Five State Meet Records Fall in Prelims of 2018 CIF Swimming & Diving Championships

Photo Courtesy: Taylor Brien

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2018 CIF Swimming and Diving Championships sprung into action today, hosted by Clovis West High School in Fresno, California.

A total of five state meet records fell during prelims of the 2018 CIF Swimming & Diving Championships. Amalie Fackenthal was among the individuals who took down a record, blitzing past the 100 free record to a sizzling 48.82.

Girls 200 Medley Relay

The girls of Davis High School flirted with a new California State record in prelims, finishing a shy .11 seconds off the state record of 1:41.76 with a 1:41.87.

Monte Vista picked up the second place seed going into finals with a close 1:41.89, while the girls of Henry M Gunn High School qualified third with a 1:44.56.

                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Davis_SJS-D1                  1:40.99    1:41.87$qA     
     1) Cosgrove, Zoe SO              2) Bercutt, Natalie FR          
     3) Motekaitis, Mia JR            4) Hargadon, Cody JR            
                 25.59        54.31 (28.72)
        1:18.74 (24.43)     1:41.87 (23.13)
  2 Monte Vista_NCS               1:41.24    1:41.89$qA     
     1) Flath, Gillian JR             2) Hartman, Zoie JR             
     3) Turner, Makenna SR            4) Johansson, Kendall FR        
                 26.33        53.74 (27.41)
        1:17.94 (24.20)     1:41.89 (23.95)
  3 Gunn_CCS                      1:44.52    1:44.56$qA     
     1) Hilde-Jones, Milan JR         2) Julia, Melanie FR            
     3) Tramack, Grace JR             4) Snyder, Sarah JR             
                 26.15        55.00 (28.85)
        1:21.21 (26.21)     1:44.56 (23.35)

Boys 200 Medley Relay

The Oak Ridge boys set themselves up for a solid chance to defend their state title by posting the top qualifying time in the 200 medley relay at a 1:31.87.

Northwood grabbed second in prelims with a time of 1:32.11, while Junipero Serra qualified third with a time of 1:33.03.

                      === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Oak Ridge_SJS-D1              1:32.39    1:31.87$qA     
     1) Mefford, Colby SO             2) Dillard, Ben FR              
     3) Chu, Jonathan SO              4) McCormick, Evan FR           
                 22.87        47.48 (24.61)
        1:11.14 (23.66)     1:31.87 (20.73)
  2 Northwood_SS-D1               1:31.69    1:32.11$qA     
     1) Munoz, Gabe Sr                2) Wu, Henry Sr                 
     3) Sim, HwaMin Sr                4) Press, Collin Sr             
                 23.27        49.15 (25.88)
        1:11.14 (21.99)     1:32.11 (20.97)
  3 JuniperoSrra_CCS              1:33.00    1:33.03$qA     
     1) Taner, Brooks JR              2) Cullen, Alec SR              
     3) Scanlan, Riley SR             4) Gilmartin, Daniel SR         
                 22.85        48.01 (25.16)
        1:11.59 (23.58)     1:33.03 (21.44)

Girls 200 Free

Granada’s Miranda Heckman improved upon her entry time of 1:47.38 to qualify first with a time of 1:46.59. Picking up the second place seed was Clovis West’s Abby Samansky with a time of 1:47.69, while Santa Margarita sophomore, Ella Ristic, turned in a 1:47.75 for third.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Heckman, Mirand  JR Granada_NCS       1:47.38    1:46.59$qA     
                 25.20        52.67 (27.47)
        1:20.17 (27.50)     1:46.59 (26.42)
  2 Samansky, Abby   JR Clovis West_CE-D  1:47.79    1:47.69$qA     
                 25.57        52.71 (27.14)
        1:20.33 (27.62)     1:47.69 (27.36)
  3 Ristic, Ella     So St. Margarita_SS  1:45.93    1:47.75$qA     
                 25.59        53.15 (27.56)
        1:20.58 (27.43)     1:47.75 (27.17)

Boys 200 Free

Northgate’s Alexei Sancov turned in the fastest preliminary time in the 200 free with a 1:37.39. The senior will look to defend his title and near his state record of 1:34.25.

Foothill’s Jonah Cooper snagged the second place seed with a close 1:37.50, followed by Oak Ridge’s Colby Mefford’s 1:37.91.

