First Night Of SEC Championships In The Books

ATHENS, Ga, February 25. AUBURN, Florida and Georgia held down the top three positions in both the women's and men's team standings as the Southeastern Conference Swimming and Diving Championships got under way on Wednesday at Gabrielsen Natatorium.

In the women's competition, Auburn rolled up 229 points, followed by Florida with 155 and Georgia with 140. The Auburn men picked up 233 points, with Florida at 158 and Georgia at 128.

“On the women¹s side, it's hard to judge how the meet will go after the first day,” Auburn coach David Marsh said. “We would have been pleased with a one-point lead. There¹s no question that Georgia, Florida and Auburn are the best three in the country. I¹m pleased that it¹s the fast meet we thought it would be.

“Our men¹s day was highlighted by the 50 free and our 1-2-3 finish. They all are a lot faster than this time last year. That¹s a good sign for the future.”

Freshman Kara Lynn Joyce picked up the Lady Bulldogs' only win on the first day. Joyce touched the wall in 22.12 seconds to claim the top spot in the women's 50-yard freestyle. Teammates Paige Kearns and Neka Mabry finished fourth and seventh, respectively.

“I was pretty nervous before the race, but probably more excited,” Joyce said. “I had a lot of confidence in my swim and in the coaches. My main goal was to score as many points as possible to help my team.”

Auburn's Fred Bousquet was the winner of the men's 50-yard free with a time of 19.48, leading the Tigers to the top three finishes. The Bulldogs' Josh Laban placed fifth.

In the women's 400-yard individual medley, Auburn's Kirsty Coventry had a winning time of 4:08.87. Georgia's Mellissa Klein finished seventh.

The men's 400-yard IM title went to Florida's Ryan Lochte, who set a conference record with a time of 3:41.32, eclipsing the mark of 3:42.36 set by Florida's Greg Burgess. Robert Margalis of Georgia was fourth.

Auburn's Margaret Hoelzer took the top spot in the women's 100-yard backstroke, posting a time of 52.54. Mabry finished fourth for the Lady Bulldogs.

LSU's Evan Martinec set an SEC record in the men's 100-yard backstroke with a time of 46.23. He broke the old mark of 46.37 held by Tennessee's Michael Gilliam. The Bulldogs' Peter Osborn finished eighth.

Tennessee's Phil Jones won the men's 3-meter springboard diving with 633.75 points, while the Bulldogs' Chris Colwill wound up fourth. Alabama's Lane Bassham won the women's 1-meter springboard with 298.25 points.

Hoelzer and Coventry teamed with Heather Kemp and Adrienne Binder to win the women's 800-yard freestyle relay in a time of 7:05.58. Georgia's squad of Joyce, Mary DeScenza, Samantha Arsenault and Julie Hardt came in second at 7:07.65.

Lochte paced the Florida 800-yard free relay team to a win with a time of 6:21.29. Georgia's team consisting of Margalis, Matt Owen, Cameron Hollinger and Damian Alleyne came in seventh in 6:36.51.

“The ladies side is about how we thought it would be,” Georgia coach Jack Bauerle said. “It looks like Auburn¹s and our women¹s relay teams are going to have a couple of epic battles coming up. It¹s going to go down to the wire.

“We¹re really happy with our guys. Overall, we were pretty pleased with where we ended up. We were closer to Florida than we thought we¹d be. Hopefully we can win a few more.”

SEC: DAY1 RESULTS
EVENT: 1 WOMEN's 1 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

OPTIONAL LIMITED
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 BASSHAM, LANE SR ALABAMA 293.70 298.25
2 BRENNAN, ALLISON SO SOUTH CAROLINA 255.20 297.40
3 McCALLEY, LAURYN JR TENNESSEE 296.35 290.00
4 RUBENSTEIN, ASHLEY SR AUBURN 290.05 288.10
5 MORAN, MANDY SR ARKANSAS 262.20 282.65
6 WANTZ, JESSICA JR LOUISIANA STATE 263.10 268.35
7 KING, LAUREN JR SOUTH CAROLINA 256.55 267.60
8 RASMUSSEN, CRYSTAL SO ALABAMA 270.45 228.35

9 BOLT, NICOLE JR FLORIDA 253.60
10 CARLYSON, ALYSON FR LOUISIANA STATE 248.10
11 CONNOR, KRISTIN SR FLORIDA 247.45
12 SAUCIER, HALI FR LOUISIANA STATE 245.80
13 THOMPSON, JESSICA SO KENTUCKY 245.15
14 HODGES, HOLLY JR SOUTH CAROLINA 242.15
15 RETRUM, KARI FR KENTUCKY 241.05
16 BECKER, JILLIAN SO KENTUCKY 236.30

17 KORTH, RACHEL JR AUBURN 231.85
18 BASSHAM, BROOKE JR GEORGIA 227.15
19 HAVENS, LYNDSEY FR SOUTH CAROLINA 224.15
20 HASTREITER, JENNA FR ALABAMA 222.05
21 Z-HERSHMAN, SARA FR GEORGIA 219.70
22 WELLS, KYLEE SR TENNESSEE 213.85
23 BROWN, JOEY FR KENTUCKY 212.80
24 HUNTER, EMILY FR GEORGIA 212.55
25 FULMER, BRITTANY FR TENNESSEE 200.80
26 TUTHILL, KARISSA FR ALABAMA 200.05
27 BRADLEY, ALICIA FR ARKANSAS 196.95

