Eight Meet Record Fall on Final Night of 2018 CSCAA NIT

Photo Courtesy: ECAC Sports Twitter

Editorial content for the 2018 CSCAA NIT Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor. For full Swimming World coverage, check event coverage page.

The fourth and final night of action at the 2018 CSCAA National Invitational Tournament got underway in Annapolis this evening with fast swims thrown down left and right from an eclectic mix of the nation’s fastest collegiate squads. Adding to the already astronomical meet record tally, tonight’s finals session alone turned in a whopping eight meet records, with one pool record in the men’s 200 back.

Kicking off the meet was Boise State’s Hayley Hill who broke Western Kentucky’s Mollie McNeel‘s meet record of 16:40.73, with her time of 16:29.26. FIU’s Oceane Peretti was in second and also under the old record in 16:30.07. Dipping under the record in third and four place respectively was SIUC’s Bryn Handley (16:31.96) and Denver’s Andi Johnston (16:38.48).

 Event 31  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 16:40.73  3/25/2015 Mollie McNeel, Western Kentucky
         Pool: & 15:24.35  2008      Katie Hoff, NBAC
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Hill, Hayley B   19 Boise State Swim 16:44.96   16:29.26#       
                 28.09        58.36 (30.27)
        1:28.62 (30.26)     1:59.09 (30.47)
        2:29.62 (30.53)     2:59.94 (30.32)
        3:30.32 (30.38)     4:00.42 (30.10)
        4:30.70 (30.28)     5:00.77 (30.07)
        5:30.63 (29.86)     6:00.60 (29.97)
        6:30.67 (30.07)     7:00.69 (30.02)
        7:30.83 (30.14)     8:00.86 (30.03)
        8:31.30 (30.44)     9:01.47 (30.17)
        9:31.83 (30.36)    10:02.11 (30.28)
       10:32.27 (30.16)    11:02.63 (30.36)
       11:32.86 (30.23)    12:02.96 (30.10)
       12:33.29 (30.33)    13:03.36 (30.07)
       13:33.27 (29.91)    14:03.06 (29.79)
       14:32.96 (29.90)    15:02.80 (29.84)
       15:32.10 (29.30)    16:00.96 (28.86)    16:29.26 (28.30)
  2 Peretti, Oceane  20 Florida Int'l    16:26.35   16:30.07#       
                 27.41        56.46 (29.05)
        1:26.04 (29.58)     1:56.12 (30.08)
        2:25.92 (29.80)     2:55.97 (30.05)
        3:25.78 (29.81)     3:55.58 (29.80)
        4:25.49 (29.91)     4:55.66 (30.17)
        5:25.62 (29.96)     5:55.56 (29.94)
        6:25.41 (29.85)     6:55.44 (30.03)
        7:25.65 (30.21)     7:55.82 (30.17)
        8:26.15 (30.33)     8:56.38 (30.23)
        9:26.46 (30.08)     9:56.65 (30.19)
       10:27.00 (30.35)    10:57.65 (30.65)
       11:28.23 (30.58)    11:58.88 (30.65)
       12:29.46 (30.58)    12:59.66 (30.20)
       13:30.32 (30.66)    14:00.59 (30.27)
       14:30.83 (30.24)    15:00.97 (30.14)
       15:31.13 (30.16)    16:01.27 (30.14)    16:30.07 (28.80)
  3 Handley, Bryn C  21 Siuc             16:32.00   16:31.96#       
                 28.26        58.58 (30.32)
        1:28.93 (30.35)     1:59.43 (30.50)
        2:29.96 (30.53)     3:00.51 (30.55)
        3:31.17 (30.66)     4:01.67 (30.50)
        4:32.18 (30.51)     5:02.75 (30.57)
