FLorida State’s Lady Seminoles Beat UNLV, BYU

LAS VEGAS, Nov. 22. THE No. 23 Florida State women’s swimming and diving team added two wins to its record late Friday night with victories over UNLV, 156-86, and BYU (no score reported).

The Lady Seminoles (6-1, 1-0 ACC) scored victories in eight of the 13 events and were once again led by junior Emma Dutton who won the 50-yard freestyle (23.72) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:20.33).

The women’s diving squad picked up wins on both boards, including a first-place, second-place and third-place sweep on the one-meter. Junior Chelsie Lerew (268.00) took first-place honors on the one-meter followed by sophomores Courtney McClow (264.75) and Tiffany Manning (257.80). Manning added a first-place finish on the three-meter with a score of 249.60.

Junior Loren Hansen earned FSU’s first win of the meet with a first-place time of 1:52.03 in the 200-free. Sophomores Lisa How and Emily Breen round out the individual winners for the Lady Seminoles with victories in the 200-yard butterfly (2:05.99) and 100-free (51.51), respectively.

The Lady Seminoles ended the meet in dominating fashion with winning the 400-free relay by six seconds. The relay team of Breen, junior Rachel Dong and seniors Elizabeth Parkinson and Margaret Colley turned in a winning time of 3:29.49.

The Lady Seminoles will complete their road trip with a dual meet in Salt Lake City on Saturday, Nov. 23, against Utah.

UNLV vs BYU vs FSU
November 22, 2002
Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Unlv-ZZ 'A' 3:48.60
1) Udroiu, Raluca SO 2) Burns, Shayna FR
3) Unrau, Julie JR 4) Bradshaw, Jessie FR
27.18 55.21 29.76 1:04.37 26.17 57.87 24.02 51.15
2 Florida State University-ZZ 'A' 3:48.86
1) Breen, Emily SO 2) Dutton, Emma JR
3) Dong, Rachel JR 4) Parkinson, Elizabeth SR
27.85 57.27 29.58 1:03.84 25.69 55.87 24.44 51.88
3 Florida State University-ZZ 'B' 3:56.56
1) Byrnes, Katie JR 2) LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR
3) Rasor, Tonya JR 4) Colley, Margaret SR
28.87 59.27 29.77 1:04.87 27.25 58.86 25.55 53.56
4 Byu-ZZ 'A' 3:58.05
1) Burrows, Nichole 2) Grant, Amanda
3) Juvan, Lyndi 4) Ferrell, Monica
28.46 58.85 30.26 1:05.13 27.45 1:00.43 25.65 53.64
5 Byu-ZZ 'B' 4:03.71
1) Schlup, Natasha 2) Covington, Tamber
3) Mann, Amber 4) Lambert, Jamie
29.30 1:00.18 31.42 1:07.19 28.06 1:01.01 26.30 55.33
6 Byu-ZZ 'C' 4:11.24
1) Bates, Nikki 2) Grant, Melanie
3) Merrell, Aubrey 4) Wohlford, Sarah
30.14 1:03.08 32.20 1:09.40 27.84 1:00.45 27.79 58.31

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Byu-ZZ 'A' 3:21.05
1) Johnson, Christopher N 2) Belliston, Randy T
3) Yabe, Diogo 4) Parker, Brent A
23.79 49.87 26.37 57.04 22.78 48.75 21.32 45.39
2 Florida State University-ZZ 'A' 3:21.23
1) Vythoulkas, Chris FR 2) Nienaber, Wickus JR
3) Crock, Devin SR 4) Roycik, Joel FR
24.76 51.25 25.48 55.58 22.47 49.07 21.52 45.33
3 Unlv-ZZ 'A' 3:22.32
1) Hugo, Jonathan SO 2) Adams, Patrick JR
3) Day, Michael SO 4) Schmidt, Quincy JR
24.20 50.09 26.09 57.12 22.52 48.85 21.89 46.26
4 Florida State University-ZZ 'B' 3:27.69
1) Heine, Jared FR 2) Betts, Justin SR
3) Averett, Michael SO 4) Marshburn, Joey SR
25.74 53.16 26.26 57.03 23.15 51.02 21.14 46.48
— Byu-ZZ 'B' DQ
1) Malfatt, John M 2) Ware, Adam M
3) Carpenter, Kenneth L 4) Mulen, Michael
24.68 51.17 26.51 56.94 23.31 51.32 21.13 45.90