EVENT: 2 MEN's 3 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

OPTIONAL LIMITED
RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 JONES, PHIL JR TENNESSEE. 375.80 580.70 204.90 633.75
2 GARCIA, CAESAR SR AUBURN 378.45 599.20 220.75 612.80
3 BRADLEY, ANDY JR SOUTH CAROLINA 322.15 520.45 198.30 579.80
4 COLWILL, CHRIS FR GEORGIA 371.00 570.10 199.10 569.85
5 WILCOX, ZACK JR FLORIDA 356.55 542.90 186.35 562.55
6 BRICKER, MATT JR AUBURN 321.35 520.60 199.25 536.65
7 SIVULKA, ANDREW JR AUBURN 337.00 526.30 189.30 524.60
8 RODRIGUEZ, MARIO JR KENTUCKY 328.80 516.55 187.75 470.95

9 TARANTINO, JAVON FR TENNESSEE. 341.20 516.25
10 SEGERLIN, STEVEN FR AUBURN 311.30 509.35
11 AVERY, TODD JR GEORGIA 320.70 506.70
12 EMMERTON, DEAN SO SOUTH CAROLINA 293.85 492.95
13 SMITH, STEWART JR ALABAMA 305.30 488.35
14 VENDITTI, JOHN SO TENNESSEE. 289.65 467.65
15 ASHWORTH, AARON ALABAMA 279.40 460.05
16 HARRIS, ALAN SO ALABAMA 269.05 444.95

17 SCHMIDT, JUSTIN FR FLORIDA 274.95 435.75
18 BALMAN, IAN SO SOUTH CAROLINA 251.35 430.85
19 KEANE, ANDREW FR LOUISIANA STATE 261.65 409.30
20 MAPLE, JESSE FR ALABAMA 229.50 408.25
21 CRUM, ANDY FR LOUISIANA STATE 153.75 331.65

EVENT: 3 WOMEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

SEC Record: :21.92 MARITZA CORREIA GEORGIA
NCAA Record: :21.69 MARITZA CORREIA GEORGIA 2002
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :22.88
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :23.56

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) JOYCE, KARA LYNN FR GEORGIA :22.33 :22.12
2) COPARROPA, EILEEN SR AUBURN :22.37 :22.26
3) SHORT, BECKY SR AUBURN :22.42 :22.42
4) KEARNS, PAIGE JR GEORGIA :22.73 :22.80
5) FARRELL, MAUREEN JR FLORIDA :22.79 :22.89
6) STONER, PEGGY SR ARKANSAS :22.73 :22.91
7) MABRY, NEKA SR GEORGIA :22.65 :22.94
8) ANDERSON, JENNI JR AUBURN :22.68 :22.98

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) SWINDLE, CHRISTINA FR AUBURN :22.86 :22.72
10) SKAGGS, HEATHER SR SOUTH CAROLINA :23.05 :22.73
11) GEOROFF, ANDREA JR GEORGIA :23.02 :22.82
12) McHUGH, CAROLYNN JR SOUTH CAROLINA :23.16 :23.08
13) SEMCO, ARLENE JR ALABAMA :23.20 :23.18
14) BASTAK, ASHLEIGH SR SOUTH CAROLINA :23.09 :23.20
15) CSOBANKI, ZSUZSA JR ARKANSAS :23.29 :23.28
16) GIBNEY, CHANTAL SR FLORIDA :23.22 :23.45

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) JOYCE, KARA LYNN FR GEORGIA :22.33
2) COPARROPA, EILEEN SR AUBURN :22.37
3) SHORT, BECKY SR AUBURN :22.42
4) MABRY, NEKA SR GEORGIA :22.65
5) ANDERSON, JENNI JR AUBURN :22.68
6) STONER, PEGGY SR ARKANSAS :22.73
6) KEARNS, PAIGE JR GEORGIA :22.73
8) FARRELL, MAUREEN JR FLORIDA :22.79
9) SWINDLE, CHRISTINA FR AUBURN :22.86
10) GEOROFF, ANDREA JR GEORGIA :23.02
11) SKAGGS, HEATHER SR SOUTH CAROLINA :23.05
12) BASTAK, ASHLEIGH SR SOUTH CAROLINA :23.09
13) McHUGH, CAROLYNN JR SOUTH CAROLINA :23.16
14) SEMCO, ARLENE JR ALABAMA :23.20
15) GIBNEY, CHANTAL SR FLORIDA :23.22
16) CSOBANKI, ZSUZSA JR ARKANSAS :23.29
17) Van ASSEN, JENN SR SOUTH CAROLINA :23.33
18) TERNENT, TARYN SR TENNESSEE :23.55
19) SWANDER, LAURA SR AUBURN :23.56
20) BERTIROTTI, COLLEEN FR LOUISIANA STATE :23.64
21) JOHNS, LESLIE SR ARKANSAS :23.67
22) TERVEER, ABBI SO TENNESSEE :23.71
22) ORWIG, DRUE SR ARKANSAS :23.71
24) SKAGGS, HALEY SO SOUTH CAROLINA :23.72
25) BASSINO, MELINA FR ALABAMA :23.89
26) NANCE, AUNYA FR SOUTH CAROLINA :23.95
27) MOON, KRISTIN FR LOUISIANA STATE :24.06
28) LESLIE, DONNA SR LOUISIANA STATE :24.08
29) HASS, LANA SO ARKANSAS :24.12
30) BRAND, HEATHER JR LOUISIANA STATE :24.28
31) COTTINGHAM, BETHANY JR LOUISIANA STATE :24.29
31) DEVEAUX, NIKIA FR KENTUCKY :24.29
33) CHRISTY, ELIZABETH FR TENNESSEE :24.33
34) THIBODEAUX, KRISTEN SO ARKANSAS :24.34
35) LAFEVERS, ALISON SO ALABAMA :24.37
36) ADAMS, SONYA SO ALABAMA :24.38
37) KEEFER, MEGHAN FR TENNESSEE :24.39
38) CHETCUTI-McLEAN,JOAN SO KENTUCKY :24.41
39) BLEVINS, JESSICA JR TENNESSEE :24.57
40) ATHAYDE, TATIANA SO TENNESSEE :24.69
41) MILTENBERGER,CACKEY SR LOUISIANA STATE :25.06
42) JOHNS, EMILY FR LOUISIANA STATE :25.16
43) Z-TAYLOR, RACHEL SO LOUISIANA STATE :25.27
44) HONG, CHRISTINA SR SOUTH CAROLINA :25.93
45) McGRATH, KRISTIN JR TENNESSEE :26.47
46) WIT, CASSIE SO KENTUCKY :28.84
Z-KOLUKANOVA, JANA SO AUBURN :22.97 SCR
Z-HUPMAN, CHRISTIE SO GEORGIA :23.37 SCR
Z-WOODRUFF,CHRISTINE JR FLORIDA :23.39 SCR
Z-HUFF, MANDY SO FLORIDA :23.81 SCR
Z-JONES, KELLY JR AUBURN :24.48 SCR

