Favorites Struggle at Prelims on Day One of New York FINA World Cup

By Phillip Whitten

NASSAU, N.Y., November 22. MANY of the favorites struggled this morning during prelims of Day One of the FINA World Cup meet in New York. Some of them failed to make tonight's finals while others just squeaked in.

The first surprise came in the first event, the men's 100m freestyle. Ryk Neethling, South Africa's distance man-turned-sprinter, qualified first in 48.52. It took 49.29 to make the finals. Among those failing to make the cut was Argentina's Jose Meolans, 11th in 49.39. Meolans, who won this event at World Cup 1 in Rio, was the silver medalist earlier this year at the World Short Course Championships in Moscow. Just missing was Croatia's Duje Draganja, second at last year's NCAAs for Cal; he was ninth in 49.32.

Among those making it into the final were the USA's Jason Lezak (48.68), Neil Walker (49.22) and Scott Tucker (49.26) — all 2000 Olympians.

Slovakia's Martina Moravcova qualified first in the women's 200m free in 1:58.33, the only swim under 1:59. Squeaking into the eighth spot was Lindsay Benko, the world record-holder, at 2:00.30. Missing the final were China's Pang Jiaying and Chen Hua, ninth and tenths.

World record-holder Oleg Lisogor led qualifiesr in the men's 50m breast, but tied for the final spot were Russia's Roman Sludnov, the only man to crack one minute for 100 meters long course, and Britain's outstanding sprinter, James Gibson. Ed Moses scratched.

The women's 100m fly looks to be a dynamite final.
Jenny Thompson and Natalie Coughlin qualified one-two at 58.30 and 58.94. Qualifying third was Moravcova, the world record-holder in this event, while fourth is Sweden's Anna-Karin Kammerling, the WR-holder at 50 meters, both long course and short.

Britain's Graeme Smith snagged the top spot in the men's 400m free (3:50.68). In second stands Josh Davis (3:50.68), apparently back from a poor showing at last summer's Nationals. Fourth fastest qualifier is Holland's Pieter van den Hoogenband, the WR-holder for 100 meters.

Britain's Alison Sheppard, 30, the world leader in 2002 in the long course 50 meter free, qualified first in the 50 at 24.66. Jenny Thompson was second at 24.95. Therese Alshammar, the WR-holder, was sixth while the USA's Haley Cope, always a contender in this event, placed ninth.

The men's 100 IM shapes up as a tight race. China's Jin hao leads all qualifiers at 55.59, with Poland's Bart Kizierowski second (55.75). The USA's Scott Tucker is third (55.99), just ahead of ageless Ron Karnaugh (56.09) with 400m WR-holder Michael Phelps sixth (56.16).

2002 FINA Swimming World Cup
11/22/2002 to 11/23/2002
Nassau Aquatic Center
Nassau, N.Y.

Day One Prelims: Results

Event 1 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 46.74 3/19/1994 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 46.88 3/18/2000 Neil Walker, USA
U S Open: O 47.36 3/25/2000 Anthony Ervin, Cal
World Cup: C 46.74 3/19/1994 Alexander Popov, RUS
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Neethling, Ryk 25 SOUTH AFRICA 48.52 953
23.38 48.52 (25.14)
2 Lezak, Jason 27 USA/IRVINE NOVA 48.68 949
22.93 48.68 (25.75)
3 Pimankov, Denis 27 RUSSIA 48.87 943
23.44 48.87 (25.43)
4 Walker, Neil USA/CIRCLE C 49.22 932
23.49 49.22 (25.73)
5 Rodrigo, Castro 23 BRAZIL/Trojan Swim 49.25 931
23.79 49.25 (25.46)
6 Tucker, Scott USA/IRVINE NOVA 49.26 931
23.55 49.26 (25.71)
6 Kizierowski, Bartosz 25 POLAND 49.26 931
23.47 49.26 (25.79)
8 Dyson, Andrew AUSTRALIA 49.29 930
23.59 49.29 (25.70)
————————————————————————-
9 Draganja, Duje 19 CROATIA 49.32 929
23.49 49.32 (25.83)
10 Gimbutis, Rolandas 21 LITHUANIA 49.33 929
23.24 49.33 (26.09)
————————————————————————-
11 Meolans, Jose' 24 ARGENTINA 49.39 927
23.38 49.39 (26.01)
12 Flouch, Casey AUSTRALIA 49.75 916
24.07 49.75 (25.68)
13 Mewing, Andrew AUSTRALIA 49.81 914
24.01 49.81 (25.80)
14 Phelps, Michael 17 USA/N. BALTIMORE 49.97 909
24.44 49.97 (25.53)
15 Bitsakis, Spyros 21 GREECE 50.17 903
24.33 50.17 (25.84)
16 Zwering, Klaas Erik 22 NETHERLANDS 50.50 893
24.25 50.50 (26.25)
17 Wochomurka, Ryan 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 50.61 890
24.57 50.61 (26.04)
18 Delgado, Felipe 29 ECUADOR 50.65 889
23.94 50.65 (26.71)
19 Tsagkarakis, Apostolos 20 GREECE 50.71 887
24.11 50.71 (26.60)
20 Gallagher, Dan 23 USA/UNAT/WOW 50.76 886
23.92 50.76 (26.84)
21 Cohen, Jason AUSTRALIA 50.79 885
24.12 50.79 (26.67)
21 Bovell, George 19 TRINIDAD/UNAT/AU 50.79 885
24.48 50.79 (26.31)
23 Ohlin, Mattias 23 SWEDEN 50.83 883
24.19 50.83 (26.64)
24 Anderson, Ashley AUSTRALIA 50.86 883
24.28 50.86 (26.58)
25 Gibb, Derek USA/UNAT/AUBURN 50.87 882
24.11 50.87 (26.76)
26 Vencill, Kicker 24 USA/IRVINE NOVA 50.96 880
24.36 50.96 (26.60)
27 Kidd, Matthew 23 GREAT BRITAIN 51.00 878
24.55 51.00 (26.45)
28 Kintz, Nicolas 25 FRANCE 51.61 860
24.72 51.61 (26.89)
29 Hinds, Howard 25 NETHERLANDS/ANT. 51.75 856
24.70 51.75 (27.05)
30 Yamanoi, Tomohiro 25 JAPAN 52.02 848
24.79 52.02 (27.23)
31 Willcox, James 21 SOUTH AFRICA 52.14 844
25.12 52.14 (27.02)
32 Paez, Andres 19 ECUADOR 53.51 803
25.71 53.51 (27.80)
33 Ward, Darren GREAT BRITAIN 53.95 790
25.81 53.95 (28.14)
34 Maliki, Amadou Ibrahim 21 NIGER 1:19.32 0
33.54 1:19.32 (45.78)
— Keizer, Joris 23 NETHERLANDS SCR
— van den Hoogenband, Piet 24 NETHERLANDS SCR
— Houston, Craig GREAT BRITAIN SCR
— Urnultsaikhan, Ganbold 18 MONGOLIA SCR
— Santos, Julio 26 ECUADOR SCR
— Brado, Matt 22 USA/CURL BURKE SCR
— Tamir, Andrei 16 MONGOLIA SCR

