Coughlin, Malchow, Moses Post Fast Times at Charlotte UltraSwim

CHARLOTTE, NC, June 8. PSSSST, don't breathe a word of this to anyone, but Wonder Woman Natalie Coughlin is eminently beatable.

In the finals of the 400 free this evening during the 17th annual UltraSwim Invitational at the Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center, Coughlin finished (gasp!) fourth. The winner was Elizabeth Hill of Dynamo (4:18.67), with Virginia's All-America Mirjana Bosevska and Big 10 treble champ Carly Piper taking second and third.

Of course, in her defense — as if she needs one! — it should be noted that Coughlin isn't much of a distance swimmer, although her club coach has suggested that were she to train for it, she could probably break the world record in the 400 IM.

The Cal star is a pretty fair backstroker and flyer, however, holding the American/collegiate records in the 100-200 backs and 100 fly plus the AR/NCAA rcord in the 100 yard free, and the U.S. record in the 100 meter backstroke.

It was in this latter event where she excelled again tonight, winning her third individual gold of the meet (fourth overall) with a meet record 1:01.52. That swim ranks her second on the yearly list to Irvine NOVA's Diana MacManus' 1:01.32 from the U.S. Nationals in Minneapolis last March.

Coughlin's AR is 1:00.18, .02 off the world-record.

She also scored a fifth gold when Cal won the 400 medley relay. Coughlin swam the fly leg and went a 1:02.95 — fastest of the competition.

* * * * *

Another outstanding fly performance came in the women's 200 where Dallas Mustangs' British Olympian Georgina Lee won in a meet-record 2:11.57. Lee,
who swims collegiately for Coach Steve Collins' SMU team, holds the British record (2:10.26) from last year's World Championship Trials in Manchester, the same venue where next month's Commonwealth Games will be held.

With Australia's Commonwealth record-holder Susie O'Neill retired, Lee would appear to have the inside track for gold. However, there's the little matter of another Aussie "tormentor," Petria Thomas, whose career pr is a 2:06.73 that won at last summer's World Championships and ranked her No. 1 globally for the year.

In the men's 200 fly, former American record-holder and defending Olympic champ Tom Malchow won in 1:56.14. His closest pursurer was more than seven
and-a-half seconds in arrears.

Although he lost the world record to Michael Phelps at Fukuoka, Malchow still has 10 of the Top 15 all-time fastest performances. He regularly races to 1:55-6 clockings in much the same way Anthony Ervin swims those sub 19.5 50 yard frees — with regularlity.

When he and Phelps get it on at the "ol' water hole" — presumably in the finals of the U.S. Nationals at Ft. Lauderdale come early August — records of the world and American variety may well tumble.

A pair of former collegians were winners of their respective 50 frees, with ex-Cal Golden Bear Haley Cope winning the women's race (26.15) to former
University of Texas All-America Tammie Stone (26.36). On the men's side Gamecock's Zsolt Gaspar, a Hungarian Olympian, won in 23.17. His 54.05 to win the 100 fly last night was a meet record.

Southern Connecticut State ace Ben Michaelson won the men's 100 back (58.46) with former Pittsburg Big East champ Steve Siler next (58.61).

In the women's 200 breast, Japanese record-holder Masami Tanaka, training here with Curl-Burke, won a second gold to go along with her 100 title, stroking to a 2:29.15-2:30.80 over Crimson Tide's Ann Poleska. The latter is a German Olympian who's swum for Alabama the past two seasons and was this year's SEC 200 breast champ.

She's expected to give Hungary's (and Arizona State's) Agnes Kovacs, defending Olympic and World champ, a battle at next month's European Championships in Berlin.

Curl-Burke's Ed Moses, who celebrated his 22nd birthday yesterday with a meet record win in the 100 breast, made it two-for-two tonight with a 2:16.54 200 triumph. Second was Tennessee's Irish Olympian, Andrew Bree, who is hopeful of scoring an upset in either the 100-200 breast or perhaps the 200 IM at the Commonwealth Games.

In Manchester he'll be competing against Australia's world 200 breast leader Jim Piper (Commonwealth-record 2:10.88) and teammate Regan Harrison, who's been 2:11+; Scotsman Ian Edmond and South Africa's Terrance Parkin, each of whom has been sub 2:13, and Canada's Morgan Knabe, who earlier this year set a Commonwealth record (since broken) in the 100 breast with his 1:00.95.

