Foschi Takes Third Title On Day Two at Burgdorff Invite

PISCATAWAY, NJ, January 10. JESSICA Foschi took her third title in three tries at the Burgdorff Invitational at Rutgers University tonight. The LIAC standout scored a five-plus second victory in the 400 meter free with her 4:17.05 effort.

Meanwhile, the Race Club made its US debut in the 50 free, winning the women's event and taking the top three spots in the men's event. Michelle Englesman, an Australian, set a meet record of 26.32 in winning the women's one-lap sprint. Another Aussie, David Carter, was tops in the men's 50, as his 23.45 just topped Sabir Muhammad (23.65) and American record-holder Gary Hall, Jr. (23.75). Two other Race Club swimmers swam in the eight-man final.

Burgdorff Invitational 2004 – 1/9/2004 to 1/11/2004
Results

Day Two: January 10, 2004

Event 33 Women Open 400 LC Meter IM Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Newton Family
American Rec: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders
NJ Record: N 4:52.45 1991 Amy Walker, PAA
Meet Record: M 4:47.62 1/1/2000 MADELEINE CRIPPEN – FOX
4:55.89 TRLS
5:03.39 SR
5:09.69 NATB
5:22.19 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 5:26.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Aemisegger, Alicia 16 Gaac-MA 4:53.93 4:52.19NTRLS+ 20
1:08.51 2:23.01 (1:14.50) 3:45.79 (1:22.78) 4:52.19 (1:06.40)
2 Smith, Lyndsey M 15 GTAC-MD 5:02.46 4:56.21 SR 17
1:07.91 2:25.64 (1:17.73) 3:49.66 (1:24.02) 4:56.21 (1:06.55)
3 Clemens, Clare A 18 Agua Swim Team-MR 5:03.25 4:57.61 SR 16
1:08.69 2:25.53 (1:16.84) 3:49.17 (1:23.64) 4:57.61 (1:08.44)
4 Jones, Kirsten A 18 Gaac-MA 4:59.94 4:57.64 SR- 15
1:07.03 2:22.96 (1:15.93) 3:51.03 (1:28.07) 4:57.64 (1:06.61)
5 Mein, Hannah M 16 Gaac-MA 5:02.28 4:59.41 SR 14
1:07.36 2:24.92 (1:17.56) 3:51.39 (1:26.47) 4:59.41 (1:08.02)
6 Bassi, Noelle 20 BAC-NJ 5:04.52 5:05.34 NATB- 13
1:07.16 2:27.64 (1:20.48) 3:58.05 (1:30.41) 5:05.34 (1:07.29)
7 Sprague, Whitney C 17 BAD-MR 5:04.58 5:05.47 NATB 12
1:11.23 2:29.25 (1:18.02) 3:58.56 (1:29.31) 5:05.47 (1:06.91)
8 Strickland, Kait Z 16 Cudas-NE 5:00.62 5:07.36 NATB- 11
1:10.39 2:31.72 (1:21.33) 3:57.98 (1:26.26) 5:07.36 (1:09.38)
B – Final
9 Clemens, Alison P 15 Agua Swim Team-MR 5:07.85 4:56.58 SR+ 9
1:09.25 2:26.44 (1:17.19) 3:48.07 (1:21.63) 4:56.58 (1:08.51)
10 Meissner, Erica L 15 Magnus-NE 5:05.79 5:00.81 SR 7
1:08.75 2:23.08 (1:14.33) 3:51.84 (1:28.76) 5:00.81 (1:08.97)
11 Soni, Rebecca I 16 SAC-NJ 5:05.80 5:01.84 SR+ 6
1:08.67 2:28.82 (1:20.15) 3:51.56 (1:22.74) 5:01.84 (1:10.28)
12 Regan, Caitlin I 17 Gaac-MA 5:08.12 5:06.30 NATB- 5
1:10.78 2:29.48 (1:18.70) 3:56.97 (1:27.49) 5:06.30 (1:09.33)
13 Nelson, Kelly L 16 Suburban-MA 5:11.22 5:06.50 NATB 4
1:07.58 2:25.67 (1:18.09) 3:57.98 (1:32.31) 5:06.50 (1:08.52)
14 Lesneski, Stacie J 18 Magnus-NE 5:08.33 5:07.42 NATB- 3
1:08.03 2:27.51 (1:19.48) 3:57.51 (1:30.00) 5:07.42 (1:09.91)
15 Foley, Kathleen E 16 Magnus-NE 5:06.62 5:08.77 NATB- 2
1:12.76 2:29.12 (1:16.36) 3:57.29 (1:28.17) 5:08.77 (1:11.48)
16 Skelos, Daphne F 15 LIAC-MR 5:10.91 5:10.01 SECT- 1
1:10.29 2:26.29 (1:16.00) 3:59.51 (1:33.22) 5:10.01 (1:10.50)
C – Final
17 Marks, Jamie L 15 SEA-MA 5:12.61 5:02.99 SR
1:09.13 2:29.18 (1:20.05) 3:53.51 (1:24.33) 5:02.99 (1:09.48)
18 McIlvain, Kerri A 16 Gaac-MA 5:12.65 5:04.83 NATB
1:12.84 2:31.02 (1:18.18) 3:55.23 (1:24.21) 5:04.83 (1:09.60)
19 King, Jordan G 13 Thunderbolts-OR 5:12.98 5:09.18 NATB+
1:08.98 2:29.49 (1:20.51) 3:59.71 (1:30.22) 5:09.18 (1:09.47)
20 Patterson, Genna M 17 Thunderbolts-OR 5:14.70 5:10.84 SECT
1:11.58 2:31.39 (1:19.81) 3:58.03 (1:26.64) 5:10.84 (1:12.81)
21 Evans, Ashley K 15 BAC-NJ 5:16.90 5:11.74 SECT
1:12.87 2:34.07 (1:21.20) 4:03.17 (1:29.10) 5:11.74 (1:08.57)
22 Walsh, Blake L 16 BAC-NJ 5:11.91 5:11.79 SECT-
1:09.19 2:28.66 (1:19.47) 3:59.79 (1:31.13) 5:11.79 (1:12.00)
23 Duguet, Paula 16 BAD-MR 5:15.18 5:12.71 SECT
1:12.20 2:30.70 (1:18.50) 4:04.55 (1:33.85) 5:12.71 (1:08.16)
24 Wollner, Margaret 16 Agua Swim Team-MR 5:15.58 5:19.49 SECT
1:11.75 2:34.69 (1:22.94) 4:08.04 (1:33.35) 5:19.49 (1:11.45)