Event 2 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:54.04 4/7/2002 Lindsay Benko, USA
American: A 1:54.04 4/7/2002 Lindsay Benko, USA
U S Open: O 1:55.41 11/27/2001Martina Moravcova, SVK
World Cup: C 1:55.16 1/26/2002 Lindsay Benko, USA
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Moracova, Martina 26 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 1:58.33 961
27.82 57.65 (29.83) 1:28.00 (30.35) 1:58.33 (30.33)
2 Lee, Georgina 21 GREATBRITAIN/SMU/GB 1:59.04 952
28.11 58.38 (30.27) 1:28.73 (30.35) 1:59.04 (30.31)
3 Marshall, Melanie 20 GREAT BRITAIN 1:59.36 948
28.85 59.27 (30.42) 1:29.75 (30.48) 1:59.36 (29.61)
4 Lillhage, Josefine 22 SWEDEN 1:59.38 948
28.81 59.07 (30.26) 1:29.81 (30.74) 1:59.38 (29.57)
5 Lanne', Colleen 23 USA/TEXAS AQUATI 1:59.48 946
27.84 57.61 (29.77) 1:28.14 (30.53) 1:59.48 (31.34)
6 Komisarz, Rachel 25 USA/LAKESIDE 1:59.65 944
28.49 58.54 (30.05) 1:29.27 (30.73) 1:59.65 (30.38)
7 Wanberg, Lotta 23 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 1:59.87 941
28.34 58.88 (30.54) 1:29.42 (30.54) 1:59.87 (30.45)
8 Benko, Lindsay 25 USA/TROJAN SWIM 2:00.30 936
28.45 58.57 (30.12) 1:29.37 (30.80) 2:00.30 (30.93)
————————————————————————-
9 Pang, Jiaying 17 CHINA 2:00.73 931
28.62 58.92 (30.30) 1:29.91 (30.99) 2:00.73 (30.82)
10 Chen, Hua 20 CHINA 2:01.05 927
28.09 58.31 (30.22) 1:29.45 (31.14) 2:01.05 (31.60)
————————————————————————-
11 Jackson, Nicola GREAT BRITAIN 2:01.10 926
28.97 59.41 (30.44) 1:30.16 (30.75) 2:01.10 (30.94)
12 Wanberg, Lisa 23 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 2:01.68 919
28.57 59.76 (31.19) 1:30.95 (31.19) 2:01.68 (30.73)
13 Oberg, Maria 23 SWEDEN 2:02.19 913
28.48 59.06 (30.58) 1:30.69 (31.63) 2:02.19 (31.50)
14 Grundlingh, Susanna M 19 SOUTH AFRICA/SMU/RS 2:02.42 910
28.48 58.86 (30.38) 1:29.76 (30.90) 2:02.42 (32.66)
15 Chandler, Ashley 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:03.26 900
28.83 59.67 (30.84) 1:31.43 (31.76) 2:03.26 (31.83)
16 Williams, Monica 24 USA/CIRCLE C 2:03.62 895
28.81 59.83 (31.02) 1:31.06 (31.23) 2:03.62 (32.56)
17 Belton, Janine 22 GREAT BRITAIN 2:03.99 891
29.08 1:00.10 (31.02) 1:31.93 (31.83) 2:03.99 (32.06)
18 Blevins, Amanda S 15 USA/FT. WORTH 2:05.06 877
28.78 59.98 (31.20) 1:32.73 (32.75) 2:05.06 (32.33)
19 Duguet, Paola 15 USA/BADGER 2:05.83 868
29.38 1:00.76 (31.38) 1:33.23 (32.47) 2:05.83 (32.60)
— Rund, Cathleen 25 GERMANY SCR
— Rose, Gabrielle USA/IRVINE NOVA SCR
— Grundlingh, Marizanne 19 SOUTH AFRICA SCR
— Zhou, Yafei 18 CHINA SCR

