Drury Men Are Tops in Division II

ORLANDO, Fla., March 12. THE coronation went smoothly. With the title wrapped up, Drury put the finishing touches on its Division II men’s championship Saturday night.

In unseating defending champion Cal State-Bakersfield, Drury rolled up 726 points, significantly more than the 480 Bakersfield totaled for second place. North Dakota secured third place with 465.5 points, followed by UC San Diego (397) and West Chester (252.5).

En route to the championship, Drury added more title hardware to its stash, starting with Henrik Weible’s decisive triumph in the 1,650 freestyle. Weible earned a 21-plus second victory over his teammate, Ryan Norrie.

The 200 breaststroke simply solidified the Drury dominance, evidenced in a one-two-three sweep that included a Division II record. Swimming 1:58.79, Jakub Jiracek outdistanced Ben Labowitch (1:59.00) and Artem Sloudnov (1:59.22).

Alexis Perdomo also contributed to the Drury crowning, as he picked up second place in the 200 backstroke. The event produced a Division II record from Henderson’s Emre Celik (1:45.45).

In the 100 freestyle, the University of Indianapolis’ Cole Tedhams sped away from the competition. The junior blistered a time of 44.31 to edge Piotr Gegotek of Cal State-Bakersfield. North Dakota’s Rodrigo Ferreira was third in 44.88.

Although Bakersfield yielded its championship reign, it punctuated the meet with a win in the 400 freestyle relay. The quartet of Mike Trujillo, Mark Soho, Seth Dawson and Gegotek went 2:59.86.

