Cleveland State Defeats Eastern Michigan, Warren Vickers Named Horizon League Swimmer of the Week

CLEVELAND, Ohio, November 19. PIETER Pelser continued his strong season, setting a pair of school records to lead the Cleveland State men's swimming and diving team to a 131-112 win over Eastern Michigan on Saturday at the Robert F. Busbey Natatorium. Pelser set his marks in the 100 and 200 backstroke events to help guide the Vikings to victory.

"We have tremendous respect for Eastern Michigan and the domination they've had over the Mid-American Conference over the years," head coach Wally Morton said. "This win is up with the greatest wins in school history. From top to bottom, the guys all swam very fast, and the times at this point in the season are phenomenal."

Pelser again set the 100 backstroke record leading off the 400 medley relay, finishing his leg in 50.04, breaking the mark of 50.33 he set on Oct. 31 against UW-Green Bay. He later won the 200 backstroke in 1:48.55, breaking the mark of 1:49.43, set by Ryan Kuhlmey in 2000.

Luke Wilkens picked up three wins for the Vikings, winning the 200 freestyle in 1:41.30 and the 200 butterfly in 1:50.35. He also claimed first place in the 500 freestyle in 4:38.58. Luke's brother, Lyle, also picked up a win, claiming first place in the 50 freestyle in 20.91.

Warren Vickers won a pair of events as well, finishing first in the 200 individual medley in 1:53.46 and the 100 freestyle in 45.01. In all, the Vikings won nine of the 13 events on the day, including both relays. Vickers has been named the Horizon League men's Swimmer of the Week, the league office announced today.

This is the second time in the last three weeks that a CSU men's swimmer has received the honor. Vickers joins Pieter Pelser, who won the award after opening the season with a school record in the opening leg of the 400 medley relay on Oct. 31 against Miami.

CSU vs. EMU Meet Results:

Event 2 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cowmeadow, Ryan JR Eastern Michigan 284.93 9
2 Olsen, Josh FR Eastern Michigan 274.20 4
3 Jones, Chris SR Cleveland State 257.70 3
4 Petaccio, Mike JR Cleveland State 152.63 2
5 Ondercin, Steve SO Cleveland State 112.20 1

Event 4 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cleveland State University 'A' 3:25.45 11
1) Pelser, Pieter SO 2) Linton, Gabriel JR
3) Klaus, Ryan JR 4) Wilkens, Lyle J SR
23.89 50.04 27.16 58.13 23.20 51.21 21.50 46.07
2 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:28.81 4
1) Hronsky, Branislav SR 2) Pekarovic, Ondrej JR
3) Grieshop, Brad FR 4) Fleming, Doug JR
25.71 52.92 26.50 57.80 23.41 51.27 21.87 46.82
3 Eastern Michigan University 'B' 3:36.65 2
1) Mallory, Kyle JR 2) Henikman, John JR
3) Barrons, Kyle FR 4) Revere, Preston FR
25.89 53.39 26.86 58.74 25.02 54.31 23.70 50.21
4 Cleveland State University 'B' 3:55.52
1) Colvin, Arnold SO 2) Klausner, Brian SO
3) Stacy, Tom SR 4) Dilillo, Mark JR
27.66 59.03 31.27 1:07.26 25.57 56.00 23.99 53.23

Event 6 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Piercey, Jason FR Eastern Michigan 9:34.02 9
24.82 28.04 28.76 28.71 29.13 29.16 28.96 29.05
29.30 29.21 28.94 29.00 28.92 28.91 29.13 28.99
29.01 28.91 28.98 28.09
2 Hill, Steven FR Eastern Michigan 9:40.45 4
25.77 28.19 28.88 29.07 29.04 29.15 29.33 28.97
29.64 29.66 29.57 29.41 29.52 29.68 29.65 29.33
28.83 29.11 29.27 28.38
3 McGrane, Niall F SR Cleveland State 9:56.47 3
27.10 29.58 30.26 30.28 30.54 30.43 30.83 30.11
29.76 29.73 30.13 30.38 30.23 30.42 29.87 30.02
29.68 29.46 29.36 28.30
4 Conger, Matt JR Eastern Michigan 9:58.90 2
27.89 30.52 30.71 30.48 30.61 30.72 30.16 30.36
30.13 30.07 29.76 29.40 29.73 29.63 29.63 29.90
29.73 29.91 30.02 29.54
5 Schulz, Alex SO Eastern Michigan x10:03.07
27.28 30.11 30.34 30.26 30.32 30.48 30.21 29.65
29.59 30.10 30.49 30.52 30.77 30.56 30.26 29.98
30.42 30.63 31.12 29.98
6 Badziong, Joe FR Cleveland State 10:20.49 1
26.92 29.97 30.69 31.22 30.76 31.03 31.39 31.46
31.71 31.79 31.39 31.71 31.10 31.69 31.58 31.50
31.43 31.89 30.85 30.41
7 Gary, Craig FR Cleveland State 10:38.45
27.51 31.18 32.38 31.93 32.28 32.17 32.80 32.16
31.93 32.30 32.25 32.67 32.99 32.11 32.31 32.01
32.34 31.85 32.57 30.71

