FINA World Cup, Stockholm: Day One Prelims

STOCKHOLM, Sweden, October 15. THE first day of prelims is complete at the FINA World Cup stop held in Stockholm, Sweden.

Men's 100 free
Sweden's Petter Stymne (47.95) and Australia's Matthew Abood (47.96) earned the top two seeds in the sprint event. Sweden's Stefan Nystrand (48.37) and Canada's Brent Hayden (48.47) may have just cruised for third and fourth seeds.

Australia's Eamon Sullivan (48.64), Sweden's Lars Frolander (49.06), Portugal's Tiago Venancio (49.19) and China's Shi Yang (49.44) moved into the finale as well.

Women's 200 free
Australia's Angie Bainbridge put herself in position to win the big check in the event with a 1:55.18, while Sweden's Sarah Sjostrom finished second in 1:56.55. Germany's Daniela Schreiber (1:58.11) and Great Britain's Rebecca Turner (1:58.28) earned third and fourth.

Sweden's Gabriella Fagundez (1:58.45), Hungary's Zsuzsanna Jakabos (1:58.59), Sweden's Ida Marko (1:58.66) and Sweden's Petra Granlund (1:58.98) also picked up spots in the finale.

Men's 50 breast
New Zealand's Glenn Snyders paced the sprint breast with a 26.92, while Norway's Aleksander Hetland qualified second in 27.14. Sweden's Jakob Dorch (27.70) and Norway's Alexander Dale Oen (27.74) placed third and fourth.

Niklas Tour (27.75), Germany's Marco Koch (27.78) and Korea's Choi Kyuwoong (28.13) finished fifth through seventh, while Canada's Andrew Poznikoff and Michael Brown setup a swimoff with matching 28.26s for eighth.

Women's 100 breast
Sweden's Jennie Johansson put up the top time of the morning with a 1:06.09, while Australia's Sally Foster took second in 1:07.12. Korea's Kim Hye Jin (1:07.24) and China's Sun Ye (1:07.76) finished third and fourth.

Sweden's Joline Hostman (1:07.94), Japan's Kanako Watanabe (1:08.10), Korea's Jeong Darae (1:08.31) and Norway's Katharina Stiberg (1:08.61) finished fifth through eighth to also make the finals.

Women's 100 fly
Sweden's Therese Alshammar cruised to the top seed in the event with a 57.18, while China's Lu Ying took second in 58.26. Sweden's Sarah Sjostrom (58.35) and Martina Granstrom (58.78) finished third and fourth.

Norway's Ingvild Snildal (59.14), Germany's Theresa Michalak (59.26), Sweden's Petra Granlund (59.71) and China's Gong Jie (59.81) picked up the other lanes in the finale.

Men's 100 back
Australia's Kenneth To topped the field with a 53.73, while Norway's Lavrans Solli qualified second in 54.33. Sweden's Mattias Carlsson (54.89) and Switzerland's Flori Lang (55.22) finished third and fourth.

Sebastian Holmberg (55.26), Great Britain's David Gregory (55.29), Niklas Borin (55.43) and Pontus Renholm (55.47) earned their way into the finale as well.

Women's 50 back
Australia's Rachel Goh (27.03) and Belinda Hocking (27.24) went 1-2 in the sprint back qualifying. Magdalena Kuras (27.78) and Japan's Kanako Watanabe (28.70) finished third and fourth.

Switzerland's Ivana Gabrilo (28.77), Natasha Sundin (28.83), Ida Lindborg (29.16) and Jessica Eriksson (29.31) also qualified for the finale.

Men's 200 fly
Japan's Hidemasa Sano led the way with a 1:53.70, while Sweden's Simon Sjodin finished second in 1:56.19. Poland's Pawel Korzeniowski (1:56.72) and Velimir Stjepanovic (1:57.31) qualified third and fourth.

South Africa's Chad Le Clos, who led all prize-winners in Dubai with $9,000 last weekend, qualified fifth with a 1:57.41. Hungary's David Verraszto (1:57.69), Brazil's Lucas Salatta (1:57.95) and Korea's Chang Gyu Cheol (1:59.07) rounded out the top eight.

