Duquesne Women, George Washington Men Take Atlantic 10 Conference Titles

On the final night of the 2018 Atlantic 10 Championships, the Duquesne women and the George Washington men are leaving Geneva with their respective conference titles. The Duquesne women notably upset Richmond’s seven year win streak, narrowly beating the Spiders 567 points to 558.

This year marked George Washington’s second conference title in a row, this year beating George Mason by over 100 points.

Women’s Mile

Bayley Frierson, a freshman from Fordham, started the night with a win in the women’s mile with a time of 16:47.79. Another freshman, Tali Lemcoff of George Washington, finished second. Lemcoff touched in 16:51.02. Duquesne’s Summer Svitavsky claimed third place in 16:54.82.

 Event 28  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 16:29.13  12/1/2016 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 16:32.08  1995      Bambi Bowman, Geo Washington
         Pool: P 15:57.21  11/16/2012Leah Smith, JCC Sailfish
                 15:53.50  A
                 16:30.59  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 #Frierson, Bayl  FR Fordham          17:14.33   16:47.79         20  
             28.39        58.16 (29.77)
        1:28.38 (30.22)     1:58.83 (30.45)
        2:29.39 (30.56)     2:59.97 (30.58)
        3:30.91 (30.94)     4:01.52 (30.61)
        4:32.11 (30.59)     5:02.89 (30.78)
        5:33.36 (30.47)     6:03.91 (30.55)
        6:34.51 (30.60)     7:05.19 (30.68)
        7:35.78 (30.59)     8:06.30 (30.52)
        8:36.83 (30.53)     9:06.92 (30.09)
        9:37.46 (30.54)    10:08.03 (30.57)
       10:38.72 (30.69)    11:09.37 (30.65)
       11:40.15 (30.78)    12:10.90 (30.75)
       12:41.84 (30.94)    13:12.46 (30.62)
       13:43.35 (30.89)    14:14.38 (31.03)
       14:45.27 (30.89)    15:16.22 (30.95)
       15:47.03 (30.81)    16:17.85 (30.82)    16:47.79 (29.94)
  2 #Lemcoff, Tali   FR G. Washington    17:07.45   16:51.02         17  
             28.14        58.08 (29.94)
        1:28.35 (30.27)     1:58.58 (30.23)
        2:29.06 (30.48)     2:59.40 (30.34)
        3:29.73 (30.33)     4:00.15 (30.42)
        4:30.80 (30.65)     5:01.51 (30.71)
        5:32.24 (30.73)     6:03.09 (30.85)
        6:33.92 (30.83)     7:04.93 (31.01)
        7:35.81 (30.88)     8:06.54 (30.73)
        8:37.29 (30.75)     9:08.34 (31.05)
        9:39.25 (30.91)    10:10.07 (30.82)
       10:41.31 (31.24)    11:12.62 (31.31)
       11:43.78 (31.16)    12:15.05 (31.27)
       12:46.10 (31.05)    13:17.13 (31.03)
       13:48.30 (31.17)    14:19.25 (30.95)
       14:50.14 (30.89)    15:20.92 (30.78)
       15:51.18 (30.26)    16:21.48 (30.30)    16:51.02 (29.54)
  3 Svitavsky, Summ  SO Duquesne         17:03.34   16:54.82         16  
             28.07        58.27 (30.20)
        1:28.74 (30.47)     1:59.29 (30.55)
        2:29.95 (30.66)     3:00.56 (30.61)
        3:31.07 (30.51)     4:01.76 (30.69)
        4:32.36 (30.60)     5:02.98 (30.62)
        5:33.70 (30.72)     6:04.46 (30.76)
        6:35.36 (30.90)     7:06.11 (30.75)
        7:37.10 (30.99)     8:07.85 (30.75)
        8:38.83 (30.98)     9:09.78 (30.95)
        9:40.63 (30.85)    10:11.55 (30.92)
       10:42.32 (30.77)    11:13.18 (30.86)
       11:44.09 (30.91)    12:15.14 (31.05)
       12:46.21 (31.07)    13:17.38 (31.17)
       13:48.72 (31.34)    14:19.86 (31.14)
       14:51.39 (31.53)    15:22.66 (31.27)
       15:54.15 (31.49)    16:25.05 (30.90)    16:54.82 (29.77)

Men’s Mile

The men’s mile was a close race between George Washington’s Moritz Fath and Tyler Pidde of Massachusetts. Fath got the win, finishing first in 15:35.64. Pidde came in second at 15:36.37. Third place went to Davidson’s Clay Resweber with his time of 15:38.77.

