FINA World Cup: Yamada, Tanaka, Walker Set US Open Records; Moses, Lezak, Thompson Keep Winning

By Phillip Whitten

EAST MEADOW, NY., January 31. THREE US Open records were set today to highlight the second day of competition at the FINA World Cup meet at the Nassau County Aquatic Center in East Meadow NY. Japanese swimmers Sachiko Yamada and Masami Tanaka joined the USA's Neil Walker in setting the new Open standards.

Yamada kicked off the record-breaking by taking down the oldest mark in the book — Sippy Woodhead's 4:02.59 for the 400m free set back in 1978. Splitting 2:00.13 at the halfway mark, Yamada came storming back in 2:01.23 to touch in 4:01.36.

Yesterday, Yamada set a US Open mark of 8:13.66 in the 800 free, history's second fastest time. Only Yamada's own WR of 8:13.35, set last week, is faster.

Masami Tanaka, the former WR-holder in the short course 200m breaststroke, matched her Japanese National Team teammate with a US Open record in that event. Tanaka, who has been training in the US, caught European champ Mirna Jukic at the 125 meter turn, then kept pulling away to win in 2:21.20. The old Open mark was 2:21.42 by Amanda Beard.

Tanaka split 1:08.67 – 1:12.53; Jukic, who finished in 2:23.18, split 1:08.23 – 1:14.95.

Neil Walker beat a loaded field in the 50m backstroke to set a US Open mark of 23.77. Randall Bal was second in 24.07 with Lenny Krayzelburg third in 24.48. Michael Gilliam, who held the Open mark at 23.93, was fifth tonight in 24.81.

Jenny Thompson didn't set any records, but she won two more events to finish 4-for-4 at this meet. Tonight JT took the 100m free in 53.63, defeating Finland's Hanna-Maria Seppala, the 2003 long course world champion, who touched in 53.92. Jenny had an even easier time of it in the 50 fly where her 26.04 put her well ahead of second place finisher Rachel Komisarz, 26.97.

Gabrielle Rose, who has been training in her hometown with the Memphis Thunder, also recorded twin wins tonight. In the 50 breast, she clocked a swift 31.34 seconds, upsetting Tanaka (31.49) and Jukic (31.50). An hour later she used a strong back half to overtake Martina Moravcova and Shelly Ripple-Johnston to win the 100 IM in 1:00.54. Moravcova (1:01.17) and Ripple-Johnston (1:01.19) followed.

Once again, Ed Moses turned in the day's best men's time. The Curl-Burke phenom smoked a strong field to win the 100 breast in 57.96, easily putting away former long course WR-holder Roman Sloudnov, of Russia (59.61). Moses has now won the breaststroke triple in four successive World Cup meets.

Jason Lezak followed up his impressive 100m freestyle win yesterday (46.98) with an equally outstanding performance in the 50 meter sprint, as he lit up the scoreboard in 21.42 seconds. Roland Schoeman followed in 21.57.

Ukraine's Yana Klochkova, winner of the 200 IM last night in 2:09.79, took the 400 meter version of the race tonight, but it wasn't easy as the WR-holder and defending Olympic champion was dogged all the way by determined newcomer Julia Smit, 17. Klochkova was faster for every lap of the race but not by much, as she finished in 4:33.58 to Smit's 4:36.18 in a race that also featured Canada's Joanne Malar and Maggie Bowen. Smit, virtually unknown a year ago, may well be a contender for a spot on the 2004 US Olympic team in this event.

Romania scored with two victories this evening. Dragos Coman held off a determined Chris Thompson to take the 1500 meters in 14:44.69 to Thompson's 14:47.40. It was Thompson's best effort in several years and bodes well for Olympic Trials.

Razvan Florea notched Romania's second win with a 1:53.80 in the 200m backstroke.

South Africa's Ryk Neethling equaled his own African mark in breezing to victory in the 200m free in 1:43.85. Chad Carvin followed in 1:45.49 while two-time Olympian Josh Davis, beginning his bid for a third Olympiad, was sixth in 1:49.33.

Ben Michaelson was an easy winner in the 100m fly in 51.42. Slovenia's Peter Mankoc won a tight 200m IM in 1:59.21. Tommy Hannan took second (1:59.80) while Barbados' Bradley Alley finished third (1:59.83).

Britain's Sarah Price and Georgina Lee each scored a victory. Price was right in the 100 back (1:00.39), holding off a fast-closing Haley Cope (1:00.47). Lee took the 200 fly in 2:08.03.

FINA Swimming World Cup 7
East Meadow, New York
January 30-31, 2004

25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Two: January 31, 2004

Event 18 Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 52.17 3/17/2000 Therese Alshammar, SWE
American: A 52.92 3/16/2000 Jenny Thompson, USA
U S Open: O 53.49 11/18/1999Jenny Thompson, Stanford
World Cup: C 52.64 11/28/2003Lisbeth Lenton, AUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Thompson, Jenny 31 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 54.83 53.63 980
25.93 53.63 (27.70)
2 Seppala, Hanna-Mar 20 FINLAND 54.53 53.92 972
25.89 53.92 (28.03)
3 Lanne, Colleen 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 54.45 54.24 963
26.00 54.24 (28.24)
4 Moravcova, Martina 28 SLOVAKIA 54.96 54.89 946
26.64 54.89 (28.25)
5 Phenix, Erin 23 USA/LONGHORN-ST 55.43 55.09 940
26.40 55.09 (28.69)
6 Jeffrey, Rhiannon 18 USA/UNATTACHED-FG 55.41 55.26 936
26.97 55.26 (28.29)
7 Gotz, Daniela 17 GERMANY 55.14 55.41 932
26.25 55.41 (29.16)
8 Delaroli-Cazziolat 21 BRAZIL 55.74 56.55 901
26.85 56.55 (29.70)
Preliminaries
9 Vollmer, Dana 17 USA/FORT WORTH-NT 55.75
10 Button, Jennifer 27 CANADA 55.87
11 Ripple-Johnston, S 24 USA/ELMWOOD SHAR-LA 55.97
12 Lee, Georgina 23 USA/SMU-NT/Great Br 56.08
13 Porenta, Jennifer 19 CANADA 56.21
14 Foschi, Jessica 24 USA/LIAC-MR 56.37
15 Bryarly, Meredith 25 USA/OMNI-CT 56.47
16 Kolukanova, Jana 23 ESTONIA 56.54
17 Urabe, Norie 18 JAPAN 56.76
18 Tavernier, Angela 21 FRANCE 57.02
19 Hedenskog, Claire 24 SWEDEN 57.14
20 Lemmen, Celina 19 USA/SMU-NT/Netherla 57.30
21 Darling, Leane 19 USA/SMU-NT 57.34
22 Pike, Natalie 19 USA/UNATTACHED-FG 57.37
23 Vlasakova, Michell 21 USA/SMU-NT/Czech Re 57.50
24 Pomeroy, Laura 21 USA/SMU-NT/Canada 57.62
25 Marshall, Dallas 22 USA/SMU-NT 57.65
26 Smit, Julia 17 USA/THREE VILLAG-MR 57.74
27 Ryu, Yoon Ji 19 KOREA 57.83
28 Wanberg, Lotta 25 SWEDEN 57.86
29 Illescas, Jennifer 17 USA/AGUA-MR 58.40
30 Francis, Paige 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 58.59
31 Hrdinova, Martina 20 USA/SMU-NT/Slovakia 58.94
32 Duguet, Paola 17 COLOMBIA 1:00.40
33 Rose, Gabrielle 27 USA/MEMPHIS THUN-SE 1:01.76
34 Whitehurst, Keri 18 VIRGIN ISLANDS 1:01.78
35 Westerman, Fara 16 VIRGIN ISLANDS 1:06.05
36 Myrvang, Annie 13 VIRGIN ISLANDS 1:07.98

