Fast Times on the Final Day of SoCal Invite

COMMERCE, Calif., December 21. SOUTHERN California Swimming's Winter
Invitational wrapped up here at the Commerce Natatorium this evening with
some fast swims by newcomers and veterans alike.

In the women's 100 free, Conejo Swim's Kara Denby, 17, went a pr 49.88 to win over NOVA's Tara Thomas(50.05). Thomas, also 17, won the 100 fly Saturday evening in a quick pr of 54.24.

On the men's side, former Auburn All-America Scott Tucker, a Sydney Olympian on the sprint relay who's hoping to make the plane to Athens in the century, won in 44.47 to go along with his 200 free gold (1:37.53). His pr is 43.33 but long course he's been 48.95 (at the 2000 Trials). That swim ranks him 13th all-time (performer) and sixth on the U.S. list.
However, of the five Americans who rank ahead ahead of Tucker, four are
still active.

In the 200 back, NOVA's Diana MacManus, a double U.S. Nationals champ last
year, won in 1:58.77. Her pr is is 1:57.31 from last year; in the 100 back she's been 54.19 at the 2003 CIF Championships — the nation's leading prep time.

MacManus had a sensational season last year long course, clocking prs of
1:01.31/2:11.80. She ranked fourth globally, second in the U.S. in the
100 behind Natalie Coughlin. In the 200, MacManus ranked 13th globally, fourth U.S. She's sitting out this academic year to focus on Olympic Trials' preparation.

On the men's side, former Harvard All-America and NCAA finalist Dan
Shevchik, who's a long way from his Connecticut home while training for the Trials now with NOVA, won in 1:46.87. His pr is 1:44.48.

The women's 200 breast saw a close race between AZOT's Courtney Kilkuts
(2:17.05) and 100 champ Jessica Hardy of NOVA (2:18.37). Hardy won the CIF Southern Section Division 1 title this spring for Long Beach Wilson.

In the men's 200 breast, 14-yer-old John Criste (CANY) went a fine 2:03.45
to win over teammate Steve Peck (17), who touched in 2:07.22.

The final individual events were the 1650 frees, with the women's win going to Pasadena Swimming's Sara Sun (pr 16:51.71). NOVA's Erin Ketchum
was runner-up in 16:57.23. Sun is coached by veteran mentor Terry Stoddard, who was an assistant at Mission Viejo a few years ago when the Nadadores were at the height of their success, then took over as head man when Mark Schubert left to go to Orlando. Stoddard now coaches both the women's and men's team at Padadena City College in addition to guiding his USA-S team.

Mission's Justin Mortimer won the men's race in 15:05.65. He also took the 500 and 1000 free as well as the 400 IM. Mortimer's mile pr while representing Coach Dennis Dale's Minnesota Golden Gophers is 14:47.82 from NCAAs two years ago. That was the race where Michigan's Chris Thompson, Sydney bronze medalist in the 1500, set the current American/NCAA record.

2003 SOCAL SWIMMING WINTER INVITATIONAL
CVITY OF COMMERCE NATATORIUM
COMMERCE, CA.
DEC. 21, 2003
25 YD. POOL

DAY 4 FINAL RESULTS

Event 29 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Denby, Kara 17 CSA-CA 51.73 49.88
20
24.25 49.88
2 Thomas, Tara 14 NOVA-CA 51.14 50.05
17
24.07 50.05
3 Hardy, Jessica 16 NOVA-CA 51.73 52.20
16
24.63 52.20
4 Nielsen, Tanya 17 NOVA-CA 53.26 52.26
15
25.32 52.26
5 Tandon, Shikha 18 NOVA-CA 52.97 52.61
14
25.32 52.61
6 Tourtellotte, Leah 17 CSA-CA 52.96 52.71
13
25.30 52.71
7 Games, Annika 13 NOVA-CA 53.37 53.87
12
26.21 53.87
8 Sun, Sara 14 PASA-CA 53.52 54.11
11
25.71 54.11

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Tucker, Scott 28 NOVA-CA 46.25 44.47
20
21.04 44.47
2 Elser, Bryce 18 GWSC-CA 48.07 47.44
17
23.05 47.44
3 Lundgaard, Bret 17 DSS-CA 47.81 47.63
16
22.84 47.63
4 Boyle, Sean 16 NOVA-CA 47.88 47.68
15
22.92 47.68
5 Simo, Andrew 16 NOVA-CA 47.78 47.84
14
23.12 47.84
6 Hansen, Robert 16 NOVA-CA 48.10 47.87
13
23.31 47.87
7 Baier, William 17 CCAT-CA 48.29 48.07
12
23.52 48.07
8 Rollins, Adam 17 NOVA-CA 48.38 48.49
11
23.67 48.49