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Noble, Alyson JR Unlv-ZZ 10:03.49
28.13 29.75 30.05 30.33 30.30 30.28 30.20 30.41
30.61 30.53 30.26 30.50 30.41 30.54 30.51 30.62
30.61 30.52 30.08 28.85
2 Zick, Alison FR Unlv-ZZ 10:22.17
28.85 31.21 31.49 31.65 31.80 31.57 31.83 31.61
31.64 31.62 31.46 31.33 31.12 30.88 30.88 31.00
30.92 30.93 30.48 29.90
3 Smith, Jennifer JR FSU-ZZ 10:24.08
28.25 30.04 30.44 30.62 30.86 30.95 31.00 31.32
31.52 31.50 31.63 31.85 31.78 31.83 31.88 32.01
32.03 32.15 31.84 30.58
4 Leach, Angie SO FSU-ZZ 10:31.27
28.72 29.94 30.95 31.46 31.28 31.65 31.70 31.97
31.82 31.95 32.20 32.06 31.96 31.86 32.02 31.91
32.18 32.37 32.20 31.07
5 Garrick, Amy Byu-ZZ 10:57.23
6 VanDenBurghe, Diane Byu-ZZ 11:19.95
29.16 32.12 33.31 33.75 34.07 34.52 34.63 34.38
34.44 35.00 34.48 34.36 34.85 35.08 34.93 34.73
34.89 34.59 34.09 32.57

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Price, Travis J Byu-ZZ 9:30.66
37.55 27.43 31.64 25.31 41.50 47.19 54.25 14.93
14.38 3.91 1:53.26 24.71 2:14.60
2 Anderson, Zachary W Byu-ZZ 9:37.39
26.53 28.38 28.59 28.80 28.86 28.83 28.74 28.86
29.17 28.88 29.11 29.07 28.79 29.18 29.60 29.03
29.42 29.73 29.34 28.48
3 Demenno, Damien FR Unlv-ZZ 9:42.79
26.33 28.57 28.97 29.36 29.94 29.64 29.26 29.51
30.28 28.74 29.69 29.65 29.69 29.66 29.47 28.67
28.81 28.96 29.14 28.45
4 Ferrell, John W Byu-ZZ 9:47.05
25.66 28.28 29.06 29.25 29.29 29.36 29.57 29.77
29.68 29.79 29.65 1:58.82 29.63 22.46 7.31 19.84
9.99 7.80 22.34 29.50
5 Ribeiro, Alan SO FSU-ZZ 9:50.96
25.98 28.19 28.65 29.14 29.16 29.32 29.49 29.87
29.78 30.39 30.35 30.52 30.85 30.55 30.51 30.80
30.79 30.75 28.80 27.07
6 Valen, Paul SR Unlv-ZZ 9:51.50
26.74 28.59 28.94 29.30 29.48 29.85 29.70 30.05
30.26 30.78 30.89 30.34 30.48 30.73 30.31 30.85
29.55 29.07 28.75 26.84
7 Lim, Terrence Byu-ZZ 10:00.77
27.68 30.05 30.48 30.51 30.29 30.60 30.29 30.61
30.68 30.58 30.18 29.99 30.02 29.88 29.65 29.57
30.19 30.31 30.56 28.65
8 Skaggs, Andrew SO FSU-ZZ 10:05.64
28.54 30.30 30.46 29.94 30.44 30.44 29.94 30.32
30.27 30.20 30.08 30.09 30.42 30.66 30.60 30.76
30.82 30.76 30.98 29.62

