Coughlin, Keller Win at US Nationals

AUSTIN, Texas. March 29. A healthy mixture of seasoned veterans and hungry youngsters stood atop the victory stand tonight, at the US National Swimming Championships in Austin, Texas.

Natalie Coughlin, the female NCAA swimmer of the year, captured her second national title of the meet as she took the 100 meter backstroke in 1:01.32, two strokes ahead of her University of California teammate, Haley Cope. 2000 Olympian Courtney Shealy was third.

An elated Coughlin said: "I'm so psyched that Haley and I got one-two. That's what we were hoping for. I didn't care who was first and who as second. Now we'll both be going to Japan (to compete in the World Championships)."

Klete Keller atoned for his fifth place finish yesterday in the 400m free–the event in which he holds the American record–by winning the 200 meter free. In typical Keller come-from-behind fashion, the 18 year-old USC freshman made the final turn in sixth place before turning on the jets. Keller touched in 1:48.89. Texas' Scott Goldblatt, who qualified in ninth place this morning but moved into the final when his teammate, Josh Davis, scratched, finished second from lane 8.

Keller, who was well of the pace until the final 50 meters, said he was never worried. I saw the guys in lanes one and eight were out in front, but I know how those guys swim."

Told that Davis had commented that Keller's opponents need a two-second lead going into the final lap if thy want to beat him, Keller laughed
and said: "That's an exaggeration. But if I'm at someone's hips, I'm pretty sure I'm going to catch them."

Olympians Kristy Kowal and Megan Quann waged a tough battle in the women's 100 meter breaststroke with Kowal, a University of Georgia graduate studnt, upsetting the Olympic champion in her signature event. Kowal clocked 1:08.25 to Quann's 1:08.58.

In the absence of Olympic champion and world record-holder Lenny Krayzelburg, 17 year-old Aaron Piersol of Irvine, California, won the men's 100 meter backstroke in 54.80 seconds, the fastest time in the world this year. Finishing right behind were Stanford teammates Randall Bal (55.00) and Peter Marshall (55.03).

Sixteen year-old Ashley Chandler, a junior at Chandler High school in (naturally) Chandler, Arizona, was the upset winner in the women's 400 meter freestyle, just out-touching a fast-charging Kaitlin sandeno, 4:12.06 to 4:12.09. Chandler's teammate, 15 year-old Kalyn Keller, was third.

Chandler was overwhelmed by her first national title. "After i qualified first, I was really pumped. I decided that if I got out ahead, i could hang on, and that's what I did." Chandler said she could hear the crowd cheering "and could see my coach, John (Pontz), jumping up and down.

Oddly, the fastest time in the event, 4:11.63, was turned in by Olympic silver medalist Diana Munz, who failed to qualify for the finals and had to be content with winning the consolation finals.

In the meet's final event, USC's Erik Vendt launched a furious comeback in the final 15 meters to out-touch defending national champion, Tom Wilkens, 4:14.19 to 4:14.52. In a battle of Olympians, 15 year-old phenom, Michael Phelps was third in 4:15.20, easily the fastest time ever recorded by a 15 or 16 year-old.

World Record: 1:00.16 CIHONG, HE CHN 9-10-94
US Open Record: 1:00.77 LEA MAURER USA 1-14-98
American Record: 1:00.77 LEA MAURER USA 1-14-98

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) COUGHLIN, NATALIE 18 TERRAPINS 1:02.04 1:01.32
:29.72 1:01.32
2) COPE, HALEY 21 CALIFORNIA AQUAT 1:02.32 1:01.98
:30.25 1:01.98
3) SHEALY, COURTNEY 23 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:02.21 1:02.11
:30.15 1:02.11
4) MACMANUS, DIANA 14 IRVINE NOVAS 1:02.98 1:02.64
:30.42 1:02.64
5) FARRELL, MAUREEN 17 CANYONS AQUATICS 1:03.40 1:02.77
:30.78 1:02.77
6) REID, JAMIE 17 PUYALLUP AQUATIC 1:03.63 1:03.17
:31.14 1:03.17
7) WOESSNER, SUSAN 20 INDIANA UNIV. 1:03.25 1:03.28
:30.98 1:03.28
8) LINDBERG, BETHANY 20 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:03.40 1:03.33
:30.82 1:03.33

