Florida Squads Snap TCU’s Winning Streak

FORT WORTH, Tex, January 17. The Horned Frog men's swimming team faced its first loss of the season as the No. 5 Florida Gators snapped the otherwise undefeated season. With half of the Florida team preparing for the Dallas Morning News Classic later on in the evening, senior Scott Schultz (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) and junior Zach Wilcox (Yarrow Point, Wash.) led the No. 5 Florida men’s swimming and diving team to a 129.5-113.5 victory against TCU Saturday at the University Rec Center.

The Gators (7-1) won eight of the 11 individual events and eight of 13 overall, highlighted by Schultz and Wilcox, who each won two apiece against the Horned Frogs . Wilcox also set a career high on the three-meter with a zone qualifying score of 379.50.

After dropping the 200-yard medley relay to open the meet, Florida won the first three individual events. The Gators went 1-2-3 in the 1,000-yard freestyle with sophomore Michael Berger (Frankfurt, Germany) taking first with a time of 9:29.89, junior Scott Kaufmann (Sparks, Nev.) second with a mark of 9:31.11 and junior Steve Friedlander (Coral Springs, Fla.) third with a time of 9:34.69.

Schultz followed up with his first win of the meet in the 200-yard freestyle as he won by nearly a full second with a time of 1:41.67. Sophomore Nick Borreca (Honolulu, Hawaii) then touched the wall first in the 50-yard freestyle (21.48).

Wilcox then added his first season best score of the day on the one-meter where he won by nearly 60 points with a zone qualifying score of 348.15.

Schultz picked up his second win in the 100-yard freestyle with a mark of 46.66. Right behind in second was Borreca with a time of 47.15.

Junior Jan Wolfgarten (Frankfurt, Germany) led the Gators to another 1-2-3 finish in the 500-yard freestyle by placing first with a time of 4:35.42. Kaufmann added his second runner-up finish of the day (4:38.70), while Berger came in third (4:41.16).

Senior Ansel Tjin-A-Tam (Paramaribo, Suriname) followed with a win in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:06.64) to close out the individual events.

"We lost to the fifth ranked team in the nation today," TCU Coach Richard Sybesma said. "But I think we really raced them and weren't afraid of them. We gave them a run for their money. I feel that, if everything went our way, we could have upset them."

The Frogs grabbed the event with the 200 medley relay team of Craig Chapman, Aran Bean, Aaron McLachlan, and David Tietze finishing just before Florida's A-team in 1:33.91, a season-best by nearly two seconds.

Bean took home another win for the Frogs, swimming the 200 IM in 1:55.68, McLachlan snatched the 200 butterfly in 1:52.36, and Chapman swam the 200 backstroke to a 1:51.08 time. In the end, however, Florida came out on top with a 129 score to TCU's 113.5

The women coasted to their second victory in two days, winning six of eight fully-scored events. With many of the Frog usual suspects like Keleigh Wentworth, Karen Sandifer, Erin Irons, and Jennifer Antisdale taking first place, they managed to do so in different events than normal. The scores came in TCU 126, NMSU 103.

"We were able to adjust the line-up and compete well against New Mexico State University," Coach Sybesma said.

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas Christian University 'A' 1:33.91
1) Chapman, Craig JR 2) Bean, Aran FR
3) McLachlan, Aaron SR 4) Tietze, David SR
24.29 26.26 22.54 20.82
2 Universtiy of Florida 'A' 1:34.12
1) Ulrich, Claudio SR 2) Ratliff, Will JR
3) Onurlu, Eren FR 4) Borreca, Nick SO
24.37 26.33 22.96 20.46
3 Universtiy of Florida 'B' 1:35.39
1) Greener, Andrew SO 2) Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel SR
3) Zumsteg, Justin JR 4) Yasinsac, Bryan SO
24.67 26.12 23.45 21.15
4 Texas Christian University 'B' 1:37.50
1) Norcross, Brent SO 2) McCallum, Allan SO
3) Gooch, George FR 4) Sandifer, Collin SR
24.97 26.66 24.20 21.67
5 Universtiy of Florida 'C' 1:39.16
1) Strauss, Jonathan SR 2) Welch, Corey JR
3) Meena, Elliot SO 4) Fischetti, Robbie FR
25.37 26.42 24.19 23.18

