Club Wolverine Dominates 800 Free Relay

IRVINE, Calif., Aug. 4. CLUB Wolverine proved just how deep it is in the freestyle department as it swept the top-two spots in the 800-freestyle relay at the 2006 ConocoPhillips USA Swimming National Championships on Friday.

The A team of Davis Tarwater, Klete Keller, Alex Vanderkaay and Matthew Patton cruised into first with a 7:26.35. Keller wound up with the fastest split of the event with a 1:48.51 as the second leg.

Meanwhile, CW’s B team of Robert Savulich, Evan Ryser, Salvatore Barba and Jason Peircey claimed silver in 7:32.63.

In the bronze position, YMCA of the Triangle Area, whose coach (Ron Turner) is leaving to take the helm of Irvine Novaquatics, turned in a 7:33.93 with the contingent of Charles Houchin, Eric McGinnis, Matthew Donch and Matthew McGinnis.

Notably, Aaron Peirsol of Longhorn Aquatics recorded the fastest leadoff leg with a 1:50.69 as part of his team’s fifth-place finish of 7:35.18.

Event 24 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
World: W 7:04.66 7/27/2001 Australia Olympic Team
G Hackett, M Klim, W Kirby, I Thorpe
American: A 7:06.58 7/29/2005 USA World Championship Team
M. Phelps, R. Lochte, P. Vanderkaay, K. Keller
U.S. Open: O 7:12.35 8/5/2005 Club Wolverine
P. Vanderkaay, M. Phelps, K. Keller, C. DeJong
LC Nationals: M 7:12.35 8/5/2005 Club Wolverine
Jeff Olsen, Paul Robinson, A Werth, Doug Gjertsen
Sum. Nat Cut: 7:53.79
US Open Cut: 7:59.89
Meet Qualifying: 7:53.79
Team Seed Finals FINA
==================================================================
1 Club Wolverine-MI 'A' 7:12.35 7:26.35 903
1) Tarwater, Davis 22 2) Keller, Klete 24 r:+0.08
3) Vanderkaay, Alex 20 r:+0.46 4) Patton, Matthew 19 r:+0.37
r:+0.73 25.89 53.87 (53.87)
1:22.63 (1:22.63) 1:51.50 (1:51.50)
2:16.68 (25.18) 2:44.19 (52.69)
3:12.17 (1:20.67) 3:40.01 (1:48.51)
4:05.98 (25.97) 4:34.68 (54.67)
5:03.84 (1:23.83) 5:32.67 (1:52.66)
5:58.87 (26.20) 6:27.99 (55.32)
6:57.47 (1:24.80) 7:26.35 (1:53.68)
2 Club Wolverine-MI 'B' 7:25.44 7:32.63 866
1) Savulich, Robert 18 2) Ryser, Evan 19 r:+0.35
3) Barba, Salvatore 19 r:+0.33 4) Piercey, Jason 21 r:+0.27
r:+0.68 25.94 54.37 (54.37)
1:23.15 (1:23.15) 1:51.70 (1:51.70)
