Fast Swims on Prelims Day of Division 2 Ohio High School State Championship

Photo Courtesy: Emma Gresser

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

By Sarah Lloyd, Swimming World College Intern

The top 24 swimmers in each event in the Ohio’s Division II gathered this afternoon at the CT Branin Natatorium to duke it out for the top 16 spots in the state. The meet is organized in such a way that one whole day is devoted to all prelims races and those that qualify for finals come back the next night to swim each event again.

200 Medley Relay

The top girls’ qualifier for finals tomorrow evening is the Gates Mills Hawken team of Claire Doerr (26.75), Crile Hart (29.02), Spencer Crawford (25.95), and Heather Svitavsky (24.08), who touched with a time of 1:45.80. They were followed by Cincinnati Mariemont’s Sadie DeCamp (27.44), Leah Dupre (29.28), Brooke Woellert (25.61), and Lainey Newman (24.59) for second with a 1:46.92. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown was third with a time of 1:47.69 by Mary Motch (26.82), Julia Armetage (30.16), Maggie Cha, and Molly Paine (24.83).

On the boys’ side, the top qualifier was the Cincinnati Seven Hills team of Matthew Marquardt (22.79), Tindar Cyr (27.10), Tim Hagemeister (22.33), and Greg Kalin (21.27), who grabbed top seed with a time of 1:33.49. Second seed went to the Hunting Valley University School’s team of Scott Bowman (24.03), Roee Perry (26.46), Max Steffey (23.57), and David Motch (21.55) with a time of 1:35.61. Gahanna Columbus Academy notched the third seed with a time of 1:36.38 from a team of Jacob Eismann (24.60), Nate Goldfarb (26.40), Max Dreisbach (23.22), and Dylan Warren (22.16).

200 Freestyle

The girls’ top qualifier in the 200 free was Gates Mills Hawken’s Lauren Heller with a time of 1:49.09. Second seed was nabbed by McKayla Moffat of the Columbus School for Girls (1:50.12), while third seed went to Yellow Springs’ Olivia Chick (1:50.26).

The boys’ top qualifier is Bellbrook’s Cody Bybee, with a time of 1:39.69. Second seed went to Cincinnati Wyoming’s Carson Burt (1:40.24), while third seed was taken by Cincinnati Madeira’s Chet Dobson (1:42.45).

200 IM

Crile Hart of Gates Mills Hawken qualified as top seed in the girls’ 200 IM with a time of 2:02.47. She was followed by Payton Keiner of Fairfield Cincinnati Christian in second (2:06.62) and Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown’s Julia Armitage (2:07.06).

The top qualifier in the boys’ event was Eric Knowles of Xenia Christian with a time of 1:51.63. Tim Hagemeister of Cincinnati Seven Hills was second (1:52.03), and Dominic Harry of Dayton Carrol was third (1:54.12).

50 Freestyle

Miranda Donley of the Columbus School for Girls grabbed the top seed in the 50 with a time of 23.28. Devin Landstra of Cincinnati Indian Hill was second (23.66), while Versailles’ Lexi Fliehman was third (23.88).

Tipp City Tippecanoe’s Elias Jay Bell grabbed the first spot in the boys’ 50 with a top time of 20.87. He was followed by Lewistown Indian Lake’s Skyler Tavenner earned second spot (21.04), and Alex Fortman of Cincinnati Madeira was third with a time of 21.16.

100 Butterfly

The top spot in the girls’ 100 fly was grabbed by Cleves Taylor’s Isabelle Murray. She’s closely followed by Middletown Bishop Fenwick’s Lauren Olson (55.42) and Cassidy Fry of Dayton Oakwood (55.71).

The boys’ event was led by Matthew Marquanrdt of Cincinnati Seven Hills (49.22). Cody Bybee was second (50.38), and qualifying third was Henry Marquardt, also of Cincinnati Seven Hills (51.31).

100 Freestyle

Lauren Heller grabbed another top spot in the 100 free with a 50.93, more than half a second ahead of the second place qualifier McKayla Moffat (51.59). Olivia Chick jumped in for another top-three qualification with a 51.63.

Alex Fortman also added to his top-three qualifying events with the top spot in the 100 free (45.97). He’s joined by Carson Burt of Cincinnati Wyoming (46.00), and Dominic Harry (46.61).