EVENT: 4 MEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

SEC Record: :19.35 AARON CIARLA AUBURN 2000
NCAA Record: :19.05 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2002
Pool Record: :19.05 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2002
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :19.74
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :20.33

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) BOUSQUET, FRED JR AUBURN :19.93 :19.48
2) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN JR AUBURN :19.43 :19.58
3) GIBB, DEREK SR AUBURN :19.91 :19.70
4) JAYME, CARLOS SR FLORIDA :20.09 :19.90
5) LABAN, JOSH JR GEORGIA :20.20 :20.07
6) ROSAL, RAYMOND SR TENNESSEE. :20.29 :20.14
7) FARNHAM, DANIEL SO KENTUCKY :20.01 :20.19
8) PATRICK, TIM JR KENTUCKY :20.21 :20.35

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) GARDNER, SCOTT JR GEORGIA :20.29 :20.26
10) VERHOEF, PETER SO GEORGIA :20.43 :20.33
11) ERASMUS, DARREN SO ALABAMA :20.36 :20.34
12) GASPAROVICH, CLAY JR KENTUCKY :20.29 :20.38
13) HEBERT, ROSS SO LOUISIANA STATE :20.36 :20.39
14) HOLLINGER, CAMERON FR GEORGIA :20.45 :20.47
15) BARROS, FERNANDO SR KENTUCKY :20.41 :20.64
16) ASHBY, BRENDAN SR ALABAMA :20.47 :20.82

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN JR AUBURN :19.43
2) GIBB, DEREK SR AUBURN :19.91
3) BOUSQUET, FRED JR AUBURN :19.93
4) FARNHAM, DANIEL SO KENTUCKY :20.01
5) JAYME, CARLOS SR FLORIDA :20.09
6) LABAN, JOSH JR GEORGIA :20.20
7) PATRICK, TIM JR KENTUCKY :20.21
8) ROSAL, RAYMOND SR TENNESSEE. :20.29 :20.01
9) GARDNER, SCOTT JR GEORGIA :20.29 :20.15
10) GASPAROVICH, CLAY JR KENTUCKY :20.29 :20.29
11) ERASMUS, DARREN SO ALABAMA :20.36
11) HEBERT, ROSS SO LOUISIANA STATE :20.36
13) BARROS, FERNANDO SR KENTUCKY :20.41
14) VERHOEF, PETER SO GEORGIA :20.43
15) HOLLINGER, CAMERON FR GEORGIA :20.45
16) ASHBY, BRENDAN SR ALABAMA :20.47
17) MURPHY, ED SR SOUTH CAROLINA :20.51
18) SCHULTZ, SCOTT SR FLORIDA :20.54
19) DURYEA, BRAD JR TENNESSEE. :20.63
20) ERHARTIC, IGOR FR ALABAMA :20.64
21) GUSTAFSON, TYLER SO TENNESSEE. :20.69
22) DAVIDSON, TROY JR ALABAMA :20.88
23) LOWE, NEIL SR LOUISIANA STATE :20.96
24) CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN JR LOUISIANA STATE :21.09
25) DUFF, REID SO SOUTH CAROLINA :21.12
26) PARKIN, JOSH JR SOUTH CAROLINA :21.17
27) BASTAK, ADAM FR SOUTH CAROLINA :21.27
28) DOYLE, MARK FR KENTUCKY :21.39
29) MOON, ROBBIE SR LOUISIANA STATE :21.47
30) ASHBY, RYAN SO LOUISIANA STATE :21.48
31) SCHMIDT, JONATHON SO GEORGIA :21.49
32) COLLINS, CHRIS JR KENTUCKY :21.50
33) BURKHARD, MATT FR SOUTH CAROLINA :21.59
34) SMITH, JEFF SR ALABAMA :21.64
35) SCHMIDT, MATT SO ALABAMA :21.80
36) HALL, ADAM SR ALABAMA :21.83
37) CLOUTET, CHRIS FR LOUISIANA STATE :22.18
38) LILLARD, JIM FR SOUTH CAROLINA :22.60
39) NETTLING, BILLY SO KENTUCKY :23.07
Z-PASCALE, JOE FR AUBURN :20.26 SCR
Z-BORRECA, NICK SO FLORIDA :20.49 SCR
Z-TAYLOR, ANDREW FR GEORGIA :20.74 SCR
Z-WARY, CHRIS FR TENNESSEE. :21.36 SCR
Z-FARRIS, ANDY SO KENTUCKY :21.80 SCR
Z-CARTLEDGE, JON JR KENTUCKY :21.90 SCR