B FINAL

9) McGREGORY, HAYLEY 15 HOUSTON SWIM 1:03.72 1:03.12
:30.70 1:03.12
10) HAYES, JESSICA 18 IRVINE NOVAS 1:03.99 1:03.71
:31.06 1:03.71
11) CRISMAN, JENNIFER 21 UNIV. MICHIGAN 1:04.32 1:04.43
:31.29 1:04.43
12) WAGNER, AMY 17 DESERT THUNDER 1:04.43 1:04.48
:31.08 1:04.48
13) KOZAK, MARISA 17 BEND SWIM CLUB 1:04.46 1:04.83
:31.67 1:04.83
14) MEYER, KATHERINE 21 USC 1:04.20 1:05.02
:31.30 1:05.02
15) WHITE, BRIELLE 17 PDR SWIMMING 1:04.44 1:05.05
:31.60 1:05.05
16) WANEZEK, SARAH 18 ELMBROOK SC 1:04.23 1:05.19
:31.49 1:05.19

C FINAL

17) JAMISON, TANICA 19 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:04.69 1:03.98
:31.39 1:03.98
18) HANSON, PAM 22 UNIV. TENNESSE 1:04.82 1:04.46
:31.84 1:04.46
19) WALLACE, JORDAN 16 TEAM PITTSBURGH 1:04.63 1:04.47
:31.17 1:04.47
20) TIMMONS, COURTNEY 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:04.54 1:04.88
:31.55 1:04.88
21) BERG, COREY 16 MARIST SWIM CLUB 1:05.09 1:05.03
:32.18 1:05.03
22) HOELZER, MARGARET 17 MT. BROOK SWIM 1:04.49 1:05.07
:31.46 1:05.07
23) GETTEL, LAUREN 16 CITY OF PLANO 1:05.06 1:05.11
:31.41 1:05.11
24) VOYLES, LINDSAY 15 TEXAS AQUATICS 1:04.56 1:05.34
:31.68 1:05.34

EVENT: 10 MEN's 200 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 1:45.35 P. vanden HOOGENBAND NED 9-17-00
US Open Record: 1:47.26 JOSH DAVIS CIRCLE C 8-11-00
American Record: 1:46.73 JOSH DAVIS USA 9-18-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) KELLER, KLETE 19 USC 1:49.90 1:48.89
:26.62 :54.50 1:22.04 1:48.89
2) GOLDBLATT, SCOTT 21 BERKELEY AQUATIC 1:50.78 1:49.31
:25.90 :53.29 1:21.22 1:49.31
3) DUSING, NATE 22 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:50.66 1:49.33
:25.43 :52.94 1:21.09 1:49.33
4) SCHRYVER, JAY 22 UNAT-AZ 1:50.53 1:49.45
:25.96 :53.78 1:21.71 1:49.45
5) RAUCH, JAMIE 21 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:50.09 1:49.77
:25.81 :53.49 1:21.73 1:49.77
6) CARVIN, CHAD 26 MISSION VIEJO 1:49.91 1:49.80
:26.20 :54.29 1:22.54 1:49.80
7) KETCHUM, DANIEL 19 UNIV. MICHIGAN 1:50.46 1:50.96
:26.56 :54.77 1:22.94 1:50.96
8) KIRKLAND, WESLEY 18 BOLLES SHARKS 1:50.64 1:51.06
:26.69 :55.20 1:23.18 1:51.06