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Loren JR FSU-ZZ 1:52.03
26.90 28.08 28.35 28.70
2 Ebert, Tamee SO Unlv-ZZ 1:53.06
26.43 28.11 29.14 29.38
3 Lo, Amy JR FSU-ZZ 1:55.45
27.60 28.90 29.35 29.60
4 Ferrell, Monica Byu-ZZ 1:56.24
27.59 29.41 29.88 29.36
5 Pesce, Christie SO FSU-ZZ 1:58.56
26.96 29.31 30.55 31.74
6 Pederson, Becky Byu-ZZ 1:58.91
27.13 29.88 30.95 30.95
7 Rohner, Janae SO Unlv-ZZ 1:59.64
28.23 29.83 31.03 30.55
8 Mann, Amber Byu-ZZ 2:02.45
28.51 30.84 31.44 31.66
9 Utter, Candace FR Unlv-ZZ 2:07.54
28.48 31.76 33.63 33.67
10 Piano, Kelly FR Unlv-ZZ 2:14.12
30.15 34.62 35.05 34.30

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Jeffrey M Byu-ZZ 1:40.62
24.15 26.37 25.28 24.82
2 Jacome, Fernando JR FSU-ZZ 1:41.45
23.96 26.09 26.38 25.02
3 Betz, William H Byu-ZZ 1:41.67
23.84 26.10 25.72 26.01
4 Vanderkam, Brad FR Unlv-ZZ 1:43.19
24.43 26.44 26.46 25.86
5 Averett, Michael SO FSU-ZZ 1:44.49
23.93 26.33 26.98 27.25
6 Bradley, Ted SO FSU-ZZ 1:44.91
24.88 27.09 26.50 26.44
7 Hasselbach, Grant M Byu-ZZ 1:45.50
23.76 26.04 27.60 28.10
8 Carpenter, Kenneth L Byu-ZZ 1:45.89
24.95 27.49 27.07 26.38
9 Tannehill, Kyle FR Unlv-ZZ 1:47.59
25.06 27.49 27.36 27.68
10 Kapchinske, Andrew SR Unlv-ZZ 1:47.82
24.44 26.90 27.50 28.98
11 Ribeiro, Alan SO FSU-ZZ 1:48.21
24.26 26.58 28.00 29.37
12 Rodriguez, David FR Unlv-ZZ 1:49.69
25.01 27.73 28.64 28.31

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma JR FSU-ZZ 23.72
2 Bradshaw, Jessie FR Unlv-ZZ 24.06
3 Dong, Rachel JR FSU-ZZ 24.47
4 Burrows, Nichole Byu-ZZ 24.55
5 Rappleye, Kathryn Byu-ZZ 24.82
6 Burns, Shayna FR Unlv-ZZ 25.01
7 Lambert, Jamie Byu-ZZ 25.34
8 Zemina, Kayce SO FSU-ZZ 25.36
9 Rasor, Tonya JR FSU-ZZ 25.87
10 Predium, Laura Kay Byu-ZZ 25.88
11 Degeus, Brenda SO Unlv-ZZ 26.03

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Parker, Brent A Byu-ZZ 20.82
2 Hugo, Jonathan SO Unlv-ZZ 20.83
3 Mulen, Michael Byu-ZZ 21.02
4 Ammons, Nnamnse SR FSU-ZZ 21.05
5 Bartoch, Joe FR Unlv-ZZ 21.19
6 Bekker, James Byu-ZZ 21.20
7 Paulus, Michael JR FSU-ZZ 21.24
8 Carmen, Matt SR FSU-ZZ 21.25
9 Marshburn, Joey SR FSU-ZZ 21.48
10 Eriksson, Bjorn SO Unlv-ZZ 21.72
11 Sorensen, Brian C Byu-ZZ 22.10
12 Martinson, Adam FR Unlv-ZZ 22.94