EVENT: 5 WOMEN's 400 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC Record: 4:05.82 MAGGIE BOWEN AUBURN 2003
NCAA Record: 4:02.28 SUMMER SANDERS STANFORD 1992
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 4:15.93
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 4:23.60

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) COVENTRY, KIRSTY JR AUBURN 4:12.40 4:08.87
:57.53 1:00.74 1:12.62 :57.98
2) McLARTY, SARA SR FLORIDA 4:13.30 4:10.66
:57.50 1:02.13 1:13.23 :57.80
3) RETRUM, LEAH FR FLORIDA 4:14.31 4:12.23
:57.78 1:01.32 1:15.21 :57.92
4) DUERK, LAUREN SO AUBURN 4:14.72 4:13.24
:59.35 1:03.03 1:11.70 :59.16
5) McCANN, KATIE JR FLORIDA 4:14.61 4:14.11
:57.88 1:03.19 1:14.18 :58.86
6) CARUSONE, ASHLEY FR FLORIDA 4:14.90 4:14.96
:58.68 1:03.81 1:15.04 :57.43
7) KLEIN, MELLISSA FR GEORGIA 4:14.88 4:15.11
:58.32 1:04.90 1:12.25 :59.64
8) JOHNSON, BRITTANY FR FLORIDA 4:14.49 4:15.22
:58.47 1:04.74 1:13.92 :58.09

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) BINDER, ADRIENNE FR AUBURN 4:15.70 4:12.97
:58.68 1:03.60 1:13.34 :57.35
10) MAUST, CLAIRE FR GEORGIA 4:19.47 4:16.32
:59.39 1:05.16 1:14.56 :57.21
11) AMARDEILH, ANNE FR AUBURN 4:20.97 4:18.70
:59.55 1:05.11 1:14.06 :59.98
12) YEVAK, KATIE JR GEORGIA 4:18.22 4:19.13
:58.39 1:06.49 1:14.11 1:00.14
13) PATE, VIRGINIA SR GEORGIA 4:17.91 4:19.35
:59.37 1:05.98 1:12.13 1:01.87
14) GREEN, MEREDITH JR FLORIDA 4:19.22 4:19.88
:58.57 1:05.85 1:16.61 :58.85
15) KENNEDY, KATIE JR FLORIDA 4:19.58 4:20.89
:59.58 1:06.07 1:14.60 1:00.64
16) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY FR AUBURN 4:21.54 4:22.90
1:01.03 1:06.10 1:16.70 :59.07

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) COVENTRY, KIRSTY JR AUBURN 4:12.40
:57.64 1:00.86 1:13.66 1:00.24
2) McLARTY, SARA SR FLORIDA 4:13.30
:57.66 1:03.42 1:13.89 :58.33
3) RETRUM, LEAH FR FLORIDA 4:14.31
:58.19 1:01.25 1:15.38 :59.49
4) JOHNSON, BRITTANY FR FLORIDA 4:14.49
:57.85 1:03.80 1:13.52 :59.32
5) McCANN, KATIE JR FLORIDA 4:14.61
:57.19 1:02.50 1:14.34 1:00.58
6) DUERK, LAUREN SO AUBURN 4:14.72
1:00.42 1:03.53 1:11.59 :59.18
7) KLEIN, MELLISSA FR GEORGIA 4:14.88
:58.69 1:05.07 1:11.08 1:00.04
8) CARUSONE, ASHLEY FR FLORIDA 4:14.90
:58.05 1:03.55 1:15.31 :57.99
9) BINDER, ADRIENNE FR AUBURN 4:15.70
:58.20 1:04.64 1:14.60 :58.26
10) PATE, VIRGINIA SR GEORGIA 4:17.91
:59.19 1:05.93 1:10.82 1:01.97
11) YEVAK, KATIE JR GEORGIA 4:18.22
:57.39 1:04.65 1:13.50 1:02.68
12) GREEN, MEREDITH JR FLORIDA 4:19.22
:57.85 1:04.75 1:16.26 1:00.36
13) MAUST, CLAIRE FR GEORGIA 4:19.47
:59.72 1:05.34 1:15.68 :58.73
14) KENNEDY, KATIE JR FLORIDA 4:19.58
:58.51 1:07.43 1:12.78 1:00.86
15) AMARDEILH, ANNE FR AUBURN 4:20.97
:58.22 1:06.03 1:14.05 1:02.67
16) PEIRSOL, HAYLEY FR AUBURN 4:21.54
1:00.54 1:05.41 1:16.39 :59.20
17) CONWAY, LAURA SO GEORGIA 4:22.21
:58.99 1:05.81 1:18.57 :58.84
18) MOORE, BRENNAN SO KENTUCKY 4:23.57
:59.50 1:03.75 1:19*** 1:01.32
19) SELAND, CASEY SR FLORIDA 4:24.44
:58.55 1:06.22 1:17.84 1:01.83
20) BROCKMAN, BETSY SO TENNESSEE 4:28.33
1:00.55 1:08.07 1:16.60 1:03.11
21) MOLINSKI, JENNA SO LOUISIANA STATE 4:28.43
1:01.54 1:05.41 1:19.14 1:02.34
22) COMMANDER, SHANTEL SO KENTUCKY 4:28.71
1:00.64 1:10.40 1:14.65 1:03.02
23) RUKA, MEREDITH FR SOUTH CAROLINA 4:28.98
1:00.86 1:07.83 1:17.70 1:02.59
24) MULDOON, CAITLIN JR KENTUCKY 4:32.10
1:01.66 1:10.20 1:19.43 1:00.81
25) SCHREINER, CHRSTINE SR ARKANSAS 4:33.19
1:00.43 1:11.14 1:19.75 1:01.87
26) YEAGER, ASHLEY FR TENNESSEE 4:34.16
1:01.05 1:08.02 1:22.75 1:02.34
27) NIEDER, SUSIE SR ARKANSAS 4:36.10
1:01.78 1:12.53 1:17.63 1:04.16
28) GATHINGS, MARGOT JR LOUISIANA STATE 4:40.33
:59.90 1:12.30 1:21.10 1:07.03
29) KORA, ANGELA SO ARKANSAS 4:42.52
1:07.36 1:07.32 1:23.37 1:04.47
Z-BEARD, BLAIR SR FLORIDA 4:18.33 SCR
:59.34 1:06.71 1:12.40 :59.88