Event 3 Men 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 26.20 1/26/2002 Oleg Lisogor, UKR
American: A 26.28 1/22/2002 Ed Moses, USA
U S Open: O 26.92 10/20/2001Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
World Cup: C 26.20 1/26/2002 Oleg Lisogor, UKR
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Lisogor, Oleg 23 UKRAINE 27.83 928
2 McDonnell, Jeremy 22 USA/CIRCLE C 27.97 921
3 Denniston, David USA/IRVINE NOVA 28.11 913
4 Rickard, Brenton AUSTRALIA 28.19 909
5 Stewart, Christopher 24 SOUTH AFRICA 28.22 907
6 Gangloff, Mark 20 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 28.25 906
7 Gibson, James 22 GREAT BRITAIN 28.27 905
7 Sludnov, Roman RUSSIA 28.27 905
————————————————————————-
9 Imai, Ryosuke 24 JAPAN/TROJAN 28.59 888
10 Belini, Guilherme 25 BRAZIL 28.85 874
————————————————————————-
11 Polyakov, Vladislav 18 RUSSIA/BAMA 29.16 857
12 Barone, James 22 USA/N. BALTIMORE 29.56 836
13 Szpak, Jr., Bogodar 28 BRAZIL 29.64 832
14 Solano, Abraham 32 ECUADOR 30.88 767
— Moreau, Lionel 28 FRANCE DQ
— Barbosa, Henrique 18 BRAZIL DQ
— Brandt, Wilson 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN SCR
— Moses, Ed 22 USA/CURL BURKE SCR

Event 4 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:05.38 4/6/2002 Emma Igelstrom, SWE
American: A 1:05.74 3/17/2000 Kristy Kowal, Georgia
U S Open: O 1:05.74 3/17/2000 Kristy Kowal, Georgia
World Cup: C 1:05.78 11/27/2001Xuejuan Luo, CHN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Tanaka, Masami 23 JAPAN/CURL BURKE 1:07.54 964
32.36 1:07.54 (35.18)
2 Hanson, Brooke AUSTRALIA 1:07.60 963
31.74 1:07.60 (35.86)
3 Igelstrom, Emma 22 SWEDEN 1:07.75 960
32.07 1:07.75 (35.68)
4 Jukic, Mirna 16 AUSTRIA 1:08.16 951
32.44 1:08.16 (35.72)
5 Poleska, Anne 22 GERMANY 1:08.83 936
32.31 1:08.83 (36.52)
6 Beard, Amanda USA/IRVINE NOVA 1:09.00 933
33.00 1:09.00 (36.00)
7 Clark, Corrie 20 USA/SMU 1:09.89 913
32.96 1:09.89 (36.93)
8 Pomeroy, Julia 22 CANADA/SMU/Canada 1:10.39 903
33.00 1:10.39 (37.39)
————————————————————————-
9 Baker, Zoe 26 GREAT BRITAIN 1:10.78 894
33.17 1:10.78 (37.61)
10 Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 JAPAN/CURL BURKE 1:10.86 892
33.47 1:10.86 (37.39)
————————————————————————-
11 Nordenstam, Sara 19 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 1:11.12 887
33.46 1:11.12 (37.66)
12 Soni, Rebecca 15 USA/SCARLET AQUA 1:12.25 862
34.33 1:12.25 (37.92)
13 Greenshields, Lauren GREAT BRITAIN 1:12.38 860
34.45 1:12.38 (37.93)
14 Marks, Jamie 14 USA/UNAT/SEA 1:12.61 855
34.21 1:12.61 (38.40)
15 Miller, Marcelle 19 USA/UC@BERKELEY 1:13.35 839
34.62 1:13.35 (38.73)
16 Bares, Laura 19 USA/SMU 1:14.56 813
34.39 1:14.56 (40.17)

Event 5 Men 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 4:04.24 9/24/1998 Matthew Dunn, AUS
American: A 4:04.82 4/4/2002 Tom Wilkens, USA
U S Open: O 4:06.02 3/24/2000 Tim Siciliano, Michigan
World Cup: C 4:05.41 2/8/1997 Marcel Wouda, NED
Name Age Team Finals Points
===============================================================================
— Wu, Peng 15 CHINA SCR
— Clark, Ian Ross 18 USA/UPPER MAIN L SCR

