Emma McKeon, Daniel Smith Among Day Two Top Seeds at Australian Championships

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr / Swimming Australia Ltd.

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

Emma McKeon, already on the Australian World Championships team in the 100 free, qualified first in prelims of the women’s 100 fly on day two of the Australian Championships in Brisbane. On the men’s side, Daniel Smith finished atop a loaded, tight field in the 200 free.

McKeon posted a time of 58.15 in 100 fly to top the field by almost a second. She currently ranks sixth in the world at 58.02 and will look to jump into the 57 (or better) range in the final. Brianne Throsell qualified second in 59.11, and Gemma Cooney was third in 59.27.

Event 18  Women 100 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World:   55.48  7/08/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden
 Commonwealth:   56.23  27/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Australia
   Australian: R 56.23  27/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Commercial
   All Comers: A 56.61  17/09/2000Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands
       SALWQT: Q 58.05
 Title Holder:   56.89  8/04/2016 Emma McKeon, StPeters Western
 Meet Qualifying:  1:03.50
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     22 STPETERSWESTERN     56.81      58.15  q868  
    r:+0.71  27.10        58.15 (31.05)
  2 THROSSELL, BRIA  21 WEST COAST SWIM     58.04      59.11  q826  
    r:+0.69  27.81        59.11 (31.30)
  3 COONEY, GEMMA    17 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    58.95      59.27  q820  
    r:+0.74  27.75        59.27 (31.52)
  4 TAYLOR, LAURA    17 TSS AQUATICS      1:00.70      59.41  q814  
    r:+0.69  27.87        59.41 (31.54)
  5 SCHLICHT, JEMMA  19 USC SPARTANS        59.34      59.49  q811  
    r:+0.74  27.81        59.49 (31.68)
  6 WASHER, EMILY    20 CARL                59.45      59.61  q806  
    r:+0.71  28.14        59.61 (31.47)
  7 LICCIARDI, CHRI  21 SOSC                59.56      59.92  q793  
    r:+0.65  28.21        59.92 (31.71)
  8 SAAL, SARA       30 COMMERCIAL          59.99    1:00.09  q787  
    r:+0.69  27.83      1:00.09 (32.26)

The entire field in the men’s 200 free finished within seven tenths of each other, but it was Smith claiming lane four in 1:47.57. Alexander Graham was just behind in second at 1:47.70, and Clyde Lewis was third in 1:47.84. Lurking are Olympic medalists Cameron McEvoy (1:47.97), Kyle Chalmers (1:48.03) and Mack Horton (1:48.31).

Event 17  Men 200 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   1:42.00  28/07/2009Paul Biedermann, Germany
 Commonwealth:   1:44.06  25/07/2001Ian Thorpe, Australia
   Australian: R 1:44.06  25/07/2001Ian Thorpe, SLC Aquadot
   All Comers: A 1:43.86  27/03/2007Michael Phelps, USA
       SALWQT: Q 1:46.45
 Title Holder:   1:45.63  9/04/2014 McEvoy/Fraser-Holmes, QLD
 Meet Qualifying:  1:55.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SMITH, DANIEL    25 STPETERSWESTERN   1:46.87    1:47.57  q852  
    r:+0.72  25.39        52.71 (27.32)
        1:20.17 (27.46)     1:47.57 (27.40)
  2 GRAHAM, ALEXAND  21 BOND              1:48.32    1:47.70  q849  
    r:+0.72  24.90        51.99 (27.09)
        1:19.64 (27.65)     1:47.70 (28.06)
  3 LEWIS, CLYDE     19 STPETERSWESTERN   1:48.43    1:47.84  q846  
    r:+0.70  25.52        53.04 (27.52)
        1:20.92 (27.88)     1:47.84 (26.92)
  4 MCEVOY, CAMERON  22 BOND              1:45.63    1:47.97  q843  
    r:+0.62  25.08        52.02 (26.94)
        1:19.85 (27.83)     1:47.97 (28.12)
  5 CARTWRIGHT, JAC  18 STPETERSWESTERN   1:47.68    1:47.98  q842  
    r:+0.69  25.15        52.25 (27.10)
        1:20.25 (28.00)     1:47.98 (27.73)
  6 CHALMERS, KYLE   18 MARI              1:47.23    1:48.03  q841  
    r:+0.70  25.26        52.73 (27.47)
        1:20.72 (27.99)     1:48.03 (27.31)
  7 MCKEON, DAVID    24 STPETERSWESTERN   1:46.61    1:48.27  q836  
    r:+0.68  25.17        52.32 (27.15)
        1:20.11 (27.79)     1:48.27 (28.16)
  8 HORTON, MACK     20 MVC               1:47.37    1:48.31  q835  
    r:+0.74  25.61        53.24 (27.63)
        1:21.41 (28.17)     1:48.31 (26.90)