Event 34 Men Open 400 LC Meter IM Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Braunreuther Family
American Rec: A 4:11.09 8/15/2002 Michael Phelps
NJ Record: N 4:22.03 1995 Andy Potts, EEX
Meet Record: M 4:19.87 1/1/2000 TOM WILKENS – SCSC
4:28.89 TRLS
4:37.39 SR
4:43.89 NATB
4:49.89 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 5:02.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Karnaugh, Ron D 37 Thunderbolts-OR 4:40.58 4:31.72 SR- 20
1:01.92 2:12.89 (1:10.97) 3:29.14 (1:16.25) 4:31.72 (1:02.58)
2 Cole, Joh B 21 Squids-NE 4:42.51 4:36.02 SR+ 17
1:01.24 2:14.09 (1:12.85) 3:35.05 (1:20.96) 4:36.02 (1:00.97)
3 Wollner, Samuel B 18 Agua Swim Team-MR 4:40.33 4:37.12 SR+ 16
1:02.35 2:14.82 (1:12.47) 3:37.44 (1:22.62) 4:37.12 (59.68)
4 Southmayd, T.J. K 16 Suburban-MA 4:42.28 4:39.04 NATB- 15
1:02.40 2:13.58 (1:11.18) 3:37.14 (1:23.56) 4:39.04 (1:01.90)
5 Clark, Jaffrey S 23 Suburban-MA 4:40.24 4:39.14 NATB- 14
1:04.29 2:15.65 (1:11.36) 3:36.68 (1:21.03) 4:39.14 (1:02.46)
6 Rosa, Larry P 17 EEX-NJ 4:46.75 4:45.50 SECT- 13
1:04.48 2:19.18 (1:14.70) 3:40.99 (1:21.81) 4:45.50 (1:04.51)
7 Summers, Garth K 15 Thunderbolts-OR 4:48.62 4:50.75 12
1:02.55 2:17.75 (1:15.20) 3:42.67 (1:24.92) 4:50.75 (1:08.08)
8 Jablonski, Gregory 17 OWA-MR 4:48.91 4:54.50 11
1:04.44 2:24.87 (1:20.43) 3:47.06 (1:22.19) 4:54.50 (1:07.44)
B – Final
9 Rubenstein, Billy 17 Cudas-NE 4:50.27 4:46.08 SECT 9
1:05.92 2:16.72 (1:10.80) 3:43.24 (1:26.52) 4:46.08 (1:02.84)
10 Kauffman, Cody L 16 Trident-MA 4:50.26 4:47.84 SECT 7
1:07.40 2:24.23 (1:16.83) 3:44.59 (1:20.36) 4:47.84 (1:03.25)
11 Ankosko, Darren R 15 SAC-NJ 4:52.47 4:49.48 SECT 6
1:05.57 2:20.25 (1:14.68) 3:46.75 (1:26.50) 4:49.48 (1:02.73)
12 Russell, David P 17 Cudas-NE 4:52.50 4:49.82 SECT 5
1:02.27 2:13.08 (1:10.81) 3:43.73 (1:30.65) 4:49.82 (1:06.09)
13 Goodwin, Taylor M 16 Cudas-NE 4:52.88 4:51.91 4
1:05.85 2:20.53 (1:14.68) 3:48.36 (1:27.83) 4:51.91 (1:03.55)
14 Park, Peter Y 14 PAA-NJ 4:52.26 4:52.50 3
1:05.02 2:23.48 (1:18.46) 3:48.08 (1:24.60) 4:52.50 (1:04.42)
15 Simpson, Eric M 17 Cudas-NE 4:54.22 4:53.17 2
1:09.26 2:20.75 (1:11.49) 3:49.47 (1:28.72) 4:53.17 (1:03.70)
16 Bullitt, Ben H 17 Squids-NE 4:54.69 4:55.18 1
1:06.76 2:22.74 (1:15.98) 3:50.21 (1:27.47) 4:55.18 (1:04.97)
C – Final
17 Sabala, Michael C 23 Agua Swim Team-MR 4:55.05 4:49.29 SECT
1:05.26 2:19.48 (1:14.22) 3:43.84 (1:24.36) 4:49.29 (1:05.45)
18 Bartl, Stefan J 16 Magnus-NE 4:55.38 4:53.50
1:04.52 2:20.20 (1:15.68) 3:47.24 (1:27.04) 4:53.50 (1:06.26)
19 Miller, Stephen D 16 Cudas-NE 4:56.44 4:55.07
1:06.87 2:24.63 (1:17.76) 3:50.47 (1:25.84) 4:55.07 (1:04.60)
20 Glenn, Robert T 18 Jersey Wahoos-MA 4:57.65 4:55.87
1:05.51 2:21.49 (1:15.98) 3:52.37 (1:30.88) 4:55.87 (1:03.50)
21 McElroy, Kyle A 16 NJW-NJ 4:57.27 4:57.55
1:06.94 2:28.35 (1:21.41) 3:50.23 (1:21.88) 4:57.55 (1:07.32)
22 Smith, Bobby J 15 LIAC-MR 4:58.18 4:59.94
1:09.22 2:23.05 (1:13.83) 3:53.15 (1:30.10) 4:59.94 (1:06.79)
23 Gerlach, Matt C 16 LIAC-MR 4:57.54 5:00.31
1:09.97 2:28.05 (1:18.08) 3:57.01 (1:28.96) 5:00.31 (1:03.30)
— Grossman, Brian A 17 PAA-NJ 4:58.76 DQ
1:04.47 2:21.42 (1:16.95) 3:47.93 (1:26.51) DQ (1:10.64)