Event 32 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 15:07.80 2002 Rodrigo Cintra, UND
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Henrik Weible JR DRURY 15:35.83 15:08.70 20
25.20 27.31 27.55 27.41 27.66 27.53 27.45 27.60
27.34 27.46 27.41 27.57 27.51 27.57 27.78 27.52
27.69 27.69 27.97 27.91 27.70 27.93 27.74 27.87
27.83 27.73 27.81 27.78 27.80 28.19 27.74 27.31
26.14
2 Ryan Norrie JR DRURY 16:05.29 15:30.38 17
25.73 27.98 28.45 28.46 28.77 28.74 28.45 28.36
28.66 28.26 28.57 28.47 28.21 28.34 28.39 28.22
28.32 28.00 28.19 28.02 28.18 28.31 28.46 28.49
27.95 28.05 28.47 28.23 28.00 28.26 28.29 28.10
27.00
3 Rodrigo Cintra SR UND 15:44.66 15:31.81 16
25.05 27.30 27.97 27.83 27.84 27.91 27.99 28.29
28.48 28.44 28.19 28.48 28.47 28.52 28.55 28.59
28.65 28.71 28.61 28.61 28.56 28.44 28.28 28.38
28.37 28.41 28.43 28.41 28.43 28.43 28.75 28.77
27.67
4 Joel Tourtellotte FR Ucsd-SI 15:50.44 15:42.67 15
25.96 27.78 28.43 28.54 28.73 28.67 28.57 28.69
28.60 28.67 28.75 28.64 28.78 28.66 28.93 28.93
28.85 28.95 28.90 28.90 28.74 28.90 28.72 29.23
28.84 28.95 28.69 28.62 28.78 28.58 28.49 28.25
26.95
5 Devin Spicer SR Ucsd-SI 15:57.02 15:43.11 14
25.72 27.95 28.11 28.47 28.48 28.39 28.60 28.66
28.41 28.73 28.42 28.63 28.72 28.53 28.61 28.51
28.63 28.60 28.72 28.74 28.84 28.90 28.99 28.92
29.06 28.84 29.17 29.07 29.12 28.81 28.92 28.57
28.27
6 Christian Erard SR Wayne State 15:56.05 15:43.78 13
26.30 28.80 29.03 28.74 29.11 28.97 28.92 29.05
28.99 28.87 28.79 28.84 28.88 28.81 28.66 28.82
28.55 28.65 28.52 28.49 28.35 28.40 28.48 28.57
28.36 28.71 28.72 28.72 28.70 28.72 28.75 28.40
27.11
7 Michael Lewandowski FR DRURY 16:32.06 15:45.77 12
25.47 28.16 28.77 28.79 29.17 29.11 30.14 29.31
28.29 28.55 28.79 28.94 29.19 28.84 28.86 28.91
28.94 28.71 28.83 28.82 28.60 28.93 28.87 28.89
29.00 28.93 28.57 28.94 28.56 28.31 28.68 28.21
26.69
8 Matt Hug FR Umr-ZZ 15:56.79 15:49.60 11
25.13 27.80 28.39 28.88 29.02 29.03 29.03 29.19
29.08 29.48 29.34 29.34 29.29 29.65 29.51 29.21
29.29 28.98 29.18 28.25 27.58 28.49 29.12 29.06
29.18 29.10 29.41 29.49 29.58 29.50 28.31 27.71
26.00
9 Nick Markou JR Wayne State 15:55.87 15:52.35 9
26.87 28.34 28.62 28.94 28.73 28.91 28.76 29.09
29.10 28.93 29.04 29.20 28.83 29.32 29.06 29.05
29.01 29.18 29.22 29.00 28.85 29.21 28.91 28.91
29.00 29.07 28.82 29.09 29.18 29.19 28.87 28.61
27.44
10 Jared Troyer SO Wayne State 15:57.28 15:55.72 7
27.74 29.70 29.54 29.62 29.68 29.20 28.93 29.28
29.14 29.37 28.85 28.64 28.71 28.76 28.77 28.93
29.18 28.92 28.81 28.62 28.88 28.90 28.92 28.90
28.77 28.85 28.93 28.92 28.92 29.42 29.11 29.02
27.79
11 Nicholas Ingrao SO Wayne State 15:57.86 16:00.58 6
28.11 29.82 30.06 30.30 29.73 29.50 29.54 29.67
29.27 29.12 28.96 29.00 28.93 29.20 29.06 29.01
29.10 29.24 28.97 29.04 28.81 28.91 28.84 28.67
28.93 28.98 28.91 28.71 28.90 28.98 29.01 29.11
28.19
12 Tripp Davis JR DELTA 15:56.90 16:03.42 5
26.01 28.52 29.14 28.61 28.94 29.06 28.94 28.96
28.90 29.21 28.94 29.14 29.23 28.97 29.40 29.45
29.63 29.63 29.46 29.77 29.85 29.65 29.97 29.73
29.82 29.86 29.81 30.13 29.84 29.48 29.63 28.58
27.16
13 Leve Nagy-Pal SR West Chester 16:41.22 16:03.55 4
25.56 28.09 28.29 28.60 28.77 28.69 28.92 28.99
29.10 29.07 29.07 29.11 29.32 29.26 29.18 29.31
29.35 29.36 29.55 29.43 29.57 29.51 29.55 29.37
29.66 29.71 29.71 29.74 29.67 30.14 30.13 30.02
29.75
14 Cody Clauser SO West Chester 15:54.81 16:07.14 3
26.64 28.23 29.32 29.12 29.47 29.22 29.07 29.14
29.32 29.11 29.11 29.26 29.53 29.69 29.35 29.34
29.72 29.27 29.69 29.45 29.62 29.58 29.65 29.53
29.97 29.47 29.48 29.69 29.80 29.95 29.74 29.37
28.24
15 Grant Campbell SO DRURY 16:23.98 16:07.61 2
26.90 28.75 29.37 29.54 29.57 29.40 29.38 29.60
29.32 29.53 29.46 29.62 29.64 29.67 29.47 29.22
29.19 29.27 29.22 29.16 29.33 29.23 29.23 29.55
29.39 29.55 29.51 29.65 29.59 29.58 29.65 29.85
28.22
16 William Baier FR Bakersfield-CC 16:13.65 16:09.14 1
26.85 28.99 29.34 29.24 28.68 28.86 29.05 28.89
28.80 29.30 28.72 29.26 29.05 29.65 29.35 29.90
29.62 29.49 29.51 29.72 29.72 29.65 29.68 29.64
30.17 29.84 29.94 30.33 30.14 29.44 29.71 29.79
28.82
17 Avery Wickham SO Bakersfield-CC 16:19.68 16:14.27
25.73 28.44 28.51 29.07 29.76 29.57 29.68 29.58
29.70 29.45 29.22 29.59 29.44 29.47 29.15 29.40
29.48 29.85 29.78 29.74 29.78 30.29 29.75 29.80
30.05 30.20 30.23 30.23 30.12 30.09 29.90 30.16
29.06
18 Dwight Thompson SO Redhawks 15:58.12 16:22.08
26.31 28.12 28.88 29.26 29.53 29.64 29.63 30.07
30.22 29.91 29.90 30.24 29.38 30.22 29.89 30.01
30.48 30.37 29.78 30.17 30.37 29.82 30.04 30.25
29.87 30.05 30.17 30.27 30.08 29.91 30.39 30.30
28.55
19 Dan Vitagliano FR Southern-CT 16:47.49 16:24.34
25.75 28.51 28.45 28.84 29.00 29.05 29.22 29.70
29.90 29.54 29.66 30.11 30.19 29.85 30.22 29.92
30.07 29.94 30.74 29.95 30.55 30.78 30.62 30.06
30.51 30.16 30.32 30.89 31.19 30.38 30.56 30.52
29.19
20 Quinlan Chaves JR Bakersfield-CC 16:44.15 16:27.45
26.11 28.73 29.37 29.54 29.41 29.53 29.68 29.62
29.42 29.56 29.52 29.68 29.57 29.31 29.66 29.93
29.97 30.36 30.69 30.51 30.55 30.69 30.56 30.88
30.85 30.76 30.83 29.89 30.69 30.86 30.72 30.46
29.54
21 Chris Salomone FR West Chester 16:06.64 16:28.49
26.78 29.13 29.57 29.82 29.66 29.84 29.86 29.94
30.05 30.01 30.06 30.09 30.02 30.07 30.08 30.03
30.03 30.23 30.25 30.37 30.00 30.24 30.37 30.46
30.24 30.31 30.32 30.35 30.38 30.13 30.38 30.00
29.42
22 Kyle Simas JR Bakersfield-CC 16:28.88 16:30.50
25.77 27.66 28.27 28.51 28.75 28.76 29.23 29.36
29.32 29.50 29.72 30.16 30.40 30.59 30.48 30.70
30.79 30.64 30.59 30.87 30.71 31.13 31.11 30.95
31.00 30.55 30.56 31.14 30.47 31.10 31.03 30.64
30.04
23 James Riddle FR Ouachita-AR 16:08.33 16:36.27
27.25 29.93 30.64 30.65 30.71 30.90 31.16 30.41
30.42 30.62 30.06 30.63 30.51 30.74 30.12 30.40
30.41 30.56 29.96 30.45 30.45 30.31 30.33 30.03
30.00 29.92 30.60 29.77 29.73 29.46 30.03 29.92
29.19
24 Matt Erasmus SR Southern-CT 16:25.44 16:38.68
26.54 28.89 29.75 30.20 30.23 30.40 29.96 30.54
30.77 29.95 30.52 30.14 30.42 30.02 30.56 30.26
30.53 30.59 30.40 30.45 30.32 30.47 30.51 30.70
30.82 30.87 31.10 30.92 31.01 30.55 30.49 30.28
29.52

