Fast Times on Day Two at American Short Course Champs

AUSTIN, Tx., March 8. SWIM Atlanta's Amanda Weir must enjoy foreign travel, because she's quickly becoming an excellent prospect to tour a very prominentand very ancient European capital that begins with the first letter of the alphabet in just two more years.

Athens, of course, site of the 2004 Olympics.

The 15-year-old Weir, who holds the girls' 11-12 50 yard free national age group record (23.15), is now all grown up (or at least getting there) and tonight — during the second-day of the American Short Course Championships at the Texas Swimming Center here — bettered the girls' 15-16 NAG 50 free record with her 22.45.

Weir didn't win the race, however. That honor went to Circle C's Tammie Stone (22.29), but Weir was second in her pr and NAG standard.

With a pr of 22.88 as a 13-14-year-old from a meet in Mecklenburg, NC in December of 2000, Weir ranks fourth on the all-time girls' 13-14 list and led the country for the '00-'01 season.

That Weir is now the 15-16 NAG record-holder is incontestable. However, there is some question about who the old record-holder is/was and what her time is/was.

United States Swimming says the old record was a 22.54 by Kare Denby from last year.

However, no record of Denby's time can be found, to our knowledge, at any meet from which we have seen results. Denby's 22.54 would also have gotten her
fourth at last year's NCAA Division 1 women's championships. A 15-16 girl who's never done anything before suddenly goes 22.54?

Doubtful.

In any case, Weir's time breaks her old pr of 22.77 from a meet in Charlotte late last year. Interestingly, however, she's still .01 behind Dara Torres' 13-14 NAG record of 22.44 from 20 years ago. Torres did her swim during the '82 US Nationals in Gainesville, where she defeated current Texas women's
coach Jill Sterkel, dealing her her first-ever 50 free defeat.

(Torres had nerves of steel that day as the race went off only after a pair of false starts wee called, one of which was on her.)

Next on Weir's agenda may be Tracy Caulkins' 15-16 100 free NAG record of 49.03. Caulkins set that record 23 years ago while leading off Nashville Aquatics' 400 free relay at the then AAU Championships in East Los Angeles (April '79).

The NAG record Caulkins broke was a 49.33 by Riverside Aquatics' Cynthia Woodhead. Woodhead swam that time en route to the 100 free title earlier in the evening, and both times broke the American record.

What must have doubly sweet for Weir (besides her record time) was that she defeated Miami's Christina Swindle, who was third in 22.46. Swindle is the national prep leader in the 50 free this season off her 22.39 national record at last November's Florida high school championships.

Swindle was a finalist in the 50 free at the Olympic Trials two years ago in a pr and 13-14 NAG record 25.50 (lc meters). She swam a 22.44 at the '00
Florida prep championships, and that time should really be considered the record Weir broke. Swindle also went 22.42 in the prelims here.

So instead of having a couple of octagenarians representing Uncle Sam in the women's sprints at Athens, as was the case at Sydney with you-know-who and you-know-who, it looks as if a few young 'uns may make the plane to Greece.

Of course, 25-year-old Stone (nee Spatz), a former Longhorn star, ranks No. 2 all-time in the 50 yard free with her 21.84 from this same meet last year. Stone was the top U.S. sprinter last summer with her 25.10 pr (lcm).

(Jenny Thompson, now in medical school at Columbia, might also just get a hankering to give it one last fling at Athens and she'll only be 30 in a couple of years. And let's not forget Dara, who's made more comebacks than Michael Jordan and would only be 36 when Athens rolls around.)

* * * * *

Last evening former Longhorn Neil Walker tied Stanford's Dod Wales' American record in the 100 fly with his 45.89. Walker now holds both the 100 fly and 100 back yards' records.

On the women's side this feat has yet to be accomplished; however, Cal's Natalie Coughlin set the American/NCAA record in the 100 back at last season's NCAA Division 1 Championships, then a few events later swam history's second-fastest 100 fly while establishing the current collegiate record. Only Thompson's AR is faster by a couple of tenths.

Coughlin has qualified for the 100 fly at this year's NCAAs but will likely swim the 200 free instead (both races are on Day 2). Were Coughlin to swim the 100 fly and the 100 back (where she set an American/NCAA record at the Pac-10s last week) AND the 200 free that'd be three events nearly back-to-back on the same day. Ever for WonderWoman that's a stretch.

* * * * *

In the SC Championships' opening two days, there have been some outstanding swims — primarily by non-collegians — but an active one, Texas' Brendan
Hansen, went a nation-leading 53.44 in the 100 breast Thursday.

Hansen is defending NCAA champ in the 100-200 breast and set an American/collegiate record in the 200 at last year's meet.

Some other good times so far here include 15-year-old Genna Patterson's pr 1:01.81p and 1:01.96 finals in the 100 breast for Coach Paul Bergen's Tualatin Hills' (OR) team; and 15-year-old Fort Worth's Dana Vollmer's pr 53.53 to win the 100 fly (with Circle C 15-year-old Andrea Axtell second in a pr 53.88). Axtell won the 200 fly tonight in a second pr (1:58.69) with
Vollmer runner-up (1:59.76).

Texas' Ian Crocker, defending NCAA 100 fly champ and World Championship silver medalist, went a nation-leading 46.23 to take second behind Walker's AR 45.89. Crocker's pr is 45.96, a 17-18 NAG record and fifth-fastest swim in history (third performer).

Walker earned his second gold with a 19.56 seasonal pr in the 50 free with Circle C teammate Nate Dusing runner-up (pr 19.59). Walker's career-best is the NCAA Championship record of 19.08. (The NCAA record is 19.07 by Arizona's Roland Schoeman, this year's Pac-10 champ, and the American Record is 19.05 by former UCLA great Tom Jager.)

Dusing holds the American/NCAA record in the 200 IM from last year's meet, where he also won the 200 back and was instrumental in leading the Longhorns to their second-consecutive championship.

He's completed his eligibility but is sticking around to try and make make the Athens Olympic team — as is Walker — and both will next be in action at the U.S. Nationals in a couple of weeks at Minneapolis.
Dusing also won the 100 back tonight (47.20), with Texas' Andrew Davidson's pr 48.41 second. Texas A&M's Calvin Zielsdorf swam a pr 49.30 for the bronze.

Dusing's Circle C teammate, Alexi Spann, a fast-improving 15-year-old breaststroker, won the 200 in a pr 2:12.83, with Tualatin's Patterson second (pr 2:13.32).

Spann is daughter of former Longhorn captain Scott Spann, himself a talented breaststroker but an ever better butterflyer. "Papa" Spann began his collegiate career under current Texas coach Eddie Reese when the duo were together at Auburn (along with a certain Ambrose Gaines) in the late '70s. When Reese switched to Texas in '79, Spann followed. After sitting out a
year, Scott was a senior in '81 when the Longhorns won their inaugural NCAA Championship in their home pool, and he set an Amwerican record (47.22) while winning the 100 fly.

