Cate Campbell Downs Pan Pacs Record in 50 Free to Headline Final Prelims Session

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Editorial coverage for the Pan Pacific Championships is proudly sponsored by Master Spas! For complete coverage of the Pan Pacific Championships, check out our event landing page.

GOLD COAST, Australia, August 23. Although Michael Phelps, Ryan Lochte and Tyler Clary set up some dramatic scenarios in the men’s 200-meter IM tonight, Australia’s sprint star Cate Campbell stole the show with a meet record in the 50 free this morning.

Scheduled Events

  • Men’s 800 free
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 1500 free

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

HEAT SHEETS

Men’s 800 free

In one of the oddest situations you can find in the sport, Japan’s Shogo Takeda began to swim the 800 freestyle by himself as both Matt McLean and Will Brothers did not swim in the first heat of the timed final event.  However, a technical issue with the timing system malfunctioning during the race caused officials to stop the race. Officials stopped the lonesome Takeda about 125 meters into his swim, then postponed his heat until the end of prelims.  Odd, odd way to start the day.

Takeda returned at the end of the session with an 8:01.53 in his one-man swim.

Results

  1 TAKEDA, SHOGO    19 JAPAN             8:03.12    8:01.53   827  
    r:+0.69  27.46        57.20 (29.74)
        1:27.51 (30.31)     1:57.83 (30.32)
        2:28.40 (30.57)     2:58.92 (30.52)
        3:29.48 (30.56)     3:59.98 (30.50)
        4:30.79 (30.81)     5:01.40 (30.61)
        5:32.00 (30.60)     6:02.65 (30.65)
        6:33.36 (30.71)     7:03.64 (30.28)
        7:33.19 (29.55)     8:01.53 (28.34)

Women’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

No one went particularly blazing fast this morning, but plenty of jockeying happened to set up the championship finale tonight with the U.S. owning the top two qualifying spots out of prelims.

Maya DiRado (2:11.16) edged teammate Caitlin Leverenz (2:11.23) in the third heat of qualifying as the two will swim in the center lanes tonight in finals.  DiRado is eighth in the world with a 2:10.57 from Nationals, while Leverenz ranks 13th with a 2:11.05 also from Nationals.

Japan’s Kanako Watanabe raced into third with a 2:11.74, short of her 10th-ranked 2:10.65 from the NSW State Championships, while Australia’s Alicia Coutts qualified fourth in 2:11.95 and will need a lot more speed to match her third-ranked 2:08.89 from Australian Nationals.

Japan’s Rika Omoyo (6th, 2:12.53), China’s Zhou Min (7th, 2:12.96), Australia’s Emily Seebohm (11th, 2:13.58) and Canada’s Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (15th, 2:14.73) also made the A final due to the two-per-country rule.  Seebohm is the defending champion, and could put on a show tonight as well.

USA’s Melanie Margalis was the top swimmer bumped out of the A final with a fifth-place 2:12.25.