Event 19 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:41.10 2/6/2000 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:44.10 3/17/2000 Josh Davis, USA
U S Open: O 1:43.54 11/23/2002Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
World Cup: C 1:41.10 2/6/2000 Ian Thorpe, AUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Neethling, Ryk 27 SOUTH AFRICA 1:47.83 1:43.85A 991
23.96 50.53 (26.57) 1:17.28 (26.75) 1:43.85 (26.57)
2 Carvin, Chad 30 USA/MISSION VIEJ-CA 1:47.94 1:45.49 968
25.10 51.68 (26.58) 1:18.66 (26.98) 1:45.49 (26.83)
3 Herbst, Stefan 26 GERMANY 1:48.47 1:45.65 966
24.48 51.21 (26.73) 1:18.39 (27.18) 1:45.65 (27.26)
4 Coman, Dragos 24 ROMANIA 1:48.10 1:46.54 954
24.78 51.61 (26.83) 1:19.11 (27.50) 1:46.54 (27.43)
5 Dusing, Nate 26 USA/LONGHORN-ST 1:49.48 1:47.48 941
24.75 51.76 (27.01) 1:19.40 (27.64) 1:47.48 (28.08)
6 Davis, Joshua 32 USA/UNATTACHED-ST 1:49.33 1:49.33 915
25.06 52.62 (27.56) 1:21.11 (28.49) 1:49.33 (28.22)
7 Bao, Jing Tao 21 CHINA-MR 1:48.64 1:49.50 913
25.45 52.96 (27.51) 1:21.03 (28.07) 1:49.50 (28.47)
8 Liu, Yu 22 CHINA-MR 1:48.92 1:50.30 902
25.03 52.18 (27.15) 1:20.61 (28.43) 1:50.30 (29.69)
Preliminaries
4 Walker, Neil 28 USA/LONGHORN-ST 1:48.35
10 Bodet, Sebastien 19 FRANCE 1:49.53
11 Townsend, Darian 20 SOUTH AFRICA 1:50.57
12 Godec, Jernej 18 SLOVENIA 1:51.56
13 Jayme, Carlos 24 BRAZIL 1:51.74
14 Prosser, Cameron 19 AUSTRALIA 1:51.86
15 Marchand, Xavier 31 FRANCE 1:52.40
16 Folker, Nick 28 SOUTH AFRICA 1:52.43
17 Moreau, Lionel 28 FRANCE 1:52.74
18 Fesenko, Sergiy 22 UKRAINE 1:52.84
19 Gilot, Fabien 18 FRANCE 1:53.93
20 Starke, Benjamin 18 GERMANY 1:54.28
21 Borges, Gustavo 32 BRAZIL 1:55.02
22 Qali, Zain 17 KUWAIT 1:57.89
— Schumacher, Bradle 30 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA NS

Event 20 Women 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 29.96 4/4/2002 Emma Igelstrom, SWE
American: A 30.89 12/9/2001 Amanda Beard, USA
U S Open: O 30.68 11/28/2001Luo Xuejuan, CHN
World Cup: C 30.24 11/30/2003Brooke Hanson, AUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Rose, Gabrielle 27 USA/MEMPHIS THUN-SE 32.60 31.34 948
2 Tanaka, Masami 25 JAPAN/Curl-Burke 31.95 31.49 941
3 Jukic, Mirna 18 AUSTRIA 31.89 31.50 940
4 Hardy, Jessica 17 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 32.08 31.71 931
5 van Osten, Lauren 26 CANADA 32.65 32.42 897
6 Ostling, Maria 26 SWEDEN 32.71 32.48 894
7 Helbig, Sonja 17 GERMANY 33.16 33.05 868
8 Le Paranthoen, Ann 27 FRANCE 33.20 33.56 844
Preliminaries
9 Poleska, Anne 24 GERMANY 33.25
10 Sakamoto, Hiroka 23 JAPAN/Curl-Burke 33.29
11 Pomeroy, Laura 21 USA/SMU-NT/Canada 33.39
12 Bryarly, Meredith 25 USA/OMNI-CT 33.55
13 Lewandowski, Julia 15 AUSTRIA 34.18
14 Thomassin, Laurie 18 FRANCE 34.71

Event 21 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 57.47 1/23/2002 Ed Moses, USA
American: A 57.47 1/23/2002 Ed Moses, USA
U S Open: O 57.66 3/24/2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
World Cup: C 57.47 1/23/2002 Ed Moses, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Moses, Ed 24 USA/CURL-BURKE-PV 59.45 57.96 1010
27.43 57.96 (30.53)
2 Sludnov, Roman 24 RUSSIA 1:01.15 59.61 969
27.96 59.61 (31.65)
3 Denniston, David 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:00.42 59.63 969
27.92 59.63 (31.71)
4 Polyakov, Vladisla 21 KAZAKHSTAN 1:00.71 1:00.14 956
28.43 1:00.14 (31.71)
5 Knabe, Morgan 23 CANADA 1:01.36 1:00.86 939
28.76 1:00.86 (32.10)
6 Barbosa, Henrique 20 BRAZIL 1:00.93 1:00.93 937
28.87 1:00.93 (32.06)
7 Marrs, Jarrod 29 USA/CURL-BURKE-PV 1:00.57 1:00.97 936
28.35 1:00.97 (32.62)
8 Gonzalez, Marco 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:01.92 1:01.57 921
28.60 1:01.57 (32.97)
Preliminaries
9 de Prins, Alwin 26 LUXEMBOURG 1:01.94
10 Duboscq, Hugues 23 FRANCE 1:01.97
11 Kidd, Matthew 25 GREAT BRITAIN 1:02.18
12 Guo, Zhi Fang 19 CHINA-MR 1:02.37
13 Neumann, Johannes 19 GERMANY 1:03.06
14 Ally, Bradley 18 BARBADOS 1:03.19
15 Comerford, Rory 19 AUSTRALIA 1:03.56
16 Emilio Jr., Luis 25 BRAZIL 1:04.28
17 Moreau, Gael 18 FRANCE 1:05.20
18 Beckwith, Harvey 26 USA/CORAL SPRING-FG 1:05.68