==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sancov, Alexei   SR Northgate_NCS     1:33.70    1:37.39$qA     
                 23.02        48.40 (25.38)
        1:13.50 (25.10)     1:37.39 (23.89)
  2 Cooper, Jonah    JR Foothill_NCS      1:36.78    1:37.50$qA     
                 23.17        48.27 (25.10)
        1:13.22 (24.95)     1:37.50 (24.28)
  3 Mefford, Colby   SO Oak Ridge_SJS-D1  1:37.57    1:37.91$qA     
                 22.95        48.40 (25.45)
        1:13.21 (24.81)     1:37.91 (24.70)

Girls 200 IM

Zoie Hartman of Monte Vista delivered the only sub-two minute swim of the girls 200 IM, stopping the clock at a 1:58.32 for the top seed. Santa Margarita’s Samantha Shelton collected the second place seed with a 2:00.00, while Granite Bay’s Chloe Clark was third in prelims with a 2:00.65.

Clark will look to defend her 2017 state title, which she won last year with a time of 1:58.33.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hartman, Zoie    JR Monte Vista_NCS   1:57.37    1:58.32$qA     
                 26.00        55.33 (29.33)
        1:29.28 (33.95)     1:58.32 (29.04)
  2 Shelton, Samant  Sr St. Margarita_SS  2:01.09    2:00.00$qA     
                 26.32        58.11 (31.79)
        1:33.14 (35.03)     2:00.00 (26.86)
  3 Clark, Chloe     SO Granite Bay_SJS-  1:58.29    2:00.65$qA     
                 26.39        56.04 (29.65)
        1:31.62 (35.58)     2:00.65 (29.03)

Boys 200 IM

Amador Valley’s Chris Jhong raced to a strong first-place seed in prelims of the 200 IM, stopping the clock at a 1:46.82. Last year, Jhong finished second overall with a time of 1:47.34.

Northwood’s Gabe Munoz posted a 1:49.16 for the second-place seed, just ahead of Jesuit’s Will Roberts’ 1:49.36.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jhong, Chris     SR AmadorValley_NCS  1:45.51    1:46.82$qA     
                 23.60        50.14 (26.54)
        1:21.37 (31.23)     1:46.82 (25.45)
  2 Munoz, Gabe      Sr Northwood_SS-D1   1:49.86    1:49.16$qA     
                 23.42        51.22 (27.80)
        1:23.50 (32.28)     1:49.16 (25.66)
  3 Roberts, Will    JR Jesuit Mrdrs_SJS  1:48.09    1:49.36$qA     
                 24.01        50.95 (26.94)
        1:22.78 (31.83)     1:49.36 (26.58)

Girls 50 Free

Country Day’s Amalie Fackenthal dashed to a swift 22.65 in prelims, stopping a slim .20 seconds off her state record of 22.45 from 2017.

Miramonte’s Sophia Kosturos and Benicia’s Jessica Larson delivered close times of 23.05 and 23.07 for the second and third place seeds.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Fackenthal, Ama  JR Country Day_SJS-    22.89      22.65$qA     
  2 Kosturos, Sophi  JR Miramonte_NCS       23.19      23.05$qA     
  3 Larson, Jessica  JR Benicia_SJS-D2      23.28      23.07$qA

Boys 50 Free

Dylan Delaney of La Costa grabbed a very close first-place seed in the 50 free prelims, stopping the clock at a 20.21 over Spencer Daily of San Ramon Valley’s 20.23. Delaney finished third in this event at the 2017 Championships with a 20.49.

Pierce Dietze of The Bishops School grabbed the third-place seed with a 20.45.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Delaney, Dylan   SR La Costa Cnyn_SD    20.35      20.21$qA     
  2 Daily, Spencer   SR San RamonVly_NCS    20.43      20.23$qA     
  3 Dietze, Pierce   JR The Bishops_SD      20.53      20.45$qA

Girls 100 Fly

Halladay Kinsey of Rio Americano flew to a top seed time of 53.77 in prelims of the 100 fly, followed closely by Monte Vista’s Makenna Turner (53.88) and Los Altos’ Gabrielle Anderson (53.97).

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kinsey, Hallada  JR RioAmericano_SJS    53.59      53.77$qA     
                 25.33        53.77 (28.44)
  2 Turner, Makenna  SR Monte Vista_NCS     53.94      53.88$qA     
                 25.60        53.88 (28.28)
  3 Anderson, Gabri  SR Los Altos_CCS       54.42      53.97$qA     
                 25.61        53.97 (28.36)

Boys 100 Fly

Ethan Hu of The Harker School and Connor Lee of Loyola set themselves up for a strong race tomorrow as the two posted qualifying times .01 seconds apart. Hu nabbed the top seed with a 47.73 over Lee’s 47.74.

