FLASH!! Peirsol Smashes Lenny’s World Mark in the 200m Backstroke

MINNEAPOLIS, March 20. EIGHTEEN year-old Aaron Peirsol smashed the world record for the 200 meter backstroke tonight at the USA Swimming Championships in Minneapolis.

Peirsol, representing Irvine Novaquatics, clocked 1:55.15 seconds to destroy the global standard of 1:55.87 set by triple 2000 Olympic gold medalist Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) at the Pan Pacific Championships on August 7, 1999.

"It was pretty sweet," Peirsol said after the race. "I'm elated.

"To get right down to it, I knew it was my time," he said. "I wasn't being cocky at all. I was just confident before the race that everything was going to go as planned. It just felt like a world-record
race.

"After the race, Peirsol's coach, Dave Salo, and his teammates, swarmed around him, congratulting him.

"My coach was crying, my sister was crying," Peirsol said. "I think I was the only one who wasn't crying. I was too tired to cry."

In other highlights: Olympic champion Tom Malchow had no trouble winning the 200 meter butterfly in the absence of world record-holder Michael Phelps. Malchow finished in 1:55.13, winning by a huge margin of seven-and-a-half seconds, and less than half a second behind Phelps' world mark.

The men's 100m freestyle was won by Jason Lezak, another Nova swimmer, in a lifetime best 48.89 seconds. The time make him the fifth fastest American in history, behind only 2001 world champion Anthony Ervin, 1988 Olympic champion Matt Biondi, olympian Neil Walker and three-time Olympic gold medalist, Gary Hall, Jr.

Lezak's Olympic temmates Scott Tucker (49.46) and Nate Dusing (49.48) finished second and third.

Megan Quann, 2000 Olympic champion in the 100 meter breaststroke, took the 200 in 2:27.42, with 15 year-old Alexi Spann, Circle C, second in 2:30.32.

Irvine Nova made it a sweep of the 200 meter backstroke events when 15 year-old Diana MacManus won the women's event in 2:11.80, four seconds ahead of her teammate, Erin Volcan.

Sixteen year-old Mary Hill, Dynamo Swim Club, was a dynamo on the final 50 of the women's 200 meter fly, overtaking defending champion, Tara Kirk. Hill touched in 2:12.92 to Kirk's 2:13.09. Whitney Meyers, who was fifth at the halfway mark, came on strong at the end to finish third in 2;13.23.

USA Swimming National Championships
Day Two: March 20,2002
Minneapolis, Minn.

RESULTS

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 3 Women 100 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
LC Nationals: R 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Olympic Tr.: T 57.19
National Cut: N 57.89
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Poll, Claudia 29 Costa Rica 56.54 55.62T
2 Rose, Gabrielle E 24 Novaquatics, Inc 56.26 55.82T
3 Muller, Helene K 23 Unattached-MW 56.40 56.19T
4 Swindle, Christina M 17 Miami Swimming-F 56.34 56.26T
5 Jeffrey, Rhiannon R 15 Aqua Crest Swim- 56.80 56.33T
6 Lanne, Colleen A 22 Texas Aquatics-S 56.60 56.67T
7 Connealy, Caitlin A 16 AZ Desert Fox-AZ 56.77 56.73T
8 Williams, Monica J 23 Circle C Swim-ST 56.61 57.17T

=== B – Final ===

9 Cope, Haley G 22 Unattached-PC 57.50 56.75T
10 Stone, Tammie L 25 Texas Aquatics-S 57.31 57.02T
11 Nymeyer, Lacey P 16 Tucson Ford-AZ 57.31 57.30N
12 Blackman, Candace C 16 Dallas Mustangs- 57.67 57.34N
13 Hansen, Codie M 15 Dallas Mustangs- 57.62 57.35N
14 Siminski, Kristin E 18 N I K E-IN 57.57 57.49N
15 Weir, Amanda J 16 Swim Atlanta-GA 57.59 57.76N
16 Marsman, Marie E 19 DE Anza Cupertin 57.63 58.40