Event 29  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 15:13.69  2/21/2015 Alessandro Bomprezzi, Massachusetts
    A-10 Meet: M 15:13.69  2/21/2015 Alessandro Bomprezzi, Massachusetts
         Pool: P 15:06.54  3/7/2015  Miguel Davila, Missouri State
                 14:40.75  A
                 15:30.39  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Fath, Moritz     SO G. Washington    16:11.34   15:35.64         20  
             25.14        52.62 (27.48)
        1:20.65 (28.03)     1:48.78 (28.13)
        2:17.05 (28.27)     2:45.27 (28.22)
        3:13.54 (28.27)     3:41.81 (28.27)
        4:10.18 (28.37)     4:38.55 (28.37)
        5:07.08 (28.53)     5:35.60 (28.52)
        6:03.96 (28.36)     6:32.74 (28.78)
        7:01.25 (28.51)     7:30.21 (28.96)
        7:58.89 (28.68)     8:27.89 (29.00)
        8:57.00 (29.11)     9:25.79 (28.79)
        9:54.38 (28.59)    10:23.38 (29.00)
       10:52.28 (28.90)    11:21.63 (29.35)
       11:50.00 (28.37)    12:19.04 (29.04)
       12:47.93 (28.89)    13:16.67 (28.74)
       13:45.27 (28.60)    14:13.12 (27.85)
       14:41.34 (28.22)    15:09.63 (28.29)    15:35.64 (26.01)
  2 #Pidde, Tyler    FR Massachusetts    16:27.47   15:36.37         17  
             25.28        53.19 (27.91)
        1:21.50 (28.31)     1:49.84 (28.34)
        2:18.63 (28.79)     2:47.32 (28.69)
        3:15.65 (28.33)     3:44.05 (28.40)
        4:12.57 (28.52)     4:41.28 (28.71)
        5:10.16 (28.88)     5:38.28 (28.12)
        6:06.85 (28.57)     6:35.26 (28.41)
        7:03.75 (28.49)     7:32.27 (28.52)
        8:00.78 (28.51)     8:29.61 (28.83)
        8:58.07 (28.46)     9:26.32 (28.25)
        9:54.89 (28.57)    10:23.44 (28.55)
       10:52.01 (28.57)    11:20.52 (28.51)
       11:49.36 (28.84)    12:18.25 (28.89)
       12:47.00 (28.75)    13:15.70 (28.70)
       13:44.30 (28.60)    14:13.06 (28.76)
       14:41.77 (28.71)    15:10.28 (28.51)    15:36.37 (26.09)
  3 Resweber, Clay   SR Davidson         16:02.16   15:38.77         16  
             25.85        54.24 (28.39)
        1:22.95 (28.71)     1:51.62 (28.67)
        2:20.30 (28.68)     2:49.15 (28.85)
        3:17.80 (28.65)     3:46.62 (28.82)
        4:15.39 (28.77)     4:44.23 (28.84)
        5:12.99 (28.76)     5:41.80 (28.81)
        6:10.51 (28.71)     6:39.48 (28.97)
        7:08.32 (28.84)     7:37.12 (28.80)
        8:05.64 (28.52)     8:34.21 (28.57)
        9:02.63 (28.42)     9:31.27 (28.64)
        9:59.58 (28.31)    10:28.08 (28.50)
       10:56.37 (28.29)    11:25.09 (28.72)
       11:53.53 (28.44)    12:22.04 (28.51)
       12:50.52 (28.48)    13:19.00 (28.48)
       13:47.25 (28.25)    14:15.27 (28.02)
       14:43.17 (27.90)    15:11.37 (28.20)    15:38.77 (27.40)

Women’s 200 Back

After taking the 100 back last night, Richmond’s Hannah Gouger returned to win the women’s 200 back tonight. Gouger finished first by nearly two full seconds with her time of 1:56.27. Gemma Atherley of George Washington was second in 1:58.24. Just behind Atherley was St. Bonaventure’s Devon McFadden in 1:58.39.