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilkens, Luke F JR Cleveland State 1:41.30 9
23.15 25.71 26.26 26.18
2 Thomasson, Daniel SO Cleveland State 1:41.68 4
23.82 25.71 25.90 26.25
3 Wohl, Dan FR Eastern Michigan 1:43.04 3
23.82 25.85 26.26 27.11
4 Markgraaff, Marco H SR Cleveland State 1:45.00 2
24.10 26.52 26.96 27.42
5 Stanczyk, Eric SO Eastern Michigan 1:45.04 1
24.01 26.71 27.29 27.03
6 Ciesielski, Andrew SO Eastern Michigan 1:46.33
24.32 26.81 27.52 27.68
7 Revere, Preston FR Eastern Michigan x1:50.49
24.92 29.32 28.03 28.22
8 Sigetic, Shane SO Cleveland State x2:00.95
26.02 30.05 32.43 32.45

Event 10 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilkens, Lyle J SR Cleveland State 20.91 9
2 Joyce, Kevin SO Eastern Michigan 21.07 4
3 Wroblewski, Adam SO Cleveland State 21.67 3
4 Ruch, David SR Eastern Michigan 21.70 2
5 Cook, Adam SR Eastern Michigan 22.00 1
6 Shelton, Aaron JR Eastern Michigan x22.11
7 Klaus, Ryan JR Cleveland State 22.16
8 McLaughlin, Aidan K SR Cleveland State x22.29
9 Garman, Kevin SR Eastern Michigan x23.28

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vickers, Warren L SR Cleveland State 1:53.46 9
23.50 29.47 32.42 28.07
2 Pelser, Pieter SO Cleveland State 1:56.03 4
24.83 29.08 35.12 27.00
3 Bartlet, John SR Eastern Michigan 1:56.66 3
25.35 30.71 33.11 27.49
4 Bublitz, Joe JR Eastern Michigan 1:56.90 2
25.02 30.01 34.03 27.84
5 Mallory, Kyle JR Eastern Michigan 1:58.65 1
26.07 29.81 34.51 28.26
6 Hostutler, Todd JR Cleveland State 2:01.64
25.81 31.18 36.03 28.62
7 Pekarovic, Ondrej JR Eastern Michigan x2:02.17
26.24 31.47 35.19 29.27
8 Klausner, Brian SO Cleveland State x2:09.14
27.13 34.06 36.92 31.03
— Colvin, Arnold SO Cleveland State X2:17.95
27.84 34.84 40.86 34.41

Event 14 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cowmeadow, Ryan JR Eastern Michigan 274.28 9
2 Jones, Chris SR Cleveland State 271.88 4
3 Olsen, Josh FR Eastern Michigan 205.13 3
4 Petaccio, Mike JR Cleveland State 158.93 2
5 Ondercin, Steve SO Cleveland State 104.03 1

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilkens, Luke F JR Cleveland State 1:50.35 9
25.04 28.78 28.40 28.13
2 Ruch, David SR Eastern Michigan 1:53.53 4
24.75 28.94 29.76 30.08
3 McGrane, Niall F SR Cleveland State 1:53.69 3
25.31 28.98 29.54 29.86
4 Grieshop, Brad FR Eastern Michigan 1:54.13 2
25.28 28.70 29.38 30.77
5 Bartlet, John SR Eastern Michigan 1:57.59 1
26.35 29.60 30.13 31.51
6 Klaus, Ryan JR Cleveland State 1:59.14
26.64 30.06 31.03 31.41
7 Conger, Matt JR Eastern Michigan x2:01.18
26.89 30.79 31.76 31.74
8 Barrons, Kyle FR Eastern Michigan x2:06.20
27.76 32.59 33.17 32.68
9 Stacy, Tom SR Cleveland State x2:10.60
27.45 33.27 34.49 35.39

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vickers, Warren L SR Cleveland State 45.01 9
21.66 23.35
2 Wilkens, Lyle J SR Cleveland State 46.36 4
22.06 24.30
3 Joyce, Kevin SO Eastern Michigan 46.56 3
22.20 24.36
4 Ciesielski, Andrew SO Eastern Michigan 47.88 2
22.79 25.09
5 Cook, Adam SR Eastern Michigan 48.42 1
23.42 25.00
6 Wroblewski, Adam SO Cleveland State 48.46
23.06 25.40
7 Shelton, Aaron JR Eastern Michigan x49.36
22.81 26.55
8 Brand, Ian SO Eastern Michigan x50.15
23.75 26.40
9 Ondercin, Steve SO Cleveland State x53.36
25.27 28.09