=== C – Final ===

17 Cashion, Courtney A 16 Novaquatics, Inc 57.93 57.20N
18 Adams, Cortnee 20 Unat – Schroeder 58.25 57.83N
19 Silver, Emily S 16 Bainbridge Islnd 58.43 58.22
20 Vollmer, Dana W 14 Fort Worth Area- 58.08 58.33
21 Lemmen, Celina J 17 Alamo Area AA-ST 58.44 58.81
22 Kukors, Emily N 16 King Aquatic Clu 58.01 58.95
23 Lunsmann, Leslie K 17 Cypress Fairbank 58.42 58.99
24 Hupman, Christina M 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 58.41 59.42

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 5 Women 200 LC Meter Breast
==================================================================
World: W 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN
American: A 2:24.56 9/21/2000 Kristy Kowal, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: R 2:24.75 8/14/2000 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldogs
Olympic Tr.: T 2:35.99
National Cut: N 2:38.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Quann, Megan M 18 Titans-PN 2:28.44 2:27.42T
32.91 37.30 38.29 38.92
2 Spann, Alexi C 15 Circle C Swim-ST 2:31.96 2:30.32T
34.52 37.62 38.81 39.37
3 Liu, Erica S 15 DE Anza Cupertin 2:34.44 2:32.96T
35.29 38.68 39.11 39.88
4 Bruce, Caroline C 15 Wichita SC-MV 2:33.59 2:33.28T
34.71 37.95 39.75 40.87
5 Sieper, Erin A 17 ST OF Placentia- 2:34.35 2:34.52T
34.54 38.89 40.03 41.06
6 Davis, Laura M 17 Terrapins-PC 2:35.57 2:36.79N
36.13 39.54 39.89 41.23
7 Ryan, Christine W 18 Mass Bay Marlins 2:37.97 2:38.73
35.26 39.66 41.17 42.64
8 Hemmerle, Tracey L 18 Souderton Area-M 2:38.37 2:39.31
35.84 39.76 40.92 42.79

=== B – Final ===

9 Tudryn, Annie E 19 Syracuse Univ.-N 2:39.12 2:37.07N
36.98 40.12 40.22 39.75
10 Chandler, Ashley N 17 Sun Devil Aquati 2:39.21 2:37.80N
36.84 39.86 40.08 41.02
11 Covington, Tamber M 19 Unattached-UT 2:40.02 2:37.85N
36.12 40.13 40.48 41.12
12 Miller, Kammy a 18 Unattached-MI 2:40.10 2:38.85
36.02 40.62 41.26 40.95
13 Miller, Ruth Anne A 21 Un-VA/Wm & Mary- 2:40.35 2:38.96
35.87 40.10 40.69 42.30
14 Pangilinan, Jaclyn M 15 White Plains Ywc 2:40.15 2:39.27
36.12 40.01 41.09 42.05
15 Soni, Rebecca I 15 Scarlet Aquatic- 2:38.98 2:40.03
36.71 40.39 42.18 40.75
16 Stupp, Julie A 16 Rockwood SC-OZ 2:40.11 2:41.55
35.77 40.74 41.98 43.06

=== C – Final ===

17 Heath, Samantha M 14 San Ramon Valley 2:40.56 2:38.05N
36.50 39.71 41.21 40.63
18 McIlvain, Kerri A 14 Germantown Aac-M 2:41.40 2:40.04
35.74 40.83 41.51 41.96
19 Houston, Kathryn P 14 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:41.00 2:40.11
36.53 40.61 41.10 41.87
20 Meng, Heather M 17 Gloucestercounty 2:41.31 2:41.52
36.28 40.93 42.28 42.03
21 McCall, Sarah E 15 Pilot Knoxville- 2:41.79 2:41.94
36.44 40.87 41.79 42.84
22 Frega, Desiree C 20 Univ. OF Florida 2:41.71 2:42.55
37.10 41.57 41.72 42.16
— Duerk, Lauren D 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:40.53 DQ
37.54 40.72 42.55 41.49
— Teo, Nicollet 15 Mission Viejo-CA 2:41.25 NS