B FINAL

9) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT 21 ARIZONA STATE 1:52.78 1:50.89
:26.42 :54.73 1:23.41 1:50.89
10) DEJONG, CHRISTIAN 16 WEST MICHIGAN 1:51.23 1:51.06
:25.66 :53.71 1:22.35 1:51.06
11) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 USC 1:50.97 1:51.97
:26.29 :54.70 1:23.56 1:51.97
12) KEMP, CHRIS 19 UNIV. OF TEXAS 1:51.05 1:52.18
:26.36 :54.76 1:23.69 1:52.18
13) CROOK, BRANDAN 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA 1:52.01 1:52.28
:26.58 :55.30 1:24.43 1:52.28
14) BOYLE, NATE 23 ASHBURN VILLAGE 1:52.43 1:52.29
:26.59 :55.08 1:23.95 1:52.29
15) LONG, RICHARD 18 AUBURN UNIV. 1:52.30 1:52.80
:26.25 :54.74 1:23.85 1:52.80
16) CRIPPEN, FRANCIS 16 GERMANTOWN ACAD. 1:53.14 1:53.01
:26.94 :55.51 1:24.35 1:53.01

C FINAL

17) HINZ, RYAN 17 MENOMONEE FALLS 1:53.79 1:53.32
:27.21 :55.51 1:24.33 1:53.32
18) SCALISE, ERIK 23 RENO AQUATIC 1:53.48 1:53.41
:27.67 :56.40 1:24.95 1:53.41
19) TARWATER, DAVIS 17 PILOT AC 1:53.43 1:53.43
:27.18 :55.95 1:25.11 1:53.43
20) SMART, MATTHEW 21 TIGER AQUATICS 1:53.89 1:53.79
:25.98 :54.44 1:24.07 1:53.79
21) WALKER, CORY 19 HARVARD-MASS BAY 1:53.98 1:54.15
:26.47 :55.49 1:25.11 1:54.15
22) MIKSIS, JEFF 20 BROWN UNIVERSITY 1:53.65 1:54.35
:26.97 :55.97 1:25.43 1:54.35
23) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 18 NORTH COAST 1:53.41 1:54.79
:26.99 :56.24 1:25.71 1:54.79
24) MORRIS, BRAD 22 CAL STATE UNIV 1:54.54 1:54.83
:26.27 :54.87 1:24.65 1:54.83

EVENT: 11 WOMEN's 100 Meter BREASTSTROKE

World Record: 1:06.52 PENNY HEYNS RSA 8-23-99
US Open Record: 1:06.95 PENNY HEYNS RSA 7-18-99
American Record: 1:07.05 MEGAN QUANN USA 9-18-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) KOWAL, KRISTY 22 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:08.95 1:08.25
:32.32 1:08.25
2) QUANN, MEGAN 17 PUYALLUP AQUATIC 1:08.41 1:08.58
:32.07 1:08.58
3) BALCERZAK, AMY 22 TEAM TYR 1:09.49 1:08.93
:32.66 1:08.93
4) KIRK, TARA 18 STANFORD UNIV. 1:09.95 1:09.51
:32.21 1:09.51
5) WOODRING, KRISTEN 18 PENN STATE UNIV. 1:10.29 1:10.34
:32.89 1:10.34
6) BEARD, AMANDA 19 UNAT-AZ 1:10.14 1:10.38
:33.64 1:10.38
7) BOWEN, MAGGIE 20 AUBURN UNIV. 1:10.82 1:10.49
:33.46 1:10.49
8) SIEPER, ERIN 16 SWM OF PLACENTIA 1:10.75 1:10.60
:33.28 1:10.60

