Drury Leading Both Competitions at Division II Championships

ORLANDO, Fla., March 9. ONE after another, records came crashing down Wednesday, during the opening night of the Division II Championships in Orlando.

Four individual standards were wiped out in the Sunshine State, including a pair in the 200 individual medley. Meanwhile, Drury sprinted to leads in the team standings.

The Drury men racked up 173 points for a margin over North Dakota (112.5) and Cal State-Bakersfield (107). The Drury women totaled 143 points to lead Truman State (116), UC San Diego (104) and the University of Tampa (74).
Cal State-Bakersfield is the defending men's champ and Truman State is the reigning women's champion.

The 200 I.M. races provided major fireworks, as UC-San Diego’s Kurt Boehm won on the men’s side and Tampa’s Chelsea Hastings prevailed among the women.

Boehm set a record of 1:47.48 and held off challenges from Drury’s Jakub Jiracek (1:48.55) and Artem Sloudnov (1:49.84). Jiracek was the defending champion.

In her win, Hastings touched the wall in 2:02.26, narrowly ahead of West Chester’s Tammy Leane (2:02.97). Drury’s Sarah Dance picked up bronze in 2:05.16.

Cracking the 23-second barrier, Cal State-Bakersfield’s Loni Burton cruised to a record and the title in the women’s 50 freestyle, where she punched the pads in 22.72. UC San Diego’s Rosanna Delurgio was second in 23.31 and UCSD’s Emily Harlan was third (23.32).

The final individual record of the night was recorded by Drury’s Henrik Weible in the men’s 1,000 freestyle. Weible went 9:02.04 to defend his crown and comfortably top North Dakota’s Rodrigo Cintra (9:07.05).

Claiming victory in the men’s 50 freestyle, the University of Indianapolis’ Cole Tedhams posted a time of 20.07, ahead of the efforts of North Dakota’s Rodrigo Ferreira (20.27) and West Chester’s Reggie Shearer (20.40).

Natalie Cardoza defended her championship for Drury in the women’s 1,000 freestyle. Cardoza finished in 10:01.26 to outdistance Truman State’s Diana Betsworth (10:06.82). Last year, Cardoza won the three distance-freestyle events.

In relay action, Drury bested the field in the men’s 200 medley relay with a mark of 1:30.47. The winning quartet featured Alexis Perdomo, Sloudnov, Linvern Lim and Ismeal Ortiz. North Dakota was second in 1:30.67.

The 200 medley for women was captured by Drury in a tight battle with Truman State. The Drury foursome of Shannon Murphy, Sara Pape, Mariana De Oliveira and Linsday Zirkle went 1:44.89 to the 1:45.03 of Truman State.

Ross Farance of Cal State-Bakersfield won the men’s three-meter diving competition with a score of 530.62.

Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM

NCAA Record: 1:47.48 2005 Kurt Boehm UCSD

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Kurt Boehm SR UC San Diego-SI 1:48.70 1:47.48 20

