Freshman Julie McCauley Leads Team At Nebraska Intrasquad

LINCOLN, Neb, Oct 3, THE University of Nebraska swimming and diving team kicked off the 2003-04 season with the annual Scarlet vs. Cream Intrasquad Meet at Bob Devaney Sports Center on Friday evening. Led by freshman Julie McCauley, the Cream squad won eight of the 12 events contested and downed the Scarlets, 148-107.

Head Coach Pablo Morales was pleased with the team's performance.

"We saw a lot of impressive swims today," Morales said. "Some of the swims that we saw were what we had expected this far into the season. We were also pleasantly surprised by some of the swims and what the team was able to do. It's great to get off to a good start like we did today, but there is still a lot of work left to do."

McCauley, a freshman from Midland, Texas, let the Cream squad by taking home a pair of titles and a runner-up finish. She finished first in both the 200-yard freestyle (1:55.52) and in the 100-yard butterfly (59.37), and finished second in the 500-yard freestyle (5:09.42).

In the diving well, sophomores Laura Lunn and Becky Johnson also helped the Cream team to their strong finish by sweeping both the one- and three-meter springboard team competitions.

The Creams also swept both the 200-yard medley relay (1:51.12) and the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:47.51).

For the Scarlets, senior Angie Matheu turned in a strong performance. Matheu won a pair of races by finishing first in the 100-yard freestyle (54.80), and the 50-yard freestyle, touching the wall in 24.82.

Sophomores Courtney Petersen (200-yard individual medley, 2:14.10) and Lana Baker (100-yard breaststroke, 1:08.05) were the only other individual event winners for the Scarlets.

The Huskers open the regular season on Friday, Oct. 17, at the Big 12 Relays in Ames, Iowa, beginning at 10 a.m.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 CREAM A 1:51.12
Erickson, Danielle K SO Schlatter, Rachel J SO
Ingles, Bailey L FR Criss, Michelle S FR
2 SCARL A 1:53.11
Torres, Diana JR Baker, Lana R SO
Keathley, Mallory FR Matheu, Angie SR
3 CREAM B 1:56.70
Bailey, Lauren L FR Sandeberg, Katrina M S
Clark, Mackenzie J SO Dulgar, Kate M SO
4 SCARL B 1:59.76
Crawford, Emilee L FR Holderman, Esmie L FR
Petersen, Courtney N S Sampson, Megan FR

Event 2 Women 200 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 McCauley, Julie FR CREAM 1:55.52
27.95 30.36 28.92 28.29
2 Bailey, Lauren L FR CREAM 1:56.40
27.17 29.58 30.14 29.51
3 Wheeler, Kate FR CREAM 1:59.82
28.34 30.14 31.29 30.05
4 Becker, Emily M SO SCARL 2:00.52
28.51 30.42 31.04 30.55
5 Clark, Mackenzie J SO CREAM 2:00.54
28.65 30.36 30.74 30.79
6 Holderman, Esmie L FR SCARL 2:00.67
28.84 30.43 30.77 30.63
7 Schnack, Casey J FR SCARL 2:01.76
28.38 30.48 31.39 31.51
8 King, Alex K SO SCARL 2:02.77
28.63 30.83 31.77 31.54

Event 3 Women 50 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Matheu, Angie SR SCARL 24.82
2 Criss, Michelle S FR CREAM 24.96
3 Dulgar, Kate M SO CREAM 25.74
4 Sandeberg, Katrina M SO CREAM 26.55
5 Baker, Lana R SO SCARL 26.67
6 Sampson, Megan FR SCARL 27.67

Event 4 Women 200 Yard IM

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Petersen, Courtney N SO SCARL 2:14.10
28.77 34.35 39.63 31.35
2 Ingles, Bailey L FR CREAM 2:14.95
29.31 34.99 39.35 31.30
3 Crawford, Emilee L FR SCARL 2:17.18
30.17 34.15 41.63 31.23
4 Torres, Diana JR SCARL 2:18.16
28.73 34.70 42.80 31.93
5 Erickson, Danielle K SO CREAM 2:18.28
29.83 33.35 42.52 32.58
6 Schlatter, Rachel J SO CREAM 2:18.84
30.76 38.12 38.07 31.89