Women's 200 IM
Canada's Erica Morningstar (2:10.41) and Japan's Izumi Kato (2:10.53) looked to be the early favorites tonight with the top two seeds, while Hungary's Evelyn Verraszto (2:11.11) and Germany's Theresa Michalak (2:11.67) qualified third and fourth.

Korea's Choi Hye Ra (2:12.09), Korea's Kim Seo Young (2:12.14), Sweden's Sara Thyden (2:12.42) and Sweden's Ida Sandin (2:12.65) also made the championship heat.

Men's 400 free
Serbia's Stefan Sorak posted the top time in the middle distance event with a 3:48.62, while Pal Joensen of the Faroe Islands qualified second in 3:49.11. Germany's Paul Biedermann touched third in 3:50.33, while China's Zhang Zhongchao (3:50.90) earned fourth.

Serbia's Velimir Stjepanovic (3:51.53), Brazil's Marcos Oliveira (3:52.57), Great Britain's Thomas Sunter (3:53.02) and Gustav Lejdstrom (3:53.03) qualified fifth through eighth.

Women's 50 free
Sweden's Therese Alshammar should give the hometown crowd something to cheer for in the finale after topping the splash-and-dash in 24.24. Australia's Angie Bainbridge (24.77), Canada's Chantal van Landeghem (25.00) and Sweden's Michelle Coleman (25.12) qualified second through fourth.

Claire Vilshed (25.23), Australia's Sally Foster (25.24), Magdalena Kuras (25.27) and China's Zhang Yifei (25.37) claimed the rest of the transfer spots.

Men's 200 breast
Germany's Marco Koch, who stands second on the money list with $5,000 from the Dubai stop, will be looking to add another big check in the distance breast with a top-seeded 2:07.30. Japan's Kazuki Otsuka finished second in 2:07.44. New Zealand's Glenn Snyders (2:09.64) and Japan's Naoya Tomita (2:09.92) qualified third and fourth.

Canada's Michael Brown (2:10.08), Great Britain's James Kirton (2:10.74), Hungary's Alos Molnar (2:11.68) and Canada's Andrew Poznikoff (2:11.88) made the championship heat, with Norway's Alexander Dale Oen surprisingly missing the top eight with a ninth-place 2:12.32.

Men's 100 IM
Australia's Kenneth To snatched the top seed in 53.42, while Norway's Aleksander Hetland touched second in 54.95. Japan's Yuma Kosaka (54.98) and Yuya Horihata (55.79) finished third and fourth.

Great Britain's Lenis Coleman (55.80), USA's Tyler McGill (56.03), Daniel Lundahl (56.19) and Brazil's Lucas Salatta (56.60) also made the finale.

Women's 200 back
Australia's Belinda Hocking easily cleared the field in the distance dorsal with a 2:04.31, while Canada's Brooklyn Snodgrass placed second in 2:10.19. Hungary's Evelyn Verraszto (2:11.25), Sandra Hafstrom (2:12.93) and Ida Lindborg (2:13.99) earned third through fifth-place transfer spots.

Norway's Veronica Bjorlykke (2:14.10), Linda Eriksson (2:14.68) and Sofia Svensson (2:15.05) also will compete for the title this evening.

Men's 50 fly
Australia's Geoff Huegill topped preliminary qualifying in the sprint fly with a top time of 23.39, while USA's Tyler McGill qualified second in 23.84. Sweden's Lars Frolander (24.06), Korea's Chang Gyu Cheol (24.28) and Portugal's Tiago Venancio (24.31) placed third through fifth.

Pontus Flodqvist (24.39) and Austria's Martin Spitzer (24.40) qualified sixth and seventh, while Sebastian Holmberg and Australia's Eamon Sullivan setup a swimoff with matching times of 24.43 for eighth.

Women's 800 slower heats
Singapore's Chan Nur Marina posted the early time to beat in the distance free event with a 9:20.20.

Men's 400 IM slower heats
Great Britain's Lenis Coleman set the initial time to beat in the distance medley with a 4:23.35.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here