Event 6 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 56.55 1/26/2002 Martina Moravcova, SVK
American: A 56.56 3/18/2000 Jenny Thompson, USA
U S Open: O 56.90 12/1/1998 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
World Cup: C 56.55 1/26/2002 Martina Moravcova, SVK
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Thompson, Jenny 29 USA/UNAT/BADGER 58.30 975
27.34 58.30 (30.96)
2 Coughlin, Natalie 20 USA/UC@BERKELEY 58.94 959
27.67 58.94 (31.27)
3 Moracova, Martina 26 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 59.57 944
27.95 59.57 (31.62)
4 Kammerling, Anna Karina 22 SWEDEN 1:00.29 926
27.59 1:00.29 (32.70)
5 Komisarz, Rachel 25 USA/LAKESIDE 1:00.39 923
28.78 1:00.39 (31.61)
6 Lee, Georgina 21 GREATBRITAIN/SMU/GB 1:00.42 923
28.85 1:00.42 (31.57)
7 Goodwin, Beth USA/IRVINE NOVA 1:00.78 914
28.56 1:00.78 (32.22)
8 Zhou, Yafei 18 CHINA 1:00.87 911
28.51 1:00.87 (32.36)
————————————————————————-
9 Dorr, McCall 21 USA/SMU 1:01.09 906
28.82 1:01.09 (32.27)
10 Weiman, Candace 19 USA/BAMA 1:01.22 903
29.37 1:01.22 (31.85)
————————————————————————-
11 Groot, Chantal 20 NETHERLANDS 1:01.28 901
28.29 1:01.28 (32.99)
12 Brett, Ros 23 GREAT BRITAIN 1:01.60 893
28.75 1:01.60 (32.85)
13 Hanson, Pamela 23 USA/TENNESSEE AQ 1:02.17 879
29.40 1:02.17 (32.77)
14 Henriques, Alice 22 USA/UNATTACHED 1:02.53 870
29.57 1:02.53 (32.96)
15 Metella, Malia 20 FRANCE 1:02.79 864
29.12 1:02.79 (33.67)
16 Genova, Victoria 19 USA/BAMA 1:02.89 861
29.20 1:02.89 (33.69)
17 Griffith, Natalie 21 USA/UC@BERKELEY 1:02.90 861
29.37 1:02.90 (33.53)
18 Rockwell, Whitney 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 1:03.41 849
29.28 1:03.41 (34.13)
19 Hrdinova, Martina 18 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 1:04.19 829
29.31 1:04.19 (34.88)
20 Rodriguez, Caroline 17 USA/ROCKWOOD SWI 1:04.50 822
28.56 1:04.50 (35.94)
21 Yepez, Mariela 20 ECUADOR 1:05.89 788
30.97 1:05.89 (34.92)
— Nascimento, Amanda 18 BRAZIL SCR

Event 7 Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 50.75 3/19/2000 Neil Walker, USA
American: A 50.75 3/19/2000 Neil Walker, USA
U S Open: O 51.82 11/17/1999Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
World Cup: C 51.28 2/5/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Burns, Andrew AUSTRALIA 54.32 917
26.54 54.32 (27.78)
2 Kroll, Robert 23 GERMANY 54.62 909
26.72 54.62 (27.90)
3 Walker, Neil USA/CIRCLE C 54.87 902
26.29 54.87 (28.58)
4 Ohlin, Mattias 23 SWEDEN 55.24 891
27.08 55.24 (28.16)
5 Dufour, Simon 23 FRANCE 55.29 890
27.40 55.29 (27.89)
6 Gilliam, Michael 23 USA/TENNESSEE AQ 55.39 887
26.30 55.39 (29.09)
7 Zwering, Klaas Erik 22 NETHERLANDS 55.42 886
27.21 55.42 (28.21)
8 Keizer, Joris 23 NETHERLANDS 55.82 875
26.59 55.82 (29.23)
————————————————————————-
9 Wochomurka, Ryan 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 56.63 853
27.60 56.63 (29.03)
10 Bovell, George 19 TRINIDAD/UNAT/AU 57.44 831
28.02 57.44 (29.42)
————————————————————————-
11 Lo-Pinto, Benjamin 26 SEYCHELLES 57.78 822
27.73 57.78 (30.05)
12 Clark, Ian Ross 18 USA/UPPER MAIN L 58.10 813
28.48 58.10 (29.62)
13 Gibb, Derek USA/UNAT/AUBURN 58.33 807
27.78 58.33 (30.55)
14 Dyson, Andrew AUSTRALIA 58.95 790
28.01 58.95 (30.94)
15 Anderson, Ashley AUSTRALIA 59.32 780
28.33 59.32 (30.99)
16 Ward, Darren GREAT BRITAIN 59.34 780
29.04 59.34 (30.30)
17 Roberts, Joel GREAT BRITAIN 59.79 768
29.09 59.79 (30.70)
18 Paez, Andres 19 ECUADOR 1:02.59 0
30.13 1:02.59 (32.46)
— Nassar, Francis 26 BRAZIL SCR
— Buyukuncu, Derya 26 TURKEY/IRVINENOV SCR
— Lucas, Adam AUSTRALIA SCR

Event 8 Women 50 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 26.83 12/2/2002 Hui Li, CHN
American: A 27.21 11/16/2002Haley Cope, USA
U S Open: O 27.25 3/17/2000 Haley Cope, Cal
World Cup: C 26.83 12/2/2001 Hui Li, CHN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Coughlin, Natalie 20 USA/UC@BERKELEY 28.23 945
2 Zhivanevskaya, Nina 25 SPAIN 28.35 939
3 Cope, Haley 23 USA/CAL AQUATICS 28.50 931
4 Chen, Xiujun 16 CHINA 28.74 919
5 Shealy, Courtney 24 USA/ATHENS BULLD 28.85 913
6 Sheppard, Alison 30 GREAT BRITAIN 29.10 900
7 Hanson, Pamela 23 USA/TENNESSEE AQ 29.36 886
8 Woessner, Susan 22 INDIANA AQUATICS 29.52 878
————————————————————————-
9 Putra, Alexandra 16 FRANCE 29.71 868
10 Miciul, Alexandra 19 POLAND/SMU/Poland 29.75 866
————————————————————————-
11 Stone, Tammie 26 USA/TEXAS AQUATI 29.80 863
12 Henriques, Alice 22 USA/UNATTACHED 29.85 861
13 Silver, Helen 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 29.94 856
14 Rodriguez, Caroline 17 USA/ROCKWOOD SWI 30.17 844
15 Yepez, Mariela 20 ECUADOR 32.99 704

