Carmel Boys Win Fourth Straight Indiana State Swimming Title

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., March 5. THE Carmel High School boys swimming & diving Team fell short of setting the scoring record for the third consecutive year, but still managed to easily outdistance the competition for its fourth straight Indiana state championship during the 67th Annual IHSAA State Finals in Indianapolis.

The Greyhounds, coached by first year leader Tom Burchill, had three individual state champions and won all three relays for a total of 352 points. The team put an exclamation point on its day setting the meet record in the final event, the 400 Freestyle Relay in a winning time of 3:03.43. It was the second championship for Burchill in two weeks after leading the girls team to its 18th straight title. Carmel scored 369 points in this meet a year ago.

Homestead finished as this year’s runner-up, its highest finish ever, with 206 points, Northridge finished third with 145, North Central of Indianapolis was fourth with 144 and Penn rounded out the top five with 126.

Carmel’s Grant Wieczorek led off the Greyhounds’ 200 Medley Relay team which won the opening event for the third consecutive year in a time of 1:33.40. It would be the first win of a championship-filled day for him and his teammates.

Wieczorek came right back in the next event and impressively defended his state title from a year ago in the 200 Freestyle in a time of 1:38.93. Wieczorek separated himself from the other swimmers almost immediately and touched the wall over two seconds quicker than the next competitor.

He also would go on to win the 100 Freestyle and was part of that record-setting 400 Freestyle Relay team. With his four medals on the day, he ends his prep career with 11 total for second place on the all-time list just behind Jason Lancaster, another Greyhound, who collected 12 from 1991-94. Junior teammate Sebastian Cousins accounted for the team’s other victory winning the 500 Freestyle in 4:36.02.

Besides the 400 Freestyle Relay, two other state meet records fell as Yorktown senior Eric Mattingly won the 50 Freestyle in a time of 20.40. His effort bested the previous mark of 20.46 set four years ago by Bremen’s Michael Stoller.

The other was set by Benedict Hesen of Jeffersonville whose 49.12 in the 100 Backstroke lowered the mark of 49.42 set by Castle’s Bryce Hunt in 2000. It was Hesen’s third consecutive state championship in the event and second of the day. He earlier won gold in the 100 Butterfly in 49.36.

Elwood diver Caleb Dunnichay accumulated 495.75 points to best the one meter springboard field and become the first athlete from his school to win a first place medal at this meet.

South Bend Riley’s Andrew Wray won the 100 Breaststroke in a time of 57.48. Wray had the state’s second best time in the event at sectionals but finished eighth in Friday’s preliminaries and ended up winning the state championship from the unlikely eighth lane.

Freshman Michael Christy of North Central of Indianapolis offered a glimpse of the future winning the 200 Individual Medley in 1:50.69 giving the Panthers the event’s champ for the second time in three years. Alex Dawson won the race in 2002 representing North Central.

Top 10 Teams

1. Carmel 352
2. Homestead 206
3. Northridge 145
4.North Central (Indianapolis) 144
5. Penn 126
6. Center Grove 125
7. Yorktown 109
8. Chesterton 95
9. Hamilton Southeastern 93
10. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 86

State Champions

200 Medley Relay – Carmel (Grant Wieczorek, Eric Johnson, Chip Bartels, Jason Cousins) 1:33.40.
200 Freestyle – Grant Wieczorek, Carmel, 1:38.93.
200 Individual Medley – Michael Christy, North Central (Indpls.) 1:50.69.
50 Freestyle – Eric Mattingly, Yorktown, :20.40, State Meet Record.
One Meter Diving – Caleb Dunnichay, Elwood, 495.75 points.
100 Butterfly – Benedict Hesen, Jeffersonville, :49.36.
100 Freestyle – Grant Wieczorek, Carmel, :45.22.
500 Freestyle – Sebastian Cousins, Carmel, 4:36.02.
200 Freestyle Relay – Carmel (Jason Cousins, Fiete Stegger, Sebastian Cousins, Chris Belcher) 1:24.92.
100 Backstroke – Benedict Hesen, Jeffersonville, :49.12, State Meet Record.
100 Breaststroke – Andrew Wray, South Bend Riley, :57.48.
400 Freestyle Relay – Carmel (Chip Bartels, Grant Wieczorek, Fiete Stegger, Chris Belcher) 3:03.43, State Meet Record.