The current mark is 1:00.69 by Britain's James Gibson from the Games' Trials in April, a time that leads the world.

Club Wolverine's Klete Keller, American record-holder in the 400 free and double-defending NCAA champ in the 500, won the 400 in 3:54.17. Keller was upset by Phelps in the finals of the 400 at the Ann Arbor meet three weeks ago.

As a freshman about to enter USC inthe summer of Y2K, Keller took home a bronze at Sydney in the 400 and set the current AR (3:47.00, also a 17-18 national age-group record.) He also won silver anchoring the USA's 800 free relay.

After winning his second-consecutive NCAA 500 three months ago, Keller was upset in the 200 free by Florida's Adam Sioule. He has since decided to forego his last two years of eligibility at Troy and switch his training base to Ann Arbor to work under Michigan men's coach Jon Urbancek.

However, Keller will not be eligible to swim for the Wolverines this up-coming collegiate season and he has said he likely will not swim for Michigan in the '03-'04 season either — but he's keeping his options open.

Cal took the women's 400 medley for its second relay gold and Gator Swim Cluvb, the University of Florida USS team, likewise won its second relay title in the men's medley.

– Bill Bell

17TH CHARLOTTE ULTRASWIM INVITATIONAL
MECKLENBURG COUNTY AQUATIC CENTER
CHARLOTTE, NC
JUNE 8, 2002

50 M Pool

* Meet Record

Event 13 WOMEN'S 200 M BUTTERFLY
==================================================================
Sponsor: ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE

World: W 2:05.81 5/17/2000 Susan O'Neill, AUS
American: A 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Pepsi Meet: P 2:11.84 Mary Descenza, Academy Bullets
National Cut: N 2:17.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Lee, Georgina A 20 DM-NT 2:16.16 2:11.57*
29.78 1:02.51 (32.73)
1:37.09 (34.58) 2:11.57 (34.48)
2 Descenza, Mary E 17 ACAD-IL 2:19.21 2:15.92N
30.07 1:03.69 (33.62)
1:38.52 (34.83) 2:15.92 (37.40)
3 Harper, Rebecca E 19 GSC-FL 2:19.84 2:16.40N
30.91 1:05.98 (35.07)
1:41.53 (35.55) 2:16.40 (34.87)
4 Lacroix, Audrey 18 CAMO 2:20.38 2:16.80N
30.70 1:05.10 (34.40)
1:41.68 (36.58) 2:16.80 (35.12)
5 Carusone, Ashley H 17 NCFY-FL 2:20.74 2:18.15
31.74 1:06.48 (34.74)
1:42.24 (35.76) 2:18.15 (35.91)
6 Boland, Kara M 17 GAAC-MA 2:21.43 2:20.53
32.43 1:07.31 (34.88)
1:44.00 (36.69) 2:20.53 (36.53)
7 Hill, Elizabeth E 16 DYNA-GA 2:20.57 2:21.20
31.55 1:07.09 (35.54)
1:43.92 (36.83) 2:21.20 (37.28)
8 Brosch, Jessica E 18 RMSC-PV 2:20.98 2:24.35
32.06 1:08.46 (36.40)
1:46.18 (37.72) 2:24.35 (38.17)

Event 14 MEN'S 200 M BUTTERFLY
==================================================================
Sponsor: ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE

World: W 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:54.92 3/30/2001 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Pepsi Meet: P 1:55.18 Tom Malchow, Club Wolverine
National Cut: N 2:04.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Malchow, Tom A 25 CW-MI 2:01.85 1:56.14N
26.67 56.08 (29.41)
1:25.84 (29.76) 1:56.14 (30.30)
2 Raab, Michael F 19 RMSC-PV 2:04.99 2:03.70N
27.75 59.20 (31.45)
1:31.47 (32.27) 2:03.70 (32.23)
3 Greenwood, Bo G 19 NOVA-VA 2:06.03 2:05.73
28.44 59.99 (31.55)
1:32.25 (32.26) 2:05.73 (33.48)
4 Tarwater, Davis E 18 PACK-SE 2:05.97 2:06.62
28.81 1:00.93 (32.12)
1:33.39 (32.46) 2:06.62 (33.23)
5 Michaelson, Ben H 20 SOCO-CT 2:11.09 2:08.80
27.53 59.65 (32.12)
1:33.40 (33.75) 2:08.80 (35.40)
6 Glasco, Josh C 18 NOVA-VA 2:09.41 2:11.43
29.41 1:02.37 (32.96)
1:36.35 (33.98) 2:11.43 (35.08)
7 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 2:05.05 2:11.92
28.72 1:01.80 (33.08)
1:36.58 (34.78) 2:11.92 (35.34)
8 Jones, JT T 18 UN-BA-SE 2:11.14 2:12.23
29.85 1:03.56 (33.71)
1:38.35 (34.79) 2:12.23 (33.88)