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 43.34 2003 Ben Michaelson, SCSU-CT
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cole Tedhams JR Indy 45.08 44.31 20
20.99 23.32
2 Piotr Gegotek SO Bakersfield-CC 45.35 44.34 17
21.26 23.08
3 Rodrigo Ferreira SO UND 45.08 44.88 16
21.63 23.25
4 Reggie Shearer JR West Chester 45.20 45.11 15
21.30 23.81
5 Bartosz Ostrowski FR IUPA 45.62 45.15 14
21.60 23.55
6 Mark Soho SR Bakersfield-CC 45.62 45.43 13
21.73 23.70
7 Ismeal Ortiz FR DRURY 45.36 45.53 12
21.51 24.02
8 Daniel Klee JR Tampa-FL 45.22 45.59 11
21.46 24.13
B – Final
9 Mark Chamberlain FR Umr-ZZ 46.17 45.58 9
21.94 23.64
10 Mike Trujillo SR Bakersfield-CC 46.04 46.00 7
22.08 23.92
11 Andy Harutunian SO Ucsd-SI 46.28 46.13 6
22.15 23.98
12 Matt Kavanagh JR Csr 46.37 46.14 5
21.76 24.38
13 Dirk Craft SR Usd-SD 46.01 46.41 4
22.30 24.11
14 Tim Scheuber FR Truman State 46.36 46.50 3
22.33 24.17
15 Fernando Alves SR UND 46.13 46.91 2
22.78 24.13
16 Tim Fuller SO Ucsd-SI 45.96 47.33 1
22.56 24.77