B FINAL

9) McCLELLAND,KATHERIN 24 DALLAS MUSTANGS 1:10.86 1:10.62
:32.79 1:10.62
10) ROBY, ASHLEY 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS 1:10.85 1:10.69
:33.25 1:10.69
11) ERTTER, LINDSEY 18 CURL-BURKE 1:12.40 1:11.22
:33.70 1:11.22
12) KLEIN, MELISSA 16 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 1:11.61 1:11.33
:33.96 1:11.33
12) CAVERLY, KRISTEN 16 IRVINE AQUAZOTS 1:11.25 1:11.33
:33.74 1:11.33
14) SCHMIDT, HEIDI 18 DEANZA CUPERTINO 1:11.65 1:11.47
:33.81 1:11.47
15) SPANN, ALEXANDRA 14 CIRCLE C SWIM 1:12.19 1:11.86
:34.56 1:11.86
16) WARRINER, MARCY 21 UNIV. ALABAMA 1:11.62 1:12.14
:34.07 1:12.14

C FINAL

17) CLARK, CORRIE 18 PENN STATE UNIV. 1:12.84 1:11.57
:33.89 1:11.57
18) LIU, ERICA 14 DEANZA CUPERTINO 1:12.70 1:11.95
:34.02 1:11.95
19) BRUCE, CAROLINE 14 WICHITA SC 1:12.42 1:12.25
:34.11 1:12.25
20) DAVIS, LAURA 16 TERRAPINS 1:12.97 1:12.28
:34.40 1:12.28
21) SWANDER, LAURA 19 AUBURN UNIV. 1:12.46 1:12.62
:34.46 1:12.62
22) DALY, ASHLEY 16 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 1:13.40 1:12.72
:34.30 1:12.72
23) SMALLWOOD, AUBRIE 15 LEAPING LIONFISH 1:13.43 1:13.17
:34.92 1:13.17
24) AVILLA, LEAH 15 SAN RAMON VALLEY 1:13.16 1:14.15
:34.96 1:14.15

EVENT: 12 MEN's 100 Meter BACKSTROKE

World Record: :53.60 LENNY KRAYZELBURG USA 8-27-99
US Open Record: :53.67 LENNY KRAYZELBURG TROJAN 8-10-00
American Record: :53.60 LENNY KRAYZELBURG USA 8-27-99

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) PEIRSOL, AARON 17 IRVINE NOVAS :56.30 :54.80
:26.63 :54.80
2) BAL, RANDALL 20 STANFORD UNIV. :56.34 :55.00
:26.84 :55.00
3) MARSHALL, PETER 19 STANFORD UNIV. :55.20 :55.03
:26.75 :55.03
4) WALKER, NEIL 24 TEXAS AQUATICS :55.44 :55.21
:26.70 :55.21
5) SMOLINSKI, TODD 20 UNIV. MINNESOTA :56.68 :55.79
:27.35 :55.79
6) GILLIAM, MICHAEL 22 UNIV. TENNESSE :56.52 :56.03
:26.93 :56.03
7) LINDSAY, MARC 20 ATHENS BULLDOGS :56.56 :56.30
:27.67 :56.30
8) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK 21 AUBURN UNIV. :57.06 :57.03
:27.52 :57.03

B FINAL

9) HUNT, BRYCE 18 AUBURN UNIV. :57.44 :57.18
:28.23 :57.18
10) PLUMMER, DAVID 15 OKLAHOMA AQUATIC :57.21 :57.45
:28.56 :57.45
11) GROSS, MICHAEL 20 UNIV. TENNESSE :57.95 :57.48
:28.20 :57.48
12) BARTELL, BENJAMIN 21 UNIV. MINNESOTA :57.84 :57.67
:28.54 :57.67
13) DEJONG, CHRISTIAN 16 WEST MICHIGAN :57.80 :57.81
:28.35 :57.81
14) LARACY, BRENDAN 20 RUTGERS UNIV. :57.88 :57.89
:28.10 :57.89
15) LISCINSKY, WILLIAM 19 ROCKVILLE MONT. :57.89 :57.93
:28.26 :57.93
16) TOWNSEND, JAMES 22 IRVINE NOVAS :57.83 :58.99
:28.38 :58.99