2:17.37 (25.67) 2:45.72 (54.02)
3:15.13 (1:23.43) 3:44.64 (1:52.94)
4:10.71 (26.07) 4:39.10 (54.46)
5:08.71 (1:24.07) 5:38.40 (1:53.76)
6:04.70 (26.30) 6:33.83 (55.43)
7:03.55 (1:25.15) 7:32.63 (1:54.23)
3 YMCA of the Tria-NC 'A' 7:39.42 7:33.93 858
1) Houchin, Charles 18 2) McGinnis, Eric 18 r:+0.39
3) Donch, Matthew 18 r:+0.23 4) McGinnis, Matthew 20 r:+0.3
r:+0.79 26.11 54.73 (54.73)
1:23.16 (1:23.16) 1:51.29 (1:51.29)
2:17.31 (26.02) 2:46.47 (55.18)
3:17.18 (1:25.89) 3:47.57 (1:56.28)
4:14.32 (26.75) 4:43.30 (55.73)
5:13.47 (1:25.90) 5:43.51 (1:55.94)
6:09.11 (25.60) 6:36.92 (53.41)
7:05.50 (1:21.99) 7:33.93 (1:50.42)
4 Minnesota Aquati-MN 'A' 7:35.43 7:34.16 857
1) Wood, Zachary 21 2) Woodson, Michael 20 r:+0.19
3) Schmidt, Tyler 20 r:+0.13 4) Engel, Matthew 20 r:+0.35
r:+0.68 26.42 54.97 (54.97)
1:23.60 (1:23.60) 1:52.61 (1:52.61)
2:18.16 (25.55) 2:47.17 (54.56)
3:16.76 (1:24.15) 3:45.75 (1:53.14)
4:11.74 (25.99) 4:41.25 (55.50)
5:11.06 (1:25.31) 5:39.83 (1:54.08)
6:05.81 (25.98) 6:34.82 (54.99)
7:04.69 (1:24.86) 7:34.16 (1:54.33)
5 Longhorn Aquatic-ST 'B' 7:39.37 7:35.18 851
1) Peirsol, Aaron 23 2) Harris, Jeremy 21 r:+0.22
3) Copple, Blake 21 r:+0.27 4) Smalley, Maverick 18 r:+0.3
r:+0.74 25.72 54.01 (54.01)
1:22.50 (1:22.50) 1:50.69 (1:50.69)
2:16.74 (26.05) 2:45.63 (54.94)
3:15.37 (1:24.68) 3:45.77 (1:55.08)
4:12.27 (26.50) 4:41.32 (55.55)
5:11.23 (1:25.46) 5:41.12 (1:55.35)
6:07.45 (26.33) 6:36.32 (55.20)
7:06.07 (1:24.95) 7:35.18 (1:54.06)
6 Bluefish Swim Cl-NE 'A' 7:47.70 7:37.66 837
1) Sullivan, Michael 17 2) Reams, Patrick 19 r:+0.09
3) Foss, Andrew 21 r:+0.22 4) Nilsson, Eric 19 r:+0.28
r:+0.83 27.24 56.73 (56.73)
1:26.82 (1:26.82) 1:56.69 (1:56.69)
2:22.93 (26.24) 2:52.34 (55.65)
3:21.65 (1:24.96) 3:51.44 (1:54.75)
4:17.38 (25.94) 4:46.46 (55.02)
5:15.81 (1:24.37) 5:45.51 (1:54.07)
6:11.29 (25.78) 6:39.63 (54.12)
7:08.54 (1:23.03) 7:37.66 (1:52.15)
7 Fast Swim Team-CA 'A' 7:44.13 7:40.53 822
1) Clary, Scott 17 2) McNeill, Ryan 21 r:+0.22
3) Howell, Isaac 16 r:+0.41 4) Vayo, Louis 20 r:+0.23
r:+0.64 26.99 55.90 (55.90)
1:25.08 (1:25.08) 1:54.29 (1:54.29)
2:21.27 (26.98) 2:50.98 (56.69)
3:21.48 (1:27.19) 3:51.90 (1:57.61)
4:19.39 (27.49) 4:49.09 (57.19)
5:19.07 (1:27.17) 5:48.59 (1:56.69)