Event 30  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:55.79  2/23/2013 Brienne Ryan, Fordham
    A-10 Meet: M 1:55.79  2/23/2013 Brienne Ryan, Fordham
         Pool: P 1:55.57  3/15/2014 Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)
                 1:50.99  A
                 1:59.19  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gouger, Hannah   SO Richmond          1:57.97    1:56.27 B       20  
             27.26        56.61 (29.35)
        1:26.52 (29.91)     1:56.27 (29.75)
  2 Atherley, Gemma  SO G. Washington     1:59.05    1:58.24 B       17  
             27.92        57.67 (29.75)
        1:27.77 (30.10)     1:58.24 (30.47)
  3 McFadden, Devon  SR St Bonaventure    2:00.25    1:58.39 B       16  
             27.53        56.95 (29.42)
        1:27.27 (30.32)     1:58.39 (31.12)
  4 #Brinton, Emma   FR Duquesne          1:59.49    1:58.97 B       15  
             27.81        57.14 (29.33)
        1:27.72 (30.58)     1:58.97 (31.25)
  5 Watson, Paulina  SO Fordham           2:00.35    2:00.25         14  
             28.80        58.81 (30.01)
        1:29.49 (30.68)     2:00.25 (30.76)
  6 Cotter, Theresa  JR George Mason      1:59.64    2:00.57         13  
             28.11        57.89 (29.78)
        1:28.95 (31.06)     2:00.57 (31.62)
  7 #Ronan, Ellie    FR Richmond          2:00.88    2:00.98         12  
             28.15        58.17 (30.02)
        1:29.25 (31.08)     2:00.98 (31.73)
  8 Watson, Abby     SR Duquesne          2:01.03    2:06.27         11  
             29.12      1:00.04 (30.92)
        1:32.06 (32.02)     2:06.27 (34.21)

Men’s 200 Back

Seniors Gustav Hokfelt of George Washington and Fabian Bergman of La Salle battled out the men’s 200 back to the finish. Both Hokfelt and Bergman slid under the previous meet and conference records set by Hokfelt last year. But, Hokfelt narrowly got his hand on the wall first, touching in 1:41.97. Bergman followed in 1:42.02, well ahead of the rest of the field.

George Mason’s Ryan Donnelly placed third in 1:45.85.

 Event 31  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:42.70  2/18/2017 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 1:42.70  2/18/2017 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington
         Pool: P 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:39.66  A
                 1:46.39  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hokfelt, Gustav  SR G. Washington     1:45.37    1:41.97RB       20  
             24.02        50.18 (26.16)
        1:16.56 (26.38)     1:41.97 (25.41)
  2 Bergman, Fabian  SR La Salle          1:43.47    1:42.02RB       17  
             23.68        49.16 (25.48)
        1:15.18 (26.02)     1:42.02 (26.84)
  3 Donnelly, Ryan   SO George Mason      1:45.97    1:45.64 B       16  
             24.73        51.69 (26.96)
        1:18.65 (26.96)     1:45.64 (26.99)
  4 #Krusch, Tjaard  FR St Bonaventure    1:47.53    1:45.85 B       15  
             25.56        52.10 (26.54)
        1:19.31 (27.21)     1:45.85 (26.54)
  5 #Ramsay, Auston  FR Fordham           1:46.76    1:46.02 B       14  
             24.96        52.07 (27.11)
        1:19.23 (27.16)     1:46.02 (26.79)
  6 Cho, Andrew      SO G. Washington     1:46.67    1:46.08 B       13  
             25.32        51.64 (26.32)
        1:18.69 (27.05)     1:46.08 (27.39)
  7 Pone, Emils      SO G. Washington     1:45.99    1:46.27 B       12  
             24.97        51.96 (26.99)
        1:19.17 (27.21)     1:46.27 (27.10)
  8 Eubanks, Logan   SO George Mason      1:45.80    1:49.30         11  
             24.80        52.40 (27.60)
        1:20.94 (28.54)     1:49.30 (28.36)

Women’s 100 Free

St. Bonaventure’s Anhelina Kutsko finished her freshman season with her third individual conference title, taking first tonight in the women’s 100 free. Kutsko’s time of 49.62 narrowly edged out George Washington’s Abbey Fusco, who was second in 49.67. Third place went to Fusco’s teammate Emily Zhang, who touched in 50.03.