Event 35 Women Open 50 LC Meter Freestyle Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: DiFiglia Family
American Rec: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres
NJ Record: N 26.01 1984 Laurie Lehner, PAA
Meet Record: M 26.40 1/1/1999 SAMANTHA Z ARSENAULT – GMSC
26.39 TRLS
27.29 SR
27.79 NATB
28.59 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 29.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Englesman, Michell 24 RC-FG 26.55 26.32MTRLS 20
2 Butts, Eliza L 15 Cudas-NE 27.23 27.05 SR 17
3 Fittin, Annie V 14 PAA-NJ 27.59 27.33 NATB- 16
4 Liggett, Anne W 17 Thunderbolts-OR 27.57 27.65 NATB- 15
5 Ewing, Emile C 16 Thunderbolts-OR 27.66 27.70 NATB- 13.5
5 Miller, Amywren W 14 PAA-NJ 27.45 27.70 NATB- 13.5
7 Czar, Sarah E 15 SEA-MA 27.87 27.75 NATB- 12
8 Helwig, Becky S 20 SHY-NJ 27.84 27.87 SECT- 11
B – Final
9 Foschi, Jessica K 23 LIAC-MR 28.42 27.55 NATB- 9
10 Meissner, Erica L 15 Magnus-NE 28.23 28.06 SECT- 7
11 Evans, Ashley K 15 BAC-NJ 28.10 28.12 SECT 6
12 DeMARRAIS, Kelly J 15 SHY-NJ 28.15 28.27 SECT 5
13 Willeboordse, Fall 37 Agua Swim Team-MR 27.95 28.28 SECT 4
14 Kinsella, Eve M 17 PAA-NJ 28.13 28.29 SECT 3
15 Miller, Katie M 18 SAC-NJ 28.28 28.30 SECT- 2
16 Skoda, Catherine A 17 SHY-NJ 28.19 29.34 1
C – Final
17 MACCHEROLA, Sam A 16 GTAC-MD 28.75 28.45 SECT
18 Tolan, Meagan A 15 LIAC-MR 28.73 28.49 SECT-
19 Head, Kate L 17 XCEL-NJ 28.52 28.50 SECT
20 Ravettine, Bryeann 13 CAT-NJ 28.64 28.53 SECT
21 Voels, Coryn X 17 LIAC-MR 28.71 28.70
22 Kaczka, Katherine 17 Met-Ed YMCA-NJ 28.53 28.73
23 McDonough, Catie M 17 Mariners-NJ 28.71 28.76
24 Berlin, Jill 15 BAD-MR 28.75 28.79