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Berger, Michael SO FL 9:29.89
26.75 29.19 28.88 28.70 28.90 28.61 28.56 28.66
28.53 28.79 28.40 28.63 28.57 28.75 28.71 28.94
28.91 28.66 27.89 26.86
2 Kaufmann, Scott JR FL 9:31.11
26.84 28.38 28.64 29.03 28.73 28.16 28.25 28.41
28.39 28.57 28.23 28.68 28.93 29.01 28.92 29.11
29.03 29.10 28.76 27.94
3 Friedlander, Steve JR FL 9:34.69
26.71 28.74 28.95 29.01 28.96 29.07 29.10 29.22
29.34 28.96 28.96 28.98 28.91 28.82 28.72 28.78
28.55 28.84 28.60 27.47
4 Donovan, Andy JR TCU 9:47.31
26.63 28.98 29.16 29.15 29.12 29.01 29.17 29.65
29.76 29.73 29.56 29.77 29.66 29.78 29.83 29.76
30.04 30.10 29.69 28.76
5 Kotze, Christoff SO TCU 10:08.35
26.92 29.35 29.80 29.74 29.91 30.20 30.23 30.36
30.33 30.87 31.03 31.09 31.31 31.37 31.48 31.23
31.29 30.89 30.86 30.09
6 Gonzalez, Andres FR TCU 10:13.63
27.44 29.13 30.07 30.45 30.70 30.40 30.52 30.75
31.23 31.04 30.84 31.02 31.50 31.25 30.74 31.43
31.37 31.94 31.32 30.49

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schultz, Scott SR FL 1:41.67
24.36 25.64 25.59 26.08
2 Del Valle, Yousif FR TCU 1:42.62
24.60 26.02 26.16 25.84
3 Chapman, Craig JR TCU 1:43.37
24.86 26.38 26.26 25.87
4 Coan, Matt FR FL 1:43.57
24.54 26.35 26.27 26.41
5 Meena, Elliot SO FL 1:45.11
24.88 26.68 27.24 26.31
6 McLachlan, Aaron SR TCU 1:47.53
24.92 26.98 27.51 28.12

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Borreca, Nick SO FL 21.48
2 Tietze, David SR TCU 21.72
2 Onurlu, Eren FR FL 21.72
4 Sandifer, Collin SR TCU 21.80
5 Yasinsac, Bryan SO FL 22.18
6 Loper, Mitch SR TCU 22.28

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bean, Aran FR TCU 1:55.68
25.87 31.06 32.66 26.09
2 Wolfgarten, Jan JR FL 1:56.28
25.51 30.43 33.66 26.68
3 Fischetti, Robbie FR FL 1:57.19
25.73 30.92 32.98 27.56
4 Ratliff, Will JR FL 1:57.64
25.77 30.51 32.96 28.40
5 McCure, Scott JR TCU 1:58.49
25.50 30.28 35.51 27.20
6 Covey, Joe JR TCU 1:58.77
25.93 30.56 34.96 27.32

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Zach JR FL 348.15
2 McCain, Kelly SO TCU 290.25
3 Schmidt, Justin FR FL 258.60
4 Hummel, Chad SR TCU 254.92
5 Gebren, Stephen SR TCU 169.42

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLachlan, Aaron SR TCU 1:52.36
25.48 28.70 29.50 28.68
2 Meena, Elliot SO FL 1:52.51
25.40 28.70 29.19 29.22
3 Zumsteg, Justin JR FL 1:53.72
25.97 29.09 29.33 29.33
4 Gooch, George FR TCU 1:57.61
26.49 28.83 30.38 31.91
5 Wherry, Kenneth JR TCU 1:57.80
26.25 29.90 30.95 30.70
6 Friedlander, Steve JR FL 1:58.03
26.99 30.27 30.69 30.08