EVENT: 6 MEN's 400 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

SEC Record: 3:42.36 GREG BURGESS FLORIDA 1992
NCAA Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAN MICHIGAN 1995
Pool Record: 3:40.65 ERIK VENDT SOUTHERN CAL. 2002
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 3:47.29
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 3:54.10

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) LOCHTE, RYAN SO FLORIDA 3:47.49 3:41.32**
:51.39 :55.98 1:04.27 :49.68
** SEC Record:
2) SHANTEAU, ERIC SO AUBURN 3:48.77 3:44.68
:53.31 :56.79 1:02.90 :51.68
3) BATHAZI, ISTVAN SR SOUTH CAROLINA 3:49.97 3:46.69
:52.91 :58.17 1:03.65 :51.96
4) MARGALIS, ROBERT JR GEORGIA 3:49.42 3:46.75
:52.28 :57.48 1:05.59 :51.40
5) KNOWLES, JEREMY SR AUBURN 3:50.24 3:48.48
:52.71 :57.65 1:04.43 :53.69
6) HARTLEY, BRIAN SO FLORIDA 3:50.11 3:50.90
:52.15 :57.83 1:08.73 :52.19
7) WOLFGARTEN, JAN JR FLORIDA 3:51.40 3:51.57
:53.75 :58.97 1:05.99 :52.86
8) McAULIFFE, BRENT SR GEORGIA 3:53.21 3:51.63
:53.14 :59.70 1:04.90 :53.89

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) BOVELL, GEORGE SO AUBURN 3:55.08 3:50.01
:55.06 :58.06 1:06.41 :50.48
10) LAM, RANDY SR GEORGIA 3:53.48 3:50.23
:52.46 :58.26 1:06.65 :52.86
11) DAUW, CASEY SO TENNESSEE. 3:55.67 3:50.70
:52.89 :58.34 1:07.17 :52.30
12) WORBY, BEN SR ALABAMA 3:55.05 3:53.06
:53.29 1:01.34 1:05.08 :53.35
13) KAUFMAN, SCOTT JR FLORIDA 3:55.53 3:55.28
:53.53 1:01.21 1:07.17 :53.37
14) MAHANEY, ANDREW SR GEORGIA 3:58.23 3:57.09
:52.45 :59.15 1:11.28 :54.21
15) COVER, BRANDON SR GEORGIA 3:55.56 3:59.15
:53.60 :59.72 1:10.40 :55.43
16) KNOPF, NATE JR AUBURN 3:58.52 4:00.32
:55.95 1:02.16 1:07.89 :54.32