Now a prominent orthopedic surgeon in Austin, Spann has been a member of both the United States Olympic Committee and U.S. Swimming's medical staffs.

Alexi was a finalist in the 200 breast at last summer's U.S. Nationals in Clovis and swam in the Goodwill Games.

* * * * *

Hansen opted not to swim the 200 breast so top honors went to Valeri Kalmikovs (1:59.02). His pr is a 1:57.84 and swam at the Barcelona and Atlanta Olympics for his native Larvia.

Former Cal Golden Bear Haley Cope won the 100 back (54.01), with former Georgia Bulldog Courtney Shealy hot on her heels (54.02). Shealy was a member of Coach Jack Bauerle's initial NCAA Championship squad three years ago, and is hopeful her alma mater can make it a "fourpeat" come the NCAA Championships here in just two weeks,

In the 500 free, former USC NCAA champ Lindsay Benko, who went a pr 1:44.31 to win the 200 free opening night, won the 500 this evening in another pr 4:38.42. Her old career-best500 was a 4:40.22 that won in '99.

Benko, a member of the United States' gold medal-winning 800 free relay at Sydney, leads the world in the 200-400 frees (sc meters) this season and will be among the favorites in the 200 at next month's World sc Championships in Moscow. She is not slated to swim the 400 in Moscow according to US National Team Director, Dennis Pursley.

If Benko does win in Russia, it will somewhat assuage her disappointment at missing last summer's lcm World Championships due to a freak knee injury she incurred just days prior to the start of the competition in Fukuoka.

Weir led off SwimAtlanta's 200 free relay team in 22.95 and the squad finished ssecond to Tualatin Hills, 1:34.13-1:234.29. Swindle led off Miami's team in 22.51 and they finished a notch behind in third (1:36.43).

With Sean Foley leading off for Texas, the 'Horns won the men's title in 1:18.26. Zielsdorf led off for A&M's third-place Aggies in 20.52, second-fastest behind Foley's 20.22.

– Bill Bell

Univ. of Texas/Texas Aquatics
American Short Course 2002
The University of Texas at Austin
Results

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:59.83 NCAA
2:02.69 NATL
2:03.42 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Axtell, Andrea 15 Circle C 1:59.78 1:58.69 NCAA
26.21 56.34 1:27.54 1:58.69
2 Vollmer, Dana 14 Fort Worth Area 2:04.96 1:59.78 NCAA
26.95 57.48 1:28.68 1:59.78
3 Keller, Kalyn 16 Sun Devil 2:03.13 1:59.96 NATL
27.46 57.97 1:29.12 1:59.96
4 Kilroy, Kristen 17 Tualatin Hills 2:01.68 2:00.07 NATL
26.41 56.91 1:28.09 2:00.07
5 Nebera, Meghan 16 Nashville 2:02.83 2:01.23 NATL
28.33 58.69 1:29.84 2:01.23
6 Myco, Rachel 17 Swim Atlanta 2:05.33 2:03.58
28.52 59.29 1:31.24 2:03.58
7 Bethune, Tawnie 17 Huntsville 2:04.92 2:04.54
28.56 59.87 1:31.69 2:04.54
8 Larson, Kimberly 16 Patriot Aquatics 2:05.39 2:06.50
27.84 59.00 1:32.31 2:06.50
Consolation Final
9 Hahn, Chelsea 16 Tualatin Hills 2:05.85 2:03.87
28.50 1:00.01 1:31.69 2:03.87
10 Corgan, Erin 17 Swim Atlanta 2:06.47 2:04.02
28.31 59.60 1:32.01 2:04.02
11 Krallman, Kelli 17 Marlins 2:05.45 2:04.23
27.76 58.57 1:30.76 2:04.23
12 Nelson, Kara 14 Tualatin Hills 2:05.90 2:05.65
28.28 59.37 1:32.13 2:05.65
13 Martin-Lacey, Jacq 15 Nashville 2:06.51 2:05.90
28.45 1:00.41 1:33.29 2:05.90
14 Reardon, Emily 17 Swim Atlanta 2:06.44 2:06.51
28.40 1:00.20 1:33.66 2:06.51
15 Summers, Caitlin 15 Tualatin Hills 2:07.08 2:06.93
28.67 1:00.48 1:33.11 2:06.93
— Greiner, Katie 18 Marlins 2:06.82 DQ
28.42 1:00.09 1:44.64 DQ
Bonus Final
17 Breeden, Elaine 13 Wildcat Aquatics 2:08.15 2:04.56
28.80 59.88 1:32.68 2:04.56
18 McIlvain, Lindsay 15 Nashville 2:07.90 2:05.37
28.45 1:00.35 1:33.53 2:05.37
19 Hagland, Karie 14 Swim Atlanta 2:07.71 2:05.57
28.22 59.86 1:32.53 2:05.57
20 McLeod, Alison 17 Circle C 2:09.20 2:05.86
27.98 59.59 1:32.68 2:05.86
21 Guilkey, Karen 15 Bull City 2:09.03 2:08.37
28.18 1:00.89 1:34.24 2:08.37
22 Campbell, Megan K 16 Swim Atlanta 2:09.94 2:08.63
28.96 1:01.09 1:34.10 2:08.63
23 Korell, Amanda 17 Swim Atlanta 2:09.69 2:08.89
28.89 1:01.86 1:35.23 2:08.89
24 McFadden, Kerry 16 Patriot Aquatics 2:09.96 2:10.36
29.33 1:02.43 1:36.23 2:10.36

