Eastern European Dominate Day 2 of Euro Champs, Spain Takes Women’s 800 Free Relay

By Phillip Whitten

MADRID, Spain, May 11. EASTERN European swimmers dominated the action on the second day of the 2004 European Swimming Championships at the M-86 Pool in Madrid, winning five of the six events contested. Only the Spanish women's 4x200m freestyle relay team prevented a total sweep by the East Europeans.

The meet is being held in the cold, drizzly Spanish capital without the continent's two strongest powers — Germany and Britain — in attendance (though several Germans participated). In addition, key players from other nations are also absent, preferring to devote their attention to the final weeks of training before the Olympic Games. Among the prominently missing: Alex Popov and Inky De Bruijn.

Ukraine's Sergiy Breus got things rolling with a surprise win in the men's 50m butterfly. The 20 year-old newcomer clocked 24.02 seconds to nip Russia's Nikolai Skvortsov, who touched in 24.05. Another Ukrainian, Andriy Serdinov, was third in 24.16. Finland's Jere Hard, the defending champion, was a disappointing fourth in 24.22.

The women's 50m fly went to Russia's Natalia Soutiaguina in a pedestrian 27.04. Slovakia's Martina Moravcova was 5-hundredths back, just 2-hundredths ahead of Chantal Groot of The Netherlands.

Thirty-four year-old Judith Draxler, the favorite of Masters swimmers everywhere, was sixth in 27.29. Her semifinal time of 27.11 would have earned her a bronze.

Eighteen year-old Laszlo Cseh won his first European title by edging Austria's (and Stanford's) Markus Rogan by the narrowest of margins in the 100-meter backstroke. Cseh, who battled Michael Phelps for the gold in Barcelona in the 400 IM, split 26.70 at the 50, then hung on as every stroke brought Rogan closer.

At the wall it was Cseh first in 55.26, followed by Rogan at 55.27 and Germany's Stev Theloke, 55.39.

France's Hugues Duboscq must have been watching the backstroke race and probably figured, "Hmmm, if it worked for young Laszlo there, it should work for me in the 100 breast." So adopting the Hungarian's strategy, Dubosq, the French record-holder in this event, took off like a shot.

Splitting 28.44 seconds at the turn, nearly half a second ahead of Ukraine's Oleg Lisogor, the Frenchman could see visions of gold dancing before his eyes, just out of reach. But the veteran had made a beginner's mistake. Out too fast, he saw the golden images fade and felt the pain increase in his arms and legs with every stroke.

Trying desperately to hang on, he could only sense Ukraine's Oleg Lisogor, swimming in lane 1, sweep past him to retain his continental title and notch his nation's second gold medal of the evening. Lisogor touched in 1:01.13, equaling Duboscq's time in the semis. The Frenchman hung on for the silver ahead of Hungary's fast-closing Ricky Bodor.

Stanislava Komarova, the 17 year-old sweetheart of the Russian team, turned in a decisive performance in winning the women's 200-meter backstroke. Second at the halfway mark behind Ukraine's Irina Amshennikova, 1:04.11 to 1:04.24, Komarova took control of the race on the third lap to forge a 1.23 second lead over the 17 year-old Ukrainian.

On the final lap, she pulled away from the field with ease, touching in 2:10.97, to win by more than two seconds over Slovenia's Anja Carman (2:13.12). Croatian Sanja Jovanovic came from fifth on the final lap to grab third in 2:13.95.

Fourth place went to France's Roxanna Maracineanu, the 1998 world champion, while Amshennikova faded badly to fifth.

Imbued with the spirit of Don Quixote, unheralded Spain put a whupping on the favorites in the evening’s final event, the women's 4×200 meter freestyle relay.

Romania's Camelia Potec gave her country the lead on the first leg with a 1:59.16 effort. Spain's Tatiana Rouba followed in 2:00.14 with Josefin Lillhage bring her team third with her 2:00.51 leadoff.

On the second leg, Melissa Caballero took the lead from Romania just before the turn at 300 meters and from then it was Rule Hispania. Caballero split 2:00.66 while Sweden's Johanna Sjoberg split 2:01.98 to ease her team into second.