Event 22 Women 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 4:27.83 1/19/2002 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:31.76 12/2/1993 Allison Wagner, USA
U S Open: O 4:33.44 1/3/1981 Tracy Caulkins, USA
World Cup: C 4:27.83 1/19/2002 Yana Klochkova, UKR
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Klochkova, Yana 22 UKRAINE 4:30.00 4:33.58 982
29.53 1:02.55 (33.02) 1:37.15 (34.60) 2:10.79 (33.64)
2:50.27 (39.48) 3:30.63 (40.36) 4:02.33 (31.70) 4:33.58 (31.25)
2 Smit, Julia 17 USA/THREE VILLAG-MR 4:47.91L 4:36.18 968
29.60 1:03.46 (33.86) 1:38.24 (34.78) 2:11.98 (33.74)
2:51.72 (39.74) 3:32.39 (40.67) 4:04.80 (32.41) 4:36.18 (31.38)
3 Malar, Joanne 29 CANADA 4:38.34 4:36.85 965
30.92 1:05.12 (34.20) 1:40.26 (35.14) 2:14.32 (34.06)
2:53.52 (39.20) 3:33.35 (39.83) 4:06.12 (32.77) 4:36.85 (30.73)
4 Kejzar, Alenka 25 SLOVENIA 4:33.80 4:38.44 956
30.23 1:04.16 (33.93) 1:39.59 (35.43) 2:14.28 (34.69)
2:53.45 (39.17) 3:32.73 (39.28) 4:05.97 (33.24) 4:38.44 (32.47)
5 Warden, Elizabeth 26 CANADA 4:37.78 4:39.54 951
30.96 1:05.43 (34.47) 1:41.10 (35.67) 2:15.53 (34.43)
2:55.45 (39.92) 3:36.18 (40.73) 4:08.67 (32.49) 4:39.54 (30.87)
6 Bowen, Maggie 24 USA/AUBURN AQUAT-SE 4:42.05 4:39.83 949
30.74 1:05.01 (34.27) 1:41.10 (36.09) 2:16.03 (34.93)
2:56.03 (40.00) 3:36.16 (40.13) 4:08.99 (32.83) 4:39.83 (30.84)
7 Bardach, Georgina 21 ARGENTINA 4:43.40L 4:46.51 914
30.91 1:05.34 (34.43) 1:42.43 (37.09) 2:19.06 (36.63)
2:58.92 (39.86) 3:39.52 (40.60) 4:13.63 (34.11) 4:46.51 (32.88)
8 Kwasny, Michala 24 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 4:49.98L 4:49.83 896
29.26 1:02.94 (33.68) 1:39.29 (36.35) 2:15.62 (36.33)
2:57.76 (42.14) 3:41.15 (43.39) 4:15.98 (34.83) 4:49.83 (33.85)
9 Cassidy, Andrea 22 USA/SMU-NT 4:43.28 4:50.99 890
30.80 1:05.31 (34.51) 1:42.05 (36.74) 2:18.71 (36.66)
3:01.07 (42.36) 3:43.56 (42.49) 4:17.81 (34.25) 4:50.99 (33.18)
10 Clemens, Clare 19 USA/AGUA-MR 4:57.61L 4:52.17 884
32.02 1:08.08 (36.06) 1:45.59 (37.51) 2:22.63 (37.04)
3:03.00 (40.37) 3:44.02 (41.02) 4:18.72 (34.70) 4:52.17 (33.45)
11 De Ronchi, Sophie 19 FRANCE 4:47.17 4:58.67 850
30.76 1:07.31 (36.55) 1:46.25 (38.94) 2:24.84 (38.59)
3:06.43 (41.59) 3:48.34 (41.91) 4:24.13 (35.79) 4:58.67 (34.54)
12 Clemens, Alison 16 USA/AGUA-MR 4:56.58L 5:02.05 832
32.88 1:11.21 (38.33) 1:49.03 (37.82) 2:27.44 (38.41)
3:09.99 (42.55) 3:52.66 (42.67) 4:27.53 (34.87) 5:02.05 (34.52)
— Nordenstam, Sara 21 USA/SMU-NT 4:49.31 NS

Event 23 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 50.02 12/12/2003Cavic Milorad, BIH
American: A 51.11 11/30/2003Michael Phelps, USA
U S Open: O 51.17 11/22/2002Thomas Rupprath, GER
World Cup: C 50.10 1/27/2002 Thomas Rupprath, GER
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Michaelson, Benjam 23 USA/SONOCO SWIM-CT 52.98 51.42 984
23.91 51.42 (27.51)
2 Ilika, Josh 30 MEXICO 53.50 52.53 953
24.28 52.53 (28.25)
3 Kulikov, Vladislav 33 RUSSIA 53.54 53.08 938
24.59 53.08 (28.49)
4 Neethling, Ryk 27 SOUTH AFRICA 54.01 53.20 934
24.62 53.20 (28.58)
5 Talepov, Dmitry 24 RUSSIA 53.90 53.35 930
24.72 53.35 (28.63)
6 Jones, Bryan 25 USA/LONGHORN-ST 54.94 54.71 892
25.39 54.71 (29.32)
7 Leith, David 24 GREAT BRITAIN 55.43 55.09 881
25.22 55.09 (29.87)
8 Cao, Xue Wei 20 CHINA-MR 54.97 55.84 861
25.57 55.84 (30.27)
Preliminaries
6 Hannan, Thomas 24 USA/LONGHORN-ST 54.30
10 Haupt, Matthew 24 USA/BIG CAT AQUA-MA 55.58
11 Dietrich, Johannes 19 GERMANY 56.24
12 Savvi, Jaak 24 ESTONIA 56.45
13 Tishchenko, Anton 18 UZBEKISTAN 57.44
14 Al-Mansur, Mansur 20 KUWAIT 58.02
15 Pinzon, Omar 15 COLOMBIA 59.22
— Raab, Michael 22 USA/UNATTACHED-PV NS