        5:33.06 (30.31)     6:03.09 (30.03)
        6:33.33 (30.24)     7:03.43 (30.10)
        7:33.55 (30.12)     8:03.75 (30.20)
        8:33.82 (30.07)     9:03.75 (29.93)
        9:34.11 (30.36)    10:04.17 (30.06)
       10:34.16 (29.99)    11:04.05 (29.89)
       11:34.32 (30.27)    12:04.15 (29.83)
       12:34.10 (29.95)    13:04.05 (29.95)
       13:33.99 (29.94)    14:03.91 (29.92)
       14:34.00 (30.09)    15:04.16 (30.16)
       15:34.16 (30.00)    16:03.88 (29.72)    16:31.96 (28.08)
  4 Johnston, Andi   19 Denver           16:35.06   16:38.48#       
                 28.68        59.09 (30.41)
        1:29.87 (30.78)     2:00.88 (31.01)
        2:31.61 (30.73)     3:02.35 (30.74)
        3:33.01 (30.66)     4:03.57 (30.56)
        4:33.98 (30.41)     5:04.62 (30.64)
        5:35.12 (30.50)     6:05.59 (30.47)
        6:35.94 (30.35)     7:05.99 (30.05)
        7:35.87 (29.88)     8:05.58 (29.71)
        8:35.32 (29.74)     9:05.45 (30.13)
        9:35.43 (29.98)    10:05.37 (29.94)
       10:35.71 (30.34)    11:05.96 (30.25)
       11:36.20 (30.24)    12:06.29 (30.09)
       12:36.59 (30.30)    13:06.74 (30.15)
       13:37.03 (30.29)    14:07.38 (30.35)
       14:37.59 (30.21)    15:08.03 (30.44)
       15:38.31 (30.28)    16:08.95 (30.64)    16:38.48 (29.53)
  5 Huston, Hanna M  22 Rice             16:33.37   16:40.35#       
                 27.87        57.95 (30.08)
        1:28.37 (30.42)     1:59.22 (30.85)
        2:30.01 (30.79)     3:00.68 (30.67)
        3:31.31 (30.63)     4:01.99 (30.68)
        4:32.70 (30.71)     5:03.49 (30.79)
        5:33.99 (30.50)     6:04.55 (30.56)
        6:35.11 (30.56)     7:05.81 (30.70)
        7:36.35 (30.54)     8:06.69 (30.34)
        8:36.95 (30.26)     9:07.30 (30.35)
        9:37.77 (30.47)    10:07.98 (30.21)
       10:38.45 (30.47)    11:08.86 (30.41)
       11:39.22 (30.36)    12:09.75 (30.53)
       12:40.25 (30.50)    13:10.60 (30.35)
       13:41.02 (30.42)    14:11.55 (30.53)
       14:41.78 (30.23)    15:12.06 (30.28)
       15:42.01 (29.95)    16:11.87 (29.86)    16:40.35 (28.48)
  6 Mortell, Sabrin  21 Army             16:42.64   16:55.39        
                 27.28        57.30 (30.02)
        1:27.90 (30.60)     1:58.46 (30.56)
        2:28.90 (30.44)     2:59.41 (30.51)
        3:29.84 (30.43)     4:00.18 (30.34)
        4:30.83 (30.65)     5:01.31 (30.48)
        5:31.95 (30.64)     6:02.85 (30.90)
        6:33.81 (30.96)     7:04.58 (30.77)
        7:35.56 (30.98)     8:06.77 (31.21)
        8:37.15 (30.38)     9:07.77 (30.62)
        9:38.51 (30.74)    10:09.67 (31.16)
       10:41.08 (31.41)    11:12.60 (31.52)
       11:43.91 (31.31)    12:15.46 (31.55)
       12:46.82 (31.36)    13:17.80 (30.98)
       13:48.52 (30.72)    14:20.02 (31.50)
       14:51.29 (31.27)    15:22.58 (31.29)
       15:53.77 (31.19)    16:25.04 (31.27)    16:55.39 (30.35)

The men’s 1650 saw Denver’s Colin Gilbert touch first in 15:06.28, under Connor Hennessy’s old record of 15:34.01. South Carolina’s Tama Novoszath (15:13.09) touched second with Navy’s Luke Nelson (15:16.18) taking third.