C FINAL

17) BERNHARDT, WILLIAM 21 INDIANA UNIV. :58.02 :57.41
:27.70 :57.41
18) OSBORN, PETER 17 TEAM GREENVILLE :58.36 :57.64
:28.35 :57.64
19) CRAMER, JAYME 18 ANDERSON BARRA :58.06 :57.89
:27.55 :57.89
20) EARHART, RYAN 20 UNIV. MICHIGAN :58.14 :57.91
:28.12 :57.91
21) PLANK, GREGORY 23 PALATINE PARK :58.28 :58.30
:28.35 :58.30
22) DAVIDSON, ANDREW 17 EXCEL AQUATICS :58.62 :58.41
:28.08 :58.41
23) CREWS, JEFF 21 SPRINGFIELD AQUA :58.45 :58.45
:28.29 :58.45
HADLEY, ERIC 17 TUCSON TIBURONES :58.63 DISQUAL
:28.84 DISQUAL

EVENT: 13 WOMEN's 400 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9-22-88
US Open Record: 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9-22-88
American Record: 4:03.85 JANET EVANS USA 9-22-88

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) CHANDLER, ASHLEY 16 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 4:13.52 4:12.06
:29.40 1:00.74 1:32.47 2:04.37
2:35.93 3:08.16 3:40.35 4:12.06
2) SANDENO, KAITLIN 18 NGSV GATORS 4:15.41 4:12.09
:29.94 1:01.79 1:33.72 2:05.85
2:37.62 3:09.74 3:41.43 4:12.09
3) KELLER, KALYN 15 SUN DEVIL AQUAT. 4:14.20 4:14.21
:29.64 1:01.75 1:34.30 2:06.77
2:38.77 3:11.27 3:43.13 4:14.21
4) FOSCHI, JESSICA 20 STANFORD UNIV. 4:14.13 4:14.53
:29.47 1:01.45 1:33.59 2:06.09
2:38.68 3:11.67 3:43.37 4:14.53
5) BENKO, LINDSAY 24 TROJAN SWIM CLUB 4:15.53 4:16.08
:29.12 1:00.65 1:32.96 2:05.48
2:38.30 3:11.13 3:44.31 4:16.08
6) McLARTY, SARA 18 UNIV. FLORIDA 4:16.68 4:16.71
:29.92 1:02.12 1:34.79 2:07.03
2:39.42 3:11.96 3:44.84 4:16.71
7) KOMISARZ, RACHEL 24 LAKESIDE 4:16.77 4:17.63
:30.27 1:02.38 1:35.13 2:07.64
2:40.42 3:13.20 3:46.09 4:17.63
8) DYSZKIEWICZ, MAGDA 19 AUBURN UNIV. 4:16.59 4:19.48
:30.34 1:02.45 1:34.76 2:07.42
2:40.30 3:13.28 3:46.29 4:19.48

B FINAL

9) MUNZ, DIANA 18 LAKE ERIE SILVER 4:16.93 4:11.63
:29.03 1:00.39 1:32.17 2:04.15
2:36.40 3:08.96 3:40.87 4:11.63
10) HILL, MARY 15 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 4:17.53 4:17.69
:29.98 1:02.08 1:34.80 2:07.41
2:40.48 3:13.41 3:46.25 4:17.69
11) BURNS, CAROLINE 18 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 4:18.05 4:17.90
:30.40 1:02.26 1:34.96 2:07.79
2:40.60 3:13.52 3:46.24 4:17.90
12) CARR, STEPHANIE 14 BOLLES SHARKS 4:18.98 4:19.03
:30.86 1:03.39 1:35.97 2:08.98
2:41.98 3:14.88 3:47.87 4:19.03
13) BURKE, RACHAEL 17 CURL-BURKE 4:18.31 4:19.19
:30.21 1:02.42 1:35.02 2:07.71
2:40.43 3:13.40 3:46.44 4:19.19
14) TANNHAUSER, JAMIE 17 SALMON BAY 4:19.29 4:20.61
:30.29 1:02.46 1:35.11 2:08.22
2:41.56 3:15.33 3:48.57 4:20.61
15) HENTZEN, MORGAN 16 INDUSTRY HILLS 4:18.84 4:20.72
:30.77 1:03.30 1:36.36 2:09.57
2:42.83 3:16.16 3:49.19 4:20.72
16) LANE, CARA 20 UNIV. VIRGINIA 4:18.75 4:23.66
:30.87 1:03.43 1:36.49 2:10.04
2:43.30 3:16.86 3:50.63 4:23.66