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Udroiu, Raluca SO Unlv-ZZ 2:04.12
27.98 31.52 36.49 28.13
2 LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR FSU-ZZ 2:04.52
27.32 32.32 35.72 29.16
3 How, Lisa SO FSU-ZZ 2:09.59
27.65 35.20 36.21 30.53
4 Kenney, Laura SO FSU-ZZ 2:10.26
28.12 32.49 39.34 30.31
5 Smith, Jennifer JR FSU-ZZ 2:11.01
28.88 33.69 38.71 29.73
6 Grant, Amanda Byu-ZZ 2:11.04
28.64 35.46 36.36 30.58
7 Kuhn, Khawinda SO Unlv-ZZ 2:11.32
28.44 33.59 38.35 30.94
8 Unrau, Julie JR Unlv-ZZ 2:13.46
28.15 35.03 39.02 31.26
9 Nelson, Julie Byu-ZZ 2:14.22
29.56 34.66 39.26 30.74
10 Egan, Kristi Byu-ZZ 2:14.44
28.88 35.02 38.55 31.99
11 Leeming, Lindsey FR Unlv-ZZ 2:16.79
30.74 35.33 37.53 33.19
12 Mason, Rachel Byu-ZZ 2:17.19
29.67 35.44 39.53 32.55
13 Kemp, Melissa Byu-ZZ 2:20.37
31.26 36.43 39.30 33.38
14 Wohlford, Sarah Byu-ZZ 2:22.23
30.21 35.44 42.86 33.72

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yabe, Diogo Byu-ZZ 1:50.82
24.44 28.51 32.03 25.84
2 Belliston, Randy T Byu-ZZ 1:51.81
24.10 28.95 32.29 26.47
3 Betts, Justin SR FSU-ZZ 1:52.82
24.48 29.45 31.28 27.61
4 Nienaber, Wickus JR FSU-ZZ 1:56.30
24.39 31.05 32.48 28.38
5 Day, Michael SO Unlv-ZZ 1:56.70
24.19 29.89 34.90 27.72
6 Stricker, Tel JR FSU-ZZ 1:56.90
25.65 30.78 32.72 27.75
7 Adams, Patrick JR Unlv-ZZ 1:57.14
25.11 30.78 33.15 28.10
8 Schmidt, Quincy JR Unlv-ZZ 1:57.46
25.94 29.57 33.94 28.01
9 Scott, Austin R Byu-ZZ 2:00.92
26.70 31.78 33.52 28.92
10 Robinson, Curtis FR Unlv-ZZ 2:04.11
27.26 31.53 35.88 29.44

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lerew, Chelsie JR FSU-ZZ 268.00
2 McClow, Courtney SO FSU-ZZ 264.75
3 Manning, Tiffany SO FSU-ZZ 257.80
4 Einfeldt, Kelli Byu-ZZ 239.25
5 McLean, Nichole FR Unlv-ZZ 224.40
6 Field, Jessica SO Unlv-ZZ 198.65
7 Low, Aubrey Byu-ZZ 184.70
8 Routsong, Rachelle Byu-ZZ 180.95
9 Dahl, Tessa Byu-ZZ 171.05
10 Runyan, Cheryl SO Unlv-ZZ 167.80

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, Aaron Byu-ZZ 341.25
2 Gagnet, Louie SO FSU-ZZ 323.15
3 Beardall, Justin Byu-ZZ 276.15
4 Randall, Scott Byu-ZZ 269.60
5 Hood, Sam SO FSU-ZZ 264.00
6 Crane, Pete FR FSU-ZZ 250.85
7 De La Rosa, Stuart FR FSU-ZZ 231.10
8 Wistisen, Tyler FR Unlv-ZZ 226.05
9 Beinlich, Jason FR FSU-ZZ 192.30
10 Padilla, Joshua SO Unlv-ZZ 159.35

