Fast Women at Final day of American Short Course Champs

By Phillip Whitten

AUSTIN, Texas, March 9. THERE are some fast women in Texas. Swimmin' wimmin, that is.

On the final night of the American Short Course Championships, held at the University of Texas, the women's events stole the show, with veteran Lindsay Benko and youngsters Christina Swindle and Amanda Weir leading the way.

Benko, 25, Trojan Swim Club, won her third event of the meet, taking the 200 yard backstroke in a pr 1:54.31. Benko led from start to finish, as she nearly even-split her race, going out in 56.24 and coming back in 57.07. Her previous best was a 1:54.42 winning effort at the 1997 NCAA Championships.

In all, Benko swam to three personal best times in this tune-up for the Short Course Championships in Moscow next month. The co-captain of the US National Team also won the 200 (1:44+) and 500 free (4:38+).

In the 100 free, Swim Miami's Christina Swindle, 17, finally won a big one, but she had to hold off an even younger upstart to do so. Swindle, the national high school record-holder in the 50 and 100, qualified first in the 100 in 48.96, well under her previous best of 49.33–her national high school mark.

In the final, she took the race out hard, splitting 23.06 at the 50 and throwing down a challenge to the star-studded field. SwimAtlanta's Amanda Weir responded to the challenge. Trailing Swindle by 37-hundredths at the 50, the 15 year-old phenom gradually cut the distance between herself and the leader.

But she ran out of room. At the wall, it was Swindle in 48.83, Weir in 48.86.

The rest of the field was right behind. Benko placed third in 49.04, followed by Tammy Stone, 49.15, and last year's NCAA champ, Colleen Lanne, in 49.21.

Weir's silver medal effort was a national age group record for girls 15-16, as she cracked one of the oldest marks in the books–Tracy Caulkins' 49.03, swum leading off the Nashville AC 400 yard relay team at the 1979 AAU Nationals… eight years before Weir was born!

Last year, Weir broke another ancient record when she set the 13-14 NAG mark at 49.53. The previous record was 49.65 by Grace Cornelius, swum in 1987.

Swindle did not break the 17-18 NAG record of 48.45, set by Nicole Haislett a mere 11 years ago, but she served notice she's got it in her sights.

In the 1650 freestyle, 16 year-old Kalyn Keller, Sun Devil Aquatics, won in a breeze, clocking a pr 16:04.37, and winning by almost 37 seconds. Kalyn's older brother is Klete Keller, Olympic bronze medalist and AR-holder in the 400m freestyle.

Kristen Caverly, 17, won the 200 IM in 2:00.42, with 15 year-old Genna Patterson, Tualatin Hills, second in 2:02.62.

Nate Dusing, 23, Circle C, took the men's 100 free in a swift 43.05 seconds, splitting 20.58 at the 50. Sun Devils' Scott van Schoff was second in 43.94.

Texas A&M's Patrick Kennedy won the 200 back in 1:45.40, edging 17 year-old Doug van Wie of Mecklenburg, at 1:45.66.

Nashville's Shaun Phillips, 17, took the 1650 in a solid 15:16.86.

The most exciting men's event was the 200 IM, featuring two high school studs, national high school leader Eric Shanteau, 18, of SwimAtlanta and David Kahn, also 18, of North Shore (New York).

At the Georgia high school state championships last month, Shanteau clocked 1:47.81, easily the fastest high school time in the nation this year. But he had to go faster to beat Kahn tonight.

Kahn jumped out to the lead in the fly, splitting 23.53 to Shanteau's 24.79. The Georgian picked up a tenth of a second on the back, giving Kahn a 50.64-51.79 margin at the halfway mark.

Shanteau gained another four-tenths on the breaststroke leg with his 30.69 split, but with 50 yards to go, Kahn still led, 1:21.71 to 1:22.48.

That's when Shanteau turned on the after-burners. He caught the New Yorker just after the final turn, then pulled away to win, 1:47.21 to 1:47.71.

Univ. of Texas/Texas Aquatics
American Short Course 2002
The University of Texas at Austin
Results

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.70 NCAA
2:01.79 NATL
2:02.26 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Benko, Lindsay 25 Trojan 2:00.27 1:54.31 NCAA
27.66 56.24 1:25.42 1:54.31
2 Caverly, Kristen 17 Gator Aquatics 1:59.48 1:58.76 NATL
28.32 57.87 1:28.32 1:58.76
3 Cope, Haley 22 Calif. Aquatics 2:00.87 1:58.78 NATL
27.53 57.53 1:28.39 1:58.78
4 Voyles, Lindsay 16 Circle C 2:02.42 1:59.61 NATL
28.35 58.75 1:29.58 1:59.61
5 Vazhenin, Anastaci 17 Swim Atlanta 2:00.41 2:00.50 NATL
28.98 59.26 1:30.15 2:00.50
6 Axtell, Andrea 15 Circle C 2:01.65 2:01.10 NATL
28.98 59.53 1:30.58 2:01.10
7 Bulla, Maggi 18 Marlins 2:02.84 2:02.27
29.49 1:00.37 1:31.53 2:02.27
8 Vogel, Randi 17 Marlins 2:03.89 2:03.24
28.61 59.55 1:31.53 2:03.24
Consolation Final
9 Flanagan, Meghan 17 Circle C 2:05.11 2:02.68
29.30 1:00.02 1:31.17 2:02.68
9 Vanderbilt, Samant 16 Nashville 2:04.76 2:02.68
28.65 59.25 1:31.20 2:02.68
11 Erickson, Danielle 17 Tualatin Hills 2:05.99 2:02.81
28.89 59.78 1:31.24 2:02.81
12 McCrackin, Miriam 16 Swim Atlanta 2:05.62 2:04.82
29.74 1:00.89 1:32.87 2:04.82
13 Elbert, Skye 14 Sun Devil 2:05.98 2:04.95
30.32 1:01.83 1:33.76 2:04.95
14 McFadden, Kerry 16 Patriot Aquatics 2:05.26 2:06.20
30.11 1:01.79 1:34.14 2:06.20
15 Orr, Rebecca 14 Circle C 2:06.24 2:06.91
30.12 1:01.96 1:34.50 2:06.91
16 Bethune, Tawnie 17 Huntsville 2:06.23 2:07.61
30.33 1:02.34 1:35.04 2:07.61
Bonus Final
17 Patterson, Mary 15 Tualatin Hills 2:08.79 2:05.70
29.76 1:01.10 1:32.80 2:05.70
18 Koenig, Jessica 18 Mecklenburg 2:07.01 2:06.31
29.93 1:01.90 1:34.36 2:06.31
19 Reardon, Emily 17 Swim Atlanta 2:07.44 2:06.36
30.24 1:01.91 1:34.35 2:06.36
20 Korell, Amanda 17 Swim Atlanta 2:07.56 2:06.66
30.65 1:02.51 1:34.79 2:06.66
21 Moore, E.C. 16 Huntsville 2:08.78 2:08.06
30.12 1:02.53 1:35.44 2:08.06
22 Viglione, Lindsay 15 Circle C 2:07.38 2:08.16
29.39 1:01.07 1:34.14 2:08.16
23 Summers, Caitlin 15 Tualatin Hills 2:07.79 2:08.40
30.39 1:02.46 1:35.15 2:08.40
24 McGowan, Elizabeth 17 Fort Worth Area 2:09.02 2:25.15
29.19 59.93 1:44.35 2:25.15