Reigning World Champion Emily Seebohm was the only swimmer to break 1:00 in the prelims of the women’s 100 back, coming in at 59.86. She currently ranks second in the world at 59.28 but will have a lot of work to do if she wants to challenge Kylie Masse’s world-leading time of 58.21 in the final.

The top six qualifiers for the final have all broken the 1:00-barrier before, so it should be a great race for the top two spots and a trip to Budapest for the World Championships. Hayley Baker qualified second in 1:00.54, while 2015 World Champs silver medalist Madison Wilson took third in 1:00.57. 16-year-old Minna Atherton, bidding for her first senior international spot, finished fifth in 1:00.94.

Event 22  Women 100 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   58.12  28/07/2009Gemma Spofforth, GBR
 Commonwealth:   58.12  28/07/2009Gemma Spofforth, GBR
   Australian: R 58.23  28/07/2012Emily Seebohm, Brothers
   All Comers: A 58.70  14/12/2015Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
       SALWQT: Q 59.71
 Title Holder:   58.73  9/04/2016 Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
 Meet Qualifying:  1:06.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    58.73      59.86  q915  
    r:+0.69  28.96        59.86 (30.90)
  2 BAKER, HAYLEY    21 MVC                 59.94    1:00.54  q884  
    r:+0.46  29.48      1:00.54 (31.06)
  3 WILSON, MADISON  22 STPETERSWESTERN     59.19    1:00.57  q883  
    r:+0.57  29.53      1:00.57 (31.04)
  4 WHITTAKER, SIAN  19 MVC                 59.92    1:00.63  q880  
    r:+0.57  29.74      1:00.63 (30.89)
  5 ATHERTON, MINNA  16 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    59.34    1:00.94  q867  
    r:+0.63  29.38      1:00.94 (31.56)
  6 BARRATT, HOLLY   29 ROC                 59.96    1:01.17  q857  
    r:+0.59  29.72      1:01.17 (31.45)
  7 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  15 USC SPARTANS      1:00.60    1:01.34  q850  
    r:+0.60  29.67      1:01.34 (31.67)
  8 FORRESTER, AMY   19 BOND              1:01.34    1:01.99  q824  
    r:+0.65  30.05      1:01.99 (31.94)

Matthew Wilson, currently ranked fifth in the world in the men’s 200 breast at 2:09.65, qualified comfortably first out of prelims in that event with a time of 2:10.51. Bracketing him in the final will be George Harley (2:11.94) and Daniel Cave (2:12.79).

Event 19  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:06.67  30/01/2017Ippei Watanabe, Japan
 Commonwealth:   2:07.30  24/07/2014Ross Murdoch, Scotland
   Australian: R 2:07.31  30/07/2009Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers: A 2:08.25  10/05/2009Ryo Tateishi, Japan
       SALWQT: Q 2:09.64
 Title Holder:   2:09.90  11/04/2016Matthew Wilson, SOPAC
 Meet Qualifying:  2:27.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WILSON, MATTHEW  18 SOSC              2:09.65    2:10.51  q921  
    r:+0.63  29.54      1:02.36 (32.82)
        1:36.05 (33.69)     2:10.51 (34.46)
  2 HARLEY, GEORGE   18 BRW               2:13.27    2:11.94  q892  
    r:+0.62  30.88      1:05.41 (34.53)
        1:38.84 (33.43)     2:11.94 (33.10)
  3 CAVE, DANIEL     18 MVC               2:13.82    2:12.79  q875  
    r:+0.67  29.94      1:03.88 (33.94)
        1:38.28 (34.40)     2:12.79 (34.51)
  4 MILLIGAN, ALEX   19 WEST COAST SWIM   2:13.72    2:14.05  q850  
    r:+0.66  30.77      1:04.64 (33.87)
        1:39.03 (34.39)     2:14.05 (35.02)
  5 STUBBLETY-COOK,  18 UNAQ              2:13.46    2:15.33  q826  
    r:+0.72  30.88      1:05.26 (34.38)
        1:40.91 (35.65)     2:15.33 (34.42)
  6 BREMER, LENNARD  22 WEST COAST SWIM   2:12.85    2:15.84  q817  
    r:+0.60  31.05      1:05.54 (34.49)
        1:40.22 (34.68)     2:15.84 (35.62)
  7 HUNTER, LIAM     19 CHANDLER          2:16.32    2:15.90  q816  
    r:+0.65  30.81      1:05.28 (34.47)
        1:40.61 (35.33)     2:15.90 (35.29)
  8 TIERNEY, JOSHUA  21 TSS AQUATICS      2:13.63    2:16.14  q812  
    r:+0.70  31.19      1:05.95 (34.76)
        1:41.10 (35.15)     2:16.14 (35.04)