Event 32  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 48.62  3/18/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 49.11  2/18/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
         Pool: P 48.50  3/1/2014  Brittney Kuras, Buffalo
                 47.53  A
                 49.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Kutsko, Anheli  FR St Bonaventure      50.13      49.62 B       20  
             11.47        23.72 (12.25)
          36.70 (12.98)       49.62 (12.92)
  2 Fusco, Abbey     SR G. Washington       50.04      49.67 B       17  
             11.34        23.90 (12.56)
          36.68 (12.78)       49.67 (12.99)
  3 Zhang, Emily     JR G. Washington       50.42      50.03         16  
             11.65        23.95 (12.30)
          37.27 (13.32)       50.03 (12.76)
  4 Baker, Ansley    JR Massachusetts       50.49      50.30         15  
             11.33        24.10 (12.77)
          37.01 (12.91)       50.30 (13.29)
  5 Marsh, Virginia  SO Richmond            50.00      50.41         14  
             11.53        24.01 (12.48)
          37.15 (13.14)       50.41 (13.26)
  6 Distefano, Oliv  JR La Salle            50.41      50.64         13  
             11.53        24.18 (12.65)
          37.34 (13.16)       50.64 (13.30)
  7 #Labib, Mariam   FR Massachusetts       50.85      50.65         12  
             11.82        24.40 (12.58)
          37.69 (13.29)       50.65 (12.96)
  8 Gross, Carson    SO Duquesne            50.92      50.97         11  
             11.54        24.43 (12.89)
          37.53 (13.10)       50.97 (13.44)

Men’s 100 Free

St. Louis’s Ryan McCoy took the win in the men’s 100 free. McCoy swam to first with a time of 44.26. Second place went to George Washington’s Maximilian Forstenhaeusler in 44.36. Joseph Vizza of Fordham rounded out the top three in 44.53.

 Event 33  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 43.42  2/22/2014 Viacheslav Shchukin, St. Bonaventure
    A-10 Meet: M 43.42  2/22/2014 Viacheslav Shchukin, St. Bonaventure
         Pool: P 43.40  3/7/2015  Brian Moore, Eastern Michigan
                 42.11  A
                 44.29  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 McCoy, Ryan      SR Saint Louis         44.03      44.26 B       20  
             10.05        21.34 (11.29)
          32.86 (11.52)       44.26 (11.40)
  2 Forstenhaeusler  SO G. Washington       44.86      44.36         17  
             10.36        21.32 (10.96)
          33.06 (11.74)       44.36 (11.30)
  3 Vizza, Joseph    SO Fordham             44.92      44.53         16  
             10.30        21.72 (11.42)
          32.87 (11.15)       44.53 (11.66)
  4 Mercurio, Josep  SR Fordham             44.68      44.55         15  
              9.84        20.92 (11.08)
          32.49 (11.57)       44.55 (12.06)
  5 Auster, Alex     JR G. Washington       44.67      44.61         14  
             10.18        21.00 (10.82)
          32.82 (11.82)       44.61 (11.79)
  6 Drury, Adam      SR G. Washington       44.58      44.81         13  
             10.12        21.28 (11.16)
          33.02 (11.74)       44.81 (11.79)
  7 Wright, Owen     SR Massachusetts       44.94      44.90         12  
             10.56        21.98 (11.42)
          33.63 (11.65)       44.90 (11.27)
  8 Morin, Alec      SR George Mason        44.99      45.15         11  
              9.95        21.38 (11.43)
          32.92 (11.54)       45.15 (12.23)

Women’s 200 Breast

The women’s 200 breast came down to the finish. Richmond’s Erin Barry got the win, edging out Duquesne’s Abby Stauffer by .01. Barry swam a time of 2:14.41, while Stauffer finished in 2:14.42. Rhode Island’s Nicole Petta came in third close behind in 2:15.67.

