Euro Champs Day 5: Lisogor Breaks World Record in 50 Breast; Hoogie Sets Euro Mark of 1:44.89 in 200 Free; Martina Wins Fly in 57.20

By Stephen J. Thomas and Norbert Agh

BERLIN, August 2. THE fifth day of the European Championships here in Berlin saw Oleg Lisogor break Ed Moses' world record in the 50 breast, Pieter van den Hoogenband crack the 1:45 barrier in the 200 free, and Martina Moravcova become the second-fastest woman ever in the 100 fly with a Championship record swim.

But there were many other highlights today at this exciting, very fast meet.

Men's 50 meter breaststroke
Ukrainian Oleg Lisogor smashed American Ed Moses’ world record by 21-hundredths of a second in a powerful sprint, hitting the pads in 27.18. A pumped Lisogor said immediately after the race that he felt he could go under 27 seconds in the near future.

Hungarian Mihaly Flaskay clocked 27.51 to set a national record and move to equal the fourth all-time performer in taking silver. His 34-year-old countryman, Karoly Guttler, took the bronze from lane one, dropping 0.44 to set a PR 27.85 — a damn good effort for an old dog.

Flaskay, who will be a freshman at USC in the fall, told SwimInfo: "I am extremely happy. I felt I could win tonight, but I am still satisfied by the result. My goal is to get better in the 100 next year and swim under 1.01."

Guttler — the pride of Masters swimmingdom — told SwimInfo: "I was kind of suprised I did so well. I knew that I could still do fast in the 50, but I did not expect to be third since everybody was very fast in the final. I am 34, but I plan to continue swimming as long as I turn in good results like this!"

Men's 200 meter freestyle
Hoogie made this race his own and showed he was true to his word: that he wanted Ian Thorpe’s world mark. Splitting under world record pace for the first three laps, he wound up short by 0.83 of a second, but broke his own European record with his 1:44.89, making him the second man under 1:45.

The comparative splits:

50 100 150 200

Hoogie: 24.48 50.90 1:17.69 1:44.89

Thorpie: 24.81 51.45 1:18.26 1:44.06

After the race, Hoogie said: “I am happy with my performance. I wanted to go under 1:45. The last 25 meters were very hard due to the pace in the early part of the race.”

"I might have to change my strategy next time and not go out that fast in the first 100. I knew that thorpe did 1.44.7 last night, so I am happy with my time since it is very close to his!"

The ‘Thorpedo’ went 1:44.71 in Manchester a couple of days ago, so we will have to wait until the World Championships in Barcelona next year to see them race in the same pool.

The Italian connection — Emiliano Brembilla, who went a PR 1:46.94 (10th all-time performer) and Massi Rosolino (1:47.98)– took the minor medals in Hoogie’s wake.

Men's 1500 meter freestyle
Russian 18-year-old, Yuri Prilukov, the European junior champ from just three weeks ago, won a thrilling battle with Italian Christian Minotti to touch out his more experienced rival in the final lap sprint.

Trailing the Italian for more than 1475 meters, Prilukov touched in 15:03.88 — some ten seconds under his PR from the heats — to Minotti’s 15:04.16 . Ukrainian Igor Chervinskiy took third in 15:07.65 just touching out Romanian Dragos Coman in 15:07.86.

Prilukov said after the race that he felt the slow early pace had suited him as he had something left for the sprint at the end.

Germany's thirty-two year-old Jorg Hoffman, who won this event in 1991 (14:50) was fifth in 15:11.16, while Georgia Tech's Shiloh Ayalon was eighth after setting an Israeli national record (15:14) in prelims.

Women's 100 meter butterfly
Martina Moravcova, the Dallas-based Slovakian, splashed to a huge victory in the 100 meter fly clocking 57.20 (second at the 50: 26.76 split), breaking her championship record from the semis and moving her to second all-time performer past Americans Jenny Thompson and Dara Torres.