Event 15 WOMEN'S 50 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: ROYAL & SUNALLIANCE

World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: O 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
Pepsi Meet: P 25.58 Amy Van Dyken, USA
National Cut: N 26.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Cope, Haley G 23 CAL-CC 26.81 26.15N
2 Stone, Tammie L 26 TXA-ST 26.95 26.36N
3 Correia, Maritza 20 UNKJS-FG 26.95 26.39N
4 Jeffrey, Rhi R 15 AQUA-FG 26.98 26.60N
5 Nicholls, Laura 23 ROW 27.13 26.74N
6 Wallace, Jordan J 18 TPIT-AM 27.11 27.30
7 Williams, Stephanie M 22 GAAC-MA 27.13 27.40
8 Limpert, Marianne 29 CAMO 27.27 27.80

Event 16 MEN'S 50 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: MAC SWIM SHOP

World: W 21.64 6/16/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: O 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Pepsi Meet: P 22.76 Brandon Dedekind, Seminole
National Cut: N 23.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Gaspar, Zsolt Z 25 GAME-SC 23.43 23.37N
2 Kindler, Thomas 21 CAMO 24.25 23.59N
3 Jones, Bryan D 23 UNAST-ST 24.08 23.72
4 Anderson, Luke Z 20 NOVA-VA 24.07 24.07
5 Quintaes, Cesar 21 GSC-FL 24.56 24.25
6 Turner, Samad F 19 ASC-SC 24.39 24.27
7 Marshall, Matt T 19 WA-WI 24.49 24.28
8 Ammons, Nnamnse I 20 CUBU-PV 24.51 24.63

Event 17 WOMEN'S 100 M BACKSTROKE
==================================================================
Sponsor: MAC SWIM SHOP

World: W 1:00.16 9/10/1994 Cihong He, CHN
American: A 1:00.18 7/29/2001 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:00.84 3/3/1992 Jamie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
Pepsi Meet: P 1:01.69 Lea Loveless, USA
National Cut: N 1:05.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 CAL-CC 1:05.46 1:01.52*
30.09 1:01.52 (31.43)
2 Cope, Haley G 23 CAL-CC 1:05.51 1:04.26N
31.95 1:04.26 (32.31)
3 Kejzar, Alenka 23 DM-NT 1:05.33 1:04.30N
31.65 1:04.30 (32.65)
4 Reid, Jamie L 18 HIGH-FL 1:05.51 1:04.38N
31.82 1:04.38 (32.56)
5 Wallace, Jordan J 18 TPIT-AM 1:06.29 1:05.61
32.59 1:05.61 (33.02)
6 McCauley, Sarah E 21 WA-WI 1:06.66 1:05.66
32.11 1:05.66 (33.55)
7 Hassebroek, Betsy C 20 WA-WI 1:06.23 1:06.39
32.95 1:06.39 (33.44)
8 Chura, Haley A 16 SMRT-SC 1:06.93 1:06.85
32.89 1:06.85 (33.96)

Event 18 MEN'S 100 M BACKSTROKE
==================================================================
Sponsor: MAC SWIM SHOP

World: W 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Pepsi Meet: P 56.03 Martin Zubero, Pine Crest
National Cut: N 58.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Michaelson, Ben H 20 SOCO-CT 59.21 58.46N
28.55 58.46 (29.91)
2 Siler, Steve A 23 TPIT-AM 59.11 58.61
28.37 58.61 (30.24)
3 Stinson, Jon E 20 LAC-MA 1:00.12 59.58
29.00 59.58 (30.58)
4 McGinnis, Matt W 16 RSA-NC 59.20 59.69
29.35 59.69 (30.34)
5 Osborn, Peter G 18 TG-SC 1:00.05 59.96
29.31 59.96 (30.65)
6 Underhill, Colin C 20 ABSC-GA 1:00.49 1:00.12
29.66 1:00.12 (30.46)
7 Liebhold, Tim D 19 NCAC-NC 1:00.61 1:00.46
29.80 1:00.46 (30.66)
8 Johnson, Joel P 17 GAS-GA 1:00.89 1:00.61
29.42 1:00.61 (31.19)

