Day One Prelims Feature Quick Times at 2006 Pan Pacs

VICTORIA, British Columbia, Aug. 17. THE United States looked to establish its dominance early and often at the 2006 Mutual of Omaha Pan Pacific Championships at the Saanich Commonwealth Place Pool in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada on Thursday. While capturing every top-qualifying time but one, the Americans also boasted a pair of swimmers on world-record pace for this evening’s finals. Natalie Coughlin nearly went under the one-minute mark with a 1:00.06 in the 100 back, while Michael Phelps clocked a 1:55.50 out of prelims in the 200 fly.

Notably, a pair of events witnessed an initial shake up for the United States’ World Championship team as both the men’s and women’s 100 backstroke events felt the ripple effect of faster Pan Pacs times than those recorded at Nationals.

Women’s 200-meter freestyle
The United States demonstrated dominance in the women’s 200 free as the U.S. scored six of the top nine times during preliminary action. Katie Hoff clocked the fastest qualifying time with a 1:58.79, while Australia’s Linda Mackenzie touched in 1:59.10. Additionally, American Dana Vollmer rounded out the top three with a 1:59.47.

Other top eight performers included Australia’s Bronte Barratt (4th/1:59.48), United States’ Lacey Nymeyer (5th/1:59.60), Japan’s Maki Mita (6th/1:59.70) each under the two-minute mark, while Americans Amanda Weir (7th/2:00.09) and Whitney Myers (8th/2:00.11) both clocked top-eight times.

Due to the event’s two-per country rule for finals, the finals heat sheet will be as follows:

A Final
1 POLL Claudia 72 CRC 2:01.21
2 MITA Maki 83 JPN 1:59.70
3 VOLLMER Dana 87 USA 1:59.47
4 HOFF Katie 89 USA 1:58.79
5 MACKENZIE Linda 83 AUS 1:59.10
6 BARRATT Bronte 89 AUS 1:59.48
7 URABE Norie 86 JPN 2:01.00
8 REIMER Brittany 88 CAN 2:01.52

B Final
1 UEDA Haruka 88 JPN 2:02.73
2 BEAUDRY Maya 88 CAN 2:01.96
3 NORFOLK Helen 81 NZL 2:01.54
4 NYMEYER Lacey 85 USA 1:59.60
5 STUBBINS Kelly 84 AUS 2:00.61
6 BOYLE Lauren 87 NZL 2:01.67
7 WILKINSON Julia 87 CAN 2:02.34
8 YANG Chin-Kuei 87 TPE 2:02.91

Men’s 200-meter freestyle
The men’s side of the 200 free proved to have a more international flavor as the United States took three of the top eight, while Canada posted four of the top nine times.

Peter Vanderkaay touched with the fastest qualifying time of 1:47.75, while Canada’s Brent Hayden hit the wall in 1:48.12. China’s Lin Zhang grabbed the third spot with a 1:48.46.

Other swimmers copping top-eight times include Klete Keller (4th/1:48.47), Korea’s Tae Hwan Park (5th/1:48.91), United States’ Michael Klueh (6th/1:49.04) and Canadians Brian Johns and Andrew Hurd tied for seventh at 1:49.17.

Tonight’s heat sheet:
A Final
1 MONK Kenrick 88 AUS 1:49.44
2 PARK Tae Hwan 89 KOR 1:48.91
3 ZHANG Lin 87 CHN 1:48.46
4 VANDERKAAY Peter 84 USA 1:47.75
5 HAYDEN Brent 83 CAN 1:48.12
6 KELLER Klete 82 USA 1:48.47
7 JOHNS Brian 82 CAN 1:49.17
8 BRODIE Leith 86 AUS 1:49.56

B Finals
1 CASTRO Rodrigo 78 BRA 1:50.65
2 SAKURAI Yuji 84 JPN 1:50.18
3 FFROST Nicholas 86 AUS 1:49.81
4 KLUEH Michael 87 USA 1:49.04
5 RUSSELL Colin 84 CAN 1:49.34
6 KOJIMA Takamitsu 81 JPN 1:50.15
7 SALATTA Lucas 87 BRA 1:50.43
8 HOSOKAWA Daisuke 82 JPN 1:50.91

Women’s 100-meter backstroke
After bypassing the event at the 2006 ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships earlier this month to concentrate on earning a spot on the 800-meter freestyle relay, world-record holder Natalie Coughlin reminded everyone who owns the event. During prelims, she ripped off a jaw-dropping 1:00.06, just .48 seconds off her world-record time of 59.58 set in 2002.