Adam Effinger of Plainfield High School was announced as the winner of this year’s Herman F. Keller Mental Attitude Award in Boys Swimming & Diving by the IHSAA’s Executive Committee.

The award, named in honor of the former IHSAA Assistant Commissioner who served from 1961-73, is presented annually to an outstanding senior participant who displays mental attitude, scholarship, leadership and athletic ability and was nominated by his principal and coach.

Effinger placed seventh in the 100 Butterfly and 16th in the 200 Individual Medley and anchored the Quakers’ seventh place 200 Freestyle Relay team at this year’s state meet.

Academically, Effinger ranks in the top 40 of his senior class with a 3.7 GPA and is a member of the National Honor Society. Among his school activities are the Key Club and the Fellowship of Christian Athletes. He is also involved in the Boy Scouts of America and is an Eagle Scout. He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Effinger of Plainfield, Indiana.

Farm Bureau Insurance, the IHSAA’s proud corporate partner, presented Plainfield High School with a $1,000 scholarship in the name of Adam Effinger that goes to the school’s general scholarship fund.

Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 1:33.05 Carmel
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carmel 1:34.17 1:33.40 40
23.55 26.40 22.87 20.58
2 Homestead 1:35.86 1:35.29 34
23.42 26.84 22.71 22.32
3 North Central (Indianapolis) 1:36.04 1:36.04 32
24.43 27.01 23.32 21.28
4 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 1:37.41 1:37.31 30
24.36 27.58 23.66 21.71
5 Northridge 1:37.30 1:37.39 28
24.05 27.47 24.08 21.79
6 Hamilton Southeastern 1:37.82 1:37.67 26
24.86 27.77 23.35 21.69
7 Yorktown 1:37.36 1:37.70 24
24.14 28.13 24.01 21.42
8 South Bend Riley 1:38.09 1:38.09 22
25.33 26.45 22.92 23.39
B – Final
9 Chesterton 1:38.23 1:38.61 18
26.07 26.67 24.14 21.73
10 Crawfordsville 1:39.45 1:38.72 14
24.99 28.06 24.11 21.56
11 Center Grove 1:38.29 1:38.84 12
26.30 26.49 23.51 22.54
12 Munster 1:38.21 1:39.15 10
26.39 27.45 23.58 21.73
13 Terre Haute North 1:39.48 1:39.50 8
26.28 28.48 22.89 21.85
14 Jeffersonville 1:39.41 1:39.99 6
22.98 29.82 25.29 21.90
15 Highland 1:39.51 1:40.44 4
27.17 27.78 23.47 22.02
16 Pendleton Heights 1:40.02 1:40.92 2
26.49 28.86 23.82 21.75

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 1:37.36 Jeff Lee
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Grant Wieczorek 12 CARML 1:41.94 1:38.93 20
23.10 24.19 25.46 26.18
2 John Schmitt 11 EVREI 1:42.38 1:41.24 17
23.48 24.98 26.23 26.55
3 Sebastian Cousins 11 CARML 1:42.90 1:41.36 16
24.17 25.80 25.60 25.79
4 Drew Sease 10 NCENT 1:42.44 1:41.71 15
23.70 25.56 25.74 26.71
5 Danny Lutkus 11 PENN 1:43.70 1:42.08 14
23.71 25.76 26.37 26.24
6 Fiete Stegger 12 CARML 1:43.37 1:42.90 13
24.22 25.44 26.15 27.09
7 Andrew Hoffman 10 HMSTD 1:43.71 1:44.67 12
24.62 26.31 26.74 27.00
8 Taylor Williamson 12 NRIDG 1:43.41 1:45.91 11
24.77 27.04 27.13 26.97
B – Final
9 Luke Zehrung 11 PENN 1:44.22 1:44.38 9
24.02 26.29 27.25 26.82
10 Chris Oleksiak 10 CGRVE 1:43.88 1:44.47 7
25.12 26.92 26.37 26.06
11 David Frebel 12 HMSTD 1:44.25 1:45.12 6
24.12 26.45 26.86 27.69
12 Gage Barry 10 CHEST 1:45.03 1:45.67 5
24.15 27.06 27.62 26.84
13 James Hnatiuk 12 HOBRT 1:45.86 1:45.98 4
24.03 26.52 27.65 27.78
14 Michael Belanger 12 CRAWF 1:44.05 1:46.36 3
24.49 26.84 27.36 27.67
15 Andrew Ballentine 11 PENDL 1:44.54 1:46.44 2
24.32 26.74 27.34 28.04
16 Michael Judge 12 FWLRS 1:45.93 1:46.87 1
24.76 26.84 26.95 28.32

