Campbell Sisters Set to Square Off in 50 Free at Australian Champs

Photo Courtesy: R-Sport / MIA Rossiya Segodnya

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE RESULTS

During the final session of prelims at the Australian Swimming Championships in Brisbane, Bronte Campbell qualified just one hundredth ahead of sister Cate for the top spot in the women’s 50 free, while Emma McKeon set herself up to earn a spot in a fifth event at the World Championships in Barcelona.

Bronte qualified first in the 50 free in 24.75, while Cate came in just behind at 24.76. Bronte has already won the 100 free this week, while Cate has publicly announced she will not swim at the World Championships this summer. Shayna Jack, on her first Worlds team for the 400 free relay, qualified third in 24.92.

Event 57  Women 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   23.73  2/08/2009 Britta Steffen, Germany
 Commonwealth:   23.84  14/04/2016Cate Campbell, Australia
   Australian: R 23.84  14/04/2016Cate Campbell, Commercial
   All Comers: A 23.84  14/04/2016Cate Campbell, Commercial
       SALWQT: Q 24.52
 Title Holder:   23.84  14/04/2016Cate Campbell, Commercial
 Meet Qualifying:  27.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 CAMPBELL, BRONT  22 COMMERCIAL          24.24      24.75  q881  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 CAMPBELL, CATE   24 COMMERCIAL          23.84      24.76  q880  
         r:+0.80                       
  3 JACK, SHAYNA     18 COMMERCIAL          24.87      24.92  q863  
         r:+0.74                       
  4 ELMSLIE, BRITTA  22 BRISBANE GRAMMAR    24.78      25.03  q852  
         r:+0.69                       
  5 BARRATT, HOLLY   29 ROC                 25.15      25.31  q824  
         r:+0.66                       
  6 SAAL, SARA       30 COMMERCIAL          25.58      25.40  q815  
         r:+0.67                       
  7 KING, ELIZA      16 RACKLEY             25.95      25.73  q784  
         r:+0.74                       
  8 RAMSDEN, NATASH  16 ABBT                25.75      25.84  q774  
         r:+0.66

McKeon, meanwhile, finished second behind Bronte Campbell in the 100 free and won the 200 free and 100 fly, but she will look for a fourth ticket to the World Championships in Budapest in the 200 fly. She qualified first in 2:09.48, well ahead of Laura Taylor (2:11.18) and Brianna Throsell (2:11.48).

Event 55  Women 200 LC Metre Butterfly
==================================================================
        World:   2:01.81  21/10/2009Liu Zige, China
 Commonwealth:   2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Australia
   Australian: R 2:03.41  30/07/2009Jessicah Schipper, Commercial
   All Comers: A 2:05.41  7/04/2015 Madeline Groves, StPeters Western
       SALWQT: Q 2:07.69
 Title Holder:   2:05.47  11/04/2016Madeline Groves, StPeters Western
 Meet Qualifying:  2:21.20
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA     22 STPETERSWESTERN   2:07.83    2:09.48  q832  
    r:+0.71  28.01      1:00.03 (32.02)
        1:33.92 (33.89)     2:09.48 (35.56)
  2 TAYLOR, LAURA    17 TSS AQUATICS      2:10.19    2:11.18  q800  
    r:+0.70  28.93      1:01.64 (32.71)
        1:35.47 (33.83)     2:11.18 (35.71)
  3 THROSSELL, BRIA  21 WEST COAST SWIM   2:06.58    2:11.48  q795  
    r:+0.69  29.99      1:03.75 (33.76)
        1:37.65 (33.90)     2:11.48 (33.83)
  4 WASHER, EMILY    20 CARL              2:10.91    2:11.68  q791  
    r:+0.71  29.09      1:02.24 (33.15)
        1:36.68 (34.44)     2:11.68 (35.00)
  5 BAILEY, MEG      20 HUNT              2:12.33    2:12.09  q784  
    r:+0.73  29.75      1:03.54 (33.79)
        1:37.91 (34.37)     2:12.09 (34.18)
  6 KITTIYA, (V), P  23 THA               2:14.54    2:13.29  q763  
    r:+0.65  29.63      1:03.69 (34.06)
        1:38.08 (34.39)     2:13.29 (35.21)
  7 STUART, ALICE    19 TSS AQUATICS      2:10.65    2:14.02  q750  
    r:+0.65  29.85      1:04.12 (34.27)
        1:39.38 (35.26)     2:14.02 (34.64)
  8 SVENSON, KARA    16 INDOOROOPILLY     2:14.47    2:14.15  q748  
    r:+0.64  29.14      1:03.02 (33.88)
        1:38.66 (35.64)     2:14.15 (35.49)

Emily Seebohm is already on the team after winning both backstroke events, and like McKeon, she will go for a third title of the meet. She qualified first into the women’s 200 IM final in 2:13.73. Kotuku Ngawati was second in 2:14.27, and third went to Aisling Scott (2:14.47).