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 NCAA
1:48.07 NCAB
1:49.69 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Montague, Joe 23 Texas 1:47.61 1:45.55 NCAB
23.69 50.18 1:17.68 1:45.55
2 Ilika, Josh 25 Circle C 1:48.61 1:46.65 NCAB
23.45 50.54 1:18.19 1:46.65
3 Suchand, John 18 Texas 1:49.40 1:47.18 NCAB
23.39 50.16 1:18.37 1:47.18
4 Hannan, Tommy 22 Texas 1:48.59 1:47.30 NCAB
23.11 49.87 1:17.59 1:47.30
5 Hansen, Scott T.A.M.U 1:48.39 1:48.12 NATL
24.74 52.57 1:20.22 1:48.12
6 Van Wie, Doug 17 Mecklenburg 1:49.52 1:49.31 NATL
24.99 53.23 1:21.37 1:49.31
7 Hampson, Richard 20 S.M.U 1:49.33 1:49.38 NATL
24.91 52.91 1:21.29 1:49.38
8 Hinz, Ryan 18 Auburn 1:49.15 1:50.36
25.28 52.97 1:21.77 1:50.36
Consolation Final
9 Shanteau, Eric 18 Swim Atlanta 1:49.82 1:48.88 NATL
24.78 52.73 1:21.13 1:48.88
10 Cover, Brandon 19 Unattached 1:50.06 1:49.22 NATL
24.57 52.90 1:21.30 1:49.22
11 Crossman, Shaun 21 Santa Barbara 1:51.54 1:50.58
25.87 54.24 1:22.45 1:50.58
12 Meena, Elliot 18 Trinity Prep 1:51.96 1:50.70
25.19 53.69 1:22.02 1:50.70
13 Davidson, Tristan 17 Charleston 1:51.51 1:50.86
24.95 53.04 1:21.80 1:50.86
14 Preston, Adam 17 Huntsville 1:51.17 1:50.99
24.90 53.21 1:21.80 1:50.99
15 Heffernan, Patrick 18 Swim Atlanta 1:52.45 1:52.30
25.27 53.92 1:22.55 1:52.30
16 Phillips, Cooper 20 Texas 1:51.28 1:52.56
24.95 52.77 1:22.23 1:52.56
Bonus Final
17 Kwok, Mark 24 Trojan 1:53.45 1:48.55 NATL
24.32 51.95 1:19.64 1:48.55
18 Travnicek, Joel 20 T.A.M.U 1:52.73 1:51.93
25.73 54.09 1:22.75 1:51.93
19 Hughes, Tim 16 Trinity Prep 1:54.66 1:53.22
25.89 54.51 1:23.94 1:53.22
20 Gonzales, Joe 21 Auburn 1:53.40 1:53.52
26.18 55.43 1:24.75 1:53.52
21 Kanoy, Ben 18 Bull City 1:53.76 1:53.55
25.59 54.50 1:23.63 1:53.55
22 O'Berry, Patrick 18 Swim Atlanta 1:54.55 1:53.78
25.52 54.07 1:23.70 1:53.78
23 Morton, Matt 16 Tualatin Hills 1:54.51 1:53.82
25.70 54.39 1:24.13 1:53.82
24 Mendoza, David 16 Fort Worth Area 1:54.72 1:54.41
25.92 55.27 1:24.72 1:54.41

Event 15 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.82 NCAA
23.49 NATL
23.50 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Stone, Tammie 25 Texas Aquatics 22.67 22.29 NCAA
2 Weir, Amanda 15 Swim Atlanta 22.89 22.45 NCAA
3 Swindle, Christina 17 Miami 22.42 22.46 NCAA
4 Lanne, Colleen 22 Texas Aquatics 23.06 22.62 NCAA
5 Cope, Haley 22 Calif. Aquatics 22.94 22.64 NCAA
6 Williams, Monica 23 Circle C 23.59 23.42 NATL
7 Vollmer, Dana 14 Fort Worth Area 23.27 23.50 NCAB
8 Elliott, Lacey 19 Texas 23.60 23.75
Consolation Final
9 Shealy, Courtney 24 Athens Bulldog 23.75 22.98 NATL
10 Robbins, Jennifer 17 Swim Atlanta 23.62 23.45 NATL
11 Hupman, Christie 18 Swim Atlanta 23.72 23.67
12 Robins, Kelley 21 Texas 23.74 23.69
13 Bridges, Jenna 20 Texas 23.85 23.89
14 Liggett, Anne 15 Tualatin Hills 24.05 23.91
15 Guleke, Martha 20 Texas 23.77 23.93
16 Francis, Paige 23 Texas Aquatics 24.03 24.01
Bonus Final
17 Molina, Michelle 19 Texas 24.30 23.94
18 Blevins, Mandy 14 Fort Worth Area 24.09 23.97
19 Miller, Majanke 17 Tualatin Hills 24.11 23.99
20 Elbert, Skye 14 Sun Devil 24.21 24.17
21 Keating, Liz 18 Marlins 24.37 24.31
22 Davidson, Danna 15 Circle C 24.14 24.33
23 Carey, Betsy 17 Marlins 24.40 24.39
24 Bulla, Maggi 18 Marlins 24.37 24.56

Event 16 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 NCAA
20.33 NCAB
20.49 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Walker, Neil 25 Circle C 19.53 19.56 NCAA
2 Dusing, Nate 23 Circle C 20.03 19.59 NCAA
3 Crocker, Ian 19 Texas 20.33 19.87 NCAB
4 Foley, Sean 20 Texas 20.05 20.04 NCAB
5 Jones, Bryan 23 Unattached 20.37 20.16 NCAB
6 Kemp, Chris 20 Texas 20.39 20.31 NCAB
7 Ciccarelli, Ryan 21 Texas 20.38 20.39 NATL
8 Turner, Samad 19 Anderson 20.32 20.73
Consolation Final
9 Crawford, Leffie 21 Texas 20.56 20.36 NATL
10 McAnally, Austin 20 Texas 20.49 20.55
10 Diers, Tony 21 Texas 20.59 20.55
12 Wallace, Paul 21 Texas 20.58 20.72
13 Timberlake, Matt 20 Texas 20.72 20.73
14 Pritchett, Poston 17 Bull City 20.76 21.01
15 Kahn, David 18 North Shore 20.79 21.10
— Zielsdorf, Calvin 19 T.A.M.U 20.80 DQ
Bonus Final
17 VonSchoff, Scott 22 Sun Devil 20.83 20.60
18 Lonergan, John 22 Bettendorf 20.86 20.74
19 McLellan, Patrick Unattached 20.91 20.78
20 Tozer, Nick 19 S.M.U 20.94 20.79
21 Blanchard, Dan 19 T.A.M.U 20.90 20.82
22 Dingler, Ryan 20 Santa Barbara 20.98 21.02
23 Hillenbrand, Gerri 21 Unattached 20.94 21.04
24 Ditoro, Daniel 18 Texas 20.92 21.05

