Florida Takes Dallas Morning News Classic

DALLAS, Texas, January 17. BEHIND two first-place finishes from sophomore Ryan Lochte (Daytona Beach, Fla.) the No. 5 ranked Florida men’s swimming and diving team won the Dallas Morning News Classic Saturday evening at Perkins Natatorium.

The Gators won the meet with 359 points, while No. 14 Texas A&M finished second with 329, followed by SMU (314) and South Carolina (266).

Lochte won the 500-yard freestyle (4:21.69) and the 200-yard individual medley (1:47.76) with season best and NCAA provisional qualifying times, and was named the Swimmer of the Meet.

Senior Chris Kellam (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.) won the 200-yard backstroke with an NCAA provisional time of 1:46.49, while senior Carlos Jayme (Goias, Brazil) claimed top honors in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 44.15.

Junior Adam Sioui (Ontario, Canada) took first in the 200-yard butterfly with a season best time of 1:49.20, while Florida’s 200-yard freestyle relay team also registered a season best time. Jayme, junior Gabriel Mangabeira (Piratininga, Brazil), Lochte and Sioui won the event with a time of 1:21.80.

The second place finish marked A&M's best-ever at the event. The Aggies earned third place in 2000 and fifth in 2002. A&M also managed to double the number of individual events they had ever won at the meet, capturing five wins over the past two days.

The Aggies started the day off on the right foot by taking first place in the 400-yard freestyle relay. The quartet of Scott Newmann, Josh Hill, Dan Blanchard and Matt Rose touched out Florida 3:01.03-3:01.17.

Florida proceeded to win the next four events to stretch a 190-180 lead to 240-223 before A&M's breaststrokers finished off a perfect three-day stretch. Sophomore Alex Dawson cruised to an easy win in the consolation final of the 200 breast (2:03.41) while junior Alfredo Jacobo finished off a four-for-four weekend with a win in the championship final (2:01.80). Dawson also earned a second-place finish in the 200 individual medley with a season-best time of 1:52.41.

Junior Dan Blanchard won the consolation final of 100 freestyle in 45.96 but 11-time All-American Matt Rose was upset in the championship final of a sprint free event for the second straight day. Florida's Carls Jayme finished first in 44.15 while Rose was third in 44.88.

Senior All-American diver Adam Morgan was edged out for the top spot on the three-meter springboard by freshman Philip Griffin of SMU 315.20-303.80.

A&M's 200 freestyle relay of Calvin Zielsdorf, Blanchard, Rose and Scott Mueller capped the meet off with a second place finish. Florida topped the Aggies 1:21.40 to 1:22.08.

Team Scores
Florida 359
Texas A&M 329
SMU 314
South Carolina 266

Dallas Morning News Swimming & Diving Classic
Perkins Natatorium
1-16 & 1-17-2004

25 yard course

Results

Event 1 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 University of Florida 3:17.30 24
1) Kellam, Chris SR 2) Mrazek, Bill FR
3) Mangabeira, Gabriel JR 4) Jayme, Carlos SR
24.34 49.16 1:15.26 1:45.48 2:07.23 2:33.26 2:54.27 3:17.30
2 Texas A&M 3:18.57 20
1) Rose, Matt SR 2) Jacobo, Alfredo JR
3) Hill, Josh SR 4) Blanchard, Dan JR
23.50 48.97 1:14.77 1:44.02 2:06.74 2:33.88 2:54.79 3:18.57
3 Southern Methodist University 3:21.64 18
1) Hadley, Eric JR 2) Antillon, Alan JR
3) Becerra, Camilo JR 4) Nylin, Per SO
24.58 51.14 1:17.55 1:48.11 2:09.60 2:36.36 2:56.86 3:21.64
4 University of South Carolina 3:31.18 16
1) Duff, Reid SO 2) Kata, Justin SO
3) Derieg, Lir SR 4) Murphy, Ed SR
26.50 53.92 1:21.22 1:53.02 2:16.90 2:44.94 3:06.64 3:31.18

Event 2 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lochte, Ryan SO Florida 3:47.17 16
24.23 51.99 1:20.85 1:48.42 2:21.12 2:55.71 3:22.19 3:47.17
2 Bathazi, Istvan SR USC 3:53.92 13
25.09 53.63 1:24.75 1:54.44 2:26.85 2:59.80 3:27.67 3:53.92
3 Clark, Ian FR SMU 3:54.83 12
25.50 54.69 1:25.49 1:54.50 2:26.93 2:59.87 3:27.95 3:54.83
4 Mueller, Scott SR A&M 4:00.57 11
25.08 54.39 1:25.38 1:55.59 2:29.30 3:03.91 3:32.55 4:00.57
Consolation Final
7 Smith, Justin FR SMU 3:56.78 7
25.82 55.05 1:25.92 1:55.95 2:29.71 3:03.31 3:30.72 3:56.78
8 Hartley, Brian SO Florida 3:57.75 5
25.27 54.38 1:24.74 1:54.47 2:29.65 3:05.03 3:32.17 3:57.75
9 Dawson, Alex SO A&M 4:00.69 4
25.98 55.89 1:27.46 1:58.37 2:30.93 3:04.27 3:32.73 4:00.69
10 Farrington, Mike SO USC 4:12.00 3
26.60 56.92 1:29.52 2:01.72 2:36.58 3:13.03 3:42.59 4:12.00

