive," the Bruin headwoman said.

Runner-up was former Cal All-America Joseclin Yeo, a Singapore Olympian who'll be wearing the burnt orange and white of Coach Jill Sterkel's Texas Longhorns this fall. Third was "fellow" Longhorn Tanica Jamison (1:02.05) who'll also be joining Goodwin on the plane to China.

The sole meet record of the evening went to Novaquatics' Gabriella Rose, who won the 200 IM in 2:15.15 to break the meet standard of 2:15.22 by Canada's Joanne Malar from last year. Malar went on to win a bronze in the 400 IM at the Olympics.

The win was Rose's third of the meet (she had previously won the 100-200 frees and was runner-up in the 50). She turned down the WUGs trip in hopes of making the plane to Brisbane (Goodwill Games). If she does, it'll be the second-conseuctive visit to the Land Down Under for the Stanford grad, who was an Olympic finalist last September in the 200 IM.

"A good swim, nothing spectacular, just solid," said Novas' coach Dave Salo. "She's improving and Clovis'll be the test."

Rose's Cardinal teammate, Tara Kirk, won her second race of the meet with a wire-to-wire 1:09.42 100 breast clocking, a personal best time for the NCAA champ. She, to, will be swimming at the WUGs in Beijing.

The men's 100 breast also saw a wire-to-wire win by Hwang (1:04.23) with Santa Clara's Patrick Fowler second (1:05.74). Fowler is the national prep record holder in the 100 yard breast and will rejoin Coach
Skip Kenney's Stanford squad this fall.

In the women's 100 back Nova's Diana MacManus, who in the 200 had won in a Southern Cal Swimming 15-16 record 2:13.41, did it again in the century with
her 1:02.96 victory. On the men's side, the 100 went to Stanford's Peter Marshall (56.44) with the Sun Devils' Ahmed Hussein – 200 champ – second (57.43).
The Sun Devils' Nick Neckles was fourth in 57.85, a Bahamian national record.
In the 1500 free the women's title went to Kalyn Keller (16:35.97) with Industry's Jane Imagane (16:54.12) second and teammate Morgan Hentzen (16:56.49) third. Keller's win was her second of the meet as she won the 800 opening night.

In the men's mile Ford's Tyler DeBerry, a promising 17-year-old distance specialist who's the son of Air Force Academy football coach Fisher, won a nail-biter from Sun Devil Zach Anderson, 15:54.26-15:54.54, with both men making the senior national standard of 16:03.49.

Both swimmers were in the evening's final heat with DeBerry in Lane 2, Anderson in Lane 7.

The women's 400 medley relay went to SC (4:18.55 to Texas' 4:18.61) while on the men's side the title went to Pacific Dolphins (3:52.96) with the Trojans runners-up (3:54.85).

– Bill Bell

To read more about the Janet Evans Invitational take advantage of Swimming World and Jr. Swimmer Magazine's Special Subscription Offer

SPEEDO/2001 JANET EVANS INVITATIONAL
MCDONALD'S OLYMPIC SWIM STADIUM
LOS ANGELES, CA
JULY 22, 2001

WOMEN'S 100 M BUTTERFLY

1) GOODWIN, BETHANY 21 UCLA CA 1:00.40
:28.18 1:00.40
2) YEO, JOSCELIN 22 TX AQUATICS ST 1:01.77
:29.19 1:01.77
3) JAMISON, TANICA 19 TX AQUATICS ST 1:02.05
:29.56 1:02.05
4) BAHAM, SARAH 20 SUN DEVIL AZ 1:02.19
:29.20 1:02.19
5) VANDENBERG, KIM 17 ORINDA PC 1:02.29
:29.64 1:02.29
6) DORR, MC CALL 20 ORINDA PC 1:02.33
:29.67 1:02.33
7) MEYER, KATIE 21 TROJAN CA 1:03.40
:29.72 1:03.40
8) LEWIS, KRISTEN 19 ORINDA PC 1:03.69
:30.14 1:03.69