C FINAL

17) GREEN, MEREDITH 17 NO. CAROLINA AC 4:19.36 4:18.98
:30.43 1:03.21 1:35.66 2:08.91
2:41.64 3:14.52 3:47.19 4:18.98
18) CAMERON, EVINS 18 NASHVILLE AC 4:21.22 4:20.17
:30.70 1:03.24 1:35.91 2:09.06
2:41.91 3:14.90 3:47.88 4:20.17
19) MYERS, WHITNEY 16 MIAMI VALLEY 4:21.29 4:21.77
:30.89 1:03.55 1:36.31 2:09.65
2:42.59 3:16.25 3:49.30 4:21.77
20) BENNETT, ANDREA 20 UNIV. FLORIDA 4:20.99 4:22.69
:30.27 1:03.03 1:35.93 2:09.24
2:42.69 3:16.61 3:50.00 4:22.69
21) KELLY, KIMBERLY 14 BADGER SWIM CLUB 4:20.79 4:24.29
:30.58 1:03.44 1:36.27 2:09.57
2:42.78 3:16.79 3:50.61 4:24.29
22) STEIN, SARAH 16 BOULDER SWIMMING 4:22.55 4:24.47
:31.25 1:04.31 1:37.64 2:11.02
2:44.52 3:18.39 3:51.83 4:24.47
22) DORR, McCALL 19 SMU 4:23.33 4:24.47
:30.63 1:03.54 1:36.91 2:10.58
2:44.57 3:18.29 3:51.81 4:24.47
24) ERRECART, ROBIN 19 TIGER AQUATICS 4:22.86 4:26.77
:30.40 1:03.07 1:36.73 2:09.96
2:43.64 3:17.93 3:52.79 4:26.77

EVENT: 14 MEN's 400 Meter INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

World Record: 4:11.76 TOM DOLAN USA 9-17-00
US Open Record: 4:12.72 TOM DOLAN CURL-BURKE 3- 7-96
American Record: 4:11.76 TOM DOLAN USA 9-17-00

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

A FINAL

1) VENDT, ERIK 20 USC 4:17.25 4:14.19
:27.67 :58.78 1:31.36 2:03.94
2:39.45 3:15.76 3:45.48 4:14.19
2) WILKENS, TOM 25 SANTA CLARA 4:19.57 4:14.52
:27.30 :57.68 1:31.33 2:04.23
2:39.31 3:15.02 3:45.38 4:14.52
3) PHELPS, MICHAEL 15 NORTH BALTIMORE 4:16.97 4:15.20
:26.50 :57.41 1:30.59 2:02.90
2:39.90 3:16.87 3:46.61 4:15.20
4) MARGALIS, ROBERT 19 UNAT-SAINT PETE 4:19.21 4:20.17
:27.97 :59.88 1:34.22 2:07.53
2:44.50 3:21.87 3:52.33 4:20.17
5) CLEMENTS, KEVIN 21 AUBURN UNIV. 4:21.53 4:20.65
:28.31 1:00.04 1:34.79 2:08.32
2:44.04 3:20.64 3:51.48 4:20.65
6) SICILIANO, TIMOTHY 21 UNIV. MICHIGAN 4:23.72 4:23.42
:27.67 :59.82 1:34.27 2:07.75
2:45.48 3:23.59 3:54.23 4:23.42
7) DONNELLY, ERIC 20 UNIV. FLORIDA 4:24.08 4:24.32
:27.67 :58.46 1:32.21 2:05.23
2:43.02 3:22.71 3:54.28 4:24.32
BROWN, STEVEN 21 STANFORD UNIV. 4:22.40 DISQUAL
:27.63 :58.47 1:32.59 2:06.27
2:44.02 3:22.03 3:53.24 DISQUAL