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 7 Women 200 LC Meter Back
==================================================================
World: W 2:06.62 8/25/1991 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
American: A 2:08.60 6/27/1986 Betsy Mitchell, Longhorn
U.S. Open: O 2:07.83 7/25/1996 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
LC Nationals: R 2:09.09 4/4/1991 Janie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
Olympic Tr.: T 2:17.99
National Cut: N 2:19.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 MacManus, Diana R 15 Novaquatics, Inc 2:14.87 2:11.80T
31.99 33.43 33.58 32.80
2 Volcan, Erin N 18 Novaquatics, Inc 2:15.15 2:15.94T
32.56 34.16 34.84 34.38
3 Rogers, Lauren M 14 Terrapins-PC 2:16.30 2:16.44T
32.14 33.95 35.35 35.00
4 Berg, Corey C 17 Marist Swim Club 2:17.14 2:17.38T
33.02 34.37 35.11 34.88
5 Oberstar, Lia-Genevie 25 Fort Wayne AC-IN 2:17.83 2:17.55T
32.90 34.65 35.32 34.68
6 Hanson, Pam 22 Tennessee Aqtcs- 2:17.78 2:17.93T
32.55 34.87 35.21 35.30
7 Silver, Helen E 17 Bainbridge Islnd 2:18.00 2:18.58N
31.95 35.09 35.52 36.02
8 Chura, Haley A 16 Summervlle Marln 2:17.09 2:19.55N
32.41 35.57 36.01 35.56

=== B – Final ===

9 Voyles, Lindsay A 16 Circle C Swim-ST 2:19.52 2:17.97T
32.63 34.66 36.11 34.57
10 Smit, Julia E 14 Three Village ST 2:19.56 2:18.83N
33.72 34.59 35.38 35.14
11 Retrum, Carmen L 16 Donner Swim Club 2:18.42 2:18.85N
33.18 34.58 35.89 35.20
12 Harrigan, Kelly M 17 Cougar Aquatics- 2:19.33 2:19.00N
32.95 34.53 36.27 35.25
13 Reid, Jamie L 18 Highlander Aquat 2:18.55 2:19.43N
32.41 35.30 36.57 35.15
14 Forster, Erin A 16 Wtrc Sharks-OH 2:19.55 2:19.65N
33.17 35.06 35.63 35.79
15 Cruzat, Jessica G 16 Novaquatics, Inc 2:19.33 2:20.59
32.52 35.32 36.45 36.30
16 Morelli, Kara M 18 Phoenix Swim Clu 2:19.71 2:20.60
33.30 35.44 35.71 36.15

=== C – Final ===

17 Sturdy, Rebecca M 17 Thunderbird-PN 2:21.07 2:17.34T
33.01 34.60 34.90 34.83
18 Munz, Diana Z 19 Silver Dolphins- 2:20.32 2:17.86T
33.51 34.47 35.20 34.68
19 Barton, Ann M 17 Sun Devil Aquati 2:20.75 2:19.73N
33.53 35.03 35.72 35.45
20 Watanabe, Naoko 19 Unattached-PC 2:20.64 2:20.08
33.78 35.37 36.25 34.68
21 Kreutzjans, Rebecca J 17 Blue Fins-SI 2:20.80 2:20.52
33.63 35.20 35.90 35.79
22 Morris, Erin M 17 Fort Wayne AC-IN 2:20.81 2:21.21
32.62 36.15 35.77 36.67
23 Goodson, Angela M 16 Tsunami ST-MV 2:21.25 2:21.76
32.62 36.21 36.18 36.75
24 Harris, Kristen C 17 Scarlet Aquatic- 2:19.77 2:22.22
33.53 35.77 37.03 35.89