Event 36 Men Open 50 LC Meter Freestyle Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Scaduto Family
American Rec: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall, Jr.
NJ Record: N 22.83 1990 Jim Harvey, NJW
Meet Record: M 23.42 1/1/1999 DAVID FOX – BSC
23.39 TRLS
24.19 SR
24.79 NATB
25.59 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 26.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carter, David 27 RC-FG 24.11 23.45 SR 20
2 Muhammad, Sabir K 27 RC-FG 24.04 23.65 SR 17
3 Hall, Gary 29 RC-FG 24.04 23.75 SR 16
4 Buren, Paul J 23 Mariners-NJ 24.36 24.28 NATB- 15
5 Michaelides, Stavr 27 RC-FG 24.45 24.35 NATB- 13.5
5 Hinds, Howard G 26 LIAC-MR 24.34 24.35 NATB- 13.5
7 Atkinson, Jevon M 19 NFS-MR 24.28 24.38 NATB+ 12
8 Quevedo, Oswaldo J 27 RC-FG 24.33 25.19 SECT- 11
B – Final
9 Zimarev, Yury 17 DSC-MR 24.94 24.66 NATB- 9
10 Marcum, William A 19 Suburban-MA 24.88 24.89 SECT- 7
11 Applegate, Jesse 17 XCEL-NJ 24.98 25.01 SECT- 6
12 Goldblatt, Scott D 24 BAC-NJ 24.92 25.12 SECT- 5
13 Goodwin, Taylor M 16 Cudas-NE 25.55 25.16 SECT 4
14 Tishchenko, Anton 17 Agua Swim Team-MR 25.24 25.27 SECT- 3
15 Burch, Roy-Allan S 18 PAA-NJ 25.22 25.47 SECT- 2
16 Peterman, J.B. B 18 Trident-MA 25.57 25.60 1
C – Final
17 Falk, Bjorn E 16 Magnus-NE 26.01 25.52 SECT
18 Digiacomo, Andrew 18 Elite-NJ 26.17 25.59 SECT
19 Jablonski, Gregory 17 OWA-MR 25.76 26.08
20 Schiavo, Zach D 15 Jersey Wahoos-MA 25.90 26.10
21 Hartman, Jonathan 15 Cudas-NE 26.31 26.15
22 Haler, Mihailo 17 PAA-NJ 26.36 26.24
23 Grossman, Brian A 17 PAA-NJ 26.13 26.26
24 D'Errico, Angelo C 16 OWA-MR 25.97 26.50

Event 37 Women Open 100 LC Meter Backstroke Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Altenburger Family
American Rec: A 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie Coughlin
NJ Record: N 1:02.85 1991 Barbara Bedford, PAA
Meet Record: M 1:02.13 1/1/2000 LEA MAURER – BAD
1:04.59 TRLS
1:06.69 SR
1:07.89 NATB
1:09.39 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 1:12.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 King, Lindsey R 15 Thunderbolts-OR 1:06.42 1:05.70 SR 20
2 Meissner, Erica L 15 Magnus-NE 1:07.12 1:06.03 SR 17
3 Peak, Candice E 15 Magnus-NE 1:07.47 1:06.86 NATB- 16
4 Ewing, Emile C 16 Thunderbolts-OR 1:07.93 1:07.42 NATB- 15
5 Szymanski, Genny E 15 HDST-AK 1:07.44 1:07.52 NATB 14
6 Fittin, Annie V 14 PAA-NJ 1:08.07 1:07.82 NATB- 13
7 DeMARRAIS, Kelly J 15 SHY-NJ 1:08.66 1:08.28 SECT- 12
8 Whetstone, Catheri 16 SHY-NJ 1:08.54 1:09.55 11
B – Final
9 Voels, Coryn X 17 LIAC-MR 1:09.03 1:08.81 SECT 9
10 Skelos, Daphne F 15 LIAC-MR 1:10.60 1:09.05 SECT 7
11 Foley, Kathleen E 16 Magnus-NE 1:09.66 1:09.28 SECT 6
12 Skoda, Catherine A 17 SHY-NJ 1:10.04 1:09.37 SECT- 5
13 Festa, Natalia K 15 LIAC-MR 1:10.69 1:09.61 4
14 Butts, Eliza L 15 Cudas-NE 1:09.92 1:09.63 3
15 Capparell, Meghan 16 SAC-NJ 1:09.75 1:10.42 2
16 Cliff, Nichole 13 BAD-MR 1:10.55 1:11.60 1
C – Final
17 Clemens, Alison P 15 Agua Swim Team-MR 1:11.41 1:10.30
18 MACCHEROLA, Sam A 16 GTAC-MD 1:11.12 1:10.36
19 Luallen, Andrea L 38 Elite-NJ 1:11.31 1:10.45
20 Walsh, Blake L 16 BAC-NJ 1:11.32 1:10.62
21 Masterson, Keri Z 15 LIAC-MR 1:12.06 1:10.71
22 Nelson, Kelly L 16 Suburban-MA 1:11.84 1:11.92
23 Kraus, Kori L 13 SEA-MA 1:12.18 1:12.08
24 Altenburger, Erin 15 BAC-NJ 1:12.10 1:12.54