Jessica Hansen was the only swimmer under 1:08 in the prelims of the women’s 100 breast, finishing in 1:07.74. Georgia Bohl and Taylor McKeown, the two Australian Olympians in the event, qualified 2-3, Bohl in 1:08.29 and McKeown in 1:08.64.

Event 16  Women 100 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   1:04.35  29/07/2013Ruta Meilutyte, LTU
 Commonwealth:   1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Australia
   Australian: R 1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Commercial
   All Comers: A 1:05.09  20/03/2006Leisel Jones, Commercial
       SALWQT: Q 1:07.11
 Title Holder:   1:06.12  9/04/2016 Georgia Bohl, StPeters Western
 Meet Qualifying:  1:15.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 HANSEN, JESSICA  21 NUN               1:06.94    1:07.74  q857  
    r:+0.65  32.04      1:07.74 (35.70)
  2 BOHL, GEORGIA    19 STPETERSWESTERN   1:06.12    1:08.29  q836  
    r:+0.69  32.03      1:08.29 (36.26)
  3 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 USC SPARTANS      1:06.68    1:08.64  q823  
    r:+0.70  32.42      1:08.64 (36.22)
  4 PICKETT, LEISTO  25 SOUTHPORT         1:07.60    1:09.01  q810  
    r:+0.72  33.07      1:09.01 (35.94)
  5 WALLACE, TESSA   23 PELICAN WTRS      1:08.53    1:09.04  q809  
    r:+0.66  32.96      1:09.04 (36.08)
  6 SCOTT, AISLING   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  1:09.13    1:09.76  q784  
    r:+0.67  33.28      1:09.76 (36.48)
  7 HARKIN, ABBEY    18 STPETERSWESTERN   1:09.45    1:10.60  q757  
    r:+0.69  33.35      1:10.60 (37.25)
  8 BEALE, SARAH     16 ACACIA BAYSIDE    1:10.33    1:11.03  q743  
    r:+0.71  33.32      1:11.03 (37.71)

Blair Evans posted the top time in the women’s 400 IM prelims but will need to swim much faster to hit the World Champs qualifying mark of 4:48.20. She came in at 4:43.67, while Meg Bailey edged out Keryn McMaster for the second seed, 4:48.16 to 4:48.17.