500 Free

Claire Doerr grabbed the top seed in the event with a blistering 4:53.18. She was closely followed by Lucy Callard from Cincinnati Seven Hills (4:53.83). Julia Armitage qualified a distant third with a time of 4:59.61.

The boys’ top seed was grabbed by Matthew Rakovec of Gates Mills Hawken (4:33.25). His teammate David Bates was the second qualifier (4:34.63). Eric Knowles was third with a 4:34.86.

200 Freestyle Relay

The Columbus School for Girls team of Miranda Donley (23.39), Maggie Wagenbrenner (24.61), Eleanor Smith (24.55), and Annie Moosavian (24.18) was the top qualifier with a time of 1:36.73. The Cincinnati Mariemont team of Leah Dupre (25.04), Cora Dupre (23.62), Lainey Newman (24.61), and Rachel Munchauer (23.94), nabbed the second spot with a time of 1:37.21. The third spot went to Gates Mill Hawken’s team of Spencer Crawford (24.85), Portia Del Rio Brown (24.23), Summer Svitavsky (24.98), and Audrey Dietz (24.40), who swam a time of 1:38.46.

The boys’ race went to Lima Shawnee’s team of Cobie Mikesell (22.10), Jacob Magula (21.40), Noah Curl (21.75), and Chris Soules (22.16) with a time of 1:27.41. Second seed went to Cincinnati Wyoming’s team of Philip Brocker (23.02), Connor Williams (21.06), Chirstopher Rutter (21.62), and Carson Burt (21.20) for a time of 1:27.44. Third was claimed by Cincinnati Madeira’s team of Alex Fortman (21.19), Chet Dobson (22.31), Braden Kane (22.79), and Jacobs Water (21.56) for a final time of 1:27.85.

100 Backstroke

The girls’ 100 back top seed was won by Payton Keiner of Fairfield Cincinnati Christian with a time of 55.52. Second seed went to Claire Golba of Kettering Archbishop Alter (55.90). Ottowa Glandorf’s Kathryn Samuelson rounded out the top three with a 56.34.

Top seed in the boys’ 100 back went to Matthew Marquardt with a 48.20, more than two seconds ahead of the second seed John Sampson from Bellbrook (50.70). Hunting Valley University School’s Scott Bowman grabbed third seed with a 51.26, just ahead of the fourth seed by three one-hundredths.

100 Breaststroke

Leah Dupre added another top-three seed to her resume with a 1:03.77 in the 100 breast. Crile Hart was second seed with a 1:04.45, while third seed was won by Lauren Olson (1:04.79).

Hudson McDaniel of Ashland took the top seed in the 100 breast for the boys with a 57.11. Columbus Academy’s Nate Goldfarb was second by just seven one-hundredths (57.18), while Roee Perry rounded out the top three with his 59.01.

400 Freestyle Relay

The Gates Mills Hawken girls’ relay of Lauren Heller (51.90), Portia Del Rio Brown (51.72), Heather Svitavsky (52.50), and Claire Doerr (52.24) qualified in first with a time of 3:28.36, over four seconds ahead of the second seed Cincinnati Mariemont team of Cora Dupre (52.18), Lainey Newman (54.62), Brooke Woellert (53.24), and Rachel Munschauer (52.87) who finished with a time of 3:32.91. The third seed went to the Columbus School for Girls with a team of Miranda Donley (51.07), Maggie Wagenbrenner (55.30), Annie Moosavian (53.55), and Eleanor Smith (53.57) touching at 3:33.49.

The boys’ event was won by the Cincinnati Seven Hills team of Henry Marquardt (47.33), Greg Kalin (46.22), Matthew Marquardt (45.51), and Tim Hagemeister (45.45), who touched first in a 3:04.51. Second seed went to the Cincinnati Madeira team of Alex Fortman (46.15), Chet Dobson (47.79), Braden Kane (50.70), and Jacob Waters (46.81) for a time of 3:11.45. Cincinnati Wyoming claimed third with a time of 3:12.14 by a team of Philip Brocker (49.14), Connor Williams (48.64), Christopher Rutter (47.92), and Carson Burt (46.44).

Finals will be swum tomorrow night starting at 5:00.

Full results here.

2 Comments

2 comments

Author: Sarah Lloyd

avatar
Sarah Lloyd is a senior distance swimmer, Academic All-American, and History/Art History double major at Division III Kenyon College. Before heading to Ohio, she swam for Peddie School, a private boarding school in Hightstown, New Jersey.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here