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Mac Manus, Diane 17 NOVA-CA 2:02.22 1:58.77
20
28.76 59.12 1:29.03 1:58.77
2 Pease, Lara 16 NOVA-CA 2:03.71 2:01.98
17
28.66 59.59 1:30.95 2:01.98
3 Games, Annika 13 NOVA-CA 2:05.45 2:04.08
16
29.73 1:00.87 1:32.77 2:04.08
4 Hubert, Jessica 18 NOVA-CA 2:09.13 2:06.30
15
29.71 1:01.12 1:33.61 2:06.30
5 Shipman, Nicole 16 TCC-CA 2:09.16 2:06.32
14
29.43 1:00.99 1:34.02 2:06.32
6 Kim, Jane 15 FAST-CA 2:06.91 2:06.93
13
29.98 1:02.05 1:34.80 2:06.93
7 Craft, Erin 17 CLASS-CA 2:08.32 2:08.44
12
30.33 1:01.94 1:34.72 2:08.44
8 Stouffer, Lara 14 AZOT-CA 2:08.38 2:09.96
11
30.36 1:02.63 1:35.94 2:09.96

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Shevchik, Daniel 23 NOVA-CA 1:52.91 1:46.87
20
25.29 52.17 1:19.54 1:46.87
2 Spansail, Scott 16 NOVA-CA 1:53.03 1:52.28
17
26.50 54.69 1:23.18 1:52.28
3 Casey, Aaron 15 TSM-CA 1:54.33 1:52.41
16
27.18 55.68 1:24.67 1:52.41
4 Cheung-Lau, Cedric 17 TCC-CA 1:57.37 1:55.64
15
27.47 56.51 1:26.43 1:55.64
5 Klawer, Kent 17 CANY-CA 1:56.63 1:56.63
14
28.01 57.24 1:27.13 1:56.63
6 Ferrell, Jeff 17 TCC-CA 1:56.79 1:56.88
13
27.59 57.04 1:26.87 1:56.88
7 Roverud, Brock 17 CCAT-CA 1:58.19 1:58.04
12
27.41 56.74 1:27.14 1:58.04
8 Bistric, Goran 16 CANY-CA 1:56.72 2:00.18
11
27.49 57.45 1:28.93 2:00.18

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Kilkuts, Courtney 16 AZOT-CA 2:21.82 2:17.05
20
31.40 1:05.90 1:41.29 2:17.05
2 Hardy, Jessica 16 NOVA-CA 2:21.10 2:18.37
17
31.23 1:05.78 1:41.90 2:18.37
3 Zaich, Sylvia 15 AZOT-CA 2:26.30 2:24.06
16
32.45 1:09.93 1:46.89 2:24.06
4 Cook, Kimie 17 RST-CA 2:26.29 2:24.44
15
33.76 1:10.85 1:47.72 2:24.44
5 Kruszewski, Karissa 13 AZOT-CA 2:24.04 2:25.44
14
32.87 1:09.28 1:47.44 2:25.44
6 Reiter, McKenzie 17 AFOX-AZ 2:24.76 2:25.55
13
32.26 1:08.59 1:46.93 2:25.55
7 Cook, Carri 15 NOVA-CA 2:26.03 2:25.78
12
33.09 1:09.51 1:47.44 2:25.78
8 Patterson, Lizette 16 CANY-CA 2:25.61 2:26.32
11
33.70 1:10.54 1:48.43 2:26.32

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Criste, John 14 CANY-CA 2:04.08 2:03.45
20
27.92 58.92 1:30.96 2:03.45
2 Park, Steven 17 CANY-CA 2:07.03 2:07.22
17
29.18 1:00.81 1:33.32 2:07.22
3 Oktavian, Audy 26 RST-CA 2:10.26 2:07.40
16
28.92 1:00.73 1:33.67 2:07.40
4 Zaich, Paul 17 AZOT-CA 2:12.38 2:07.84
15
29.28 1:01.36 1:34.07 2:07.84
5 Quemena, Chris 15 PASA-CA 2:11.91 2:10.88
14
29.81 1:02.80 1:36.85 2:10.88
6 Smith, Kyle 14 NOVA-CA 2:11.68 2:12.17
13
29.96 1:03.36 1:37.28 2:12.17
7 Kao, Kalvin 17 TSM-CA 2:12.74 2:12.87
12
29.73 1:02.93 1:37.79 2:12.87
8 Pierson, Brandon 16 MVN-CA 2:12.62 2:14.32
11
30.66 1:04.33 1:39.26 2:14.32