Event 38 Men Open 100 LC Meter Backstroke Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Resler Family
American Rec: A 53.60 8/27/1999 Lenny Krazelberg
NJ Record: N 56.83 1991 Royce Sharp, PAA
Meet Record: M 58.59 1/1/1995 TATE BLAHNIK – NJW
57.79 TRLS
59.79 SR
1:01.39 NATB
1:02.89 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 1:06.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Schirk, Patrick C 16 Ptfy-MA 57.71 58.18MSR 20
2 Emmanuel, Ryan Z 16 BAD-MR 59.60 59.48 SR+ 17
3 Russell, David P 17 Cudas-NE 59.65 59.53 SR 16
4 Nilsson, Eric T 16 Cudas-NE 1:00.62 1:01.07 NATB+ 15
5 Clark, Jaffrey S 23 Suburban-MA 1:02.01 1:02.54 SECT 14
6 O'Connor, Daniel P 17 PAA-NJ 1:02.94 1:02.76 SECT 13
7 Goodwin, Taylor M 16 Cudas-NE 1:02.28 1:02.79 SECT- 12
8 Simpson, Eric M 17 Cudas-NE 1:02.63 1:03.23 11
B – Final
9 Goldblatt, Scott D 24 BAC-NJ 1:03.43 1:01.98 SECT- 9
10 McCloskey, Dennen 16 Atlantic City-MA 1:04.14 1:03.59 7
11 Sabala, Michael C 23 Agua Swim Team-MR 1:03.93 1:03.75 6
12 Viglione, Matt J 17 Thunderbolts-OR 1:04.31 1:04.26 5
13 Amato, Chris V 16 LIAC-MR 1:04.59 1:04.41 4
14 Bullitt, Ben H 17 Squids-NE 1:04.43 1:04.65 3
15 Atkinson, Jevon M 19 NFS-MR 1:03.81 1:05.12 2
16 Rubenstein, Billy 17 Cudas-NE 1:03.77 1:05.24 1
C – Final
17 Smith, Bobby J 15 LIAC-MR 1:05.67 1:02.99
18 Collins, Bryan R 16 GTAC-MD 1:04.69 1:04.43
19 Hasty, William G 17 Agua Swim Team-MR 1:05.70 1:04.67
20 Applegate, Jesse 17 XCEL-NJ 1:04.97 1:04.85
21 Haler, Mihailo 17 PAA-NJ 1:04.84 1:05.12
22 Sullivan, Patrick 16 Magnus-NE 1:05.36 1:05.15
23 Franssen, Bobby J 17 Trident-MA 1:05.30 1:06.83
24 Su, Allen 17 Cudas-NE 1:06.22 1:07.42

Event 39 Women Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: DeLeon Family
American Rec: A 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans
NJ Record: N 4:10.33 1984 Julianne Brossman, PRW
Meet Record: M 4:18.25 1/1/1995 CHRISTINA TEUSCHER – BAD
4:19.39 TRLS
4:25.59 SR
4:30.69 NATB
4:38.19 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 4:42.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Foschi, Jessica K 23 LIAC-MR 4:29.39 4:17.05MTRLS+ 20
1:01.60 2:06.30 (1:04.70) 3:12.53 (1:06.23) 4:17.05 (1:04.52)
2 Duguet, Paula 16 BAD-MR 4:23.91 4:22.51 SR 17
1:02.47 2:09.30 (1:06.83) 3:16.23 (1:06.93) 4:22.51 (1:06.28)
3 Sprague, Whitney C 17 BAD-MR 4:23.52 4:23.75 SR 16
1:02.62 2:09.94 (1:07.32) 3:17.57 (1:07.63) 4:23.75 (1:06.18)
4 Haser, Chelsea A 16 GTAC-MD 4:29.17 4:26.11 NATB- 15
1:03.91 2:11.32 (1:07.41) 3:19.22 (1:07.90) 4:26.11 (1:06.89)
5 Jones, Kirsten A 18 Gaac-MA 4:28.17 4:27.72 NATB- 14
1:04.81 2:12.82 (1:08.01) 3:20.74 (1:07.92) 4:27.72 (1:06.98)
6 Thomas, Joanna A 13 Atlantic City-MA 4:30.41 4:28.06 NATB- 13
1:04.56 2:12.48 (1:07.92) 3:20.63 (1:08.15) 4:28.06 (1:07.43)
7 Scroggy, Morgan L 15 Thunderbolts-OR 4:31.69 4:31.72 SECT 12
1:05.17 2:13.54 (1:08.37) 3:22.99 (1:09.45) 4:31.72 (1:08.73)
8 Kinsella, Eve M 17 PAA-NJ 4:31.05 4:39.46 11
1:06.82 2:17.53 (1:10.71) 3:28.97 (1:11.44) 4:39.46 (1:10.49)
B – Final
9 Aronsson, Laura S 18 PAA-NJ 4:32.51 4:26.62 NATB+ 9
1:04.20 2:11.53 (1:07.33) 3:19.46 (1:07.93) 4:26.62 (1:07.16)
10 O'Connor, Bridget 17 BAD-MR 4:32.11 4:28.46 NATB- 7
1:03.70 2:12.14 (1:08.44) 3:20.95 (1:08.81) 4:28.46 (1:07.51)
11 Lesneski, Stacie J 18 Magnus-NE 4:32.44 4:28.98 NATB 6
1:05.13 2:13.19 (1:08.06) 3:21.70 (1:08.51) 4:28.98 (1:07.28)
12 Saad, Jackie A 15 LIAC-MR 4:32.01 4:31.88 SECT- 5
1:05.92 2:15.68 (1:09.76) 3:25.14 (1:09.46) 4:31.88 (1:06.74)
13 Fracapane, Sara J 17 NJW-NJ 4:35.47 4:32.04 SECT- 4
1:06.40 2:15.49 (1:09.09) 3:24.06 (1:08.57) 4:32.04 (1:07.98)
14 Nelson, Kara S 16 Thunderbolts-OR 4:34.65 4:34.93 SECT 3
1:06.67 2:16.40 (1:09.73) 3:26.76 (1:10.36) 4:34.93 (1:08.17)
15 DeMARRAIS, Kelly J 15 SHY-NJ 4:35.37 4:35.44 SECT 2
1:05.37 2:15.38 (1:10.01) 3:25.78 (1:10.40) 4:35.44 (1:09.66)
16 Strickland, Kait Z 16 Cudas-NE 4:33.06 4:40.40 1
1:06.66 2:17.87 (1:11.21) 3:29.42 (1:11.55) 4:40.40 (1:10.98)
C – Final
17 Marks, Jamie L 15 SEA-MA 4:36.26 4:29.69 NATB
1:04.72 2:13.06 (1:08.34) 3:21.98 (1:08.92) 4:29.69 (1:07.71)
18 Kaufmann, Christin 15 Squids-NE 4:36.21 4:32.33 SECT
1:06.90 2:16.75 (1:09.85) 3:25.21 (1:08.46) 4:32.33 (1:07.12)
19 Walker, Natalie M 14 Thunderbolts-OR 4:36.42 4:32.89 SECT
1:07.32 2:17.59 (1:10.27) 3:26.14 (1:08.55) 4:32.89 (1:06.75)
20 Summers, Caitlin L 17 Thunderbolts-OR 4:37.47 4:33.39 SECT-
1:08.63 2:18.51 (1:09.88) 3:27.40 (1:08.89) 4:33.39 (1:05.99)
21 Gray, Ellen 17 BAD-MR 4:36.74 4:33.57 SECT
1:05.28 2:14.25 (1:08.97) 3:24.14 (1:09.89) 4:33.57 (1:09.43)
22 Larcom, Courtney H 15 BAC-NJ 4:39.32 4:35.59 SECT
1:07.36 2:17.26 (1:09.90) 3:26.59 (1:09.33) 4:35.59 (1:09.00)
23 MACCHEROLA, Sam A 16 GTAC-MD 4:39.20 4:36.65 SECT
1:05.67 2:15.54 (1:09.87) 3:26.65 (1:11.11) 4:36.65 (1:10.00)
24 Neligan, Brittany 17 LIAC-MR 4:36.10 4:39.14
1:06.13 2:16.28 (1:10.15) 3:27.54 (1:11.26) 4:39.14 (1:11.60)