Event 24 Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 56.71 11/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
American: A 56.71 11/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
U S Open: O 56.71 11/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
World Cup: C 56.71 11/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Price, Sarah 25 GREAT BRITAIN 1:01.45 1:00.39 948
29.35 1:00.39 (31.04)
2 Cope, Haley 25 USA/UNATTACHED-SN 1:01.51 1:00.47 946
29.77 1:00.47 (30.70)
3 Carroll, Jennifer 23 CANADA 1:01.73 1:00.73 939
29.04 1:00.73 (31.69)
4 McCawley, Margo 18 USA/MEMPHIS THUN-SE 1:02.09 1:00.81 937
29.98 1:00.81 (30.83)
5 Gammel, Erin 24 CANADA 1:01.32 1:00.99 933
29.69 1:00.99 (31.30)
6 Tsai, Sherry Hiu W 21 HONG KONG 1:02.16 1:01.32 925
30.13 1:01.32 (31.19)
7 Mensing, Jenny 18 GERMANY 1:02.12 1:01.53 920
30.07 1:01.53 (31.46)
8 Warden, Elizabeth 26 CANADA 1:01.97 1:02.22 903
30.18 1:02.22 (32.04)
Preliminaries
9 Baron, Esther 17 FRANCE 1:02.30
10 Seppala, Hanna-Mar 20 FINLAND 1:02.36
11 Lee, Nam Eun 15 KOREA 1:02.52
12 Pease, Lara 17 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:02.67
13 DeAlva, Danielle 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:02.78
14 Lee, Da Hye 17 KOREA 1:02.95
15 Vollmer, Dana 17 USA/FORT WORTH-NT 1:03.53
16 Putra, Alexandra 18 FRANCE 1:03.74
17 Miciul, Aleksandra 22 USA/SMU-NT/Poland 1:04.49
18 Francis, Paige 26 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:04.73
19 Marshall, Dallas 22 USA/SMU-NT 1:05.43

Event 25 Men 50 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 23.31 9/2/2002 Matt Welsh, AUS
American: A 23.42 3/16/2000 Neil Walker, USA
U S Open: O 23.93 10/21/2001Michael Gilliam, Stars
World Cup: C 23.39 11/28/2003Matt Twelsh, AUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Walker, Neil 28 USA/LONGHORN-ST 24.66 23.77O 979
2 Bal, Randall 24 USA/STANFORD-PC 24.86 24.07 961
3 Krayzelburg, Lenny 29 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 25.02 24.48 936
4 Sung, Min 22 KOREA 25.43 24.54 932
5 Gilliam, Michael 25 USA/NAC-SE 25.05 24.81 916
6 Driesen, Steffen 23 GERMANY 25.05 24.88 912
7 Schoeman, Roland 24 SOUTH AFRICA 25.03 24.98 906
8 Gilliam, Craig 28 USA/NAC-SE 25.17 25.05 901
Preliminaries
9 Keil, Dominik 19 GERMANY 25.67
10 Sepulis, Sean 27 CANADA 26.20
11 Cao, Xue Wei 20 CHINA-MR 26.67
11 Thirsk, Simon 27 SOUTH AFRICA 26.67
13 Bodet, Sebastien 19 FRANCE 27.14
14 Al-Mansur, Mansur 20 KUWAIT 27.57
15 Dusing, Nate 26 USA/LONGHORN-ST 28.59
16 Hannan, Thomas 24 USA/LONGHORN-ST 29.65

Event 26 Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 2:04.04 1/18/2004 Yu Yang, CHN
American: A 2:05.65 1/2/1981 Mary T. Meagher, USA
U S Open: O 2:05.65 1/2/1981 Mary T. Meagher, USA
World Cup: C 2:04.04 1/18/2004 Yu Yang, CHN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lee, Georgina 23 USA/SMU-NT/Great Br 2:10.78 2:08.03 969
29.05 1:01.40 (32.35) 1:34.63 (33.23) 2:08.03 (33.40)
2 Button, Jennifer 27 CANADA 2:13.01 2:09.20 956
29.15 1:01.46 (32.31) 1:35.11 (33.65) 2:09.20 (34.09)
3 Klochkova, Yana 22 UKRAINE 2:13.50 2:09.94 947
29.46 1:02.15 (32.69) 1:36.05 (33.90) 2:09.94 (33.89)
4 Kown, You Ri 15 KOREA 2:12.59 2:10.12 945
30.01 1:03.01 (33.00) 1:36.44 (33.43) 2:10.12 (33.68)
5 Goodwin, Bethany 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 2:11.28 2:12.08 923
28.89 1:01.23 (32.34) 1:34.77 (33.54) 2:12.08 (37.31)
6 Vinogradova, Ekate 24 RUSSIA 2:12.69 2:12.20 922
29.77 1:03.10 (33.33) 1:37.52 (34.42) 2:12.20 (34.68)
7 Kwasny, Michala 24 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 2:13.57 2:12.50 918
29.01 1:02.09 (33.08) 1:36.52 (34.43) 2:12.50 (35.98)
8 Bardach, Georgina 21 ARGENTINA 2:12.97 2:16.56 872
30.78 1:05.25 (34.47) 1:40.70 (35.45) 2:16.56 (35.86)
Preliminaries
9 O'Connor, Bridget 18 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 2:16.85
10 Repass, Tammie 23 USA/SONOCO SWIM-CT 2:17.56
11 Kim, Bo Mi 15 KOREA 2:18.52
12 Cassidy, Andrea 22 USA/SMU-NT 2:20.59
13 Illescas, Jennifer 17 USA/AGUA-MR 2:20.86
14 Tavernier, Angela 21 FRANCE 2:22.03
15 Daly, Sarah 19 USA/SMU-NT 2:22.28