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.33 NCAA
2:18.29 NATL
2:18.35 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Spann, Alexi 15 Circle C 2:15.12 2:12.83 NCAA
30.70 1:04.03 1:38.23 2:12.83
2 Patterson, Genna 15 Tualatin Hills 2:15.92 2:13.32 NCAA
30.25 1:03.79 1:37.94 2:13.32
3 Caverly, Kristen 17 Gator Aquatics 2:15.37 2:13.74 NCAA
30.63 1:04.32 1:38.90 2:13.74
4 Larence, Amanda 18 Nashville 2:17.62 2:15.91 NATL
31.15 1:05.36 1:40.46 2:15.91
5 Commander, Shantel 17 Nashville 2:19.73 2:18.28 NATL
32.51 1:07.68 1:42.96 2:18.28
6 Schepens, Cissy 22 Augusta 2:17.57 2:19.06
32.31 1:07.37 1:43.17 2:19.06
7 Hildebrandt, Dani 16 Sun Devil 2:20.58 2:19.90
31.77 1:07.11 1:43.05 2:19.90
8 Cartoski, Kirsten 16 Swim Atlanta 2:20.60 2:21.17
31.67 1:07.61 1:44.52 2:21.17
Consolation Final
9 Albertson, Cherie 19 Texas 2:20.94 2:18.92
31.19 1:05.93 1:42.09 2:18.92
10 Hanson, Michelle 15 Swim Atlanta 2:22.27 2:20.80
31.57 1:06.70 1:43.24 2:20.80
11 Maust, Claire 16 Swim Atlanta 2:22.34 2:21.12
32.57 1:07.85 1:44.24 2:21.12
12 Rodriguez, Jaclyn 16 Marlins 2:22.33 2:21.86
32.35 1:08.16 1:44.74 2:21.86
13 Clay, Tiffany 17 Marlins 2:22.85 2:22.19
31.96 1:08.11 1:45.24 2:22.19
14 Corgan, Erin 17 Swim Atlanta 2:23.10 2:22.79
32.00 1:07.51 1:44.48 2:22.79
15 Hahn, Chelsea 16 Tualatin Hills 2:23.53 2:23.85
33.35 1:09.72 1:46.60 2:23.85
16 Milov, Joelle 14 Trinity Prep 2:23.83 2:25.20
32.32 1:09.45 1:47.34 2:25.20
Bonus Final
17 Rinaldi, Jenna 16 Bull City 2:25.81 2:22.10
32.33 1:07.87 1:44.63 2:22.10
18 Fotinakes, Ashley 20 Texas 2:25.10 2:23.01
32.76 1:08.93 1:45.93 2:23.01
19 Hargather, Kelly 15 Swim Atlanta 2:26.15 2:24.15
32.88 1:09.41 1:46.55 2:24.15
20 Oelsshig, Kate 15 Trinity Prep 2:26.54 2:24.16
33.27 1:10.14 1:47.25 2:24.16
21 Li, Jennifer 16 Patriot Aquatics 2:24.74 2:24.31
32.82 1:08.93 1:46.31 2:24.31
22 Cooper, Abby 14 Marlins 2:26.68 2:24.36
32.46 1:09.38 1:47.31 2:24.36
23 Watson, Rachel 13 Fort Worth Area 2:25.86 2:25.27
33.44 1:10.25 1:47.19 2:25.27
24 Thomasson, Carissa 16 Sun Devil 2:26.04 2:26.14
33.15 1:10.16 1:47.65 2:26.14

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.68 NCAA
2:01.21 NCAB
2:02.59 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Kalmikovs, Val 28 Unattached 2:00.44 1:59.02 NCAB
27.64 57.70 1:28.05 1:59.02
2 Binkley, Ross 21 Texas 2:00.35 2:00.12 NCAB
26.74 56.99 1:27.71 2:00.12
3 Shanteau, Eric 18 Swim Atlanta 2:02.69 2:01.03 NCAB
27.83 58.74 1:29.94 2:01.03
4 Russo, Michael 17 Swim Atlanta 2:05.66 2:02.78
27.53 58.23 1:29.62 2:02.78
5 Schurr, Christian 17 Circle C 2:05.69 2:03.84
27.83 59.21 1:31.05 2:03.84
6 Jacobo, Alfredo 19 T.A.M.U 2:03.27 2:04.29
27.61 58.62 1:31.01 2:04.29
7 Widener, Zach 21 T.A.M.U 2:04.38 2:04.82
27.92 59.24 1:31.18 2:04.82
8 Friggel, David 19 T.A.M.U 2:04.74 2:05.66
28.24 59.80 1:32.16 2:05.66
Consolation Final
9 Moeller, Jonathan Unattached 2:06.99 2:06.54
28.24 1:00.59 1:33.54 2:06.54
10 Bishop, Ryan 16 Chattanooga 2:07.93 2:07.22
28.61 1:00.70 1:33.78 2:07.22
11 Baer, Scott 18 Santa Barbara 2:07.38 2:07.46
28.23 1:01.14 1:34.91 2:07.46
12 Mendoza, David 16 Fort Worth Area 2:09.16 2:07.55
29.01 1:01.13 1:35.10 2:07.55
13 Marko, Tim 17 Sun Devil 2:06.44 2:07.72
29.11 1:01.34 1:34.48 2:07.72
14 Allred, Cameron 16 Fort Worth Area 2:09.96 2:09.66
28.99 1:01.61 1:35.47 2:09.66
15 Young, Matt 19 Xavier 2:09.60 2:10.09
29.33 1:02.65 1:36.40 2:10.09
16 Viglione, Matt 15 Tualatin Hills 2:08.83 2:10.92
29.50 1:02.72 1:36.39 2:10.92
Bonus Final
17 Sheldt, Michael 17 Mecklenburg 2:10.11 2:08.36
28.89 1:01.60 1:34.40 2:08.36
18 Moore, Cooper 17 Nashville 2:11.68 2:08.88
29.04 1:01.66 1:35.14 2:08.88
19 Scott, Rick 17 Bull City 2:11.06 2:10.28
28.98 1:01.91 1:36.13 2:10.28
20 Husty, Todd 17 Trinity Prep 2:11.68 2:10.39
29.96 1:03.05 1:36.78 2:10.39
21 Gutierrez, Jared 15 Swim Atlanta 2:12.30 2:11.10
29.71 1:02.41 1:36.16 2:11.10
22 Ruoff, Brett 22 T.A.M.U 2:11.75 2:11.12
29.29 1:03.07 1:37.83 2:11.12
23 Merritt, Jerr 14 Circle C 2:12.18 2:13.69
29.83 1:03.42 1:38.83 2:13.69
24 Spann, Austin 16 Circle C 2:12.12 2:13.96
30.28 1:04.11 1:38.78 2:13.96

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.86 NCAA
56.49 NATL
56.50 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Cope, Haley 22 Calif. Aquatics 54.26 54.01 NCAA
26.29 54.01
2 Shealy, Courtney 24 Athens Bulldog 56.13 54.02 NCAA
26.27 54.02
3 Voyles, Lindsay 16 Circle C 57.14 56.19 NATL
27.42 56.19
4 Vanderbilt, Samant 16 Nashville 56.46 56.20 NATL
27.32 56.20
5 Vogel, Randi 17 Marlins 56.22 56.36 NATL
27.47 56.36
6 Vazhenin, Anastaci 17 Swim Atlanta 57.16 56.67
28.04 56.67
7 Swindle, Christina 17 Miami 57.27 56.91
27.31 56.91
8 Erickson, Danielle 17 Tualatin Hills 57.77 57.49
28.01 57.49
Consolation Final
9 Weir, Amanda 15 Swim Atlanta 58.02 56.82
28.13 56.82
10 Hupman, Andrea 16 Swim Atlanta 58.21 57.69
28.29 57.69
11 Flanagan, Meghan 17 Circle C 58.07 57.92
28.65 57.92
12 Bulla, Maggi 18 Marlins 57.95 57.99
28.90 57.99
13 McFadden, Kerry 16 Patriot Aquatics 58.51 58.13
28.53 58.13
14 Robbins, Jennifer 17 Swim Atlanta 58.48 58.27
28.19 58.27
15 Francis, Paige 23 Texas Aquatics 57.95 58.36
28.42 58.36
16 Myco, Rachel 17 Swim Atlanta 58.44 58.53
28.69 58.53
Bonus Final
17 Bethune, Tawnie 17 Huntsville 58.60 58.40
28.82 58.40
18 Peterson, Sarah 13 Nashville 59.16 58.51
28.33 58.51
19 Hupman, Christie 18 Swim Atlanta 59.27 58.89
29.55 58.89
20 Elbert, Skye 14 Sun Devil 59.09 58.92
29.25 58.92
21 Moeller, Molly 19 Xavier 58.96 59.22
29.19 59.22
22 Moore, E.C. 16 Huntsville 58.87 59.38
28.85 59.38
23 Krallman, Kelli 17 Marlins 59.23 59.55
29.24 59.55
— Robins, Kelley 21 Texas 59.12 DQ
26.39

