Curl-Burke wins Combined Team Title at Juniors; Bernal’s Gators Are Women’s Champs, Ft. Lauderdale Wins Men’s Crown

Orlando, April 11. CURL-BURKE won the combined men's and women's team title at the NCSA Junior National Championships,. which took place April 7-11 in Orlando. C-B amassed 708 points, 88 more than Magnus Aquatic Group. Arizona Desert Fox was third with 394.

Bernal's Gators, paced by their powerful relays, scored 406.5 points to take the women's crown. Curl-Burke was a close second with 389, followed by Arizona Desert Fox with 364.

Fort Lauderdale Swim Team swam away with the men's title, scoring 601 points. Magnus was a distant second with 325, followed closely by Curl-Burke with 319.

Complete team scores are listed below.


2003 NCSA Junior National Championships
TEAM SCORES

– Combined Team Scores –
Place Team Points
1 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 708
2 Magnus Aquatic Group MAG-NE 620
3 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 394
4 Pine Crest School PCS-FG 348
5 Dayton Raiders DR-OH 335
6 Boulder City HendersonST BCH-CA 333
7 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club RMSC-PV 312
8 Poseidon Swimming Inc. PSDN-VA 309
9 Nova of Virgina Aquatics NOVA-VA 274
10 Suburban Swim Center SSC-MA 271 . 50
11 New England Barracuda's CUDA-NE 202
12 Team Greenville -sc TG-SC-SC 190
13 Tar Heel Aquatic Team THAT-NC 114
14 YMCA Team Orlando YTO-FL 96
15 City Of Midland Aquatics COM-WT 92
16 Bengal Tiger Aquatic Club BTAC-LA 83
17 Swim Florida SWIM-FL 80
18 Gloucester County Swim Team GCIT-MA 78
18 Jersey Wahoos JW-MA 78
20 Clearwater Aquatic Team CAT-FL 51 . 50
21 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 50
22 Lawrence Aquahawks LAW-MV 45
22 Tidewater Aquatic Club TAC-VA 45
24 Metro Aquatic Club of Miami MACM-FG 40 . 50
25 Walnut Creek Aquabears WCAB-PC 37
26 Atlantic City Aquatic Club ACAC-MA 35
27 Trinity Prep Aquatics TPA-FL 9
28 Marietta Marlins LINS-GA 5

Female Team Scores
Place Team Points
1 Bernal's Gator Swim Club BGSC-NE 406 . 50
2 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 389
3 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 364
4 Magnus Aquatic Group MAG-NE 295
5 Nova of Virgina Aquatics NOVA-VA 261
6 New England Barracuda's CUDA-NE 164
7 Pine Crest School PCS-FG 161
8 Un-Stanford Covington UNSC-PC 160
9 Tampa Bay Aquatics TBAY-FL 133
9 South Sound Titans SST-PN 133
9 Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics FORD-AZ 133
12 Boulder City HendersonST BCH-CA 126
13 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club RMSC-PV 102
14 Team Greenville -sc TG-SC-SC 100
15 YMCA Team Orlando YTO-FL 92
16 Swim Florida SWIM-FL 73
17 Tar Heel Aquatic Team THAT-NC 72
18 Dayton Raiders DR-OH 55
19 Ft. Belvior Swim Team FBST-PV 49 . 50
20 Mission San Jose Aquatics MSJA-PC 46
21 Triton Swimming TS-KY 45
21 Miami Swimming MS-FG 45
23 Islamorada Swim Team IST-FG 43
24 Lawrence Aquahawks LAW-MV 42
25 Team Foxjet FOXJ-MN 40
26 Gloucester County Swim Team GCIT-MA 36
26 Trident Swim Club TSC-MA 36
28 Birmingham/Bloomfield Atlantis BBA-MI 30
28 Cedar Rapids Aquatics Assoc CRAA-IA 30
30 Springfield Aquatics SPA-MV 29
30 Atlantic City Aquatic Club ACAC-MA 29
32 Dundee Dolphins DUND-IL 27
33 Metro Aquatic Club of Miami MACM-FG 24
34 Walnut Creek Aquabears WCAB-PC 22
35 Poseidon Swimming Inc. PSDN-VA 21
35 Pointe Aquatics PA-MI 21
37 Unattached Pacific Swim UNPS-CA 19
38 Sandpipers of Nevada SAND-CA 18
39 Tidewater Aquatic Club TAC-VA 16
40 Clearwater Aquatic Team CAT-FL 15
40 AquaticTeam ofMecklenbug ATOM-NE 15
40 Jersey Wahoos JW-MA 15
43 Suburban Swim Center SSC-MA 13
44 TeamRichmondAquatics TRAC-VA 11
44 City Of Midland Aquatics COM-WT 11
46 Tri City Channel Cats TCCC-IE 7
47 Trinity Prep Aquatics TPA-FL 6
48 Bengal Tiger Aquatic Club BTAC-LA 3
48 Swim Carolina SCS-NC 3
50 Marietta Marlins LINS-GA 1
50 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 1
50 Hurricane Swim Club HSC-LA 1

Male Team Scores
Place Team Points
1 Fort Lauderdale Swim Team FLST-FG 601
2 Magnus Aquatic Group MAG-NE 325
3 Curl-Burke Swim Club CUBU-PV 319
4 Poseidon Swimming Inc. PSDN-VA 288
5 Dayton Raiders DR-OH 280
6 Suburban Swim Center SSC-MA 258 . 50
7 Rockville-Montgomery Swim Club RMSC-PV 210
8 Boulder City HendersonST BCH-CA 207
9 New Albany Swim Club NASC-OH 187 . 50
10 Pine Crest School PCS-FG 187
11 Memphis Tigers MTS-SE 136
12 Southern Crescent Aquatic Team SCAT-GA 113
13 Team Greenville -sc TG-SC-SC 90
14 City Of Midland Aquatics COM-WT 81
15 Bengal Tiger Aquatic Club BTAC-LA 80
16 Jersey Wahoos JW-MA 63
17 Terrapins Swim Team TERA-PC 49
18 Greater Pensacola Aquatic Club GPAC-SE 45
19 Gloucester County Swim Team GCIT-MA 42
19 Tar Heel Aquatic Team THAT-NC 42
21 New England Barracuda's CUDA-NE 38
22 Clearwater Aquatic Team CAT-FL 36 . 50
23 Daytona Beach Swim Team DBST-FL 36
23 Potomac Marlins PM-PV 36
23 Unattached – Industry Hills Aq UNIHA-CA 36
26 Central Florida Aquatics CFA-FL 33
27 Arizona Desert Fox AFOX-AZ 30
28 Tidewater Aquatic Club TAC-VA 29
29 Sharks Swim Team SHKS-CT 27
30 Occoquan Swimming OCCS-PV 26
31 Wave Aquatics WAVE-PN 24 . 50
32 Circle C Swimming CCS-ST 19
33 Bellingham Bay SwimTeam BBST-PN 18
34 Metro Aquatic Club of Miami MACM-FG 16 . 50
35 Walnut Creek Aquabears WCAB-PC 15
36 Nova of Virgina Aquatics NOVA-VA 13
37 Swim Florida SWIM-FL 7
38 Tidal Wave Swimming TWS-GA 6 . 50
39 Atlantic City Aquatic Club ACAC-MA 6
40 Marietta Marlins LINS-GA 4
40 YMCA Team Orlando YTO-FL 4
40 Coast Guard Blue Dolphins CGBD-VA 4
43 Lawrence Aquahawks LAW-MV 3
43 Trinity Prep Aquatics TPA-FL 3
45 Unattached Mission San Jose AQ UNMSJ-PV 2

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here