Meanwhile, Japan owned the next two fastest times as Reiko Nakamura turned in a 1:00.97 for second and Hanae Ito snared a 1:01.32 for third.

The fourth and fifth spots had some World Championship team implications for the Americans as Lauren English recorded a 1:01.68, while Leila Vaziri clocked a 1:01.82. English’s time of 1:01.68, along with Coughlin’s sparkling 1:00.06, bumped Vaziri’s event-winning time of 1:01.69 at Nationals down to third place. Vaziri will have to record a faster time than English during finals to jump back into the World Championship team hunt.

In other action, United States’ Margaret Hoelzer (6th/1:01.93), Australia’s Frances Adcock (7th/1:01.93) and New Zealand’s Elizabeth Coster (8th/1:02.04) garnered top-eight times.

Tonight’s heat sheet:
A Final
1 MCLEAN Hannah 81 NZL 1:02.13
2 ADCOCK Frances 84 AUS 1:01.95
3 ITO Hanae 85 JPN 1:01.32
4 COUGHLIN Natalie 82 USA 1:00.06
5 NAKAMURA Reiko 82 JPN 1:00.97
6 ENGLISH Lauren 89 USA 1:01.68
7 COSTER Elizabeth 82 NZL 1:02.04
8 FARGUS Joanna 82 AUS 1:02.36

B Final
1 INGRAM Melissa 85 NZL 1:02.90
2 STEFANYSHYN Kelly 82 CAN 1:02.69
3 GAMMEL Erin 80 CAN 1:02.59
4 VAZIRI Leila 85 USA 1:01.82
5 IGARASHI Takami 84 JPN 1:02.46
6 LEANE Karina 85 AUS 1:02.60
7 COVENTRY Kirsty 83 ZIM 1:02.70
8 TSAI Hiu Wai Sherry 83 HKG 1:03.14

Men’s 100-meter backstroke
The Americans continued to grab top billing in the men’s 100 back as the trio of Ryan Lochte, Aaron Peirsol and Randall Bal recorded the fastest three times.

Lochte put himself into position for a World Championship team bid with a 53.78 to stop the clock fastest than world-record holder Peirsol’s second-place 53.88. The two will go head-to-head in tonight’s final. Meanwhile, Bal dropped to the third-fastest American time out of Nationals and Pan Pacs with a third-place 54.09 and will swim in the consolation heat tonight.

Other top-eight swimmers includes Japan’s Tomomi Morita (4th/54.75), United States’ Peter Marshall (5th/54.83), Japan’s Junichi Miyashita (6th/54.90), United States’ David Plummer (7th/55.04) and Australia’s Matt Welsh (8th/55.14).

Tonight’s heat sheet:
A Final
1 ZANDBERG Gerhard 83 RSA 55.45
2 WELSH Matt 76 AUS 55.14
3 MORITA Tomomi 84 JPN 54.75
4 LOCHTE Ryan 84 USA 53.78
5 PEIRSOL Aaron 83 USA 53.88
6 MIYASHITA Junichi 83 JPN 54.90
7 DELANEY Ashley 86 AUS 55.32
8 DU RAND George 82 RSA 56.13

B Final
1 TAPP Jake 88 CAN 57.03
2 KENG LIAT Lim 80 MAS 56.96
3 LAUTERSTEIN Andrew 87 AUS 55.56
4 BAL Randall 80 USA 54.09
5 YAMAGUCHI Masafumi 84 JPN 55.42
6 SALATTA Lucas 87 BRA 56.48
7 HAWES Matthew 86 CAN 56.99
8 LEE Seung Hyeon 89 KOR 57.81

Women’s 200-meter butterfly
Australia’s Jessicah Schipper broke the U.S. stranglehold on the top spot during prelims with a 2:07.85 in the 200 fly. Meanwhile, United States’ Mary Descenza grabbed second in 2:09.40 just ahead of Japan’s Yurie Yano’s third-place 2:09.59.