Results

  1 DIRADO, MAYA     21 UNITED STATES     2:10.57    2:11.16   889  
    r:+0.72  28.91      1:01.40 (32.49)
        1:40.23 (38.83)     2:11.16 (30.93)
  2 LEVERENZ, CAITL  23 UNITED STATES     2:10.13    2:11.23   888  
    r:+0.70  28.50      1:01.69 (33.19)
        1:39.61 (37.92)     2:11.23 (31.62)
  3 WATANABE, KANAK  17 JAPAN             2:10.65    2:11.74   878  
    r:+0.70  29.11      1:03.45 (34.34)
        1:40.06 (36.61)     2:11.74 (31.68)
  4 COUTTS, ALICIA   26 AUSTRALIA         2:08.63    2:11.95   873  
    r:+0.75  27.91      1:01.54 (33.63)
        1:40.19 (38.65)     2:11.95 (31.76)
  5 MARGALIS, MELAN  22 UNITED STATES     2:10.20    2:12.25   867  
    r:+0.73  28.83      1:02.75 (33.92)
        1:41.02 (38.27)     2:12.25 (31.23)
  6 OMOTO, RIKA      17 JAPAN             2:12.53    2:12.53   862  
    r:+0.69  28.18      1:01.99 (33.81)
        1:40.53 (38.54)     2:12.53 (32.00)
  7 ZHOU, MIN        16 CHINA             2:10.22    2:12.96   854  
    r:+0.72  29.12      1:02.04 (32.92)
        1:42.00 (39.96)     2:12.96 (30.96)
  8 BEISEL, ELIZABE  22 UNITED STATES     2:11.16    2:13.00   853  
    r:+0.64  29.16      1:02.86 (33.70)
        1:41.71 (38.85)     2:13.00 (31.29)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 TERAMURA, MIHO   19 JAPAN             2:11.62    2:13.18   849  
    r:+0.72  28.62      1:04.27 (35.65)
        1:41.29 (37.02)     2:13.18 (31.89)
 10 BAKER, KATHLEEN  17 UNITED STATES     2:13.17    2:13.26   848  
    r:+0.67  28.61      1:01.84 (33.23)
        1:41.26 (39.42)     2:13.26 (32.00)
 11 SEEBOHM, EMILY   22 AUSTRALIA         2:10.70    2:13.58   842  
    r:+0.69  28.25      1:01.83 (33.58)
        1:41.52 (39.69)     2:13.58 (32.06)
 12 VREELAND, SHANN  22 UNITED STATES     2:14.42    2:13.98   834  
    r:+0.75  28.47      1:02.51 (34.04)
        1:43.49 (40.98)     2:13.98 (30.49)
 13 MCMASTER, KERYN  20 AUSTRALIA         2:13.41    2:14.30   828  
    r:+0.74  28.88      1:03.18 (34.30)
        1:42.61 (39.43)     2:14.30 (31.69)
 14 SHIMIZU, SAKIKO  22 JAPAN             2:14.45    2:14.42   826  
    r:+0.70  28.96      1:03.79 (34.83)
        1:42.64 (38.85)     2:14.42 (31.78)
 15 SELTENREICH-HOD  19 CANADA            2:11.76    2:14.73   820  
    r:+0.68  29.50      1:03.87 (34.37)
        1:42.87 (39.00)     2:14.73 (31.86)
 16 ZHANG, SISHI     20 CHINA             2:12.50    2:15.32   810  
    r:+0.66  28.96      1:04.24 (35.28)
        1:43.44 (39.20)     2:15.32 (31.88)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 OLDERSHAW, MARN  20 CANADA            2:13.72    2:15.87   800  
    r:+0.77  29.90      1:04.53 (34.63)
        1:43.56 (39.03)     2:15.87 (32.31)
 18 PICKREM, SYDNEY  16 CANADA            2:13.78    2:15.88   800  
    r:+0.75  30.10      1:03.92 (33.82)
        1:43.42 (39.50)     2:15.88 (32.46)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 OVERHOLT, EMILY  16 CANADA            2:16.67    2:16.85   783  
    r:+0.79  29.32      1:03.87 (34.55)
        1:44.82 (40.95)     2:16.85 (32.03)
 20 ADAMS, CAMMILE   22 UNITED STATES     2:17.73    2:17.51   772  
    r:+0.80  29.56      1:04.28 (34.72)
        1:45.96 (41.68)     2:17.51 (31.55)
 21 OTSUKA, MIYU     20 JAPAN             2:12.40    2:17.85   766  
    r:+0.67  29.46      1:04.64 (35.18)
        1:44.61 (39.97)     2:17.85 (33.24)
 22 ZHANG, JIAQI     18 CHINA             2:15.69    2:17.89   765  
    r:+0.70  29.88      1:05.04 (35.16)
        1:45.92 (40.88)     2:17.89 (31.97)
 23 BRATTON, LISA    18 UNITED STATES     2:18.37    2:19.50   739  
    r:+0.74  30.10      1:03.62 (33.52)
        1:46.54 (42.92)     2:19.50 (32.96)
 24 AKASE, SAYAKA    19 JAPAN             2:18.60    2:19.56   738  
    r:+0.67  28.52      1:02.04 (33.52)
        1:45.82 (43.78)     2:19.56 (33.74)
 25 MALAN, BEATRIX   18 SOUTH AFRICA      2:20.43    2:24.50   665  
    r:+0.82  31.41      1:07.58 (36.17)
        1:50.35 (42.77)     2:24.50 (34.15)
 26 CHAN, KIN LOK    20 HONG KONG         2:20.11    2:28.44   613  
    r:+0.74  30.20      1:09.76 (39.56)
        1:54.19 (44.43)     2:28.44 (34.25)

Men’s 200 IM

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The Japanese contingent showed off some serious speed this morning with Kosuke Hagino (1:57.61) and Daiya Seto (1:58.02) finishing 1-2 in qualifying.  Hagino is the top-ranked swimmer in the world with a 1:55.38 from Japanese Nationals, while Seto is fourth in the world with a 1:57.32 from the Canet stop of the Mare Nostrum circuit.