Event 9 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 1:51.21 12/1/2001 Thomas Rupprath, GER
American: A 1:52.97 1/24/2001 Tom Malchow, USA
U S Open: O 1:53.48 12/1/2001 Tom Malchow, USA
World Cup: C 1:51.76 3/28/1998 James Hickman, GBR
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Kerekjarto, Tamas 23 HUNGARY/Trojan Swim 1:57.48 938
27.13 56.97 (29.84) 1:26.71 (29.74) 1:57.48 (30.77)
2 Hickman, James 26 GREAT BRITAIN 1:57.66 935
26.51 56.55 (30.04) 1:27.05 (30.50) 1:57.66 (30.61)
3 Rupprath, Thomas 25 GERMANY 1:58.10 930
26.10 55.96 (29.86) 1:26.56 (30.60) 1:58.10 (31.54)
4 Phelps, Michael 17 USA/N. BALTIMORE 1:58.18 929
26.71 56.87 (30.16) 1:27.69 (30.82) 1:58.18 (30.49)
5 Wu, Peng 15 CHINA 1:58.61 923
26.51 56.64 (30.13) 1:27.31 (30.67) 1:58.61 (31.30)
6 Sylant'yev, Denys 26 UKRAINE 1:58.62 923
26.69 56.36 (29.67) 1:27.07 (30.71) 1:58.62 (31.55)
7 Gherghel, Stefan 24 ROMANIA/BAMA 1:58.75 922
26.95 57.32 (30.37) 1:28.10 (30.78) 1:58.75 (30.65)
8 Gaspar, Zsolt 25 HUNGARY 1:59.13 917
26.52 56.69 (30.17) 1:27.43 (30.74) 1:59.13 (31.70)
————————————————————————-
9 Marchenko, Igor 27 RUSSIA 2:01.49 887
26.63 57.00 (30.37) 1:28.35 (31.35) 2:01.49 (33.14)
10 Michaelson, Ben 21 USA/UNATTACHED 2:02.74 871
26.91 57.94 (31.03) 1:30.22 (32.28) 2:02.74 (32.52)
————————————————————————-
11 Haidinyak, Andrew 22 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 2:03.94 856
27.37 58.50 (31.13) 1:30.45 (31.95) 2:03.94 (33.49)
12 Knowles, Jeremy 21 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 2:04.86 845
27.61 58.23 (30.62) 1:30.77 (32.54) 2:04.86 (34.09)
13 Muriel, William 19 ECUADOR 2:05.23 840
27.35 58.62 (31.27) 1:30.96 (32.34) 2:05.23 (34.27)
— Cohen, Jason AUSTRALIA SCR

Event 10 Women 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 2:07.79 12/5/1993 Allison Wagner, USA
American: A 2:07.79 12/5/1993 Allison Wagner, USA
U S Open: O 2:09.39 12/3/1998 Martina Moravcova, SVK
World Cup: C 2:09.10 1/18/2002 Yana Klochkova, UKR
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Kejzar, Alenka 23 SLOVENIA/SMU/SLO 2:12.04 970
28.97 1:01.89 (32.92) 1:39.64 (37.75) 2:12.04 (32.40)
2 Rose, Gabrielle USA/IRVINE NOVA 2:14.81 939
29.10 1:04.06 (34.96) 1:42.97 (38.91) 2:14.81 (31.84)
3 Nordenstam, Sara 19 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 2:15.75 929
30.19 1:05.96 (35.77) 1:43.76 (37.80) 2:15.75 (31.99)
4 Hanson, Brooke AUSTRALIA 2:15.77 928
30.09 1:05.34 (35.25) 1:43.54 (38.20) 2:15.77 (32.23)
5 Beard, Amanda USA/IRVINE NOVA 2:15.92 927
29.93 1:05.65 (35.72) 1:43.60 (37.95) 2:15.92 (32.32)
6 Tanaka, Masami 23 JAPAN/CURL BURKE 2:16.87 916
30.49 1:06.51 (36.02) 1:43.89 (37.38) 2:16.87 (32.98)
7 Clark, Corrie 20 USA/SMU 2:17.66 908
29.40 1:05.86 (36.46) 1:44.79 (38.93) 2:17.66 (32.87)
8 Cassidy, Andrea 20 USA/SMU 2:18.38 900
30.09 1:04.67 (34.58) 1:45.63 (40.96) 2:18.38 (32.75)
————————————————————————-
9 Griffith, Natalie 21 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:19.10 892
29.85 1:05.93 (36.08) 1:46.67 (40.74) 2:19.10 (32.43)
10 Sakamoto, Hiroka 21 JAPAN/CURL BURKE 2:19.25 890
30.65 1:06.57 (35.92) 1:45.56 (38.99) 2:19.25 (33.69)
————————————————————————-
11 Liu, Yin 18 CHINA 2:20.19 880
30.41 1:06.91 (36.50) 1:48.75 (41.84) 2:20.19 (31.44)
12 Rund, Cathleen 25 GERMANY 2:20.74 874
30.34 1:05.57 (35.23) 1:47.61 (42.04) 2:20.74 (33.13)
13 Cartiaux, Celine 23 FRANCE 2:20.99 871
31.04 1:06.74 (35.70) 1:48.00 (41.26) 2:20.99 (32.99)
14 Weiman, Candace 19 USA/BAMA 2:21.32 867
30.58 1:07.72 (37.14) 1:48.01 (40.29) 2:21.32 (33.31)
15 Chandler, Ashley 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:24.80 830
30.72 1:08.38 (37.66) 1:52.07 (43.69) 2:24.80 (32.73)
— Poleska, Anne 22 GERMANY SCR