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) LOCHTE, RYAN SO FLORIDA 3:47.49
:52.06 :56.79 1:06.91 :51.73
2) SHANTEAU, ERIC SO AUBURN 3:48.77
:53.95 :57.44 1:02.96 :54.42
3) MARGALIS, ROBERT JR GEORGIA 3:49.42
:52.34 :57.57 1:05.46 :54.05
4) BATHAZI, ISTVAN SR SOUTH CAROLINA 3:49.97
:52.98 :58.49 1:05.33 :53.17
5) HARTLEY, BRIAN SO FLORIDA 3:50.11
:52.39 :57.33 1:08.03 :52.36
6) KNOWLES, JEREMY SR AUBURN 3:50.24
:53.03 :58.92 1:04.46 :53.83
7) WOLFGARTEN, JAN JR FLORIDA 3:51.40
:53.64 :59.76 1:05.65 :52.35
8) McAULIFFE, BRENT SR GEORGIA 3:53.21
:53.42 :59.97 1:05.41 :54.41
9) LAM, RANDY SR GEORGIA 3:53.48
:51.75 :59.16 1:07.24 :55.33
10) WORBY, BEN SR ALABAMA 3:55.05
:52.13 1:00.03 1:05.94 :56.95
11) BOVELL, GEORGE SO AUBURN 3:55.08
:52.64 :57.74 1:09.55 :55.15
12) KAUFMAN, SCOTT JR FLORIDA 3:55.53
:53.79 1:00.97 1:07.04 :53.73
13) COVER, BRANDON SR GEORGIA 3:55.56
:52.81 :59.46 1:09.07 :54.22
14) DAUW, CASEY SO TENNESSEE. 3:55.67
:53.69 :58.92 1:09.31 :53.75
15) MAHANEY, ANDREW SR GEORGIA 3:58.23
:51.93 :59.16 1:12.80 :54.34
16) KNOPF, NATE JR AUBURN 3:58.52
:55.17 1:01.67 1:07.85 :53.83
17) SOUTHON, FRANCK JR ALABAMA 3:58.79
:52.39 :58.52 1:11.09 :56.79
18) FISCHETTI, ROBBIE FR FLORIDA 3:59.18
:54.49 1:01.27 1:06.04 :57.38
19) CLEMENT, EDDIE SR KENTUCKY 3:59.53
:51.92 1:00.73 1:11.22 :55.66
20) WRIGHT, TRAVIS FR TENNESSEE. 3:59.66
:52.93 :59.67 1:12.28 :54.78
21) FRANKLIN, CHRIS FR TENNESSEE. 4:00.32
:54.13 :59.22 1:11.97 :55.00
22) HANSEN, TIM FR ALABAMA 4:01.48
:53.48 1:00.34 1:10.38 :57.28
23) MRAZEK, WILLIAM FR FLORIDA 4:01.89
:53.89 1:00.34 1:08.05 :59.61
24) BOYES, JUSTIN JR LOUISIANA STATE 4:02.22
:52.95 1:01.53 1:09.63 :58.11
25) FARRINGTON, MIKE SO SOUTH CAROLINA 4:04.51
:56.15 1:01.75 1:10.07 :56.54
26) ARCE, MIKE JR KENTUCKY 4:04.93
:56.24 1:03.08 1:07.12 :58.49
27) FARRINGTON, TIM SO SOUTH CAROLINA 4:05.23
:54.93 1:01.58 1:11.77 :56.95
28) REDINGER, DANE JR KENTUCKY 4:06.14
:53.92 1:03.46 1:10.37 :58.39
29) WEBER, ERIC FR KENTUCKY 4:10.38
:55.40 1:03.66 1:13.04 :58.28
30) ROMERO, BERNARDO SO ALABAMA 4:10.43
:54.58 1:03.66 1:12.13 1:00.06
Z-THORNBURN, WILL FR GEORGIA 3:56.38 SCR
:53.88 :57.62 1:10.60 :54.28
Z-MEENA, ELLIOT SO FLORIDA 4:00.61 SCR
:52.02 1:02.48 1:10.54 :55.57
Z-ARROYO, GUIDO SO ALABAMA 4:17.33 SCR
:55.71 1:03.72 1:16.63 1:01.27

EVENT: 7 WOMEN's 100 Yard BACKSTROKE

SEC Record: :52.50 COURTNEY SHEALY GEORGIA 2000
NCAA Record: :49.97 NATALIE COUGHLIN CALIFORNIA 2002
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :54.47
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :56.10

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) HOELZER, MARGARET JR AUBURN :53.26 :52.54
:25.36 :27.18
2) FARRELL, MAUREEN JR FLORIDA :53.90 :53.92
:26.28 :27.64
3) FESSEL, JACQUE SO TENNESSEE :54.52 :54.03
:26.20 :27.83
4) MABRY, NEKA SR GEORGIA :54.08 :54.09
:26.53 :27.56
5) MOSS, JERI SO AUBURN :54.93 :54.61
:26.60 :28.01
6) ANDERSON, JENNI JR AUBURN :54.82 :54.63
:26.97 :27.66
7) VOLCAN, ERIN SO AUBURN :54.70 :54.71
:26.64 :28.07
8) SWINDLE, CHRISTINA FR AUBURN :55.16 :55.58
:26.69 :28.89

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) HALLQUIST, KATHRYN SO ALABAMA :55.65 :55.28
:27.19 :28.09
10) SIEGELE, JESSICA JR KENTUCKY :55.82 :55.38
:26.82 :28.56
11) HARM, TRICIA SO GEORGIA :56.07 :55.93
:27.56 :28.37
12) STAAK, LINDSAY JR LOUISIANA STATE :56.70 :56.57
:27.45 :29.12
13) ORWIG, DRUE SR ARKANSAS :57.00 :56.59
:27.48 :29.11
14) ARSENAULT, SAMANTHA JR GEORGIA :55.95 :56.77
:27.54 :29.23
15) AUER, BARBARA SR ARKANSAS :56.73 :56.86
:27.81 :29.05
16) CHURA, HALEY FR GEORGIA :56.95 :57.37
:28.03 :29.34