The U.S. then went 3-4-5 with the surprise being that Ryan Lochte will be bumped to the B final with a fifth-ranked 1:59.09 even though he’s ranked second in the world with a 1:56.50 from Nationals.  Tyler Clary, currently ninth in the rankings with a 1:57.94, took third in 1:58.70, while Michael Phelps placed fourth in 1:58.95 as he will look to replicate his third-ranked 1:56.55 from Nationals.

Unless both Clary and Phelps are able to beat Lochte tonight and clear his 1:56.50 from Nationals, he is still looking safe for the 2015 World roster spot, but there is always a chance with the unorthodox selection setup that happens at this point in the quadrennium plan each cycle.  That also means that Lochte finishes the meet with just one individual medal as he picked up silver in the 100 fly but did not make the 2015 Worlds roster in that event.

Brazil’s Thiago Pereira (8th, 2:00.44), New Zealand’s Mitchell Donaldson (12th, 2:01.45). Australia’s Travis Mahoney (13th, 2:01.50) and South Africa’s Michael Meyer (14th, 2:01.80) were the beneficiaries of the two-per-country that pushed a bunch of Japanese and American swimmers out of second swims.

Results

  1 HAGINO, KOSUKE   20 JAPAN             1:55.38    1:57.61   910  
    r:+0.68  25.13        54.98 (29.85)
        1:29.11 (34.13)     1:57.61 (28.50)
  2 SETO, DAIYA      20 JAPAN             1:57.32    1:58.02   901  
    r:+0.61  25.25        55.75 (30.50)
        1:29.50 (33.75)     1:58.02 (28.52)
  3 CLARY, TYLER     25 UNITED STATES     1:57.94    1:58.70   885  
    r:+0.61  25.78        54.92 (29.14)
        1:30.36 (35.44)     1:58.70 (28.34)
  4 PHELPS, MICHAEL  29 UNITED STATES     1:56.55    1:58.95   880  
    r:+0.69  25.75        56.33 (30.58)
        1:30.11 (33.78)     1:58.95 (28.84)
  5 LOCHTE, RYAN     30 UNITED STATES     1:54.98    1:59.09   877  
    r:+0.66  25.60        56.30 (30.70)
        1:29.88 (33.58)     1:59.09 (29.21)
  6 FUJIMORI, HIROM  23 JAPAN             1:57.77    1:59.41   870  
    r:+0.67  25.63        55.50 (29.87)
        1:30.50 (35.00)     1:59.41 (28.91)
  7 IRIE, RYOSUKE    24 JAPAN             1:59.81    1:59.95   858  
    r:+0.73  25.89        55.09 (29.20)
        1:31.13 (36.04)     1:59.95 (28.82)
  8 PEREIRA, THIAGO  28 BRAZIL            1:56.30    2:00.44   848  
    r:+0.66  25.49        55.25 (29.76)
        1:29.95 (34.70)     2:00.44 (30.49)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 FUJIMORI, TAKEH  20 JAPAN             2:00.30    2:01.01   836  
    r:+0.62  26.34        56.83 (30.49)
        1:31.59 (34.76)     2:01.01 (29.42)
 10 KALISZ, CHASE    20 UNITED STATES     1:58.52    2:01.03   835  
    r:+0.79  26.40        57.35 (30.95)
        1:31.80 (34.45)     2:01.03 (29.23)
 11 DWYER, CONOR     25 UNITED STATES     1:57.41    2:01.16   832  
    r:+0.64  25.99        56.75 (30.76)
        1:31.90 (35.15)     2:01.16 (29.26)
 12 DONALDSON, MITC  21 NEW ZEALAND       2:00.96    2:01.45   827  
    r:+0.67  26.13        56.85 (30.72)
        1:31.79 (34.94)     2:01.45 (29.66)
 13 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  24 AUSTRALIA         2:00.22    2:01.50   826  
    r:+0.69  26.09        56.10 (30.01)
        1:31.66 (35.56)     2:01.50 (29.84)
 14 MEYER, MICHAEL   21 SOUTH AFRICA      2:06.41    2:01.80   819  
    r:+0.69  27.04        58.11 (31.07)
        1:32.11 (34.00)     2:01.80 (29.69)
 15 SAKATA, REO      18 JAPAN             2:00.30    2:03.00   796  
    r:+0.65  25.33        56.34 (31.01)
        1:33.77 (37.43)     2:03.00 (29.23)
 16 KOBORI, YUKI     20 JAPAN             2:01.97    2:03.71   782  
    r:+0.66  25.75        57.50 (31.75)
        1:35.15 (37.65)     2:03.71 (28.56)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 REILLY, LUKE     18 CANADA            2:03.10    2:04.32   771  
    r:+0.69  26.47        57.34 (30.87)
        1:34.95 (37.61)     2:04.32 (29.37)
 18 ASSAAD, GAMAL    19 CANADA            2:09.90    2:06.61   729  
    r:+0.58  26.10        58.18 (32.08)
        1:36.03 (37.85)     2:06.61 (30.58)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 MAK, RAYMOND     21 HONG KONG         2:07.47    2:08.81   693  
    r:+0.67  28.04      1:00.20 (32.16)
        1:38.24 (38.04)     2:08.81 (30.57)
 20 NG, CHUN NAM     20 HONG KONG         2:08.24    2:13.43   623  
    r:+0.68  26.92      1:03.13 (36.21)
        1:42.87 (39.74)     2:13.43 (30.56)
 21 NICHOLLS, KINVE  21 FIJI              2:36.03    2:33.64   408  
    r:+0.67  29.07      1:12.05 (42.98)
        1:56.91 (44.86)     2:33.64 (36.73)