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 9 Women 200 LC Meter Fly
==================================================================
World: W 2:05.81 5/17/2000 Susan O'Neill, AUS
American: A 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
LC Nationals: R 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Olympic Tr.: T 2:16.62
National Cut: N 2:17.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Hill, Mary E 16 Dynamo Swim Club 2:14.49 2:12.92T
29.61 33.22 35.03 35.06
2 Kirk, Dana J 17 Tacoma Swim Club 2:14.46 2:13.09T
29.29 33.41 34.88 35.51
3 Myers, Whitney B 17 Miami Valley Aqu 2:15.01 2:13.23T
30.81 33.65 34.26 34.51
4 Bassi, Noelle 18 Mercersburg/Berk 2:14.95 2:13.98T
30.39 33.61 35.12 34.86
5 Szalai, Silvia 27 Unattached 2:16.17 2:14.58T
30.75 34.56 34.75 34.52
6 Axtell, Andrea L 15 Circle C Swim-ST 2:15.07 2:14.72T
29.46 33.59 35.35 36.32
7 Boland, Katherine M 17 Germantown Aac-M 2:16.11 2:15.09T
30.78 34.12 34.32 35.87
8 Hastrup, Kristen M 15 Clovis Swim Club 2:17.14 2:18.63
31.24 34.62 35.60 37.17

=== B – Final ===

9 Davis, Laura M 17 Terrapins-PC 2:18.41 2:15.76T
31.01 34.51 34.79 35.45
10 Beller, Yeng Lan E 13 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:18.47 2:16.68N
30.59 34.64 35.47 35.98
11 Galloway, Julie A 15 Cypress Fairbank 2:17.81 2:16.83N
31.36 34.67 35.55 35.25
12 Stojanovska, Vesna 17 Pine Crest-FG 2:17.51 2:17.27N
31.29 34.80 35.68 35.50
13 Marck, Lindsey C 15 Spirit Swimming- 2:17.74 2:17.71
31.29 34.56 36.00 35.86
14 Eads, Courtney D 15 Claremont Club-C 2:18.37 2:17.80
30.77 35.28 35.55 36.20
15 Seland, Cassandra R 19 Univ. OF Florida 2:18.08 2:17.83
31.74 35.10 35.53 35.46
16 Duenas, Vanessa A 15 Metro OF Miami-F 2:17.88 2:19.50
31.06 35.07 36.17 37.20

=== C – Final ===

17 Chandler, Ashley N 17 Sun Devil Aquati 2:19.27 2:17.64
30.55 34.50 36.05 36.54
18 Nickson, Natalie L 22 Univ. OF Florida 2:19.15 2:17.81
31.96 35.00 35.81 35.04
19 Johnson, Brittany D 17 Winston-Salem Y- 2:19.44 2:18.49
31.19 34.58 36.06 36.66
20 Braun, Katherine A 16 Team Foxjet-MN 2:19.88 2:18.51
31.33 35.15 35.08 36.95
21 Wheeler, Jenna V 16 Fort Smith Tide- 2:19.99 2:19.99
31.38 35.33 36.52 36.76
22 Haley, Gwen E 20 Univ. Kansas-MV 2:19.65 2:20.03
31.73 35.55 36.26 36.49
23 Lesneski, Stacie J 16 Greenwood Mem.-N 2:20.04 2:20.46
31.23 35.78 36.74 36.71
24 Razo, Ashley B 17 Occoquan Swimmin 2:20.02 2:20.90
32.06 35.52 35.92 37.40