Event 20 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.74 NCAA
49.17 NCAB
49.99 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Dusing, Nate 23 Circle C 48.93 47.20 NCAA
22.78 47.20
2 Davidson, Andrew 18 Texas 50.50 48.41 NCAB
23.34 48.41
3 Zielsdorf, Calvin 19 T.A.M.U 50.05 49.30 NATL
23.81 49.30
4 Kahn, David 18 North Shore 50.59 49.79 NATL
23.77 49.79
5 Hadley, Eric 18 S.M.U 49.62 49.96 NATL
24.27 49.96
6 Rhoades, Ryan 16 Huntsville 51.35 51.00
24.76 51.00
7 O'Brien, Nate 19 Texas 50.61 51.26
24.68 51.26
8 Turner, Samad 19 Anderson 51.36 51.61
24.88 51.61
Consolation Final
9 Schneider, Joseph 17 Nashville 51.64 51.30
25.18 51.30
10 Rohleder, Daniel 15 Circle C 52.05 51.49
24.92 51.49
11 Hardesty, Kurt 18 Marlins 51.85 51.63
24.81 51.63
12 Lenyk, Scott 21 Swim Atlanta 52.21 51.76
25.33 51.76
13 Thorburn, Will 17 Swim Atlanta 52.40 51.98
25.51 51.98
14 Miller, Michael 17 Swim Atlanta 52.51 52.57
25.55 52.57
15 Sarosdy, Will 16 Texas Gold 52.61 52.60
24.94 52.60
16 Day, Matt 20 T.A.M.U 52.69 52.61
25.69 52.61
Bonus Final
17 Ballou, Winston 18 Unattached 53.05 52.51
25.28 52.51
18 Rahaeuser, Evan 18 Auburn 53.07 52.60
25.29 52.60
19 Janszen, John 19 Xavier 53.31 53.20
25.77 53.20
20 Houchin, Lee 17 Nashville 53.26 53.22
25.86 53.22
21 Blusiewicz, AJ 18 Unattached 53.43 53.41
25.74 53.41
22 Nelan, Chris 21 Unattached 53.01 53.70
25.47 53.70
23 Putkonen, Erik 18 Swim Atlanta 53.56 53.77
26.30 53.77
24 Bishop, Ryan 16 Chattanooga 53.43 54.32
26.59 54.32

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:46.71 NCAA
4:51.49 NATL
4:55.31 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Benko, Lindsay 25 Trojan 4:53.27 4:38.42 NCAA
26.30 53.86 1:21.82 1:49.89 2:17.92 2:46.09 3:14.49 3:42.96
4:11.39 4:38.42
2 Keller, Kalyn 16 Sun Devil 4:50.97 4:46.98 NATL
26.57 54.86 1:23.38 1:51.94 2:20.87 2:49.66 3:18.80 3:48.28
4:17.97 4:46.98
3 Gordon, Katherine 18 Trinity Prep 4:54.02 4:49.58 NATL
26.95 55.57 1:24.62 1:53.75 2:23.03 2:52.24 3:21.41 3:50.85
4:20.54 4:49.58
4 Smith, Tobie 28 Circle C 4:50.95 4:51.88 NCAB
26.90 55.45 1:24.53 1:54.02 2:23.73 2:53.68 3:23.64 3:53.57
4:23.39 4:51.88
5 Maust, Claire 16 Swim Atlanta 4:51.41 4:52.91 NCAB
26.94 55.51 1:24.50 1:53.71 2:23.07 2:52.74 3:22.62 3:52.85
4:23.21 4:52.91
6 Garrett, Macie 15 Nashville 4:56.94 4:53.25 NCAB
27.15 56.05 1:25.39 1:55.17 2:25.14 2:54.87 3:24.81 3:54.87
4:24.74 4:53.25
7 Larson, Kimberly 16 Patriot Aquatics 4:58.02 4:58.26
27.59 56.90 1:27.06 1:57.47 2:27.64 2:57.84 3:27.89 3:58.19
4:28.55 4:58.26
8 McIlvain, Lindsay 15 Nashville 4:57.23 4:59.16
27.08 56.28 1:25.98 1:56.06 2:26.55 2:57.09 3:27.59 3:58.28
4:28.82 4:59.16
Consolation Final
9 Keating, Liz 18 Marlins 5:00.31 4:57.32
27.90 57.75 1:27.22 1:57.17 2:27.07 2:57.27 3:27.28 3:57.72
4:27.84 4:57.32
10 Williams, Monica 23 Circle C 4:58.95 4:57.99
27.05 56.42 1:26.02 1:56.33 2:26.08 2:56.29 3:27.04 3:57.77
4:28.59 4:57.99
11 Shin, Ann 16 Trinity Prep 4:59.33 4:58.49
27.83 57.30 1:27.17 1:57.34 2:27.48 2:57.76 3:28.06 3:58.49
4:29.03 4:58.49
12 Summers, Caitlin 15 Tualatin Hills 5:00.51 4:58.59
27.50 57.22 1:26.95 1:56.91 2:27.15 2:57.61 3:27.80 3:58.30
4:28.54 4:58.59
13 Blevins, Mandy 14 Fort Worth Area 5:00.60 4:59.62
26.80 55.95 1:26.18 1:56.46 2:27.07 2:57.87 3:28.43 3:59.23
4:30.28 4:59.62
14 Hughes, Tess 18 Huntsville 4:59.58 5:02.03
27.80 57.56 1:27.74 1:58.24 2:28.68 2:59.23 3:29.93 4:00.69
4:31.61 5:02.03
15 Miller, Majanke 17 Tualatin Hills 5:00.12 5:02.10
27.56 56.93 1:26.72 1:57.05 2:27.58 2:58.18 3:28.96 3:59.98
4:31.30 5:02.10
16 Kroeger, Nicole 16 Marlins 5:01.19 5:03.99
27.20 56.94 1:27.18 1:57.79 2:28.17 2:59.26 3:30.40 4:01.90
4:33.35 5:03.99
Bonus Final
17 Rames, Kelly 14 Swim Atlanta 5:04.06 4:59.16
27.65 57.51 1:27.84 1:58.45 2:29.24 2:59.77 3:29.88 4:00.16
4:30.47 4:59.16
18 Mosquera, Romina 20 Santa Barbara 5:01.56 5:00.38
27.34 56.66 1:26.44 1:56.67 2:27.28 2:58.01 3:28.80 3:59.90
4:30.54 5:00.38
19 Orr, Rebecca 14 Circle C 5:03.85 5:00.80
27.19 56.88 1:27.09 1:57.45 2:28.08 2:58.77 3:29.54 4:00.43
4:31.15 5:00.80
20 Fayssoux, Lauren 16 Mecklenburg 5:03.44 5:03.54
27.51 56.53 1:26.73 1:57.34 2:28.02 2:59.18 3:30.62 4:02.13
4:33.74 5:03.54
21 Tremblay, Ashley 16 Sun Devil 5:05.24 5:03.88
27.35 56.86 1:27.25 1:57.78 2:28.46 2:59.86 3:30.90 4:02.16
4:33.28 5:03.88
22 Fausel, Sarah 14 Tualatin Hills 5:02.23 5:04.14
27.86 57.77 1:28.14 1:58.81 2:29.93 3:00.98 3:32.31 4:03.50
4:34.58 5:04.14
23 Viney, Barbie 16 Wildcat Aquatics 5:03.00 5:04.47
27.06 56.87 1:27.19 1:57.67 2:28.54 2:59.81 3:31.25 4:02.98
4:34.32 5:04.47
24 McGowan, Elizabeth 17 Fort Worth Area 5:05.87 5:10.03
27.23 57.16 1:27.82 1:59.33 2:30.71 3:02.39 3:34.35 4:06.60
4:39.02 5:10.03