Women’s 50 free

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The record-streak continued as every single session of the Pan Pacific Championships has featured a meet record occur so far.  Australia’s Cate Campbell eased up on the finish, but still managed to lead the heats with a smoking time of 24.35.  That performance downed the previous meet record of 24.63 that Jessica Hardy clocked in 2010 to win the event. Campbell definitely has more in the tank as she’s currently ranked third in the world with a 24.00 from the Commonwealth Games.

Campbell’s sister Bronte raced her way to second in 24.67 as the Campbell sisters continued to be one of the most amazing sister tandems ever in the sport of swimming. Melanie Schlanger made it a 1-2-3 for the Aussies with a 24.87, but will be relegated to the B final due to the two-per-country rule.

USA’s Simone Manuel was the top American with a 24.97. She will be looking to better her ninth-ranked 24.56 from Nationals if she hopes to have any chance of challenging for the title.

Brazil’s Etiene Medeiros (5th, 24.99), Brazil’s Graciele Herrmann (6th, 25.01), USA’s Ivy Martin (7th, 25.18), Canada’s Chantal Van Landeghem (9th, 25.22) and Canada’s Michelle Williams (14th, 25.54) also will compete in the A final.

Hardy, the defending champion and 100 breast winner earlier this week, continued to struggle with her freestyle as she placed 12th overall in 25.37 and missed finals altogether.