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 1:46.90 Jason Lancaster
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Michael Christy 9 NCENT 1:52.41 1:50.69 20
24.63 28.37 31.04 26.65
2 Arthur Miller 11 NRIDG 1:52.20 1:51.83 17
24.33 27.91 31.82 27.77
3 Jonathon Ranochak 12 HMSTD 1:54.87 1:52.83 16
23.93 28.80 32.51 27.59
4 Chip Bartels 12 CARML 1:53.52 1:53.39 15
24.29 28.05 33.88 27.17
5 Eric Johnson 12 CARML 1:53.98 1:54.29 14
24.42 30.38 31.56 27.93
6 Nate Taylor 10 WARS 1:55.58 1:55.11 13
25.61 30.35 31.83 27.32
7 Joe Retrum 11 HAMSE 1:54.95 1:55.40 12
24.99 28.63 34.01 27.77
8 Sam Pelkey 10 DELTA 1:54.99 1:57.16 11
25.17 29.87 33.32 28.80
B – Final
9 Timothy Blue 10 SBRIL 1:56.74 1:54.21 9
25.36 29.15 32.92 26.78
10 Blake Norman 12 CGRVE 1:57.29 1:55.85 7
25.76 29.58 31.93 28.58
11 Aaron Opell 10 CASTL 1:56.13 1:56.56 6
26.33 30.17 33.30 26.76
12 Patrick Raisor 12 EVHAR 1:55.99 1:57.15 5
25.96 29.31 33.79 28.09
13 Kyle Hembree 11 NRIDG 1:57.02 1:57.41 4
26.07 30.10 33.32 27.92
14 Richard Martin 12 JEFF 1:56.44 1:57.47 3
25.80 31.18 33.60 26.89
15 David O'Tousa 12 SBCLA 1:56.55 1:58.22 2
25.48 31.03 34.19 27.52
16 Adam Effinger 12 PFLD 1:57.20 1:59.61 1
24.84 30.06 35.06 29.65

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 20.46 Michael Stoller
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Eric Mattingly 12 YORK 20.82 20.40* 20
2 Eddie Kenney 12 WEFLD 21.16 20.61 17
3 Chris Belcher 11 CARML 20.84 20.73 16
4 Jason Cousins 12 CARML 21.27 21.48 15
5 Andrew O'Connell 11 PENN 21.72 21.65 14
6 Chris Etherington 11 WESTN 21.70 21.69 13
7 Tyler McQuiston 12 CASS 21.51 21.73 12
8 Tim Glassley 11 FWCON 21.68 21.86 11
B – Final
9 Craig Thompson 12 EVHAR 21.82 21.69 9
10 Jordan Walters 10 VINC 21.76 21.73 7
11 Alex Clark 11 YORK 21.75 21.88 6
12 Greg Jarvis 11 CGRVE 21.83 21.97 5
13 David Cavadini 11 SBRIL 21.83 21.98 4
14 Mike Rowland 12 CONN 21.75 22.02 3
15 Jordan Blackwell 11 CRAWF 22.02 22.05 2
16 Justin Taggart 11 FOUNT 21.91 22.19 1

Event 5 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 623.90 Phillip Jones
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Caleb Dunnichay 10 ELWD 336.55 495.75 20
2 Rafael Alvarez 11 LAWN 333.30 474.30 17
3 Matt Schutz 11 LAPOR 306.60 466.30 16
4 David Boudia 9 NOBLV 340.10 463.20 15
5 Daniel Frebel 11 HMSTD 304.95 449.10 14
6 David McKown 11 LAWN 313.80 443.75 13
7 Danilo Rodriguez 12 SBRIL 308.25 430.85 12
8 Justin Smith 11 MUNST 312.60 426.55 11
9 Samuel Stoner 12 VALPO 273.85 412.65 9
10 Miles Miller 12 LAWN 291.85 411.45 7
11 Josh Reidy 12 HAMSE 297.75 399.40 6
12 Nick Swift 10 CGRVE 275.25 383.00 5
13 Jaron Tuttle 12 MISH 284.45 382.20 4
14 Cory Noggle 10 PENDL 285.15 372.20 3
15 Domenic Santarossa 11 BLNOR 274.90 368.60 2
16 James Eckerty 12 EVCEN 274.65 362.65 1