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 How, Lisa SO FSU-ZZ 2:05.99
28.30 31.86 32.70 33.13
2 Hansen, Loren JR FSU-ZZ 2:06.55
29.58 32.37 32.65 31.95
3 Unrau, Julie JR Unlv-ZZ 2:08.96
29.22 32.79 32.84 34.11
4 Henshaw, Jennifer JR FSU-ZZ 2:09.37
29.03 32.37 33.57 34.40
5 Ferrell, Monica Byu-ZZ 2:09.38
29.19 32.61 33.69 33.89
6 Majaj, Hana Byu-ZZ 2:12.13
30.18 33.67 33.87 34.41
7 Merrell, Aubrey Byu-ZZ 2:14.50
30.18 34.72 34.80 34.80
8 Lo, Amy JR FSU-ZZ 2:14.62
30.42 34.36 35.02 34.82
9 Juvan, Lyndi Byu-ZZ 2:14.86
31.45 35.40 33.77 34.24
10 Mann, Amber Byu-ZZ 2:16.81
30.93 34.57 35.28 36.03
11 Piano, Kelly FR Unlv-ZZ 2:44.39
35.55 42.52 43.47 42.85

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Day, Michael SO Unlv-ZZ 1:50.14
24.65 28.20 28.69 28.60
2 Vanderkam, Brad FR Unlv-ZZ 1:53.60
25.50 28.93 29.26 29.91
3 Anderson, Zachary W Byu-ZZ 1:54.81
26.12 28.90 29.54 30.25
4 Crock, Devin SR FSU-ZZ 1:55.56
25.04 28.94 30.34 31.24
5 Larson, Levi Byu-ZZ 1:56.55
25.83 29.53 29.85 31.34
6 Carpenter, Kenneth L Byu-ZZ 1:56.93
25.56 29.64 30.53 31.20
7 Wheeler, Matt JR FSU-ZZ 1:58.32
25.79 29.52 30.97 32.04
8 Castro, Andrew SO FSU-ZZ 2:01.78
25.78 29.89 32.12 33.99

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Breen, Emily SO FSU-ZZ 51.51
24.98 26.53
2 Parkinson, Elizabeth SR FSU-ZZ 53.14
25.53 27.61
3 Burrows, Nichole Byu-ZZ 53.54
25.73 27.81
4 Colley, Margaret SR FSU-ZZ 53.73
26.09 27.64
5 Ebert, Tamee SO Unlv-ZZ 53.93
26.18 27.75
6 Zemina, Kayce SO FSU-ZZ 55.05
26.40 28.65
7 Pesce, Christie SO FSU-ZZ 55.34
26.54 28.80
8 Pederson, Becky Byu-ZZ 55.50
26.46 29.04
9 Predium, Laura Kay Byu-ZZ 55.75
27.02 28.73
10 Degeus, Brenda SO Unlv-ZZ 58.10
27.70 30.40
11 Utter, Candace FR Unlv-ZZ 58.74
28.13 30.61

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Jeffrey M Byu-ZZ 45.44
22.27 23.17
2 Betz, William H Byu-ZZ 45.70
21.88 23.82
3 Hugo, Jonathan SO Unlv-ZZ 46.13
22.50 23.63
4 Carmen, Matt SR FSU-ZZ 46.62
5 Roycik, Joel FR FSU-ZZ 46.78
22.66 24.12
6 Hasselbach, Grant M Byu-ZZ 46.80
7 Bartoch, Joe FR Unlv-ZZ 46.82
22.97 23.85
8 Thompson, Terence Byu-ZZ 46.90
9 Paulus, Michael JR FSU-ZZ 46.95
10 Ammons, Nnamnse SR FSU-ZZ 47.16
22.87 24.29

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Udroiu, Raluca SO Unlv-ZZ 2:00.34
29.12 30.44 30.91 29.87
2 LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR FSU-ZZ 2:04.78
29.49 30.66 31.97 32.66
3 Schlup, Natasha Byu-ZZ 2:07.97
30.09 31.97 32.93 32.98
4 Nagy, Betsy SR FSU-ZZ 2:08.07
30.51 32.12 32.95 32.49
5 Kenney, Laura SO FSU-ZZ 2:08.22
30.37 31.99 33.31 32.55
6 Byrnes, Katie JR FSU-ZZ 2:10.04
30.06 32.10 33.48 34.40
7 Rappleye, Kathryn Byu-ZZ 2:12.35
30.51 33.55 34.16 34.13
8 Bates, Nikki Byu-ZZ 2:14.78
31.24 33.92 34.93 34.69
9 Kuhn, Khawinda SO Unlv-ZZ 2:15.84
31.03 33.60 35.26 35.95
10 Wohlford, Sarah Byu-ZZ 2:21.45
33.49 35.26 36.57 36.13