Event 27 Men 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 1:54.65 1/21/1994 J Sievinen, FIN/Atilla Czene, HUN
American: A 1:56.66 12/4/1998 Josh Davis, Texas Aquatics
U S Open: O 1:54.65 3/23/2000 Atilla Czene, Arizona/HUN
World Cup: C 1:54.85 11/29/2003Michael Phelps, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Mankoc, Peter 26 SLOVENIA 2:01.33 1:59.21 956
25.68 56.02 (30.34) 1:30.86 (34.84) 1:59.21 (28.35)
2 Hannan, Thomas 24 USA/LONGHORN-ST 2:01.56 1:59.80 948
25.68 56.21 (30.53) 1:31.24 (35.03) 1:59.80 (28.56)
3 Ally, Bradley 18 BARBADOS 2:01.55 1:59.83 948
26.03 56.30 (30.27) 1:31.38 (35.08) 1:59.83 (28.45)
4 Marchand, Xavier 31 FRANCE 2:03.93 1:59.92 947
26.51 56.99 (30.48) 1:31.56 (34.57) 1:59.92 (28.36)
5 Tabuchi, Susumu 24 JAPAN 2:02.47 2:00.43 941
27.08 58.42 (31.34) 1:32.46 (34.04) 2:00.43 (27.97)
6 Moreau, Lionel 28 FRANCE 2:04.56 2:00.59 939
26.42 57.87 (31.45) 1:32.21 (34.34) 2:00.59 (28.38)
7 Brodie, Leith 18 AUSTRALIA 2:01.55 2:02.22 919
25.90 56.29 (30.39) 1:33.20 (36.91) 2:02.22 (29.02)
8 Jacobsson, Micke 25 SWEDEN 2:05.37 2:04.94 885
27.00 58.89 (31.89) 1:35.80 (36.91) 2:04.94 (29.14)
Preliminaries
9 Guo, Zhi Fang 19 CHINA-MR 2:07.54
10 Dusing, Nate 26 USA/LONGHORN-ST 2:07.61
11 Haupt, Matthew 24 USA/BIG CAT AQUA-MA 2:08.19
12 Neumann, Johannes 19 GERMANY 2:09.73
13 Comerford, Rory 19 AUSTRALIA 2:10.06
14 Moreau, Gael 18 FRANCE 2:12.07
15 Jukic, Dinko 15 AUSTRIA 2:12.18
16 Qali, Zain 17 KUWAIT 2:13.81
— Moses, Ed 24 USA/CURL-BURKE-PV NS

Event 28 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 3:59.53 1/26/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
American: A 3:59.53 1/26/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
U S Open: O 4:02.59 4/16/1978 Cynthia Woodhead, USA
World Cup: C 3:59.53 1/26/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Yamada, Sachiko 22 JAPAN 4:03.34 4:01.36O 1000
28.75 59.08 (30.33) 1:29.52 (30.44) 2:00.13 (30.61)
2:30.77 (30.64) 3:01.25 (30.48) 3:31.87 (30.62) 4:01.36 (29.49)
2 Potec, Camelia 22 ROMANIA 4:09.71 4:03.17 989
28.81 59.54 (30.73) 1:30.40 (30.86) 2:01.54 (31.14)
2:32.16 (30.62) 3:02.80 (30.64) 3:33.30 (30.50) 4:03.17 (29.87)
3 Komisarz, Rachel 28 USA/LAKESIDE-KY 4:10.08 4:04.77 980
28.59 59.19 (30.60) 1:30.03 (30.84) 2:01.02 (30.99)
2:32.05 (31.03) 3:03.31 (31.26) 3:34.48 (31.17) 4:04.77 (30.29)
4 Ziegler, Kate 16 USA/THE FISH-PC 4:10.29 4:07.60 963
28.74 59.53 (30.79) 1:31.00 (31.47) 2:02.06 (31.06)
2:33.42 (31.36) 3:04.97 (31.55) 3:36.71 (31.74) 4:07.60 (30.89)
5 Foschi, Jessica 24 USA/LIAC-MR 4:09.72 4:08.27 959
28.58 59.38 (30.80) 1:30.41 (31.03) 2:01.61 (31.20)
2:33.20 (31.59) 3:05.22 (32.02) 3:37.00 (31.78) 4:08.27 (31.27)
6 Grundlingh, Mariza 21 SOUTH AFRICA/SMU 4:12.83 4:10.33 947
29.21 1:00.13 (30.92) 1:31.37 (31.24) 2:03.14 (31.77)
2:34.78 (31.64) 3:06.50 (31.72) 3:38.64 (32.14) 4:10.33 (31.69)
7 Paduraru, Simona 23 ROMANIA 4:12.73 4:10.84 944
28.73 59.81 (31.08) 1:31.55 (31.74) 2:03.31 (31.76)
2:35.08 (31.77) 3:07.24 (32.16) 3:39.44 (32.20) 4:10.84 (31.40)
8 Urabe, Norie 18 JAPAN 4:15.58 4:14.41 923
28.48 59.79 (31.31) 1:31.84 (32.05) 2:04.10 (32.26)
2:36.72 (32.62) 3:09.46 (32.74) 3:42.25 (32.79) 4:14.41 (32.16)
Preliminaries
9 Sprague, Whitney 18 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 4:17.35
10 Illescas, Jennifer 17 USA/AGUA-MR 4:17.93
11 Lemmen, Celina 19 USA/SMU-NT/Netherla 4:18.43
12 Frost, Kristen 17 USA/SONOCO SWIM-CT 4:19.99
13 Daly, Sarah 19 USA/SMU-NT 4:20.44
14 Wanberg, Lotta 25 SWEDEN 4:21.96
15 Porenta, Jennifer 19 CANADA 4:22.13
16 Duguet, Paola 17 COLOMBIA 4:24.42

Event 29 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 21.13 1/28/2001 Mark Foster, GBR
American: A 21.21 3/23/2000 Anthony Ervin Cal/USA
U S Open: O 21.21 3/23/2000 Anthony Ervin, Cal/USA
World Cup: C 21.13 1/28/2001 Mark Foster, GBR
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lezak, Jason 29 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 22.02 21.42 991
2 Schoeman, Roland 24 SOUTH AFRICA 21.99 21.57 981
3 Walker, Neil 28 USA/LONGHORN-ST 22.07 21.94 956
4 Sicot, Julien 26 FRANCE 22.15 21.95 956
5 Kidd, Matthew 25 GREAT BRITAIN 22.20 21.96 955
6 Kizierowski, Barto 27 POLAND 21.97 22.00 952
7 Iles, Salim 28 ALGERIA 22.44 22.03 950
8 Gallagher, Daniel 25 USA/WOW-NC 22.11 22.16 942
Preliminaries
9 Ciarla, Aaron 26 USA/AUBURN AQUAT-SE 22.44
10 Busquets, Ricardo 30 PUERTO RICO 22.48
11 Folker, Nick 28 SOUTH AFRICA 22.57
12 Jayme, Carlos 24 BRAZIL 22.60
13 Bal, Randall 24 USA/STANFORD-PC 22.74
14 Talepov, Dmitry 24 RUSSIA 22.76
15 Sullivan, Eamon 19 AUSTRALIA 22.80
16 Woodward, Gabriel 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 22.82
17 Gilot, Fabien 18 FRANCE 22.90
18 Jones, Bryan 25 USA/LONGHORN-ST 23.03
19 Leith, David 24 GREAT BRITAIN 23.04
20 Liu, Yu 22 CHINA-MR 23.05
20 Prosser, Cameron 19 AUSTRALIA 23.05
22 Brodie, Leith 18 AUSTRALIA 23.10
23 Schumacher, Bradle 30 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 23.22
24 Godec, Jernej 18 SLOVENIA 23.24
25 Borges, Gustavo 32 BRAZIL 23.34
26 Bao, Jing Tao 21 CHINA-MR 23.41
27 Townsend, Darian 20 SOUTH AFRICA 23.45
28 Hinds, Howard 27 A H O 23.63
29 Madwa, Mohamed 17 KUWAIT 23.80
30 Savvi, Jaak 24 ESTONIA 24.05
31 Tishchenko, Anton 18 UZBEKISTAN 24.49
32 Anduze-Bell, Reiki 17 VIRGIN ISLANDS 26.75
— Neethling, Ryk 27 SOUTH AFRICA NS
— Foster, Mark 34 GREAT BRITAIN NS
— Cirikovic, Elvis 22 SLOVENIA NS