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Sioui, Adam JR Florida 1:39.06 16
23.56 48.65 1:14.05 1:39.06
2 Postma, Ferdi JR SMU 1:39.88 13
23.30 48.88 1:14.44 1:39.88
3 Newmann, Scott SO A&M 1:40.11 12
23.46 48.67 1:14.06 1:40.11
4 Szucs, Tamas SR USC 1:40.12 11
23.86 49.41 1:15.03 1:40.12
Consolation Final
7 Wiebeck, Kris JR Florida 1:39.61 7
23.92 49.27 1:14.38 1:39.61
8 Bathazi, Tamas SO USC 1:41.39 5
23.67 48.89 1:14.90 1:41.39
9 Zielsdorf, Calvin JR A&M 1:41.41 4
24.43 50.56 1:16.40 1:41.41
10 Pineyro, Marcus SR SMU 1:42.27 3
24.20 49.80 1:15.90 1:42.27

Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Becerra, Camilo JR SMU 20.27 16
2 Jayme, Carlos SR Florida 20.39 13
3 Rose, Matt SR A&M 20.46 12
4 Murphy, Ed SR USC 21.32 11
Consolation Final
7 Nylin, Per SO SMU 20.61 7
8 Blanchard, Dan JR A&M 20.80 5
9 Mangabeira, Gabriel JR Florida 20.93 4
10 Duff, Reid SO USC 21.41 3

Event 5 Men 1 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Morgan, Adam SR A&M 301.00 16
2 Griffin, Philip SO SMU 296.75 13
3 Schmidt, Justin FR Florida 295.40 12
4 Balman, Ian SO USC 267.85 11

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Becerra, Camilo JR SMU 48.18 16
22.36 48.18
2 Mangabeira, Gabriel JR Florida 48.89 13
23.13 48.89
3 Newmann, Scott SO A&M 50.14 12
23.62 50.14
4 Derieg, Lir SR USC 52.45 11
24.55 52.45
Consolation Final
7 Sioui, Adam JR Florida 49.84 7
23.45 49.84
8 Postma, Ferdi JR SMU 50.61 5
23.54 50.61
9 Hill, Josh SR A&M 51.22 4
24.18 51.22
10 Bathazi, Tamas SO USC 52.22 3
24.62 52.22

Event 7 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Rose, Matt SR A&M 48.64 16
23.54 48.64
2 Kellam, Chris SR Florida 49.49 13
24.62 49.49
3 Hadley, Eric JR SMU 50.80 12
25.03 50.80
4 Derieg, Lir SR USC 53.29 11
25.94 53.29
Consolation Final
7 Zielsdorf, Calvin JR A&M 50.19 7
24.99 50.19
8 Clark, Ian FR SMU 51.21 5
25.61 51.21
9 Wiebeck, Kris JR Florida 51.35 4
25.07 51.35
10 Duff, Reid SO USC 53.87 3
26.47 53.87

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Jacobo, Alfredo JR A&M 55.84 16
26.34 55.84
2 Mrazek, Bill FR Florida 56.37 13
26.20 56.37
3 Antillon, Alan JR SMU 56.77 12
27.18 56.77
4 Kata, Justin SO USC 59.92 11
28.25 59.92
Consolation Final
7 Dawson, Alex SO A&M 56.87 7
26.99 56.87
8 Nylin, Per SO SMU 56.91 5
26.48 56.91
9 Bathazi, Istvan SR USC 58.86 4
27.63 58.86
10 Hartley, Brian SO Florida 1:00.27 3
28.33 1:00.27