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.30 NCAA
1:47.42 NCAB
1:48.79 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Kennedy, Patrick 22 T.A.M.U 1:48.08 1:45.40 NCAB
24.94 51.53 1:18.50 1:45.40
2 Van Wie, Doug 17 Mecklenburg 1:48.47 1:45.66 NCAB
24.81 51.81 1:19.04 1:45.66
3 Shanteau, Eric 18 Swim Atlanta 1:48.42 1:46.45 NCAB
25.86 53.06 1:20.04 1:46.45
4 Hill, Josh T.A.M.U 1:47.61 1:47.44 NATL
25.29 52.14 1:19.44 1:47.44
5 Day, Matt 20 T.A.M.U 1:49.08 1:47.95 NATL
25.77 52.87 1:20.38 1:47.95
6 Rose, Matt T.A.M.U 1:48.78 1:49.77
25.02 52.56 1:20.76 1:49.77
7 Zielsdorf, Calvin 19 T.A.M.U 1:49.91 1:49.90
25.13 51.98 1:19.98 1:49.90
8 Goucher, Nick 20 Auburn 1:50.33 1:50.06
26.55 54.08 1:22.11 1:50.06
Consolation Final
9 Thorburn, Will 17 Swim Atlanta 1:50.38 1:48.76 NATL
25.99 53.37 1:21.09 1:48.76
10 Lenyk, Scott 21 Swim Atlanta 1:50.97 1:49.25
26.09 53.39 1:21.29 1:49.25
11 Rhoades, Ryan 16 Huntsville 1:50.39 1:49.84
26.02 53.40 1:21.45 1:49.84
12 McDermott, Caleb 16 Circle C 1:51.56 1:50.36
26.52 54.29 1:22.80 1:50.36
13 Rohleder, Daniel 15 Circle C 1:51.30 1:51.88
26.04 54.28 1:23.18 1:51.88
14 Rahaeuser, Evan 18 Auburn 1:51.49 1:51.96
26.35 54.28 1:23.02 1:51.96
15 Schneider, Joseph 17 Nashville 1:51.97 1:52.06
26.43 54.40 1:23.33 1:52.06
16 Peck, Myles 17 Swim Atlanta 1:52.58 1:52.22
26.93 55.07 1:23.88 1:52.22
Bonus Final
17 Mueller, Scott T.A.M.U 1:53.07 1:51.70
26.36 54.74 1:23.20 1:51.70
18 Blusiewicz, AJ 18 Unattached 1:53.50 1:52.39
26.79 55.32 1:23.86 1:52.39
19 Klausmeier, Matt 17 Circle C 1:53.17 1:52.69
27.05 55.17 1:23.90 1:52.69
20 Davidson, Tristan 17 Charleston 1:53.04 1:52.95
26.80 54.71 1:24.22 1:52.95
21 Edging, Matt 17 Swim Atlanta 1:54.03 1:53.16
26.77 55.24 1:24.45 1:53.16
22 Bishop, Ryan 16 Chattanooga 1:54.63 1:53.46
26.85 55.39 1:24.50 1:53.46
23 Janszen, John 19 Xavier 1:53.80 1:53.57
26.93 55.23 1:24.23 1:53.57
24 Houchin, Lee 17 Nashville 1:53.82 1:55.75
27.24 56.17 1:25.84 1:55.75

Event 27 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.66 NCAA
50.99 NATL
51.14 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Swindle, Christina 17 Miami 48.96 48.83 NCAA
23.06 48.83
2 Weir, Amanda 15 Swim Atlanta 49.70 48.86 NCAA
23.43 48.86
3 Benko, Lindsay 25 Trojan 50.78 49.04 NCAA
24.08 49.04
4 Stone, Tammie 25 Texas Aquatics 50.00 49.15 NCAA
23.45 49.15
5 Lanne, Colleen 22 Texas Aquatics 50.01 49.21 NCAA
23.58 49.21
6 Cope, Haley 22 Calif. Aquatics 50.50 50.47 NATL
24.29 50.47
6 Williams, Monica 23 Circle C 50.79 50.47 NATL
24.33 50.47
8 Bridges, Jenna 20 Texas 51.09 51.08 NCAB
24.50 51.08
Consolation Final
9 Shealy, Courtney 24 Athens Bulldog 51.15 49.73 NATL
23.76 49.73
10 Liggett, Anne 15 Tualatin Hills 51.46 51.33
24.76 51.33
11 Viney, Barbie 16 Wildcat Aquatics 51.29 51.34
24.72 51.34
12 Robbins, Jennifer 17 Swim Atlanta 51.44 51.50
24.57 51.50
13 Davidson, Danna 15 Circle C 51.64 51.51
24.65 51.51
14 Vollmer, Dana 14 Fort Worth Area 51.30 51.57
24.53 51.57
15 Kilroy, Kristen 17 Tualatin Hills 51.45 51.62
24.80 51.62
16 Blevins, Mandy 14 Fort Worth Area 51.86 51.77
24.86 51.77
Bonus Final
17 Hupman, Christie 18 Swim Atlanta 51.95 51.69
25.50 51.69
18 Miller, Majanke 17 Tualatin Hills 52.05 51.73
25.00 51.73
19 Hinrichs, Angie 20 Xavier 52.44 52.36
25.56 52.36
20 Hupman, Andrea 16 Swim Atlanta 53.00 52.60
25.44 52.60
21 Mosquera, Romina 20 Santa Barbara 52.89 52.92
25.60 52.92
22 Kroeger, Nicole 16 Marlins 52.67 53.06
25.83 53.06
23 McLeod, Alison 17 Circle C 52.97 53.08
25.84 53.08
24 Bulla, Maggi 18 Marlins 52.80 53.17
25.96 53.17