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Christopher N Byu-ZZ 1:50.07
25.17 27.40 28.44 29.06
2 Malfatt, John M Byu-ZZ 1:50.36
25.77 27.41 28.80 28.38
3 Martinson, Adam FR Unlv-ZZ 1:53.13
26.59 28.69 28.79 29.06
4 Ferrell, John W Byu-ZZ 1:53.53
27.30 28.38 28.84 29.01
5 Heine, Jared FR FSU-ZZ 1:54.63
26.32 28.54 29.51 30.26
6 Campbell, Brent FR FSU-ZZ 1:55.42
26.58 28.15 29.87 30.82
7 Rodriguez, David FR Unlv-ZZ 1:55.43
27.12 29.35 29.74 29.22
8 Vythoulkas, Chris FR FSU-ZZ 1:55.91
27.06 28.72 29.65 30.48
9 Kapchinske, Andrew SR Unlv-ZZ 1:56.80
27.29 28.78 30.09 30.64

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Noble, Alyson JR Unlv-ZZ 5:00.26
28.15 29.65 30.04 30.27 30.56 30.49 30.50 30.69
30.48 29.43
2 Hansen, Loren JR FSU-ZZ 5:03.19
28.53 30.39 30.50 30.69 30.56 30.72 30.81 30.88
30.43 29.68
3 How, Lisa SO FSU-ZZ 5:03.79
28.13 30.28 30.95 31.00 31.03 30.98 30.84 30.92
30.47 29.19
4 Leach, Angie SO FSU-ZZ 5:04.20
28.25 30.16 30.89 31.25 30.75 30.77 30.58 30.91
30.73 29.91
5 Zick, Alison FR Unlv-ZZ 5:06.71
28.66 30.98 31.00 30.67 31.09 30.78 30.93 31.04
31.00 30.56
6 Lo, Amy JR FSU-ZZ 5:09.02
29.08 30.64 31.09 31.02 31.06 31.17 31.51 31.69
31.41 30.35
7 Nelson, Julie Byu-ZZ 5:15.93
29.50 31.56 32.03 31.57 31.82 31.78 31.97 32.24
32.13 31.33
8 Rohner, Janae SO Unlv-ZZ 5:19.43
28.94 31.48 32.57 32.66 32.55 32.36 32.28 32.84
32.46 31.29
9 Garrick, Amy Byu-ZZ 5:23.52
29.81 31.87 32.45 32.55 32.64 32.92 33.10 33.03
32.97 32.18
10 VanDenBurghe, Diane Byu-ZZ 5:26.28
28.89 31.73 32.60 33.38 33.90 34.02 34.20 33.64
32.55 31.37