MEN'S 100 M BUTTERFLY

1) COYNE, BRENDAN 21 WISCONSIN WI 55.30
:25.81 :55.30
2) LEE, JEFF 20 TROJAN CA 55.46
:25.90 :55.46
3) WAKE, DOUG 24 PAC DOLPHINS 55.58
:26.24 :55.58
4) MARSHALL, MATT 19 WISCONSIN WI 55.66
:26.13 :55.66
5) RINGE, DAVID 19 TROJAN CA 55.93
:26.29 :55.93
6) BURMESTER, MOSS 20 HARLEQUIN 56.07
:26.68 :56.07
7) COOPER, TODD 18 SUN DEVIL AZ 56.08
:25.84 :56.08
8) O'CONNOR, KELLAN 20 AZ MARLINS AZ 56.31
:26.44 :56.31

WOMEN'S 100 M BACKSTROKE

1) MAC MANUS, DIANA 15 NOVA CA 1:02.96
:30.53 1:02.96
2) MOSS, JERI 16 NOVA CA 1:04.04
:31.42 1:04.04
3) MEYER, KATIE 21 TROJAN CA 1:04.60
:31.40 1:04.60
3) FARRELL, MAUREEN 18 CANYONS CA 1:04.60
:31.67 1:04.60
5) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 AZOT CA 1:04.88
:31.83 1:04.88
6) WRIGHT, JULIA 19 UNIV. CALGARY 1:05.74
:32.14 1:05.74
7) VOLCAN, ERIN 17 AZOT CA 1:05.81
:32.18 1:05.81
8) COSTER, ELIZABETH 18 HARLEQUIN 1:05.88
:32.09 1:05.88

MEN'S 100 M BACKSTROKE

1) MARSHALL, PETER 19 STANFORD PC 56.44
:27.57 :56.44
2) HUSSEIN, AHMED 18 SUN DEVIL AZ 57.23
:28.18 :57.23
3) SOUTHER, KRISTOPHER 21 FORD AZ 57.46
:28.04 :57.46
4) NECKLES, NICK 22 SUN DEVIL AZ 57.85
:28.19 :57.85
5) PLANK, GREG 23 UNAT AZ 59.15
:28.60 :59.15
6) COLE, ANDREW 16 AZOT CA 59.22
:28.71 :59.22
7) EARHART, RYAN 20 CINN MARLINS OH 59.79
:28.95 :59.79
8) ROLLINS, DAVE 16 FORD AZ 1:00.03
:29.16 1:00.03

WOMEN'S 100 M BREASTSTROKE

1) KIRK, TARA 19 UNAT PC 1:09.42
:32.19 1:09.42
2) SIEPER, ERIN 17 STOP CA 1:11.73
:33.80 1:11.73
3) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 AZOT CA 1:12.29
:34.68 1:12.29
4) STITTS, STACIANA 19 NOVA CA 1:12.32
:33.71 1:12.32
5) WAGNER, JESSICA 19 FORD AZ 1:12.88
:34.58 1:12.88
6) MARMOLEJO, ADRIANA 19 MEXICO 1:13.25
:34.85 1:13.25
7) LOWE, JEN 21 SUN DEVIL AZ 1:14.92
:35.23 1:14.92
8) HOVSEPIAN, LESLIE 18 UNAT CA 1:15.04
:35.11 1:15.04

MEN'S 100 M BREASTSTROKE

1) HUANG, MATTHEW 17 PAC DOLPHINS 1:04.23
:31.05 1:04.23
2) FOWLER, PATRICK 20 SANTA CLARA PC 1:05.74
:31.21 1:05.74
3) LENNOX-KING, PETER 22 STANFORD PC 1:05.98
:31.10 1:05.98
4) HINKS, OTTO 23 SUN DEVIL AZ 1:06.12
:31.24 1:06.12
5) SHARPLIN, PAUL 21 HARLEQUIN 1:06.63
:31.29 1:06.63
6) GRANT, RASSAN 18 TRINITY PREP FL 1:07.15
:31.55 1:07.15
7) CAVALLERO, MARC 21 ORINDA PC 1:07.33
:31.68 1:07.33
8) MIDDLETON, BOBBY 23 TEAM REBEL CA 1:07.38
:31.26 1:07.38