Event 28 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 NCAA
44.89 NATL
44.94 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Dusing, Nate 23 Circle C 44.47 43.05 NCAA
20.58 43.05
2 VonSchoff, Scott 22 Sun Devil 44.30 43.94 NATL
21.04 43.94
3 Foley, Sean 20 Texas 44.60 44.64 NATL
21.38 44.64
4 Lonergan, John 22 Bettendorf 44.77 44.84 NATL
21.46 44.84
5 McAnally, Austin 20 Texas 45.25 45.05
21.61 45.05
6 Crosby, Shamus 19 Texas 45.17 45.22
21.52 45.22
7 Blanchard, Dan 19 T.A.M.U 45.10 45.46
21.57 45.46
8 Tozer, Nick 19 S.M.U 45.19 46.13
21.85 46.13
Consolation Final
9 Flatt, Wesley 17 Swim Atlanta 45.98 45.83
22.08 45.83
10 McLellan, Patrick Unattached 45.86 46.07
21.73 46.07
11 Mueller, Scott T.A.M.U 46.03 46.09
22.21 46.09
12 Cowen, Ronald 21 Fort Worth Area 46.46 46.10
22.05 46.10
13 Turner, Samad 19 Anderson 45.75 46.11
22.19 46.11
14 Goucher, Nick 20 Auburn 46.31 46.54
22.67 46.54
15 Cowgill, Graeme 18 Unattached 46.28 46.55
21.92 46.55
16 Postma, Ferdi 20 S.M.U 46.19 46.62
22.29 46.62
Bonus Final
17 Greiner, Gregor 18 Abilene Tidal 46.59 45.40
21.91 45.40
18 Pritchett, Poston 17 Bull City 46.91 46.37
22.08 46.37
19 Rauch, Ricky 20 Texas 46.52 46.60
22.44 46.60
20 Terrell, Josh 18 Metroplex 46.60 46.94
22.36 46.94
21 Bloom, Jason 21 Unattached 46.96 47.10
22.35 47.10
22 Schneider, Joseph 17 Nashville 46.65 47.16
22.67 47.16
23 Nelan, Chris 21 Unattached 46.79 47.17
22.03 47.17
24 Wallace, Paul 21 Texas 46.54 47.76
21.54 47.76