Results

  1 CAMPBELL, CATE   22 AUSTRALIA           24.00      24.35P  925  
         r:+0.77                       
  2 CAMPBELL, BRONT  20 AUSTRALIA           24.20      24.67   889  
         r:+0.70                       
  3 SCHLANGER, MELA  27 AUSTRALIA           24.39      24.87   868  
         r:+0.65                       
  4 MANUEL, SIMONE   18 UNITED STATES       24.56      24.97   858  
         r:+0.64                       
  5 MEDEIROS, ETIEN  23 BRAZIL              25.46      24.99   856  
         r:+0.60                       
  6 HERRMANN, GRACI  22 BRAZIL              24.76      25.01   854  
         r:+0.65                       
  7 MARTIN, IVY      21 UNITED STATES       24.62      25.18   837  
         r:+0.65                       
  8 LOCUS, MADELINE  21 UNITED STATES       24.81      25.20   835  
         r:+0.70                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 VAN LANDEGHEM,   20 CANADA              24.89      25.22   833  
         r:+0.67                       
 10 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  20 AUSTRALIA           24.91      25.23   832  
         r:+0.66                       
 11 WEITZEIL, ABBEY  17 UNITED STATES       24.80      25.24   831  
         r:+0.73                       
 12 HARDY, JESSICA   27 UNITED STATES       25.19      25.37   818  
         r:+0.69                       
 13 MARCHIORO, ALES  21 BRAZIL              25.17      25.48   807  
         r:+0.65                       
 14 WILLIAMS, MICHE  23 CANADA              25.45      25.54   802  
         r:+0.68                       
 15 MCLAUGHLIN, KAT  17 UNITED STATES       25.52      25.60   796  
         r:+0.76                       
 16 YAMAGUCHI, MISA  24 JAPAN               25.56      25.68   789  
         r:+0.61                       
 16 UCHIDA, MIKI     19 JAPAN               25.23      25.68   789  
         r:+0.70                       
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 18 POON, VICTORIA   29 CANADA              25.01      25.80   778  
         r:+0.73                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 DE PAULA, DAYNA  21 BRAZIL              25.62      25.85   773  
         r:+0.61                       
 20 MAINVILLE, SAND  22 CANADA              25.30      25.88   770  
         r:+0.69                       
 20 GROVES, MADELIN  19 AUSTRALIA           26.13      25.88   770  
         r:+0.69                       
 22 BARRATT, BRONTE  25 AUSTRALIA           26.44      26.00   760  
         r:+0.64                       
 23 QUILTER, LAURA   22 NEW ZEALAND         26.06      26.01   759  
         r:+0.72                       
 24 MATSUMOTO, YAYO  24 JAPAN               25.18      26.03   757  
         r:+0.68                       
 25 BERGAMASCHI, CA  20 BRAZIL              26.11      26.15   747  
         r:+0.61                       
 26 BOOTSMA, RACHEL  20 UNITED STATES       26.20      26.42   724  
         r:+0.66                       
 27 MIYAMOTO, YASUK  19 JAPAN               26.35      26.47   720  
         r:+0.72                       
 28 SZE, HANG YU     26 HONG KONG           26.26      26.57   712  
         r:+0.65                       
 29 DONOHUE, CLAIRE  25 UNITED STATES       26.68      26.61   709  
         r:+0.63                       
 30 ZHANG, JIAQI     18 CHINA               26.01      26.72   700  
         r:+0.71                       
 31 YIN, FAN         19 CHINA               26.24      26.80   694  
         r:+0.71                       
 32 AKASE, SAYAKA    19 JAPAN               27.37      27.10   671  
         r:+0.64                       
 33 BOWLES, ALANNA   16 AUSTRALIA           28.14      27.56   638  
         r:+0.76                       
 34 LOUBSER, MARCE   18 SOUTH AFRICA        27.80      28.04   606  
         r:+0.78

Men’s 50 free

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

California’s post-grad sprint group certainly had a nice morning as Anthony Ervin (21.75) and Nathan Adrian (21.76) went 1-2, just off Adrian’s Pan Pacific Championship record of 21.55 from 2010.  Both have been faster this year as Ervin (21.55) and Adrian (21.66) will be looking to turn it up a notch during finals.

Brazil’s Bruno Fratus, the second-ranked swimmer in the world with a 21.45 from the Maria Lenk Trophy meet, finally gets his chance to swim against those top California guys after Adrian scratched the 50 free at the Santa Clara stop of the Arena Grand Prix. Fratus and Adrian were set to swim in the A final, but Adrian scratched after a morning swim.

Brazil’s Marcelo Chierighini (22.21), Australia’s Cameron McEvoy (22.27) and Australia’s Matt Abood (22.30) also made the A final.

Japan’s Shinri Shioura (8th, 22.39) and Katsumi Nakamura (9th, 22.47) each moved up a spot with USA’s Jimmy Feigen (7th, 22.38) being relegated due to the two-per-country rule.