Several swimmers out-split Spain's Laura Roca's 2:02.85 on the third leg, with Ida Mattson bringing the Swedes to within 21-hundredths of the leaders.

But Spain had Erika Villaecija on the anchor, and she responded with a 1:59.76 as Spain won easily in 8:03.41. Meanwhile, France, which had languished in sixth, popped up to the silver medal position on the strength of Solenne Figues' 1:57.62.

In the three-way battle for the minor medals, France touched in 8:06.04, followed by Romania at 8:06.26, while Sweden dropped to fourth in 8:06.36.

Semifinals
Italian Filippo Magnini defied the biting wind and bitter cold to lead the men's 100m freestyle semis in 49.19 seconds. World record-holder Pieter van den Hoogenband (47.84) is second in 49.49, followed by Russia's Andrei Kapralov.

The women's 100m free saw pre-meet fave Malia Metella swim a fast 54.57 to grab lane 4 for the finals. Unknown Nery Mantey Niangkouara of Greece swam the only other sub-55, as she touched in 54.96. Martina Moravcova has the third spot off her 55.30, but look out for Italian 15 year-old sensation Federica Pellegrini, fourth fastest at 55.35.

Russia's Elena Bogamazova led all semifinalists in the women's 100m breast in a slow 1:09.49. Svitlana Bondarenko followed in 1:09.90 with Italy's Chiara Boggiatto, 17 year-old sister of Alessio, third in 1:09.99.

Meanwhile Alessio clocked 2:01.13 to qualify first for the finals of the 200 IM. Markus Rogan was second in 2:01.83, the only other swim under 2:02. Former WR-holder Jani Sievinen was fourth and 2000 Olympic champion Massi Rosolino sixth.


European Swimming Championships
Madrid, Spain
May 10-16, 2004

50 meter pool

FINALS

DAY TWO: May 11, 2004
Men’s 50m Butterfly

FINAL RESULTS
Finals
WR 23.30 CROCKER Ian Austin (USA) 29 FEB 2004 USA
ER 23.50 HARD Jere Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 FIN
CR 23.50 HARD Jere Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 FIN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. BREUS Sergiy 83 UKR 0.86 24.02 5
2. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 84 RUS 0.87 24.05 0.03 8
3. SERDINOV Andriy 82 UKR 0.81 24.16 0.14 3
4. HARD Jere 78 FIN 0.80 24.22 0.20 4
5. KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny 83 RUS 0.80 24.23 0.21 6
6. GASPAR Zsolt 77 HUN 0.73 24.38 0.36 7
7. HOLST Ewout 78 NED 0.81 24.50 0.48 2
8. ANDKJÆR Jakob Schiøtt 85 DEN 0.71 24.63 0.61 1

Women’s 50m Butterfly
FINAL RESULTS
Finals
WR 25.57 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 SWE
ER 25.57 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 SWE
CR 25.57 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. SOUTIAGUINA Natalia 80 RUS 0.84 27.04 5
2. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 0.82 27.09 0.05 4
3. GROOT Chantal 82 NED 0.84 27.11 0.07 2
4. OTTESEN Jeanette 87 DEN 0.82 27.19 0.15 7
5. BOROCHOVSKI Vered 84 ISR 0.84 27.27 0.23 8
6. DRAXLER Judith 70 AUT 0.78 27.29 0.25 3
7. SAN JUAN Angela 83 ESP 0.83 27.44 0.40 1
8. POPCHANKA Alena 79 BLR 0.72 27.65 0.61 6

Men’s 100m Backstroke
FINAL RESULTS
Finals
WR 53.60 KRAYZELBURG Lenny Sydney (AUS) 24 AUG 1999 USA
ER 53.92 VYATCHANIN Arkady Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003 RUS
CR 54.42 THELOKE Stev Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 GER
Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m