23.38 51.07 1:21.49 1:47.48

2 Jakub Jiracek JR Drury University 1:50.56 1:48.55 17

23.89 51.58 1:22.66 1:48.55

3 Artem Sloudnov FR Drury University 1:50.75 1:49.84 16

23.76 52.18 1:23.06 1:49.84

4 Seth Dawson SR Csu Bakersfield-CC 1:52.26 1:50.75 15

23.68 51.47 1:24.41 1:50.75

5 Topher Rowenhorst JR Drury University 1:51.06 1:52.01 14

24.00 52.51 1:25.03 1:52.01

6 Michael Baier JR UC San Diego-SI 1:53.14 1:52.49 13

24.91 53.68 1:25.94 1:52.49

7 Travis Kummer Jr Colorado School of Mines-CO 1:52.47 1:53.73 12

23.88 53.36 1:26.68 1:53.73

8 Josh Otis JR Truman State University 1:52.72 1:54.25 11

24.88 54.20 1:26.58 1:54.25

B – Final

9 Matt Jones SR Csu Bakersfield-CC 1:53.63 1:52.13 9

24.13 52.48 1:25.91 1:52.13

10 Michael Lapustin SO Lewis University-IL 1:53.99 1:53.10 7

24.53 52.87 1:26.82 1:53.10

11 Matt Adams JR University OF Missouri – Rolla-ZZ 1:53.91 1:53.20 6

24.12 53.04 1:26.20 1:53.20

12 Daniel Laidlaw SR The University of Tampa-FL 1:54.60 1:53.60 5

24.99 53.51 1:27.07 1:53.60

13 Jordy Troyan JR West Chester University 1:54.53 1:54.13 3 . 50

24.38 53.95 1:27.22 1:54.13

13 Fernando Alves SR University Of North Dakota 1:54.31 1:54.13 3 . 50

22.83 51.59 1:27.66 1:54.13

15 Kyle Simas JR Csu Bakersfield-CC 1:54.21 1:54.53 2

24.86 53.53 1:27.73 1:54.53

16 Moones Mellouli JR Drury University 1:54.78 1:54.65 1

24.85 54.69 1:27.80 1:54.65

Event 4 Women 200 Yard IM

NCAA Record: 2:02.26 2005 Chelsea Hastings UT-FL

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Chelsea Hastings The University of Tampa-FL 2:03.54 2:02.26 20

27.59 58.25 1:34.15 2:02.26

2 Tammy Leane JR West Chester University 2:05.94 2:02.97 17

27.30 57.67 1:34.54 2:02.97

3 Sarah Dance SR Truman State University 2:05.15 2:05.16 16

27.10 58.63 1:36.42 2:05.16

4 Susan Bell SO UC San Diego-SI 2:06.83 2:06.90 15

28.34 1:00.04 1:37.01 2:06.90

5 Shannon Murphy FR Drury University 2:08.21 2:07.11 14

27.72 59.47 1:37.42 2:07.11

6 Cara Fadel SO Drury University 2:07.62 2:07.13 13

28.12 59.10 1:37.48 2:07.13

7 Michaela Osborn SR Truman State University 2:06.60 2:07.25 12

27.36 1:00.78 1:35.45 2:07.25

8 Sara Richmire SR University Of North Dakota 2:07.16 2:07.85 11

27.13 1:00.73 1:38.21 2:07.85

B – Final

9 Lija Kaleps-Clark SO Truman State University 2:08.50 2:06.90 9

27.55 58.86 1:36.86 2:06.90

10 Brooke Heath FR Edinboro University 2:08.75 2:07.71 7

28.05 1:01.29 1:37.70 2:07.71

11 Ashley Renshaw JR University OF Nebraska AT Omah 2:08.64 2:08.57 6

28.12 1:01.66 1:38.14 2:08.57

12 Shanna Halsell JR The University of Tampa-FL 2:08.79 2:08.63 5

27.81 1:00.09 1:38.59 2:08.63

13 Katrina Sandeberg JR Minnesota State – Mankato-MN 2:09.38 2:09.07 4

28.40 1:00.48 1:39.12 2:09.07

14 Brehan Heebner JR Clarion University 2:09.44 2:09.67 3

28.08 1:01.87 1:39.97 2:09.67

15 Petya Petrova Delta State University 2:09.50 2:10.02 2

28.12 1:00.40 1:40.62 2:10.02

16 Leanne Rowland SO West Chester University 2:08.99 2:10.48 1

28.65 1:01.54 1:40.45 2:10.48

Event 5 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

NCAA Record: 19.40 2003 Ben Michaelson SCSU-CT

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Cole Tedhams JR University of Indianapolis 20.14 20.07 20