Event 11 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 3:34.58 7/18/2002 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 3:40.66 2/5/2000 Chad Carvin, USA
U S Open: O 3:40.47 3/23/2000 Ryk Neething, Arizona/RSA
World Cup: C 3:35.75 1/17/2000 Ian Thorpe, AUS
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Graeme 26 GREAT BRITAIN 3:50.00 929
26.86 56.22 (29.36) 1:25.72 (29.50) 1:54.98 (29.26) 2:24.07 (29.09) 2:53.43 (29.36) 3:22.07 (28.64) 3:50.00 (27.93)
2 Davis, Josh 30 USA/CIRCLE C 3:50.68 924
26.61 55.67 (29.06) 1:24.78 (29.11) 1:54.13 (29.35) 2:23.66 (29.53) 2:52.98 (29.32) 3:22.17 (29.19) 3:50.68 (28.51)
3 Svoboda, Kvetoslav 20 CZECH REPUBLIC 3:50.87 923
26.47 55.75 (29.28) 1:24.83 (29.08) 1:54.40 (29.57) 2:23.88 (29.48) 2:53.55 (29.67) 3:22.94 (29.39) 3:50.87 (27.93)
4 van den Hoogenband, Piet 24 NETHERLANDS 3:51.48 919
26.25 54.98 (28.73) 1:24.09 (29.11) 1:53.64 (29.55) 2:23.36 (29.72) 2:53.49 (30.13) 3:23.34 (29.85) 3:51.48 (28.14)
5 Rodrigo, Castro 23 BRAZIL/Trojan Swim 3:51.83 917
27.47 56.29 (28.82) 1:25.42 (29.13) 1:54.66 (29.24) 2:24.11 (29.45) 2:53.87 (29.76) 3:23.28 (29.41) 3:51.83 (28.55)
6 Lucas, Adam AUSTRALIA 3:53.36 907
26.80 55.91 (29.11) 1:24.49 (28.58) 1:53.91 (29.42) 2:23.44 (29.53) 2:53.91 (30.47) 3:24.18 (30.27) 3:53.36 (29.18)
7 Vitazka, Jan 26 CZECH REPUBLIC 3:53.58 905
26.42 55.60 (29.18) 1:24.75 (29.15) 1:54.22 (29.47) 2:23.76 (29.54) 2:53.51 (29.75) 3:23.60 (30.09) 3:53.58 (29.98)
8 Moreau, Lionel 28 FRANCE 3:54.72 898
26.26 55.81 (29.55) 1:25.50 (29.69) 1:55.48 (29.98) 2:25.39 (29.91) 2:55.19 (29.80) 3:24.82 (29.63) 3:54.72 (29.90)
————————————————————————-
9 Yu, Cheng 19 CHINA 3:58.37 874
26.85 55.76 (28.91) 1:25.49 (29.73) 1:56.18 (30.69) 2:26.92 (30.74) 2:57.19 (30.27) 3:28.07 (30.88) 3:58.37 (30.30)
10 Knowles, Jeremy 21 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 3:59.77 865
28.05 58.24 (30.19) 1:28.41 (30.17) 1:59.05 (30.64) 2:29.62 (30.57) 2:59.87 (30.25) 3:29.94 (30.07) 3:59.77 (29.83)
————————————————————————-
11 Willcox, James 21 SOUTH AFRICA 4:00.91 858
27.69 57.42 (29.73) 1:27.58 (30.16) 1:58.01 (30.43) 2:28.88 (30.87) 2:59.92 (31.04) 3:30.79 (30.87) 4:00.91 (30.12)
12 Mewing, Andrew AUSTRALIA 4:03.48 841
27.12 56.77 (29.65) 1:27.52 (30.75) 1:59.06 (31.54) 2:29.35 (30.29) 3:00.74 (31.39) 3:32.29 (31.55) 4:03.48 (31.19)
13 Hirniak, Stefan 17 USA/SCARLET AQUA 4:05.35 829
27.18 56.83 (29.65) 1:27.35 (30.52) 1:58.24 (30.89) 2:29.17 (30.93) 3:00.90 (31.73) 3:33.41 (32.51) 4:05.35 (31.94)
14 Rivadeneira, Adolfo 19 ECUADOR 4:15.33 767
28.12 59.21 (31.09) 1:31.19 (31.98) 2:03.59 (32.40) 2:36.56 (32.97) 3:09.41 (32.85) 3:42.61 (33.20) 4:15.33 (32.72)
— Burns, Andrew AUSTRALIA SCR
— Kintz, Nicolas 25 FRANCE SCR

Event 12 Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 23.59 3/18/2000 Therese Alshammar, SWE
American: A 24.56 12/1/1998 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
U S Open: O 24.56 12/1/1998 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
World Cup: C 24.39 1/24/2001 Therese Alshammar, SWE
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Sheppard, Alison 30 GREAT BRITAIN 24.66 979
2 Thompson, Jenny 29 USA/UNAT/BADGER 24.95 962
3 Kammerling, Anna Karina 22 SWEDEN 25.26 944
4 Lanne', Colleen 23 USA/TEXAS AQUATI 25.29 942
5 Stone, Tammie 26 USA/TEXAS AQUATI 25.39 936
6 Alshammar, Therese 25 SWEDEN 25.46 932
7 Shealy, Courtney 24 USA/ATHENS BULLD 25.47 931
8 Moracova, Martina 26 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 25.55 927
————————————————————————-
9 Cope, Haley 23 USA/CAL AQUATICS 25.76 914
10 Bryarly, Meredith USA/IRVINE NOVA 25.85 909
————————————————————————-
11 Pomeroy, Laura 18 CANADA/SMU/Canada 25.90 906
12 Lillhage, Josefine 22 SWEDEN 26.01 900
13 Groot, Chantal 20 NETHERLANDS 26.09 895
14 Brett, Ros 23 GREAT BRITAIN 26.10 894
14 Wanberg, Lisa 23 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 26.10 894
16 Marshall, Melanie 20 GREAT BRITAIN 26.37 879
17 Rockwell, Whitney 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 26.52 870
18 Lee, Georgina 21 GREATBRITAIN/SMU/GB 26.53 869
19 Metella, Malia 20 FRANCE 26.65 862
20 Marshall, Dallas 20 USA/SMU 26.68 860
21 Goodwin, Beth USA/IRVINE NOVA 26.72 858
22 Wanberg, Lotta 23 SWEDEN/SMU/SWE 26.89 848
23 Williams, Monica 24 USA/CIRCLE C 26.99 843
24 Hrdinova, Martina 18 SLOVAKIA/SMU/SVK 27.04 840
25 Blevins, Amanda S 15 USA/FT. WORTH 27.23 829
26 Merriam, Katherine 20 USA/SMU 27.33 823
— Uyerkhel, Bayasgalan 25 MONGOLIA SCR