FINAL
1. CSEH Laszlo 85 HUN 0.65 26.70 55.26 6
2. ROGAN Markus 82 AUT 0.66 27.01 55.27 0.01 4
3. THELOKE Stev 78 GER 0.74 27.14 55.39 0.13 3
4. MEDVESEK Blaz 80 SLO 0.71 26.96 55.49 0.23 2
5. VYATCHANIN Arkady 84 RUS 0.83 26.79 55.78 0.52 5
5. KOZULJ Gordan 76 CRO 0.70 27.22 55.78 0.52 7
7. ALESHIN Evgeny 79 RUS 0.71 26.96 55.96 0.70 1
8. BUYUKUNCU Derya 76 TUR 0.70 27.27 56.14 0.88 8

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
FINAL RESULTS
Finals
WR 59.78 KITAJIMA Kosuke Barcelona (ESP) 21 JUL 2003 JPN
ER 59.94 SLOUDNOV Roman Fukuoka (JPN) 23 JUL 2001 RUS
CR 1:00.29 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 UKR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL
1. LISOGOR Oleg 79 UKR 0.80 28.87 1:01.13 1
2. DUBOSCQ Hugues 81 FRA 0.76 28.44 1:01.25 0.12 4
3. BODOR Richard 79 HUN 0.74 28.93 1:01.54 0.41 5
4. KOMORNIKOV Dmitry 81 RUS 0.87 29.28 1:01.69 0.56 6
5. GUSTAVSSON Martin 80 SWE 0.78 29.07 1:01.99 0.86 2
6. DYMO Valeriy 85 UKR 0.89 29.39 1:02.00 0.87 7
7. BOSSINI Paolo 85 ITA 0.84 29.35 1:02.16 1.03 8
8. TAHIROVIC Emil 79 SLO 0.79 28.93 1:02.35 1.22 3

Women’s 200m Backstroke
FINAL RESULTS
Finals
WR 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991 HUN
ER 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991 HUN
CR 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991 HUN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. KOMAROVA Stanislava 86 RUS 0.74 31.38 1:04.24 1:37.59 2:10.97 4
2. CARMAN Anja 85 SLO 0.75 32.01 1:05.11 1:39.61 2:13.12 2.15 2
3. JOVANOVIC Sanja 86 CRO 0.72 31.52 1:05.52 1:39.98 2:13.95 2.98 6
4. MARACINEANU Roxana 75 FRA 0.65 31.55 1:05.39 1:39.56 2:14.28 3.31 5
5. AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna 86 UKR 0.67 31.17 1:04.11 1:38.82 2:14.73 3.76 3
6. SZEPESI Nikolett 87 HUN 0.69 31.60 1:06.17 1:41.02 2:15.58 4.61 7
7. PUTRA Alexandra 86 FRA 0.73 32.01 1:05.92 1:41.53 2:17.88 6.91 1
8. KARASTERGIOU Eirini 82 GRE 0.81 31.54 1:06.22 1:42.30 2:19.02 8.05 8

Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle
FINAL RESULTS
Finals
WR 7:55.47 German Democratic Republic Strasbourg (FRA) 18 AUG 1987 GDR
ER 7:55.47 German Democratic Republic Strasbourg (FRA) 18 AUG 1987 GDR
CR 7:55.47 German Democratic Republic Strasbourg (FRA) 18 AUG 1987 GDR