Event 9 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 University of Florida 6:34.26 24
1) Jayme, Carlos SR 2) Lochte, Ryan SO
3) Wiebeck, Kris JR 4) Sioui, Adam JR
23.15 48.30 1:13.44 1:38.89 2:01.10 2:26.23 2:50.60 3:15.25
3:38.12 4:03.01 4:28.32 4:54.22 5:17.55 5:43.30 6:09.19 6:34.26
2 Texas A&M 6:44.56 20
1) Blanchard, Dan JR 2) Hill, Josh SR
3) Newmann, Scott SO 4) Mueller, Scott SR
23.72 49.87 1:16.64 1:43.03 2:05.89 2:32.00 2:57.87 3:23.75
3:47.09 4:12.37 4:37.95 5:04.31 5:27.36 5:52.97 6:18.58 6:44.56
3 Southern Methodist University 6:49.96 18
1) Postma, Ferdi JR 2) Clark, Ian FR
3) Smith, Justin FR 4) Pineyro, Marcus SR
24.02 50.10 1:16.44 1:42.16 2:05.81 2:32.26 2:58.58 3:24.31
3:47.95 4:14.34 4:41.23 5:07.84 5:31.31 5:57.17 6:23.43 6:49.96
4 University of South Carolina 6:53.99 16
1) Szucs, Tamas SR 2) Bathazi, Tamas SO
3) Bathazi, Istvan SR 4) Murphy, Ed SR
24.14 50.16 1:16.35 1:42.20 2:05.47 2:31.26 2:58.36 3:24.69
3:48.55 4:15.28 4:42.42 5:09.21 5:32.81 5:59.60 6:26.70 6:53.99

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M 3:01.03 24
1) Newmann, Scott SO 2) Hill, Josh SR
3) Blanchard, Dan JR 4) Rose, Matt SR
22.10 46.02 1:07.46 1:31.60 1:52.43 2:16.57 2:37.55 3:01.03
2 University of Florida 3:01.17 20
1) Jayme, Carlos SR 2) Mangabeira, Gabriel JR
3) Wiebeck, Kris JR 4) Sioui, Adam JR
21.97 45.15 1:07.30 1:30.87 1:52.52 2:16.11 2:37.63 3:01.17
3 Southern Methodist University 3:04.18 18
1) Nylin, Per SO 2) Clark, Ian FR
3) Becerra, Camilo JR 4) Hadley, Eric JR
21.85 46.29 1:08.17 1:32.76 1:53.83 2:17.22 2:39.18 3:04.18
4 University of South Carolina 3:09.31 16
1) Murphy, Ed SR 2) Duff, Reid SO
3) Bathazi, Istvan SR 4) Szucs, Tamas SR
22.50 46.86 1:08.75 1:33.88 1:56.80 2:21.61 2:44.31 3:09.31

Event 11 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lochte, Ryan SO Florida 4:21.69 16
24.39 51.25 1:17.98 1:44.30 2:10.72 2:36.85 3:02.78 3:29.21
3:55.67 4:21.69
2 Postma, Ferdi JR SMU 4:30.26 13
24.73 51.67 1:18.65 1:45.80 2:12.86 2:40.27 3:08.00 3:35.45
4:03.01 4:30.26
3 Mueller, Scott SR A&M 4:34.37 12
24.92 52.06 1:19.41 1:46.79 2:14.23 2:41.77 3:09.44 3:37.16
4:05.89 4:34.37
4 Szucs, Tamas SR USC 4:38.12 11
25.05 52.31 1:19.96 1:47.75 2:16.02 2:44.06 3:12.41 3:41.12
4:09.96 4:38.12
Consolation Final
7 Hartley, Brian SO Florida 4:29.57 7
25.32 52.82 1:20.23 1:47.66 2:14.86 2:42.09 3:08.88 3:35.95
4:03.11 4:29.57
8 Pineyro, Marcus SR SMU 4:36.61 5
25.57 53.38 1:21.42 1:49.18 2:16.97 2:44.79 3:12.61 3:40.65
4:08.87 4:36.61
9 Bathazi, Tamas SO USC 4:39.27 4
24.47 51.24 1:18.58 1:46.57 2:14.81 2:43.38 3:12.36 3:41.68
4:11.29 4:39.27
10 Newmann, Scott SO A&M 4:53.43 3
26.76 55.85 1:24.67 1:53.85 2:23.57 2:53.03 3:23.07 3:53.35
4:23.51 4:53.43

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Kellam, Chris SR Florida 1:46.49 16
25.67 52.35 1:19.63 1:46.49
2 Hill, Josh SR A&M 1:47.99 13
25.94 53.10 1:20.63 1:47.99
3 Clark, Ian FR SMU 1:48.42 12
26.23 54.10 1:21.68 1:48.42
4 Derieg, Lir SR USC 1:56.12 11
27.89 57.58 1:26.83 1:56.12
Consolation Final
7 Wiebeck, Kris JR Florida 1:49.13 7
25.95 53.73 1:21.37 1:49.13
8 Zielsdorf, Calvin JR A&M 1:51.03 5
26.80 55.29 1:23.03 1:51.03
9 Hadley, Eric JR SMU 1:54.08 4
27.26 56.25 1:25.32 1:54.08
10 Farrington, Mike SO USC 2:04.95 3
29.82 1:01.15 1:33.09 2:04.95