Brooks Taner of Junipero Serra qualified a close third with a 47.82.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hu, Ethan        SO Harker_CCS          46.86      47.73$qA     
                 22.63        47.73 (25.10)
  2 Lee, Connor      Jr Loyola_SS-D1        47.82      47.74$qA     
                 22.58        47.74 (25.16)
  3 Taner, Brooks    JR JuniperoSrra_CCS    47.59      47.82$qA     
                 22.18        47.82 (25.64)

Girls 100 Free

Fackenthal claimed a second top seed for the day with a record-breaking time of 48.82. Her time took down the state meet record of 49.01, set in 2016 by Kenisha Liu.

Torrey Pines’ Kira Crage qualified second with a 49.78, followed by Menlo-Atherton’s Izzi Henig’s 49.90.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Fackenthal, Ama  JR Country Day_SJS-    49.13      48.82*qA     
                 23.35        48.82 (25.47)
  2 Crage, Kira      JR Torrey Pines_SD     50.06      49.78$qA     
                 23.74        49.78 (26.04)
  3 Henig, Izzi      SR MenloAthrton_CCS    49.36      49.90$qA     
                 24.12        49.90 (25.78)

Boys 100 Free

Delaney echoed Fackenthal’s sprint double on the boys’ side, adding the 100 free top seed to his name with a 44.56. Bellarmine’s Max Saunders posted a 44.71 for the second place seed, followed by Viewpoint’s Thomas Finello’s 45.12.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Delaney, Dylan   SR La Costa Cnyn_SD    45.93      44.56$qA     
                 21.05        44.56 (23.51)
  2 Saunders, Max    JR Bellarmine_CCS      44.15      44.71$qA     
                 21.57        44.71 (23.14)
  3 Finello, Thomas  Sr Viewpoint_SS-D3     45.09      45.12@qA     
                 21.53        45.12 (23.59)

Girls 500 Free

Granada’s Heckman set herself up to defend her 500 free state title with a top showing of 4:43.31 in prelims. She holds the state meet record at a 4:41.53, set in prelims at the 2017 state championships.

Saint Francis’ Nicole Oliva turned in a 4:48.85 for the second-place seed, followed by Mater Dei’s Stephanie Su’s 4:49.09.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Heckman, Mirand  JR Granada_NCS       4:45.37    4:43.31$qA     
                 25.93        54.54 (28.61)
        1:23.55 (29.01)     1:52.26 (28.71)
        2:21.06 (28.80)     2:49.87 (28.81)
        3:18.66 (28.79)     3:47.24 (28.58)
        4:16.08 (28.84)     4:43.31 (27.23)
  2 Oliva, Nicole    SO Saint Frncis_CCS  4:48.65    4:48.85$qA     
                 26.62        55.44 (28.82)
        1:24.44 (29.00)     1:53.92 (29.48)
        2:23.05 (29.13)     2:52.35 (29.30)
        3:21.44 (29.09)     3:51.05 (29.61)
        4:20.33 (29.28)     4:48.85 (28.52)
  3 Su, Stephanie    Jr Mater Dei_SS-D1   4:49.42    4:49.09$qA     
                 27.40        56.45 (29.05)
        1:25.63 (29.18)     1:54.76 (29.13)
        2:23.84 (29.08)     2:52.93 (29.09)
        3:22.24 (29.31)     3:51.62 (29.38)
        4:20.87 (29.25)     4:49.09 (28.22)

Boys 500 Free

Lleyton Plattel of Amador Valley topped the 500 free prelims with a 4:25.44 with Andrew Koustik of Calvary Chapel close on his feet. Koustik stopped the clock at a 4:25.55 to qualify second.

Del Norte’s Jacob Sauter turned in a 4:25.96 for the third-place seed.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Plattel, Lleyto  SO AmadorValley_NCS  4:24.63    4:25.44$qA     
                 24.58        51.23 (26.65)
        1:18.37 (27.14)     1:45.50 (27.13)
        2:12.53 (27.03)     2:39.38 (26.85)
        3:06.64 (27.26)     3:33.26 (26.62)
        3:59.66 (26.40)     4:25.44 (25.78)
  2 Koustik, Andrew  Sr CalvaryChrsta_SS  4:20.98    4:25.55$qA     
                 24.03        50.78 (26.75)
        1:17.99 (27.21)     1:45.06 (27.07)
        2:12.42 (27.36)     2:39.47 (27.05)
        3:06.51 (27.04)     3:33.62 (27.11)
        4:00.60 (26.98)     4:25.55 (24.95)
  3 Sauter, Jacob    SR Del Norte_SD      4:29.46    4:25.96$qA     
                 24.17        50.87 (26.70)
        1:17.74 (26.87)     1:44.87 (27.13)
        2:11.94 (27.07)     2:39.00 (27.06)
        3:06.18 (27.18)     3:33.47 (27.29)
        4:00.38 (26.91)     4:25.96 (25.58)

Girls 200 Free Relay

The Santa Margarita relay team of Anicka Delgado (23.06), Marriott Hoffman (23.45), Mackenzie Degn (23.35), and Samantha Shelton (23.04) not only picked up the first-place seed in the 200 free relay, but they also lowered their own state record from a 1:32.99 to a 1:32.90.

