Duet Technical Routine Brings Little Surprise as Russia and Japan Lead in Olympic Synchro; USA Stands Third

ATHENS, Greece, August 23. RUSSIA imposed the expected form on the field with a strong opening technical routine at the synchronized swimming competition in Athens today.

All teams return for the second half of the preliminaries, the Duet Free Routine, at 7:30 P.M., Athens time, on Tuesday, August 24, according to reports from the Athens organizers.

The full official technical routine results are listed below.

The Free Routine will allow the competing teams to show their skills and creativity and is marked out of a possible 50 points. This score is then added to the team's technical score to rank the teams, with the top 12 duet pairs then competing for the medals on Wednesday night, 25 August.

Having completed in the Technical section there are few surprises in the current placings. The team from Russia, Anastasia Davydova and Anastasia Ermakova in top position with an almost faultless technical performance will no doubt add flair and initiative to their Free program going into Wednesday night's final.

Teams from the next top six nations — Japan, USA, Canada, Spain, China and France — also look comfortably placed to progress.

The flamboyant Moraes twins will need to pull out something special in their creative routine to maintain a top 12 position to move onto the finals, with threats coming from the Netherlands' van der Velden sisters, and the teams from Korea and the Czech Republic who are currently sitting in positions 13 and 14.

Greece's pair, Eleftheria Ftouli and Christina Thalassinidou finished ninth after the technical section and will no doubt be lifted into the finals by a parochial crowd tomorrow night.