Event 19 WOMEN'S 200 M BREASTSTROKE
==================================================================
Sponsor: BECK IMPORTS

World: W 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN
American: A 2:24.56 9/21/2000 Kristy Kowal, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
Pepsi Meet: P 2:25.84 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldog
National Cut: N 2:38.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Tanaka, Masami 23 CUBU-PV 2:32.73 2:29.65N
34.51 1:12.35 (37.84)
1:51.01 (38.66) 2:29.65 (38.64)
2 Poleska, Anne 22 BAMA-SE 2:38.04 2:30.80N
34.82 1:13.42 (38.60)
1:51.56 (38.14) 2:30.80 (39.24)
3 Roby, Ashley E 21 ABSC-GA 2:36.99 2:34.93N
35.06 1:13.61 (38.55)
1:53.37 (39.76) 2:34.93 (41.56)
4 Blackburn, Lisa 30 ROW 2:41.43 2:37.01N
35.90 1:15.01 (39.11)
1:56.12 (41.11) 2:37.01 (40.89)
5 Kejzar, Alenka 23 DM-NT 2:40.32 2:38.77
36.03 1:16.12 (40.09)
1:57.23 (41.11) 2:38.77 (41.54)
6 Acker, Rebecca D 20 NCAC-NC 2:39.35 2:38.81
36.45 1:16.92 (40.47)
1:57.88 (40.96) 2:38.81 (40.93)
7 Hober, Renee 17 ROW 2:40.24 2:39.06
37.61 1:17.70 (40.09)
1:58.54 (40.84) 2:39.06 (40.52)
8 Schepens, Cissy C 22 GAS-GA 2:39.62 2:41.28
37.08 1:17.75 (40.67)
1:58.97 (41.22) 2:41.28 (42.31)

Event 20 MEN'S 200 M BREASTSTROKE
==================================================================
Sponsor: BECK IMPORT

World: W 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
American: A 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Pepsi Meet: P 2:15.41 Mike Barrowman, USA
National Cut: N 2:21.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Moses, Ed E 21 CUBU-PV 2:22.02 2:16.54N
30.80 1:04.87 (34.07)
1:40.15 (35.28) 2:16.54 (36.39)
2 Bree, Andrew P 21 UT-SE 2:23.92 2:19.67N
31.34 1:06.59 (35.25)
1:42.38 (35.79) 2:19.67 (37.29)
3 Quinn, Sean S 21 NCAC-NC 2:23.30 2:20.89N
32.02 1:07.37 (35.35)
1:44.04 (36.67) 2:20.89 (36.85)
4 Chadsey, Ian H 21 GSC-FL 2:25.35 2:23.14
32.32 1:08.96 (36.64)
1:45.44 (36.48) 2:23.14 (37.70)
5 Delaney, Clayton 21 ROW 2:26.39 2:23.83
32.62 1:08.96 (36.34)
1:46.52 (37.56) 2:23.83 (37.31)
6 Marrs, Jarrod T 27 CUBU-PV 2:27.53 2:23.85
32.39 1:08.91 (36.52)
1:46.07 (37.16) 2:23.85 (37.78)
7 Boulianne, Michel 23 CAMO 2:24.66 2:23.95
32.36 1:08.65 (36.29)
1:46.54 (37.89) 2:23.95 (37.41)
8 Salyards, Kyle M 21 ABSC-GA 2:27.87 2:24.52
32.35 1:09.18 (36.83)
1:46.60 (37.42) 2:24.52 (37.92)