 Event 32  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 15:34.01  3/25/2015 Connor Hennessy, Incarnate Word
         Pool: & 14:47.02            Arthur Frayler, GAAC
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Gilbert, Colin   19 Denver           15:13.22   15:06.28#       
                 25.45        53.10 (27.65)
        1:20.28 (27.18)     1:48.19 (27.91)
        2:15.89 (27.70)     2:43.67 (27.78)
        3:11.44 (27.77)     3:39.22 (27.78)
        4:07.04 (27.82)     4:35.16 (28.12)
        5:03.49 (28.33)     5:31.66 (28.17)
        5:59.18 (27.52)     6:26.89 (27.71)
        6:54.77 (27.88)     7:22.66 (27.89)
        7:50.00 (27.34)     8:16.91 (26.91)
        8:44.61 (27.70)     9:12.51 (27.90)
        9:40.27 (27.76)    10:07.45 (27.18)
       10:34.72 (27.27)    11:02.24 (27.52)
       11:29.84 (27.60)    11:57.39 (27.55)
       12:24.98 (27.59)    12:52.30 (27.32)
       13:19.56 (27.26)    13:46.77 (27.21)
       14:14.47 (27.70)    14:41.50 (27.03)    15:06.28 (24.78)
  2 Novoszath, Tama  20 South Carolina   15:26.27   15:13.09#       
                 25.59        53.52 (27.93)
        1:21.40 (27.88)     1:49.41 (28.01)
        2:17.54 (28.13)     2:45.55 (28.01)
        3:13.57 (28.02)     3:41.35 (27.78)
        4:09.10 (27.75)     4:37.09 (27.99)
        5:04.92 (27.83)     5:32.77 (27.85)
        6:00.68 (27.91)     6:28.56 (27.88)
        6:56.50 (27.94)     7:24.11 (27.61)
        7:51.88 (27.77)     8:19.41 (27.53)
        8:47.07 (27.66)     9:14.73 (27.66)
        9:42.36 (27.63)    10:09.89 (27.53)
       10:37.41 (27.52)    11:04.89 (27.48)
       11:32.57 (27.68)    12:00.27 (27.70)
       12:28.23 (27.96)    12:55.96 (27.73)
       13:23.76 (27.80)    13:51.41 (27.65)
       14:19.24 (27.83)    14:46.67 (27.43)    15:13.09 (26.42)
  3 Nelson, Luke H   20 Navy             15:14.10   15:16.18#       
                 25.07        52.32 (27.25)
        1:19.91 (27.59)     1:47.72 (27.81)
        2:15.38 (27.66)     2:43.10 (27.72)
        3:11.07 (27.97)     3:39.24 (28.17)
        4:07.31 (28.07)     4:35.56 (28.25)
        5:04.09 (28.53)     5:32.28 (28.19)
        6:00.35 (28.07)     6:28.71 (28.36)
        6:57.28 (28.57)     7:25.25 (27.97)
        7:53.12 (27.87)     8:20.94 (27.82)
        8:48.76 (27.82)     9:16.89 (28.13)
        9:44.91 (28.02)    10:12.61 (27.70)
       10:40.17 (27.56)    11:07.58 (27.41)
       11:35.26 (27.68)    12:02.93 (27.67)
       12:30.72 (27.79)    12:58.61 (27.89)
       13:26.17 (27.56)    13:53.84 (27.67)
       14:21.42 (27.58)    14:48.72 (27.30)    15:16.18 (27.46)
  4 Ottman, Thomas   20 Army             15:07.22   15:21.72#       
                 25.45        53.22 (27.77)
        1:21.30 (28.08)     1:49.34 (28.04)
        2:17.41 (28.07)     2:45.11 (27.70)
        3:12.93 (27.82)     3:40.88 (27.95)
        4:08.87 (27.99)     4:37.00 (28.13)
        5:05.03 (28.03)     5:33.18 (28.15)
        6:01.29 (28.11)     6:28.98 (27.69)
        6:56.90 (27.92)     7:24.97 (28.07)
        7:52.83 (27.86)     8:20.66 (27.83)
        8:48.54 (27.88)     9:16.74 (28.20)
        9:45.12 (28.38)    10:13.50 (28.38)
       10:41.87 (28.37)    11:10.11 (28.24)
       11:38.10 (27.99)    12:06.26 (28.16)
       12:34.54 (28.28)    13:01.87 (27.33)
       13:29.71 (27.84)    13:56.86 (27.15)
       14:25.21 (28.35)    14:53.85 (28.64)    15:21.72 (27.87)
  5 Shvets, Kyrylo   24 Incarnate Word   15:30.80   15:31.35#       
                 25.18        52.90 (27.72)
        1:20.56 (27.66)     1:48.57 (28.01)
        2:16.62 (28.05)     2:44.31 (27.69)
        3:12.29 (27.98)     3:40.26 (27.97)
        4:08.19 (27.93)     4:36.21 (28.02)
        5:04.19 (27.98)     5:32.41 (28.22)
        6:00.73 (28.32)     6:29.08 (28.35)
        6:57.50 (28.42)     7:26.08 (28.58)
        7:54.51 (28.43)     8:22.76 (28.25)
        8:51.10 (28.34)     9:19.63 (28.53)
        9:48.41 (28.78)    10:17.03 (28.62)
       10:45.81 (28.78)    11:14.63 (28.82)
       11:43.60 (28.97)    12:12.56 (28.96)
       12:41.48 (28.92)    13:10.23 (28.75)
       13:38.80 (28.57)    14:07.40 (28.60)
       14:36.02 (28.62)    15:04.51 (28.49)    15:31.35 (26.84)