WOMEN'S 200 M IND. MEDLEY

1) ROSE, GABRIELLE 23 NOVA CA 2:15.15 **
:29.14 1:03.99 1:43.23 2:15.15
** JEI MEET
2) KWASNY, MICHALA 20 TROJAN CA 2:17.54
:28.85 1:04.39 1:45.15 2:17.54
3) YEO, JOSCELIN 22 TX AQUATICS ST 2:18.50
:29.42 1:06.62 1:47.78 2:18.50
4) THIES, LAUREN 21 SANTA CLARA PC 2:19.48
:30.27 1:06.11 1:47.76 2:19.48
5) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 AZOT CA 2:19.52
:31.15 1:06.86 1:46.83 2:19.52
6) MURPHY, CORRIE 21 TROJAN CA 2:19.76
:30.35 1:05.78 1:47.30 2:19.76
7) PARMENTER, JENNIFER 20 TROJAN CA 2:21.32
:30.52 1:06.70 1:49.56 2:21.32
8) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 AZOT CA 2:21.66
:30.32 1:06.68 1:49.21 2:21.66

MEN'S 200 M IND. MEDLEY

1) KARNAUGH, RON 35 UNAT CA 2:06.29
:27.24 :59.76 1:36.28 2:06.29
2) STEELE, JAKE 22 PAC DOLPHINS 2:07.15
:27.63 1:02.02 1:37.90 2:07.15
3) KETCHUM, DANIEL 19 CINN MARLINS OH 2:07.50
:27.68 1:00.40 1:39.03 2:07.50
4) SOUTHER, KRISTOPHER 21 FORD AZ 2:09.45
:27.15 :58.73 1:39.69 2:09.45
5) CLEMENTS, KEVIN 21 INDUSTRY CA 2:09.59
:28.91 1:02.77 1:39.36 2:09.59
6) BUGLEDICH, ADAM 21 SUN DEVIL AZ 2:09.88
:29.02 1:02.77 1:39.74 2:09.88
7) RANSOM, KYLE 16 CINN MARLINS OH 2:10.04
:28.16 1:00.27 1:39.85 2:10.04
8) CROSSMAN, SHAUN 20 TRINITY PREP FL 2:11.36
:27.93 1:02.31 1:40.57 2:11.36

WOMEN'S 1500 M FREESTYLE (Timed Finals)

1) KELLER, KALYN 16 SUN DEVIL AZ 16:35.97
1:04.19 2:10.90 3:17.77 4:24.44 5:31.14
6:38.12 7:44.27 8:50.56 9:57.09 11:04.00
12:10.87 13:17.79 14:24.77 15:31.40 16:35.97
2) IMAGANE, JANE 16 INDUSTRY CA 16:54.12
1:04.90 2:11.92 3:18.50 4:25.36 5:32.48
6:39.67 7:47.90 8:55.39 10:05.34 11:14.16
12:22.63 13:31.52 14:40.28 15:47.61 16:54.12
3) HENTZEN, MORGAN 16 INDUSTRY CA 16:56.49
1:05.98 2:13.87 3:22.12 4:30.45 5:38.77
6:47.56 7:56.10 9:04.32 10:12.60 11:21.16
12:29.53 13:37.82 14:45.71 15:52.49 16:56.49
4) TOWNSEND, BROOKE SUN DEVIL AZ 16:57.32
1:06.05 2:14.23 3:22.69 4:31.14 5:39.39
6:47.33 7:55.19 9:03.18 10:11.24 11:19.59
12:27.18 13:35.17 14:43.30 15:51.25 16:57.32
5) SCHMIDT, RORY 16 SUN DEVIL AZ 17:12.25
1:06.11 2:14.82 3:24.09 4:33.46 5:43.17
6:52.09 8:01.44 9:10.98 10:20.39 11:29.59
12:38.10 13:47.36 14:56.04 16:04.75 17:12.25
6) SULLIVAN, MOLLY 21 SANTA CLARA PC 17:13.77
1:05.20 2:13.24 3:21.57 4:30.33 5:39.18
6:48.51 7:57.74 9:07.22 10:16.73 11:26.76
12:36.13 13:45.86 14:55.33 16:04.91 17:13.77
7) BARTON, KELLI 17 SUN DEVIL AZ 17:17.20
1:08.36 2:17.60 3:27.21 4:36.74 5:46.26
6:55.70 8:05.10 9:14.45 10:23.85 11:33.26
12:42.46 13:51.84 15:01.03 16:10.02 17:17.20
8) WEST, VICKY 19 REDLANDS CA 17:18.21
1:06.32 2:15.12 3:24.25 4:33.45 5:42.55
6:52.24 8:01.99 9:11.40 10:21.11 11:31.24
12:41.11 13:51.45 15:01.32 16:10.77 17:18.21