Monte Vista qualified second overall with a 1:34.45, followed by Rio Americano’s 1:34.73.

                      === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 St. Margarita_SS-D1           1:31.47    1:32.90*qA     
     1) Delgado, Anicka So            2) Hoffmann, Marriott Sr        
     3) Degn, Mackenzie Jr            4) Shelton, Samantha Sr         
                 23.06        46.51 (23.45)
        1:09.86 (23.35)     1:32.90 (23.04)
  2 Monte Vista_NCS               1:33.80    1:34.45$qA     
     1) Johansson, Kendall FR         2) Flath, Gillian JR            
     3) Seaman, Jenna SO              4) Hartman, Zoie JR             
                 24.32        48.05 (23.73)
        1:11.95 (23.90)     1:34.45 (22.50)
  3 RioAmericano_SJS-D2           1:35.55    1:34.73$qA     
     1) Reuter, Tina JR               2) Nabeta, Kailee JR            
     3) Nocetti, Gianna FR            4) Menzmer, Lizzie JR           
                 23.89        47.22 (23.33)
        1:11.88 (24.66)     1:34.73 (22.85)

Boys 200 Free Relay

The boys of San Ramon Valley flirted with the state record of 1:22.74, turning in a top qualifying time of 1:22.83.

Bellarmine qualified a close second with a 1:22.89, followed by Crespi’s 1:23.56.

                      === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 San RamonVly_NCS              1:22.74    1:22.83$qA     
     1) Daily, Spencer SR             2) Davis, DJ SR                 
     3) Wilkerson, Jack JR            4) Wight, Gavin SO              
                 20.22        41.07 (20.85)
        1:02.19 (21.12)     1:22.83 (20.64)
  2 Bellarmine_CCS                1:22.30    1:22.89$qA     
     1) Yates, Nathan SR              2) Ngbemeneh, Emmanuel SR       
     3) Sichak, Kevin FR              4) Saunders, Max JR             
                 20.44        41.21 (20.77)
        1:02.33 (21.12)     1:22.89 (20.56)
  3 Crespi_SS-D1                  1:22.99    1:23.56$qA     
     1) Van Zandt, Zach So            2) Liu, Hayden Sr               
     3) Chen, Jack Sr                 4) Ternov, Sergey Sr            
                 20.88        41.34 (20.46)
        1:02.86 (21.52)     1:23.56 (20.70)

Girls 100 Back

Davis’ Zoe Cosgrove claimed the top seed in the 100 back with a 54.18, improving upon her entry time of 54.35. Picking up a close second place seed was Clark with a time of 54.28. Los Altos’ Danielle Carter rounded out the top three with a 54.60.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cosgrove, Zoe    SO Davis_SJS-D1        54.35      54.18$qA     
                 26.22        54.18 (27.96)
  2 Clark, Chloe     SO Granite Bay_SJS-    53.21      54.28$qA     
                 26.43        54.28 (27.85)
  3 Carter, Daniell  JR Los Altos_CCS       54.46      54.60$qA     
                 26.27        54.60 (28.33)

Boys 100 Back

Jonah Cooper of Foothill delivered a scorching time of 46.62 in the 100 back to qualify first and to lower his own state record of 47.34 from last year’s championship meet.

Clovis West’s Austin Lane turned in a 49.09 for second, just ahead of Mefford’s 49.16.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cooper, Jonah    JR Foothill_NCS        46.33      46.62*qA     
                 22.81        46.62 (23.81)
  2 Lane, Austin     FR Clovis West_CE-D    51.19      49.09$qA     
                 24.01        49.09 (25.08)
  3 Mefford, Colby   SO Oak Ridge_SJS-D1    49.03      49.16$qA     
                 23.65        49.16 (25.51)

Girls 100 Breast

Hartman posted a time of 1:00.02 for the first-place seed and a new California state record. Her time eclipsed Ella Eastin’s 1:00.33 set in 2015.