San Jose State’s Colleen Humel continued her impressive weekend when she swam to a first place finish in the women’s 200 back by posting a new meet record of 1:53.60, ahead of Richmond’s Hannah Gouger who posted a 1:55.57 while Navy’s Jamie Miller nabbed third in 1:55.84.

 Event 35  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 1:55.28  3/10/2018 Colleen V Humel, San Jose St-PC
         Pool: & 1:49.16  2011      Elizabeth Pelton, NBAC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Humel, Colleen   21 San Jose St       1:55.28    1:53.60#       
                 26.86        55.37 (28.51)
        1:24.15 (28.78)     1:53.60 (29.45)
  2 Gouger, Hannah   20 Richmond          1:56.75    1:55.57        
                 27.05        56.16 (29.11)
        1:25.99 (29.83)     1:55.57 (29.58)
  3 Miller, Jamie C  19 Navy              1:56.71    1:55.84        
                 27.37        55.99 (28.62)
        1:25.71 (29.72)     1:55.84 (30.13)
  4 Beall, Kiley E   21 Rice              2:00.05    1:58.04        
                 27.65        57.40 (29.75)
        1:27.66 (30.26)     1:58.04 (30.38)
  5 Carey, Skye A    21 Florida Int'l     1:58.25    1:58.60        
                 28.22        57.83 (29.61)
        1:28.03 (30.20)     1:58.60 (30.57)
  6 Parish, Ellery   19 Rice              2:00.14    1:59.26        
                 29.41        59.03 (29.62)
        1:29.38 (30.35)     1:59.26 (29.88)
  7 Hogg, Molly      19 Boise State Swim  1:59.92    1:59.83        
                 28.25        58.34 (30.09)
        1:29.11 (30.77)     1:59.83 (30.72)
  8 Davis Ortiz, Es  23 Grand Canyon      1:59.10    2:00.15        
                 28.03        58.51 (30.48)
        1:29.30 (30.79)     2:00.15 (30.85)

The men’s 200 back saw La Salle’s Fabian Bergman take first in a new meet and pool record of 1:43.39 with South Carolina duo of Bry Kananowicz (1:44.64) and Kevin Liu (1:45.33). Rounding out the A final was Army’s Brian McKenrick (1:48.82).