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 48.06 Matt McDonald
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Benedict Hesen 12 JEFF 50.01 49.36 20
22.64 26.72
2 Chris Etherington 11 WESTN 50.22 49.44 17
23.06 26.38
3 Chris Belcher 11 CARML 51.01 49.62 16
23.05 26.57
4 Jonathon Ranochak 12 HMSTD 50.49 50.16 15
23.21 26.95
5 Joseph Colley 12 HMSTD 51.30 50.41 14
23.40 27.01
6 Craig Thompson 12 EVHAR 51.73 51.57 13
24.22 27.35
7 Adam Effinger 12 PFLD 51.39 51.65 12
23.57 28.08
8 David Cavadini 11 SBRIL 52.15 52.32 11
23.83 28.49
B – Final
9 Pat Augustyn 9 HIGHL 52.43 52.44 9
24.29 28.15
10 Jeff Gaik 11 MUNST 53.02 52.64 7
24.34 28.30
11 Paul Brogan 10 CGRVE 52.69 53.12 6
24.44 28.68
12 Phil Tapp 11 HMSTD 53.49 53.41 5
25.02 28.39
13 Paul Laux 12 PENN 53.32 53.43 4
25.05 28.38
14 Christopher Head 10 EVNOR 53.47 53.67 3
25.33 28.34
15 Patrick Schultheiss 10 TWINL 53.00 53.97 2
25.20 28.77
16 Benjamin Roscoe 11 MT.V 53.12 54.14 1
25.40 28.74

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 44.36 Ryan Wochomurka
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Grant Wieczorek 12 CARML 46.09 45.22 20
21.60 23.62
2 Eddie Kenney 12 WEFLD 47.26 45.28 17
21.99 23.29
3 John Schmitt 11 EVREI 46.53 45.86 16
22.25 23.61
4 Eric Mattingly 12 YORK 47.06 46.28 15
22.02 24.26
5 Fiete Stegger 12 CARML 47.47 47.19 14
22.81 24.38
6 Jason Cousins 12 CARML 47.20 47.27 13
23.01 24.26
7 Peter Jameson 10 NCENT 47.29 47.62 12
22.60 25.02
8 Andrew O'Connell 11 PENN 47.48 47.64 11
22.78 24.86
B – Final
9 Danny Lutkus 11 PENN 47.76 46.89 9
22.44 24.45
10 Greg Jarvis 11 CGRVE 47.57 47.18 7
22.69 24.49
11 Ryan Decker 11 CASTL 47.72 47.71 6
23.01 24.70
12 Jordan Blackwell 11 CRAWF 47.97 47.95 5
23.01 24.94
13 Patrick Valentine 12 PENDL 47.78 48.00 4
22.65 25.35
14 Gregory Nowak 11 ELKC 48.44 48.41 3
23.21 25.20
15 James Hnatiuk 12 HOBRT 48.49 48.60 2
22.91 25.69
16 David Frebel 12 HMSTD 48.42 48.72 1
22.85 25.87