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Price, Travis J Byu-ZZ 4:35.42
25.44 27.37 27.74 28.05 27.83 27.61 27.50 27.79
27.96 28.13
2 Jacome, Fernando JR FSU-ZZ 4:43.68
26.73 28.92 29.04 28.92 28.71 28.55 28.68 28.38
28.33 27.42
3 Valen, Paul SR Unlv-ZZ 4:46.35
26.11 27.94 28.76 29.10 29.37 29.36 29.37 29.03
28.83 28.48
4 Tannehill, Kyle FR Unlv-ZZ 4:48.79
26.00 28.70 29.14 29.54 29.97 29.74 29.30 29.39
29.05 27.96
5 Demenno, Damien FR Unlv-ZZ 4:49.63
26.27 28.25 28.94 29.44 29.25 29.54 29.91 29.96
29.83 28.24
6 Ribeiro, Alan SO FSU-ZZ 4:50.00
25.75 27.84 27.73 28.91 29.60 30.03 30.64 30.58
30.08 28.84
7 Bradley, Ted SO FSU-ZZ 4:51.08
26.01 28.32 28.78 29.15 29.49 29.53 30.13 30.61
30.58 28.48
8 Skaggs, Andrew SO FSU-ZZ 4:51.79
27.03 29.22 29.20 29.51 29.27 29.43 29.49 29.86
29.83 28.95
— Anderson, Zachary W Byu-ZZ X4:42.06
25.98 28.10 28.01 28.23 28.09 28.31 29.07 29.06
28.97 28.24
— Lim, Terrence Byu-ZZ X4:48.53
26.08 28.53 29.21 29.27 29.41 29.48 29.26 29.87
29.29 28.13

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Manning, Tiffany SO FSU-ZZ 249.60
2 McLean, Nichole FR Unlv-ZZ 246.70
3 Einfeldt, Kelli Byu-ZZ 244.00
4 McClow, Courtney SO FSU-ZZ 239.80
5 Lerew, Chelsie JR FSU-ZZ 226.15
6 Field, Jessica SO Unlv-ZZ 209.40
7 Low, Aubrey Byu-ZZ 195.25
8 Dahl, Tessa Byu-ZZ 183.45
9 Runyan, Cheryl SO Unlv-ZZ 177.90
10 Routsong, Rachelle Byu-ZZ 164.70

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Russell, Aaron Byu-ZZ 301.35
2 Randall, Scott Byu-ZZ 285.55
3 Gagnet, Louie SO FSU-ZZ 284.00
4 Crane, Pete FR FSU-ZZ 268.15
5 Hood, Sam SO FSU-ZZ 231.85
6 Beardall, Justin Byu-ZZ 229.70
7 Wistisen, Tyler FR Unlv-ZZ 215.35
8 De La Rosa, Stuart FR FSU-ZZ 209.40
9 Padilla, Joshua SO Unlv-ZZ 134.25

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma JR FSU-ZZ 2:20.33
31.13 35.65 36.24 37.31
2 Burns, Shayna FR Unlv-ZZ 2:21.79
32.73 36.58 36.48 36.00
3 Grant, Amanda Byu-ZZ 2:22.42
33.43 36.62 36.54 35.83
4 Covington, Tamber Byu-ZZ 2:23.11
32.64 36.02 36.66 37.79
5 Grant, Melanie Byu-ZZ 2:26.86
33.28 37.03 37.88 38.67
6 Leach, Angie SO FSU-ZZ 2:28.20
34.03 37.12 38.29 38.76
7 Leeming, Lindsey FR Unlv-ZZ 2:28.29
33.07 36.89 38.49 39.84
8 Lambert, Jamie Byu-ZZ 2:28.64
34.69 37.65 38.63 37.67
9 Henshaw, Jennifer JR FSU-ZZ 2:30.90
34.33 38.36 38.86 39.35
10 Egan, Kristi Byu-ZZ 2:31.44
34.63 38.37 38.83 39.61
11 Kemp, Melissa Byu-ZZ 2:38.98
36.71 40.31 41.24 40.72

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Betts, Justin SR FSU-ZZ 2:04.74
27.51 31.15 32.56 33.52
2 Nienaber, Wickus JR FSU-ZZ 2:07.09
28.38 31.88 32.60 34.23
3 Adams, Patrick JR Unlv-ZZ 2:07.81
28.72 32.58 33.36 33.15
4 Stricker, Tel JR FSU-ZZ 2:08.62
28.69 32.44 33.42 34.07
5 Eriksson, Bjorn SO Unlv-ZZ 2:10.53
28.18 32.31 34.27 35.77
6 Robinson, Curtis FR Unlv-ZZ 2:17.95
30.38 34.38 36.03 37.16
— Belliston, Randy T Byu-ZZ X2:06.12
28.24 31.61 32.39 33.88
— Scott, Austin R Byu-ZZ X2:08.88
29.42 32.67 33.37 33.42
— Ware, Adam M Byu-ZZ X2:09.19
28.76 31.68 33.75 35.00

