Evanston Takes Illinois Boys’ High School Crown; Silkaitis, Trupin, Grevers Star

PERENNIAL swimming power Evanston won the 2001 Illinois Boys State Swimming and Diving Championships, held February 23-24 at New Trier High School in Winnetka, Illinois. Six state records were set in what was easily the season's fastest high school meet.

Evanston, led by senior Terry Silkaitis, scored 139 points to take the team title, handily defeating St. Charles with 110 and Aurora, the defending champion, with 99.

Silkaitis set a state record in the 200 yard freestyle and led off both of Evanston winning freestyle relays. In the 200 free, Silkaitis clocked a blazing 1:38.36. He also set a state mark in the prelims of the 100 fly, 48.96, but finished second in the finals in 49.34 as his prelim mark was broken.

In the 200 free relay, Evanston set a state mark of 1:24.90, then won the 400 free relay in 3:06.93.

Dan Trupin, a senior at Champaign High School, was the only swimmer to win two individual events, and he set state marks in both. Trupin blistered the 200 yard IM in 1:48.15, winning by more than two seconds. In the 100 fly he touched in 48.69, erasing the state mark of 48.96 set by Silkaitis in prelims, and beating the Evanston standout in the process.

Perhaps the most eye-opening performance was turned in by Lake Forest sophomore Matt Grevers, who smoked an amazing 44.40 to win the 100 free by more than two seconds and set a state record. Grevers was also a strong second in the 100 back (49.58).

The sixth state mark was turned in by Skokie senior Louie Torres, who clocked 56.70 to win the 100 breast.

Other winners included: Nick Burgess, Aurora, 50 free-21.16; Casey Dauw, St. Charles, 500 free-4:28.99; James Wike, Sterling, 100 back-49.38; and Aurora, 200 medley relay-1:36.34.

Complete team scores and results are listed below.

Check out our featured product!

By a Fraction of a Second

2001 Illinois Boys State Swimming & Diving Championships New Trier High School
Winnetka, Illinois
February 23-24, 2001

Check out our featured product!


By a Fraction of a Second

FINAL TEAM SCORES

Pl. School Points
1 Evanston (Twp.) 139
2 St. Charles (East) 110
3 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 99.5
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 93
4 Naperville (North) 93
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 90
7 Lake Forest (H.S.) 77
8 Oak Park (Fenwick) 68
9 Champaign (Centennial) 47
9 Hinsdale (Central) 47
11 Skokie (Niles West) 43
12 Champaign (Central) 41
12 Chicago (St. Patrick) 41
12 Naperville (Central) 41
15 Sterling (H.S.) 28
16 Byron 25
16 Rockford (Guilford) 25
18 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 24
19 Aurora (West) 23
20 Palatine (Fremd) 16
21 Barrington 13
21 Chicago (Brother Rice) 13
21 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 13
21 Libertyville 13
25 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 11
25 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 11
27 Orland Park (Sandburg) 10.5
28 Schaumburg 10
29 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9
29 Springfield (H.S.) 9
29 West Chicago (H.S.) 9
32 Bloomington (H.S.) 5
32 Freeport (H.S.) 5
34 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4
34 Palos Heights (Shepard) 4
34 Pekin 4
37 Lisle (Benet Academy) 3
37 Normal (University) 3
37 Rockford (R. Christian) 3
40 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 2
40 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 2
40 Gurnee (Warren) 2
43 Buffalo Grove 1

RESULTS
200-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Terry Silkaitis (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) 1:38.36 STATE RECORD
2 Casey Dauw (Jr.), St. Charles (East) 1:41.09
3 Brad Boswell (So.), Rockford (Guilford) 1:41.28
4 Sean McCaffrey (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) 1:42.02
5 Tom Hayden (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) 1:43.53
6 Christian Kienzle (So.), St. Charles (East) 1:43.93

7 Joe Obringer (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 1:42.87
8 Yale Fillingham (Jr.), Bloomington (H.S.) 1:43.85
9 Alex Turner (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) 1:43.94
10 Marcus Ward (So.), Geneseo (Darnall) 1:44.23
11 Dave Ashley (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.) 1:44.59
12 John Wheeler (Jr.), Hinsdale (Central) 1:46.30