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) HOELZER, MARGARET JR AUBURN :53.26
:25.77 :27.49
2) FARRELL, MAUREEN JR FLORIDA :53.90
:26.27 :27.63
3) MABRY, NEKA SR GEORGIA :54.08
:26.32 :27.76
4) FESSEL, JACQUE SO TENNESSEE :54.52
:26.12 :28.40
5) VOLCAN, ERIN SO AUBURN :54.70
:26.68 :28.02
6) ANDERSON, JENNI JR AUBURN :54.82
:26.27 :28.55
7) MOSS, JERI SO AUBURN :54.93
:26.85 :28.08
8) SWINDLE, CHRISTINA FR AUBURN :55.16
:26.63 :28.53
9) HALLQUIST, KATHRYN SO ALABAMA :55.65
:27.02 :28.63
10) SIEGELE, JESSICA JR KENTUCKY :55.82
:26.53 :29.29
11) ARSENAULT, SAMANTHA JR GEORGIA :55.95
:26.83 :29.12
12) HARM, TRICIA SO GEORGIA :56.07
:27.14 :28.93
13) STAAK, LINDSAY JR LOUISIANA STATE :56.70
:27.32 :29.38
14) AUER, BARBARA SR ARKANSAS :56.73
:27.94 :28.79
15) CHURA, HALEY FR GEORGIA :56.95
:27.86 :29.09
16) ORWIG, DRUE SR ARKANSAS :57.00
:27.59 :29.41
17) TERNENT, TARYN SR TENNESSEE :57.45
:27.86 :29.59
18) CLEGG, HANNAH JR ARKANSAS :57.49
:27.91 :29.58
19) MYCO, RACHEL FR GEORGIA :57.74
:28.21 :29.53
20) FULOP, MARIANN FR ARKANSAS :57.75
:27.71 :30.04
21) VOGEL, RANDI SO TENNESSEE :57.97
:28.07 :29.90
22) ROGERS, REBECCA FR ALABAMA :58.28
:28.10 :30.18
23) SECHRIST, SHAWNA SR KENTUCKY :58.39
:28.79 :29.60
24) SHARPE, KIMBERLY FR ALABAMA :58.88
:28.15 :30.73
25) BEJI, SELMA FR ALABAMA :58.98
:28.76 :30.22
26) PETRY, LISA JR ARKANSAS :59.05
:29.12 :29.93
27) WOLTERS, MEGAN JR LOUISIANA STATE 1:00.58
:29.47 :31.11
28) BLEVINS, JESSICA JR TENNESSEE 1:00.59
:29.54 :31.05
29) McGIFFIN, ELIZABETH SR ALABAMA 1:00.65
:29.46 :31.19
Z-LAWLESS,ALESSANDRA JR AUBURN :57.51 SCR
:27.80 :29.71

EVENT: 8 MEN's 100 Yard BACKSTROKE

SEC Record: :46.37 MICHAEL GILLIAM TENNESSEE
NCAA Record: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997
Pool Record: :45.54 PETER MARSHALL STANFORD 2002
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: :47.43
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: :48.85

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MARTINEC, EVAN SR LOUISIANA STATE :47.40 :46.23**
:22.17 :24.06
** SEC Record:
2) HUNT, BRYCE SR AUBURN :47.26 :46.94
:23.44 :23.50
3) MANGABEIRA, GABE JR FLORIDA :47.09 :47.16
:22.65 :24.51
4) KELLAM, CHRIS SR FLORIDA :47.78 :47.59
:23.39 :24.20
5) BARLOW, CHAD JR AUBURN :48.29 :47.74
:23.11 :24.63
6) VAN WIE, DOUG SO AUBURN :48.43 :47.85
:23.47 :24.38
7) GIBB, DEREK SR AUBURN :48.44 :48.11
:23.46 :24.65
8) OSBORN, PETER JR GEORGIA :49.00 :49.27
:23.84 :25.43

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) ULRICH, CLAUDIO SR FLORIDA :49.04 :48.89
:23.57 :25.32
10) ENGLE, ANDREW FR TENNESSEE. :49.76 :49.37
:23.52 :25.85
11) STRECKER, JARED JR LOUISIANA STATE :49.48 :49.44
:23.69 :25.75
12) ASHBY, BRENDAN SR ALABAMA :49.44 :49.91
:24.16 :25.75
13) BRAVO, ALEJANDRO FR KENTUCKY :50.34 :50.15
:24.16 :25.99
14) BARROS, FERNANDO SR KENTUCKY :49.65 :50.29
:24.04 :26.25
15) FULTON, JOSH JR TENNESSEE. :49.93 :50.59
:24.37 :26.22
16) UNDERHILL, COLIN SR GEORGIA :50.35 :50.70
:24.41 :26.29

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) MANGABEIRA, GABE JR FLORIDA :47.09
:22.59 :24.50
2) HUNT, BRYCE SR AUBURN :47.26
:23.43 :23.83
3) MARTINEC, EVAN SR LOUISIANA STATE :47.40
:23.07 :24.33
4) KELLAM, CHRIS SR FLORIDA :47.78
:23.48 :24.30
5) BARLOW, CHAD JR AUBURN :48.29
:23.22 :25.07
6) VAN WIE, DOUG SO AUBURN :48.43
:23.45 :24.98
7) GIBB, DEREK SR AUBURN :48.44
:23.54 :24.90
8) OSBORN, PETER JR GEORGIA :49.00
:23.80 :25.20
9) ULRICH, CLAUDIO SR FLORIDA :49.04
:23.46 :25.58
10) ASHBY, BRENDAN SR ALABAMA :49.44
:23.95 :25.49
11) STRECKER, JARED JR LOUISIANA STATE :49.48
:24.00 :25.48
12) BARROS, FERNANDO SR KENTUCKY :49.65
:23.54 :26.11
13) ENGLE, ANDREW FR TENNESSEE. :49.76
:23.71 :26.05
14) FULTON, JOSH JR TENNESSEE. :49.93
:23.92 :26.01
15) BRAVO, ALEJANDRO FR KENTUCKY :50.34
:24.38 :25.96
16) UNDERHILL, COLIN SR GEORGIA :50.35
:24.37 :25.98
17) DERIEG, LIR SR SOUTH CAROLINA :50.42
:24.39 :26.03
18) FARNHAM, DANIEL SO KENTUCKY :50.44
:24.40 :26.04
19) CLOUGH, BRYCE FR TENNESSEE. :50.52
:24.27 :26.25
20) ROBERTS, DAVE JR KENTUCKY :51.65
:24.77 :26.88
21) CONDON, SEAN FR SOUTH CAROLINA :53.06
:25.56 :27.50
22) BERQUIST, DARRON SR KENTUCKY :53.30
:25.48 :27.82
23) ARCKEY, BRENT SO ALABAMA :53.63
:25.63 :28.00
Z-CELLINI, MICHAEL FR GEORGIA :49.80 SCR
:24.53 :25.27
Z-GREENER, ANDREW SO FLORIDA :50.59 SCR
:24.62 :25.97
Z-LENYK, SCOTT SR GEORGIA :51.35 SCR
:25.11 :26.24
Z-MOORE, CAMERON JR KENTUCKY :53.92 SCR
:25.87 :28.05