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 1:45.45 2005 Emre Celik, HSU
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Emre Celik FR Henderson-AR 1:48.33 1:45.45 20
24.95 26.68 26.77 27.05
2 Alexis Perdomo JR DRURY 1:48.29 1:47.87 17
25.18 27.03 27.52 28.14
3 Mike Lahey SO Ucsd-SI 1:49.85 1:49.13 16
25.36 27.59 28.03 28.15
4 Chris Achey JR Ouachita-AR 1:49.93 1:49.49 15
25.20 27.18 28.27 28.84
5 Matt Jones SR Bakersfield-CC 1:50.37 1:50.03 14
25.41 27.49 28.28 28.85
6 Rodrigo Ferreira SO UND 1:49.15 1:51.09 13
25.25 27.49 28.85 29.50
7 Ben Oshri SR Tampa-FL 1:50.47 1:51.42 12
25.91 27.68 28.57 29.26
8 David Lutz SR Wayne State 1:50.39 1:52.09 11
26.19 27.32 28.79 29.79
B – Final
9 Seth Dawson SR Bakersfield-CC 1:50.85 1:50.51 9
25.74 27.56 28.51 28.70
10 Matej Tomas SO Fsu-WV 1:51.15 1:50.98 7
26.33 28.56 28.37 27.72
11 Patrick Collins JR West Chester 1:52.32 1:51.58 6
26.49 27.84 28.71 28.54
12 Zachary Cain FR DRURY 1:52.73 1:51.84 5
26.45 28.32 28.64 28.43
13 Will Chidsey JR Le Moyne 1:52.84 1:51.92 4
25.65 28.61 28.98 28.68
14 Ethan Weiss FR DRURY 1:52.53 1:52.55 3
26.61 28.73 29.16 28.05
15 Cagri Sapmaz SR DELTA 1:52.39 1:52.99 2
26.39 29.32 28.38 28.90
16 Robert Fletcher SO Truman State 1:51.14 1:53.19 1
25.99 28.22 29.31 29.67

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 1:58.79 2005 Jakub Jiracek, DRURY
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Jakub Jiracek JR DRURY 2:03.21 1:58.79 20
27.23 30.04 30.38 31.14
2 Ben Labowitch SR DRURY 2:00.63 1:59.00 17
27.18 30.18 30.69 30.95
3 Artem Sloudnov FR DRURY 2:02.27 1:59.22 16
26.73 30.38 31.18 30.93
4 Marek Malopolski FR IUPA 2:03.84 2:02.90 15
27.74 30.99 31.87 32.30
5 Lee Webber SR Tampa-FL 2:05.30 2:03.86 14
27.98 31.72 31.75 32.41
6 Bill Gaul SO Umr-ZZ 2:05.67 2:04.23 13
28.12 31.92 32.05 32.14
7 Travis Kummer Jr Orediggers-CO 2:05.51 2:04.47 12
27.87 31.57 32.56 32.47
8 Pedro Pereira FR UND 2:05.44 2:05.08 11
27.25 31.49 32.63 33.71
B – Final
9 Matt Hammond SO Umr-ZZ 2:06.88 2:05.33 9
28.56 32.01 32.38 32.38
10 Kevin Hensley SO Tampa-FL 2:06.94 2:06.41 7
27.93 32.75 32.97 32.76
11 Jeff Schneider JR UND 2:07.21 2:06.62 6
28.76 32.38 33.02 32.46
12 Michael Baier JR Ucsd-SI 2:06.58 2:07.60 5
28.59 32.27 32.88 33.86
13 Trohn Trabona SO DELTA 2:08.04 2:07.84 4
28.69 32.35 33.33 33.47
14 Jason Brennan SR West Chester 2:07.22 2:08.19 3
29.02 32.86 33.08 33.23
15 Jeremy Lindauer JR Indy 2:07.86 2:08.95 2
28.36 32.22 33.65 34.72
— Adam Szilagyi FR Ouachita-AR 2:08.29 DQ
28.77 33.16 32.19 33.65