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 7
1. NOVAQUATICS, INC 73
2. CIRCLE C SWIMMING 38
3. LAKE ERIE SILVER DOLPH 34
4. TERRAPINS SWIM TEAM 29
5. CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB 23
6. Costa Rica 20
6. TEXAS AQUATICS 20
6. SOUTH SOUND TITANS 20
9. SUN DEVIL AQUATICS 19
10. DE ANZA CUPERTINO AQUA 17
11. WICHITA SWIM CLUB 15
11. MIAMI SWIMMING 15
11. INDUSTRY HILLS AQUATIC 15
11. MARIST SWIM CLUB 15
11. SANTA BARBARA SWIM CLU 15
16. FORT WAYNE AQUATICS 14
16. AQUA CREST SWIM CLUB 14
16. SWIM TEAM OF PLACENTIA 14
19. TENNESSEE AQUATICS 13
19. BADGER SWIM CLUB 13
21. MASSACHUSETTS BAY MARL 12
21. ARIZONA DESERT FOX 12
21. BAINBRIDGE ISLAND SWIM 12
24. SOUDERTON AREA CMTY A 11
24. SUMMERVILLE MARLINS RA 11
26. CARSON TIGERSHARKS, IN 9
26. SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY 9
26. DALLAS MUSTANGS 9
29. THREE VILLAGE SWIM CLU 7
30. TUCSON FORD DEALERS AQ 6
30. BOLLES SCHOOL SHARKS 6
30. DONNER SWIM CLUB 6
33. LONG ISLAND AQUATIC CL 5
33. COUGAR AQUATIC TEAM 5
35. HIGHLANDER AQUATIC CLU 4
36. WHITE PLAINS YWCA MIDD 3
36. N I K E 3
36. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP RE 3
36. GERMANTOWN ACADEMY AQU 3
40. SWIM ATLANTA 2
40. SCARLET AQUATIC CLUB 2
40. SCOTTSDALE AQUATIC CLU 2
43. PHOENIX SWIM CLUB 1
43. ROCKWOOD SWIM CLUB

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 4 Men 100 LC Meter Free
==================================================================
World: W 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
American: A 48.33 7/27/2001 Anthony Ervin, USA
U.S. Open: O 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
LC Nationals: R 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
Olympic Tr.: T 51.19
National Cut: N 51.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Lezak, Jason E 26 Novaquatics, Inc 49.90 48.89T
23.15 25.74
2 Tucker, Scott E 27 Novaquatics, Inc 50.11 49.46T
23.55 25.91
3 Dusing, Nathaniel J 23 Circle C Swim-ST 49.54 49.48T
23.63 25.85
4 Barnier, Romain O 25 Auburn Aquatics- 50.72 49.77T
24.16 25.61
5 Summers, Nathan W 22 Gator Swim Club- 50.64 50.50T
24.22 26.28
6 Cavic, Michael 17 Novaquatics, Inc 50.84 50.74T
23.54 27.20
7 Schroeder, Jarod Y 28 Wildcat Aquatic- 50.95 50.98T
24.81 26.17
8 Gaspar, Zsolt 24 Usc Gamecocks-SC 51.24 51.01T
24.11 26.90

=== B – Final ===

9 Tarwater, Davis E 17 Pilot Knoxville- 51.39 51.34N
25.22 26.12
10 Gold, Don D 23 Indiana Aquatics 51.72 51.61N
25.17 26.44
11 Ciarla, Aaron P 24 Auburn Aquatics- 51.38 51.68N
24.46 27.22
12 Gustafson, Tyler R 18 Valley Area Swim 51.78 52.10
25.06 27.04
12 Goldberg, Bryan S 18 Fort Lauderdale- 52.01 52.10
25.07 27.03
14 McCrary, Christopher 20 Unattached-SC 52.72 52.46
24.67 27.79
15 Bubolz, Kyle C 15 Waukesha Express 52.50 52.47
25.68 26.79
16 Arsenault, Chris E 23 Mass Bay Marlins 52.60 52.69
25.39 27.30

=== C – Final ===

17 Gilliam, Michael W 22 Tennessee Aqtcs- 52.83 51.98N
24.91 27.07
18 Woodward, Gabe T 22 Phoenix Swim Clu 52.96 52.08
25.52 26.56
19 Austin, Tea E 24 Novaquatics, Inc 52.75 52.22
24.84 27.38
20 Luoma, Brian J 20 Univ OF Maryland 52.82 52.85
25.44 27.41
21 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 American Univ.-P 53.20 53.27
25.64 27.63
22 Deberry, Tyler S 18 Tucson Ford-AZ 53.53 53.45
25.90 27.55
23 Baseheart, Joshua J 19 Unat – Schroeder 53.64 53.54
25.62 27.92
24 Sokolowski, Pawel 22 St. Johns Univ.- 53.38 53.90
25.85 28.05

v USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 6 Men 200 LC Meter Breast
==================================================================
World: W 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
American: A 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Olympic Tr.: T 2:19.99
National Cut: N 2:21.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Kibbe, James P 17 Academy OF Texas 2:18.73 2:17.43T
32.44 35.04 35.00 34.95
2 Shanteau, Eric L 18 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:20.52 2:17.96T
32.04 35.52 35.36 35.04
3 Wronski, Filip F 23 Unattached U O P 2:20.61 2:19.32T
32.19 35.70 36.03 35.40
4 Schurr, Christian A 17 Circle C Swim-ST 2:21.61 2:19.74T
32.06 36.05 36.01 35.62
5 Bernier, Nate A 19 Univ. Minnesota- 2:21.26 2:20.26N
32.05 35.69 36.66 35.86
6 Brown, Thomas J 18 Unattached-PC 2:21.24 2:20.57N
32.01 35.90 35.64 37.02
7 Clements, Joey T 19 Industry Hills A 2:22.60 2:22.03
32.07 35.74 36.41 37.81
8 Chalfant, Dustin M 20 Univ. Minnesota- 2:21.27 2:22.45
32.11 35.51 36.10 38.73

=== B – Final ===

9 Szekely, Gergo 21 Univ OF Maryland 2:24.09 2:22.38
32.48 37.47 36.38 36.05
10 Wolfe, Nicholas N 18 Corvallis-OR 2:22.88 2:22.39
32.88 36.48 36.63 36.40
11 Russo, Michael W 17 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:23.41 2:22.65
32.86 36.27 36.64 36.88
12 Barbosa, Henrique M 17 San Ramon Valley 2:23.03 2:22.85
32.43 36.69 37.57 36.16
13 Kim, Brian D 20 UC Irvine-CA 2:23.88 2:23.86
33.06 36.09 36.80 37.91
14 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:22.61 2:24.04
33.15 35.94 37.74 37.21
15 Dawson, Alexander G 18 Washington Twp-I 2:24.20 2:24.43
32.63 36.96 37.21 37.63
16 Hurley, Ryan P 16 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:23.75 2:25.04
33.90 37.00 37.25 36.89

=== C – Final ===

17 Buslepp, Brandon M 20 Fort Lauderdale- 2:24.51 2:23.30
32.37 35.78 37.68 37.47
18 Malnik, Dov 24 Univ. Minnesota- 2:24.40 2:23.43
32.38 36.18 37.21 37.66
19 Pursley, Brian J 20 Falfins Swim Tea 2:26.88 2:27.47
33.59 37.01 38.62 38.25
20 Passey, Michael W 18 Desert Thunder-A 2:30.64 2:31.84
34.17 37.60 39.05 41.02
— Davis, Philip J 21 Upper Arlington- 2:31.53 NS

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 8 Men 200 LC Meter Back
==================================================================
World: W 1:55.87 8/27/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 1:55.87 8/27/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:56.56 3/30/2001 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
LC Nationals: R 1:56.56 3/30/2001 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Olympic Tr.: T 2:04.19
National Cut: N 2:06.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Peirsol, Aaron W 18 Novaquatics, Inc 1:57.19 1:55.15A
27.75 28.85 29.45 29.10
2 Davis, Joshua C 29 Circle C Swim-ST 2:02.64 2:00.39T
28.69 30.36 30.87 30.47
3 Machado, Paulo S 23 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 2:04.02 2:03.36T
29.97 30.60 31.97 30.82
4 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 American Univ.-P 2:04.99 2:03.54T
29.05 31.20 31.84 31.45
5 Gaffney, Colin S 18 Arizona Marlins- 2:04.31 2:04.23N
29.77 31.55 31.59 31.32
6 Wiebeck, Kristopher A 18 Univ. OF Florida 2:04.64 2:04.39N
29.15 31.03 31.91 32.30
7 Plank, Gregory J 23 Scottsdale Aquat 2:05.96 2:05.47N
29.23 31.68 32.32 32.24
8 Hartley, Brian J 18 Washington Twp-I 2:05.08 2:06.51N
29.62 32.54 32.43 31.92