In one of the most international top-eights of the day, United States’ Kim Vandenberg (4th/2:09.71), Australia’s Stephanie Rice (5th/2:10.22), Japan’s Yuko Nakanishi (6th/2:10.27), Canada’s Audrey Lacroix (7th/2:10.36) and Canada’s MacKenzie Downing (8th/2:10.76) comprised the rest of the best.

Tonight’s heat sheet:
A Final
1 LACROIX Audrey 83 CAN 2:10.36
2 RICE Stephanie 88 AUS 2:10.22
3 YANO Yurie 88 JPN 2:09.59
4 SCHIPPER Jessicah 86 AUS 2:07.85
5 DESCENZA Mary 84 USA 2:09.40
6 VANDENBERG Kim 83 USA 2:09.71
7 NAKANISHI Yuko 81 JPN 2:10.27
8 DOWNING MacKenzie 86 CAN 2:10.76

B Final
1 DODDS Melanie 89 CAN 2:18.92
2 MARANHAO Joanna 87 BRA 2:17.99
3 SHIN Hae In 89 KOR 2:13.23
4 CHOI Hye Ra 91 KOR 2:10.90
5 HERSEY Kathleen 90 USA 2:10.97
6 RAWLINGS Kayla 87 CAN 2:15.62
7 CRIPPEN Teresa 90 USA 2:12.25

Men’s 200-meter butterfly
Swimming superstar Michael Phelps continued his progression towards more outlandish swimming feats in the 200 fly. While the 1:55.50 he posted in prelims may be pedestrian compared to his 2003 world-record time of 1:53.93, the prelim performance shaved more than two seconds off the 1:57.83 he clocked during prelims at the National Championships earlier this month. If that progression continues, he could be on record-setting pace in the event because Phelps knocked nearly 3.5 seconds off his preliminary effort during the USA Swimming Nationals. Could Phelps be the first under 1:52.00 tonight? Keep posted to SwimmingWorldMagazine.com to find out.

Meanwhile, Japan snagged the next two times as Takeshi Matsuda collected a 1:56.22, while Ryuichi Shibata raced to a 1:56.26. Furthermore, Australia’s Travis Nederpelt (4th/1:56.66), Japan’s Takashi Yamamota (5th/1:56.84), Australia’s Nick D’Arcy (6th/1:57.82), Brazil’s Kaio Almeida (7th/1:57.83) and United States’ Davis Tarwater (8th/1:58.15) completed the top eight in the event.

Tonight’s heat sheet:
A Final
1 TARWATER Davis 84 USA 1:58.15
2 D’ARCY Nick 87 AUS 1:57.82
3 SHIBATA Ryuichi 83 JPN 1:56.26
4 PHELPS Michael 85 USA 1:55.50
5 MATSUDA Takeshi 84 JPN 1:56.22
6 NEDERPELT Travis 85 AUS 1:56.66
7 ALMEIDA Kaio 84 BRA 1:57.83
8 KNOWLES Jeremy 81 BAH 1:58.25

B Final
1 CHEN Yanlong 85 CHN 2:02.65
2 HIRNIAK Stefan 85 CAN 1:59.85
3 MADWED Daniel 89 USA 1:59.36
4 YAMAMOTO Takashi 78 JPN 1:56.84
5 KROGH Joshua 82 AUS 1:58.77
6 BURMESTER Moss 81 NZL 1:59.73
7 CHUNG Yong 88 KOR 2:00.88
8 SILVA Fermando 86 BRA 2:02.71

Results for the slower heats of distance events are as follows with this evening’s heat sheets after that:

Women’s 1500-meter freestyle
1. DITTO Kelsey 89 USA 0.87 16:31.95 4
50m: 30.61 100m: 1:03.31 150m: 1:36.00 200m: 2:09.09 250m: 2:41.99 300m: 3:15.12 350m: 3:47.98 400m: 4:20.99
450m: 4:54.08 500m: 5:27.29 550m: 5:59.78 600m: 6:32.86 650m: 7:05.84 700m: 7:39.09 750m: 8:12.36 800m: 8:45.84
850m: 9:19.10 900m: 9:52.54 950m:10:25.93 1000m:10:59.57 1050m:11:32.64 1100m:12:06.29 1150m:12:39.46 1200m:13:13.24
1250m:13:47.05 1300m:14:21.04 1350m:14:54.77 1400m:15:28.59 1450m:16:00.89 1500m:16:31.95
2. STITSKI Monica 89 CAN 0.80 17:04.78 32.83 5
50m: 31.03 100m: 1:03.76 150m: 1:36.80 200m: 2:10.48 250m: 2:44.00 300m: 3:17.94 350m: 3:51.54 400m: 4:25.54
450m: 4:59.46 500m: 5:33.26 550m: 6:07.13 600m: 6:41.52 650m: 7:15.64 700m: 7:50.16 750m: 8:24.01 800m: 8:58.40
850m: 9:32.25 900m:10:06.70 950m:10:40.98 1000m:11:15.71 1050m:11:50.56 1100m:12:25.65 1150m:13:00.45 1200m:13:36.07
1250m:14:11.01 1300m:14:46.14 1350m:15:20.76 1400m:15:55.99 1450m:16:30.55 1500m:17:04.78
3. ARNDT Lauren 85 AUS 0.92 17:16.93 44.98 6
50m: 31.37 100m: 1:04.73 150m: 1:38.78 200m: 2:12.97 250m: 2:47.09 300m: 3:21.30 350m: 3:55.59 400m: 4:29.77
450m: 5:04.19 500m: 5:38.60 550m: 6:13.07 600m: 6:47.38 650m: 7:22.04 700m: 7:56.81 750m: 8:31.74 800m: 9:06.45
850m: 9:41.10 900m:10:15.86 950m:10:50.60 1000m:11:25.44 1050m:12:00.56 1100m:12:35.59 1150m:13:10.84 1200m:13:45.98
1250m:14:21.39 1300m:14:56.52 1350m:15:31.99 1400m:16:07.35 1450m:16:42.53 1500m:17:16.93
4. BENSON Melissa 83 AUS 0.86 17:43.09 1:11.14 3
50m: 32.26 100m: 1:06.87 150m: 1:42.15 200m: 2:17.44 250m: 2:52.57 300m: 3:28.10 350m: 4:03.74 400m: 4:39.84
450m: 5:15.58 500m: 5:51.43 550m: 6:26.81 600m: 7:02.76 650m: 7:38.41 700m: 8:14.23 750m: 8:49.86 800m: 9:25.62
850m:10:01.14 900m:10:37.12 950m:11:12.83 1000m:11:48.65 1050m:12:24.06 1100m:12:59.71 1150m:13:35.29 1200m:14:11.17
1250m:14:46.85 1300m:15:22.55 1350m:15:57.88 1400m:16:33.33 1450m:17:08.55 1500m:17:43.09

Heat sheet:
1 KÖBRICH Kristel 85 CHI 16:33.98
2 SHIBATA Ai 82 JPN 16:21.36
3 YAMADA Sachiko 82 JPN 16:10.62
4 ZIEGLER Kate 88 USA 16:00.40
5 PEIRSOL Hayley 85 USA 16:08.10
6 GORMAN Melissa 85 AUS 16:17.74
7 PATON Sarah 86 AUS 16:30.32
8 KING Savannah 92 CAN 16:34.27