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
16:29.21 NCAA
16:46.89 NATL
16:58.88 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Keller, Kalyn 16 Sun Devil 16:23.69 16:04.37 NCAA
26.71 55.14 1:24.09 1:53.09 2:22.19 2:51.39 3:20.67 3:50.01
4:19.39 4:48.86 5:18.21 5:47.64 6:46.44 6:46.44 7:15.76 7:45.11
8:14.56 8:43.99 9:13.51 9:43.05 10:12.51 10:42.03 11:11.47 11:40.92
12:10.34 12:39.74 13:09.14 13:38.54 14:08.02 14:37.39 15:06.61 15:35.86
16:04.37
2 McIlvain, Lindsay 15 Nashville 16:41.56 16:37.13 NATL
27.59 57.26 1:27.32 1:57.50 2:27.79 2:58.10 3:28.32 3:58.54
4:28.72 4:58.88 5:29.22 5:59.31 7:00.08 7:00.08 7:30.41 8:00.77
8:31.13 9:01.70 9:32.22 10:02.43 10:32.94 11:03.51 11:33.77 12:04.10
12:34.56 13:04.80 13:35.19 14:05.73 14:36.10 15:06.49 15:36.88 16:07.29
16:37.13
3 Garrett, Macie 15 Nashville 16:45.53 16:41.07 NATL
27.68 56.95 1:27.13 1:57.27 2:27.83 2:58.26 3:28.56 3:58.70
4:29.10 4:59.67 5:29.79 6:00.29 7:01.34 7:01.34 7:31.88 8:02.35
8:33.02 9:03.39 9:33.86 10:04.11 10:35.11 11:05.76 11:36.42 12:06.78
12:37.62 13:08.22 13:39.20 14:09.62 14:40.31 15:10.73 15:41.61 16:12.00
16:41.07
4 Smith, Tobie 28 Circle C 17:05.37 16:51.03 NCAB
27.78 57.54 1:27.88 1:58.34 2:28.79 2:59.35 3:30.07 4:00.69
4:31.38 5:02.15 5:32.96 6:03.77 7:05.27 7:05.27 7:36.01 8:06.85
8:37.75 9:08.74 9:39.63 10:10.66 10:41.65 11:12.52 11:43.40 12:14.20
12:44.98 13:15.88 13:46.81 14:17.85 14:48.71 15:19.78 15:50.69 16:21.51
16:51.03
5 Hughes, Tess 18 Huntsville 16:58.12 17:01.59
28.42 58.66 1:29.06 1:59.54 2:30.19 3:01.23 3:32.34 4:03.39
4:34.56 5:05.77 5:37.21 6:08.51 7:11.20 7:11.20 7:42.76 8:14.02
8:45.11 9:16.30 9:47.87 10:18.96 10:50.19 11:21.24 11:52.60 12:24.01
12:55.40 13:26.38 13:57.51 14:28.92 14:59.90 15:30.69 16:01.33 16:31.74
17:01.59
6 Shin, Ann 16 Trinity Prep 17:09.21 17:02.24
28.80 59.17 1:29.96 2:00.79 2:31.48 3:02.39 3:33.10 4:03.83
4:34.65 5:05.47 5:36.30 6:07.04 7:08.67 7:08.67 7:39.72 8:10.71
8:41.82 9:13.00 9:44.22 10:15.33 10:46.48 11:17.75 11:49.10 12:20.41
12:51.88 13:23.26 13:54.70 14:26.09 14:57.69 15:29.13 16:00.64 16:31.92
17:02.24
7 Larson, Kimberly 16 Patriot Aquatics 17:00.00 17:02.62
28.26 58.32 1:29.14 2:00.07 2:30.98 3:02.31 3:33.47 4:04.81
4:36.25 5:07.24 5:38.70 6:09.94 7:12.56 7:12.56 7:43.73 8:15.03
8:46.35 9:17.71 9:48.85 10:20.16 10:51.39 11:22.16 11:53.16 12:24.13
12:55.29 13:26.27 13:57.60 14:28.87 15:00.03 15:30.98 16:01.99 16:32.54
17:02.62
8 Martin-Lacey, Jacq 15 Nashville 17:09.69 17:06.08
28.22 58.95 1:29.85 2:00.61 2:31.40 3:02.27 3:33.15 4:04.33
4:35.49 5:06.72 5:37.91 6:08.88 7:10.89 7:10.89 7:42.27 8:13.15
8:44.46 9:15.60 9:47.06 10:18.01 10:49.33 11:20.64 11:52.11 12:23.40
12:54.76 13:26.14 13:57.63 14:29.20 15:00.81 15:32.49 16:03.93 16:35.21
17:06.08
9 Keating, Liz 18 Marlins 17:05.19 17:10.10
28.37 59.12 1:29.69 2:00.27 2:31.19 3:02.26 3:33.38 4:04.54
4:35.72 5:06.98 5:37.63 6:08.48 7:10.87 7:10.87 7:42.02 8:13.23
8:44.63 9:15.95 9:47.33 10:18.84 10:50.07 11:21.58 11:53.12 12:24.88
12:56.38 13:28.03 13:59.89 14:31.74 15:03.58 15:35.56 16:07.47 16:39.34
17:10.10
10 Rames, Kelly 14 Swim Atlanta 17:15.09 17:19.09
29.01 1:00.56 1:32.42 2:04.55 2:36.03 3:07.78 3:39.78 4:11.20
4:43.15 5:15.09 5:46.71 6:18.64 7:21.90 7:21.90 7:53.83 8:25.65
8:56.93 9:28.51 10:00.15 10:31.53 11:03.25 11:34.49 12:06.33 12:37.73
13:09.41 13:40.87 14:12.32 14:43.55 15:14.92 15:46.47 16:17.75 16:48.76
17:19.09
11 Blevins, Mandy 14 Fort Worth Area 17:42.23 17:22.72
28.14 58.96 1:29.85 2:00.77 2:31.56 3:02.41 3:33.34 4:04.63
4:35.75 5:07.47 5:38.93 6:09.85 7:12.38 7:12.38 7:43.72 8:15.50
8:47.07 9:18.35 9:50.11 10:21.03 10:55.53 11:27.53 11:59.84 12:32.42
13:04.80 13:37.09 14:09.82 14:42.23 15:14.77 15:47.63 16:19.58 16:51.89
17:22.72
12 Fausel, Sarah 14 Tualatin Hills 17:15.00 17:23.05
29.13 1:00.31 1:31.91 2:03.50 2:35.19 3:07.12 3:39.04 4:10.83
4:42.45 5:14.32 5:45.80 6:17.38 7:20.78 7:20.78 7:52.63 8:24.15
8:55.88 9:27.39 9:59.17 10:30.86 11:02.61 11:34.11 12:06.12 12:38.07
13:09.89 13:41.84 14:13.94 14:46.02 15:17.99 15:49.89 16:21.56 16:52.70
17:23.05
13 Murphy, Sarah 17 Marlins 17:15.09 17:23.39
29.32 1:00.70 1:32.47 2:04.26 2:36.02 3:07.79 3:39.48 4:11.43
4:43.50 5:15.53 5:47.34 6:19.09 7:22.76 7:22.76 7:54.56 8:26.15
8:57.42 9:28.99 10:00.56 10:32.22 11:04.02 11:35.52 12:07.26 12:39.04
13:10.88 13:42.43 14:14.24 14:46.09 15:18.03 15:49.96 16:21.84 16:53.62
17:23.39
14 Rodriguez, Jaclyn 16 Marlins 17:15.09 17:31.55
29.35 1:00.69 1:32.27 2:03.89 2:35.38 3:06.89 3:38.74 4:10.59
4:42.29 5:14.27 5:46.55 6:18.49 7:22.40 7:22.40 7:54.58 8:26.28
8:58.25 9:30.14 10:02.35 10:34.60 11:06.72 11:38.82 12:11.16 12:43.71
13:16.03 13:47.97 14:20.01 14:52.14 15:24.29 15:56.27 16:28.24 17:00.30
17:31.55
15 Miller, Amber 18 Marlins 17:15.09 17:34.15
29.21 1:00.61 1:32.30 2:03.97 2:35.40 3:07.25 3:39.17 4:10.92
4:42.97 5:14.98 5:46.92 6:18.94 7:22.51 7:22.51 7:54.68 8:26.19
8:58.34 9:30.32 10:02.41 10:34.67 11:06.92 11:39.48 12:12.09 12:44.27
13:16.78 13:48.94 14:21.44 14:53.80 15:26.21 15:58.15 16:30.30 17:02.18
17:34.15
16 Maust, Claire 16 Swim Atlanta 17:15.00 17:38.63
27.73 57.57 1:27.64 1:58.22 2:28.84 2:59.36 3:29.89 4:00.25
4:30.76 5:01.24 5:31.64 6:02.11 7:03.02 7:03.02 7:33.70 8:04.16
8:34.54 9:04.82 9:34.94 10:04.23 10:49.19 11:25.92 12:01.39 12:36.53
13:10.76 13:44.75 14:19.08 14:53.15 15:26.53 16:00.00 16:33.41 17:05.89
17:38.63
17 Keating, Caroline 17 Marlins 17:15.09 17:46.72
29.03 1:00.01 1:32.20 2:03.99 2:36.39 3:08.75 3:41.26 4:13.80
4:46.39 5:18.86 5:51.57 6:24.20 7:29.65 7:29.65 8:02.06 8:34.75
9:07.45 9:39.96 10:12.73 10:45.28 11:17.58 11:50.16 12:22.38 12:54.88
13:27.57 13:59.91 14:32.23 15:04.95 15:37.39 16:10.04 16:42.49 17:15.16
17:46.72
18 MacDonald, Katie 15 Swim Atlanta 17:15.09 17:58.78
28.96 59.78 1:31.19 2:02.85 2:34.55 3:06.27 3:38.34 4:10.52
4:42.62 5:14.94 5:47.79 6:21.06 7:27.91 7:27.91 8:01.65 8:34.81
9:06.81 9:40.26 10:13.96 10:47.17 11:20.91 11:55.11 12:28.43 13:01.42
13:34.86 14:08.86 14:41.90 15:14.47 15:47.83 16:21.37 16:54.85 17:27.21
17:58.78
19 McGowan, Elizabeth 17 Fort Worth Area 17:52.57 18:39.04
28.44 58.99 1:30.40 2:01.52 2:32.74 3:04.03 3:35.28 4:06.61
4:37.92 5:09.64 5:40.96 6:12.32 7:15.60 7:15.60 7:47.41 8:19.66
8:52.02 9:24.19 9:56.43 10:28.32 11:09.02 11:47.86 12:27.49 13:05.93
13:43.17 14:20.14 14:57.32 15:35.27 16:12.85 16:49.56 17:26.38 18:02.72
18:39.04