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pelser, Pieter SO Cleveland State 1:48.55 9
25.12 27.04 27.66 28.73
2 Fleming, Doug JR Eastern Michigan 1:54.88 4
26.31 28.53 29.86 30.18
3 Hronsky, Branislav SR Eastern Michigan 1:55.94 3
27.47 29.77 30.15 28.55
4 Mallory, Kyle JR Eastern Michigan 1:56.05 2
27.50 29.45 29.70 29.40
5 Hostutler, Todd JR Cleveland State 1:56.94 1
27.44 30.18 30.18 29.14
6 Bublitz, Joe JR Eastern Michigan x1:57.40
28.22 30.07 30.32 28.79
7 McLaughlin, Aidan K SR Cleveland State 1:58.95
27.59 29.95 30.35 31.06
8 Badziong, Joe FR Cleveland State x2:07.05
28.47 32.02 33.27 33.29
— Colvin, Arnold SO Cleveland State X2:16.90
30.27 34.08 36.33 36.22

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilkens, Luke F JR Cleveland State 4:38.58 9
25.44 28.31 28.66 28.86 28.61 28.46 28.55 28.44
27.94 25.31
2 Thomasson, Daniel SO Cleveland State 4:39.03 4
26.18 28.39 28.87 28.74 28.85 28.61 28.30 27.89
26.96 26.24
3 Wohl, Dan FR Eastern Michigan 4:39.19 3
25.61 28.00 28.52 28.46 28.62 28.54 28.33 28.15
28.30 26.66
4 Hill, Steven FR Eastern Michigan 4:39.97 2
25.93 28.47 28.08 27.89 27.92 28.50 29.05 28.83
28.18 27.12
5 Piercey, Jason FR Eastern Michigan 4:43.70 1
25.45 28.10 28.68 28.83 28.75 28.95 29.18 28.78
28.96 28.02
6 Schulz, Alex SO Eastern Michigan x4:48.41
25.58 28.69 29.01 29.05 29.48 29.49 29.39 29.51
29.68 28.53
7 Stanczyk, Eric SO Eastern Michigan x5:00.65
26.20 28.75 30.06 30.64 30.77 31.03 31.01 30.96
30.84 30.39
8 Dilillo, Mark JR Cleveland State 5:10.98
26.72 30.04 31.27 31.65 31.29 32.80 31.40 32.19
31.52 32.10
9 Gary, Craig FR Cleveland State x5:19.07
27.37 32.00 32.74 32.18 32.43 32.35 32.97 32.36
33.18 31.49
10 Markgraaff, Marco H SR Cleveland State x5:24.63
26.60 29.22 29.55 31.92 33.76 34.77 34.80 35.05
34.80 34.16

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bartlet, John SR Eastern Michigan 2:07.04 9
28.95 32.99 32.30 32.80
2 Pekarovic, Ondrej JR Eastern Michigan 2:07.89 4
29.36 32.60 32.83 33.10
3 Linton, Gabriel JR Cleveland State 2:08.21 3
29.23 33.08 32.78 33.12
4 Pristash, Alex JR Eastern Michigan 2:12.25 2
29.66 33.92 34.42 34.25
5 Henikman, John JR Eastern Michigan x2:12.34
29.77 33.35 34.05 35.17
6 McGrane, Niall F SR Cleveland State 2:12.76 1
29.76 34.06 34.50 34.44
7 Garman, Kevin SR Eastern Michigan x2:18.46
30.18 35.25 36.06 36.97
8 Klausner, Brian SO Cleveland State 2:24.57
31.95 37.21 37.88 37.53
— Sigetic, Shane SO Cleveland State X2:28.28
31.56 36.76 38.60 41.36

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cleveland State University 'A' 3:06.62 11
1) Vickers, Warren L SR 2) Wroblewski, Adam SO
3) Markgraaff, Marco H SR 4) Thomasson, Daniel SO
21.44 44.90 22.14 47.07 22.48 47.57 22.65 47.08
2 Eastern Michigan University 'A' 3:10.22 4
1) Joyce, Kevin SO 2) Wohl, Dan FR
3) Ruch, David SR 4) Fleming, Doug JR
22.08 47.12 22.65 47.40 22.74 48.74 21.82 46.96
3 Eastern Michigan University 'B' 3:14.03 2
1) Cook, Adam SR 2) Ciesielski, Andrew SO
3) Grieshop, Brad FR 4) Piercey, Jason FR
22.94 48.11 23.51 49.01 23.10 48.98 22.59 47.93
4 Eastern Michigan University 'C' x3:17.53
1) Revere, Preston FR 2) Stanczyk, Eric SO
3) Hill, Steven FR 4) Shelton, Aaron JR
23.89 49.85 23.37 49.66 22.16 47.87 23.94 50.15
5 Cleveland State University 'B' 3:21.91
1) McLaughlin, Aidan K SR 2) Hostutler, Todd JR
3) Stacy, Tom SR 4) Badziong, Joe FR
23.27 48.61 23.14 48.72 24.15 51.96 24.51 52.62
6 Eastern Michigan University 'D' x3:24.17
1) Brand, Ian SO 2) Schulz, Alex SO
3) Conger, Matt JR 4) Barrons, Kyle FR
23.95 50.24 24.06 50.97 24.49 51.66 24.70 51.30
7 Cleveland State University 'C' x3:35.26
1) Dilillo, Mark JR 2) Gary, Craig FR
3) Sigetic, Shane SO 4) Linton, Gabriel JR
23.60 50.60 25.61 54.88 26.15 56.53 24.71 53.25

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here