Event 13 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:03.17 1/26/2002 Ed Moses, USA
American: A 2:03.17 1/26/2002 Ed Moses, USA
U S Open: O 2:06.40 3/25/2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
World Cup: C 2:03.17 1/26/2002 Ed Moses, USA
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Denniston, David USA/IRVINE NOVA 2:14.37 915
30.12 1:04.76 (34.64) 1:39.38 (34.62) 2:14.37 (34.99)
2 Wilkens, Tom 25 USA/SANTA CLARA 2:14.56 913
30.78 1:04.72 (33.94) 1:39.55 (34.83) 2:14.56 (35.01)
3 Podoprigora, Maxim 24 AUSTRIA 2:15.38 904
30.40 1:05.09 (34.69) 1:39.88 (34.79) 2:15.38 (35.50)
4 Polyakov, Vladislav 18 RUSSIA/BAMA 2:16.51 891
31.38 1:06.27 (34.89) 1:41.35 (35.08) 2:16.51 (35.16)
5 Gibson, James 22 GREAT BRITAIN 2:16.57 891
29.75 1:04.20 (34.45) 1:39.83 (35.63) 2:16.57 (36.74)
6 Sludnov, Roman RUSSIA 2:17.15 884
30.41 1:05.65 (35.24) 1:41.38 (35.73) 2:17.15 (35.77)
7 Imai, Ryosuke 24 JAPAN/TROJAN 2:17.19 884
30.94 1:05.62 (34.68) 1:41.04 (35.42) 2:17.19 (36.15)
8 Rickard, Brenton AUSTRALIA 2:17.41 881
30.77 1:05.48 (34.71) 1:41.25 (35.77) 2:17.41 (36.16)
————————————————————————-
9 Barbosa, Henrique 18 BRAZIL 2:18.42 870
32.04 1:07.04 (35.00) 1:43.18 (36.14) 2:18.42 (35.24)
10 Gangloff, Mark 20 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 2:20.46 847
31.78 1:07.34 (35.56) 1:43.48 (36.14) 2:20.46 (36.98)
————————————————————————-
11 Wilson, Chris GREAT BRITAIN 2:23.22 817
32.20 1:09.09 (36.89) 1:46.10 (37.01) 2:23.22 (37.12)
— Barone, James 22 USA/N. BALTIMORE DQ
31.22 1:06.41 (35.19) 1:42.24 (35.83) DQ (37.42)
— Brandt, Wilson 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN SCR
— Moses, Ed 22 USA/CURL BURKE SCR

Event 15 Men 100 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 52.63 12/15/2001Peter Mankoc, SLO
American: A 52.79 3/18/2000 Neil Walker, USA
U S Open: O 54.22 11/27/2001Neil Walker, USA
World Cup: C 53.10 1/30/1996 Jani Sievinen, FIN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Jin, Hao 23 CHINA 55.59 929
25.22 55.59 (30.37)
2 Kizierowski, Bartosz 25 POLAND 55.75 925
25.11 55.75 (30.64)
3 Tucker, Scott USA/IRVINE NOVA 55.99 918
25.73 55.99 (30.26)
4 Karnaugh, Ron 36 USA/UNATTACHED 56.09 916
26.18 56.09 (29.91)
5 Anderson, Ashley AUSTRALIA 56.10 915
25.61 56.10 (30.49)
6 Phelps, Michael 17 USA/N. BALTIMORE 56.16 914
25.65 56.16 (30.51)
7 Lisogor, Oleg 23 UKRAINE 56.23 912
26.37 56.23 (29.86)
8 Jacobsson, Michael Boerj SWEDEN 56.73 898
26.34 56.73 (30.39)
————————————————————————-
9 Bovell, George 19 TRINIDAD/UNAT/AU 56.75 898
26.71 56.75 (30.04)
10 McDonnell, Jeremy 22 USA/CIRCLE C 56.91 894
26.77 56.91 (30.14)
————————————————————————-
11 Walker, Neil USA/CIRCLE C J56.91 894
25.53 56.91 (31.38)
12 Vitazka, Jan 26 CZECH REPUBLIC 57.12 888
26.67 57.12 (30.45)
13 Flouch, Casey AUSTRALIA 57.16 887
26.59 57.16 (30.57)
14 Lucas, Adam AUSTRALIA 57.61 875
25.95 57.61 (31.66)
15 Kidd, Matthew 23 GREAT BRITAIN 58.67 847
27.98 58.67 (30.69)
16 Clark, Ian Ross 18 USA/UPPER MAIN L 59.55 823
26.91 59.55 (32.64)
17 Houston, Craig GREAT BRITAIN 59.97 812
27.79 59.97 (32.18)
18 Solano, Abraham 32 ECUADOR 1:02.15 756
29.58 1:02.15 (32.57)
19 Paez, Andres 19 ECUADOR 1:02.79 740
28.36 1:02.79 (34.43)
— Gangloff, Mark 20 USA/UNAT/AUBURN DQ
26.87 DQ (30.15)
— Brandt, Wilson 19 USA/UNAT/AUBURN SCR
— Roberts, Kenny 24 SEYCHELLES SCR
— Cohen, Jason AUSTRALIA SCR
— Kroll, Robert 23 GERMANY SCR