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
15:01.39 NCAA
15:28.43 NCAB
15:34.99 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Phillips, Shaun 17 Nashville 15:33.36 15:16.86 NCAB
26.09 54.09 1:22.28 1:50.48 2:18.65 2:47.02 3:15.14 3:42.96
4:10.62 4:38.40 5:06.18 5:33.90 6:29.31 6:29.31 6:57.07 7:25.08
7:52.86 8:20.60 8:48.52 9:16.29 9:44.03 10:12.03 10:40.07 11:07.95
11:36.04 12:03.81 12:31.40 12:59.21 13:27.17 13:54.77 14:22.52 14:50.06
15:16.86
2 Knopf, Nate 20 Auburn 15:20.68 15:20.42 NCAB
26.23 53.91 1:21.83 1:49.75 2:17.64 2:45.60 3:13.53 3:41.48
4:09.21 4:37.29 5:05.01 5:32.75 6:28.60 6:28.60 6:56.66 7:24.78
7:52.72 8:20.62 8:48.71 9:16.88 9:44.71 10:12.76 10:40.79 11:08.68
11:36.56 12:04.41 12:32.08 13:00.14 13:28.11 13:56.39 14:24.53 14:52.73
15:20.42
3 Koch, Eric 20 Santa Barbara 15:27.40 15:25.53 NCAB
25.97 54.18 1:22.66 1:50.85 2:19.32 2:47.60 3:15.92 3:44.06
4:12.35 4:40.72 5:08.99 5:37.24 6:33.99 6:33.99 7:02.21 7:30.48
7:58.65 8:26.62 8:54.49 9:22.42 9:50.36 10:18.62 10:46.78 11:14.73
11:42.61 12:10.78 12:38.76 13:06.89 13:34.93 14:03.08 14:31.08 14:58.91
15:25.53
4 Dideum, Patrick 20 T.A.M.U 15:21.85 15:35.15
25.33 53.19 1:21.39 1:49.87 2:18.51 2:47.42 3:16.19 3:44.93
4:13.82 4:42.85 5:11.23 5:39.63 6:36.74 6:36.74 7:05.26 7:33.62
8:01.82 8:30.28 8:58.87 9:27.23 9:55.69 10:24.05 10:52.79 11:21.28
11:49.58 12:18.18 12:46.75 13:15.10 13:43.60 14:11.78 14:40.26 15:07.96
15:35.15
5 Edwards, Drew 19 Texas 15:34.71 15:41.44
24.08 51.75 1:20.23 1:49.00 2:17.56 2:46.12 3:14.60 3:42.96
4:11.43 4:40.02 5:08.76 5:37.39 6:34.28 6:34.28 7:02.73 7:31.26
7:59.75 8:28.38 8:57.05 9:25.67 9:54.49 10:23.43 10:52.26 11:21.41
11:50.09 12:19.34 12:48.61 13:17.65 13:46.78 14:15.77 14:44.80 15:14.32
15:41.44
6 Mendoza, Miguel 19 Unattached 15:25.02 15:42.84
25.68 53.16 1:20.91 1:49.08 2:17.26 2:45.35 3:13.38 3:41.42
4:09.65 4:37.86 5:06.22 5:34.68 6:32.29 6:32.29 7:01.22 7:30.36
7:59.51 8:28.63 8:58.04 9:27.47 9:56.74 10:26.08 10:55.36 11:24.73
11:53.92 12:23.30 12:52.44 13:21.66 13:50.37 14:19.20 14:47.85 15:15.79
15:42.84
7 Preston, Adam 17 Huntsville 16:11.38 15:47.63
25.87 54.01 1:22.88 1:51.92 2:20.85 2:49.41 3:18.04 3:46.77
4:15.44 4:44.07 5:12.72 5:41.09 6:37.47 6:37.47 7:05.95 7:34.57
8:02.93 8:31.67 9:00.33 9:29.31 9:58.63 10:27.68 10:56.47 11:25.58
11:54.89 12:24.09 12:53.42 13:22.71 13:51.75 14:21.09 14:50.28 15:19.31
15:47.63
8 Pullin, Jim 21 Texas 15:11.78 15:56.44
26.51 54.87 1:23.50 1:52.46 2:21.38 2:50.22 3:19.15 3:48.07
4:17.23 4:46.45 5:15.34 5:44.43 6:43.04 6:43.04 7:12.26 7:41.46
8:10.15 8:39.21 9:08.54 9:37.48 10:06.59 10:35.80 11:05.07 11:34.49
12:03.10 12:31.15 12:59.79 13:29.56 13:59.45 14:29.21 14:58.58 15:28.14
15:56.44
9 McDermott, Caleb 16 Circle C 16:10.13 16:02.06
25.04 53.37 1:22.57 1:51.84 2:21.36 2:50.84 3:20.18 3:49.56
4:19.02 4:48.53 5:18.26 5:47.52 6:46.45 6:46.45 7:15.87 7:45.46
8:14.86 8:44.51 9:13.94 9:43.30 10:12.49 10:41.40 11:10.78 11:40.23
12:09.99 12:39.35 13:08.51 13:37.81 14:06.97 14:36.35 15:05.50 15:34.41
16:02.06
10 Morton, Matt 16 Tualatin Hills 16:07.31 16:03.76
26.75 56.02 1:25.39 1:55.03 2:24.68 2:53.93 3:22.89 3:52.11
4:21.33 4:50.31 5:19.60 5:49.15 6:48.21 6:48.21 7:17.76 7:47.12
8:16.53 8:45.70 9:14.97 9:44.38 10:13.47 10:42.65 11:11.97 11:41.19
12:10.45 12:39.70 13:09.36 13:38.80 14:08.22 14:37.83 15:06.87 15:35.88
16:03.76
11 Hughes, Tim 16 Trinity Prep 16:10.51 16:03.82
26.81 55.35 1:24.73 1:54.44 2:24.24 2:53.50 3:22.91 3:52.32
4:21.81 4:51.29 5:20.90 5:50.06 6:48.45 6:48.45 7:18.00 7:47.34
8:16.71 8:46.02 9:15.45 9:45.12 10:14.43 10:43.42 11:12.86 11:42.47
12:11.85 12:41.07 13:10.33 13:39.82 14:08.85 14:38.02 15:07.04 15:36.02
16:03.82
12 Habel, David 17 Marlins 15:48.21 16:05.47
26.00 54.15 1:22.43 1:50.89 2:19.18 2:47.46 3:15.85 3:44.66
4:13.56 4:42.62 5:12.05 5:41.41 6:40.27 6:40.27 7:09.72 7:39.08
8:08.88 8:38.74 9:08.35 9:38.31 10:08.26 10:38.14 11:07.85 11:37.81
12:07.75 12:37.82 13:07.64 13:37.42 14:07.34 14:37.23 15:06.78 15:36.24
16:05.47
13 Campbell, James 18 Swim Atlanta 16:10.05 16:18.66
27.32 57.38 1:27.72 1:58.11 2:27.91 2:58.12 3:28.08 3:58.03
4:27.91 4:57.56 5:27.01 5:56.51 6:56.05 6:56.05 7:25.91 7:55.63
8:25.41 8:54.73 9:24.28 9:53.80 10:23.11 10:52.71 11:22.29 11:52.02
12:21.88 12:51.81 13:21.60 13:51.48 14:21.18 14:50.85 15:20.54 15:50.23
16:18.66
14 Feuerstein, Ryan 16 Patriot Aquatics 16:15.29 16:34.90
26.63 56.62 1:27.11 1:57.42 2:27.59 2:58.00 3:28.33 3:58.64
4:28.61 4:59.00 5:29.61 6:00.34 7:00.97 7:00.97 7:31.26 8:01.66
8:32.18 9:02.96 9:33.41 10:03.84 10:34.16 11:03.90 11:34.00 12:04.42
12:34.81 13:05.17 13:35.13 14:05.15 14:35.32 15:05.21 15:35.16 16:04.89
16:34.90
15 Moore, Cooper 17 Nashville 16:09.01 16:43.69
26.78 56.00 1:26.03 1:56.01 2:26.22 2:55.96 3:26.31 3:56.33
4:26.57 4:56.65 5:26.94 5:57.11 6:58.03 6:58.03 7:28.65 7:59.09
8:29.80 9:01.05 9:31.73 10:02.40 10:33.22 11:03.91 11:33.73 12:04.58
12:35.43 13:06.37 13:37.37 14:09.12 14:40.17 15:11.83 15:42.85 16:13.75
16:43.69