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.72 NCAA
4:27.19 NATL
4:27.51 NCAB
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Final
1 Goldblatt, Scott 22 Berkeley 4:29.51 4:23.24 NATL
23.49 49.18 1:15.31 1:41.70 2:07.95 2:34.23 3:01.02 3:28.30
3:55.93 4:23.24
2 Phillips, Shaun 17 Nashville 4:28.79 4:27.15 NATL
24.95 52.17 1:19.13 1:46.52 2:13.56 2:40.41 3:06.60 3:33.61
4:00.68 4:27.15
3 Van Wie, Doug 17 Mecklenburg 4:30.94 4:27.93
24.72 51.68 1:19.14 1:46.61 2:13.94 2:41.35 3:08.62 3:35.58
4:02.08 4:27.93
4 Hinz, Ryan 18 Auburn 4:31.93 4:29.07
25.17 52.36 1:19.38 1:46.58 2:14.14 2:41.30 3:08.57 3:35.71
4:02.66 4:29.07
5 Mendora, Miguel 19 Unattached 4:30.53 4:29.91
25.04 51.68 1:18.99 1:46.16 2:13.26 2:40.74 3:08.04 3:35.35
4:02.94 4:29.91
6 Knopf, Nate 20 Auburn 4:31.23 4:30.83
25.64 53.12 1:20.36 1:47.49 2:14.75 2:41.94 3:08.98 3:36.26
4:03.84 4:30.83
7 Nabors, John 19 Texas 4:30.57 4:31.39
24.81 51.82 1:19.06 1:46.32 2:13.76 2:40.81 3:08.44 3:36.24
4:04.12 4:31.39
8 Preston, Adam 17 Huntsville 4:31.47 4:34.37
25.20 52.36 1:20.27 1:47.94 2:15.66 2:43.07 3:10.88 3:38.86
4:07.10 4:34.37
Consolation Final
9 Rauch, Ricky 20 Texas 4:32.74 4:30.07
24.55 51.19 1:18.41 1:45.58 2:12.78 2:40.22 3:07.73 3:35.37
4:03.17 4:30.07
10 Davis, Scott 21 Unattached 4:32.89 4:30.80
25.55 52.77 1:20.14 1:47.48 2:14.61 2:41.57 3:08.59 3:36.07
4:03.94 4:30.80
11 Dideum, Patrick 20 T.A.M.U 4:34.08 4:31.99
25.17 52.21 1:20.19 1:48.46 2:16.50 2:44.44 3:11.97 3:39.21
4:05.89 4:31.99
12 Koch, Eric 20 Santa Barbara 4:32.24 4:33.37
25.62 52.82 1:20.52 1:48.46 2:16.27 2:43.43 3:11.01 3:38.83
4:06.66 4:33.37
13 Peck, Myles 17 Swim Atlanta 4:34.05 4:33.57
25.41 52.79 1:20.18 1:48.06 2:15.78 2:43.50 3:11.26 3:38.96
4:06.67 4:33.57
14 McDermott, Caleb 16 Circle C 4:33.02 4:36.22
24.19 51.34 1:19.26 1:47.58 2:15.96 2:44.40 3:12.63 3:40.97
4:09.08 4:36.22
15 Morton, Matt 16 Tualatin Hills 4:34.50 4:36.78
25.59 53.34 1:21.17 1:48.94 2:16.93 2:44.91 3:13.15 3:41.48
4:09.62 4:36.78
16 Meena, Elliot 18 Trinity Prep 4:37.74 4:36.96
25.25 53.18 1:21.01 1:49.31 2:17.76 2:45.46 3:13.60 3:42.03
4:09.97 4:36.96
Bonus Final
17 Goucher, Nick 20 Auburn 4:41.01 4:32.33
24.50 50.96 1:17.98 1:45.20 2:12.80 2:40.40 3:08.08 3:36.01
4:04.45 4:32.33
18 Travnicek, Joel 20 T.A.M.U 4:40.69 4:36.21
25.16 52.66 1:20.77 1:48.97 2:16.95 2:45.08 3:13.10 3:41.12
4:09.10 4:36.21
19 Houchin, Lee 17 Nashville 4:38.33 4:38.11
25.53 52.88 1:20.35 1:48.31 2:16.39 2:45.16 3:13.95 3:43.18
4:11.58 4:38.11
20 Benson, Joel 18 Metroplex 4:40.85 4:38.76
25.11 52.12 1:19.85 1:47.72 2:15.56 2:43.85 3:12.17 3:41.02
4:10.20 4:38.76
21 Smalley, Maverick 14 Circle C 4:38.37 4:38.82
24.90 51.66 1:19.29 1:47.60 2:16.04 2:44.75 3:13.62 3:42.58
4:11.40 4:38.82
22 Hughes, Tim 16 Trinity Prep 4:39.20 4:39.36
25.35 53.00 1:21.03 1:49.12 2:17.29 2:45.36 3:13.65 3:42.36
4:11.51 4:39.36
23 Gutierrez, Jared 15 Swim Atlanta 4:41.12 4:39.88
25.24 52.66 1:20.55 1:48.59 2:16.96 2:45.39 3:14.23 3:42.98
4:11.83 4:39.88
24 Campbell, James 18 Swim Atlanta 4:41.09 4:40.04
26.18 54.68 1:22.70 1:50.58 2:18.21 2:46.10 3:14.40 3:43.16
4:12.18 4:40.04