Event 20  Women 400 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World:   4:26.36  6/08/2016 Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
 Commonwealth:   4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, Australia
   Australian: R 4:29.45  10/08/2008Stephanie Rice, StPeters Western
   All Comers: A 4:31.46  22/03/2008Stephanie Rice, StPeters Western
       SALWQT: Q 4:38.20
 Title Holder:   4:35.26  7/04/2016 Blair Evans, UWA West Coast
 Meet Qualifying:  5:04.50
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 EVANS, BLAIR     26 WEST COAST SWIM   4:35.26    4:43.67  q827  
    r:+0.73  30.30      1:04.39 (34.09)
        1:41.32 (36.93)     2:17.16 (35.84)
        2:56.95 (39.79)     3:37.80 (40.85)
        4:11.21 (33.41)     4:43.67 (32.46)
  2 BAILEY, MEG      20 HUNT              4:46.36    4:48.16  q789  
    r:+0.76  30.04      1:04.14 (34.10)
        1:42.17 (38.03)     2:19.47 (37.30)
        2:59.29 (39.82)     3:40.22 (40.93)
        4:14.71 (34.49)     4:48.16 (33.45)
  3 MCMASTER, KERYN  23 TRINITY AQUATIC   4:37.33    4:48.17  q789  
    r:+0.70  30.22      1:05.09 (34.87)
        1:42.53 (37.44)     2:18.77 (36.24)
        3:00.77 (42.00)     3:43.23 (42.46)
        4:16.99 (33.76)     4:48.17 (31.18)
  4 MELVERTON, KIAH  20 TSS AQUATICS      4:53.24    4:48.21  q789  
    r:+0.73  30.60      1:05.15 (34.55)
        1:43.85 (38.70)     2:21.85 (38.00)
        3:02.91 (41.06)     3:43.59 (40.68)
        4:16.78 (33.19)     4:48.21 (31.43)
  5 GUBECKA, CHELSE  18 KAWANA WATERS     4:52.36    4:48.30  q788  
    r:+0.62  30.49      1:04.64 (34.15)
        1:42.25 (37.61)     2:19.35 (37.10)
        3:00.99 (41.64)     3:43.14 (42.15)
        4:16.79 (33.65)     4:48.30 (31.51)
  6 GILMOUR, TIANNI  21 USC SPARTANS      4:48.45    4:51.62  q762  
    r:+0.69  30.08      1:04.41 (34.33)
        1:42.10 (37.69)     2:19.75 (37.65)
        3:01.49 (41.74)     3:43.54 (42.05)
        4:17.85 (34.31)     4:51.62 (33.77)
  7 SHERIDAN, CALYP  18 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  4:50.93    4:54.25  q741  
    r:+0.71  30.13      1:05.10 (34.97)
        1:42.50 (37.40)     2:19.87 (37.37)
        3:01.83 (41.96)     3:44.17 (42.34)
        4:19.42 (35.25)     4:54.25 (34.83)
  8 WILKINS, SAMANT  22 NUN               4:53.47    4:55.84  q729  
    r:+0.73  31.09      1:06.28 (35.19)
        1:43.84 (37.56)     2:20.65 (36.81)
        3:03.01 (42.36)     3:46.46 (43.45)
        4:21.22 (34.76)     4:55.84 (34.62)

Christopher Raven was the top seed in the men’s 50 fly, touching in 23.95. Brayden McCarthy was second in 24.07, followed by Grant Irvine (24.28). David Morgan, the 100 fly winner, finished fifth in 24.30.

Event 21  Men 50 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World:   22.43  5/04/2009 Rafael Munoz, Spain
 Commonwealth:   22.73  27/07/2009Matt Targett, Australia
   Australian: R 22.73  27/07/2009Matt Targett, Melb. Vicentre
   All Comers: A 23.11  26/11/2009Geoff Huegill, SOPAC
 Title Holder:   23.72  7/04/2016 Daniel Lester, Lawnton
 Meet Qualifying:  25.50
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 RAVEN, CHRISTOP  23 USC SPARTANS        23.96      23.95  q821  
         r:+0.72                       
  2 MCCARTHY, BRAYD  19 BOND                24.41      24.07  q809  
         r:+0.68                       
  3 IRVINE, GRANT    26 STPETERSWESTERN     24.37      24.28  q788  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 RICHARDSON, DOM  19 TSS AQUATICS        24.91      24.29  q787  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 MORGAN, DAVID    23 TSS AQUATICS        23.76      24.30  q786  
         r:+0.64                       
  6 JONES, CAMERON   20 STPETERSWESTERN     23.90      24.42  q774  
         r:+0.68                       
  7 BENEHOUTSOS, (V  19 UNAV                24.40      24.47  q770  
         r:+0.71                       
  8 BROWN, NICHOLAS  21 WSS                 24.79      24.55  q762  
         r:+0.72

Top finishers in multi-class events included Lakeisha Patterson in the women’s 400 free (4:46.02), Liam Schluter in the men’s 400 free (4:16.27), Tiffany Thomas Kane in the women’s 50 breast (45.19) and Liam Bekric in the men’s 50 breast (32.53).

Live results

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here