Event 31 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:01.05 NCAA
2:03.69 NATL
2:04.68 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Caverly, Kristen 17 Gator Aquatics 2:02.38 2:00.42 NCAA
27.12 57.05 1:31.77 2:00.42
2 Patterson, Genna 15 Tualatin Hills 2:04.80 2:02.62 NATL
27.79 59.30 1:33.48 2:02.62
3 Corgan, Erin 17 Swim Atlanta 2:03.70 2:03.58 NATL
26.69 57.62 1:33.62 2:03.58
4 Maust, Claire 16 Swim Atlanta 2:04.59 2:04.31 NCAB
27.70 58.85 1:35.71 2:04.31
5 Vazhenin, Anastaci 17 Swim Atlanta 2:04.56 2:04.54 NCAB
27.69 58.50 1:35.60 2:04.54
6 Axtell, Andrea 15 Circle C 2:04.54 2:04.87
26.38 57.77 1:35.73 2:04.87
7 Breeden, Elaine 13 Wildcat Aquatics 2:06.53 2:05.85
27.01 58.93 1:36.64 2:05.85
8 Hoffman, Elizabeth 18 Texas 2:06.76 2:09.03
27.78 1:00.42 1:38.51 2:09.03
Consolation Final
9 McLeod, Alison 17 Circle C 2:07.93 2:06.30
26.74 59.39 1:37.53 2:06.30
10 Swafford, Wesley 16 Marlins 2:08.19 2:06.92
28.10 1:00.48 1:37.42 2:06.92
11 Summers, Caitlin 15 Tualatin Hills 2:07.14 2:07.19
27.04 58.12 1:36.49 2:07.19
12 Commander, Shantel 17 Nashville 2:08.50 2:07.20
28.41 1:01.23 1:37.08 2:07.20
13 McFadden, Kerry 16 Patriot Aquatics 2:09.00 2:08.37
28.86 1:00.15 1:39.39 2:08.37
14 Campbell, Megan K 16 Swim Atlanta 2:09.21 2:09.75
28.28 1:00.49 1:39.86 2:09.75
15 Garrett, Macie 15 Nashville 2:08.50 2:10.53
29.08 1:01.76 1:41.50 2:10.53
16 Weir, Amanda 15 Swim Atlanta 2:08.18 2:10.92
27.25 59.13 1:40.50 2:10.92
Bonus Final
17 Case, Shandra 15 Circle C 2:09.47 2:07.87
27.94 1:00.91 1:38.50 2:07.87
18 Hildebrandt, Dani 16 Sun Devil 2:09.58 2:08.25
28.59 1:01.78 1:38.01 2:08.25
19 Vogel, Randi 17 Marlins 2:09.59 2:08.65
28.27 1:00.44 1:39.67 2:08.65
20 Greiner, Katie 18 Marlins 2:09.57 2:08.83
28.27 1:00.81 1:40.18 2:08.83
21 Spann, Alexi 15 Circle C 2:09.66 2:08.84
29.29 1:02.92 1:38.44 2:08.84
22 McCrackin, Miriam 16 Swim Atlanta 2:09.33 2:09.12
28.56 1:00.20 1:38.78 2:09.12
23 Koenig, Jessica 18 Mecklenburg 2:09.56 2:09.18
27.96 1:00.84 1:39.10 2:09.18
24 Fayssoux, Lauren 16 Mecklenburg 2:09.41 2:10.86
28.70 1:03.37 1:41.37 2:10.86

Event 32 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:47.13 NCAA
1:50.34 NCAB
1:50.49 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Shanteau, Eric 18 Swim Atlanta 1:52.69 1:47.21 NCAB
24.79 51.79 1:22.42 1:47.21
2 Kahn, David 18 North Shore 1:50.47 1:47.71 NCAB
23.53 50.64 1:21.71 1:47.71
3 Van Wie, Doug 17 Mecklenburg 1:52.36 1:50.24 NCAB
23.90 51.58 1:24.43 1:50.24
4 Davidson, Tristan 17 Charleston 1:51.81 1:51.39
24.45 52.61 1:25.57 1:51.39
5 Gonzales, Joe 21 Auburn 1:51.56 1:51.76
24.48 52.04 1:25.18 1:51.76
6 Kwok, Mark 24 Trojan 1:53.87 1:52.31
23.99 53.03 1:26.43 1:52.31
7 Norman, Greg 19 Texas 1:52.71 1:52.40
23.41 51.23 1:24.28 1:52.40
8 Phillips, Shaun 17 Nashville 1:53.80 1:55.62
25.15 54.90 1:29.03 1:55.62
Consolation Final
9 Bishop, Ryan 16 Chattanooga 1:54.03 1:53.02
24.88 53.07 1:26.24 1:53.02
10 Young, Matt 19 Xavier 1:54.86 1:53.39
25.43 54.22 1:26.81 1:53.39
11 Rahaeuser, Evan 18 Auburn 1:54.84 1:53.77
24.61 52.78 1:27.92 1:53.77
12 Smalley, Maverick 14 Circle C 1:54.89 1:54.12
24.76 53.44 1:27.48 1:54.12
13 Meena, Elliot 18 Trinity Prep 1:55.68 1:55.15
24.86 54.75 1:28.62 1:55.15
14 Thorburn, Will 17 Swim Atlanta 1:55.46 1:55.23
25.49 54.48 1:29.08 1:55.23
15 Hardesty, Kurt 18 Marlins 1:55.88 1:55.58
24.00 52.17 1:27.45 1:55.58
16 Sheldt, Michael 17 Mecklenburg 1:55.80 1:55.64
25.11 54.49 1:27.87 1:55.64
Bonus Final
17 Russo, Michael 17 Swim Atlanta 1:56.26 1:54.78
26.15 55.74 1:27.05 1:54.78
18 Friggel, David 19 T.A.M.U 1:56.13 1:55.46
25.18 55.21 1:28.07 1:55.46
19 Mendoza, David 16 Fort Worth Area 1:56.69 1:56.38
25.46 55.40 1:29.06 1:56.38
20 Gutierrez, Jared 15 Swim Atlanta 1:58.03 1:57.12
25.70 56.69 1:29.97 1:57.12
21 Crossman, Shaun 21 Santa Barbara 1:57.00 1:57.14
25.81 56.41 1:30.04 1:57.14
22 Moeller, Jonathan Unattached 1:57.10 1:58.20
25.68 56.35 1:30.39 1:58.20
23 Allred, Cameron 16 Fort Worth Area 1:57.52 1:58.75
26.44 56.66 1:30.08 1:58.75
24 Habel, David 17 Marlins 1:57.60 2:01.46
26.07 56.66 1:32.68 2:01.46

