Canadian Nationals Results: Russell Wood Completes Sweep of Backstroke Events With Win In 200

VICTORIA, British Columbia, April 4. RUSSELL Wood did what eluded Sinead Russell in the women’s backstrokes by completing a sweep of the three distances at the Canadian long course nationals.

Matthew Swanston, a former standout at Stanford University, had the early lead, but Wood put on the afterburners in the final 25 meters to win with a 1:59.50. It’s his first time under two minutes, with a previous best of 2:00.51 to his credit before the meet. It’s a little bit slower than the qualifying standard of 1:59.19 needed to get automatically on the international racing roster, but Wood’s dominance in the backstrokes will be considered for inclusion to the squad.

Swanston fell back to second with a 2:00.90, while Matthew Myers took third with a 2:01.95.

Event 26 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Sponsor: The Zone / The Q
World: w 1:51.92 7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
Canadian: n 1:57.34 7/11/2009 Matthew Hawes, UBCD
Meet: m 1:57.34 7/8/2009 Matt Hawes, UBCD
Meet Qualifying: 2:09.09
Name Year Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Wood, Russell 94 CASC 2:01.94 1:59.50 821
28.17 58.64 (30.47)
1:29.06 (30.42) 1:59.50 (30.44)
2 Swanston, Matth 91 NEW/NSCO 2:01.84 2:00.90 793
27.95 58.03 (30.08)
1:29.01 (30.98) 2:00.90 (31.89)
3 Myers, Matthew 93 TSC/UTOR 2:03.26 2:01.95 772
28.54 59.43 (30.89)
1:30.83 (31.40) 2:01.95 (31.12)
4 Dezwirek, Jerem 93 UNCAN 2:03.59 2:02.41 764
28.46 59.50 (31.04)
1:31.26 (31.76) 2:02.41 (31.15)
5 Byram, Joe 94 U OF A SWIM CLUB 2:04.48 2:02.78 757
28.71 59.55 (30.84)
1:31.38 (31.83) 2:02.78 (31.40)
6 Kisil, Yuri 95 CASC 2:04.17 2:03.48 744
28.89 1:00.34 (31.45)
1:32.46 (32.12) 2:03.48 (31.02)
7 Klein, Anders 97 KEYANO 2:05.00 2:03.60 742
29.58 1:00.79 (31.21)
1:32.63 (31.84) 2:03.60 (30.97)
8 Thormeyer, Mark 97 WDSC 2:04.29 2:04.02 734
29.63 1:00.74 (31.11)
1:32.81 (32.07) 2:04.02 (31.21)

=== B – Final ===

9 Mac, Matthew 98 OAKVILLE 2:06.27 2:04.24 731
29.40 1:01.65 (32.25)
1:33.46 (31.81) 2:04.24 (30.78)
10 Brothers, Peter 96 ISLAND SWIMMING 2:05.25 2:04.43 727
29.58 1:01.39 (31.81)
1:33.30 (31.91) 2:04.43 (31.13)
11 Kuiack, Daniel 95 BTSC/UTOR 2:06.08 2:05.54 708
29.10 1:00.10 (31.00)
1:32.34 (32.24) 2:05.54 (33.20)
12 Hill, Rob 96 CHENA SWIM CLUB 2:05.51 2:05.86 703
29.51 1:01.09 (31.58)
1:33.57 (32.48) 2:05.86 (32.29)
13 Côté-Leduc, Fél 94 PPO 2:06.30 2:05.92 702
29.78 1:01.25 (31.47)
1:33.58 (32.33) 2:05.92 (32.34)
14 Francis, Charle 88 PPO 2:06.33 2:06.07 699
29.45 1:01.39 (31.94)
1:34.36 (32.97) 2:06.07 (31.71)
15 Letkeman, Evan 95 UVIC-PCS 2:08.10 2:07.84 671
30.18 1:01.78 (31.60)
1:34.79 (33.01) 2:07.84 (33.05)
16 Choboter, Noah 96 ROD 2:08.43 2:08.90 654
30.00 1:02.80 (32.80)
1:36.17 (33.37) 2:08.90 (32.73)

Comments Off

Author: Jeff Commings

Jeff Commings is the host of several shows on SwimmingWorld.TV, including "The Morning Swim Show," which features interviews with people making headlines in aquatic sports. He graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in journalism and was a nine-time NCAA All-American.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here