MEN'S 1500 M FREESTYLE (Timed Finals)

1) DEBERRY, TYLER 17 FORD AZ 15:54.26
1:00.96 2:06.08 3:10.48 4:15.11 5:19.64
6:24.22 7:28.65 8:32.40 9:35.70 10:38.99
11:42.58 12:46.59 13:50.41 14:54.25 15:54.26
2) ANDERSON, ZACH 17 SUN DEVIL AZ 15:54.54
1:02.21 2:06.83 3:11.54 4:16.16 5:20.48
6:24.65 7:28.75 8:32.45 9:36.34 10:39.91
11:43.50 12:47.33 13:51.13 14:54.64 15:54.54
3) BURMESTER, MOSS 20 HARLEQUIN 16:03.29
1:01.72 2:05.44 3:09.30 4:13.39 5:17.25
6:21.15 7:25.37 8:29.41 9:34.02 10:39.12
11:43.86 12:48.90 13:54.38 :00.00 16:03.29
4) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 18 NORTH COAST SI 16:06.42
1:01.08 2:05.33 3:10.26 4:15.27 5:19.96
6:24.24 7:28.64 8:33.29 9:37.88 10:42.71
11:47.52 12:53.09 13:58.13 15:03.23 16:06.42
5) DRAKE, JUSTIN 21 AZ MARLINS AZ 16:08.90
1:02.57 2:07.38 3:12.22 4:17.10 5:21.54
6:25.77 7:30.43 8:35.12 9:39.98 10:45.38
11:51.08 12:56.77 14:01.39 15:05.83 16:08.90
6) EVERMAN, JOEL 21 TROJAN CA 16:10.24
1:01.21 2:05.87 3:10.51 4:14.99 5:19.70
6:24.59 7:29.11 8:33.88 9:38.75 10:43.92
11:49.23 12:55.02 14:01.26 15:06.80 16:10.24
7) PIERCE, JONATHAN 21 SANTA CLARA PC 16:13.31
1:02.39 2:06.39 3:10.41 4:14.60 :00.00
6:22.80 7:27.29 8:31.79 9:36.43 10:41.61
11:47.17 12:53.19 13:59.69 :00.00 16:13.31
8) VANDERTOUW, WILLIAM 18 ROSE BOWL CA 16:15.58
1:03.13 2:08.99 3:14.72 4:20.23 5:25.74
6:30.73 7:36.01 8:41.09 9:45.78 10:51.07
11:56.53 13:01.82 14:07.21 15:12.40 16:15.58

WOMEN'S 400 M MEDLEY RELAY (Timed Finals)

1) TROJAN CA 4:18.55
1) MEYER, KATIE 21 :31.25 3) KWASNY, MICHALA 20 2:47.97
1:04.67 3:20.85
2) HALL, MARIA 18 1:39.78 4) PARMENTER, JENNI20 3:48.56
2:19.32 4:18.55

2) TX AQUATICS ST 4:18.61
1) TIMMONS, COURTNE21 :31.98 3) JAMISON, TANICA 19 2:47.39
1:06.00 3:20.43
2) YEO, JOSCELIN 22 1:40.22 4) MARTIN, LAUREN 21 3:48.60
2:18.50 4:18.61

3) AZOT CA 4:26.57
1) KIKUCHI, YUUKA 15 :33.21 3) MACKEY, NICOLE 16 2:51.72
1:08.31 3:26.43
2) CAVERLY, KRISTEN16 1:42.65 4) VOLCAN, ERIN 17 3:55.01
2:21.34 4:26.57

