Dash for Cash: Final Fields Set for Qantas Skins 2000

SYDNEY, Dec. 6. The final fields for the 2000 Qantas Skins swim meet, to be held at the Sydney Aquatic Centre on Saturday, December 9, have been set, announced Ian Hanson, media director for Australian Swimming. Swimmers will compete for prizes ranging from $5,000 to $300 per event.

*Fields are listed in lane order from 3 to 7
*Mens 50m freestyle heats are lanes 3 to 6

EVENT 1 (Men's seeded 50m Freestyle heats, fastest two swimmers qualify for the four-man final, Event 13. Heats seedings based on PBs, 50m long course times swum in 2000)

Heat One: 2000
Best Times Rank

*Brett Hawke Australia (NSW) 22.29 2
*Ashley Callus Australia (Qld) 22.54 4
Nathan Rickard Australia (NSW) 22.81 6
Richard Upton Australia (Qld) 23.45 8

Heat Two:

*Pieter Van Den Hoogenband Netherlands 22.03 1
*Jason Lezak USA 22.30 3
David Jenkins Australia (NSW)22.77 5
Stephen Goudie AUS (Vic) 22.94 7

Prize money: First: $5000; second $3,000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth-eighth $300.

EVENT 2 (Women's 50m butterfly; 4x50m elimination)

Lara Davenport Australia (NSW)
*Inge De Bruijn Netherlands
Jordana Webb Australia (Vic)
Julia Ham Australia (Qld)
Shelley McGuirk Australia (Qld)

Prize money: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

EVENT 3 (Men's 50m backstroke; 4x50m elimination)

Beau Mannix Australia (Qld)
*Matt Welsh Australia (Vic)
*Cameron Delaney Australia (NSW)
Ray Hass Australia (Vic)
*Scott Talbot-Cameron New Zealand

Prize money: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

EVENT 4 (Women's 400m Freestyle; 2x200m format)

Emily Pedrazzini Australia (Qld)
Kate Krywulycz Australia (NSW)
*Elka Graham Australia (NSW)
Katie Canning Australia (Qld)
Linda McKenzie Australia (Qld)

Prizemoney: Overall prize money determined by addition of 200 metre times.
First $4,500; second $2,500; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300
Bonus: Winner of first 200m receives $500; winner of second 200m receives $500.

EVENT 5 (Men's 200m mystery medley)

Grant McGregor Australia (Qld)
*Robert Van Der Zant Australia (Qld)
*Justin Norris Australia (NSW)
Zane King Australia (NSW)
*Dean Kent New Zealand

Prizemoney: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

EVENT 6 (Women's 50m breaststroke; 4x50m elimination)

Kelli Waite Australia (Qld)
Brooke Hanson Australia (Vic)
Amy Balcerzak USA
*Rebecca Brown Australia (NSW)
*Tarnee White Australia (Qld)

Prize money: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

EVENT 7 (Men's 50m butterfly; 4x50m elimination)

Shane Fielding Australia (Qld)
*Adam Pine Australia (Qld)
Bryan Jones USA
Greg Shaw Australia (Qld)
Burl Reid Australia (Qld)

Prize money: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

EVENT 8 (Women's 50m freestyle; 4x50m elimination)

*Alison Fitch New Zealand
Rebecca Creedy Australia (Qld)
*Sarah Ryan Australia (SA)
*Sybilla Goode Australia (Qld)
*Monique Robins New Zealand

Prize money: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

EVENT 9 (Men's 50m breaststroke; 4x50m elimination)

*Regan Harrison Australia (Qld)
*Phil Rogers Australia (SA)
Simon Cowley Australia (NSW)
*Morgan Knabe Canada
Jim Piper Australia (NSW)

Prize money: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

EVENT 10 (Women's 50m backstroke; 4x50m elimination)

Yasmin Dunn Australia (NSW)
*Giaan Rooney Australia (Qld)
*Clementine Stoney Australia (NSW)
*Hannah McLean New Zealand
Kelly Tucker Australia (NSW)

Prize money: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

EVENT 11 (Men's 400m freestyle; 4x50m elimination)

Josh Krogh Australia (Qld)
*Todd Pearson Australia (WA)
*Grant Hackett Australia (Qld)
Antony Matkovich Australia (WA)
Leo Biggs Australia (Qld)

Prize money: Overall prize money determined by addition of 200 metre times.
First $4,500; second $2,500; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300
Bonus: Winner of first 200m receives $500; winner of second 200m receives $500.

EVENT 12 (Women's 200m mystery medley; Stroke order drawn randomly)

Megan McMahon Australia (SA)
*Jennifer Reilly Australia (WA)
Lori Munz Australia (Vic)
Carly Geehr USA
Jessica Abbott Australia (NSW)

Prize money: First $5000; second $3000; third $1000; fourth $700; fifth $300

*Denotes Olympian

The 2000 Qantas Skins will feature:

6 Olympic Gold Medalists from the Sydney Olympics
15 Olympic Medalists
10 Current or former world record holders
28 Olympians
50 International representatives

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week