Event 13 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Jacobo, Alfredo JR A&M 2:01.80 16
27.89 59.23 1:30.50 2:01.80
2 Mrazek, Bill FR Florida 2:02.16 13
28.11 59.56 1:31.05 2:02.16
3 Antillon, Alan JR SMU 2:03.15 12
28.32 59.51 1:31.47 2:03.15
4 Bathazi, Istvan SR USC 2:03.97 11
28.45 1:00.06 1:32.05 2:03.97
Consolation Final
7 Dawson, Alex SO A&M 2:03.41 7
28.78 1:00.55 1:31.74 2:03.41
8 Kata, Justin SO USC 2:08.62 5
29.41 1:02.29 1:35.38 2:08.62
9 Smith, Justin FR SMU 2:10.56 4
29.98 1:03.95 1:37.09 2:10.56
10 Hartley, Brian SO Florida 2:14.48 3
30.34 1:05.26 1:40.16 2:14.48

Event 14 Men 3 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Griffin, Philip SO SMU 315.20 16
2 Morgan, Adam SR A&M 303.80 13
3 Schmidt, Justin FR Florida 287.70 12
4 Balman, Ian SO USC 238.40 11

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Jayme, Carlos SR Florida 44.15 16
21.40 44.15
2 Becerra, Camilo JR SMU 44.77 13
21.13 44.77
3 Rose, Matt SR A&M 44.88 12
21.57 44.88
4 Murphy, Ed SR USC 46.74 11
22.42 46.74
Consolation Final
7 Blanchard, Dan JR A&M 45.96 7
22.09 45.96
8 Wiebeck, Kris JR Florida 46.07 5
22.32 46.07
9 Nylin, Per SO SMU 46.47 4
22.33 46.47
10 Duff, Reid SO USC 47.97 3
23.18 47.97

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Sioui, Adam JR Florida 1:49.20 16
25.28 53.59 1:21.79 1:49.20
2 Postma, Ferdi JR SMU 1:50.20 13
24.49 52.27 1:20.73 1:50.20
3 Newmann, Scott SO A&M 1:52.53 12
25.14 53.09 1:21.74 1:52.53
4 Derieg, Lir SR USC 1:55.97 11
25.49 54.47 1:24.54 1:55.97
Consolation Final
7 Mangabeira, Gabriel JR Florida 1:49.14 7
24.72 53.01 1:20.55 1:49.14
8 Bathazi, Tamas SO USC 1:53.84 5
25.50 54.51 1:23.82 1:53.84
9 Pineyro, Marcus SR SMU 1:53.99 4
26.10 55.05 1:24.33 1:53.99
10 Hill, Josh SR A&M 1:55.64 3
25.26 54.01 1:24.44 1:55.64

Event 17 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Lochte, Ryan SO Florida 1:47.76 16
23.20 49.66 1:22.08 1:47.76
2 Bathazi, Istvan SR USC 1:50.44 13
24.52 53.41 1:24.90 1:50.44
3 Clark, Ian FR SMU 1:51.24 12
25.34 53.02 1:24.75 1:51.24
4 Mueller, Scott SR A&M 1:51.48 11
24.69 53.60 1:25.64 1:51.48
Consolation Final
7 Kellam, Chris SR Florida 1:51.91 7
24.57 51.67 1:26.47 1:51.91
8 Dawson, Alex SO A&M 1:52.73 5
24.86 53.32 1:24.87 1:52.73
9 Smith, Justin FR SMU 1:54.65 4
24.88 53.84 1:27.56 1:54.65
10 Farrington, Mike SO USC 2:02.23 3
26.88 58.66 1:33.69 2:02.23

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 University of Florida 1:21.80 24
1) Jayme, Carlos SR 2) Mangabeira, Gabriel JR
3) Lochte, Ryan SO 4) Sioui, Adam JR
20.49 40.94 1:01.16 1:21.80
2 Texas A&M 1:22.08 20
1) Zielsdorf, Calvin JR 2) Blanchard, Dan JR
3) Rose, Matt SR 4) Mueller, Scott SR
21.25 41.52 1:01.19 1:22.08
3 Southern Methodist University 1:22.13 18
1) Nylin, Per SO 2) Hadley, Eric JR
3) Becerra, Camilo JR 4) Postma, Ferdi JR
20.71 41.48 1:01.29 1:22.13
4 University of South Carolina 1:26.10 16
1) Murphy, Ed SR 2) Duff, Reid SO
3) Szucs, Tamas SR 4) Kata, Justin SO
21.50 42.50 1:04.76 1:26.10

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week