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 4:25.73 Brian Hartley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Sebastian Cousins 11 CARML 4:36.95 4:36.02 20
25.66 27.93 28.15 28.53 28.25 27.77 27.11 27.60
27.52 27.50
2 Nick Oates 12 CHEST 4:39.74 4:37.42 17
24.75 28.22 28.34 28.38 28.18 28.39 28.34 28.43
27.17 27.22
3 Drew Sease 10 NCENT 4:38.06 4:37.52 16
25.82 27.99 28.41 28.82 28.42 27.86 27.46 27.11
28.08 27.55
4 Aaron Eckstein 12 ECENT 4:42.07 4:40.57 15
24.93 27.83 28.66 28.63 28.61 28.48 28.53 28.48
28.41 28.01
5 Taylor Williamson 12 NRIDG 4:42.90 4:42.18 14
25.65 28.21 28.49 28.61 28.56 28.71 28.84 28.92
28.85 27.34
6 Chris Oleksiak 10 CGRVE 4:39.69 4:42.53 13
26.31 28.44 28.74 28.72 28.60 28.41 28.48 28.79
28.76 27.28
7 Jaime Sohn 11 CGRVE 4:40.30 4:44.03 12
26.06 28.17 28.74 28.77 28.47 29.01 29.01 29.05
28.64 28.11
8 Max Enoch 10 CARML 4:42.52 4:51.25 11
25.92 28.35 29.07 29.17 29.49 28.85 29.97 30.28
30.50 29.65
B – Final
9 Jonathan Jensen 10 THNOR 4:44.50 4:42.36 9
26.34 28.64 28.67 29.68 29.18 28.29 28.65 28.34
27.99 26.58
10 Matthew Barr 10 COLN 4:44.61 4:42.55 7
25.67 27.89 28.53 29.24 29.00 28.77 28.87 28.68
28.61 27.29
11 Andrew Hoffman 10 HMSTD 4:44.72 4:44.28 6
25.80 28.53 28.73 29.17 29.40 28.78 28.49 28.68
28.57 28.13
12 Timothy Blue 10 SBRIL 4:43.79 4:45.58 5
25.54 27.82 28.80 29.28 29.26 29.55 29.24 28.76
29.06 28.27
13 Aaron Opell 10 CASTL 4:42.91 4:47.02 4
26.51 28.61 29.06 29.77 29.96 28.95 28.37 28.87
29.19 27.73
14 Luke Zehrung 11 PENN 4:45.24 4:49.93 3
25.21 28.07 28.72 28.92 29.30 29.42 30.09 30.40
30.11 29.69
15 Michael Belanger 12 CRAWF 4:45.93 4:52.46 2
25.63 28.48 29.21 29.25 29.80 29.12 29.52 30.48
30.78 30.19
16 Andrew Ballentine 11 PENDL 4:46.41 4:54.68 1
26.06 28.29 29.58 29.82 29.92 29.93 30.27 30.47
30.55 29.79

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 1:23.75 Carmel
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carmel 1:25.22 1:24.92 40
21.71 21.16 21.54 20.51
2 Yorktown 1:26.82 1:26.30 34
22.07 21.97 21.99 20.27
3 Penn 1:27.90 1:26.89 32
21.67 21.34 22.15 21.73
4 Homestead 1:27.51 1:27.55 30
21.94 22.45 21.35 21.81
5 Chesterton 1:27.07 1:27.71 28
22.13 22.07 21.54 21.97
6 Munster 1:27.47 1:27.96 26
22.95 21.54 22.04 21.43
7 Plainfield 1:27.98 1:28.47 24
22.71 22.11 22.13 21.52
8 Northridge 1:28.72 1:29.07 22
22.53 22.48 22.52 21.54
B – Final
9 Brownsburg 1:28.98 1:29.03 18
22.12 22.39 22.54 21.98
10 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 1:28.82 1:29.25 14
21.93 22.91 22.60 21.81
11 Hamilton Southeastern 1:29.45 1:29.27 12
22.73 22.19 22.26 22.09
12 Crawfordsville 1:29.14 1:29.38 10
23.24 22.20 21.76 22.18
13 Center Grove 1:29.79 1:29.54 8
21.84 22.08 22.69 22.93
14 Kokomo 1:29.17 1:29.66 6
23.08 21.98 22.72 21.88
15 Vincennes Lincoln 1:29.64 1:30.29 4
23.18 23.52 22.75 20.84
16 Hobart 1:29.67 1:30.56 2
22.80 22.98 22.82 21.96

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 49.42 Bryce Hunt
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Benedict Hesen 12 JEFF 49.85 49.12* 20
23.54 25.58
2 Joseph Colley 12 HMSTD 51.27 49.97 17
24.24 25.73
3 Sean Gibson 12 FWCON 51.33 51.56 16
25.23 26.33
4 Arthur Miller 11 NRIDG 52.29 51.73 15
24.99 26.74
5 Chip Bartels 12 CARML 52.05 51.91 14
25.40 26.51
6 Joe Retrum 11 HAMSE 51.94 52.54 13
25.18 27.36
7 Spencer Osborne 9 HAMSE 53.19 53.28 12
25.88 27.40
8 Jeremy Kline 10 CRAWF 53.76 53.74 11
25.41 28.33
B – Final
9 Kyle Merritt 12 MCCUT 54.21 53.65 9
26.07 27.58
10 Patrick Raisor 12 EVHAR 53.81 53.74 7
26.28 27.46
11 Justin Taggart 11 FOUNT 54.93 54.47 6
26.75 27.72
12 David O'Tousa 12 SBCLA 54.20 54.52 5
26.50 28.02
13 Chad Damitz 12 KOKOM 55.49 54.63 4
26.39 28.24
14 Jaime Sohn 11 CGRVE 54.32 55.22 3
26.85 28.37
15 Conrad Richter 10 DELTA 54.38 55.23 2
26.16 29.07
16 Patrick Laughlin 10 HMSTD 54.57 55.72 1
27.07 28.65