200-Yard Individual Medley
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Dan Trupin (Sr.), Champaign (Central) 1:48.15 STATE RECORD
2 Jeff Gullett (Jr.), Byron 1:50.19
3 James Wike (Jr.), Sterling (H.S.) 1:51.51
4 Evan Parr (Sr.), Aurora (West) 1:56.92
5 Louie Torres (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West) 1:57.79

7 Jose Lopez-Lago (Jr.), Naperville (Central) 1:55.40
8 Mark Schmitt (Sr.), Naperville (North) 1:56.78
9 Elliot Ptasnik (Sr.), Belleville (West) 1:57.07
10 Joe Lureau (Sr.), West Chicago (H.S.) 1:58.49
11 Matt Cull (Sr.), Lisle (Benet Academy) 2:00.12
12 Seth Johnson (So.), Edwardsville (H.S.) 2:00.14

50-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Nicholas Burgess (Sr.), Aurora (Marmion Academy) :21.16
2 Tony Degasso (Jr.), Chicago (Brother Rice) :21.58
3 Brian Ellsworth (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick) :21.62
4 Jonathan Burgess (Sr.), Aurora (Marmion Academy) :21.64
4 Peter Ranstead (Sr.), Orland Park (Sandburg) :21.64
6 Blake Wallace (Jr.), Evanston (Twp.) :21.71

7 Pat Fleming (So.), Naperville (Central) :21.56
8 Darren Volle (So.), Springfield (H.S.) :21.65
9 Leroy Stevens (Jr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :21.78
10 Carl Kopecky (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant) :21.94
11 Mitch Richards (Jr.), Pekin :22.03

Diving
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Victor Paguia (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.) 448.45
2 Devin Atkins (Sr.), Libertyville 429.05
3 Adam Freeman (Sr.), Barrington 420.40
4 Oliver DiBlasi (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 402.75
5 Dan Rybalko (Jr.), Skokie (Niles West) 399.20
6 Noah Morgan (Sr.), Champaign (Central) 377.80
7 Ryan Hornback (Sr.), Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 371.15
8 Matt Smith (Jr.), Freeport (H.S.) 369.90
9 Josh Karshen (Sr.), Palos Heights (Shepard) 369.85
10 Eric Kelley (Jr.), Rockford (R. Christian) 367.65
11 Jake Boehm (Jr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South) 346.40
12 Chad Jaras (Jr.), Naperville (North) 345.10

100-Yard Butterfly
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Dan Trupin (Sr.), Champaign (Central) :48.69 STATE RECORD
2 Terry Silkaitis (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) :49.34
3 Peter Boumgarden (Sr.), Naperville (North) :49.74
4 Jonathan Burgess (Sr.), Aurora (Marmion Academy) :51.10
5 Tommy Gregory (Fr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :51.14
6 Justin Gorson (Jr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :51.95

7 Jose Lopez-Lago (Jr.), Naperville (Central) :51.95
8 Paul Perez (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :52.11
9 Drew Woodbury (Fr.), Winnetka (New Trier) :52.34
10 Kevin Morton (Jr.), St. Charles (East) :52.99
11 Dan Early (Sr.), Gurnee (Warren) :53.28
12 Matt Cull (Sr.), Lisle (Benet Academy) :53.29

100-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Matt Grevers (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.) :44.40 STATE RECORD
2 Sean McCaffrey (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.) :46.53
3 Jeff Gullett (Jr.), Byron :46.67
4 Ryan Searby (Sr.), Champaign (Centennial) :46.93
5 Nicholas Burgess (Sr.), Aurora (Marmion Academy) :47.16
6 Blake Wallace (Jr.), Evanston (Twp.) :47.68

7 Marcus Ward (So.), Geneseo (Darnall) :47.36
8 Leroy Stevens (Jr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect) :47.57
9 Clay Gasparovich (Sr.), Canton :47.63
10 Tom Hayden (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) :47.76
11 Mitch Richards (Jr.), Pekin :47.86
12 Carl Kopecky (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant) :48.09

