Day 3 Prelims: Malchow Close to World Record in 200 Fly

Event 11: Women's 200 Free Prelims
Samantha Arsenault, 18 and swimming for Greenwood, qualified first for the semi-finals in the 200 free with a 2:00.08, just ahead of Lindsay Benko, 23, at 2:00.11. At 27.47, Arsenault had the fastest first 50 of the event.
Ellen Stonebraker, 21, qualified third in 2:00.67, and Cristina Teuscher was fourth in 2:00.75. Dara Torres, who set the American record in the 100 fly at this meet, qualified fifth in 2:01.04. Rada Own was sixth in 2:01.10, and Diana Munz, the 400 free champion, was seventh in 2:01.39. Eighth was Shelly Ripple in 2:01.68.
Rounding out the semi-final are: Rachel Komisarz (2:01.83), Sarah Tolar (2:01.96), Jessica Foschi (2:02.08), Nicole Duggan (2:02.15), Julie Hardt (2:02.21), Colleen Lanne (2:02.34), Brooke Bennett (2:02.45), and Kalyn Keller (2:02.66).

Event 12: Men's 200 Fly Prelims
Tom Malchow came close to his own 1:55.18 world record, set in June, with a powerful 1:55.67. At the 100 he was ahead of world record pace. Malchow, 23 and representing Wolverine, broke Melvin Stewart's 1992 Olympic Trials record of 1:55.72.
Michael Phelps qualified second for semi-finals with a 1:58.61. Jeff Somensatto qualified third in 1:59.16, and Steve Brown was fourth in 1:59.89. Oren Will was fifth in 2:00.34, Doak Finch sixth in 2:00.61, Matthew Pierce seventh in 2:00.73 and Bret Awbrey eighth in 2:00.80.
Rounding out the semi-final, all within half a second of each other, are: Carl Hessler (2:00.85), Andrew Mahaney (2:00.86), Ugur Taner (2:00.88), Mike Gausman (2:00.89), Eric Donnelly (2:00.94), Howard Devin (2:01.13), Jonathan Haggerty (2:01.23) and Jeff Dash (2:01.34).

Event 13: Women's 200 IM Prelims
Cristina Teuscher, 22, qualified first for the semi-finals with a quick 2:14.61, just an hour after qualifying fourth in the 200 free.
Kristine-Quance Julian qualified second in 2:16.16, followed by Natalie Coughlin in 2:16.37 and Laura Davis in 2:16.81. Fifth was Maggie Bowen in 2:17.57, sixth Madeleine Crippen in 2:17.61. Ashley Daley was seventh in 2:17.80, and Leslie Lunsmahn was eighth in 2:18.01.
Rounding out the semi-final are: Tami Ransom (2:18.53), Kristen Caverly (2:18.56), Erika Acuff (2:18.59), Michala Kwasny (2:18.75), Katie Yevak (2:19.02), Keegan Walkley (2:19.46) Katie Hathaway (2:19.52) and Gabrielle Rose (2:19.77).

For live results feeds check the OMEGA TIMING site.

Full results and schedule of events are available from US Swimming

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week