Event 34  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 2:11.43  2/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 2:11.43  2/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 2:11.45  3/15/2014 Agnieszka Ostrowska, Drury
                 2:07.18  A
                 2:15.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Barry, Erin      SR Richmond          2:14.95    2:14.41 B       20  
             30.96      1:04.60 (33.64)
        1:39.15 (34.55)     2:14.41 (35.26)
  2 Stauffer, Abby   JR Duquesne          2:15.42    2:14.42 B       17  
             30.37      1:04.37 (34.00)
        1:38.98 (34.61)     2:14.42 (35.44)
  3 Petta, Nicole    JR Rhode Island      2:15.92    2:15.67 B       16  
             30.07      1:04.25 (34.18)
        1:39.37 (35.12)     2:15.67 (36.30)
  4 Owens, Kayla     SR Duquesne          2:17.65    2:17.36         15  
             30.25      1:04.68 (34.43)
        1:40.76 (36.08)     2:17.36 (36.60)
  5 Torrez, Jackie   SO G. Washington     2:18.93    2:18.64         14  
             31.91      1:06.98 (35.07)
        1:42.49 (35.51)     2:18.64 (36.15)
  6 Rocchi, Maria    SR St Bonaventure    2:17.38    2:18.79         13  
             30.30      1:04.70 (34.40)
        1:40.68 (35.98)     2:18.79 (38.11)
  7 Albers, Nele     SR Fordham           2:19.31    2:18.92         12  
             31.83      1:06.46 (34.63)
        1:42.56 (36.10)     2:18.92 (36.36)
  8 Barahona, Aliso  SR George Mason      2:18.40    2:19.48         11  
             31.95      1:07.24 (35.29)
        1:43.21 (35.97)     2:19.48 (36.27)

Men’s 200 Breast

Michael Pettinichi of George Mason completed his sweep of the breaststroke events by finishing first in the men’s 200 breast. Pettinichi touched first in 1:58.03. George Washington’s Tommi Wolst was second behind him in 1:59.31. Wolst finished just ahead of St. Louis’s Collin O’Brien, who swam a time of 1:59.43.

Event 35  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:56.96  3/25/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 1:57.12  2/21/2015 Johan Roth, La Salle
         Pool: P 1:54.45  3/15/2014 Nicholas Korth, UC San Diego
                 1:52.94  A
                 1:59.79  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Pettinichi, Mic  JR George Mason      1:57.95    1:58.03 B       20  
             25.87        55.15 (29.28)
        1:26.02 (30.87)     1:58.03 (32.01)
  2 Wolst, Tommi     JR G. Washington     2:00.93    1:59.31 B       17  
             26.22        56.12 (29.90)
        1:27.13 (31.01)     1:59.31 (32.18)
  3 O'Brien, Collin  SO Saint Louis       2:00.65    1:59.43 B       16  
             26.43        57.15 (30.72)
        1:28.09 (30.94)     1:59.43 (31.34)
  4 Stankiewicz, Ch  SO George Mason      2:01.42    2:00.15         15  
             26.92        57.62 (30.70)
        1:28.88 (31.26)     2:00.15 (31.27)
  5 Mars, Justin     JR Saint Louis       2:01.25    2:00.33         14  
             27.22        57.82 (30.60)
        1:28.79 (30.97)     2:00.33 (31.54)
  6 Ras, Christoff   SO La Salle          2:02.50    2:00.78         13  
             26.89        57.10 (30.21)
        1:28.69 (31.59)     2:00.78 (32.09)
  7 #Watkins, Walla  FR George Mason      2:02.62    2:02.33         12  
             28.59        59.58 (30.99)
        1:30.73 (31.15)     2:02.33 (31.60)
  8 Gordon, Luke     SO Massachusetts     2:03.03    2:02.59         11  
             28.02        59.33 (31.31)
        1:31.09 (31.76)     2:02.59 (31.50)

Women’s 200 Fly

Fordham’s Mia Bullock handily won the women’s 200 fly, breaking the meet and conference records held by her former teammate in the process. Bullock finished first in 1:58.45, just .01 ahead of Megan Polaha‘s 1:58.46 from 2016.

Jackie Torrez of George Washington was second in 2:00.34. Duquesne’s Morgan Smith took third in 2:01.47.

