Eastern Michigan Takes Golden Eagle Invitational

YPSILANTI, Mich., December 7. THE No. 1-ranked University of Michigan men's swimming and diving team finished runner-up at the Eastern Michigan Golden Eagle Invitational here this weekend,Invitational,

The Michigan women's team was in action at the U.S. Oen in Minneapolis.

The meet concluded tonight in EM's Michael H. Jones Natatorium. Coach Jon Urbancek's Wolverines, ranked No. 1 in the latest CSCAA Top 25, swam a majority of their top performers in events other than their specialties and exhibitioned several others in the two-day event.

Host Eastern Michigan took the top spot in the meet with a total of 1,157 points, more than 300 ahead of U-M (815).

Michigan won eight events during the two days of competition, including first-place finishes in the 400- and 800-yard freestyle relays as well as the 400 medley relay.

Fifth-year senior co-captain Jeff Hopwood won both the breaststroke events with 56.59-2:02.62 clockings for the 100-200.

Michigan highlighted its distance swimmers in the 200 and 500 freestyles as junior Dan Ketchum and freshman Peter Vanderkaay earned NCAA consideration times. Swimming exhibition in the 200 free, Ketchum posted his third NCAA consideration time of the season, touching the wall at 1:37.75. In the 500, Vanderkaay posted the fastest time in the event at 4:21.47 as an exhibition competitor.

The Wolverines will spend their winter break on the island of Hawaii for winter training and a meet against the Academy Swim Club on Saturday, Dec. 28, in Waimea, Hawaii. The meet is scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. HST.

Final Team Scores

1. Eastern Michigan 1157
2. MICHIGAN 815
3. Kalamazoo 681
4. Wayne State 409
5. Calvin College 332
6. Allegheny 234
7. Case Western Reserve 182

Event Winners/U-M Finishes

Friday, Dec. 6

1,650-yard Freestyle
1. Andrew Cebull, EMU 15:44.03
2. Zayd Ma, U-M 15:44.48
4. Nicholas Douville, U-M 15:47.03
6. Justin Drake, U-M 15:53.07
8. Tim Wera, U-M 16:11.05
ex. Andrew Hurd, U-M 15:21.96#
ex. Davis Tarwater, U-M 15:26.15#
ex. Brendan Neligan, U-M 15:31.93
ex. Jorge Carral, U-M 15:50.50

200-yard Backstroke
1. Justin Breitigam, EMU 1:49.43
2. Chuck Sayao, U-M 1:50.91
8. Andrew Hack, U-M 1:57:41

100-yard Freestyle
1. Jeffrey Luhn, EMU 45.39
2. Garrett Mangieri, U-M 45.68
3. Dan Ketchum, U-M 46.08
9. Mike Porth, U-M 47.24
14. Tyler DeBerry, U-M 47.66
ex. Peter Vanderkaay, U-M 45.85

200-yard Butterfly
1. Ben Sutton, EMU 1:50.55
5. Heath Novak, U-M 1:55.97

200-yard Breaststroke
1. Jeff Hopwood, U-M 2:02.62
6. Joshua Hack, U-M 2:07.28
7. Andrew Albright, U-M 2:08.44

Three-meter Diving
1. John Hreha, Allegheny 474.75

400-yard Freestyle Relay
1. Michigan "A" 3:01.66
(Garrett Mangieri, Dan Ketchum,
Mike Porth, Tony Kurth)
2. Michigan "B" 3:01.78
(Chris Dejong, Peter Vanderkaay,
Davis Tarwater, Tyler DeBerry)

Saturday, Dec. 7

200-yard Medley Relay
1. Eastern Michigan "A" 1:32.00
2. Michigan "A" 1:32.61
(Chris DeJong, Jeff Hopwood,
Davis Tarwater, Garrett Mangieri)
6. Michigan "B" 1:36.24
(Andrew Hack, Joshua Hack,
Tony Kurth, Mike Porth)

400-yard Individual Medley
1. Chuck Sayao, U-M 3:58.31
4. Nicholas Douville, U-M 4:02.72
9. Heath Novak, U-M 4:12.80
ex. Brendan Neligan, U-M DQ

100-yard Butterfly
1. Davis Tarwater, U-M 50.02
8. Zayd Ma, U-M 52.15

200-yard Freestyle
1. Tyler DeBerry, U-M 1:40.90
3. Mike Porth, U-M 1:42.79
5. Justin Drake, U-M 1:44.21
7. Jorge Carral, U-M 1:44.64
ex. Dan Ketchum, U-M 1:37.75#
ex. Peter Vanderkaay, U-M 1:39.91
ex. Garrett Mangieri, U-M 1:40.23
ex. Andrew Hurd, U-M 1:41.45
ex. Tim Wera, 1:47.67

100-yard Breaststroke
1. Jeff Hopwood, U-M 56.59
8. Andrew Albright, U-M 58.74
10. Joshua Hack, U-M 59.11

100-yard Backstroke
1. Kevin Doak, EMU 48.87
6. Andrew Hack, U-M 54.16

800-yard Freestyle Relay
1. Michigan "A" 6:40.59
(Garrett Mangieri, Davis Tarwater,
Peter Vanderkaay, Dan Ketchum)
2. Michigan "B" 6:48.65
(Mike Porth, Tyler DeBerry,
Brendan Neligan, Andrew Hurd)

200-yard Freestyle Relay
1. Eastern Michigan "A" 1:22.83
2. Michigan "A" 1:23.44
(Tony Kurth, Garrett Mangieri,
Mike Porth, Davis Tarwater)
7. Michigan "B" 1:28.84
(Joshua Hack, Andrew Hack,
Heath Novak, Nicholas Douville)

500-yard Freestyle
1. Andrew Cebull, EMU 4:33.66
2. Jorge Carral, U-M 4:34.65
6. Zayd Ma, U-M 4:40.77
7. Nicholas Douville, U-M 4:41.79
11. Tim Wera, U-M 4:46.13
ex. Peter Vanderkaay, U-M 4:21.47#
ex. Dan Ketchum, U-M 4:26.11
ex. Davis Tarwater, U-M 4:29.83
ex. Andrew Hurd, U-M 4:33.63
ex. Tyler DeBerry, U-M 4:34.19
ex. Justin Drake, U-M 4:34.19
ex. Brendan Neligan, U-M 4:36.33

200-yard Individual Medley
1. Chuck Sayao, U-M 1:52.95
7. Heath Novak, U-M 1:57.40
12. Andrew Albright, U-M 1:59.89
ex. Jeff Hopwood, U-M 1:58.16

50-yard Freestyle
1. Jeffery Luhn, EMU 20.83
9. Mike Porth, U-M 21.95
12. Andrew Hack, U-M 22.23
13. Joshua Hack, 22.37
ex. Garrett Mangieri, U-M 21.09

One-meter Diving
1. Tony Holt, Kalamazoo 290.05

400-yard Medley Relay
1. Michigan "A" 3:22.07
4. Michigan "B" 3:27.51
(Dan Ketchum, Andrew Albright,
Tony Kurth, Mike Porth)

* NCAA automatic time
# NCAA consideration time
^ NCAA zone diving qualifying mark

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here