Results

  1 ERVIN, ANTHONY   33 UNITED STATES       21.42      21.75   888  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 ADRIAN, NATHAN   25 UNITED STATES       21.47      21.76   887  
         r:+0.61                       
  3 FRATUS, BRUNO    25 BRAZIL              21.45      22.10   847  
         r:+0.67                       
  4 CHIERIGHINI, MA  23 BRAZIL              21.84      22.21   834  
         r:+0.63                       
  5 MCEVOY, CAMERON  20 AUSTRALIA           21.94      22.27   827  
         r:+0.59                       
  6 ABOOD, MATTHEW   28 AUSTRALIA           21.84      22.30   824  
         r:+0.70                       
  7 FEIGEN, JIMMY    24 UNITED STATES       21.88      22.38   815  
         r:+0.62                       
  8 SHIOURA, SHINRI  22 JAPAN               21.88      22.39   814  
         r:+0.69                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 NAKAMURA, KATSU  20 JAPAN               22.38      22.47   805  
         r:+0.63                       
 10 JONES, CULLEN    30 UNITED STATES       21.83      22.49   803  
         r:+0.67                       
 11 ITO, KENTA       23 JAPAN               22.05      22.50   802  
         r:+0.64                       
 12 KOGA, JUNYA      27 JAPAN               23.07      22.71   780  
         r:+0.59                       
 13 SANTOS, NICHOLA  34 BRAZIL              22.16      22.75   776  
         r:+0.62                       
 14 PEDDIE, LUKE     21 CANADA              22.72      22.78   773  
         r:+0.62                       
 15 TROSKOT, KYLE    22 CANADA              22.77      22.81   770  
         r:+0.69                       
 16 ELLIS, MATTHEW   20 UNITED STATES       22.53      22.82   769  
         r:+0.69                       
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 OLIVEIRA, NICOL  27 BRAZIL              23.37      22.85   766  
         r:+0.60                       
 18 HARADA, RAMMARU  26 JAPAN               22.91      22.95   756  
         r:+0.66                       
 18 KISIL, YURI      18 CANADA              22.53      22.95   756  
         r:+0.67                       
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 20 CHEAH, GEOFFREY  23 HONG KONG           22.60      22.97   754  
         r:+0.63                       
 21 ERASMUS, DOUGLA  24 SOUTH AFRICA        22.86      23.05   746  
         r:+0.58                       
 22 PHILLIPS, TIM    23 UNITED STATES       23.17      23.28   724  
         r:+0.68                       
 23 WRIGHT, CHRIS    26 AUSTRALIA           24.66      23.48   706  
         r:+0.61                       
 24 MCKENDRY, NED    22 AUSTRALIA           23.56      23.55   699  
         r:+0.68                       
 25 COETZEE, RYAN    19 SOUTH AFRICA        23.33      23.57   698  
         r:+0.62                       
 26 BEAVER, JOSH     21 AUSTRALIA           23.98      23.68   688  
         r:+0.65                       
 27 WONG, JEREMY     20 HONG KONG           23.43      23.82   676  
         r:+0.64                       
 28 ZHANG, CHENYU    18 CHINA               22.69      24.04   658  
         r:+0.66                       
 29 VAN WYK, JACQUE  22 SOUTH AFRICA        23.71      24.15   649  
         r:+0.68                       
 30 LAWSON, MATSON   22 AUSTRALIA           24.03      24.25   641  
         r:+0.67                       
 31 TEVITA, TAKAYAW  18 FIJI                25.35      25.92   524  
         r:+0.57                       
 32 NICHOLLS, KINVE  21 FIJI                27.28      26.84   472  
         r:+0.66

Women’s 200 breast

Photo Courtesy: Joao Marc Bosch

Photo Courtesy: Joao Marc Bosch

Similar to the men’s 200-meter IM, Japan had an outstanding morning in the women’s 200-meter breaststroke with Rie Kaneto (2:23.18) and Kanako Watanabe (2:23.44) going 1-2 in qualifying.  Watanabe (2:21.09) and Kaneto (2:21.58) rank 2-3 in the world this year behind only Rikke Moeller Pedersen’s 2:19.61, and should make some serious noise in the finale tonight.

Canada’s Kierra Smith (2:24.02), USA’s Breeja Larson (2:24.50), USA’s Micah Lawrence (2:24.70), Australia’s Taylor McKeown (2:25.16) and Canada’s Martha McCabe (2:26.12) finished third through seventh, while Sally Hunter of Australia (2:26.44) will leapfrog Japan’s Mio Motegi (2:26.22) into the A final due to the two-per-country rule.