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:58.46  2/20/2016 Megan Polaha, Fordham
    A-10 Meet: M 1:58.46  2/20/2016 Megan Polaha, Fordham
         Pool: P 1:58.37  3/1/2014  Jessie Godlewski, Eastern Mich
                 1:53.80  A
                 1:59.59  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bullock, Mia     SO Fordham           2:00.18    1:58.45RB       20  
             26.19        55.75 (29.56)
        1:26.22 (30.47)     1:58.45 (32.23)
  2 Torrez, Jackie   SO G. Washington     2:01.68    2:00.34         17  
             28.07        58.43 (30.36)
        1:28.61 (30.18)     2:00.34 (31.73)
  3 Smith, Morgan    JR Duquesne          2:01.98    2:01.47         16  
             27.19        57.74 (30.55)
        1:28.82 (31.08)     2:01.47 (32.65)
  4 Guccione, Caitl  SO Rhode Island      2:03.63    2:02.47         15  
             27.47        58.45 (30.98)
        1:30.31 (31.86)     2:02.47 (32.16)
  5 Reilly, Dorothy  SR George Mason      2:02.44    2:02.87         14  
             27.55        58.62 (31.07)
        1:30.09 (31.47)     2:02.87 (32.78)
  6 Wolbert, Emily   SO La Salle          2:03.85    2:03.28         13  
             27.79        59.09 (31.30)
        1:30.97 (31.88)     2:03.28 (32.31)
  7 McLemore, Chris  JR George Mason      2:04.14    2:04.11         12  
             28.12        59.69 (31.57)
        1:31.51 (31.82)     2:04.11 (32.60)
  8 Soulia, Morgan   JR Richmond          2:04.27    2:05.64         11  
             26.92        57.61 (30.69)
        1:31.20 (33.59)     2:05.64 (34.44)

Men’s 200 Fly

The final individual race of the 2018 A-10 Championships was yet another exciting one. George Mason senior Matthew Lynch beat out his freshman teammate Andres Alarcon by just .01. Lynch finished in 1:47.69, while Alarcon was 1:47.70. Third place finisher Grant Streid of St. Louis was close behind in 1:47.95.

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:47.10  2/20/2016 Steve Sholdra, Fordham
    A-10 Meet: M 1:47.10  2/20/2016 Steve Sholdra, Fordham
         Pool: P 1:45.78  3/7/2015  Lucas Aquino, So. Illinois
                 1:41.44  A
                 1:47.99  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lynch, Matthew   SR George Mason      1:47.79    1:47.69 B       20  
             24.73        52.22 (27.49)
        1:20.10 (27.88)     1:47.69 (27.59)
  2 #Alarcon, Andre  FR George Mason      1:48.66    1:47.70 B       17  
             24.76        52.39 (27.63)
        1:19.81 (27.42)     1:47.70 (27.89)
  3 Streid, Grant    SO Saint Louis       1:49.64    1:47.95 B       16  
             23.85        51.21 (27.36)
        1:19.52 (28.31)     1:47.95 (28.43)
  4 Williams, Isaia  JR Saint Louis       1:47.81    1:47.99 B       15  
             24.46        51.55 (27.09)
        1:19.26 (27.71)     1:47.99 (28.73)
  5 #Ransford, Case  FR Massachusetts     1:48.63    1:48.52         14  
             24.54        51.78 (27.24)
        1:19.82 (28.04)     1:48.52 (28.70)
  6 Donovan, Eddie   JR St Bonaventure    1:48.17    1:49.64         13  
             24.18        51.09 (26.91)
        1:19.12 (28.03)     1:49.64 (30.52)
  7 Braunshtain, Da  SO La Salle          1:49.88    1:50.00         12  
             24.46        52.03 (27.57)
        1:20.34 (28.31)     1:50.00 (29.66)
  8 League, Riley    SR Davidson          1:48.54    1:50.15         11  
             24.29        51.75 (27.46)
        1:20.09 (28.34)     1:50.15 (30.06)

Women’s 4×100 Free Relay

The George Washington women’s team of Abbey Fusco, Gemma Atherley, Hannah Kopydlowski, and Emily Zhang finished first in the women’s 4×100 free relay in 3:22.38. Tara BrunnerSammy McDonald, Mia Bullock, and Caitlin McNary from Fordham swam to a close second place in 3:22.67. Rounding out the top three, St. Bonaventure’s Katrina WardnerKatie Godlewski, Anhelina Kutsko, and Devon McFadden came in at 3:22.85.