Event 41 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
NCAA Record: 2:58.90 1992 CAL STATE-BAKERSFIELD
Perler, Jensen, Kladiva, Hassett
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Csu Bakersfield-CC 'A' 3:02.68 2:59.86 40
1) Mike Trujillo SR 2) Mark Soho SR
3) Seth Dawson SR 4) Piotr Gegotek SO
21.59 45.66 21.17 45.08 20.97 44.98 20.88 44.14
2 UC San Diego-SI 'A' 3:03.68 3:02.16 34
1) Kurt Boehm SR 2) Brady Gosling SR
3) Andy Harutunian SO 4) Tim Fuller SO
22.03 45.28 21.92 46.78 21.43 45.31 20.99 44.79
3 University Of North Dakota 'A' 3:05.59 3:02.51 32
1) Jeff Schneider JR 2) Fernando Alves SR
3) Rodrigo Ferreira SO 4) Jason Mraule JR
22.40 46.49 21.16 44.81 21.09 45.71 21.80 45.50
4 Drury University 'A' 3:05.28 3:02.87 30
1) Topher Rowenhorst JR 2) Artem Sloudnov FR
3) Ryan Norrie JR 4) Ismeal Ortiz FR
22.17 46.68 21.72 46.15 21.51 45.16 21.15 44.88
5 The University of Tampa-FL 'A' 3:03.87 3:02.90 28
1) Daniel Klee JR 2) Ben Oshri SR
3) Mathew Mattingly JR 4) John McMahan FR
22.17 46.10 21.57 45.73 21.34 45.68 21.04 45.39
6 Henderson State University-AR 'A' 3:04.50 3:03.31 26
1) Jared Prince SO 2) Florin Felesco JR
3) Donald Smith SO 4) Onat Tungac SO
21.70 46.07 21.25 46.07 21.63 46.26 21.11 44.91
7 Truman State University 'A' 3:04.05 3:04.35 24
1) Tim Scheuber FR 2) Ryan Ferrell FR
3) Ashtyn Beek SR 4) Josh Otis JR
21.84 46.22 21.57 45.89 21.85 46.48 21.42 45.76
8 University OF Missouri – Rolla-ZZ 'A' 3:04.59 3:05.13 22
1) Mark Chamberlain FR 2) Andy Lozier JR
3) Andy Shelley SO 4) Matt Adams JR
21.99 46.16 21.81 45.96 21.92 47.28 21.67 45.73
B – Final
9 University of Indianapolis 'A' 3:05.81 3:05.05 18
1) Cole Tedhams JR 2) Drew Hastings JR
3) Kieran O'Neill FR 4) Hanno Ahonen FR
21.16 44.68 22.12 47.37 22.14 46.90 21.96 46.10
10 University of South Dakota-SD 'A' 3:06.56 3:05.65 14
1) Dirk Craft SR 2) Tyler Scheer SR
3) Tim Byers SR 4) John Murman JR
21.84 46.08 22.24 47.32 21.90 47.24 21.23 45.01
11 West Chester University 'A' 3:06.20 3:06.17 12
1) Gabe Melo SR 2) Reggie Shearer JR
3) Jordy Troyan JR 4) Tim Robinson FR
22.28 46.52 20.89 45.14 22.11 47.04 21.94 47.47
12 Seattle University 2005 'A' 3:07.66 3:06.74 10
1) Chris Coley FR 2) Rui Ewald SR
3) Corigan Bemis JR 4) Jesse Shelton JR
22.64 47.02 21.74 46.27 22.36 47.21 21.70 46.24
13 Ouachita Baptist University-AR 'A' 3:07.62 3:06.88 8
1) Paul Frankenberger JR 2) Chris Achey JR
3) Rinaldo Sintjago JR 4) James Riddle FR
21.91 46.64 21.66 46.24 22.58 47.93 21.67 46.07
14 Delta State University 'A' 3:06.41 3:07.08 6
1) Auston Ayres SO 2) Trohn Trabona SO
3) Mert Saygin JR 4) Cagri Sapmaz SR
22.19 46.47 22.17 47.63 22.17 46.90 21.80 46.08
15 Wayne State University 'A' 3:09.96 3:09.04 4
1) David Lutz SR 2) Bruno Blanco JR
3) Christian Erard SR 4) Nick Markou JR
22.85 46.66 22.38 46.43 22.98 47.81 22.88 48.14
16 Clarion University 'A' 3:10.29 3:11.83 2
1) James Rankin SO 2) Mikie Cohen SO
3) Chris Jones JR 4) Adley Kilgore SO
22.87 48.50 22.11 48.18 22.16 47.08 22.66 48.07

Men's Team Scores
1 Drury University 726
2 Csu Bakersfield 480
3 University Of North Dakota 465.5
4 UC San Diego 397
5 West Chester University 252.5
6 University OF Missouri – Rolla 194.5
7 The University of Tampa 192
8 Wayne State University 153
9 Henderson State University 133
10 Truman State University 131
11 University of Indianapolis 130
12 Delta State University 125
13 University of South Dakota 119
14 Ouachita Baptist University 85
15 Clarion University 75
16 Southern CT state University 66
17 Fairmont State University 54
18 Indiana University of PA 53.5
19 Seattle University 2005 47
20 Colorado School of Mines 39
21 Le Moyne College 28
21 Saint Cloud State University 28
23 Lewis University 19
24 The College of St. Rose 10

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week