Event 5 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Lunn, Laura SO CREAM 7.00
1 Johnson, Becky SO CREAM 7.00
3 Buoy, Amie SO SCARL 5.00
3 Stansbury, Danielle FR SCARL 5.00

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Fly

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 McCauley, Julie FR CREAM 59.37
28.78 30.59
2 Keathley, Mallory FR SCARL 1:00.81
28.28 32.53
3 Ingles, Bailey L FR CREAM 1:01.40
28.73 32.67
4 Torres, Diana JR SCARL 1:01.58
28.52 33.06

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Matheu, Angie SR SCARL 54.80
26.60 28.20
2 Criss, Michelle S FR CREAM 55.13
27.11 28.02
3 Dulgar, Kate M SO CREAM 56.72
27.44 29.28
4 King, Alex K SO SCARL 57.14
27.52 29.62
5 Sandeberg, Katrina M SO CREAM 57.80
27.79 30.01
6 Sampson, Megan FR SCARL 59.73
29.25 30.48

Event 8 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name Yr Team Finals Score

1 Lunn, Laura SO CREAM 7.00
1 Johnson, Becky SO CREAM 7.00
3 Buoy, Amie SO SCARL 5.00
3 Stansbury, Danielle FR SCARL 5.00

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Back

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Erickson, Danielle K SO CREAM 1:00.89
29.81 31.08
2 Crawford, Emilee L FR SCARL 1:02.78
30.93 31.85
3 Keathley, Mallory FR SCARL 1:03.11
30.44 32.67
4 Petersen, Courtney N SO SCARL 1:03.26
30.99 32.27
5 Dulgar, Kate M SO CREAM 1:04.99
31.53 33.46

Event 10 Women 500 Yard Free

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Bailey, Lauren L FR CREAM 5:03.71
28.18 30.48 30.73 30.65
30.65 30.83 30.50 31.03
30.85 29.81
2 McCauley, Julie FR CREAM 5:09.42
29.77 31.49 31.16 31.44
31.51 31.17 31.23 31.20
30.54 29.91
3 Wheeler, Kate FR CREAM 5:14.09
29.09 31.02 31.61 31.85
32.03 31.72 32.00 31.88
32.15 30.74
4 Clark, Mackenzie J SO CREAM 5:14.68
29.16 31.05 31.63 31.60
31.92 31.91 32.00 32.05
32.14 31.22
5 Holderman, Esmie L FR SCARL 5:16.71
29.75 31.53 31.77 32.05
31.96 31.91 31.92 32.12
32.11 31.59
6 Schnack, Casey J FR SCARL 5:18.53
29.76 31.68 32.13 32.03
32.15 32.07 32.11 32.27
32.41 31.92
7 Becker, Emily M SO SCARL 5:23.47
29.58 32.23 32.19 32.57
32.80 32.62 32.81 32.77
33.11 32.79
8 King, Alex K SO SCARL 5:30.31
30.25 33.16 33.20 33.66
33.36 33.53 33.48 33.59
33.38 32.70

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breast

Name Yr Team Finals Time

1 Baker, Lana R SO SCARL 1:08.05
32.00 36.05
2 Schlatter, Rachel J SO CREAM 1:08.49
32.82 35.67
3 Matheu, Angie SR SCARL 1:09.83
33.01 36.82
4 Sandeberg, Katrina M SO CREAM 1:12.72
34.19 38.53

Event 12 Women 400 Yard Free Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 CREAM B 3:47.51
McCauley, Julie FR Criss, Michelle S FR
Erickson, Danielle K SO Bailey, Lauren L FR
26.04 53.10 26.28 54.40
26.53 55.67 54.42 1:04.34
(Event 12 Women 400 Yard Free Relay)

2 SCARL A 3:47.63
Torres, Diana JR Becker, Emily M SO
King, Alex K SO Crawford, Emilee L FR
26.72 56.16 14.60 27.19
30.51 57.38 30.38 1:26.90
3 CREAM A 3:48.19
Ingles, Bailey L FR Dulgar, Kate M SO
Wheeler, Kate FR Schlatter, Rachel J SO
27.40 57.27 26.59 56.12
13.59 27.21 29.72 1:27.59
4 SCARL B 3:51.46
Schnack, Casey J FR Petersen, Courtney N S
Keathley, Mallory FR Sampson, Megan FR
28.09 58.38 27.04 56.90
26.46 55.97 13.27 1:00.21

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week