Rank Name Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m 200m
FINAL
1. Spain ESP 8:03.41 4
2:00.14 2:00.14 1:29.34 58.07 27.97 0.89 83 ROUBA Tatiana
4:00.80 2:00.66 1:29.87 58.65 28.14 0.34 85 CABALLERO Melissa
6:03.65 2:02.85 1:30.14 58.79 28.15 0.19 80 ROCA Laura
8:03.41 1:59.76 1:29.50 58.40 28.02 0.31 84 VILLAECIJA Erika
2. France FRA 8:06.04 2.63 5
2:03.13 2:03.13 1:30.74 58.84 28.22 0.88 83 COUDERC Celine
4:05.95 2:02.82 1:31.19 59.29 28.53 0.37 80 QUELENNEC Katarin
6:08.42 2:02.47 1:30.70 58.96 27.81 0.28 84 N’GUESSAN Elsa
8:06.04 1:57.62 1:27.94 58.06 27.99 0.12 79 FIGUES Solenne
3. Romania ROM 8:06.26 2.85 3
1:59.16 1:59.16 1:28.50 58.00 28.03 0.90 82 POTEC Camelia
4:03.28 2:04.12 1:32.01 1:00.15 28.64 0.48 79 LACUSTA Larisa
6:05.68 2:02.40 1:30.80 58.94 28.15 0.24 75 CASLARU Beatrice
8:06.26 2:00.58 1:29.52 58.12 28.12 0.35 81 PADURARU Simona
4. Sweden SWE 8:06.36 2.95 2
2:00.51 2:00.51 1:29.68 58.65 28.42 0.87 80 LILLHAGE Josefin
4:02.49 2:01.98 1:30.59 59.63 28.10 0.29 78 SJOBERG Johanna
6:03.86 2:01.37 1:29.79 58.38 27.79 0.33 85 MATSSON Ida
8:06.36 2:02.50 1:30.78 59.20 28.50 0.32 79 WANNBERG Lotta
5. Netherlands NED 8:09.67 6.26 6
2:04.71 2:04.71 1:31.53 59.25 28.41 0.87 82 GROOT Chantal
4:06.97 2:02.26 1:30.53 59.05 28.01 0.16 85 LEMMEN Celina
6:08.99 2:02.02 1:30.06 58.87 28.14 0.38 83 VAN STRALEN Haike
8:09.67 2:00.68 1:29.49 58.32 27.66 0.33 79 VELDHUIS Marleen
6. Slovenia SLO 8:15.05 11.64 1
2:02.16 2:02.16 1:30.90 59.36 28.73 0.93 88 ISAKOVIC Sara
4:05.72 2:03.56 1:31.61 59.81 28.68 0.15 88 KLINAR Anja
6:08.20 2:02.48 1:31.68 1:00.45 29.49 0.56 85 CARMAN Anja
8:15.05 2:06.85 1:34.28 1:01.69 29.99 0.40 87 BABIC Lavra
7. Italy ITA 8:15.60 12.19 7
2:03.71 2:03.71 1:31.93 1:00.39 29.02 0.81 79 RICCIARDI Simona
4:07.92 2:04.21 1:32.40 1:00.75 28.96 0.52 76 VIANINI Cecilia
6:10.90 2:02.98 1:31.48 1:00.00 28.80 0.43 82 PARISE Sara
8:15.60 2:04.70 1:32.14 1:00.03 28.87 0.48 86 PAGLIARINI Silvia
8. Greece GRE 8:18.51 15.10 8
2:03.58 2:03.58 1:31.28 59.23 28.47 0.83 85 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi
4:07.60 2:04.02 1:32.95 1:00.94 29.40 0.36 79 LYMPERTA Marianna
6:15.20 2:07.60 1:34.32 1:01.65 29.65 0.56 79 KOSTA Eirini
8:18.51 2:03.31 1:31.95 1:00.59 29.01 0.23 83 MANOLI Georgia

SEMIFINALS

Men’s 50m Butterfly
Semifnals
WR 23.30 CROCKER Ian Austin (USA) 29 FEB 2004 USA
ER 23.50 HARD Jere Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 FIN
CR 23.50 HARD Jere Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 FIN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
HARD Jere FIN 78 24.06 1. Q 0.81 1 5
BREUS Sergiy UKR 83 24.10 2. 0.04 Q 0.87 2 5
SERDINOV Andriy UKR 82 24.24 3. 0.18 Q 0.81 2 4
KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny RUS 83 24.30 4. 0.24 q 0.80 2 3
HOLST Ewout NED 78 24.31 5. 0.25 Q 0.81 1 4
GASPAR Zsolt HUN 77 24.36 6. 0.30 q 0.73 2 2
ANDKJÆR Jakob Schiøtt DEN 85 24.39 7. 0.33 q 0.75 1 3
SKVORTSOV Nikolay RUS 84 24.45 8. 0.39 q 0.86 1 6