2 Rodrigo Ferreira SO University Of North Dakota 20.39 20.27 17

3 Reggie Shearer JR West Chester University 20.50 20.40 16

4 Mike Trujillo Csu Bakersfield-CC 20.71 20.62 15

5 Piotr Gegotek Csu Bakersfield-CC 20.57 20.75 14

6 Daniel Klee JR The University of Tampa-FL 20.75 20.76 13

7 Dirk Craft SR University of South Dakota-SD 20.74 20.81 12

8 Will Chidsey JR Le Moyne College 20.77 20.82 11

B – Final

9 John Murman JR University of South Dakota-SD 20.89 20.76 9

10 Ismeal Ortiz FR Drury University 20.85 20.86 7

11 Adley Kilgore SO Clarion University 20.82 20.98 6

12 Mark Soho SR Csu Bakersfield-CC 20.97 20.99 5

13 Tim Scheuber FR Truman State University 20.85 21.02 4

14 Jason Mraule JR University Of North Dakota 20.94 21.04 3

15 Andy Lozier JR University OF Missouri – Rolla-ZZ 21.00 21.09 1 . 50

15 Bartosz Ostrowski FR Indiana University of PA 20.87 21.09 1 . 50

Event 6 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

NCAA Record: 22.72 2005 Loni Burton CSUB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Loni Burton SR Csu Bakersfield-CC 23.41 22.72 20

2 Rosanna Delurgio SR UC San Diego-SI 23.89 23.31 17

3 Emily Harlan SO UC San Diego-SI 23.67 23.32 16

4 Meredith Roberts SR The University of Tampa-FL 23.67 23.37 15

5 Mariana DE Oliveira FR Drury University 23.69 23.51 14

6 Luci Plaxton JR Indiana University of PA 23.77 23.56 13

7 Sarah Clark SR University OF Nebraska AT Omah 23.64 23.81 12

8 Whitney Jensen JR Truman State University 23.82 23.86 11

B – Final

9 Lindsay Zirkle JR Drury University 23.89 23.72 9

10 Merylie Giguere SR Csu Bakersfield-CC 23.89 23.97 7

11 Emily Pufall FR Truman State University 24.08 24.02 6

12 Holly Spohr SO University of Indianapolis 24.11 24.06 5

13 Sara Pape SR Drury University 24.29 24.37 4

14 Trisha Riggs SR University Of North Dakota 24.41 24.54 3

15 Jasmine Degross SR The University of Tampa-FL 24.38 24.59 2

16 Rachel Dipasquale SR Seattle University 2005 24.40 24.71 1

Event 1 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

NCAA Record: 9:02.04 2005 Henrik Weible DRURY

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Henrik Weible JR Drury University 9:13.57 9:02.04 20