Event 40 Men Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Braunreuther Family
American Rec: A 3:47.00 2000 Klete Keller
NJ Record: N 3:54.47 1991 Peter Wright, PAA
Meet Record: M 3:59.03 SEAN KILLION
3:58.69 TRLS
4:05.89 SR
4:09.79 NATB
4:18.59 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 4:24.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cole, Joh B 21 Squids-NE 4:03.58 4:00.65 SR 20
58.59 1:59.50 (1:00.91) 3:00.64 (1:01.14) 4:00.65 (1:00.01)
2 Weston, Ben C 22 Thunderbolts-OR 4:05.87 4:03.25 SR+ 17
1:00.12 2:01.65 (1:01.53) 3:04.02 (1:02.37) 4:03.25 (59.23)
3 Wollner, Samuel B 18 Agua Swim Team-MR 4:08.18 4:05.91 NATB- 16
59.09 2:01.41 (1:02.32) 3:05.20 (1:03.79) 4:05.91 (1:00.71)
4 Nilsson, Eric T 16 Cudas-NE 4:08.68 4:06.81 NATB- 15
59.65 2:02.92 (1:03.27) 3:05.53 (1:02.61) 4:06.81 (1:01.28)
5 Morton, Matt S 17 Thunderbolts-OR 4:07.61 4:09.98 SECT- 14
1:00.41 2:03.01 (1:02.60) 3:06.63 (1:03.62) 4:09.98 (1:03.35)
6 Collins, Bryan R 16 GTAC-MD 4:13.24 4:12.29 SECT 13
1:00.41 2:04.21 (1:03.80) 3:08.47 (1:04.26) 4:12.29 (1:03.82)
7 Rosa, Larry P 17 EEX-NJ 4:12.00 4:12.57 SECT 12
1:01.02 2:04.59 (1:03.57) 3:08.54 (1:03.95) 4:12.57 (1:04.03)
8 Ankosko, Darren R 15 SAC-NJ 4:10.61 4:12.72 SECT 11
1:00.29 2:05.05 (1:04.76) 3:09.47 (1:04.42) 4:12.72 (1:03.25)
B – Final
9 Southmayd, T.J. K 16 Suburban-MA 4:13.88 4:12.58 SECT- 9
1:00.43 2:05.38 (1:04.95) 3:10.38 (1:05.00) 4:12.58 (1:02.20)
10 Seery, Rob Z 17 LIAC-MR 4:13.97 4:13.35 SECT- 7
1:00.41 2:05.15 (1:04.74) 3:10.81 (1:05.66) 4:13.35 (1:02.54)
11 Kauffman, Cody L 16 Trident-MA 4:19.05 4:16.76 SECT 6
1:02.08 2:07.72 (1:05.64) 3:13.18 (1:05.46) 4:16.76 (1:03.58)
12 Fog, Henning B 17 Jersey Wahoos-MA 4:20.04 4:18.48 SECT 5
1:02.49 2:07.80 (1:05.31) 3:13.65 (1:05.85) 4:18.48 (1:04.83)
13 Park, Peter Y 14 PAA-NJ 4:18.73 4:18.54 SECT 4
1:01.73 2:08.01 (1:06.28) 3:15.04 (1:07.03) 4:18.54 (1:03.50)
14 Charnin-Aker, Josh 14 PAA-NJ 4:18.53 4:19.19 3
1:01.51 2:07.30 (1:05.79) 3:14.37 (1:07.07) 4:19.19 (1:04.82)
15 Bullitt, Ben H 17 Squids-NE 4:21.42 4:21.80 2
1:04.33 2:10.45 (1:06.12) 3:16.50 (1:06.05) 4:21.80 (1:05.30)
16 Bartl, Stefan J 16 Magnus-NE 4:17.07 4:29.15 1
1:02.72 2:10.94 (1:08.22) 3:20.79 (1:09.85) 4:29.15 (1:08.36)
C – Final
17 Neiman, Mark J 15 Jersey Wahoos-MA 4:22.56 4:16.90 SECT
1:03.06 2:07.84 (1:04.78) 3:13.89 (1:06.05) 4:16.90 (1:03.01)
18 Schiavo, Zach D 15 Jersey Wahoos-MA 4:21.83 4:18.29 SECT
1:02.09 2:07.87 (1:05.78) 3:15.11 (1:07.24) 4:18.29 (1:03.18)
19 Rasin, Arkady 16 Squids-NE 4:22.92 4:19.92
1:01.75 2:06.41 (1:04.66) 3:12.50 (1:06.09) 4:19.92 (1:07.42)
20 Miller, Stephen D 16 Cudas-NE 4:22.39 4:20.60
1:01.30 2:07.70 (1:06.40) 3:15.12 (1:07.42) 4:20.60 (1:05.48)
21 Summers, Garth K 15 Thunderbolts-OR 4:21.88 4:21.45
1:04.54 2:11.14 (1:06.60) 3:17.77 (1:06.63) 4:21.45 (1:03.68)
22 Nowak, Derek L 17 Trident-MA 4:25.13 4:25.16
1:00.98 2:07.99 (1:07.01) 3:16.59 (1:08.60) 4:25.16 (1:08.57)
23 Glenn, Robert T 18 Jersey Wahoos-MA 4:23.56 4:25.33
1:03.47 2:11.16 (1:07.69) 3:18.62 (1:07.46) 4:25.33 (1:06.71)
24 Gerlach, Matt C 16 LIAC-MR 4:21.88 4:30.93
1:05.64 2:14.43 (1:08.79) 3:23.04 (1:08.61) 4:30.93 (1:07.89)