=== B – Final ===

9 Cromwell, David L 17 Missoula Aquatic 2:06.64 2:05.82N
29.49 31.48 32.45 32.40
10 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara Swim 2:06.66 2:06.78N
30.14 32.41 32.59 31.64
11 Lenyk, Scott C 21 Swim Atlanta-GA 2:07.35 2:06.91
30.42 32.39 32.16 31.94
12 Gibson, Christopher R 18 Curl-Burke Swim- 2:07.11 2:06.94
29.71 31.39 33.20 32.64
13 Taylor, Cole C 17 Nova OF Virginia 2:07.45 2:07.24
30.25 31.85 32.62 32.52
14 Plummer, David E 16 Oklahoma Aquatic 2:07.53 2:07.28
30.37 32.46 33.19 31.26
15 Hill, Josh P 20 Texas A & M Univ 2:07.73 2:07.45
30.14 31.76 32.81 32.74
16 Leach, Matthew M 21 Indiana Univ.-IN 2:08.07 2:07.50
29.33 32.18 33.03 32.96

=== C – Final ===

17 McGinnis, Matthew W 16 Raleigh Swimming 2:08.25 2:05.37N
30.12 31.59 32.11 31.55
18 Brandenberger, Christ 18 Univ OF Maryland 2:09.69 2:07.79
30.10 32.43 32.64 32.62
19 Sun, Hong Zhe 16 Iolani Swim Club 2:08.30 2:07.85
29.49 31.36 33.27 33.73
20 Galindo, Michael D 19 Univ. Michigan-M 2:08.29 2:08.44
30.24 32.20 33.40 32.60
21 Wike, James W 18 Sterling Stngray 2:09.53 2:08.48
29.47 32.73 33.17 33.11
22 Fulton, Joshua S 19 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 2:08.98 2:08.77
29.81 32.38 33.54 33.04
23 Eckert, Mark A 15 Iolani Swim Club 2:09.37 2:09.03
30.60 32.38 33.40 32.65
24 Wiken, Erik D 20 Univ. Minnesota- 2:10.18 2:11.70
30.76 33.68 33.48 33.78

USA Swimming-National Meets
Phillips 66 National Swimming Championships – 3/19/2002 to

Event 10 Men 200 LC Meter Fly
==================================================================
World: W 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:54.92 3/30/2001 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: R 1:54.92 3/30/2001 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Olympic Tr.: T 2:03.19
National Cut: N 2:04.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Malchow, Thomas A 25 Club Wolverine-M 1:56.79 1:55.13T
26.46 29.12 29.54 30.01
2 Wilkens, Tom P 26 Santa Clara Swim 2:02.95 2:02.60T
27.62 31.54 31.82 31.62
3 Tarwater, Davis E 17 Pilot Knoxville- 2:04.27 2:03.66N
27.86 31.57 32.27 31.96
4 Vanderkaay, Christian 19 Univ. Michigan-M 2:03.62 2:03.96N
28.06 32.00 31.89 32.01
5 Glasco, Joshua C 18 Nova OF Virginia 2:03.55 2:05.30
27.93 31.19 32.93 33.25
6 Halasz, Scott M 19 Indiana Univ.-IN 2:04.52 2:05.46
27.92 32.11 32.42 33.01
6 Babcock, Lyle W 18 South Eastern VA 2:04.84 2:05.46
28.52 32.41 31.81 32.72
8 Scalise, Erik L 24 Reno Aquatics-PC 2:04.83 2:06.19
28.10 31.54 32.54 34.01