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 1:43.68  3/25/2014 Andrii Nikishenko, Incarnate Word
         Pool: & 1:43.44  2/20/2016 Navy
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Bergman, Fabian  23 La Salle          1:45.44    1:43.39&       
                 24.03        49.74 (25.71)
        1:16.51 (26.77)     1:43.39 (26.88)
  2 Kananowicz, Bry  22 South Carolina    1:45.19    1:44.64        
                 23.99        50.45 (26.46)
        1:17.24 (26.79)     1:44.64 (27.40)
  3 Liu, Kevin H     19 South Carolina    1:44.74    1:45.33        
                 24.09        50.46 (26.37)
        1:17.86 (27.40)     1:45.33 (27.47)
  4 Wallace, Domini  19 Navy              1:45.51    1:45.58        
                 24.31        50.73 (26.42)
        1:18.03 (27.30)     1:45.58 (27.55)
  5 Nelson, Erek L   18 Towson            1:47.08    1:46.75        
                 25.21        52.35 (27.14)
        1:19.48 (27.13)     1:46.75 (27.27)
  6 Moran, Aaron I   22 Incarnate Word    1:47.43    1:47.59        
                 24.96        52.16 (27.20)
        1:19.90 (27.74)     1:47.59 (27.69)
  7 Cho, Andrew      19 GW                1:47.39    1:48.34        
                 25.36        51.78 (26.42)
        1:19.48 (27.70)     1:48.34 (28.86)
  8 McKenrick, Bria  18 Army              1:47.23    1:48.82        
                 25.83        53.01 (27.18)
        1:20.89 (27.88)     1:48.82 (27.93)

The women’s 100 free A final victory was captured by FIU’s Letiz Bertelli who took first in a time of 49.14 while Eliz Baykova nabbed a second place finish for New Hampshire in 49.31. South Carolina’s Christina Lappin swam to a third place finish in a 49.37.

Event 37  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 49.13  3/10/2018 Letizia Bertelli, Florida Int'l-FG
         Pool: & 48.52  2011      Elizabeth Pelton, NBAC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Bertelli, Letiz  23 Florida Int'l       49.13      49.14        
                 23.28        49.14 (25.86)
  2 Baykova, Elizav  21 New Hampshire       49.69      49.31        
                 23.76        49.31 (25.55)
  3 Lappin, Christi  19 South Carolina      49.45      49.37        
                 23.69        49.37 (25.68)
  4 Heng, Brittany   21 San Jose St         49.88      49.85        
                 24.03        49.85 (25.82)
  5 Rhodes, Lauren   21 Rice                50.16      50.03        
                 24.00        50.03 (26.03)
  6 Caldwell, Alici  22 Rice                50.30      50.15        
                 24.46        50.15 (25.69)
  7 Evans, Cody C    21 Boise State Swim    50.47      50.18        
                 24.18        50.18 (26.00)
  8 Marsh, Virginia  19 Richmond            50.10      50.36        
                 23.97        50.36 (26.39)

South Carolina’s Allen Ross swam a 44.45 in the men’s 100 free to out-touch GW’s Forstenhaeusler (44.46) in the A final while Seg Bernandina touched third in 44.53.

 Event 38  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 43.45  3/25/2014 Illya Glazunov, Grand Canyon
         Pool: & 43.55  2015      Army
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ross, Allen J    19 South Carolina      44.69      44.45        
                 21.45        44.45 (23.00)
  2 Forstenhaeusler  21 GW                  44.37      44.46        
                 21.40        44.46 (23.06)
  3 Bernandina, Seg  18 Gardner-Webb        44.40      44.53        
                 21.39        44.53 (23.14)
  4 Auster, Alexand  20 GW                  44.41      44.58        
                 21.12        44.58 (23.46)
  5 Forsgren, Marcu  21 La Salle            44.76      44.72        
                 21.38        44.72 (23.34)
  6 Macgregor, Andr  19 Navy                44.93      44.92        
                 21.54        44.92 (23.38)
  7 Yanchulis, Noah  21 Seton Hall          44.86      45.03        
                 21.47        45.03 (23.56)
  8 Cook, Daniel J   19 Navy                45.00      45.30        
                 21.78        45.30 (23.52)

North Texas senior Claudia Kitching nabbed a new meet record in the women’s 200 breast by virtue of her 2:12.01. FIU’s Cari Luukkanen took second in 2:12.68 with Denver’s Charlotte Simon swimming to a third place finish in 2:12.74.