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University-ZZ 'A' 3:29.49
1) Breen, Emily SO 2) Parkinson, Elizabeth SR
3) Dong, Rachel JR 4) Colley, Margaret SR
25.03 51.84 24.62 52.06 24.72 52.41 25.39 53.18
2 Unlv-ZZ 'A' 3:35.10
1) Bradshaw, Jessie FR 2) Noble, Alyson JR
3) Zick, Alison FR 4) Ebert, Tamee SO
25.31 52.65 25.76 53.98 25.66 53.88 25.95 54.59
3 Byu-ZZ 'A' 3:39.30
1) Pederson, Becky 2) Schlup, Natasha
3) Predium, Laura Kay 4) Rappleye, Kathryn
26.51 55.23 26.30 55.60 25.85 54.54 26.09 53.93
4 Florida State University-ZZ 'B' 3:40.32
1) Zemina, Kayce SO 2) Pesce, Christie SO
3) Rasor, Tonya JR 4) Nagy, Betsy SR
26.61 55.33 25.99 54.76 25.90 54.73 26.36 55.50
5 Byu-ZZ 'B' 3:45.65
1) Nelson, Julie 2) Mason, Rachel
3) VanDenBurghe, Diane 4) Bates, Nikki
28.14 57.45 26.71 55.85 27.03 56.72 26.29 55.63
6 Florida State University-ZZ 'C' 3:46.30
1) Smith, Jennifer JR 2) Kenney, Laura SO
3) Byrnes, Katie JR 4) Henshaw, Jennifer JR
27.16 55.56 27.02 56.75 26.70 56.03 27.93 57.96

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University-ZZ 'A' 3:06.91
1) Averett, Michael SO 2) Vythoulkas, Chris FR
3) Carmen, Matt SR 4) Roycik, Joel FR
22.52 47.22 22.21 46.54 21.47 46.33 22.26 46.82
2 Florida State University-ZZ 'B' 3:07.22
1) Jacome, Fernando JR 2) Ammons, Nnamnse SR
3) Paulus, Michael JR 4) Marshburn, Joey SR
22.48 46.61 21.71 47.09 21.69 46.38 22.33 47.14
3 Unlv-ZZ 'A' 3:07.42
1) Schmidt, Quincy JR 2) Vanderkam, Brad FR
3) Bartoch, Joe FR 4) Kapchinske, Andrew SR
22.67 47.26 22.25 47.22 21.55 46.41 21.80 46.53
4 Unlv-ZZ 'B' 3:24.21
1) Tannehill, Kyle FR 2) Martinson, Adam FR
3) Demenno, Damien FR 4) Rodriguez, David FR
24.33 50.14 23.65 49.77 25.68 53.86 23.30 50.44
5 Florida State University-ZZ 'C' 3:24.76
1) Castro, Andrew SO 2) Bradley, Ted SO
3) Wheeler, Matt JR 4) Campbell, Brent FR
23.42 49.67 24.03 50.55 24.66 53.97 24.12 50.57
— Byu-ZZ 'A' X3:01.35
1) Yabe, Diogo 2) Mason, Jeffrey M
3) Parker, Brent A 4) Betz, William H
22.43 46.05 21.54 44.95 21.51 45.50 21.01 44.85
— Byu-ZZ 'B' X3:05.41
1) Mullen, Kurt M 2) Bekker, James
3) Thompson, Terence 4) Malfatt, John M
22.23 46.64 21.46 46.34 21.81 46.58 21.70 45.85
— Byu-ZZ 'C' X3:13.96
1) Price, Travis J 2) Sorensen, Brian C
3) Hasselbach, Grant M 4) Carpenter, Kenneth L
22.76 48.02 22.64 49.60 22.06 47.14 15.82 49.20

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here