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:31.09 NCAA
1:33.82 NCAB
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tualatin Hills Swim Club 'A' 1:34.00 1:34.13
1) Kilroy, Kristen 17 2) Liggett, Anne 15
3) Miller, Majanke 17 4) Erickson, Danielle 17
23.72 47.06 1:10.68 1:34.13
2 Swim Atlanta 'A' 1:34.00 1:34.29
1) Weir, Amanda 15 2) Robbins, Jennifer 17
3) Sanders, Courtney 14 4) Hupman, Christie 18
22.95 46.17 1:10.87 1:34.29
3 Miami Swimming 'A' 1:36.58 1:36.43
1) Swindle, Christina 17 2) Dalmastro, Valeria 19
3) Totten, Erica 13 4) Stanton, Jessica 17
22.51 46.61 1:11.77 1:36.43
4 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 1:35.56 1:36.84
1) Vollmer, Dana 14 2) Conley, Jacqueline 16
3) Watson, Sarah 15 4) Blevins, Mandy 14
23.59 48.37 1:13.05 1:36.84
5 Bull City Aquatics 'A' 1:39.11 1:36.91
1) Robins, Kenzie 17 2) Rinaldi, Jenna 16
3) Guilkey, Karen 15 4) Matous, Kendall 15
24.75 48.53 1:12.29 1:36.91
6 Wildcat Aquatics 'A' 1:38.58 1:37.20
1) Allen, Kirsten 16 2) Breeden, Elaine 13
3) Foster, Elizabeth 17 4) Viney, Barbie 16
24.67 48.55 1:13.10 1:37.20
7 Cincinnati Marlins 'A' 1:34.43 1:37.50
1) Swafford, Wesley 16 2) Cooper, Abby 14
3) Bulla, Maggi 18 4) Keating, Liz 18
25.09 49.06 1:13.27 1:37.50
8 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 1:36.50 1:37.66
1) Larence, Amanda 18 2) Peterson, Sarah 13
3) Vanderbilt, Samantha 16 4) Garrett, Macie 15
24.46 48.92 1:13.16 1:37.66
9 Swim Atlanta 'B' 1:37.00 1:38.52
1) Hupman, Andrea 16 2) Vazhenin, Anastacia 17
3) Myco, Rachel 17 4) Cartoski, Kirsten 16
24.73 49.35 1:14.08 1:38.52
10 Cincinnati Marlins 'B' 1:38.49 1:39.30
1) Grace, Shannon 16 2) Carey, Betsy 17
3) Bockstiegel, Lindsay 16 4) Schnieber, Sarah 15
24.57 49.00 1:14.10 1:39.30
11 Gator Aquatics 'A' 1:39.00 1:40.01
1) Luciano, Amanda 16 2) Deters, Brean 17
3) Delmora, Sylvia 17 4) Caverly, Kristen 17
25.42 51.64 1:16.22 1:40.01
12 Nashville Aquatic Club 'B' 1:38.50 1:40.33
1) Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline 15 2) McIlvain, Lindsay 15
3) Nebera, Meghan 16 4) Commander, Shantel 17
24.84 50.15 1:15.46 1:40.33
13 Xavier University Swimming 'A' 1:40.95 1:41.36
1) Hinrichs, Angie 20 2) Moeller, Molly 19
3) Greidanus, Heather 20 4) Miller, Danielle 20
24.71 50.42 1:16.04 1:41.36
14 Huntsville Swim Assoc. 'A' 1:42.50 1:42.98
1) Pelham, Sammie 15 2) Bethune, Tawnie 17
3) Moore, E.C. 16 4) Hughes, Tess 18
24.78 50.21 1:16.61 1:42.98
15 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 1:43.00 1:43.20
1) Claflin, Jessica 14 2) Oelsshig, Kate 15
3) Shin, Ann 16 4) Gordon, Katherine 18
25.13 51.09 1:17.06 1:43.20
16 Miami Swimming 'B' 1:42.27 1:43.64
1) Skjong-Nilsen, Christine 18 2) Totten, Jessica 15
3) Chandler, Danielle 17 4) Haynes, Tiffany 20
26.06 52.55 1:19.57 1:43.64
17 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 1:42.37 1:45.17
1) Hempleman, Beth 16 2) Lustig, Kim 16
3) Warren, Lynnsey 17 4) Peppard, Sharon 16
26.14 53.11 1:19.35 1:45.17
18 Xavier University Swimming 'B' 1:43.95 1:47.51
1) Heil, Janet 19 2) Faust, Becky 19
3) Ulrich, Kristy 18 4) Blush, Sarah 18
26.47 53.28 1:19.72 1:47.51