NALESSO Mattia ITA 81 24.56 9. 0.50 0.75 2 6
MORGADO Simáo POR 79 24.58 10. 0.52 0.78 1 2
PALAZOV GeorgiBUL 80 24.67 11. 0.61 0.82 1 1
LAGOUN Pavel BLR 79 24.85 12. 0.79 0.77 2 7
PUNINSKI AlexeiCRO 85 24.87 13. 0.81 0.73 1 7
SJODAL Petter NOR 79 24.98 14. 0.92 0.79 2 1
HAUSTOV Danil EST 80 25.16 15. 1.10 0.72 2 8
VAITKAITIS Emilis LTU 80 DSQ 0.78 1 8

Women’s 50m Butterfly
Semifinals
WR 25.57 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 SWE
ER 25.57 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 SWE
CR 25.57 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 26.83 1. Q 0.88 2 4
SOUTIAGUINA Natalia RUS 80 27.06 2. 0.23 Q 0.87 1 3
DRAXLER Judith AUT 70 27.11 3. 0.28 Q 0.79 1 4
POPCHANKA Alena BLR 79 27.12 4. 0.29 q 0.73 1 5
GROOT Chantal NED 82 27.12 4. 0.29 Q 0.80 2 6
OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 87 27.25 6. 0.42 q 0.79 2 5
SAN JUAN Angela ESP 83 27.31 7. 0.48 q 0.81 2 3
BOROCHOVSKI Vered ISR 84 27.32 8. 0.49 q 0.86 2 2

MACCAGNOLA Cristina ITA 85 27.47 9. 0.64 0.79 1 2
NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 85 27.62 10. 0.79 0.83 1 6
HLAVACKOVA Ilona CZE 77 27.67 11. 0.84 0.81 1 1
DEKKER Inge NED 85 27.78 12. 0.95 0.94 2 7
DUFOUR Fabienne BEL 81 27.83 13. 1.00 0.86 1 8
BOSSUYT Tine BEL 80 27.95 14. 1.12 0.87 2 1
KOPACHENYA Hanna BLR 80 28.01 15. 1.18 0.80 1 7
SMOLENOVA Denisa SVK 89 28.35 16. 1.52 0.89 2 8

Men’s 100m Freestyle
Semifinals
WR 47.84 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter Sydney (AUS) 19 SEP 2000 NED
ER 47.84 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter Sydney (AUS) 19 SEP 2000 NED
CR 47.86 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter Berlin (GER) 31 JUL 2002 NED

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
MAGNINI FilippoITA 82 49.19 1. Q 2 3 24.17
VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 78 49.49 2. 0.30 Q 0.80 2 4 24.16
KAPRALOV Andrey RUS 80 49.60 3. 0.41 Q 0.82 1 4 24.54
NOVY Karel SUI 80 49.66 4. 0.47 q 0.86 2 5 23.77
GALENDA Christian ITA 82 49.95 5. 0.76 Q 0.82 1 6 24.28
YEGOSHYN Yuriy UKR 85 50.04 6. 0.85 q 0.92 1 2 24.15
LORENTE Eduard ESP 77 50.08 7. 0.89 q 0.81 1 5 23.93
MANKOC Peter SLO 78 50.19 8. 1.00 q 0.84 2 6 23.88

ZUBOR Attila HUN 75 50.20 9. 1.01 0.85 2 1 24.50
LEVEAUX Amaury FRA 85 50.27 10. 1.08 0.80 1 3 24.72
USOV Ivan RUS 77 50.36 11. 1.17 0.86 1 8 24.15
VENANCIO TiagoPOR 87 50.37 12. 1.18 0.78 2 2 24.49
SALABUTOV Yahor BLR 84 50.69 13. 1.50 0.79 1 7 24.60
RAJAKYLA Matti FIN 84 50.71 14. 1.52 0.79 2 8 24.02
NEVIAROVSKI Stanislav BLR 81 50.91 15. 1.72 0.79 2 7 24.27
OHLIN Mattias SWE 78 50.96 16. 1.77 0.83 1 1 24.70