24.51 52.05 1:19.91 1:47.43 2:14.23 2:41.33 3:08.52 3:35.46

4:02.59 4:29.70 4:57.07 5:24.39 5:51.80 6:19.12 6:46.55 7:14.12

7:41.69 8:09.15 8:36.35 9:02.04

2 Rodrigo Cintra SR University Of North Dakota 9:24.34 9:07.05 17

24.81 52.04 1:19.75 1:47.74 2:14.92 2:42.09 3:09.24 3:36.61

4:04.05 4:31.34 4:58.88 5:26.41 5:53.93 6:21.68 6:49.37 7:17.12

7:44.84 8:12.72 8:40.21 9:07.05

3 Ryan Norrie JR Drury University 9:27.46 9:07.88 16

24.70 51.75 1:19.45 1:47.42 2:14.71 2:41.85 3:09.48 3:37.08

4:04.88 4:32.43 5:00.05 5:27.65 5:55.71 6:23.46 6:51.24 7:19.23

7:47.12 8:14.93 8:41.93 9:07.88

4 Devin Spicer SR UC San Diego-SI 9:37.06 9:16.85 15

25.74 53.99 1:21.21 1:48.70 2:16.33 2:44.17 3:12.15 3:40.20

4:08.13 4:36.46 5:04.46 5:32.32 6:00.32 6:28.36 6:56.36 7:24.51

7:52.54 8:20.75 8:48.79 9:16.85

5 Michael Lewandowski FR Drury University 9:50.33 9:18.33 14

25.15 52.44 1:20.46 1:48.84 2:17.13 2:45.20 3:13.41 3:41.70

4:09.93 4:38.21 5:06.14 5:34.08 6:02.21 6:30.59 6:58.77 7:27.03

7:55.23 8:23.46 8:51.64 9:18.33

6 Leve Nagy-Pal SR West Chester University 9:32.68 9:25.70 13

25.49 53.31 1:21.56 1:49.82 2:18.15 2:46.61 3:15.09 3:43.88

4:12.45 4:40.95 5:09.48 5:37.96 6:06.40 6:34.89 7:03.33 7:31.86

8:00.48 8:28.98 8:57.49 9:25.70

7 Joel Tourtellotte FR UC San Diego-SI 9:31.69 9:26.97 12

25.96 53.99 1:22.34 1:50.20 2:18.51 2:46.76 3:15.00 3:43.53

4:12.01 4:40.51 5:09.79 5:38.04 6:07.09 6:35.87 7:04.71 7:33.46

8:02.15 8:30.81 8:59.29 9:26.97

8 Dan Vitagliano FR Southern CT state University-CT 9:38.89 9:30.46 11

25.66 53.28 1:21.85 1:50.34 2:19.27 2:48.06 3:16.45 3:45.37

4:14.08 4:42.78 5:11.55 5:40.57 6:09.95 6:39.70 7:08.01 7:37.22

8:05.24 8:34.10 9:02.81 9:30.46

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

NCAA Record: 9:55.47 2002 Diana Betsworth TSU

Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Natalie Cardoza SO Drury University 10:12.47 10:01.26 20