Rank NOC Name Judges Req. Pen. Total Pen. 100% Points Technical Routine
J1 J2 J3 J4 J5 50% Points Points Behind
1 RUS
DAVYDOVA Anastasia
ERMAKOVA Anastasia
EX
OI 9.8
9.9 9.9
9.9 9.8
9.9 9.9
9.8 9.9
9.9 49.333
49.500 98.833 49.417
2 JPN
TACHIBANA Miya
TAKEDA Miho
EX
OI 9.6
9.8 9.8
9.8 9.9
9.8 9.8
9.8 9.8
9.8 49.000
49.000 98.000 49.000 0.417
3 USA
BARTOSIK Alison
KOZLOVA Anna
EX
OI 9.6
9.7 9.7
9.7 9.7
9.7 9.5
9.7 9.6
9.7 48.167
48.500 96.667 48.334 1.083
4 ESP
MENGUAL Gemma
TIRADOS Paola
EX
OI 9.4
9.6 9.6
9.6 9.3
9.6 9.7
9.6 9.7
9.6 47.833
48.000 95.833 47.917 1.500
5 FRA
DEDIEU Virginie
THIBAUD Laure
EX
OI 9.5
9.7 9.4
9.5 9.6
9.5 9.2
9.5 9.6
9.7 47.500
47.833 95.333 47.667 1.750
6 CAN
LETOURNEAU Fanny
STEWART Courtenay
EX
OI 9.5
9.5 9.5
9.5 9.4
9.5 9.6
9.7 9.5
9.5 47.500
47.500 95.000 47.500 1.917
7 CHN
GU Beibei
ZHANG Xiaohuan
EX
OI 9.3
9.4 9.2
9.3 9.2
9.4 8.9
9.4 9.3
9.4 46.167
47.000 93.167 46.584 2.833
8 ITA
SPAZIANI Beatrice
ZAFFALON Lorena
EX
OI 9.2
9.4 9.3
9.2 9.2
9.3 9.2
9.4 9.4
9.4 46.167
46.833 93.000 46.500 2.917
9 GRE
FTOULI Eleftheria
THALASSINIDOU Christina
EX
OI 9.2
9.2 9.3
9.2 9.3
9.4 9.4
9.2 9.3
9.3 46.500
46.167 92.667 46.334 3.083
10 UKR
GAYVORONSKA Iryna
YUSHKO Darya
EX
OI 9.1
8.9 9.0
9.0 8.7
9.2 9.0
9.2 9.2
9.2 45.167
45.667 90.834 45.417 4.000
11 SUI
BRUNNER Magdalena
SCHMID Belinda
EX
OI 8.9
9.3 9.1
9.1 9.1
9.2 8.8
9.3 8.8
9.1 44.667
46.000 90.667 45.334 4.083
12 BRA
MORAES Carolina
MORAES Isabela
EX
OI 9.0
9.0 9.0
8.9 8.9
9.1 9.1
9.0 9.1
9.3 45.167
45.167 90.334 45.167 4.250
13 NED
van der VELDEN Bianca
van der VELDEN Sonja
EX
OI 8.8
9.1 8.9
8.5 8.7
9.0 8.7
8.8 8.9
9.0 44.000
44.667 88.667 44.334 5.083
14 KOR
KIM Sung Eun
YOO Na Mi
EX
OI 8.7
8.7 8.9
8.7 8.6
8.9 8.4
8.9 8.8
8.9 43.500
44.167 87.667 43.834 5.583
15 CZE
BERNARDOVA Sona
BURSOVA Ivana
EX
OI 8.8
8.8 8.8
8.6 8.8
8.9 8.6
8.7 8.6
8.8 43.667
43.833 87.500 43.750 5.667
16 ISR
GLOUSHKOV Anastasia
YOFFE Inna
EX
OI 8.5
8.6 8.7
8.4 9.0
8.7 8.5
8.5 8.6
8.1 43.000
42.500 85.500 42.750 6.667
17 MEX
FALCON Nara
VARGAS Olga
EX
OI 8.4
8.2 8.4
8.3 9.0
8.8 8.7
8.6 8.5
8.7 42.667
42.667 85.334 42.667 6.750
18 KAZ
KARIMOVA Aliya
TOKTAGAN Arna
EX
OI 8.3
8.5 8.5
8.3 7.9
8.6 8.5
8.3 8.7
8.6 42.167
42.333 84.500 42.250 7.167
18 BLR
MARKOVICH Khrystsina
VLASENKA Nastassia
EX
OI 8.2
8.5 8.3
8.1 8.4
8.6 8.4
8.6 8.4
8.5 41.833
42.667 84.500 42.250 7.167
20 BUL
ANASTASSOVA Assia
ZAREVA Bogdana
EX
OI 8.5
8.7 8.6
8.2 7.7
8.4 8.3
8.2 8.3
8.0 41.833
41.333 83.166 41.583 7.834
21 EGY
ABD EL GAWAD Heba
ALLAM Dalia
EX
OI 8.1
8.3 8.2
8.2 8.5
8.0 8.6
7.9 8.2
8.4 41.500
40.833 82.333 41.167 8.250
21 SVK
FERIANCOVA Veronika
HAVLIKOVA Katarina
EX
OI 8.6
8.1 8.5
8.1 8.3
8.5 7.5
8.4 8.0
8.1 41.333
41.000 82.333 41.167 8.250
23 PUR
AGUILU Luna del Mar
TORRES MALDONADO Leilani
EX
OI 7.9
8.0 7.7
8.3 7.5
8.2 7.7
8.1 8.1
7.9 38.833
40.500 79.333 39.667 9.750
24 AUS
LAIRD Amanda
NICHOLS Leonie
EX
OI 7.8
7.7 7.9
7.7 7.8
7.8 7.9
8.0 7.8
7.7 39.167
38.667 77.834 38.917 10.500

Referee TUDINI Cicci
TSSC

Ass. Referee de DEVONISH Lina
TSSC

Execution Judge 1 ROBERTS Sandra
CAN

Judge 2 BRENNER Christiane
AUT

Judge 3 LINDHOLM Inger
SWE

Judge 4 GRAUPERA Hortensia
ESP

Judge 5 BESANCON Marie Claude
FRA

Overall Impression Judge 1 ANTONAROLI Simonetta
ITA

Judge 2 LOUTFY Laila
EGY

Judge 3 ROSCHINA Marina
RUS

Judge 4 SALERA Sisto
SUI

Judge 5 LOBO Ana Maria
BRA

Legend
EX-Execution OI-Overall Impression Req. Pen.-Required Penalty
Pen.-Penalty DSQ-Disqualified *-Calculated average score
DNS-Did Not Start TSSC-Technical Synchronised Swimming Committee
FINA-Fédération internationale de natation

Note:
Approved by the referee.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week