Poland's Otylia Jedrzejczak was pulled along by the fast pace to finish under the 58-second barrier for the first time, touching in 57.97 (6th all-time performer). Fifty specialist, Swede Anna-Karin Kammerling, led at the turn in 26.65 eventually taking the bronze in 58.94.

The world record-holder Inky de Bruijn is probably happy she stayed at home if she wasn’t feeling in top form with the quality performances at this meet.

Women's 50 meter breaststroke
Swede Emma Iglestrom made no impression on Zoe Baker’s new world mark but was content with a meet record and another PR, clocking 31.17. The Swede is now looking to win the treble having already won the 100. Ukrainian Svitlana Bondarenko won her ninth silver medal at the Euros tonight but was satisfied with setting a PR of 31.77 in defeat. Russian Elena Bogomazova picked up her second bronze of the meet (third in the 100) in a time of 32.10.

Women’s 100 meter backstroke
Sixteen-year-old Russian, Stanislava Komarova, took the dorsal double when she came home under the flags with the speed of the Orient Express to touch in 1:01.40, improving over half-a-second on her PR from the semis.

Make no mistake: This youngster knows how to control her race. Twenty-eight year old German sprinter Sandra Volker went out fast and was just two-hundredths behind in 1:01.42, with teammate Antje Buschschulte a close third in 1:01.56. Buschschulte felt a little disappointed after her race, having clocked a faster time than the winner in her semifinal (1:01.31).

Brit Sarah Price missed this event instead swimming a Commonwealth record 1:01.06 in Manchester yesterday, 0.34 faster than Komarova.

Semifinal highlights
After the women's 200 breast, 15 year-old Austrian Mirna Jukic — the top qualifier — said: "I felt very good tonight and I hold it back a bit for the final. I think it will be between three of us tomorrow: KOvacs, Poleska and myself. I feel very confident about it and will definitely swim faster in the final!"

Kovacs said "I did not swim 100 % tonight so I think I will be faster tomorrow and I think I still can win."

German Thomas Rupprath, one of the few top class swimmers who can switch from dorsal to fly, proved he will give Michael Klim’s world record of 51.81 a nudge in the final tomorrow, when he went 52.03 in a very sharp performance. I guess we should also look to Manchester where Aussie Geoff “Skippy” Huegill will be planning the same thing.

It took 53.35 to make the finals, with 200 meter champion, Franck Esposito, qualifying seventh and Olympic champion, Lars Frolander, sixth.

As expected, Franzi van Almsick got the biggest applause of the night when she qualified second in the 200 free for tomorrow night’s final in 1:59.61 behind Camelia Potec (1:59.45). It has to be said Franzi looked to be cruising, so expect a very fast time tomorrow.

The top seven swimmers in the men's 200 backstroke semis broke two minutes, with Croatians Marko Strahija (1:58.45) and Gordan Kozulj (1:58.61), a University of California grad, qualified one-two. Third is NCAA champ Markus Rogan (1:58.84) of Austria.

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Berlin, Germany
DAY FIVE: August 2, 2002

FINALS RESULTS

MEN'S 1500m FREESTYLE
14:34.56 HACKET Grant AUS 29-07-01 FUKUOKA WR
14:50.36 HOFFMAN Jörg GER 13−01−91 PERTH ER
14:58.65 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 24−08−97 SEVILLA CR

1. PRILUKOV Yuri RUS 84 0.96 27.57 57.58 1:28.42 1:58.82 2:29.53
2:59.88 3:30.31 4:00.83 4:31.34 5:01.91
5:32.38 6:02.77 6:33.09 7:03.69 7:34.21
8:04.85 8:35.56 9:05.88 9:36.41 10:06.77
10:37.14 11:07.51 11:37.50 12:07.74 12:37.86
13:08.03 13:37.82 14:07.48 14:36.49 15:03.88