Event 41 Women Open 400 LC Meter Medley Relay Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: Shallcross Family
American Rec: A 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA
NJ Record: N 4:19.81 1991 Peddie Aquatic
B. Bedford, A. Gaber, R. Slade, J. Skillman
Meet Record: M 4:23.48 1/1/2000 BAD A
4:30.49 SR
4:44.09 SECT
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tualatin Hills Thunderbolts-OR 'A' 4:14.44 4:18.60NSR 40
1:05.57 1:27.82 (22.25) 2:17.02 (49.20) 4:18.60 (2:01.58)
2 Long Island Aquatic Club-MR 'A' 4:28.55 4:29.43 SR 34
1:08.93 1:25.02 (16.09) 2:24.90 (59.88) 4:29.43 (2:04.53)
3 Tualatin Hills Thunderbolts-OR 'B' 4:31.30 4:31.61 SECT 32
1:07.79 2:28.18 (1:20.39) 3:32.25 (1:04.07) 4:31.61 (59.36)
4 Berkeley Aquatic Club-NJ 'A' 4:34.00 4:35.08 SECT 30
1) Walsh, Blake L 16 2) Evans, Ashley K 15
3) Bassi, Noelle 20 4) Nerby, Stephanie M 15
1:10.49 2:28.71 (1:18.22) 2:44.76 (16.05) 4:35.08 (1:50.32)
5 Long Island Aquatic Club-MR 'B' 4:32.00 4:37.69 SECT 28
1:09.13 2:29.94 (1:20.81) 3:37.82 (1:07.88) 4:37.69 (59.87)
6 Metuchen Edison YMCA-NJ 'A' 4:40.89 4:38.95 SECT 26
1) Sharkey, Renae E 14 2) Hetzel, Catherine A 17
3) Christie, Alison B 14 4) Kaczka, Katherine L 17
1:11.43 2:28.31 (1:16.88) 3:38.18 (1:09.87) 4:38.95 (1:00.77)
7 Berkeley Aquatic Club-NJ 'B' 4:45.88 4:39.84 SECT 24
1) Wisinger, Kelley R 14 2) DeLafuente, Jackie M 16
3) King, Amanda R 14 4) VanAssen, Jessica L 17
1:10.93 2:32.21 (1:21.28) 3:38.14 (1:05.93) 4:39.84 (1:01.70)
8 Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics-MR 'A' 4:27.00 4:39.89 SECT- 22
1:10.83 2:28.18 (1:17.35) 3:38.64 (1:10.46) 4:39.89 (1:01.25)
9 Green Terror Aquatic Club-MD 'A' 4:35.70 4:40.15 SECT 18
1) MACCHEROLA, Sam A 16 2) Smith, Lyndsey M 15
3) Lukens, Elisabeth S 16 4) Haser, Chelsea A 16
1:11.95 2:26.90 (1:14.95) 3:39.15 (1:12.25) 4:40.15 (1:01.00)
10 Scarlet Aquatic Club-NJ 'A' 4:24.99 4:40.85 SECT- 14
1:10.40 2:25.13 (1:14.73) 3:38.53 (1:13.40) 4:40.85 (1:02.32)
11 Bay and Ocean State Squids-NE 'B' 4:40.88 4:46.05 12
1:13.39 2:32.99 (1:19.60) 3:43.67 (1:10.68) 4:46.05 (1:02.38)
12 Scarlet Aquatic Club-NJ 'B' 4:39.75 4:48.43 10
1:14.77 1:31.20 (16.43) 3:46.38 (2:15.18) 4:48.43 (1:02.05)
13 Elite Swim Club-NJ 'A' 4:50.28 4:56.61 8
1) Luallen, Andrea L 38 2) Snyder, Claire E 17
3) MacTaggart, Morgan M 16 4) Beaudouin, Maggie L 13
1:13.09 2:39.82 (1:26.73) 3:51.02 (1:11.20) 4:56.61 (1:05.59)