Event 33 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:39.60 NCAA
3:46.18 NCAB
3:56.89 NATL
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tualatin Hills Swim Club 'A' 3:46.40 3:41.93 NCAB
1) Erickson, Danielle 17 2) Patterson, Genna 15
3) Kilroy, Kristen 17 4) Miller, Majanke 17
27.71 56.68 1:25.21 1:57.87 2:22.94 2:51.57 3:15.51 3:41.93
2 Circle C Swimming 'A' 3:42.00 3:43.89 NCAB
1) Voyles, Lindsay 16 2) Spann, Alexi 15
3) Axtell, Andrea 15 4) Davidson, Danna 15
27.27 55.91 1:25.45 1:58.55 2:24.05 2:53.24 3:17.34 3:43.89
3 Swim Atlanta 'A' 3:49.00 3:48.86 NATL
1) Vazhenin, Anastacia 17 2) Hanson, Michelle 15
3) Myco, Rachel 17 4) Weir, Amanda 15
28.14 56.89 1:27.49 2:02.45 2:28.20 2:58.27 3:21.90 3:48.86
4 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 3:48.00 3:52.46 NATL
1) Vanderbilt, Samantha 16 2) Commander, Shantel 17
3) Nebera, Meghan 16 4) Peterson, Sarah 13
28.06 58.15 1:28.26 2:06.93 2:29.26 3:00.05 3:24.81 3:52.46
5 Swim Atlanta 'B' 3:53.00 3:53.14 NATL
1) Hupman, Andrea 16 2) Cartoski, Kirsten 16
3) Robbins, Jennifer 17 4) Hupman, Christie 18
28.69 58.52 1:29.42 2:04.28 2:30.23 3:00.46 3:25.57 3:53.14
6 Circle C Swimming 'B' 3:53.70 3:54.30 NATL
1) Flanagan, Meghan 17 2) Case, Shandra 15
3) McLeod, Alison 17 4) Orr, Rebecca 14
28.65 57.96 1:30.26 2:06.21 2:32.16 3:01.59 3:26.99 3:54.30
7 Cincinnati Marlins 'B' 3:54.36 3:54.42 NATL
1) Bulla, Maggi 18 2) Rodriguez, Jaclyn 16
3) Greiner, Katie 18 4) Grace, Shannon 16
28.99 58.49 1:29.14 2:03.40 2:30.23 3:00.98 3:26.56 3:54.42
8 Cincinnati Marlins 'A' 3:51.11 3:54.79 NATL
1) Vogel, Randi 17 2) Clay, Tiffany 17
3) Krallman, Kelli 17 4) Kroeger, Nicole 16
28.17 57.52 1:28.12 2:03.88 2:30.84 3:02.27 3:27.47 3:54.79
9 Sun Devil Aquatics 'A' 3:54.10 3:55.87 NATL
1) Elbert, Skye 14 2) Hildebrandt, Dani 16
3) Keller, Kalyn 16 4) Thomasson, Carissa 16
28.94 58.50 1:29.85 2:04.86 2:32.12 3:02.60 3:28.20 3:55.87
10 Miami Swimming 'A' 3:55.04 3:55.99 NATL
1) Swindle, Christina 17 2) Stanton, Jessica 17
3) Haynes, Tiffany 20 4) Dalmastro, Valeria 19
27.14 56.56 1:27.87 2:04.24 2:31.26 3:02.83 3:28.21 3:55.99
11 Gator Aquatics 'A' 3:54.39 3:56.52 NATL
1) Delmora, Sylvia 17 2) Caverly, Kristen 17
3) Deters, Brean 17 4) Luciano, Amanda 16
29.22 59.50 1:29.57 2:02.21 2:30.34 3:01.35 3:27.24 3:56.52
12 Bull City Aquatics 'A' 3:59.55 3:56.84 NATL
1) Skinner, Sloan 14 2) Rinaldi, Jenna 16
3) Guilkey, Karen 15 4) Robins, Kenzie 17
29.11 59.81 1:31.18 2:07.06 2:32.52 3:03.81 3:19.56 3:56.84
13 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 3:54.70 3:57.49
1) Watson, Sarah 15 2) Blevins, Mandy 14
3) Vollmer, Dana 14 4) Conley, Jacqueline 16
29.08 1:00.51 1:31.50 2:08.11 2:33.31 3:03.19 3:28.64 3:57.49
14 Wildcat Aquatics 'A' 4:00.18 3:59.98
1) Allen, Kirsten 16 2) Breeden, Elaine 13
3) Foster, Elizabeth 17 4) Viney, Barbie 16
28.97 1:01.03 1:33.64 2:09.50 2:36.44 3:07.99 3:32.67 3:59.98
15 Xavier University Swimming 'A' 3:58.18 4:01.29
1) Moeller, Molly 19 2) Miller, Danielle 20
3) Heil, Janet 19 4) Hinrichs, Angie 20
29.21 59.67 1:32.22 2:09.47 2:36.83 3:09.32 3:34.08 4:01.29
16 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 4:01.00 4:02.93
1) Gordon, Katherine 18 2) Milov, Joelle 14
3) Claflin, Jessica 14 4) Oelsshig, Kate 15
28.84 58.80 1:30.81 2:06.62 2:34.13 3:07.16 3:33.60 4:02.93
17 Xavier University Swimming 'B' 4:05.78 4:08.67
1) Greidanus, Heather 20 2) Blush, Sarah 18
3) Ulrich, Kristy 18 4) Faust, Becky 19
29.79 1:00.59 1:32.77 2:09.71 2:39.44 3:11.66 3:38.81 4:08.67
18 Miami Swimming 'B' 4:04.70 4:12.10
1) Chandler, Danielle 17 2) Totten, Erica 13
3) Totten, Jessica 15 4) Skjong-Nilsen, Christine 18
31.32 1:04.42 1:37.30 2:13.26 2:42.85 3:16.15 3:42.19 4:12.10
19 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 4:03.67 4:16.08
1) Warren, Lynnsey 17 2) Peppard, Sharon 16
3) Hempleman, Beth 16 4) Lustig, Kim 16
31.07 1:04.59 1:20.72 2:17.26 2:45.30 3:18.11 3:45.68 4:16.08