Event 21 WOMEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: BECK IMPORTS

World: W 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:05.45 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
Pepsi Meet: P 4:10.99 Claudia Poll, Costa Rica
National Cut: N 4:21.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Hill, Elizabeth E 16 DYNA-GA 4:22.82 4:18.67N
29.85 1:02.36 (32.51)
1:35.30 (32.94) 2:08.72 (33.42)
2:41.43 (32.71) 3:14.98 (33.55)
3:46.97 (31.99) 4:18.67 (31.70)
2 Bosevska, Mirjana 20 NOVA-VA 4:23.98 4:19.77N
29.88 1:02.77 (32.89)
1:35.33 (32.56) 2:08.74 (33.41)
2:41.52 (32.78) 3:15.02 (33.50)
3:47.55 (32.53) 4:19.77 (32.22)
3 Piper, Carly N 18 WA-WI 4:22.75 4:20.06N
29.72 1:02.58 (32.86)
1:35.30 (32.72) 2:09.02 (33.72)
2:41.63 (32.61) 3:15.39 (33.76)
3:48.25 (32.86) 4:20.06 (31.81)
4 Coughlin, Natalie A 19 CAL-CC 4:27.14 4:21.16N
29.87 1:03.07 (33.20)
1:36.30 (33.23) 2:10.19 (33.89)
2:43.80 (33.61) 3:17.33 (33.53)
3:50.05 (32.72) 4:21.16 (31.11)
5 Gordon, Katie A 18 TPA-FL 4:24.74 4:21.27N
30.69 1:03.63 (32.94)
1:36.39 (32.76) 2:09.75 (33.36)
2:42.63 (32.88) 3:15.95 (33.32)
3:48.73 (32.78) 4:21.27 (32.54)
6 Smith, Stephanie R 21 BTAC-LA 4:24.28 4:22.49
30.38 1:03.24 (32.86)
1:36.38 (33.14) 2:09.88 (33.50)
2:43.11 (33.23) 3:16.64 (33.53)
3:49.57 (32.93) 4:22.49 (32.92)
7 Nicholls, Laura 23 ROW 4:25.44 4:26.26
31.01 1:04.23 (33.22)
1:38.58 (34.35) 2:12.71 (34.13)
2:46.71 (34.00) 3:21.15 (34.44)
3:54.80 (33.65) 4:26.26 (31.46)
8 Carusone, Ashley H 17 NCFY-FL 4:28.02 4:26.47
31.35 1:04.67 (33.32)
1:38.70 (34.03) 2:12.46 (33.76)
2:46.54 (34.08) 3:20.61 (34.07)
3:54.91 (34.30) 4:26.47 (31.56)

Event 22 MEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE
==================================================================
Sponsor: USA SWIMMING
World: W 3:40.17 7/22/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:47.00 9/16/2000 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: O 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Pepsi Meet: P 3:52.03 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
National Cut: N 4:02.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Keller, Klete D 20 CW-MI 3:58.77 3:54.27N
27.29 56.96 (29.67)
1:26.10 (29.14) 1:56.34 (30.24)
2:25.58 (29.24) 2:55.75 (30.17)
3:24.77 (29.02) 3:54.27 (29.50)
2 Crippen, Fran M 18 GAAC-MA 4:01.24 3:56.17N
27.59 57.29 (29.70)
1:27.12 (29.83) 1:56.85 (29.73)
2:26.60 (29.75) 2:56.73 (30.13)
3:26.70 (29.97) 3:56.17 (29.47)
3 Goldblatt, Scott D 22 BAC-NJ 4:01.92 3:58.65N
26.92 55.91 (28.99)
1:25.27 (29.36) 1:55.48 (30.21)
2:25.89 (30.41) 2:57.01 (31.12)
3:28.54 (31.53) 3:58.65 (30.11)
4 Thompson, Chris L 23 CW-MI 4:01.09 3:59.26N
27.88 58.06 (30.18)
1:27.80 (29.74) 1:58.78 (30.98)
2:28.88 (30.10) 3:00.10 (31.22)
3:30.12 (30.02) 3:59.26 (29.14)
5 Tarwater, Davis E 18 PACK-SE 4:01.63 4:01.97N
28.19 58.64 (30.45)
1:29.37 (30.73) 2:00.21 (30.84)
2:30.50 (30.29) 3:01.55 (31.05)
3:32.14 (30.59) 4:01.97 (29.83)
6 Montesterio, Ricardo 23 GSC-FL 4:01.12 4:02.10N
27.93 58.43 (30.50)
1:28.72 (30.29) 1:59.24 (30.52)
2:29.65 (30.41) 3:01.21 (31.56)
3:32.09 (30.88) 4:02.10 (30.01)
7 Suguiyama, Yuri F 19 CUBU-PV 4:03.60 4:03.48
28.05 57.77 (29.72)
1:28.49 (30.72) 1:58.98 (30.49)
2:30.29 (31.31) 3:01.51 (31.22)
3:32.96 (31.45) 4:03.48 (30.52)
8 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 4:02.97 4:08.30
28.22 59.27 (31.05)
1:30.60 (31.33) 2:02.24 (31.64)
2:33.90 (31.66) 3:05.46 (31.56)
3:37.51 (32.05) 4:08.30 (30.79)

