Delaware Dominates Tri-Meet Against La Salle, Rider on Saturday

PHILADELPHIA, Pennsylvania, November 9. THE University of Delaware swimming and diving teams overwhelmed Rider and host La Salle in Philadelphia on Saturday, sweeping all four of the individual dual meet matchups.

Delaware Press Release

The University of Delaware men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams dominated the action Saturday afternoon as the Blue Hens swept tri-meet victories against Rider and host La Salle at Kirk Pool.

The Delaware men (3-3) posted wins of 172-127 over La Salle and 170-128 over Rider while the Blue Hen women (5-2) dominated both La Salle 199-98 and Rider 237-60.

The Delaware women posted 12 first place finishes in the win over LaSalle and 15 in the victory over Rider while the Blue Hen men recorded nine victories vs. La Salle and eight against Rider.

For the Delaware women vs. La Salle, Delaware received two wins each from Kristina Congdon (1m diving; 3m diving), Brittany Lazear (200 & 500 freestyle), Alyssa Sanders (200 medley relay, 100 backstroke), Morgan Whyte (200 medley relay, 50 freestyle), Annie Nunes (200 medley relay, 200 IM).

For the Delaware women vs. Rider, Delaware got multiple victories from Nunes (200 medley relay, 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke, 200 IM), Congdon (1m diving; 3m diving), Lazear (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Whyte (50 freestyle, 200 medley relay), and Sanders (100 backstroke, 200 medley relay).

For the Delaware men vs. La Salle, multiple victories were supplied by Alex Hillsley (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 IM), Tomas Elder (400 freestyle relay, 50 freestyle), Sivan Liu (400 freestyle relay, 100 freestyle), and Matt Marquez (400 freestyle relay, 200 butterfly).

For the Delaware men vs, Rider, the Hens got multiple wins from Hillsley (100 backstroke, 200 backstroke, 200 medley relay), Everett Albert (400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle), Cole Clark (200 medley relay, 100 butterfly), and Marquez (400 freestyle relay, 200 butterfly).

Both Delaware teams will be in action next on Nov. 22-24 when both teams compete at the Bucknell Invitational in Lewisburg, Pa.

La Salle Press Release

The La Salle women’s swimming and diving team dispatched Rider, 214-85, and fell to Delaware, 199-98, in a tri-meet on Saturday afternoon at Kirk Pool. The Explorer women posted four first place finishes on the day, two coming from Kelsey Jenkinson.

Jenkinson won the 100-yard breaststroke with a 1:05.12 and the 200-yard breaststroke with a 2:20.85. Colleen Larkin claimed first in the 1000-yard freestyle (10:29.48) and followed up with a second place time in the 500-yard freestyle (5:08.98).

The 400-yard freestyle relay team (Sukonthapanich, Snee, Finn, Hay) took the top time, clocking a 3:36.30. Earlier in the afternoon, the 200-yard medley relay (Wilson, Jenkinson, McCluskey, Snee) team came in second with a 1:38.31.

Amina Wilson turned in a pair of second place finishes, registering a 59.53 in the 100-yard backstroke and a 2:06.69 in the 200-yard backstroke.

On the diving board, Kelly Quinn placed second in the 1-meter dive, scoring a 241.70. Paige Frishkorn came in third in the 3-meter dive with a 238.95.

The La Salle men’s swimming and diving team beat Rider, 161-138, and fell to Delaware, 170-127, on Saturday afternoon at Kirk Pool in a tri-meet. The Explorer men claimed six first place times on the afternoon.

The 200-yard relay team (Derr, Roth, Fischer, Cabral) got the day started off with a bang, taking the top time with a 1:35.86. Individually, Roth placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke (58.58) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:08.85).

Mattias Glenesk matched Roth’s dominance, finishing first in the 1000-yard freestyle (9:33.22) and 500-yard freestyle (4:39.90). Cameron Cabrera rounded out La Salle’s first place finishers, touching the wall at 1:43.44 in the 200-yard freestyle.

Dave Derr came in second in the 100-yard backstroke with a 52.37. Jerry Gravel registered a second place finish of his own in the 200-yard backstroke (1:55.31).

CJ Gimpel highlighted the day on the diving board for the Blue and Gold, scoring a 268.00 in the 1-meter dive, good for third in the event.

The Explorers compete again on Saturday, November 16 at George Mason.

Rider Press Release

The Rider University men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams competed against La Salle University and the University of Delaware at Kirk Pool in Philadelphia on Saturday.

The Rider men fell to La Salle (161-138) and Delaware (170-128) and the Rider women also suffered defeats to the Explorers (214-85) and Blue Hens (237-60).

“It was a challenging day for both teams,” Rider coach Steve Fletcher said. “It was a test of our athletic ability-having to race when you are tired. Our training has taken a turn over the past ten days and we have a lot of freshmen, who are experiencing for the first time training hard and competing at a high level, which is what they are learning to manage now.”

For the Rider men, freshman Matthan-Matthew Martir (Savern, Md./Old Mill) finished first in both the 50 free (21.51) and 100 free (47.11) and finished second in the 100 fly (51.66). On the diving board, senior Trevor Hiller (Galloway Twp./Absegami) won the three-meter (264.75) and took second in the one-meter (282.75) and sophomore Wayco Bailey (Casper, Wyo./Natrona County HS) won the one-meter (283.70) and took third in the three-meter (256.60).

“Our sprint freestylers are performing well, with and mostly all freshmen swimming so we’re pleased with that,” Fletcher said.

For the Rider women, the 400 free relay team of junior Gess Charniga (Denver, Colo./Denver South), freshman Ariana Palmer (Burlington/Burlington Twp.), freshmen Courtney Reed (Colorado Springs, Colo./Liberty) and freshman Jacquelynn Parker (Hillsborough) placed second in 3:40.71.

“With so many upperclassmen gone, a lot of our swimmers are going through this experience for the first time,” Fletcher said. “Despite the challenge of a young team, our athletes have a great attitude and are focused on what’s important. We’re going to return to the pool on Monday with renewed energy.”

Also for the Rider men, freshman Sam Cramer (Escondido, Calif./San Pasquale) finished second in the 1000 free (9:38.83) and the 500 free (4:46.87) as well as third in the 200 free (1:43.77). Freshmen Adam Phillips (Springville, Pa./Elk Lake) finished second in the 100 breast (59.31) and freshman Zach Mabin (Hamilton/Steinert) placed second in the 200 breast (2:10.73). Junior Shane Tubb (Swedesboro/St. Augustine Prep) finished third in both the 200 fly (1:56.96) and 100 fly (52.49) and freshman Daniel Andronov (Princeton) finished third in the 100 breast (1:00.13).

Also for the Rider women, freshman diver Heather Lonkert (Moon Twp, Pa./Moon Area) placed third in the one-meter (229.65) and fourth in the three-meter (227.90) and freshman Kelly Toner (Fort Washington, Pa./Upper Dublin) placed fourth in the one-meter dive (210.65).

The men’s 400-free relay team of sophomore Jeffrey Prichard (Yorktown, Va./Tabb), Phillips, Cramer and Martir placed second (3:11.48).

The Broncs will host Marist in its first Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference meet of the season on Saturday, November 16 at the Coppola Pool in the Maurer Center. The meet time is 1 p.m.

“Saturday will be the first time our freshmen experience a conference meet so we are excited about that,” Fletcher added.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week