Event 16 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:03.62 11/27/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
American: A 2:03.62 11/27/2001Natalie Coughlin, Cal Berkeley
U S Open: O 2:03.62 11/27/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
World Cup: C 2:03.62 11/27/2001Natalie Coughlin, USA
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Hanson, Pamela 23 USA/TENNESSEE AQ 2:12.70 917
31.76 1:05.16 (33.40) 1:39.15 (33.99) 2:12.70 (33.55)
2 Miciul, Alexandra 19 POLAND/SMU/Poland 2:13.13 912
31.50 1:04.42 (32.92) 1:38.72 (34.30) 2:13.13 (34.41)
3 Coughlin, Natalie 20 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:14.59 895
31.35 1:05.30 (33.95) 1:40.08 (34.78) 2:14.59 (34.51)
4 Henriques, Alice 22 USA/UNATTACHED 2:14.67 894
32.50 1:06.43 (33.93) 1:40.40 (33.97) 2:14.67 (34.27)
5 Putra, Alexandra 16 FRANCE 2:15.79 882
32.11 1:06.20 (34.09) 1:40.98 (34.78) 2:15.79 (34.81)
6 Rund, Cathleen 25 GERMANY 2:16.77 871
32.88 1:07.45 (34.57) 1:42.29 (34.84) 2:16.77 (34.48)
7 Woessner, Susan 22 INDIANA AQUATICS 2:16.87 870
32.53 1:07.18 (34.65) 1:42.66 (35.48) 2:16.87 (34.21)
8 Silver, Helen 18 USA/UC@BERKELEY 2:18.50 851
31.94 1:06.70 (34.76) 1:42.54 (35.84) 2:18.50 (35.96)
————————————————————————-
9 Cartiaux, Celine 23 FRANCE 2:19.12 844
33.44 1:08.69 (35.25) 1:44.31 (35.62) 2:19.12 (34.81)
10 Harris, Kristen 18 USA/SCARLET AQUA J2:19.12 844
33.05 1:08.79 (35.74) 1:44.69 (35.90) 2:19.12 (34.43)
————————————————————————-
— Chen, Xiujun 16 CHINA SCR

Event 17 Men 50 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 22.74 1/26/2002 Geoff Huegill, AUS
American: A 23.35 3/19/2000 Sabir Muhammad, USA
U S Open: O 23.16 11/27/2001Geoff Huegill, AUS
World Cup: C 22.74 1/26/2002 Geoff Huegill, AUS
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Rupprath, Thomas 25 GERMANY 23.68 949
2 Gaspar, Zsolt 25 HUNGARY 23.91 934
3 Keizer, Joris 23 NETHERLANDS 23.93 933
4 Milosevic, Milos 30 CROATIA 24.02 928
5 Michaelson, Ben 21 USA/UNATTACHED 24.22 915
6 Cohen, Jason AUSTRALIA 24.30 910
7 Marchenko, Igor 27 RUSSIA 24.32 909
8 Foster, Mark 32 GREAT BRITAIN 24.37 906
————————————————————————-
9 Tsagkarakis, Apostolos 20 GREECE J24.37 906
10 Hickman, James 26 GREAT BRITAIN 24.38 905
————————————————————————-
11 Draganja, Duje 19 CROATIA 24.57 893
12 Nassar, Francis 26 BRAZIL 24.64 889
13 Gilliam, Michael 23 USA/TENNESSEE AQ 24.76 881
14 Pimankov, Denis 27 RUSSIA 24.78 880
15 Gherghel, Stefan 24 ROMANIA/BAMA 25.07 862
16 Santos, Julio 26 ECUADOR 25.13 859
17 Savvi, Jaak 22 ESTONIA 25.17 856
18 Bitsakis, Spyros 21 GREECE 25.29 849
19 Haidinyak, Andrew 22 USA/UNAT/AUBURN 25.30 848
20 Delgado, Felipe 29 ECUADOR 25.55 833
21 Houston, Craig GREAT BRITAIN 26.35 784
— van den Hoogenband, Piet 24 NETHERLANDS SCR
— Jin, Hao 23 CHINA SCR
— Lezak, Jason 27 USA/IRVINE NOVA SCR

Event 116 Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke Swim-off
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
– Swim-off
1 Cartiaux, Celine 23 FRANCE 2:17.76 859
32.74 1:06.79 (34.05) 1:42.38 (35.59) 2:17.76 (35.38)
2 Harris, Kristen 18 USA/SCARLET AQUA 2:20.74 826
33.50 1:09.17 (35.67) 1:45.31 (36.14) 2:20.74 (35.43)

Event 117 Men 50 SC Meter Butterfly Swim-off
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Foster, Mark 32 GREAT BRITAIN 23.98 930
2 Tsagkarakis, Apostolos 20 GREECE 24.57 893

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here