Results

  1 KANETO, RIE      25 JAPAN             2:21.58    2:23.18   917  
    r:+0.76  33.11      1:09.78 (36.67)
        1:46.35 (36.57)     2:23.18 (36.83)
  2 WATANABE, KANAK  17 JAPAN             2:21.09    2:23.44   912  
    r:+0.74  33.11      1:09.12 (36.01)
        1:45.89 (36.77)     2:23.44 (37.55)
  3 SMITH, KIERRA    20 CANADA            2:25.19    2:24.02   901  
    r:+0.82  33.13      1:09.89 (36.76)
        1:46.70 (36.81)     2:24.02 (37.32)
  4 LARSON, BREEJA   22 UNITED STATES     2:23.44    2:24.50   892  
    r:+0.78  33.06      1:09.73 (36.67)
        1:46.53 (36.80)     2:24.50 (37.97)
  5 LAWRENCE, MICAH  24 UNITED STATES     2:21.74    2:24.70   888  
    r:+0.75  33.53      1:10.79 (37.26)
        1:47.95 (37.16)     2:24.70 (36.75)
  6 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  19 AUSTRALIA         2:22.10    2:25.16   880  
    r:+0.66  32.70      1:09.18 (36.48)
        1:46.85 (37.67)     2:25.16 (38.31)
  7 MCCABE, MARTHA   25 CANADA            2:24.68    2:26.12   862  
    r:+0.74  33.48      1:10.30 (36.82)
        1:47.75 (37.45)     2:26.12 (38.37)
  8 MOTEGI, MIO      20 JAPAN             2:23.81    2:26.22   861  
    r:+0.69  34.18      1:11.00 (36.82)
        1:48.50 (37.50)     2:26.22 (37.72)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 HUNTER, SALLY    29 AUSTRALIA         2:23.33    2:26.44   857  
    r:+0.70  33.40      1:10.59 (37.19)
        1:48.39 (37.80)     2:26.44 (38.05)
 10 SUZUKI, SATOMI   23 JAPAN             2:24.30    2:30.45   790  
    r:+0.64  34.18      1:12.29 (38.11)
        1:51.47 (39.18)     2:30.45 (38.98)
 11 FRANKO, JONKER   21 SOUTH AFRICA      2:28.68    2:32.68   756  
    r:+0.77  35.03      1:14.26 (39.23)
        1:53.95 (39.69)     2:32.68 (38.73)
 12 VAN BEILEN, TER  21 CANADA            2:25.84    2:35.41   717  
    r:+0.71  35.13      1:13.88 (38.75)
        1:54.38 (40.50)     2:35.41 (41.03)
 13 CARVALHO, ANA C  23 BRAZIL            2:42.78    2:38.67   673  
    r:+0.72  35.21      1:16.06 (40.85)
        1:57.31 (41.25)     2:38.67 (41.36)
 14 KONG, YVETTE     21 HONG KONG         2:39.47    2:39.73   660  
    r:+0.69  35.14      1:15.04 (39.90)
        1:56.87 (41.83)     2:39.73 (42.86)
 15 LIU, XIAOYU      21 CHINA             2:33.12    2:40.35   652  
    r:+0.74  35.82      1:16.58 (40.76)
        1:58.47 (41.89)     2:40.35 (41.88)

Men’s 200 breast

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Team USA went 1-2 in qualifying this morning as Nic Fink (2:09.64) and Kevin Cordes (2:10.01) posted the top times of the morning.  Fink just missed his 11th-ranked season best of 2:09.62, while Cordes just wanted to put up a legal swim to make the A final, well off his fourth-ranked season best of 2:07.86 from Nationals.

Cordes continued his spate of bad luck at international meets as he drew a disqualification in the 100 breaststroke when he lost his cap and goggles during the turn, and broke his stroke by grabbing his goggles.  He also was part of an early relay takeoff along with Matt Grevers at the 2013 World Championships that cost the Americans the gold in the 400 medley relay.

Japan’s Yasuhiro Koseki (3rd, 2:10.43), Japan’s Naoya Tomita (5th, 2:11.98), Canada’s Richard Funk (7th, 2:12.50), Brazil’s Tales Cerdeira (8th, 2:12.93), New Zealand’s Glenn Snyders (9th, 2:13.77) and Brazil’s Simon Thiago (10th, 2:14.20) will comprise the rest of the championship finale due to the two-per-country rule.