Event 39  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 2:12.06  3/25/2014 Claire Conlon, Western Kentucky
         Pool: & 2:10.05  2014      Emily Escobedo, UMBC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kitching, Claud  22 North Texas       2:13.54    2:12.01#       
                 30.22      1:03.77 (33.55)
        1:37.77 (34.00)     2:12.01 (34.24)
  2 Luukkanen, Cari  21 Florida Int'l     2:14.36    2:12.68        
                 30.60      1:04.36 (33.76)
        1:38.49 (34.13)     2:12.68 (34.19)
  3 Simon, Charlott  19 Denver            2:13.34    2:12.74        
                 29.55      1:03.02 (33.47)
        1:37.27 (34.25)     2:12.74 (35.47)
  4 Hunnewell, Nico  21 Florida Int'l     2:15.62    2:13.80        
                 30.73      1:04.34 (33.61)
        1:38.75 (34.41)     2:13.80 (35.05)
  5 Barry, Erin M    22 Richmond          2:15.68    2:14.15        
                 31.12      1:05.37 (34.25)
        1:39.81 (34.44)     2:14.15 (34.34)
  6 Limberg, Nicole  18 Rice              2:15.75    2:15.24        
                 30.44      1:04.64 (34.20)
        1:39.53 (34.89)     2:15.24 (35.71)
  7 Menendez Nava,   19 South Carolina    2:16.61    2:15.95        
                 30.35      1:04.92 (34.57)
        1:40.05 (35.13)     2:15.95 (35.90)
  8 Mathis, Emily D  21 Boise State Swim  2:16.20    2:16.16        
                 30.96      1:05.30 (34.34)
        1:40.34 (35.04)     2:16.16 (35.82)

Incarnate Wood’s Oleks Karpenko swam away with the win in the men’s A final of the 200 breast by posting a 1:55.44 ahead of Drexel’s Joseph Brown (1:56.54) and South Carolina’s Jackson Smith (1:56.70).

Event 40  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 1:54.56  3/25/2014 Incarnate Word, Incarnate Word
         Pool: & 1:54.31  12/12/2013Navy
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Karpenko, Oleks  22 Incarnate Word    1:59.06    1:55.44        
                 25.88        54.65 (28.77)
        1:24.13 (29.48)     1:55.44 (31.31)
  2 Brown, Joseph M  22 Drexel            1:56.91    1:56.54        
                 26.83        56.92 (30.09)
        1:26.87 (29.95)     1:56.54 (29.67)
  3 Smith, Jackson   21 South Carolina    1:59.94    1:56.70        
                 26.48        55.88 (29.40)
        1:25.99 (30.11)     1:56.70 (30.71)
  4 Cannarozzi, Ral  21 Drexel            2:00.72    1:58.64        
                 27.20        56.88 (29.68)
        1:27.86 (30.98)     1:58.64 (30.78)
  5 Bondarowicz, Ch  18 Navy              1:58.99    1:59.34        
                 27.31        57.31 (30.00)
        1:27.96 (30.65)     1:59.34 (31.38)
  6 Schulte, Benjam  22 Bryant U (M)      2:01.79    1:59.39        
                 26.63        56.73 (30.10)
        1:27.25 (30.52)     1:59.39 (32.14)
  7 Sanes, Adriel N  18 Denver            2:00.92    2:00.31        
                 26.72        56.93 (30.21)
        1:28.08 (31.15)     2:00.31 (32.23)
  8 Johnson, Lucas   18 Navy              2:00.69    2:00.68        
                 27.17        57.62 (30.45)
        1:29.16 (31.54)     2:00.68 (31.52)

South Carolina’s Marissa Delgado swam a 1:57.25 to set a new meet record ahead of Denver’s Heidi Bradley (1:57.92) and FIU’s Stephanie Hussey (1:58.05). Rounding out the A final was Denver’s Kylie Cronin in a time of 2:01.54.