6:14.79 (26.20) 6:43.10 (54.51)
7:12.26 (1:23.67) 7:40.53 (1:51.94)
8 Santa Barbara Sw-CA 'A' 7:51.40 7:42.57 811
1) Peck, Myles 22 2) Warkentin, Mark 26 r:+0.28
3) Cary, Patrick 21 r:+0.17 4) Lindberg, Scott 21 r:+0.09
r:+0.69 26.97 56.09 (56.09)
1:25.90 (1:25.90) 1:55.07 (1:55.07)
2:21.22 (26.15) 2:49.99 (54.92)
3:19.65 (1:24.58) 3:48.58 (1:53.51)
4:14.97 (26.39) 4:44.33 (55.75)
5:14.28 (1:25.70) 5:44.14 (1:55.56)
6:10.86 (26.72) 6:40.50 (56.36)
7:11.18 (1:27.04) 7:42.57 (1:58.43)
9 Nashville Aquati-SE 'A' 7:41.85 7:44.03 803
1) Wilcox, Jackson 16 2) Phillips, Shaun 22 r:+0.36
3) Mitchell, Andrew 17 r:+0.36 4) Houchin, Greg 19 r:+0.27
r:+0.75 27.50 56.70 (56.70)
1:26.42 (1:26.42) 1:55.17 (1:55.17)
2:21.13 (25.96) 2:49.86 (54.69)
3:18.62 (1:23.45) 3:47.63 (1:52.46)
4:14.88 (27.25) 4:45.08 (57.45)
5:16.14 (1:28.51) 5:46.06 (1:58.43)
6:13.28 (27.22) 6:43.06 (57.00)
7:13.51 (1:27.45) 7:44.03 (1:57.97)
10 Gator Swim Club-FL 'A' 7:48.16 7:44.42 801
1) Ballatore, Ron 20 2) Nead, Kevin 20 r:+0.31
3) Wilder, Russell 20 r:+0.35 4) Coan, Matthew 21 r:+0.25
r:+0.72 27.33 56.62 (56.62)
1:26.72 (1:26.72) 1:56.30 (1:56.30)
2:23.26 (26.96) 2:52.70 (56.40)
3:22.41 (1:26.11) 3:52.08 (1:55.78)
4:18.48 (26.40) 4:48.29 (56.21)
5:18.96 (1:26.88) 5:49.64 (1:57.56)
6:14.97 (25.33) 6:43.27 (53.63)
7:13.32 (1:23.68) 7:44.42 (1:54.78)
11 North Carolina A-NC 'A' 7:40.98 7:44.69 800
1) Browning, Harrison 19 2) James, Jeff 17 r:+0.35
3) Burns, Aaron 22 r:+0.12 4) Suddreth, Brandon 20 r:+0.3
r:+0.71 26.26 54.60 (54.60)
1:23.99 (1:23.99) 1:53.82 (1:53.82)
2:20.37 (26.55) 2:50.11 (56.29)
3:20.69 (1:26.87) 3:51.20 (1:57.38)
4:18.33 (27.13) 4:48.29 (57.09)
5:19.09 (1:27.89) 5:49.68 (1:58.48)
6:16.65 (26.97) 6:46.13 (56.45)
7:15.61 (1:25.93) 7:44.69 (1:55.01)
12 Reno Aquatic Clu-PC 'A' 7:47.59 7:48.09 783
1) Pittenger, John 20 2) Smith, Jordan 18 r:+0.48
3) Scalise, Erik 28 r:+0.23 4) Kaufmann, Scott 23 r:+0.41
r:+0.68 28.09 58.48 (58.48)
1:27.62 (1:27.62) 1:57.56 (1:57.56)
2:23.42 (25.86) 2:51.88 (54.32)
3:23.22 (1:25.66) 3:55.48 (1:57.92)
4:22.63 (27.15) 4:52.94 (57.46)
5:23.15 (1:27.67) 5:52.97 (1:57.49)
6:20.41 (27.44) 6:50.04 (57.07)
7:19.11 (1:26.14) 7:48.09 (1:55.12)
13 Irish Aquatics-IN 'A' 7:46.27 7:48.21 782