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:19.65  2/20/2016 Davidson College
                          K Shannon, M Farrell, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
    A-10 Meet: M 3:19.65  2/20/2016 Davidson College
                          K Shannon, M Farrell, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
         Pool: P 3:19.37  3/1/2014  University at Buffalo
                          S Rodriguez, T Steffl, M Murphy, B Kuras
                 3:15.43  A
                 3:16.93  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 3:32.40    3:22.38         40  
     1) Fusco, Abbey SR               2) r:0.34 Atherley, Gemma SO    
     3) r:0.25 Kopydlowski, Hannah SR 4) r:0.34 Zhang, Emily JR       
    r:+0.71  24.05        50.41 (50.41)
        1:14.30 (23.89)     1:40.52 (50.11)
        2:04.76 (24.24)     2:32.69 (52.17)
        2:56.40 (23.71)     3:22.38 (49.69)
  2 Fordham                       3:26.96    3:22.67         34  
     1) Brunner, Tara JR              2) r:0.17 McDonald, Sammy SO    
     3) r:0.14 Bullock, Mia SO        4) r:0.33 #McNary, Caitlin FR   
    r:+0.76  24.41        50.90 (50.90)
        1:14.71 (23.81)     1:41.64 (50.74)
        2:05.24 (23.60)     2:32.35 (50.71)
        2:56.37 (24.02)     3:22.67 (50.32)
  3 St Bonaventure                3:27.12    3:22.85         32  
     1) #Wardner, Katrina FR          2) r:0.14 Godlewski, Katie SO   
     3) r:0.56 #Kutsko, Anhelina FR   4) r:0.27 McFadden, Devon SR    
    r:+0.76  24.95        51.98 (51.98)
        1:16.12 (24.14)     1:43.17 (51.19)
        2:06.51 (23.34)     2:32.11 (48.94)
        2:56.04 (23.93)     3:22.85 (50.74)

Men’s 4×100 Free Relay

The George Washington men followed their women’s team to take the men’s 4×100 free relay. Led by Gustav Hokfelt, the team of Maximilian Forstenhaeusler, Alex Auster, and Adam Drury went a time of 2:57.11. La Salle’s team of Fabian Bergman, Sammy OdtallahNorman GregoryMarcus Forsgren came in second at 2:58.84. The St. Louis team of Grant Streid, Collin O’Brien, Ryan McCoy, and Isaiah Williams placed third in 2:59.10.

Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 2:55.48  2/22/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, R Danner, J Martin
    A-10 Meet: M 2:55.48  2/22/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, R Danner, J Martin
         Pool: P 2:54.37  3/15/2014 Drury
                          D Rzadkowski, S Olson, A Lloyd, N McCarthy
                 2:52.10  A
                 2:53.23  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 3:04.57    2:57.11         40  
     1) Hokfelt, Gustav SR            2) r:0.35 Forstenhaeuslerlian SO
     3) r:0.36 Auster, Alex JR        4) r:0.46 Drury, Adam SR        
    r:+0.71  21.02        44.20 (44.20)
        1:05.30 (21.10)     1:27.98 (43.78)
        1:48.86 (20.88)     2:12.43 (44.45)
        2:33.93 (21.50)     2:57.11 (44.68)
  2 La Salle                      3:03.53    2:58.84         34  
     1) Bergman, Fabian SR            2) r:+0.0 Odtallah, Sammy SR    
     3) r:0.27 Gregory, Norman SO     4) r:0.30 Forsgren, Marcus SO   
    r:+0.65  21.21        44.64 (44.64)
        1:05.66 (21.02)     1:29.58 (44.94)
        1:50.85 (21.27)     2:14.76 (45.18)
        2:35.84 (21.08)     2:58.84 (44.08)
  3 Saint Louis                   3:01.42    2:59.10         32  
     1) Streid, Grant SO              2) r:+0.32 O'Brien, Collin SO   
     3) r:0.25 McCoy, Ryan SR         4) r:0.24 Williams, Isaiah JR   
    r:+0.69  21.66        45.32 (45.32)
        1:06.44 (21.12)     1:30.58 (45.26)
        1:51.21 (20.63)     2:14.08 (43.50)
        2:35.32 (21.24)     2:59.10 (45.02)

 


1 Comment

1 comment

  1. Dixie Henry

    Congrats to the team and Coaches !!!! Job well done.

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here