Event 30 Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:17.75 11/29/2003Leisel Jones, AUS
American: A 2:21.42 11/23/2002Amanda Beard, USA
U S Open: O 2:21.42 11/23/2002Amanda Beard, USA
World Cup: C 2:17.75 11/29/2003Leisel Jones, AUS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Tanaka, Masami 25 JAPAN/Curl-Burke 2:26.43 2:21.20A 993
32.68 1:08.67 (35.99) 1:44.96 (36.29) 2:21.20 (36.24)
2 Jukic, Mirna 18 AUSTRIA 2:26.78 2:23.18 973
32.32 1:08.23 (35.91) 1:45.07 (36.84) 2:23.18 (38.11)
3 van Osten, Lauren 26 CANADA 2:26.72 2:24.92 955
33.56 1:10.40 (36.84) 1:47.74 (37.34) 2:24.92 (37.18)
4 Poleska, Anne 24 GERMANY 2:30.59 2:26.14 943
33.37 1:10.61 (37.24) 1:48.22 (37.61) 2:26.14 (37.92)
5 Sakamoto, Hiroka 23 JAPAN/Curl-Burke 2:28.69 2:27.15 933
33.95 1:11.05 (37.10) 1:48.96 (37.91) 2:27.15 (38.19)
6 Cho, A Ra 17 KOREA 2:29.05 2:29.57 908
34.70 1:11.94 (37.24) 1:50.27 (38.33) 2:29.57 (39.30)
7 Ostling, Maria 26 SWEDEN 2:32.64 2:30.66 897
34.04 1:11.93 (37.89) 1:50.91 (38.98) 2:30.66 (39.75)
8 Kim, Ji Yeon 14 KOREA 2:32.28 2:30.77 896
34.94 1:12.49 (37.55) 1:51.12 (38.63) 2:30.77 (39.65)
Preliminaries
9 Hardy, Jessica 17 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 2:33.20
10 Malar, Joanne 29 CANADA 2:33.47
11 Helbig, Sonja 17 GERMANY 2:33.59
12 Clemens, Clare 19 USA/AGUA-MR 2:34.73
13 Nordenstam, Sara 21 USA/SMU-NT 2:35.30
14 Le Paranthoen, Ann 27 FRANCE 2:37.11
15 Clemens, Alison 16 USA/AGUA-MR 2:37.56
16 Vlasakova, Michell 21 USA/SMU-NT/Czech Re 2:37.73
17 Lewandowski, Julia 15 AUSTRIA 2:38.21
18 Thomassin, Laurie 18 FRANCE 2:42.83
— Cassidy, Andrea 22 USA/SMU-NT NS