Women’s 100m Freestyle
Semifinals
WR 53.66 LENTON Lisbeth Sydney (AUS) 31 MAR 2004 AUS
ER 53.77 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 20 SEP 2000 NED
CR 54.39 VAN ALMSICK Franziska Berlin (GER) 31 JUL 2002 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
METELLA Malia FRA 82 54.57 1. Q 0.80 2 4 26.47
NIANGKOUARA Nery Mantey GRE 83 54.96 2. 0.39 Q 0.80 2 5 26.50
MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 55.30 3. 0.73 q 0.82 2 3 26.80
PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 88 55.35 4. 0.78 Q 0.86 1 4 26.81
SEPPALA Hanna-Maria FIN 84 55.38 5. 0.81 Q 0.78 1 6 26.88
LILLHAGE Josefin SWE 80 55.53 6. 0.96 q 0.83 2 6 26.78
VELDHUIS Marleen NED 79 55.64 7. 1.07 q 0.93 2 2 27.17
POPCHANKA Alena BLR 79 55.70 8. 1.13 q 0.79 1 5 27.03

MYSKOVA Jana CZE 77 56.06 9. 1.49 0.87 1 2 27.05
MONGEL Aurore FRA 82 56.17 10. 1.60 0.83 1 7 27.28
KOLUKANOVA Jana EST 81 56.19 11. 1.62 1 3 27.09
GOSTOMELSKY Anna ISR 81 56.27 12. 1.70 0.82 1 1 27.29
SJOBERG Johanna SWE 78 56.43 13. 1.86 0.90 2 7 27.07
RAGNARSDOTTIR Ragnheidur ISL 84 56.77 14. 2.20 0.87 2 8 27.73
MUKOMOL Olga UKR 79 56.98 15. 2.41 0.87 1 8 27.38
KRISTJANSDOTTIR Kolbrun Yr ISL 83 57.42 16. 2.85 0.81 2 1 27.87

Men’s 100m Backstroke
Semifinals
WR 53.60 KRAYZELBURG Lenny Sydney (AUS) 24 AUG 1999 USA
ER 53.92 VYATCHANIN Arkady Barcelona (ESP) 22 JUL 2003 RUS
CR 54.42 THELOKE Stev Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
ROGAN Markus AUT 82 55.15 1. Q 0.66 1 4 26.95
VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 84 55.64 2. 0.49 Q 0.85 1 2 27.07
THELOKE Stev GER 78 55.74 3. 0.59 Q 0.75 2 3 27.26
CSEH Laszlo HUN 85 55.76 4. 0.61 Q 0.66 2 4 27.12
MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 80 55.76 4. 0.61 Q 0.69 2 5 27.29
KOZULJ Gordan CRO 76 55.85 6. 0.70 q 0.67 1 5 26.99
ALESHIN Evgeny RUS 79 55.85 6. 0.70 q 0.70 2 1 26.86
BUYUKUNCU Derya TUR 76 56.08 8. 0.93 q 0.71 2 8 27.24

ROGER Pierre FRA 83 56.11 9. 0.96 0.72 1 3 27.23
WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 86 56.14 10. 0.99 0.66 1 6 26.48
ILLICHOV Pavlo UKR 83 56.25 11. 1.10 0.76 1 1 27.71
SANCHEZ Jorge ESP 77 56.34 12. 1.19 0.70 2 2 27.43
DUFOUR Simon FRA 79 56.66 13. 1.51 0.68 2 6 27.54
NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr UKR 75 56.86 14. 1.71 0.86 1 8 27.73
ANDERSEN Jakob DEN 77 57.27 15. 2.12 0.65 2 7 27.56
KRIZKO Lubos SVK 79 57.59 16. 2.44 0.61 1 7 27.24