Event 37 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Sun, Sara 14 PASA-CA 17:09.26 16:52.71
20
28.37 58.66 1:29.30 2:00.19 2:31.13 3:02.06 3:32.79 4:03.70
4:34.40 5:05.25 5:35.79 6:06.50 6:37.43 7:08.40 7:39.21 8:09.82
8:40.55 9:11.32 9:42.12 10:12.89 10:43.63 11:14.30 11:45.01 12:15.75
12:46.43 13:17.22 13:47.96 14:18.66 14:49.58 15:20.50 15:51.41 16:22.62
16:52.71
2 Ketchum, Erin 17 MVN-CA 16:43.92 16:57.23
17
28.73 59.11 1:29.73 2:00.95 2:31.82 3:02.69 3:33.68 4:04.64
4:35.37 5:06.22 5:37.02 6:07.70 6:38.65 7:09.67 7:40.62 8:11.55
8:42.25 9:13.20 9:44.00 10:14.70 10:45.43 11:16.06 11:46.79 12:17.52
12:48.48 13:19.61 13:50.79 14:21.93 14:53.00 15:24.28 15:55.73 16:26.23
16:57.23
3 Francis, Mary Beth 15 NCA-SI 16:45.29 16:57.28
16
28.80 59.61 1:30.58 2:01.63 2:32.64 3:03.37 3:34.29 4:05.18
4:36.11 5:06.68 5:37.44 6:08.66 6:39.38 7:10.01 7:40.58 8:11.63
8:42.31 9:13.23 9:44.25 10:15.40 10:46.37 11:17.35 11:48.34 12:19.42
12:50.21 13:21.13 13:52.08 14:22.79 14:53.68 15:24.75 15:55.93 16:26.81
16:57.28
4 VandenBerge, Samantha 15 PASA-CA 17:22.22 17:03.41
15
28.10 58.44 1:29.50 2:00.58 2:31.60 3:02.46 3:33.63 4:04.66
4:35.19 5:05.75 5:36.04 6:06.66 6:37.48 7:08.59 7:39.35 8:10.03
8:40.95 9:12.15 9:43.41 10:14.85 10:46.10 11:17.57 11:48.77 12:20.36
12:52.05 13:23.53 13:55.13 14:26.83 14:58.07 15:29.96 16:01.40 16:32.97
17:03.41
5 Allen, Brittany 17 NCA-SI 17:07.31 17:04.16
14
29.45 1:00.83 1:33.06 2:04.57 2:36.08 3:07.33 3:38.61 4:09.81
4:41.04 5:12.16 5:43.37 6:14.24 6:45.27 7:16.32 7:47.25 8:18.37
8:49.32 9:20.34 9:51.38 10:22.55 10:53.23 11:23.96 11:54.87 12:25.56
12:56.30 13:27.18 13:58.36 14:29.26 15:00.29 15:31.43 16:02.55 16:33.68
17:04.16
6 Witt, Jessica 17 FAST-CA 16:54.85 17:09.23
13
29.77 1:01.37 1:32.57 2:03.59 2:34.59 3:05.54 3:36.46 4:07.55
4:38.37 5:09.35 5:40.46 6:11.53 6:42.39 7:13.62 7:44.84 8:15.85
8:46.73 9:17.71 9:49.05 10:20.51 10:51.70 11:23.22 11:54.95 12:26.01
12:57.90 13:29.88 14:01.66 14:33.17 15:04.89 15:36.01 16:07.43 16:38.84
17:09.23
7 Gratton, Emilie 14 AFOX-AZ 16:45.42 17:13.12
12
27.83 58.41 1:29.49 2:00.39 2:31.84 3:02.66 3:33.67 4:04.89
4:35.81 5:06.76 5:37.94 6:09.32 6:41.10 7:12.57 7:44.18 8:15.85
8:47.37 9:18.97 9:50.86 10:22.81 10:54.43 11:26.39 11:58.10 12:29.56
13:01.12 13:32.39 14:03.90 14:35.34 15:06.65 15:38.00 16:09.88 16:42.11
17:13.12
8 Greene, Chelsea 14 MVN-CA 17:22.32 17:22.32
11
28.15 58.37 1:29.19 2:00.39 2:31.70 3:02.94 3:34.43 4:06.05
4:37.75 5:09.55 5:41.15 6:12.83 6:44.42 7:16.98 7:48.89 8:20.52
8:52.42 9:23.19 9:54.48 10:26.42 10:58.10 11:29.96 12:02.50 12:34.17
13:06.50 13:39.25 14:11.50 14:43.90 15:16.06 15:48.03 16:20.03 16:51.46
17:22.32