Event 31 Men 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 14:10.10 8/7/2001 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 14:31.02 3/25/2000 Erik Vendt, USC
U S Open: O 14:31.02 3/25/2000 Erik Vendt, USC
World Cup: C 14:29.51 1/18/2000 Grant Hackett, AUS
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coman, Dragos 24 ROMANIA 14:46.94 14:44.69 976
27.75 57.17 (29.42) 1:26.94 (29.77) 1:56.81 (29.87)
2:26.36 (29.55) 2:56.15 (29.79) 3:25.77 (29.62) 3:55.31 (29.54)
4:24.73 (29.42) 4:54.17 (29.44) 5:23.46 (29.29) 5:53.01 (29.55)
6:22.46 (29.45) 6:51.74 (29.28) 7:21.12 (29.38) 7:50.67 (29.55)
8:19.94 (29.27) 8:49.40 (29.46) 9:19.02 (29.62) 9:48.57 (29.55)
10:18.29 (29.72) 10:47.86 (29.57) 11:17.21 (29.35) 11:46.70 (29.49)
12:16.51 (29.81) 12:46.37 (29.86) 13:16.08 (29.71) 13:45.81 (29.73)
14:15.36 (29.55) 14:44.69 (29.33)
2 Thompson, Chris 26 USA/CLUB WOLVERI-MI 15:15.00L 14:47.40 972
28.43 58.20 (29.77) 1:28.12 (29.92) 1:57.91 (29.79)
2:27.59 (29.68) 2:57.26 (29.67) 3:26.75 (29.49) 3:56.22 (29.47)
4:25.59 (29.37) 4:55.20 (29.61) 5:24.70 (29.50) 5:54.36 (29.66)
6:23.88 (29.52) 6:53.25 (29.37) 7:22.88 (29.63) 7:52.55 (29.67)
8:22.22 (29.67) 8:51.71 (29.49) 9:21.35 (29.64) 9:51.16 (29.81)
10:20.93 (29.77) 10:50.75 (29.82) 11:20.21 (29.46) 11:50.12 (29.91)
12:19.89 (29.77) 12:49.63 (29.74) 13:19.19 (29.56) 13:49.18 (29.99)
14:19.18 (30.00) 14:47.40 (28.22)
3 Fesenko, Sergiy 22 UKRAINE 15:22.73 15:03.34 946
28.64 58.37 (29.73) 1:28.37 (30.00) 1:58.12 (29.75)
2:27.77 (29.65) 2:57.42 (29.65) 3:27.02 (29.60) 3:56.43 (29.41)
4:25.93 (29.50) 4:55.37 (29.44) 5:24.89 (29.52) 5:54.50 (29.61)
6:24.14 (29.64) 6:53.72 (29.58) 7:23.40 (29.68) 7:53.22 (29.82)
8:23.34 (30.12) 8:53.64 (30.30) 9:24.39 (30.75) 9:54.98 (30.59)
10:25.67 (30.69) 10:56.51 (30.84) 11:27.26 (30.75) 11:58.30 (31.04)
12:29.34 (31.04) 13:00.52 (31.18) 13:31.66 (31.14) 14:02.71 (31.05)
14:33.43 (30.72) 15:03.34 (29.91)
4 Carvin, Chad 30 USA/MISSION VIEJ-CA 14:53.62 15:07.34 939
27.68 57.42 (29.74) 1:27.28 (29.86) 1:57.17 (29.89)
2:26.85 (29.68) 2:56.62 (29.77) 3:26.45 (29.83) 3:56.25 (29.80)
4:26.07 (29.82) 4:55.91 (29.84) 5:26.23 (30.32) 5:56.40 (30.17)
6:26.94 (30.54) 6:57.79 (30.85) 7:28.29 (30.50) 7:59.03 (30.74)
8:29.64 (30.61) 9:00.28 (30.64) 9:30.92 (30.64) 10:01.61 (30.69)
10:32.27 (30.66) 11:02.95 (30.68) 11:33.62 (30.67) 12:04.39 (30.77)
12:35.13 (30.74) 13:05.74 (30.61) 13:36.34 (30.60) 14:06.71 (30.37)
14:37.30 (30.59) 15:07.34 (30.04)
5 Zdesar, Bojan 20 SLOVENIA 14:51.79 15:13.03 930
28.37 58.43 (30.06) 1:28.76 (30.33) 1:59.10 (30.34)
2:29.07 (29.97) 2:59.49 (30.42) 3:30.02 (30.53) 4:00.45 (30.43)
4:31.45 (31.00) 5:02.18 (30.73) 5:32.30 (30.12) 6:02.74 (30.44)
6:33.19 (30.45) 7:04.01 (30.82) 7:34.52 (30.51) 8:05.33 (30.81)
8:36.08 (30.75) 9:06.97 (30.89) 9:37.98 (31.01) 10:08.95 (30.97)
10:39.36 (30.41) 11:09.89 (30.53) 11:40.61 (30.72) 12:11.40 (30.79)
12:41.94 (30.54) 13:12.20 (30.26) 13:42.58 (30.38) 14:12.78 (30.20)
14:43.07 (30.29) 15:13.03 (29.96)
6 Grimes, Jamie 25 USA/R M S C-PV 15:38.33L 15:27.92 906
29.34 1:00.44 (31.10) 1:31.64 (31.20) 2:03.14 (31.50)
2:34.30 (31.16) 3:05.52 (31.22) 3:36.92 (31.40) 4:08.10 (31.18)
4:39.07 (30.97) 5:10.10 (31.03) 5:41.14 (31.04) 6:11.95 (30.81)
6:43.00 (31.05) 7:13.87 (30.87) 7:44.81 (30.94) 8:15.39 (30.58)
8:46.24 (30.85) 9:16.90 (30.66) 9:47.51 (30.61) 10:18.55 (31.04)
10:49.49 (30.94) 11:20.50 (31.01) 11:51.66 (31.16) 12:22.70 (31.04)
12:53.78 (31.08) 13:24.99 (31.21) 13:56.02 (31.03) 14:27.30 (31.28)
14:58.42 (31.12) 15:27.92 (29.50)
7 Levaillant, Batist 24 FRANCE 15:25.00 15:40.68 885
28.87 59.71 (30.84) 1:30.74 (31.03) 2:01.84 (31.10)
2:32.71 (30.87) 3:03.90 (31.19) 3:35.35 (31.45) 4:06.67 (31.32)
4:37.72 (31.05) 5:09.11 (31.39) 5:40.71 (31.60) 6:12.41 (31.70)
6:43.71 (31.30) 7:14.90 (31.19) 7:46.43 (31.53) 8:17.64 (31.21)
8:49.62 (31.98) 9:21.27 (31.65) 9:53.12 (31.85) 10:25.09 (31.97)
10:56.90 (31.81) 11:29.03 (32.13) 12:00.88 (31.85) 12:32.44 (31.56)
13:04.20 (31.76) 13:35.95 (31.75) 14:07.40 (31.45) 14:39.13 (31.73)
15:10.52 (31.39) 15:40.68 (30.16)
8 Wollner, Samuel 19 USA/AGUA-MR 15:59.74L 15:54.14 863
28.47 59.03 (30.56) 1:30.13 (31.10) 2:01.80 (31.67)
2:33.50 (31.70) 3:05.20 (31.70) 3:37.04 (31.84) 4:08.45 (31.41)
4:40.12 (31.67) 5:11.86 (31.74) 5:43.92 (32.06) 6:15.98 (32.06)
6:47.98 (32.00) 7:20.10 (32.12) 7:52.31 (32.21) 8:24.51 (32.20)
8:56.55 (32.04) 9:28.99 (32.44) 10:01.19 (32.20) 10:33.56 (32.37)
11:05.88 (32.32) 11:38.32 (32.44) 12:10.66 (32.34) 12:43.12 (32.46)
13:15.62 (32.50) 13:47.77 (32.15) 14:19.91 (32.14) 14:52.00 (32.09)
15:23.74 (31.74) 15:54.14 (30.40)
9 Al-Wazzan, Nawaf 17 KUWAIT 16:40.00L 16:24.26 814
29.87 1:01.99 (32.12) 1:34.63 (32.64) 2:07.39 (32.76)
2:40.50 (33.11) 3:13.45 (32.95) 3:46.58 (33.13) 4:19.60 (33.02)
4:52.66 (33.06) 5:25.58 (32.92) 5:58.58 (33.00) 6:31.90 (33.32)
7:04.95 (33.05) 7:37.79 (32.84) 8:10.88 (33.09) 8:43.81 (32.93)
9:16.75 (32.94) 9:49.72 (32.97) 10:22.73 (33.01) 10:55.81 (33.08)
11:28.54 (32.73) 12:01.55 (33.01) 12:34.80 (33.25) 13:07.94 (33.14)
13:41.19 (33.25) 14:14.21 (33.02) 14:47.35 (33.14) 15:20.52 (33.17)
15:53.11 (32.59) 16:24.26 (31.15)
10 Orjuela, Christian 17 COLOMBIA 16:59.85L 16:34.64 798
29.95 1:02.44 (32.49) 1:35.24 (32.80) 2:08.16 (32.92)
2:41.35 (33.19) 3:14.59 (33.24) 3:47.88 (33.29) 4:21.02 (33.14)
4:54.22 (33.20) 5:27.43 (33.21) 6:00.93 (33.50) 6:34.75 (33.82)
7:08.26 (33.51) 7:41.70 (33.44) 8:15.50 (33.80) 8:48.69 (33.19)
9:21.82 (33.13) 9:55.32 (33.50) 10:29.12 (33.80) 11:02.54 (33.42)
11:36.16 (33.62) 12:09.67 (33.51) 12:43.07 (33.40) 13:16.45 (33.38)
13:49.94 (33.49) 14:23.18 (33.24) 14:56.60 (33.42) 15:29.85 (33.25)
16:03.12 (33.27) 16:34.64 (31.52)