B FINAL

9) SHEVCHIK, DANIEL 20 HARVARD-MASS BAY 4:28.54 4:24.81
:27.87 :59.61 1:33.30 2:06.21
2:45.19 3:24.70 3:54.98 4:24.81
10) PLUMMER,CHRISTOPHER 19 UNIV. MINNESOTA 4:31.08 4:27.51
:27.09 :59.19 1:34.33 2:09.04
2:47.10 3:25.75 3:58.15 4:27.51
11) WHEELER, MATTHEW 19 UCSB GAUCHOS 4:26.70 4:28.13
:28.61 1:01.19 1:35.65 2:08.72
2:47.56 3:27.12 3:57.66 4:28.13
12) O'NEIL, MIKE 19 STANFORD UNIV. 4:31.61 4:29.21
:28.51 1:01.27 1:36.41 2:11.07
2:48.57 3:27.08 3:58.96 4:29.21
13) GALLOWAY, JAMES 20 AUBURN UNIV. 4:31.80 4:29.23
:28.57 1:00.98 1:36.11 2:10.75
2:48.32 3:27.95 3:59.31 4:29.23
14) COVER, BRANDON 19 BOLLES SHARKS 4:30.56 4:30.12
:27.75 :59.68 1:34.16 2:07.59
2:47.46 3:27.94 4:00.11 4:30.12
15) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 USC 4:31.64 4:30.96
:29.47 1:03.06 1:37.97 2:12.49
2:51.59 3:31.59 4:01.29 4:30.96
TRUPIN, DAN 17 CHAMPAIGN COUNTY 4:30.42 DISQUAL
:26.87 :58.76 1:33.57 2:07.72
2:46.51 3:27.04 3:58.01 DISQUAL

C FINAL

17) DAVIS, BRIAN 17 ISSAQUAH ST 4:34.79 4:29.71
:28.45 :59.96 1:35.34 2:09.77
2:47.87 3:27.45 3:59.21 4:29.71
18) MUELLER, SCOTT 18 TEXAS A & M UNIV 4:34.60 4:33.45
:28.58 1:02.11 1:38.61 2:13.91
2:52.15 3:30.71 4:02.71 4:33.45
19) WILSON, ERIC 20 UNIV. MICHIGAN 4:35.28 4:34.05
:28.92 1:02.10 1:37.93 2:13.14
2:53.51 3:32.77 4:04.40 4:34.05
20) DORR, JOHN 17 SAN RAMON VALLEY 4:32.40 4:34.09
:29.37 1:02.44 1:37.59 2:12.68
2:51.35 3:30.91 4:03.42 4:34.09
21) MARTIN, MATT 21 MISSION VIEJO 4:39.74 4:36.23
:28.69 1:02.25 1:37.54 2:12.42
2:53.59 3:34.36 4:05.87 4:36.23
22) KAUFFMAN, MICHAEL 17 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 4:37.44 4:36.33
:28.79 1:01.10 1:38.10 2:14.02
2:54.49 3:35.68 4:06.61 4:36.33
23) HAMMING, MARK 18 UNAT-IL 4:39.84 4:37.47
:27.98 1:00.88 1:38.46 2:14.72
2:54.36 3:34.01 4:05.77 4:37.47
24) WARREN, IAN 17 NORTH PALM BEACH 4:42.60 4:40.70
:28.97 1:03.05 1:39.17 2:15.29
2:55.86 3:36.96 4:09.13 4:40.70

Check out our feature Product !!

THINK LIKE A CHAMPION #1 & 2 Combo

—————————————————-
Check out our feature Product !!

Championship Sports Psychology

—————————————————-

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week