European Open Water Championships: Rachele Bruni, Thomas Lurz Win On First Day

DUBROVNIK, Croatia, September 9. THE first day of swimming at the European Open Water Championships took place today with the women's 5K and men's 10K events coming to a conclusion.

Rachel Bruni of Italy claimed the women's 5K crown in a time of 58:50.7, while Germany's Britta Kamrau-Corestein earned second in 59:16.1, 25.4 seconds behind. Italy's Alice Franco rounded out the podium with a third-place 59:39.0.

Later in the day, Thomas Lurz of Germany won a barn-burner over Russia's Evgeny Drattsev. Lurz touched out Drattsev, by 1.7 seconds, 1:52:48.9 to 1:52:50.6. In another close battle, Germany's Toni Franz held off three other swimmers in a photo finish for third with a time of 1:52:53.0.

Russia's Daniil Serebrennikov (1:52:53.3), Israel's Michael Dmitriev (1:52:53.5) and Greece's Spyridon Gianniotis (1:52:53.7) all finished within a second of Franz.

Women's 5K
1 22 BRUNI Rachele ITA 58:50.7 20
2 25 KAMRAUCORESTEIN
Britta GER 59:16.1 25.4 17
3 23 FRANCO Alice ITA 59:39.0 48.3 15
4 21 VAN DIJK Edith NED 1:00:07.9 1:17.2 14
5 24 PASTOR Nadine GER 1:00:11.5 1:20.8 13
6 11 SELIVERSTOVA Ekaterina RUS 1:00:12.2 1:21.5 12
7 19 ZUPAN Teja SLO 1:00:43.3 1:52.6 11
8 20 RUND Cathleen GER 1:01:21.4 2:30.7
9 28 PECHANOVA Jana CZE 1:01:33.3 2:42.6 10
10 9 MATTHEY Iris SUI 1:01:43.6 2:52.9 9
11 1 WOOLLISCROFT Charlotte GBR 1:02:14.8 3:24.1 8
12 8 BULAKHOVA Maria RUS 1:02:31.0 3:40.3 7
13 27 LOPEZ Xenia ESP 1:02:46.2 3:55.5 6
14 26 DIETRICH Cathy FRA 1:03:21.2 4:30.5 5
15 17 BARROT Celia FRA 1:03:52.5 5:01.8 4
16 10 BENEYTO Carolina ESP 1:03:54.1 5:03.4 3
17 7 VITALE Federica ITA 1:04:08.2 5:17.5
18 16 SAMORODINA Natalia UKR 1:04:25.3 5:34.6 2
19 4 POP Darija MNE 1:04:52.4 6:01.7 1
20 2 PROHASZKA Agnes HUN 1:05:06.3 6:15.6 1
21 18 HESELTINE Aynsley GBR 1:05:28.9 6:38.2 1
22 6 MCCALL Alice GBR 1:05:51.0 7:00.3
23 3 KOZAMERNIK Nika SLO 1:05:57.3 7:06.6 1
24 13 CSAJAGI Timea HUN 1:06:21.4 7:30.7 1
25 14 TRISIC Anja CRO 1:06:54.0 8:03.3 1
26 5 KOCZ Eniko HUN 1:10:49.5 11:58.8
27 15 STEPANOV Sara SRB 1:13:59.2 15:08.5 1
28 12 DEDAJIC Jelena MNE 1:14:29.5 15:38.8 1

Men's 10K
1 25 LURZ Thomas GER 1:52:48.9 20
2 27 DRATTSEV Evgeny RUS 1:52:50.6 1.7 17
3 28 FRANZ Toni GER 1:52:53.0 4.1 15
4 21 SEREBRENNIKOV Daniil RUS 1:52:53.3 4.4 14
5 46 DMITRIEV Michael ISR 1:52:53.5 4.6 13
6 20 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 1:52:53.7 4.8 12
7 43 CLERI Valerio ITA 1:52:59.1 10.2 11
8 31 HERVAS F. Jose ESP 1:53:00.3 11.4 10
9 38 KUDINOV Jury RUS 1:53:08.9 20.0
10 30 NOGUEIRA Diego ESP 1:53:16.9 28.0 9
11 32 VOLPINI Andrea ITA 1:53:22.1 33.2 8
12 22 FICHTL Jakub CZE 1:53:23.7 34.8 7
13 37 UKRADYGA Kostyantyn UKR 1:53:23.8 34.9 6
14 47 VENTURI Bertrand FRA 1:53:23.9 35.0 5
15 19 SAUVAGE Julien FRA 1:53:31.0 42.1 4
16 24 BRANDA Loic FRA 1:53:31.9 43.0
17 23 ERCOLI Simone ITA 1:53:49.7 1:00.8
18 7 SCHELVIS Alex NED 1:54:02.2 1:13.3 3
19 50 SMOLKA Libor CZE 1:54:15.9 1:27.0 2
20 44 LAVRENTYEV Arseniy POR 1:54:37.8 1:48.9 1
21 34 CHERVNYSKII Igor UKR 1:55:45.7 2:56.8 1
22 49 STOYCHEV Petar BUL 1:58:14.6 5:25.7 1
23 40 JUKIC Dinko AUT 2:00:32.6 7:43.7 1
24 1 POSMOURNY Jan CZE 2:00:34.2 7:45.3
25 39 BROWN Alistair GBR 2:00:47.3 7:58.4 1
26 17 BAILLOD Julien SUI 2:02:39.3 9:50.4 1
27 33 FORREST Jamie GBR 2:02:46.5 9:57.6 1
28 41 FOKAIDIS Antonios GRE 2:03:41.8 10:52.9 1
29 5 WATERHOUSE Stephen GBR 2:06:04.4 13:15.5
30 35 VIEGAS Daniel POR 2:08:57.0 16:08.1 1
31 36 PTAK Oliver HUN 2:08:59.1 16:10.2 1
32 48 SOLDO Josip CRO 2:12:03.5 19:14.6 1
33 14 POP ACEV Evgenij MKD 2:12:56.9 20:08.0 1
34 45 SOLDO Tomislav CRO 2:15:10.6 22:21.7 1
35 42 PERLAKY Laszio HUN 2:15:33.8 22:44.9 1
15 ZIVANOVIC Bojan SRB OTL

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here