Lodi’s Gianni Pitto qualified second with a 1:01.74, while Christian Brothers’ Kristin Murphy was third in prelims with a 1:01.80.

==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hartman, Zoie    JR Monte Vista_NCS   1:00.40    1:00.02*qA     
                 28.35      1:00.02 (31.67)
  2 Pitto, Gianni    JR Lodi_SJS-D1       1:01.66    1:01.74$qA     
                 29.41      1:01.74 (32.33)
  3 Murphy, Kristin  JR ChristianBrs_SJS  1:01.85    1:01.80$qA     
                 29.37      1:01.80 (32.43)

Boys 100 Breast

The state records continued to fall as Alec Cullen of Juniper Serra delivered a 54.10 to blitz past Hank Poppe’s 2016 record of 54.72.

College Park’s Matt Wilcox and Oak Ridge’s Ben Dillard also snuck beneath the previous state record with times of 54.23 and 54.29 respectively.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Cullen, Alec     SR JuniperoSrra_CCS    54.39      54.10*qA     
                 25.64        54.10 (28.46)
  2 Wilcox, Matt     SR College Park_NCS    55.03      54.23$qA     
                 25.49        54.23 (28.74)
  3 Dillard, Ben     FR Oak Ridge_SJS-D1    54.31      54.29$qA     
                 25.48        54.29 (28.81)

Girls 400 Free Relay

The Santa Margarita girls claimed another top relay seed, this time with a 3:23.77 in the 400 free relay. Last year, they finished third overall in this event with a 3:24.97.

The girls of Henry M Gunn High School picke up the second place seed with a 3:24.68, while third went to Saint Francis’ 3:24.86.

                      === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 St. Margarita_SS-D1           3:18.63    3:23.77$qA     
     1) Delgado, Anicka So            2) Degn, Mackenzie Jr           
     3) Ristic, Ella So               4) Shelton, Samantha Sr         
                 24.83        51.84 (51.84)
        1:16.05 (24.21)     1:42.36 (50.52)
        2:06.82 (24.46)     2:32.56 (50.20)
        2:57.09 (24.53)     3:23.77 (51.21)
  2 Gunn_CCS                      3:25.86    3:24.68$qA     
     1) Hilde-Jones, Milan JR         2) Stahmer, Ashley JR           
     3) Tramack, Grace JR             4) Snyder, Sarah JR             
                 24.43        51.45 (51.45)
        1:15.72 (24.27)     1:42.29 (50.84)
        2:07.57 (25.28)     2:34.93 (52.64)
        2:58.44 (23.51)     3:24.68 (49.75)
  3 Saint Frncis_CCS              3:24.01    3:24.86$qA     
     1) Schaffer, Brooke JR           2) Harris, Sydney SO            
     3) Kennedy, Kate SR              4) Oliva, Nicole SO             
                 23.82        49.99 (49.99)
        1:14.91 (24.92)     1:41.76 (51.77)
        2:07.22 (25.46)     2:35.12 (53.36)
        2:58.93 (23.81)     3:24.86 (49.74)

Boys 400 Free Relay

The Northwood boys claimed the top seed with a time of 3:03.41, followed by Loyola’s 3:05.13 and Redwood’s 3:05.39.

 1 Northwood_SS-D1               3:02.24    3:03.41$qA     
     1) Lou, Shawn Sr                 2) Wu, Henry Sr                 
     3) Munoz, Gabe Sr                4) Hitchens, Hunter Sr          
                 22.02        45.61 (45.61)
        1:07.68 (22.07)     1:32.79 (47.18)
        1:54.49 (21.70)     2:17.89 (45.10)
        2:39.99 (22.10)     3:03.41 (45.52)
  2 Loyola_SS-D1                  3:02.66    3:05.13$qA     
     1) McCrary, Mark Jr              2) Lee, Connor Jr               
     3) Pernecky, Emmett Jr           4) Wang, Nolan So               
                 22.76        47.09 (47.09)
        1:08.48 (21.39)     1:32.23 (45.14)
        1:54.57 (22.34)     2:19.06 (46.83)
        2:40.75 (21.69)     3:05.13 (46.07)
  3 Redwood_NCS                   3:04.79    3:05.39$qA     
     1) Kurakin, Ivan JR              2) Scruton, Matthew SO          
     3) Sowa, Victor JR               4) Collins, Leo SO              
                 21.84        45.57 (45.57)
        1:01.22 (15.65)     1:32.88 (47.31)
        1:54.85 (21.97)     2:19.42 (46.54)
        2:41.34 (21.92)     3:05.39 (45.97)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here