Men’s 800-meter freestyle
HEAT 1/ 3:
1. ARAUJO Felipe 84 BRA 0.82 8:07.13 6
50m: 27.88 100m: 58.31 150m: 1:28.56 200m: 1:59.46 250m: 2:30.39 300m: 3:01.44 350m: 3:32.89 400m: 4:04.13
450m: 4:34.75 500m: 5:05.41 550m: 5:35.73 600m: 6:06.51 650m: 6:37.07 700m: 7:07.34 750m: 7:37.68 800m: 8:07.13
2. NEGREIROS Armando 85 BRA 0.99 8:09.27 2.14 1
50m: 28.12 100m: 57.97 150m: 1:28.04 200m: 1:58.33 250m: 2:28.60 300m: 2:59.41 350m: 3:30.43 400m: 4:01.67
450m: 4:32.83 500m: 5:04.59 550m: 5:35.61 600m: 6:07.00 650m: 6:38.13 700m: 7:09.60 750m: 7:40.33 800m: 8:09.27
3. MURPHY Bryn 86 NZL 0.83 8:11.52 4.39 7
50m: 28.47 100m: 58.83 150m: 1:29.52 200m: 2:00.26 250m: 2:30.93 300m: 3:01.91 350m: 3:32.88 400m: 4:03.82
450m: 4:35.08 500m: 5:06.31 550m: 5:37.48 600m: 6:08.54 650m: 6:39.82 700m: 7:10.76 750m: 7:41.66 800m: 8:11.52
4. ISHIMURA Gen 85 JPN 0.74 8:12.31 5.18 5
50m: 27.78 100m: 57.60 150m: 1:28.12 200m: 1:59.04 250m: 2:30.01 300m: 3:01.25 350m: 3:33.05 400m: 4:04.66
450m: 4:35.68 500m: 5:07.47 550m: 5:39.11 600m: 6:10.97 650m: 6:41.59 700m: 7:12.85 750m: 7:43.21 800m: 8:12.31
5. HURST Ky 81 AUS 0.78 8:13.50 6.37 3
50m: 27.92 100m: 58.04 150m: 1:28.66 200m: 1:59.57 250m: 2:30.35 300m: 3:01.48 350m: 3:32.44 400m: 4:03.67
450m: 4:34.72 500m: 5:06.14 550m: 5:37.64 600m: 6:09.43 650m: 6:40.94 700m: 7:12.63 750m: 7:43.48 800m: 8:13.50
6. MAITLAND Kier 88 CAN 0.84 8:17.12 9.99 2
50m: 28.85 100m: 59.79 150m: 1:30.57 200m: 2:01.89 250m: 2:32.74 300m: 3:04.01 350m: 3:35.32 400m: 4:06.96
450m: 4:38.28 500m: 5:09.81 550m: 5:40.93 600m: 6:12.55 650m: 6:43.85 700m: 7:15.18 750m: 7:46.64 800m: 8:17.12
7. MACGILLIVARY Kurtis 84 AUS 0.79 8:26.86 19.73 4
50m: 28.22 100m: 58.37 150m: 1:29.09 200m: 2:00.26 250m: 2:31.12 300m: 3:02.41 350m: 3:33.53 400m: 4:06.06
450m: 4:38.72 500m: 5:11.87 550m: 5:44.59 600m: 6:17.32 650m: 6:47.98 700m: 7:21.36 750m: 7:54.39 800m: 8:26.86
HEAT 2/ 3:
1. TANG Sheng-Chieh 89 TPE 0.86 8:22.34 4
50m: 28.44 100m: 59.35 150m: 1:30.73 200m: 2:02.03 250m: 2:33.42 300m: 3:04.95 350m: 3:36.33 400m: 4:07.82
450m: 4:39.61 500m: 5:11.27 550m: 5:43.22 600m: 6:15.28 650m: 6:47.23 700m: 7:19.35 750m: 7:51.21 800m: 8:22.34
2. BROWNE David 87 AUS 0.83 8:25.46 3.12 5
50m: 28.61 100m: 59.28 150m: 1:30.17 200m: 2:01.30 250m: 2:32.50 300m: 3:03.84 350m: 3:35.47 400m: 4:07.00
450m: 4:38.70 500m: 5:10.56 550m: 5:42.77 600m: 6:15.08 650m: 6:48.20 700m: 7:21.18 750m: 7:53.89 800m: 8:25.46
3. PARISELLI Matthew 87 CAN 0.95 8:31.01 8.67 3
50m: 29.12 100m: 1:00.80 150m: 1:32.31 200m: 2:04.49 250m: 2:36.08 300m: 3:08.24 350m: 3:40.04 400m: 4:12.37
450m: 4:44.37 500m: 5:16.76 550m: 5:49.08 600m: 6:21.80 650m: 6:54.31 700m: 7:26.99 750m: 7:59.26 800m: 8:31.01

Heat Sheet:
1 PETERSON Chip 87 USA 8:06.98
2 GRIMSEY Trent 88 AUS 8:04.02
3 CRIPPEN Fran 84 USA 8:02.33
4 PRINSLOO Troyden 85 RSA 7:59.76
5 HURD Andrew 82 CAN 8:00.06
6 SMITH Cameron 86 AUS 8:03.94
7 COCHRANE Ryan 88 CAN 8:05.95
8 DOKI Kenichi 88 JPN 8:07.24

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here