Event 23 WOMEN'S 400 M MEDLEY RELAY
==================================================================
Sponsor: USA SWIMMING

World: W 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, J Thompson, Dara Torres
American: A 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, M Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres
U.S. Open: O 4:02.88 7/24/1996 USA Olympic Team
Beth Botsford, A Beard, Angel Martino, A Van Dyken
Pepsi Meet: P 4:11.96 Athens Bulldog Swim Club
National Cut: N 4:25.89
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 CAL-CC 'A' 4:11.11 4:18.33N
1) Cope, Haley G 23 2) Stitts, Staciana 20
3) Coughlin, Natalie A 19 4) Becks, Danielle Y 20
31.09 1:04.15 (1:04.15)
1:37.45 (33.30) 2:17.36 (1:13.21)
2:47.27 (29.91) 3:20.31 (1:02.95)
3:47.55 (27.24) 4:18.33 (58.02)
2 DYNA-GA 'A' 4:19.99 4:27.56
1) Walker, Beverly J 15 2) Walker, Alison E 17
3) Hill, Elizabeth E 16 4) Daly, Ashley L 17
32.71 1:06.99 (1:06.99)
1:41.90 (34.91) 2:24.27 (1:17.28)
2:53.86 (29.59) 3:28.36 (1:04.09)
3:56.37 (28.01) 4:27.56 (59.20)
3 NCAC-NC 'A' 4:27.99 4:28.98
1) Banning-Arndt, Britton 17 2) Acker, Rebecca D 20
3) Weeks, Kelley S 19 4) Erben, Andrea L 18
32.55 1:07.94 (1:07.94)
1:42.81 (34.87) 2:22.38 (1:14.44)
2:53.08 (30.70) 3:28.69 (1:06.31)
3:57.59 (28.90) 4:28.98 (1:00.29)
4 DYNA-GA 'B' 4:23.99 4:29.14
1) Staak, Lindsay E 19 2) Seissen, Eileen E 17
3) McCallum, Kelley J 17 4) Suhr, Katie A 14
32.72 1:08.43 (1:08.43)
1:42.90 (34.47) 2:22.77 (1:14.34)
2:53.17 (30.40) 3:28.94 (1:06.17)
3:57.45 (28.51) 4:29.14 (1:00.20)
5 TPA-FL 'A' 4:30.00 4:31.54
1) Gordon, Katie A 18 2) Milov, Joelle A 15
3) Georoff, Andrea 19 4) Dykehouse, Carlie M 19
33.27 1:07.68 (1:07.68)
1:44.65 (36.97) 2:26.88 (1:19.20)
2:55.82 (28.94) 3:31.91 (1:05.03)
4:00.72 (28.81) 4:31.54 (59.63)
6 GSC-FL 'A' 4:23.00 4:31.65
1) Teague, Cara E 21 2) Gibbes, Cerian 19
3) Harper, Rebecca E 19 4) Martindale, Leah S 23
33.97 1:09.71 (1:09.71)
1:45.06 (35.35) 2:26.07 (1:16.36)
2:56.75 (30.68) 3:30.83 (1:04.76)
3:59.73 (28.90) 4:31.65 (1:00.82)
7 BULL-NC 'A' 4:30.20 4:32.54
1) Galloway, Beth A 19 2) Rinaldi, Jenna L 16
3) Guilkey, Karen E 15 4) Thomas, Lori J 21
32.91 1:07.61 (1:07.61)
1:43.80 (36.19) 2:24.77 (1:17.16)
2:55.22 (30.45) 3:31.33 (1:06.56)
4:00.37 (29.04) 4:32.54 (1:01.21)
8 NOVA-VA 'A' 4:32.07 4:33.00
1) Florek, Rachel R 15 2) Bennett, Elaine M 18
3) Wrenshall, Kate M 19 4) Bosevska, Mirjana 20
34.22 1:10.60 (1:10.60)
1:46.33 (35.73) 2:26.74 (1:16.14)
2:57.91 (31.17) 3:33.41 (1:06.67)
4:02.23 (28.82) 4:33.00 (59.59)