2. MINOTTI Christian ITA 80 0.87 28.00 57.93 1:28.17 1:58.63 2:29.05
2:59.29 3:29.69 4:00.33 4:30.87 5:01.46
5:31.83 6:02.32 6:32.75 7:03.28 7:33.81
8:04.46 8:34.87 9:05.41 9:35.86 10:06.26
10:36.50 11:06.81 11:36.95 12:07.02 12:37.16
13:07.15 13:37.14 14:07.10 14:36.20 15:04.16

3. CHERVINSKIY Igor UKR 81 0.85 27.81 57.55 1:27.98 1:58.13 2:28.25
2:58.94 3:29.50 4:00.25 4:30.90 5:01.60
5:32.01 6:02.61 6:33.04 7:03.80 7:34.37
8:05.16 8:35.53 9:06.25 9:36.78 10:07.46
10:37.85 11:08.30 11:38.55 12:09.13 12:39.32
13:09.76 13:39.80 14:09.84 14:39.91 15:07.65

4. COMAN Dragos ROM 80 0.96 28.35 58.03 1:28.37 1:58.74 2:29.04
2:59.25 3:29.59 4:00.13 4:30.69 5:01.23
5:31.59 6:02.28 6:32.52 7:03.09 7:33.58
8:04.34 8:34.75 9:05.27 9:35.64 10:06.15
10:36.35 11:06.84 11:37.02 12:07.50 12:37.73
13:08.33 13:38.39 14:08.84 14:38.95 15:07.86

5. HOFFMANN Jörg GER 70 0.93 28.07 57.97 1:28.27 1:58.63 2:28.87
2:59.16 3:29.75 4:00.24 4:30.81 5:01.50
5:32.03 6:02.39 6:32.89 7:03.40 7:34.01
8:04.56 8:35.14 9:05.72 9:36.27 10:06.77
10:36.97 11:07.34 11:37.60 12:07.99 12:38.69
13:09.39 13:40.42 14:11.24 14:42.30 15:11.16

6. HELL Heiko GER 80 0.95 27.81 57.62 1:28.01 1:58.60 2:28.96
2:59.23 3:29.79 4:00.51 4:30.88 5:01.52
5:31.99 6:02.50 6:33.01 7:03.58 7:34.00
8:04.77 8:35.19 9:05.77 9:36.48 10:07.24
10:37.89 11:08.60 11:39.43 12:10.00 12:41.03
13:12.08 13:43.10 14:14.11 14:44.52 15:14.41

7. KOPTUR Dzmitry BLR 78 0.89 29.20 59.90 1:31.11 2:02.57 2:34.01
3:05.42 3:36.71 4:07.87 4:39.34 5:10.66
5:41.98 6:12.95 6:44.40 7:15.72 7:47.13
8:18.17 8:49.60 9:20.59 9:51.81 10:22.68
10:53.26 11:24.13 11:55.33 12:26.26 12:57.59
13:28.54 13:59.92 14:31.13 15:01.82 15:30.22

8. AYALON Shilo ISR 81 0.85 28.70 59.80 1:31.18 2:02.53 2:33.76
3:05.00 3:36.08 4:07.53 4:38.79 5:09.95
5:41.28 6:12.65 6:44.01 7:15.28 7:46.60
8:18.12 8:49.32 9:20.57 9:51.93 10:22.94
10:54.14 11:25.44 11:56.67 12:28.14 12:59.53
13:30.91 14:02.05 14:33.23 14:59.67 15:30.82

WOMEN'S 100m BACKSTROKE
1:00.16 HE Cihong CHN 10-09-94 ROME WR
1:00.21 MOCANU Diana ROM 18-09-00 SYDNEY ER
1:00.31 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 22-08-91 ATHENS CR

1. KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 86 0.78 30.41 1:01.40
2. VÖLKER Sandra GER 74 0.64 29.53 1:01.42
3. BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 78 0.68 29.93 1:01.56
4. ZHIVANEVSKAIA Nina ESP 77 0.73 29.79 1:01.61
5. ORNSTEDT Louise DEN 85 0.65 30.09 1:01.74
6. MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 75 0.65 30.67 1:02.62
7. CAPPA Alessandra ITA 82 0.69 30.39 1:03.33
8. AMSHENNIKOVA Irina UKR 86 0.71 30.88 1:03.45