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
Semifinals
WR 59.78 KITAJIMA Kosuke Barcelona (ESP) 21 JUL 2003 JPN
ER 59.94 SLOUDNOV Roman Fukuoka (JPN) 23 JUL 2001 RUS
CR 1:00.29 LISOGOR Oleg Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 UKR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 81 1:01.13 1. Q 0.74 2 4 28.56
BODOR Richard HUN 79 1:01.65 2. 0.52 Q 0.78 1 6 29.01
TAHIROVIC Emil SLO 79 1:01.67 3. 0.54 Q 0.82 1 3 28.75
KOMORNIKOV Dmitry RUS 81 1:01.80 4. 0.67 q 0.89 1 7 29.61
GUSTAVSSON Martin SWE 80 1:01.84 5. 0.71 Q 0.80 2 5 29.25
DYMO Valeriy UKR 85 1:01.99 6. 0.86 q 0.88 2 2 29.18
LISOGOR Oleg UKR 79 1:02.13 7. 1.00 q 0.82 2 6 28.60
BOSSINI Paolo ITA 85 1:02.18 8. 1.05 q 0.84 1 2 29.73

PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 79 1:02.21 9. 1.08 0.80 1 4 29.06
IVANOVSKI Roman RUS 77 1:02.26 10. 1.13 0.80 2 3 28.91
DALE OEN Alexander NOR 85 1:02.29 11. 1.16 0.84 1 5 29.49
MARKIC Matjaz SLO 83 1:02.60 12. 1.47 0.79 2 7 29.16
FACCI Loris ITA 83 1:03.29 13. 2.16 0.83 1 8 30.07
DE PRINS Alwin LUX 78 1:03.43 14. 2.30 0.87 2 1 29.99
PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 78 1:03.58 15. 2.45 0.82 1 1 30.42
NYSTROM Morten NOR 78 DSQ 0.82 2 8

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
Semifinals
WR 1:06.37 JONES Leisel Barcelona (ESP) 21 JUL 2003 AUS
ER 1:07.27 IGELSTROM Emma Landskrona (SWE) 7 JUL 2002 SWE
CR 1:07.87 IGELSTROM Emma Berlin (GER) 31 JUL 2002 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 82 1:09.49 1. Q 0.82 1 6 32.67
BONDARENKO Svitlana UKR 71 1:09.90 2. 0.41 Q 0.86 1 5 32.78
BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA 86 1:09.99 3. 0.50 Q 0.82 2 3 33.49
KORMATCHEVA Ekaterina RUS 82 1:10.02 4. 0.53 q 0.86 1 4 33.16
JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 1:10.03 5. 0.54 q 0.75 1 3 33.47
ÖSTLING Maria SWE 78 1:10.18 6. 0.69 Q 0.90 2 5 32.95
BAANS Madelon NED 77 1:10.45 7. 0.96 q 0.82 2 7 32.90
THORUP Majken DEN 79 1:10.71 8. 1.22 q 0.79 2 4 32.91

SAMBRAILO Tamara SLO 86 1:10.78 9. 1.29 0.81 2 2 33.37
NYHUIS Moniek NED 88 1:11.02 10. 1.53 0.92 1 2 33.23
SAARINEN Eeva FIN 84 1:11.16 11. 1.67 0.86 2 1 34.12
LARSSON Sara SWE 83 1:11.28 12. 1.79 0.85 2 6 33.50
MARINOVIC Smiljana CRO 77 1:11.63 13. 2.14 0.84 1 8 33.61
BADILLO Concepcion ESP 86 1:11.76 14. 2.27 0.75 1 7 33.51
GULBRANDSEN Anne Mari NOR 84 1:12.02 15. 2.53 0.85 1 1 33.75
KUC Marina SCG 85 1:12.24 16. 2.75 0.96 2 8 34.07

Women’s 200m Backstroke
Semifinals
WR 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991 HUN
ER 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991 HUN
CR 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991 HUN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 150m 100m 50m
KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 86 2:12.11 1. Q 0.79 2 4 1:38.72 1:05.21 31.95
MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 75 2:13.34 2. 1.23 Q 0.64 1 4 1:39.43 1:05.25 31.75
AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 86 2:14.66 3. 2.55 Q 0.64 1 5 1:39.22 1:04.74 31.49
JOVANOVIC Sanja CRO 86 2:14.66 3. 2.55 Q 0.71 2 2 1:40.89 1:05.95 32.16
CARMAN Anja SLO 85 2:14.96 5. 2.85 q 0.77 2 3 1:40.64 1:05.97 32.35
SZEPESI Nikolett HUN 87 2:15.16 6. 3.05 q 0.75 1 3 1:40.55 1:05.72 31.70
PUTRA Alexandra FRA 86 2:15.47 7. 3.36 q 0.73 1 7 1:41.40 1:06.52 32.50
KARASTERGIOU Eirini GRE 82 2:15.63 8. 3.52 q 0.67 2 6 1:42.00 1:06.99 32.41