 Event 41  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 1:57.63  3/25/2015 Hannah Kastigar, Grand Canyon
         Pool: & 1:54.53  2007      Katie Hoff, NBAC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Delgado, Mariss  20 South Carolina    1:58.52    1:57.25#       
                 26.75        56.55 (29.80)
        1:26.85 (30.30)     1:57.25 (30.40)
  2 Bradley, Heidi   21 Denver            1:59.34    1:57.92        
                 26.56        56.92 (30.36)
        1:27.49 (30.57)     1:57.92 (30.43)
  3 Hussey, Stephan  19 Florida Int'l     1:59.62    1:58.05        
                 26.52        56.66 (30.14)
        1:27.30 (30.64)     1:58.05 (30.75)
  4 Mathys, Lindsay  18 Rice              1:59.35    1:58.92        
                 26.50        56.32 (29.82)
        1:27.31 (30.99)     1:58.92 (31.61)
  5 Otten, Emma R    18 South Carolina    1:59.54    1:59.01        
                 26.62        56.77 (30.15)
        1:27.33 (30.56)     1:59.01 (31.68)
  6 Valette, Josian  19 Denver            1:59.19    1:59.73        
                 26.18        56.54 (30.36)
        1:28.13 (31.59)     1:59.73 (31.60)
  7 Hubel, Alexandr  20 San Diego         1:59.71    2:00.61        
                 26.50        57.03 (30.53)
        1:28.67 (31.64)     2:00.61 (31.94)
  8 Cronin, Kylie E  19 Denver            2:00.45    2:01.54        
                 26.42        56.53 (30.11)
        1:28.58 (32.05)     2:01.54 (32.96)

In the final individual event of the evening South Carolina’s Will Riggs broke his own meet record from this morning with a 1:44.91 while Army/Navy rivals Peter Mikheyev (1:45.65) and Micah Oh (1:47.18) followed behind in second and third.

Event 42  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
        CSCAA: # 1:46.77  3/10/2018 Will H Riggs, South Carolina-S
         Pool: & 1:42.54  2/21/2009 Navy
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals              
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Riggs, Will H    20 South Carolina    1:46.77    1:44.91#       
                 23.77        50.60 (26.83)
        1:17.69 (27.09)     1:44.91 (27.22)
  2 Mikheyev, Peter  20 Army              1:48.96    1:45.65#       
                 23.53        50.20 (26.67)
        1:17.94 (27.74)     1:45.65 (27.71)
  3 Oh, Micah Y      18 Navy              1:47.59    1:47.18        
                 24.28        51.46 (27.18)
        1:18.48 (27.02)     1:47.18 (28.70)
  4 Ruvalcaba Cruz,  20 Incarnate Word    1:48.24    1:48.49        
                 24.48        51.39 (26.91)
        1:19.74 (28.35)     1:48.49 (28.75)
  5 Batosiewicz, Ja  22 La Salle          1:48.46    1:48.93        
                 24.34        52.11 (27.77)
        1:20.12 (28.01)     1:48.93 (28.81)
  6 Fields, Cullen   19 Gardner-Webb      1:49.81    1:49.18        
                 24.56        53.00 (28.44)
        1:21.02 (28.02)     1:49.18 (28.16)
  7 Kramer, Justice  20 CSUB              1:49.12    1:50.01        
                 23.58        50.95 (27.37)
        1:19.56 (28.61)     1:50.01 (30.45)
  8 Moran, Aaron I   22 Incarnate Word    1:49.30    1:50.35        
                 24.20        52.10 (27.90)
        1:21.14 (29.04)     1:50.35 (29.21)

The women’s 400 free relay A final saw FIU’s squad touch first with a meet record time of 3:18.56 ahead of Rice who put together a 3:20.05 while Denver’s team was just behind in third with a time of 3:20.08.