MEN'S 200m FREESTYLE
1:44.06 THORPE Ian AUS 25-07-01 FUKUOKA WR
1:44.89 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND,Pieter NED 02-08-02 BERLIN ER
1:44.89 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND,Pieter NED 02-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. VAN DEN HOOGENBAND NED 78 0.82 24.48 50.90 1:17.69 1:44.89 ER
2. BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 78 0.82 25.74 52.68 1:19.62 1:46.94
3. ROSOLINO M. ITA 78 0.83 25.44 52.45 1:20.27 1:47.98
4. SVOBODA Kvetoslav CZE 82 0.81 25.94 53.23 1:20.46 1:48.36
5. BARNIER Romain FRA 76 0.76 25.08 52.45 1:20.59 1:48.82
6. WILDEBOER Olaf ESP 83 0.80 25.66 53.60 1:21.65 1:49.24
7. OIKONOMOU Athanasios GRE 78 0.86 26.07 53.85 1:21.57 1:49.41
8. HERBST Stefan GER 78 0.81 24.86 52.41 1:20.68 1:49.63

WOMEN'S 50m BREASTSTROKE
30.57 BAKER Zoe GBR 30-07-02 MANCHESTER WR
30.57 BAKER Zoe GBR 30-07-02 MANCHESTER ER
31.17 IGELSTROM,Emma SWE 02-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. IGELSTROM Emma SWE 80 0.80 31.17 CR
2. BONDARENKO Svitlana UKR 71 0.87 31.77 n
3. BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 82 0.84 32.10 n
4. BAANS Madelon NED 77 0.85 32.31 n
5. THORUP Majken DEN 79 0.77 32.39 n
6. WEILER Simone GER 78 0.80 32.40
7. KORMATCHEVA E. RUS 82 0.90 32.53
8. BÖHM Carolin GER 86 0.86 32.57

MEN'S 50m BREASTSTROKE
27.18 LISOGOR,Oleg UKR 02-08-02 BERLIN WR
27.18 LISOGOR,Oleg UKR 02-08-02 BERLIN ER
27.18 LISOGOR,Oleg UKR 02-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. LISOGOR Oleg UKR 79 0.76 27.18 WR
2. FLASKAY Mihaly HUN 82 0.78 27.51 n
3. GÜTTLER Karoly HUN 68 0.75 27.85
4. WARNECKE Mark GER 70 0.72 27.93
5. KRUPPA Jens GER 76 0.79 27.98
6. TEPAVCEVIC Mladen YUG 76 0.79 28.10 n
7. DUBOSCQ Huges FRA 81 0.80 28.16
8. IVANOVSKI Roman RUS 77 0.77 28.66

WOMEN'S 100m BUTTERFLY
56.61 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 17-09-00 SYDNEY WR
56.61 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 17-09-00 SYDNEY ER
57.20 MORAVCOVA,Martina SVK 02-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 0.80 26.76 57.20 CR
2. JEDREJCZAK Otylia POL 83 0.89 27.58 57.97 n
3. KAMMERLING A. SWE 80 0.82 26.65 58.94
4. SJOBERG Johanna SWE 78 0.84 27.51 59.10
5. SAMULSKI Daniela GER 84 0.82 27.47 59.56
6. BOROCHOVSKI Vered ISR 84 0.80 27.82 59.82
7. JACOBSEN Mette DEN 73 0.83 28.55 59.86
8. SOUTIAGUINA Natalia RUS 80 0.87 27.71 1:00.08

SEMIFINALS RESULTS

WOMEN'S 200m BREASTSTROKE
(Top 8 qualify for finals)
2:22.99 QI Hui CHN 13-04-01 HANGZHOU WR
2:24.03 KOVACS Agnes HUN 20-09-00 SYDNEY ER
2:24.90 KOVACS Agnes HUN 20-08-97 SEVILLA CR