EVENT: 9 WOMEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC Record: 7:01.00 AUBURN 2003
NCAA Record: 7:01.00 AUBURN 2003
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 7:11.65
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 7:24.59

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) AUBURN 7:05.58
1) HOELZER, MARGARET JR 1:44.94 3) BINDER, ADRIENNE FR 1:48.13
2) KEMP, HEATHER SR 1:46.06 4) COVENTRY, KIRSTY JR 1:46.45

2) GEORGIA 7:07.65
1) DeSCENZA, MARY SO 1:45.69 3) HARDT, JULIE SR 1:47.81
2) ARSENAULT, SAMANTHA JR 1:48.28 4) JOYCE, KARA LYNN FR 1:45.87

3) FLORIDA 7:07.82
1) ELLIS, JAIMIE SR 1:46.50 3) ATKINSON, JANELLE JR 1:47.07
2) McLARTY, SARA SR 1:46.53 4) UHLE, MARIETTA SO 1:47.72

4) SOUTH CAROLINA 7:16.39
1) SKAGGS, HEATHER SR 1:49.25 3) SKAGGS, HALEY SO 1:50.22
2) Van ASSEN, JENN SR 1:46.58 4) DEDEKIND, BRONWYN SR 1:50.34

5) LOUISIANA STATE 7:24.29
1) BEADLE, MARGARET JR 1:50.62 3) LESLIE, DONNA SR 1:51.36
2) HARVEY, LAUREN JR 1:51.19 4) SMITH, STEPHANIE SR 1:51.12

5) ALABAMA 7:24.29
1) GRANT, ANNA SO 1:49.85 3) THEILEMANN, TARA FR 1:51.53
2) BASSINO, MELINA FR 1:51.32 4) GILBERT, AMANDA FR 1:51.59

7) TENNESSEE 7:24.35
1) CHRISTY, ELIZABETH FR 1:53.80 3) TERVEER, ABBI SO 1:52.83
2) FESSEL, JACQUE SO 1:49.52 4) TOMES, MEGAN FR 1:48.20

8) ARKANSAS 7:27.17
1) LYNN, WHITNEY JR 1:50.81 3) CSOBANKI, ZSUZSA JR 1:52.80
2) AUER, BARBARA SR 1:51.80 4) JOHNS, LESLIE SR 1:51.76

9) KENTUCKY 7:32.19
1) VROOMAN, MARCI JR 1:52.11 3) MOORE, BRENNAN SO 1:52.65
2) BOURGEOIS, AMANDA SR 1:52.60 4) COMMANDER, SHANTEL SO 1:54.83

EVENT: 10 MEN's 800 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

SEC Record: 6:20.14 FLORIDA 2003
NCAA Record: 6:17.35 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 2002
Pool Record: 6:17.35 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 2002
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "A" CUT: 6:26.08
QUALIFYING FOR NCAA "B" CUT: 6:37.66

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) FLORIDA 6:21.29
1) LOCHTE, RYAN SO 1:34.57 3) MANGABEIRA, GABE JR 1:36.13
2) WIEBECK, KRIS JR 1:35.76 4) SIOUI, ADAM JR 1:34.83

2) AUBURN 6:23.07
1) JONES, BJ JR 1:35.63 3) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN JR 1:36.38
2) SCHNEIDER, JOEY FR 1:36.11 4) BOVELL, GEORGE SO 1:34.95

3) SOUTH CAROLINA 6:30.68
1) SZUCS, TAMAS SR 1:37.92 3) MACK, COLBY FR 1:38.21
2) BATHAZI, TOMI SO 1:37.44 4) BATHAZI, ISTVAN SR 1:37.11

4) KENTUCKY 6:31.01
1) CRUZ, DANIEL JR 1:37.14 3) FARNHAM, DANIEL SO 1:39.50
2) MANLEY, STEVEN SO 1:35.72 4) CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM JR 1:38.65

5) ALABAMA 6:32.86
1) FALMION, CHRIS JR 1:38.05 3) JONES, JT SO 1:39.17
2) ERHARTIC, IGOR FR 1:38.20 4) WILCOX, JAMES SR 1:37.44

6) TENNESSEE 6:33.45
1) GOLDBERG, BRYAN SO 1:39.01 3) DAUW, CASEY SO 1:38.42
2) GUSTAFSON, TYLER SO 1:37.78 4) BREE, ANDREW SR 1:38.24

7) GEORGIA 6:36.51
1) MARGALIS, ROBERT JR 1:38.12 3) HOLLINGER, CAMERON FR 1:40.62
2) OWEN, MATT SO 1:39.35 4) ALLEYNE, DAMIAN SO 1:38.42

8) LOUISIANA STATE 6:39.42
1) STANCZYK, CHRIS SR 1:38.08 3) JAYNES, MYLES JR 1:40.49
2) SISK, MARK WAYNE FR 1:41.31 4) MINARTZ, JAN JR 1:39.54

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week