 Event 43  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
        CSCAA: # 3:21.60  3/25/2014 Moody, Steinhouse, McKenzie, W, Rice
                          Moody, Steinhouse, McKenzie, Wlostowska
         Pool: & 3:18.10  2016      Navy, Navy
                          Margroum, Warnimont, Barber, Thompson
    Team                             Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 Florida Int'l  'A'            3:16.96    3:18.56#       
     1) Bertelli, Letizia 23          2) Pereira, Kyna J 21           
     3) Gyertyanffy, Sara 20          4) Carey, Skye A 21             
                 23.54        49.51 (49.51)
        1:13.10 (23.59)     1:39.16 (49.65)
        2:03.05 (23.89)     2:29.43 (50.27)
        2:52.72 (23.29)     3:18.56 (49.13)
  2 Rice  'A'                     3:19.47    3:20.05#       
     1) Mathys, Lindsay R 18          2) Caldwell, Alicia D 22        
     3) Parham, Jaecey L 22           4) Rhodes, Lauren E 21          
                 24.54        50.82 (50.82)
        1:14.57 (23.75)     1:40.37 (49.55)
        2:04.17 (23.80)     2:30.72 (50.35)
        2:54.11 (23.39)     3:20.05 (49.33)
  3 Denver  'A'                   3:19.87    3:20.08#       
     1) Leckie, Aysia 19              2) Bradley, Heidi M 21          
     3) Moden, Lauren T 20            4) Tullier, Annelyse C 21       
                 24.29        50.50 (50.50)
        1:14.45 (23.95)     1:40.71 (50.21)
        2:04.00 (23.29)     2:30.06 (49.35)
        2:53.71 (23.65)     3:20.08 (50.02)

GW continued their relay success by producing a win and a time of 2:56.89 in the men’s 400 free relay. Taking second was Navy in a 2:58.67 while Denver snuck in behind with a 2:58.99.

 Event 44  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
        CSCAA: # 2:55.83  3/25/2015 Grand Canyon, Grand
                          Lambros, El Kamash, Branning, Glazunov
         Pool: & 2:54.68  2/17/2018 U.S. Naval Academy, U.S.
                          J Jaime, V Everman, Z Piedt, B Davis
    Team                             Seed     Finals              
====================================================================
  1 GW  'A'                       2:57.11    2:56.89        
     1) Forstenhaeusler, Maximilian 2 2) Lersch, Patrick D 21         
     3) Fath, Moritz D 21             4) Auster, Alexander G 20       
                 21.64        44.51 (44.51)
        1:05.27 (20.76)     1:28.29 (43.78)
        1:49.37 (21.08)     2:12.90 (44.61)
        2:33.68 (20.78)     2:56.89 (43.99)
  2 Navy  'A'                     2:54.68    2:58.67        
     1) Wallace, Dominick C 19        2) Cook, Daniel J 19            
     3) Waters, Ryan P 18             4) Macgregor, Andrew R 19       
                 21.69        45.51 (45.51)
        1:06.63 (21.12)     1:30.11 (44.60)
        1:51.57 (21.46)     2:14.99 (44.88)
        2:35.55 (20.56)     2:58.67 (43.68)
  3 Denver  'A'                   2:52.52    2:58.99        
     1) Webster, Peter 20             2) Gainer, Jackson 18           
     3) Wachtler, Neil T 19           4) Sykes, Hugo J 19             
                 21.21        44.92 (44.92)
        1:06.22 (21.30)     1:30.82 (45.90)
        1:51.89 (21.07)     2:14.95 (44.13)
        2:35.75 (20.80)     2:58.99 (44.04)
Comments Off on Eight Meet Record Fall on Final Night of 2018 CSCAA NIT

Author: Jason Tillotson

avatar
Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here