Event 32 Women 100 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 58.80 11/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
American: A 58.80 11/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
U S Open: O 58.80 11/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
World Cup: C 58.80 11/23/2002Natalie Coughlin, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Rose, Gabrielle 27 USA/MEMPHIS THUN-SE 1:02.39 1:00.54 982
28.20 1:00.54 (32.34)
2 Moravcova, Martina 28 SLOVAKIA 1:03.64 1:01.17 967
28.19 1:01.17 (32.98)
3 Ripple-Johnston, S 24 USA/ELMWOOD SHAR-LA 1:01.41 1:01.19 966
27.99 1:01.19 (33.20)
4 Yeo, Joscelin 25 SINGAPORE 1:01.76 1:01.72 954
28.82 1:01.72 (32.90)
5 Warden, Elizabeth 26 CANADA 1:03.73 1:02.34 939
28.85 1:02.34 (33.49)
6 Seppala, Hanna-Mar 20 FINLAND 1:02.96 1:02.64 932
28.67 1:02.64 (33.97)
7 Cope, Haley 25 USA/UNATTACHED-SN 1:03.95 1:02.80 928
28.66 1:02.80 (34.14)
8 Kejzar, Alenka 25 SLOVENIA 1:03.02 1:02.88 926
29.29 1:02.88 (33.59)
Preliminaries
9 Bowen, Maggie 24 USA/AUBURN AQUAT-SE 1:04.23
10 Klochkova, Yana 22 UKRAINE 1:04.26
11 Carroll, Jennifer 23 CANADA 1:04.43
12 Tsai, Sherry Hiu W 21 HONG KONG 1:04.53
13 Gotz, Daniela 17 GERMANY 1:04.97
14 Foschi, Jessica 24 USA/LIAC-MR 1:05.29
15 Hardy, Jessica 17 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 1:05.92
16 De Ronchi, Sophie 19 FRANCE 1:06.28
— Pike, Natalie 19 USA/UNATTACHED-FG NS

Event 33 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:51.17 4/7/2002 Aaron Peirsol, USA
American: A 1:51.17 4/7/2002 Aaron Peirsol, USA
U S Open: O 1:52.47 11/18/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
World Cup: C 1:51.40 11/29/2003Michael Phelps, USA
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Florea, Razvan 24 ROMANIA 2:01.64 1:53.80 980
26.72 55.54 (28.82) 1:25.11 (29.57) 1:53.80 (28.69)
2 Sung, Min 22 KOREA 2:00.52 1:55.83 954
26.26 54.86 (28.60) 1:24.36 (29.50) 1:55.83 (31.47)
3 Driesen, Steffen 23 GERMANY 2:03.25 1:56.10 951
26.99 55.97 (28.98) 1:26.03 (30.06) 1:56.10 (30.07)
4 Keil, Dominik 19 GERMANY 2:01.01 1:59.06 913
27.47 57.97 (30.50) 1:29.23 (31.26) 1:59.06 (29.83)
5 Pinzon, Omar 15 COLOMBIA 2:03.86 2:01.39 883
27.52 58.48 (30.96) 1:30.28 (31.80) 2:01.39 (31.11)
6 Bodet, Sebastien 19 FRANCE 2:03.39 2:01.87 877
28.09 58.53 (30.44) 1:30.07 (31.54) 2:01.87 (31.80)
7 Sepulis, Sean 27 CANADA 2:03.40 2:02.22 873
28.56 59.54 (30.98) 1:30.66 (31.12) 2:02.22 (31.56)
8 Cao, Xue Wei 20 CHINA-MR 2:02.68 2:03.22 860
27.97 58.36 (30.39) 1:30.00 (31.64) 2:03.22 (33.22)
Preliminaries
9 Pelser, Pieter 20 SOUTH AFRICA 2:04.82
10 Thirsk, Simon 27 SOUTH AFRICA 2:04.86
11 Al-Mansur, Mansur 20 KUWAIT 2:08.79
12 Walker, Neil 28 USA/LONGHORN-ST 2:19.81

Event 34 Women 50 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 25.36 1/25/2001 Anna-Karin Kammerling, SWE
American: A 25.83 11/28/2001Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
U S Open: O 25.74 11/23/2002Anna-Karin Kammerling, SWE
World Cup: C 25.36 1/25/2001 Anna-Karin Kammerling, SWE
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Thompson, Jenny 31 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 26.71 26.04 972
2 Komisarz, Rachel 28 USA/LAKESIDE-KY 27.22 26.97 920
3 Vollmer, Dana 17 USA/FORT WORTH-NT 26.89 27.09 913
4 Cope, Haley 25 USA/UNATTACHED-SN 27.74 27.26 904
4 Yeo, Joscelin 25 SINGAPORE 27.42 27.26 904
4 Button, Jennifer 27 CANADA 27.82 27.26 904
7 Goodwin, Bethany 25 USA/IRVINE NOVA-CA 27.33 27.33 900
8 Ripple-Johnston, S 24 USA/ELMWOOD SHAR-LA 27.14 27.47 892
Preliminaries
7 Moravcova, Martina 28 SLOVAKIA 27.61
10 Delaroli-Cazziolat 21 BRAZIL 28.22
11 Bryarly, Meredith 25 USA/OMNI-CT 28.33
12 Hrdinova, Martina 20 USA/SMU-NT/Slovakia 28.36
13 Kim, Bo Mi 15 KOREA 28.52
14 Marshall, Dallas 22 USA/SMU-NT 28.72
15 O'Connor, Bridget 18 USA/BADGER SWIM-MR 28.75
16 Kown, You Ri 15 KOREA 28.93
17 Porenta, Jennifer 19 CANADA 29.22
18 Repass, Tammie 23 USA/SONOCO SWIM-CT 30.28
19 Whitehurst, Keri 18 VIRGIN ISLANDS 31.40
20 Errickson, Lolly 27 VIRGIN ISLANDS 33.62
21 Myrvang, Annie 13 VIRGIN ISLANDS 34.56
22 Westerman, Fara 16 VIRGIN ISLANDS 34.57

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here