28.08 57.85 1:27.98 1:57.93 2:28.03 2:58.18 3:28.18 3:58.36

4:28.32 4:58.45 5:28.56 5:58.47 6:28.46 6:58.65 7:28.66 7:58.86

8:29.45 9:00.21 9:31.26 10:01.26

2 Diana Betsworth SR Truman State University 10:20.53 10:06.82 17

27.25 56.58 1:26.36 1:56.30 2:26.34 2:56.27 3:26.25 3:56.50

4:26.59 4:56.87 5:27.22 5:57.86 6:28.44 6:59.54 7:30.71 8:02.10

8:33.49 9:04.91 9:36.17 10:06.82

3 Sophie Levy JR UC San Diego-SI 10:18.07 10:08.96 16

28.02 58.13 1:28.54 1:59.15 2:29.86 3:00.64 3:31.30 4:01.97

4:32.61 5:03.38 5:34.11 6:04.82 6:35.55 7:06.18 7:36.75 8:07.46

8:37.97 9:08.66 9:39.25 10:08.96

4 Ellie Miller FR University of Indianapolis 10:13.23 10:14.70 15

28.01 57.72 1:27.78 1:58.14 2:28.50 2:59.02 3:29.61 4:00.28

4:31.30 5:02.40 5:33.47 6:04.86 6:36.10 7:07.26 7:38.49 8:09.85

8:41.18 9:12.70 9:43.85 10:14.70

5 Andrea Lippin SO UC San Diego-SI 10:18.58 10:17.09 14

28.05 58.29 1:28.91 1:59.65 2:30.44 3:01.37 3:32.36 4:03.32

4:34.33 5:05.51 5:36.64 6:07.56 6:38.71 7:10.07 7:41.37 8:12.72

8:44.09 9:15.61 9:46.89 10:17.09

6 Sarah Keffer SO Drury University 10:35.26 10:18.32 13

28.52 58.86 1:29.59 2:00.42 2:31.36 3:02.38 3:33.42 4:04.39

4:35.59 5:06.86 5:38.26 6:09.65 6:41.10 7:12.39 7:43.78 8:15.38

8:46.75 9:17.90 9:48.53 10:18.32

7 Annalisa Lubinski FR Ouachita Baptist University-AR 10:26.68 10:21.77 12

28.05 57.94 1:28.81 1:59.45 2:30.12 3:00.80 3:31.80 4:02.81

4:33.99 5:05.40 5:36.99 6:08.39 6:39.73 7:11.53 7:43.31 8:15.17

8:46.98 9:18.86 9:50.84 10:21.77

8 Catherine Engibous FR Ouachita Baptist University-AR 10:31.53 10:24.22 11

28.73 59.06 1:29.47 2:00.28 2:31.47 3:02.58 3:33.69 4:05.19

4:36.46 5:08.16 5:39.82 6:11.74 6:43.48 7:15.38 7:47.07 8:18.79

8:50.48 9:21.87 9:53.43 10:24.22

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

NCAA Record: 1:30.27 1991 OAKLAND

Orr, Michaels, Mcllquham, Seifert

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Drury University A 1:32.35 1:30.47 40

1) Alexis Perdomo JR 2) Artem Sloudnov FR 3) Linvern Lim FR 4) Ismeal Ortiz FR

23.08 47.60 1:10.20 1:30.47

2 University Of North Dakota A 1:31.78 1:30.67 34

1) Rodrigo Ferreira SO 2) Pedro Pereira FR 3) Jared Peters JR 4) Jason Mraule JR

22.71 48.42 1:10.44 1:30.67

3 University of South Dakota-SD A 1:33.42 1:32.07 32

1) Tim Byers SR 2) Dirk Craft SR 3) Tyler Scheer SR 4) John Murman JR

24.30 49.83 1:11.93 1:32.07

4 University OF Missouri – Rolla-ZZ A 1:32.95 1:32.47 30

1) Travis Stensby SO 2) Bill Gaul SO 3) Matt Adams JR 4) Andy Lozier JR

23.91 49.58 1:12.06 1:32.47

5 Delta State University A 1:33.05 1:32.57 28

1) Cagri Sapmaz SR 2) Trohn Trabona SO 3) Kris Koepp JR 4) Sean Spiegel SR

23.87 50.04 1:12.19 1:32.57

6 West Chester University A 1:33.24 1:32.60 26

1) Alec Best SR 2) Rob Barnum SR 3) Gabe Melo SR 4) Reggie Shearer JR

24.07 50.14 1:12.66 1:32.60

7 The University of Tampa-FL A 1:33.03 1:32.86 24

1) Malcolm Trier SR 2) Lee Webber SR 3) Mathew Mattingly JR 4) Daniel Klee JR

24.72 50.39 1:12.75 1:32.86

— Henderson State University-AR A 1:32.89 DQ

1) Emre Celik FR 2) Justin Farmer SR 3) Onat Tungac SO 4) Jared Prince SO

23.61 49.71 1:11.76 DQ

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

NCAA Record: 1:43.73 2003 TRUMAN STATE

Pray, Osborn, Blose, Hatcher

Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Drury University A 1:46.36 1:44.89 40

1) Shannon Murphy FR 2) Sara Pape SR 3) Mariana DE Oliveira FR 4) Lindsay Zirkle JR

26.69 56.24 1:21.88 1:44.89

2 Truman State University A 1:45.02 1:45.03 34

1) Emily Greenwood FR 2) Michaela Osborn SR 3) Christina Blose SR 4) Whitney Jensen JR

28.03 56.51 1:21.79 1:45.03

3 The University of Tampa-FL A 1:46.45 1:45.54 32

1) Shanna Halsell JR 2) Meredith Roberts SR 3) Jasmine Degross SR 4) Diana Mielke SO

26.90 55.95 1:21.70 1:45.54

4 University of Indianapolis A 1:46.73 1:46.10 30

1) Alison Smith SO 2) Niki Stevens SO 3) Valerie Crosby FR 4) Kenzi Miller SR

27.65 57.81 1:22.60 1:46.10

5 University Of North Dakota A 1:47.60 1:46.26 28

1) Rachel Gordon JR 2) Sarah Wollenhaupt SO 3) Sara Richmire SR 4) Madonna Dorsher SO