Event 42 Men Open 400 LC Meter Medley Relay Senior
===============================================================================
Sponsor: VanAssen Family
American Rec: A 3:33.48 8/29/2002 US National Team
NJ Record: N 3:45.87 1991 , PAA
R. Sharp, N. Diebel, J. Miranda, J. Wells
Meet Record: M 3:58.48 PEDDIE
4:01.19 SR
4:19.69 SECT
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tualatin Hills Thunderbolts-OR 'A' 4:01.19 3:56.74MSR 40
1:00.03 2:07.20 (1:07.17) 3:04.44 (57.24) 3:56.74 (52.30)
2 Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics-MR 'A' 4:10.00 4:17.69 SECT 34
1:08.38 2:22.69 (1:14.31) 3:21.80 (59.11) 4:17.69 (55.89)
3 Bay and Ocean State Squids-NE 'B' 4:21.73 4:19.19 SECT 32
1:05.11 2:18.66 (1:13.55) 3:20.65 (1:01.99) 4:19.19 (58.54)
4 Trident Swim Club-MA 'A' 4:06.24 4:20.57 30
1) Franssen, Bobby J 17 2) Kauffman, Cody L 16
3) Gallagher, Chris J 16 4) Peterman, J.B. B 18
1:04.72 2:16.90 (1:12.18) 3:25.52 (1:08.62) 4:20.57 (55.05)
5 Elite Swim Club-NJ 'A' 4:20.23 4:24.67 28
1) Crystal, Scott P 18 2) Taylor, Michael P 17
3) Kiley, Ryan M 16 4) Digiacomo, Andrew D 18
1:11.55 2:25.24 (1:13.69) 3:27.69 (1:02.45) 4:24.67 (56.98)
6 Berkeley Aquatic Club-NJ 'B' 4:24.35 4:27.70 26
1) Mullane, Ryan P 16 2) Curtis, Matt A 16
3) Goracy, Alex R 16 4) Braunreuther, Joe G 17
1:07.68 2:22.21 (1:14.53) 3:27.69 (1:05.48) 4:27.70 (1:00.01)
— Berkeley Aquatic Club-NJ 'A' 4:18.11 DQ
1) Goldblatt, Scott D 24 2) Cirella, PJ J 17
3) Murphy, Connor W 18 4) Resler, Chris S 16
1:01.70 1:23.01 (21.31) 3:16.33 (1:53.32) DQ (56.76)
— SeaDragon Swimming Club-NJ 'A' 4:34.72 DQ
1) Stobbe, Brian C 14 2) Rathbun, Matthew J 16
3) Chu, Herman K 15 4) Rathbun, Patrick B 15
1:13.33 2:29.13 (1:15.80) 3:40.41 (1:11.28) DQ (57.44)

Event 236 Men Open 50 LC Meter Freestyle Swim-off Senior
===============================================================================
American Rec: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall, Jr.
NJ Record: N 22.83 1990 Jim Harvey, NJW
Meet Record: M 23.42 1/1/1999 DAVID FOX – BSC
23.39 TRLS
24.19 SR
24.79 NATB
25.59 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 26.79
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
– Swim-off
1 Haler, Mihailo 17 PAA-NJ 26.36 25.67
2 Resler, Chris S 16 BAC-NJ 26.36 25.74

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here