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schultz, Scott SR FL 46.66
22.85 23.81
2 Borreca, Nick SO FL 47.15
23.11 24.04
3 Del Valle, Yousif FR TCU 47.25
23.01 24.24
4 Coan, Matt FR FL 48.10
23.15 24.95
5 Covey, Joe JR TCU 48.70
23.62 25.08
6 Loper, Mitch SR TCU 48.84
23.68 25.16

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chapman, Craig JR TCU 1:51.08
26.28 28.37 27.87 28.56
2 Greener, Andrew SO FL 1:53.06
27.92 28.58 28.28 28.28
3 Ulrich, Claudio SR FL 1:53.07
26.70 28.21 28.72 29.44
4 Strauss, Jonathan SR FL 1:53.32
27.12 28.59 28.82 28.79
5 McCure, Scott JR TCU 1:56.59
28.37 29.38 29.31 29.53
6 Graham, Rilus JR TCU 1:59.22
26.78 29.23 31.21 32.00

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wolfgarten, Jan JR FL 4:35.42
26.08 27.87 27.89 27.73 27.98 27.88 27.71 27.84
27.54 26.90
2 Kaufmann, Scott JR FL 4:38.70
26.77 28.77 28.71 28.61 28.14 27.83 27.56 27.63
27.67 27.01
3 Berger, Michael SO FL 4:41.16
26.44 28.52 28.47 28.41 28.72 28.66 28.31 28.21
28.10 27.32
4 Donovan, Andy JR TCU 4:43.20
25.93 28.49 28.49 28.59 28.64 28.92 28.79 28.84
28.48 28.03
5 Kotze, Christoff SO TCU 4:54.21
26.46 29.00 29.37 29.81 30.08 29.87 30.39 30.03
29.79 29.41
6 Gonzalez, Andres FR TCU 4:56.10
26.96 29.76 30.18 29.96 30.07 30.16 29.72 29.53
30.14 29.62

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Zach JR FL 379.50
2 McCain, Kelly SO TCU 321.60
3 Gebren, Stephen SR TCU 321.15
4 Schmidt, Justin FR FL 267.90
5 Hummel, Chad SR TCU 266.33

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel SR FL 2:06.64
29.36 32.61 31.91 32.76
2 McCallum, Allan SO TCU 2:06.85
30.39 32.68 31.81 31.97
3 Welch, Corey JR FL 2:08.00
30.56 33.45 32.02 31.97
4 Bean, Aran FR TCU 2:08.59
29.68 33.18 32.74 32.99
5 Ratliff, Will JR FL 2:09.46
29.07 33.27 33.55 33.57
6 Taylor, Jacob SR TCU 2:13.42
30.03 34.04 34.46 34.89

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas Christian University 'A' 1:26.03
1) Tietze, David SR 2) Sandifer, Collin SR
3) Del Valle, Yousif FR 4) Loper, Mitch SR
21.61 21.38 21.55 21.49
2 Texas Christian University 'B' 1:28.22
1) Covey, Joe JR 2) Norcross, Brent SO
3) McCure, Scott JR 4) Taylor, Jacob SR
21.95 22.38 21.62 22.27
— Universtiy of Florida 'A' X1:24.90
1) Coan, Matt FR 2) Onurlu, Eren FR
3) Yasinsac, Bryan SO 4) Schultz, Scott SR
22.17 20.95 21.09 20.69
— Universtiy of Florida 'B' X1:28.19
1) Wolfgarten, Jan JR 2) Ulrich, Claudio SR
3) Kaufman, Scott JR 4) Zumsteg, Justin JR
22.62 21.15 22.14 22.28
— Universtiy of Florida 'C' X1:30.85
1) Fischetti, Robbie FR 2) Friedlander, Steve JR
3) Strauss, Jonathan SR 4) Tjin-A-Tam, Ansel SR
23.03 22.68 22.76 22.38
— Texas Christian University 'C' DQ
1) Kotze, Christoff SO 2) Donovan, Andy JR
3) Graham, Rilus JR 4) Wherry, Kenneth JR
23.77 23.30 23.41 23.62

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here