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:18.47 NCAA
1:20.82 NCAB
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Texas 'A' 1:19.00 1:18.26 NCAA
1) Foley, Sean 20 2) Ciccarelli, Ryan 21
3) Crocker, Ian 19 4) Crawford, Leffie 21
20.22 39.58 58.85 1:18.26
2 University of Texas 'B' 1:20.00 1:21.54
1) Fike, James 20 2) Diers, Tony 21
3) Wallace, Paul 21 4) McAnally, Austin 20
20.78 40.89 1:01.27 1:21.54
3 Texas A&M Swimming 'A' 1:21.50 1:21.63
1) Zielsdorf, Calvin 19 2) Tate, Nik 21
3) Blanchard, Dan 19 4) Mueller, Scott
20.52 40.85 1:00.87 1:21.63
4 Texas A&M Swimming 'B' 1:23.00 1:25.21
1) Ruoff, Brett 22 2) Collins, Ross 19
3) Friggel, David 19 4) Waguespack, Tom 20
21.79 42.66 1:04.21 1:25.21
5 UC Santa Barbara 'A' 1:23.00 1:25.64
1) Baer, Scott 18 2) Koch, Eric 20
3) Mirkovich, Brian 20 4) Dingler, Ryan 20
21.15 43.74 1:05.28 1:25.64
6 Nashville Aquatic Club 'A' 1:25.80 1:25.91
1) Schneider, Joseph 17 2) Houchin, Lee 17
3) Moore, Cooper 17 4) Phillips, Shaun 17
21.40 42.93 1:04.81 1:25.91
7 Swim Atlanta 'A' 1:26.00 1:25.97
1) Flatt, Wesley 17 2) Lenyk, Scott 21
3) Miller, Michael 17 4) Peck, Myles 17
21.49 42.53 1:04.39 1:25.97
8 Metroplex Aquatics 'A' 1:25.06 1:26.41
1) Benson, Joel 18 2) Sparling, Braden 18
3) Harrop, Jonathan 15 4) Terrell, Josh 18
21.77 43.42 1:05.31 1:26.41
9 Circle C Swimming 'A' 1:24.00 1:27.25
1) Ilika, Josh 25 2) Rohleder, Daniel 15
3) McFarland, Rob 15 4) Schurr, Christian 17
21.71 42.96 1:05.01 1:27.25
10 Xavier University Swimming 'A' 1:26.23 1:27.36
1) Brown, Geoff 21 2) Krieger, John 19
3) Janszen, John 19 4) Young, Matt 19
21.98 43.47 1:05.47 1:27.36
10 Bull City Aquatics 'A' 1:29.18 1:27.36
1) Pritchett, Poston 17 2) Rinehart, Matt 15
3) Scott, Rick 17 4) Aitken, James 15
20.88 42.85 1:04.95 1:27.36
12 Swim Atlanta 'B' 1:30.00 1:27.91
1) Thorburn, Will 17 2) Heffernan, Patrick 18
3) Putkonen, Erik 18 4) Bailey, Graham 18
22.32 44.07 1:06.50 1:27.91
13 Miami Swimming 'A' 1:27.06 1:28.05
1) Voith, John 17 2) Moros, Pedro 22
3) Weber, Max 17 4) Vazquez, Alex 28
21.60 43.95 1:06.88 1:28.05
14 Cincinnati Marlins 'A' 1:24.89 1:28.37
1) Bittner, Ross 15 2) Bonner, Paul 17
3) Bingham, Jeb 17 4) Hardesty, Kurt 18
22.42 44.76 1:06.64 1:28.37
15 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'A' 1:27.70 1:28.55
1) Vollmer, Nick 16 2) Standerfer, John 21
3) Hasty, Preston 16 4) Cowen, Ronald 21
22.73 44.79 1:07.37 1:28.55
16 Trinity Prep Aquatics 'A' 1:32.00 1:29.29
1) Meena, Elliot 18 2) Husty, Todd 17
3) Hughes, Tim 16 4) Chen, Lee 15
21.93 44.27 1:06.22 1:29.29
17 Circle C Swimming 'B' 1:30.00 1:29.40
1) Wang, Andrew 14 2) Merritt, Jerr 14
3) Weber, Stephan 14 4) Smalley, Maverick 14
22.41 44.72 1:07.88 1:29.40
18 Cincinnati Marlins 'B' 1:31.49 1:29.90
1) Lindenschmidt, Evan 16 2) Chilcote, James 16
3) Tanner, Scott 17 4) Hine, David 17
22.57 45.02 1:07.18 1:29.90
19 Ft Worth Area Swim Team 'B' NT 1:32.01
1) Mendoza, David 16 2) Verdeyen, Stephan 17
3) Allred, Cameron 16 4) Weidemann, Alex 18
22.98 45.72 1:09.05 1:32.01
20 Metroplex Aquatics 'B' 1:33.21 1:34.11
1) Bardsley, Brian 16 2) Dawley, Keith 15
3) James, Robert 15 4) Powell, William 17
23.56 46.47 1:10.12 1:34.11
— Southern Methodist University 'A' 1:20.79 DQ
1) Newton, Jonathon 21 2) Jacobsson, Michael 23
3) Weghorst, Matt 22 4) Anderson, Jakob 25
20.09 40.33 59.43 DQ

Event 115 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.82 NCAA
23.49 NATL
23.50 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cooper, Abby 14 Marlins 24.52 24.16
2 Hinrichs, Angie 20 Xavier 24.64 24.30
2 Peterson, Sarah 13 Nashville 24.71 24.30
4 Woodbury, Sarah 17 Circle C 24.45 24.32
5 Dalmastro, Valeria 19 Miami 24.44 24.33
6 Sanders, Courtney 14 Swim Atlanta 24.57 24.39
6 Fotinakes, Ashley 20 Texas 24.60 24.39
8 Hupman, Andrea 16 Swim Atlanta 24.74 24.41
8 Brand, Heather 19 Bengal Tiger 24.44 24.41
10 Viney, Barbie 16 Wildcat Aquatics 24.45 24.62
11 Robins, Kenzie 17 Bull City 24.58 24.75
11 Guilkey, Karen 15 Bull City 24.80 24.75
13 Allen, Kirsten 16 Wildcat Aquatics 24.67 24.80
14 Foster, Elizabeth 17 Wildcat Aquatics 24.66 24.82
14 Vanderbilt, Samantha 16 Nashville 24.72 24.82
16 Watson, Sarah 15 Fort Worth Area 24.77 24.86

Event 116 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 NCAA
20.33 NCAB
20.49 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cowgill, Graeme 18 Unattached 20.98 20.79
2 Greiner, Gregor 18 Abilene Tidal 21.03 20.84
3 Crosby, Shamus 19 Texas 20.98 20.90
4 Sanders, Kyle 22 Texas 21.18 21.11
5 Flatt, Wesley 17 Swim Atlanta 21.29 21.22
6 Collins, Ross 19 T.A.M.U 21.63 21.27
7 Terrell, Josh 18 Metroplex 21.08 21.31
8 Schneider, Joseph 17 Nashville 21.17 21.36
9 Nelan, Chris 21 Unattached 21.46 21.44
10 Rohleder, Daniel 15 Circle C 21.42 21.60
11 Cowen, Ronald 21 Fort Worth Area 21.69 21.67
12 Hardesty, Kurt 18 Marlins 21.68 21.69
12 Ilika, Josh 25 Circle C 21.75 21.69
14 Voith, John 17 Miami 21.70 21.73
15 Rhoades, Ryan 16 Huntsville 21.60 21.75
16 Souther, Eric 19 Unattached 21.71 22.11

Event 119 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.86 NCAA
56.49 NATL
56.50 NCAB
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Patterson, Mary 15 Tualatin Hills 59.53 59.08
29.12 59.08
2 Delmora, Sylvia 17 Gator Aquatics 1:00.02 59.24
28.75 59.24
3 Koenig, Jessica 18 Mecklenburg 59.75 59.32
29.08 59.32
4 Watson, Sarah 15 Fort Worth Area 1:00.22 59.34
28.74 59.34
5 Viglione, Lindsay 15 Circle C 59.77 59.57
28.37 59.57
6 McCrackin, Miriam 16 Swim Atlanta 59.70 59.74
29.09 59.74
7 McGowan, Elizabeth 17 Fort Worth Area 59.96 59.85
29.09 59.85
8 Breeden, Elaine 13 Wildcat Aquatics 59.81 1:00.14
29.12 1:00.14

Event 120 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.74 NCAA
49.17 NCAB
49.99 NATL
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Edging, Matt 17 Swim Atlanta 53.87 53.25
26.27 53.25
2 Norton, Jake 18 Unattached 53.83 53.41
25.64 53.41
3 Klausmeier, Matt 17 Circle C 53.68 53.44
26.35 53.44
4 Bonner, Paul 17 Marlins 54.14 53.75
25.73 53.75
5 Ransom, Kyle 16 Marlins 53.65 54.13
26.08 54.13
6 Mirkovich, Brian 20 Santa Barbara 53.98 54.25
26.23 54.25
7 Voith, John 17 Miami 54.29 54.42
26.65 54.42
8 Hudnall, Chris 18 Sun Devil 54.29 55.09
26.37 55.09

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here