Results

  1 FINK, NICOLAS    21 UNITED STATES     2:09.62    2:09.64   940  
    r:+0.68  29.66      1:02.78 (33.12)
        1:36.01 (33.23)     2:09.64 (33.63)
  2 CORDES, KEVIN    21 UNITED STATES     2:07.86    2:10.01   932  
    r:+0.77  29.17      1:02.12 (32.95)
        1:35.63 (33.51)     2:10.01 (34.38)
  3 KOSEKI, YASUHIR  22 JAPAN             2:08.34    2:10.43   923  
    r:+0.69  29.49      1:02.81 (33.32)
        1:36.77 (33.96)     2:10.43 (33.66)
  4 PRENOT, JOSH     21 UNITED STATES     2:10.43    2:11.19   907  
    r:+0.71  30.74      1:04.28 (33.54)
        1:38.12 (33.84)     2:11.19 (33.07)
  5 TOMITA, NAOYA    25 JAPAN             2:08.25    2:11.98   891  
    r:+0.62  29.52      1:02.65 (33.13)
        1:36.74 (34.09)     2:11.98 (35.24)
  6 OSHIKIRI, YUTA   20 JAPAN             2:10.23    2:12.14   887  
    r:+0.67  30.52      1:03.97 (33.45)
        1:38.11 (34.14)     2:12.14 (34.03)
  7 FUNK, RICHARD    21 CANADA            2:12.56    2:12.50   880  
    r:+0.62  30.28      1:03.98 (33.70)
        1:38.29 (34.31)     2:12.50 (34.21)
  8 CERDEIRA, TALES  27 BRAZIL            2:11.16    2:12.93   872  
    r:+0.66  30.60      1:04.53 (33.93)
        1:38.58 (34.05)     2:12.93 (34.35)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 SNYDERS, GLENN   27 NEW ZEALAND       2:11.07    2:13.77   855  
    r:+0.63  29.67      1:03.87 (34.20)
        1:38.73 (34.86)     2:13.77 (35.04)
 10 THIAGO, SIMON    24 BRAZIL            2:11.99    2:14.20   847  
    r:+0.92  29.85      1:03.59 (33.74)
        1:38.10 (34.51)     2:14.20 (36.10)
 11 MILLER, CODY     22 UNITED STATES     2:10.99    2:14.43   843  
    r:+0.68  29.97      1:03.65 (33.68)
        1:38.34 (34.69)     2:14.43 (36.09)
 12 SILVA, FELIPE F  27 BRAZIL            2:13.34    2:14.62   839  
    r:+0.68  30.26      1:04.87 (34.61)
        1:39.57 (34.70)     2:14.62 (35.05)
 13 DIAS, LYAM       21 CANADA            2:15.68    2:16.34   808  
    r:+0.60  30.23      1:04.48 (34.25)
        1:39.49 (35.01)     2:16.34 (36.85)
 14 DARRAGH, MACK    20 CANADA            2:15.40    2:16.75   801  
    r:+0.86  30.78      1:05.67 (34.89)
        1:40.99 (35.32)     2:16.75 (35.76)
 15 TSUI, RONALD     21 HONG KONG         2:18.91    2:20.29   742  
    r:+0.61  31.31      1:06.51 (35.20)
        1:43.19 (36.68)     2:20.29 (37.10)
 16 SONG, MOLIN      21 CHINA             2:18.54    2:20.46   739  
    r:+0.78  32.05      1:07.53 (35.48)
        1:43.64 (36.11)     2:20.46 (36.82)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 HALL, JOSHUA     23 PHILLIPINES       2:17.71    2:20.48   739  
    r:+0.67  31.18      1:06.79 (35.61)
        1:42.80 (36.01)     2:20.48 (37.68)
 18 PIKE, JARED      23 SOUTH AFRICA      2:20.66    2:23.11   699  
    r:+0.69  31.29      1:07.66 (36.37)
        1:44.84 (37.18)     2:23.11 (38.27)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 -- KOHINATA, KAZUK  19 JAPAN             2:09.67         DQ        
    r:+0.81  30.32      1:03.37 (33.05)
        1:36.87 (33.50)          DQ (33.43)

fff

Twitter Coverage

For up to the minute coverage, follow us on Twitter @SwimmingWorld:

Comments Off

Author: Jason Marsteller

Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here