500-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Casey Dauw (Jr.), St. Charles (East) 4:28.99
2 Brad Boswell (So.), Rockford (Guilford) 4:30.02
3 Dave Ashley (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.) 4:37.68
4 John Wheeler (Jr.), Hinsdale (Central) 4:38.23
5 Christian Kienzle (So.), St. Charles (East) 4:39.85
6 Chris Stevens (Jr.), Champaign (Centennial) 4:45.62

7 John Schutt (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West) 4:38.48
8 Ian Getzler (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 4:41.81
9 Joe Obringer (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 4:43.37
10 Scott Robson (Jr.), Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 4:44.38
11 Matt Miklius (Jr.), Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 4:44.45
12 Tom Molzahn (So.), Barrington 4:47.37

100-Yard Backstroke
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 James Wike (Jr.), Sterling (H.S.) :49.38
2 Matt Grevers (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.) :49.58
3 Evan Parr (Sr.), Aurora (West) :51.91
4 Ryan Foley (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier) :52.11
5 Kevin Barrow (Sr.), Schaumburg :52.58
6 Mark Schmitt (Sr.), Naperville (North) :52.76

7 Tommy Gregory (Fr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :52.92
8 Bob McCarthy (Fr.), Palatine (Fremd) :53.46
9 Darren Volle (So.), Springfield (H.S.) :53.64
10 Justin Gorson (Jr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson) :53.94
11 Glenn Anderson (Jr.), Evanston (Twp.) :54.19
12 Peir Johnson (Sr.), Champaign (Centennial) :54.39

100-Yard Breaststroke
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Louie Torres (Sr.), Skokie (Niles West) :56.70 STATE RECORD
2 Paul Ridgeway (Jr.), Chicago (St. Patrick) :57.51
3 Hank Baldwin (Jr.), Oak Park (Fenwick) :58.34
4 Steve Miskovetz (So.), Palatine (Fremd) :58.80
5 Elliot Ptasnik (Sr.), Belleville (West) :59.58

7 Matt North (Sr.), St. Charles (East) :58.67
8 David Kormushoff (Fr.), Hinsdale (Central) :59.05
9 Eric Triebe (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley) :59.34
10 Tom Sur (Sr.), Normal (University) :59.55
11 Joe Lureau (Sr.), West Chicago (H.S.) 1:00.07
12 David Warner (Sr.), Buffalo Grove 1:00.13

200-Yard Medley Relay
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:36.34
Daniel Hoefler (So.), Carl Sokolinski (Sr.),
Jonathan Burgess (Sr.), Nicholas Burgess (Sr.)
2 Naperville (North) 1:36.38
Mark Schmitt (Sr.), Kevin Arthofer (So.),
Peter Boumgarden (Sr.), Mark Witschorik (Sr.)
3 Chicago (St. Patrick) 1:36.75
Damien Kulczycki (So.), Paul Ridgeway (Jr.),
Anthony Nicpon (Sr.), Kamil Kulczycki (Jr.)
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:37.26
Ryan Foley (Sr.), John Cole (Sr.),
Meir Hasbani (So.), Drew Woodbury (Fr.)
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:37.59
Tommy Gregory (Fr.), Jon Welker (Sr.),
Justin Gorson (Jr.), Chris Pontecore (So.)
6 Champaign (Centennial) 1:38.93
Peir Johnson (Sr.), Chris Reed (Sr.),
Justin Hauffe (Jr.), Ryan Searby (Sr.)

7 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:37.96
Matt Krzemienski (Sr.), Hank Baldwin (Jr.),
Anthony DeFazio (So.), Brian Ellsworth (Sr.)
8 St. Charles (East) 1:38.05
T.J. Danhelka (Sr.), Matt North (Sr.),
Kevin Morton (Jr.), Andrew Hime (Jr.)
9 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1:38.53
Ian Getzler (Jr.), Eric Triebe (Jr.),
Paul Perez (Sr.), Matt Dunn (Sr.)
10 Hinsdale (Central) 1:38.61
Adam Parrott-Sheffer (Sr.), David Kormushoff (Fr.),
Stephan Connor (Jr.), Alex Barnett (Sr.)
11 West Chicago (H.S.) 1:39.06
Steve Vander Naalt (Jr.), Joe Lureau (Sr.),
Joe Hamlin (Sr.), Bill Rocha (Jr.)
12 Evanston (Twp.) 1:40.16
Glenn Anderson (Jr.), Justin Froehlich (Sr.),
Taylor Hales (Sr.), Seth Weidmann (Sr.)