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 55.33 Jeff McDaniel
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Andrew Wray 12 SBRIL 58.79 57.48 20
26.99 30.49
2 Michael Christy 9 NCENT 57.88 57.77 17
27.19 30.58
3 Nate Taylor 10 WARS 57.78 58.00 16
27.23 30.77
4 Eric Johnson 12 CARML 57.69 58.08 15
26.96 31.12
5 Ryan Decker 11 CASTL 58.41 58.16 14
27.10 31.06
6 Blake Norman 12 CGRVE 58.05 58.39 13
27.20 31.19
7 Colin Stalnecker 12 PKTDR 58.35 58.62 12
27.40 31.22
8 Sam Pelkey 10 DELTA 58.22 59.46 11
27.51 31.95
B – Final
9 Paul Brogan 10 CGRVE 59.35 59.52 9
28.21 31.31
10 Bob Dent 10 HMSTD 58.95 59.75 7
27.86 31.89
11 Matthew Levenhagen 10 LAPOR 1:00.13 1:00.49 6
28.43 32.06
12 George Grcevich 11 CHEST 1:00.05 1:00.57 5
28.40 32.17
13 Jason Reutter 11 CROWN 59.87 1:00.58 4
28.42 32.16
14 Aaron Koger 10 RICHM 59.82 1:00.74 3
28.21 32.53
15 Jordan Rantz 10 WAWAS 1:00.17 1:00.80 2
28.19 32.61
16 Tyler Lemert 9 FWCON 1:00.10 1:01.33 1
28.70 32.63

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
State Meet: * 3:04.24 Carmel
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carmel 3:07.47 3:03.43* 40
22.19 46.17 20.98 44.57 22.33 46.75 21.85 45.94
2 Northridge 3:12.51 3:09.92 34
22.87 47.09 22.85 48.46 22.68 47.70 22.17 46.67
3 North Central (Indianapolis) 3:11.03 3:10.68 32
22.92 47.84 22.29 47.00 23.48 49.73 22.08 46.11
4 Penn 3:12.13 3:11.20 30
22.57 46.72 22.40 47.50 23.02 49.41 22.39 47.57
5 Homestead 3:12.87 3:12.75 28
22.99 48.00 23.66 50.10 22.02 47.08 21.89 47.57
6 Crawfordsville 3:13.79 3:14.29 26
23.27 49.27 22.97 48.41 22.79 48.42 23.02 48.19
7 Terre Haute North 3:13.78 3:14.59 24
23.00 48.31 23.61 50.10 22.77 48.85 22.37 47.33
8 Chesterton 3:14.89 3:14.68 22
23.22 49.21 23.35 48.89 22.91 48.99 22.61 47.59
B – Final
9 Center Grove 3:15.58 3:14.62 18
22.57 47.67 23.13 48.95 23.43 49.07 23.51 48.93
10 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 3:15.65 3:15.78 14
23.03 49.06 22.87 48.33 23.16 49.63 22.94 48.76
11 Hamilton Southeastern 3:15.92 3:16.86 12
23.52 48.99 23.29 49.17 23.71 50.22 23.13 48.48
12 Yorktown 3:16.22 3:17.53 10
23.27 49.05 23.42 49.70 23.47 50.39 22.95 48.39
13 Pendleton Heights 3:17.81 3:17.73 8
23.28 48.46 24.09 51.62 23.48 50.16 22.42 47.49
14 Brownsburg 3:17.83 3:17.89 6
23.48 49.19 23.55 50.42 23.35 49.65 22.32 48.63
15 Highland 3:17.30 3:18.15 4
24.39 50.40 22.83 48.63 23.75 50.69 22.74 48.43
16 Warsaw 3:17.78 3:18.77 2
23.08 48.88 24.16 51.22 23.44 49.58 23.44 49.09

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here