=== B – Final ===

9 Jaben, Max G 16 KC Blazers-MV 2:05.57 2:04.83
28.18 31.76 32.71 32.18
10 Danner, Gregory M 20 St. Johns Univ.- 2:05.32 2:05.04
28.65 32.18 32.40 31.81
11 Delamare, Dorian 17 Berkeley Aquatic 2:05.97 2:05.56
28.87 32.28 32.44 31.97
12 Viccaro, Adam T 17 Seacoast Swimmin 2:06.89 2:06.89
28.50 32.68 31.75 33.96
13 Switaj, Edward 17 Bellevue Club SW 2:06.98 2:07.02
28.67 32.51 32.76 33.08
14 Ehrhardt, Thomas 24 Univ OF Maryland 2:07.05 2:07.24
28.62 32.56 32.73 33.33
15 Johnson, Mark D 17 Lake Country-WI 2:06.89 2:08.37
28.45 32.79 33.80 33.33
16 Connell, Roderick E 16 Team Delaware-MA 2:06.81 2:09.71
28.35 32.78 33.68 34.90

=== C – Final ===

17 Cenci, Nicholas A 19 Purdue Univ.-IN 2:08.04 2:04.38N
28.15 31.10 32.59 32.54
18 Graves, James F 20 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 2:07.20 2:05.80
28.99 31.44 32.44 32.93
19 Erazo, Eddie C 15 Blue Fins-SI 2:08.20 2:05.94
28.40 31.67 33.57 32.30
20 Anderson, Zachary W 17 Sun Devil Aquati 2:07.36 2:06.31
28.65 31.80 32.78 33.08
21 Rempfer, Cody T 19 Univ. OF Utah-UT 2:08.23 2:07.01
28.12 31.65 32.86 34.38
22 Piccio, Carlo T 20 Mission Viejo-CA 2:10.28 2:08.76
29.04 32.64 33.21 33.87
23 Baxter, Jason M 20 Univ. OF Tenn-SE 2:10.75 2:09.95
28.62 32.73 34.01 34.59

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 10

1. NOVAQUATICS, INC 76 2. CIRCLE C SWIMMING 48
3. CLUB WOLVERINE 37 4. SWIM ATLANTA 29
5. UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOT 25 5. PILOT AQUATIC CLUB – K 25
7. KANSAS CITY BLAZERS 24 7. SANTA CLARA SWIM CLUB 24
9. UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA 21 9. AUBURN AQUATICS 21
11. GERMANTOWN ACADEMY AQU 20 11. WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP SW 20
11. ACADEMY OF TEXAS AQUAT 20 14. NOVA OF VIRGINIA AQUAT 18
15. UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSE 16 15. OAKLAND LIVE Y'ERS 16
17. UNIV. OF MICHIGAN SWIM 15 17. American University 15
19. ARIZONA MARLINS SWIM C 14 19. BAKERSFIELD SWIM CLUB 14
19. GATOR SWIM CLUB 14 22. INDIANA UNIVERSITY 13.5
23. DAYTONA BEACH SWIMMING 13 24. SOUTH EASTERN VA AQUAT 12.5
25. WILDCAT AQUATIC 12 25. SCOTTSDALE AQUATIC CLU 12
25. INDUSTRY HILLS AQUATIC 12 25. UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND 12
25. TUCSON FORD DEALERS AQ 12 30. ISSAQUAH SWIM TEAM 11
30. RENO AQUATIC CLUB 11 30. USC GAMECOCK SWIM CLUB 11
33. MISSOULA AQUATIC CLUB 9 33. ROCKWOOD SWIM CLUB 9
33. CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB 9 36. INDIANA AQUATICS 7
36. CORVALLIS AQUATIC TEAM 7 36. ST. JOHNS UNIVERSITY 7
39. BERKELEY AQUATIC CLUB 6 40. SAN RAMON VLY/LIVERMOR 5
40. SEACOAST SWIMMING ASSO 5 42. FORT LAUDERDALE SWIM T 4.5
42. VALLEY AREA SWIM TEAM 4.5 44. BELLEVUE CLUB SWIM TEA 4
44. SUN DEVIL AQUATICS 4 44. UC IRVINE 4
47. OKLAHOMA AQUATICS ALLI 3 48. TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY 2
48. LAKE COUNTRY SWIM TEAM 2 48. WAUKESHA EXPRESS SWIM 2
48. BOLLES SCHOOL SHARKS 2 52. MASSACHUSETTS BAY MARL 1
52. TEAM DELAWARE 1 52. MECKLENBURG AQUATIC CL 1

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week