1. 2:26.17 JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 33.71 2 4 1:48.80 1:10.88 0.81 Q
2. 2:28.00 KOVACS Agnes HUN 81 34.40 2 5 1:50.29 1:12.26 0.93 Q
3. 2:28.41 IGELSTROM Emma SWE 80 33.92 2 6 1:49.47 1:11.51 0.83 q
4. 2:28.77 POLESKA Anne GER 80 33.69 1 4 1:49.64 1:11.42 0.84 Q
5. 2:29.81 REMENYI Diana HUN 86 34.30 2 3 1:51.50 1:12.80 0.81 q
6. 2:31.13 BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA 86 35.19 1 6 1:51.90 1:13.47 0.79 Q
7. 2:31.54 FARINA Sara ITA 78 35.11 1 3 1:51.75 1:12.91 0.85 q
8. 2:32.46 DOMENECH Belen ESP 85 34.91 1 5 1:52.77 1:13.46 0.86 q
9. 2:32.64 DIKMEN Ilkay TUR 81 34.52 2 2 1:51.98 1:13.02 0.71
10. 2:33.80 CHOCOVA Petra CZE 86 34.86 1 7 1:53.80 1:14.20 0.85
11. 2:34.18 BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 82 35.17 2 7 1:53.67 1:14.45 0.82
12. 2:34.21 KAMINSKA Beata POL 80 34.61 2 1 1:54.09 1:13.72 0.88
13. 2:34.39 GULBRANDSEN Anne−Mari NOR 84 35.11 1 1 1:53.93 1:14.38 0.97
14. 2:36.23 HISSAMUTDINOVA Natalia EST 83 34.62 1 2 1:53.15 1:13.38 0.83
15. 2:36.84 LIAKH Nastassia BLR 83 35.05 1 8 1:55.86 1:14.66 0.90
16. 2:37.29 LLACH Judit ESP 85 36.28 2 8 1:56.84 1:16.09 0.83

MEN'S 100m BUTTERFLY
(Top 8 qualify for finals)
51.81 KLIM Michael AUS 12-12-99 CANBERRA WR
51.88 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 24-05-02 WARENDORF ER
52.03 RUPPRATH,Thomas GER 02-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. 52.03 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 24.56 1 4 CR 0.75 Q
2. 52.24 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 82 24.49 2 4 0.85 Q
3. 52.33 SILANTIEV Denis UKR 76 24.74 2 5 0.80 Q
4. 52.40 MARTCHENKO Igor RUS 75 24.42 1 3 0.81 Q
5. 52.82 KEIZER Joris NED 79 24.86 1 5 0.78 q
6. 52.93 FROLANDER Lars SWE 74 24.48 1 6 0.77 q
7. 53.05 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 71 25.07 2 3 0.70 q
8. 53.35 HARD Jere FIN 78 24.87 2 2 0.77 q
9. 53.55 GASPAR Zsolt HUN 77 24.97 2 6 0.78
10. 53.67 GHERGHEL Ioan ROM 78 25.44 1 7 0.85
11. 53.79 MORGADO Simao POR 79 25.18 2 1 0.79
12. 53.85 AARTSEN Stefan NED 75 25.24 1 1 0.85
13. 54.03 LAGOUN Pavel BLR 79 24.87 1 2 0.77
14. 54.12 KELLER Christian GER 72 25.40 2 7 0.77
15. 54.74 MARKOVIC Vladan YUG 77 25.68 2 8 0.80
16. 54.79 HORKY Josef CZE 72 25.95 1 8 0.77

MEN'S 200m BACKSTROKE
(top 8 qualify for finals)
1:55.15 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 20-03-02 MINNEAOPOLIS WR
1:56.57 LOPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 23-11-91 TUSCALOOSA ER
1:58.09 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 05-08-93 SHEFFIELD CR