Event 34 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:12.44 NCAA
3:18.21 NCAB
3:27.29 NATL
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Texas A&M Swimming 'A' 3:13.93 3:15.05 NCAB
1) Kennedy, Patrick 22 2) Jacobo, Alfredo 19
3) Hansen, Scott 4) Rose, Matt
23.71 48.73 1:14.21 1:43.80 2:05.77 2:31.61 2:52.02 3:15.05
2 University of Texas 'A' 3:12.00 3:22.07 NATL
1) Davidson, Andrew 18 2) Hannan, Tommy 22
3) Norman, Greg 19 4) Edwards, Drew 19
23.26 48.54 1:04.58 1:43.98 2:07.16 2:35.65 2:57.49 3:22.07
3 Texas A&M Swimming 'B' 3:18.00 3:22.55 NATL
1) Zielsdorf, Calvin 19 2) Friggel, David 19
3) Hill, Josh 4) Blanchard, Dan 19
24.29 50.22 1:16.76 1:47.58 2:10.47 2:38.09 2:58.78 3:22.55
4 Auburn University 'A' 3:19.79 3:25.46 NATL
1) Rahaeuser, Evan 18 2) Gonzales, Joe 21
3) Hinz, Ryan 18 4) Goucher, Nick 20
25.34 52.38 1:19.75 1:51.32 2:13.64 2:39.98 3:01.82 3:25.46
5 Swim Atlanta 'A' 3:24.00 3:26.39 NATL
1) Lenyk, Scott 21 2) Russo, Michael 17
3) Heffernan, Patrick 18 4) Flatt, Wesley 17
25.97 53.05 1:19.68 1:49.67 2:13.36 2:41.46 3:02.81 3:26.39
6 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 3:28.00 3:28.52
1) Dingler, Ryan 20 2) Baer, Scott 18
3) Crossman, Shaun 21 4) Mirkovich, Brian 20
25.94 53.86 1:20.42 1:51.30 2:15.52 2:42.57 3:04.37 3:28.52
7 Circle C Swimming 'A' 3:20.00 3:28.87
1) Rohleder, Daniel 15 2) Schurr, Christian 17
3) McFarland, Rob 15 4) McDermott, Caleb 16
25.10 52.12 1:18.48 1:49.39 2:13.65 2:42.18 3:04.41 3:28.87
8 Swim Atlanta 'B' 3:31.00 3:28.97
1) Thorburn, Will 17 2) Shanteau, Eric 18
3) O'Berry, Patrick 18 4) Miller, Michael 17
26.12 53.31 1:20.33 1:50.30 2:14.24 2:42.43 3:05.00 3:28.97
9 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 3:32.87 3:31.89
1) Weidemann, Alex 18 2) Mendoza, David 16
3) Hasty, Preston 16 4) Cowen, Ronald 21
26.08 54.17 1:22.57 1:54.09 2:17.84 2:45.57 3:07.60 3:31.89
10 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 3:28.00 3:32.21
1) Houchin, Lee 17 2) Moore, Cooper 17
3) Schneider, Joseph 17 4) Phillips, Shaun 17
26.06 53.54 1:21.02 1:53.41 2:16.80 2:45.30 3:07.92 3:32.21
11 Xavier University Swimming 'A' 3:32.75 3:33.15
1) Janszen, John 19 2) Young, Matt 19
3) Clark, Jeremy 19 4) Brown, Geoff 21
26.05 53.19 1:20.95 1:52.59 2:17.12 2:46.32 3:08.65 3:33.15
12 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 3:35.52 3:34.80
1) Manning, Jon 18 2) Terrell, Josh 18
3) Benson, Joel 18 4) Sparling, Braden 18
26.97 54.86 1:23.10 1:55.92 2:19.75 2:47.12 3:09.85 3:34.80
13 Cincinnati Marlins 'A' 3:31.03 3:35.50
1) Bonner, Paul 17 2) Hine, David 17
3) Tanner, Scott 17 4) Bingham, Jeb 17
25.89 53.97 1:09.37 1:55.32 2:19.26 2:47.74 3:10.26 3:35.50
14 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 3:40.00 3:37.87
1) Meena, Elliot 18 2) Husty, Todd 17
3) Chen, Lee 15 4) Hughes, Tim 16
27.19 54.48 1:22.79 1:55.05 2:20.83 2:49.68 3:12.72 3:37.87
15 Circle C Swimming 'B' 3:40.00 3:38.22
1) Wang, Andrew 14 2) Merritt, Jerr 14
3) Smalley, Maverick 14 4) Weber, Stephan 14
27.06 55.16 1:23.20 1:54.89 2:18.99 2:46.85 3:10.78 3:38.22
16 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'B' NT 3:40.65
1) Verdeyen, Stephan 17 2) Allred, Cameron 16
3) Standerfer, John 21 4) Vollmer, Nick 16
27.34 56.86 1:24.97 1:56.65 2:21.55 2:49.67 3:14.28 3:40.65
17 Metroplex Aquatics 'B' 3:41.76 3:42.06
1) Bardsley, Brian 16 2) Tilford, Josh 15
3) Dawley, Keith 15 4) Harrop, Jonathan 15
27.63 58.09 1:27.30 2:00.50 2:25.26 2:53.99 3:16.65 3:42.06
18 Cincinnati Marlins 'B' 3:38.53 3:42.75
1) Chilcote, James 16 2) Steller, Jeff 15
3) Bittner, Ross 15 4) Lindenschmidt, Evan 16
27.25 56.88 1:25.46 1:59.44 2:24.07 2:53.52 3:16.78 3:42.75
— Bull City Aquatics 'A' 3:33.33 DQ
1) Aitken, James 15 2) Scott, Rick 17
3) Kanoy, Ben 18 4) Pritchett, Poston 17
26.56 54.57 1:21.89 1:53.45 2:16.93 2:44.17 3:05.52 DQ

Event 127 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.66 NCAA
50.99 NATL
51.14 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Elbert, Skye 14 Sun Devil 53.14 51.76
25.00 51.76
2 Sanders, Courtney 14 Swim Atlanta 53.20 52.76
25.66 52.76
3 Brand, Heather 19 Bengal Tiger 53.19 52.87
25.24 52.87
4 Patterson, Mary 15 Tualatin Hills 53.06 53.09
25.60 53.09
5 Foster, Elizabeth 17 Wildcat Aquatics 53.26 53.18
25.74 53.18
6 Thomasson, Carissa 16 Sun Devil 53.02 53.58
26.14 53.58
7 Pelham, Sammie 15 Huntsville 53.31 54.29
25.77 54.29

Event 128 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 NCAA
44.89 NATL
44.94 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Benson, Joel 18 Metroplex 47.00 46.85
22.64 46.85
2 Collins, Ross 19 T.A.M.U 47.43 46.88
22.20 46.88
3 Brown, Geoff 21 Xavier 47.42 47.11
23.01 47.11
4 Miller, Michael 17 Swim Atlanta 47.54 47.15
22.95 47.15
5 Waguespack, Tom 20 T.A.M.U 47.11 47.18
22.58 47.18
6 Moeller, Jonathan Unattached 47.04 47.27
22.29 47.27
7 Rohleder, Daniel 15 Circle C 47.51 47.60
22.57 47.60
8 Lenyk, Scott 21 Swim Atlanta 47.46 48.16
22.99 48.16

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week