200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 1:24.90 STATE RECORD
Terry Silkaitis (Sr.), Seth Weidmann (Sr.),
Blake Wallace (Jr.), Sean McCaffrey (Sr.)
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 1:26.62
Ryan Foley (Sr.), Ryan Connelly (Jr.),
Tom Hayden (Sr.), Drew Woodbury (Fr.)
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 1:26.68
Hank Baldwin (Jr.), Anthony DeFazio (So.),
Matt Krzemienski (Sr.), Brian Ellsworth (Sr.)
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1:26.69
Brian Boger (Fr.), Mike Leavitt (Sr.),
Chris Pontecore (So.), Sean Wimer (Sr.)
5 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 1:26.84
Nicholas Burgess (Sr.), Aaron Alley (So.),
Carl Sokolinski (Sr.), Jonathan Burgess (Sr.)
6 St. Charles (East) 1:26.92
Matt North (Sr.), Christian Kienzle (So.),
Andrew Hime (Jr.), Casey Dauw (Jr.)

7 Naperville (North) 1:27.37
Peter Boumgarden (Sr.), Eric Shih (Sr.),
Michael Andersen (Jr.), Mark Witschorik (Sr.)
8 Hinsdale (Central) 1:27.45
Alex Barnett (Sr.), Alex Bates (Jr.),
Mike Kinsella (So.), Stephan Connor (Jr.)
9 Canton 1:27.66
Case Gasparovich (So.), Nick Vogel (Sr.),
Clay Gasparovich (Sr.), Bryan Riekena (Jr.)
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1:28.14
Keith Huizinga (Sr.), Mike Strein (Fr.),
Chris Nordbrock (Jr.), Landis Jones (Sr.)

400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Pl. Competitor, School Mark
1 Evanston (Twp.) 3:06.93
Terry Silkaitis (Sr.), Seth Weidmann (Sr.),
Blake Wallace (Jr.), Sean McCaffrey (Sr.)
2 Naperville (North) 3:09.49
Peter Boumgarden (Sr.), Michael Andersen (Jr.),
Mark Schmitt (Sr.), Mark Witschorik (Sr.)
3 St. Charles (East) 3:11.12
Christian Kienzle (So.), Andrew Hime (Jr.),
Kevin Morton (Jr.), Casey Dauw (Jr.)
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 3:11.64
Sean Wimer (Sr.), Justin Gorson (Jr.),
Tommy Gregory (Fr.), Chris Pontecore (So.)
5 Naperville (Central) 3:12.86
Billy Pearce (Jr.), Jim Lullo (Jr.),
Jose Lopez-Lago (Jr.), Pat Fleming (So.)
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 3:13.27
Sam Kintz (So.), Dave Ashley (So.),
Matt Zuska (Sr.), Matt Grevers (So.)

7 Hinsdale (Central) 3:11.15
Stephan Connor (Jr.), Alex Bates (Jr.),
Alex Barnett (Sr.), John Wheeler (Jr.)
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 3:11.91
Drew Woodbury (Fr.), Ryan Connelly (Jr.),
Alex Turner (Sr.), Tom Hayden (Sr.)
9 Champaign (Centennial) 3:13.40
Chris Stevens (Jr.), Justin Hauffe (Jr.),
Peir Johnson (Sr.), Ryan Searby (Sr.)
10 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3:14.43
Hank Baldwin (Jr.), Anthony DeFazio (So.),
Matt Krzemienski (Sr.), Brian Ellsworth (Sr.)
11 Chicago (St. Patrick) 3:14.89
Paul Ridgeway (Jr.), Roberto Jorda-Cid (Jr.),
Anthony Nicpon (Sr.), Kamil Kulczycki (Jr.)
12 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3:15.03
Nick Gehl (Sr.), Matt Dunn (Sr.),
Ian Getzler (Jr.), Eric Triebe (Jr.)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here