1. 1:58.45 STRAHIJA Marko CRO 75 27.91 2 8 1:28.45 58.07 0.69 Q
2. 1:58.61 KOZULJ Gordan CRO 76 27.92 2 6 1:28.41 57.71 0.69 Q
3. 1:58.84 ROGAN Markus AUT 82 28.37 2 4 1:28.59 58.15 0.71 q
4. 1:59.07 MERISI Emanuele ITA 72 28.39 1 6 1:28.89 58.49 0.65 Q
5. 1:59.09 DUFOUR Simon FRA 79 28.67 2 5 1:29.13 58.66 0.78 q
6. 1:59.72 FLOREA Razvan ROM 80 27.84 1 4 1:29.23 58.20 0.73 Q
7. 1:59.96 SANCHEZ Jorge ESP 77 28.58 2 3 1:29.33 58.90 0.79 q
8. 2:00.31 MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 80 28.09 1 5 1:29.36 58.30 0.83 q
9. 2:00.35 VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 84 28.33 2 1 1:29.39 58.52 0.85
10. 2:00.85 ZWERING Klaas Erik NED 81 28.93 2 2 1:29.90 59.25 0.80
11. 2:01.10 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr UKR 75 28.92 1 7 1:29.88 59.04 0.75
12. 2:01.15 GATH Yoav ISR 80 28.34 1 8 1:29.55 58.46 0.70
13. 2:01.63 FAHRLAND Ernest GER 81 28.58 1 1 1:30.50 59.23 0.73
14. 2:01.87 BODROGI Viktor HUN 83 28.33 1 2 1:30.48 58.78 0.67
15. 2:02.07 LAPSHIN Andriy UKR 83 29.14 2 7 1:31.57 1:00.15 0.71
16. 2:02.12 ALECHINE Evgueni RUS 79 27.85 1 3 1:29.89 58.46 0.68

WOMEN'S 200m FREESTYLE
(Top 8 qualify for finals)
1:56.78 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 06-09-94 ROME WR
1:56.78 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 06-09-94 ROME ER
1:57.71 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 23-08-95 VIENNA CR

1. 1:59.45 POTEC Camelia ROM 82 28.61 1 4 1:29.46 58.90 0.95 Q
2. 1:59.61 VAN ALMSICK Franziska GER 78 27.34 2 5 1:28.41 57.42 0.85 Q
3. 2:00.16 FIGUES Solenne FRA 79 29.06 2 4 1:29.92 59.39 0.86 Q
4. 2:00.17 POPCHANKA Alena BLR 79 27.71 2 6 1:29.08 57.87 0.93 q
5. 2:00.28 VAN ROOIJEN Manon NED 82 28.81 1 3 1:30.28 59.44 0.75 Q
6. 2:00.78 ROCA Laura ESP 80 28.52 2 7 1:30.06 58.93 0.83 q
7. 2:01.08 ROUBA Tatiana ESP 83 28.73 1 6 1:30.13 59.25 0.90 q
8. 2:01.09 HJORTH−HANSEN Julie DEN 84 29.16 1 5 1:30.69 59.99 0.88 q
9. 2:01.57 VIANINI Cecilia ITA 76 28.73 1 7 1:30.67 59.51 0.86
10. 2:01.61 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi GRE 85 28.73 1 1 1:30.52 59.09 0.86
11. 2:01.67 MILUSKA Hanna SUI 84 28.72 2 3 1:30.85 59.48 0.85
12. 2:01.85 VAN KOECKHOVEN Nina BEL 83 29.31 2 1 1:30.58 59.86 0.83
13. 2:01.94 LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 80 28.60 1 2 1:30.28 58.88 0.81
14. 2:02.13 FREITAG Meike GER 79 28.85 2 2 1:31.35 1:00.32 0.89
15. 2:03.24 MATTSSON Ida SWE 85 28.77 1 8 1:31.39 59.66 0.87
16. 2:04.24 KYNEROVA Kristyna CZE 79 28.57 2 8 1:32.11 59.68 0.85

WR: World Record
ER: European Record
CR: Championship Record
n: National Record
=n: Equals National Record
+: Second-fastest swim all-time

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week