KEJZAR Alenka SLO 79 2:15.78 9. 3.67 0.70 2 7 1:41.48 1:06.36 32.36
ERICE Derya TUR 83 2:16.97 10. 4.86 0.75 1 6 1:43.09 1:07.89 32.70
PIVONKOVA Katerina CZE 79 2:17.14 11. 5.03 0.81 2 5 1:41.78 1:06.51 32.29
IOPPI Roberta ITA 85 2:17.84 12. 5.73 0.76 2 1 1:42.10 1:06.85 32.48
ZUBKOVA Kateryna UKR 88 2:18.15 13. 6.04 0.83 2 8 1:42.56 1:06.43 31.96
BARDINA M. Angels ESP 80 2:18.20 14. 6.09 0.69 1 8 1:43.05 1:07.83 32.98
GOSTOMELSKY Anna ISR 81 2:19.01 15. 6.90 0.73 1 2 1:42.54 1:07.05 32.66
MOCANU Diana ROM 84 2:20.26 16. 8.15 0.66 1 1 1:44.50 1:08.44 32.77

Men’s 200m Individual Medley
Semifinals
WR 1:55.94 PHELPS Michael College Park (USA) 9 AUG 2003 USA
ER 1:58.16 SIEVINEN Jani Rome (ITA) 11 SEP 1994 FIN
CR 1:58.61 SIEVINEN Jani Vienna (AUT) 27 AUG 1995 FIN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 150m 100m 50m
BOGGIATTO Alessio ITA 81 2:01.13 1. Q 0.84 1 4 1:32.23 58.06 26.95
ROGAN Markus AUT 82 2:01.83 2. 0.70 Q 0.79 2 4 1:32.50 56.34 26.49
JANUSAITIS Vytautas LTU 81 2:02.26 3. 1.13 Q 0.88 2 3 1:32.48 56.63 26.35
SIEVINEN Jani FIN 74 2:02.27 4. 1.14 Q 0.82 1 5 1:33.56 58.49 26.53
KEREKZARTO Tamas HUN 79 2:02.59 5. 1.46 q 0.73 2 5 1:33.65 57.95 26.17
ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 78 2:02.75 6. 1.62 q 0.86 1 2 1:33.79 59.40 26.82
BATHAZI Istvan HUN 78 2:02.77 7. 1.64 q 0.85 1 6 1:33.94 58.97 27.19
BADITA Cezar ROM 79 2:02.97 8. 1.84 q 0.81 2 1 1:34.30 59.29 26.85

KELLER Christian GER 72 2:03.37 9. 2.24 0.82 1 3 1:34.12 58.84 26.16
MARCHAND Xavier FRA 73 2:03.69 10. 2.56 0.82 1 7 1:34.17 58.74 26.35
ZATSEPIN Alexey RUS 84 2:03.71 11. 2.58 0.90 2 2 1:34.39 58.31 27.02
HORTH Fabien FRA 85 2:04.03 12. 2.90 0.75 2 7 1:35.22 1:00.30 26.60
SERGEYEV Sergiy UKR 70 2:04.10 13. 2.97 0.74 2 6 1:34.09 59.70 25.94
ALEXANDROV Mihail BUL 85 2:06.18 14. 5.05 0.77 1 1 1:36.20 1:00.28 27.49
ANDRIJAUSKAS Paulius LTU 84 2:06.54 15. 5.41 0.86 1 8 1:35.98 59.34 27.13
CAC Kresmin CRO 76 2:07.69 16. 6.56 0.92 2 8 1:37.00 1:00.64 27.24

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here