Event 38 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
Points
===============================================================================
1 Mortimer, Justin 21 MVN-CA 14:47.67 15:05.65
20
25.58 53.09 1:20.58 1:48.16 2:15.86 2:43.17 3:10.58 3:38.15
4:05.87 4:33.49 5:01.07 5:28.34 5:55.94 6:23.49 6:50.86 7:18.43
7:45.96 8:13.36 8:40.90 9:08.62 9:35.88 10:03.50 10:31.11 10:58.63
11:26.36 11:54.06 12:22.11 12:49.81 13:17.67 13:45.07 14:12.21 14:39.73
15:05.65
2 Divan, Nick 16 MVN-CA 15:27.78 15:36.64
17
25.80 53.79 1:21.98 1:50.47 2:18.97 2:47.58 3:16.12 3:44.48
4:12.84 4:41.39 5:09.88 5:38.42 6:06.93 6:35.38 7:03.96 7:32.40
8:00.97 8:29.46 8:58.02 9:26.55 9:55.09 10:23.66 10:52.28 11:20.91
11:49.56 12:18.10 12:46.73 13:15.46 13:44.05 14:12.51 14:40.89 15:09.02
15:36.64
3 Cheung-Lau, Cedric 17 TCC-CA 16:17.83 15:52.27
16
25.61 54.19 1:23.43 1:52.55 2:21.52 2:50.24 3:19.20 3:48.42
4:17.57 4:46.91 5:16.15 5:45.29 6:14.81 6:44.08 7:13.39 7:42.69
8:11.91 8:40.97 9:10.26 9:39.39 10:08.54 10:37.78 11:06.89 11:36.08
12:05.26 12:34.06 13:02.50 13:31.26 14:00.19 14:27.35 14:56.78 15:25.18
15:52.27
4 Hopper, Jace 17 DSS-CA 15:50.09 15:53.01
15
26.17 54.61 1:23.60 1:52.71 2:21.84 2:51.01 3:19.98 3:49.05
4:18.24 4:47.39 5:16.72 5:45.69 6:14.93 6:44.19 7:13.50 7:42.62
8:11.52 8:40.78 9:10.14 9:39.43 10:08.49 10:37.58 11:06.79 11:36.09
12:05.27 12:34.26 13:03.16 13:32.18 14:00.97 14:29.59 14:58.55 15:26.68
15:53.01
5 Muller, Andrew 14 ROSE-CA 17:36.99 16:21.59
14
27.90 57.76 1:28.08 1:58.28 2:28.84 2:59.24 3:29.24 3:59.11
4:29.04 4:58.99 5:28.82 5:58.89 6:28.67 6:58.39 7:28.05 7:57.92
8:27.58 8:57.49 9:27.35 9:56.99 10:26.46 10:55.97 11:25.53 11:55.09
12:24.64 12:54.34 13:23.81 13:53.52 14:23.09 14:53.08 15:22.93 15:52.57
16:21.59
6 Tortora, Vincent 16 MESA-CA 16:46.39 16:25.97
13
26.72 55.72 1:25.29 1:55.18 2:25.30 2:55.07 3:24.73 3:54.36
4:24.28 4:54.26 5:23.66 5:53.45 6:23.37 6:53.52 7:23.35 7:53.51
8:23.64 8:53.60 9:23.63 9:53.68 10:24.00 10:54.49 11:25.06 11:55.15
12:25.64 12:55.83 13:25.94 13:56.41 14:26.64 14:56.84 15:26.74 15:56.66
16:25.97
7 Heinz, Adam 15 FAST-CA 17:01.02 16:30.80
12
28.35 59.79 1:30.53 2:01.24 2:31.19 3:00.85 3:30.84 4:01.17
4:31.29 5:01.53 5:31.99 6:01.19 6:30.85 7:00.76 7:30.36 8:00.11
8:30.04 9:00.10 9:30.34 10:00.75 10:31.15 11:01.73 11:31.49 12:01.63
12:31.99 13:02.28 13:32.46 14:02.91 14:33.53 15:03.00 15:32.45 16:02.49
16:30.80
8 Zhu, Jay 17 NCA-SI 16:40.71 16:37.23
11
28.18 58.43 1:28.71 1:58.93 2:29.00 2:58.88 3:28.84 3:59.00
4:29.01 4:59.06 5:29.46 5:59.76 6:30.19 7:00.78 7:31.23 8:01.52
8:31.79 9:02.48 9:32.95 10:03.07 10:33.35 11:03.79 11:34.46 12:04.77
12:35.39 13:05.88 13:36.73 14:07.67 14:38.20 15:08.41 15:38.78 16:08.51
16:37.23

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week