1) Freeman, Brian 22 2) Brown, Theodore 21 r:+0.20
3) Lutkus, Daniel 19 r:+0.12 4) Cavadini, Louis 21 r:+0.27
r:+0.76 27.33 56.83 (56.83)
1:27.65 (1:27.65) 1:59.00 (1:59.00)
2:24.44 (25.44) 2:53.23 (54.23)
3:23.23 (1:24.23) 3:52.54 (1:53.54)
4:19.34 (26.80) 4:49.26 (56.72)
5:19.98 (1:27.44) 5:50.63 (1:58.09)
6:17.03 (26.40) 6:46.71 (56.08)
7:16.80 (1:26.17) 7:48.21 (1:57.58)
14 Schroeder YMCA S-WI 'A' 6:52.36Y 7:49.98 773
1) Baseheart, Kevin 17 2) Baseheart, Joshua 23 r:+0.4
3) Zupek, Gregory 17 r:+0.27 4) Gravengood, Chase 20 r:+0.3
r:+0.72 26.55 56.22 (56.22)
1:27.45 (1:27.45) 1:56.23 (1:56.23)
2:22.53 (26.30) 2:51.62 (55.39)
3:21.28 (1:25.05) 3:51.05 (1:54.82)
4:17.34 (26.29) 4:47.38 (56.33)
5:18.59 (1:27.54) 5:49.55 (1:58.50)
6:16.61 (27.06) 6:47.14 (57.59)
7:17.99 (1:28.44) 7:49.98 (2:00.43)
15 Pine Crest Schoo-FG 'A' 7:37.83 7:50.61 770
1) Nuess, Christopher 20 2) Nelson, Grant 20 r:+0.18
3) Zann, Geof 21 r:+0.07 4) Atkinson, James 19 r:+0.33
r:+0.76 26.78 56.33 (56.33)
1:26.91 (1:26.91) 1:57.46 (1:57.46)
2:23.69 (26.23) 2:52.80 (55.34)
3:22.37 (1:24.91) 3:51.78 (1:54.32)
4:18.20 (26.42) 4:48.22 (56.44)
5:18.94 (1:27.16) 5:49.06 (1:57.28)
6:16.60 (27.54) 6:46.86 (57.80)
7:19.03 (1:29.97) 7:50.61 (2:01.55)
16 Irvine Novaquati-CA 'B' 7:47.93 7:51.42 766
1) Deters, Andrew 18 2) *Little, Kevin 16 r:+0.34
3) Kraus, Evan 19 r:+0.47 4) Carter, Michael 19 r:+0.17
r:+0.67 27.77 57.41 (57.41)
1:27.41 (1:27.41) 1:57.22 (1:57.22)
2:23.75 (26.53) 2:53.38 (56.16)
3:23.99 (1:26.77) 3:54.64 (1:57.42)
4:22.01 (27.37) 4:52.70 (58.06)
5:24.03 (1:29.39) 5:53.85 (1:59.21)
6:20.71 (26.86) 6:50.38 (56.53)
7:20.83 (1:26.98) 7:51.42 (1:57.57)
17 Clayton Shaw Par-OZ 'A' 7:50.94 7:51.76 765
1) Jostes, Scott 17 2) Clark, Bennett 20 r:+0.42
3) Dierberg, Ryan 18 r:+0.20 4) Zenk, David 19 r:+0.28
r:+0.72 26.42 56.27 (56.27)
1:27.29 (1:27.29) 1:58.37 (1:58.37)
2:24.93 (26.56) 2:55.04 (56.67)
3:26.02 (1:27.65) 3:55.70 (1:57.33)
4:23.16 (27.46) 4:53.92 (58.22)
5:25.25 (1:29.55) 5:55.58 (1:59.88)
6:21.61 (26.03) 6:50.67 (55.09)
7:21.30 (1:25.72) 7:51.76 (1:56.18)
18 Aquazot Swim Clu-CA 'A' 7:53.77 7:51.96 764
1) Erazo, Eddie 20 2) Yano, Rikiya 16 r:+0.35
3) Barnett-Woods, Jereme 18 r: 4) Kikuchi, Ryunosuke 17 r:+0.