4) HARLEQUIN 4:29.49
1) COSTER, ELIZABET18 :31.83 3) ALLAN, MEGAN 19 2:52.95
1:06.25 3:28.09
2) MILNE, JEANNIE 17 1:42.08 4) O'CONNER, JOHANN18 3:57.65
2:23.36 4:29.49

5) ORINDA PC 4:29.54
1) ARNOLD, KATIE 15 :33.46 3) DORR, MC CALL 20 2:57.32
1:09.49 3:31.00
2) BEVER, MAGGIE 14 1:46.63 4) VANDENBERG, KIM 17 3:59.12
2:27.48 4:29.54

6) TRINITY PREP FL 4:31.98
1) GORDON, KATIE 17 :33.30 3) DYKEHOUSE, CARLI18 2:55.15
1:07.85 3:30.04
2) CASSIDY, ANDREA 19 1:44.09 4) MIARS, SARAH 16 3:59.59
2:24.62 4:31.98

7) TROJAN "B" 4:32.41
1) TYRRELL, KATIE 18 :33.65 3) VALERIO, HEATHER20 2:57.43
1:09.62 3:32.73
2) MURPHY, CORRIE 21 1:45.77 4) RICH, KIRSTEN 21 4:00.58
2:26.88 4:32.41

8) ORINDA "B" 4:37.18
1) SHASKY, ALLISON 18 :33.90 3) LEWIS, KRISTEN 19 3:02.13
1:08.92 3:36.54
2) IVRY, JESSICA 16 1:47.40 4) HEATH, SARAH 14 4:05.22
2:32.16 4:37.18

MEN'S 400 M MEDLEY RELAY (Timed Finals)

1) PACIFIC DOLPHINS 3:52.96
1) BAUHART, ROLAND 21 :29.51 3) WAKE, DOUG 24 2:32.01
1:00.56 3:01.68
2) HUANG, MATTHEW 17 1:30.80 4) STEELE, JAKE 22 3:25.86
2:06.29 3:52.96

2) TROJAN CA 3:54.85
1) LEE, JEFF 20 :29.00 3) RINGE, DAVID 19 2:32.05
:59.49 3:01.84
2) AL-KUDMANI, AHMA21 1:30.46 4) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 3:27.01
2:06.39 3:54.85

3) FORD AZ 3:58.92
1) SOUTHER, KRISTOP21 :28.62 3) MERCIER, PHIL 18 2:34.86
:57.85 3:06.57
2) ROLLINS, DAVE 16 1:29.81 4) JOHNSON, TYLER 19 3:31.09
2:07.31 3:58.92

4) ORINDA PC 3:58.98
1) METCALF, SCOTT 18 :29.37 3) CHILES, JUSTIN 18 2:34.64
1:00.24 3:05.77
2) CAVALLERO, MARC 21 1:31.58 4) LYON, MATT 17 3:32.13
2:07.43 3:58.98

5) TRINITY PREP FL 4:01.25
1) DONOHUE, PAT 19 :30.17 3) CROSSMAN, SHAUN 20 2:36.20
1:01.43 3:06.82
2) GRANT, RASSAN 18 1:33.29 4) PRICHARD, IAN 19 3:32.60
2:08.96 4:01.25

6) HARLEQUIN 4:01.31
1) CLAYTON-GREEN, S18 :30.41 3) BURMESTER, MOSS 20 2:36.85
1:01.98 3:07.23
2) SHARPLIN, PAUL 21 1:33.88 4) THOMPSON, MARK 18 3:32.99
2:10.42 4:01.31

7) CINN MARLINS OH 4:03.90
1) HARDESTY, KURT 17 :29.70 3) EARHART, RYAN 20 2:39.38
1:00.90 3:11.18
2) RANSOM, KYLE 16 1:33.97 4) KETCHUM, DANIEL 19 3:36.64
2:12.44 4:03.90

8) PAC DOLPHINS "B" 4:04.37
1) STRELZOW, JASON 19 :29.82 3) MC GINNIS, MARIN 2:39.20
1:02.07 3:11.53
2) CHAN, IAN 18 1:34.43 4) TISDALL, JUSTIN 19 3:36.52
2:11.52 4:04.37

_________________________________________________

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week