27.66 57.79 1:22.96 1:46.26

6 UC San Diego-SI A 1:46.29 1:46.59 26

1) Caitlin Lanzon JR 2) Louisa Salisbury JR 3) Sarah Grant JR 4) Emily Harlan SO

28.28 57.40 1:23.74 1:46.59

7 West Chester University A 1:48.40 1:46.88 24

1) Kate Jones FR 2) Melissa Young SO 3) Kori Kilfeather SO 4) Katie Kollar FR

27.81 56.83 1:22.78 1:46.88

8 Csu Bakersfield-CC A 1:47.96 1:49.00 22

1) Erin Craft FR 2) Tina Woodward JR 3) Stephanie Carter SR 4) Donna Gregory SR

28.08 59.07 1:24.95 1:49.00

Event 7 Men 3 mtr Diving

NCAA Record: 716.00 1971 Gary Dwarski UIC

Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

A – Final

1 Ross Farance FR Csu Bakersfield-CC 530.62 20

2 Kasey Young-MOSELEY SR University Of North Dakota 465.69 17

3 John Wood JR Southern CT state University-CT 462.32 16

4 Ross Eiden FR Saint Cloud State University-MN 446.60 15

5 Ray Murray Clarion University 437.65 14

6 Chris Bancroft FR University Of North Dakota 436.50 13

7 Geoff Doran JR Drury University 433.90 12

8 Andrew Coup FR Drury University 375.59 10

B – Final

8 Michael Bergen SR West Chester University 387.50 10

10 Kevan Phillips Clarion University 372.35 7

11 Sean Clark JR Clarion University 364.75 6

12 Ben O'Neill SR Southern CT state University-CT 355.45 5

13 Brandon Anderson FR University Of North Dakota 350.50 4

14 Zach Hawley FR University Of North Dakota 344.00 3

15 Clint Brower JR Henderson State University-AR 342.15 2

16 Kevin Chamberlain SO University Of North Dakota

2005 NCAA Division II Championship – 3/9/2005 to 3/12/2005
Team Rankings – Through Event 9
Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Drury University DRURY 143
2 Truman State University TSU 116
3 UC San Diego UCSD-SI 104
4 The University of Tampa UT-FL 74
5 University of Indianapolis INDY 50
6 Csu Bakersfield CSUB-CC 49
6 West Chester University WCU 49
8 University Of North Dakota UND 42
9 University OF Nebraska AT Omah UNO 36
10 Ouachita Baptist University OBU-AR 25
11 Clarion University CLAR 15
12 Grand Valley State Univ. GVSU 14
13 Indiana University of PA IUPA 13
14 Saint Cloud State University SCS-MN 10
15 University of South Dakota USD-SD 8
16 Edinboro University BORO 7
16 Seattle University 2005 SEA 7
18 Delta State University DELTA 6
19 Minnesota State – Mankato MSMU-MN 4
20 Southern CT state University SCSU-CT 3
Total 775.00
Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Drury University DRURY 173
2 University Of North Dakota UND 112 . 50
3 Csu Bakersfield CSUB-CC 107
4 West Chester University WCU 72 . 50
5 UC San Diego UCSD-SI 72
6 University of South Dakota USD-SD 53
7 The University of Tampa UT-FL 42
8 Clarion University CLAR 41
9 University OF Missouri – Rolla UMR-ZZ 38 . 50
10 Southern CT state University SCSU-CT 32
11 Truman State University TSU 29
12 Delta State University DELTA 28
13 University of Indianapolis INDY 26
14 Wayne State University WAYNE 19
15 Saint Cloud State University SCS-MN 15
16 Colorado School of Mines CSM-CO 12
17 Le Moyne College LEM 11
18 Ouachita Baptist University OBU-AR 10
19 Lewis University LU-IL 7
20 Seattle University 2005 SEA 4
21 Henderson State University HSU-AR 2
22 Indiana University of PA IUPA 1 . 50
Total 908.00

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week