Event 24 MEN'S 400 M MEDLEY RELAY
==================================================================
Sponsor: USA SWIMMING
World: W 3:33.73 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
Lenny Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, G Hall
American: A 3:33.73 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
L Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, Gary Hall Jr
U.S. Open: O 3:34.84 7/26/1996 USA Olympic Team
Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall
Pepsi Meet: P 3:46.81 Ft. Lauderdale
National Cut: N 3:55.69
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===

1 GSC-FL 'A' 3:52.00 3:58.59
1) Wiebeck, Kris A 19 2) Chadsey, Ian H 21
3) Odendaal, Hendrick J 22 4) Siquerios, Alex 19
29.35 1:01.01 (1:01.01)
1:32.13 (31.12) 2:07.76 (1:06.75)
2:34.46 (26.70) 3:05.49 (57.73)
3:30.81 (25.32) 3:58.59 (53.10)
2 TEAM-NC 'A' 4:03.50 4:00.37
1) Deal, Jack W 19 2) Yeager, Rob J 19
3) Petcu, Razvan 29 4) Murray, Jeff L 32
28.92 1:01.41 (1:01.41)
1:32.78 (31.37) 2:08.88 (1:07.47)
2:35.32 (26.44) 3:06.50 (57.62)
3:32.02 (25.52) 4:00.37 (53.87)
3 PACK-SE 'A' 3:57.20 4:00.44
1) Owen, Reid N 19 2) Koerten, Brett J 16
3) Tarwater, Davis E 18 4) Franklin, Chris G 17
29.47 1:00.50 (1:00.50)
1:32.55 (32.05) 2:10.23 (1:09.73)
2:36.33 (26.10) 3:05.92 (55.69)
3:31.88 (25.96) 4:00.44 (54.52)
4 NCAC-NC 'A' 4:02.99 4:01.52
1) Liebhold, Tim D 19 2) Quinn, Sean S 21
3) Hoyle, Jonathan D 19 4) Vick, Dan C 21
29.81 1:00.42 (1:00.42)
1:31.67 (31.25) 2:07.24 (1:06.82)
2:34.33 (27.09) 3:06.56 (59.32)
3:32.30 (25.74) 4:01.52 (54.96)
5 GTAC-GA 'A' 4:02.00 4:02.35
1) Raines, Jeremy M 19 2) Foster, Robbie A 21
3) Salazar, James M 21 4) Hersko, Josh S 20
29.78 1:02.55 (1:02.55)
1:33.27 (30.72) 2:09.56 (1:07.01)
2:37.18 (27.62) 3:08.41 (58.85)
3:33.90 (25.49) 4:02.35 (53.94)
6 RSA-NC 'A' 3:55.00 4:04.89
1) McGinnis, Matt W 16 2) Cross, Kenny K 16
3) Dettloff, Scott D 18 4) Hudson, John M 18
29.93 1:00.59 (1:00.59)
1:32.37 (31.78) 2:13.51 (1:12.92)
2:39.96 (26.45) 3:10.16 (56.65)
3:35.46 (25.30) 4:04.89 (54.73)
7 NOVA-VA 'A' 3:59.50 4:05.23
1) Greenwood, Bo G 19 2) Anderson, Luke Z 20
3) Glasco, Josh C 18 4) Sisk, Mark W 17
30.13 1:01.53 (1:01.53)
1:33.26 (31.73) 2:10.82 (1:09.29)
2:37.90 (27.08) 3:10.15 (59.33)
3:35.91 (25.76) 4:05.23 (55.08)
8 MAC-NC 'A' 4:07.50 4:07.55
1) Owens, Jimmy L 20 2) Biedrzycki, Chris G 20
3) Baccich, Wade B 16 4) Duff, Reid R 18
29.36 1:00.73 (1:00.73)
1:33.67 (32.94) 2:11.80 (1:11.07)
2:39.70 (27.90) 3:12.15 (1:00.35)
3:38.19 (26.04) 4:07.55 (55.40)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here