r:+0.69 27.84 58.46 (58.46)
1:29.70 (1:29.70) 2:00.54 (2:00.54)
2:27.09 (26.55) 2:57.09 (56.55)
3:27.97 (1:27.43) 3:57.70 (1:57.16)
4:25.22 (27.52) 4:55.29 (57.59)
5:25.86 (1:28.16) 5:55.34 (1:57.64)
6:22.46 (27.12) 6:51.90 (56.56)
7:22.46 (1:27.12) 7:51.96 (1:56.62)
19 Daytona Beach Sw-FL 'A' 7:41.19 7:55.88 745
1) Norton, Matthew 17 2) Tullius, Rexford 19 r:+0.17
3) Deery, Kyle 21 r:+0.07 4) McLarty, Dustin 20 r:+0.28
r:+0.66 27.07 56.99 (56.99)
1:27.49 (1:27.49) 1:58.28 (1:58.28)
2:24.81 (26.53) 2:54.71 (56.43)
3:26.29 (1:28.01) 3:58.17 (1:59.89)
4:25.57 (27.40) 4:56.45 (58.28)
5:28.39 (1:30.22) 5:59.88 (2:01.71)
6:26.78 (26.90) 6:56.48 (56.60)
7:26.44 (1:26.56) 7:55.88 (1:56.00)
20 Scarlet Aquatic-NJ 'A' 6:55.79Y 7:56.41 742
1) Ankosko, Darren 18 2) Capparell, James 17 r:+0.20
3) Pietrusinski, Michal 20 r:+ 4) King, Andrew 17 r:+0.41
r:+0.82 27.17 56.63 (56.63)
1:26.64 (1:26.64) 1:56.04 (1:56.04)
2:23.27 (27.23) 2:53.68 (57.64)
3:24.19 (1:28.15) 3:55.01 (1:58.97)
4:21.87 (26.86) 4:51.47 (56.46)
5:22.79 (1:27.78) 5:54.77 (1:59.76)
6:22.39 (27.62) 6:52.85 (58.08)
7:24.32 (1:29.55) 7:56.41 (2:01.64)
21 Nova of Virginia-VA 'A' 7:53.61 7:58.24 734
1) Brown, Gaites 16 2) Harris, William 17 r:+0.47
3) Vogt, Ian 17 r:+0.15 4) Sheranek, Thomas 15 r:+0.56
r:+0.73 26.74 56.37 (56.37)
1:27.10 (1:27.10) 1:58.06 (1:58.06)
2:24.54 (26.48) 2:54.55 (56.49)
3:25.67 (1:27.61) 3:56.73 (1:58.67)
4:22.89 (26.16) 4:52.68 (55.95)
5:23.99 (1:27.26) 5:55.26 (1:58.53)
6:22.06 (26.80) 6:52.66 (57.40)
7:25.48 (1:30.22) 7:58.24 (2:02.98)
22 Washington Towns-IN 'A' 6:55.79Y 7:59.71 727
1) Sease, Drew 18 2) Christy, Michael 18 r:+0.33
3) Minturn, Kenneth 19 r:+0.21 4) Jameson, Peter 19 r:+0.32
r:+0.76 27.87 58.04 (58.04)
1:28.85 (1:28.85) 1:59.12 (1:59.12)
2:25.81 (26.69) 2:55.41 (56.29)
3:26.63 (1:27.51) 3:58.04 (1:58.92)
4:25.70 (27.66) 4:56.75 (58.71)
5:28.21 (1:30.17) 5:59.85 (2:01.81)
6:26.70 (26.85) 6:57.77 (57.92)
7:29.50 (1:29.65) 7:59.71 (1:59.86)
23 Rockville Montgo-PV 'A' 6:55.66Y 8:00.70 723
1) Astiz, Adrian 18 2) Knecht, Josef 17 r:+0.39
3) Friedland, Eric 16 r:+0.20 4) Meyer, Mark 16 r:+0.31
r:+0.65 28.16 57.98 (57.98)
1:28.41 (1:28.41) 1:59.48 (1:59.48)
2:28.06 (28.58) 2:58.62 (59.14)
3:29.98 (1:30.50) 4:01.19 (2:01.71)
4:28.71 (27.52) 4:59.45 (58.26)
5:30.02 (1:28.83) 6:01.07 (1:59.88)
6:29.91 (28.84) 7:00.23 (59.16)
7:31.33 (1:30.26) 8:00.70 (1:59.63)
— Irvine Novaquati-CA 'A' 7:44.69 DQ
1) Shields, Thomas 15 2) Boyle, Sean 19 r:+0.03
3) Cisneros, Antonio 18 r:+0.1 4) White, Tobin 21 r:-0.07
r:+0.81 27.62 56.84 (56.84)
1:26.37 (1:26.37) 1:55.17 (1:55.17)
2:20.92 (25.75) 2:50.15 (54.98)
3:19.29 (1:24.12) 3:48.95 (1:53.78)
4:15.33 (26.38) 4:45.27 (56.32)
5:16.14 (1:27.19) 5:45.96 (1:57.01)
6:11.27 (25.31) 6:40.63 (54.67)
7:10.48 (1:24.52) DQ (1:54.16)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here