Event 54  Women 200 LC Metre IM
==================================================================
        World:   2:06.12  3/08/2015 Katinka Hosszu, Hungary
 Commonwealth:   2:06.88  9/08/2016 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor, GBR
   Australian: R 2:07.03  27/07/2009Stephanie Rice, StPeters Western
   All Comers: A 2:08.63  27/04/2013Alicia Coutts, Redlands
       SALWQT: Q 2:11.39
 Title Holder:   2:09.95  10/04/2016Alicia Coutts, Redlands
 Meet Qualifying:  2:23.20
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SEEBOHM, EMILY   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:13.90    2:13.73  q838  
    r:+0.70  28.24      1:02.59 (34.35)
        1:41.22 (38.63)     2:13.73 (32.51)
  2 NGAWATI, KOTUKU  22 MVC               2:11.03    2:14.27  q828  
    r:+0.66  29.04      1:03.16 (34.12)
        1:42.09 (38.93)     2:14.27 (32.18)
  3 SCOTT, AISLING   24 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:13.45    2:14.47  q825  
    r:+0.65  30.32      1:03.76 (33.44)
        1:41.74 (37.98)     2:14.47 (32.73)
  4 EVANS, BLAIR     26 WEST COAST SWIM   2:11.14    2:14.78  q819  
    r:+0.70  29.60      1:03.55 (33.95)
        1:42.99 (39.44)     2:14.78 (31.79)
  5 HARKIN, ABBEY    18 STPETERSWESTERN   2:13.78    2:15.22  q811  
    r:+0.66  28.92      1:04.21 (35.29)
        1:43.01 (38.80)     2:15.22 (32.21)
  6 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  22 USC SPARTANS      2:14.55    2:15.36  q808  
    r:+0.67  28.65      1:02.17 (33.52)
        1:43.13 (40.96)     2:15.36 (32.23)
  7 WALLACE, TESSA   23 PELICAN WTRS      2:17.22    2:15.50  q806  
    r:+0.66  28.84      1:04.91 (36.07)
        1:42.50 (37.59)     2:15.50 (33.00)
  8 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR  22 USC SPARTANS      2:12.16    2:16.00  q797  
    r:+0.75  28.93      1:03.94 (35.01)
        1:42.82 (38.88)     2:16.00 (33.18)

Ben Treffers is one of only two men to crack 25 seconds this year in the 50 back, and he was just off that mark in qualifying first in prelims, touching in 25.02. Well back in second and third, respectively, were Joshua Beaver (25.46) and Mitch Larkin (25.54).

Event 53  Men 50 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   24.04  2/08/2009 Liam Tancock, GBR
 Commonwealth:   24.04  2/08/2009 Liam Tancock, GBR
   Australian: R 24.54  4/04/2014 Ben Treffers, Burley Griffin
   All Comers: A 24.54  4/04/2014 Ben Treffers, Burley Griffin
 Title Holder:   24.73  13/04/2016Mitch Larkin, StPeters Western
 Meet Qualifying:  28.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 TREFFERS, BENJA  25 UNAQ                24.98      25.02  q887  
         r:+0.57                       
  2 BEAVER, JOSHUA   24 NUN                 25.18      25.46  q841  
         r:+0.48                       
  3 LARKIN, MITCH    23 UNAQ                24.73      25.54  q833  
         r:+0.64                       
  4 TRAIFOROS, JAME  20 TRGR                25.54      25.97  q793  
         r:+0.53                       
  5 INCERTI, ZAC     20 WEST COAST SWIM     25.46      25.99  q791  
         r:+0.58                       
  6 RICE, ANDREW     18 NUN                 26.77      26.11  q780  
         r:+0.61                       
  7 JEFFRIES, TOM    20 SOUTHSIDE AQ        26.30      26.14  q777  
         r:+0.64                       
  8 DEJAGER, JASPER  18 ALL SAINTS          26.56      26.15  q776  
         r:+0.62

Ariarne Titmus paced the field in the women’s 400 free with her time of 4:11.92. Kiah Melverton edged out Dahlas Rogers for the No. 2 seed, 4:12.71 to 4:12.77.

vent 56  Women 400 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   3:56.46  12/08/2016Katie Ledecky, USA
 Commonwealth:   4:00.60  26/07/2009Joanne Jackson, GBR
   Australian: R 4:03.34  2/08/2015 Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
   All Comers: A 3:58.37  23/08/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
       SALWQT: Q 4:07.58
 Title Holder:   4:03.71  8/04/2016 Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
 Meet Qualifying:  4:26.00
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE  16 STPETERSWESTERN   4:09.81    4:11.92  q826  
    r:+0.75  29.30      1:00.62 (31.32)
        1:32.21 (31.59)     2:04.16 (31.95)
        2:36.01 (31.85)     3:08.58 (32.57)
        3:40.66 (32.08)     4:11.92 (31.26)
  2 MELVERTON, KIAH  20 TSS AQUATICS      4:08.07    4:12.71  q819  
    r:+0.70  29.49      1:00.94 (31.45)
        1:33.01 (32.07)     2:04.92 (31.91)
        2:37.41 (32.49)     3:09.53 (32.12)
        3:42.03 (32.50)     4:12.71 (30.68)
  3 ROGERS, DAHLAS   22 GOOD SHEPHERD     4:14.25    4:12.77  q818  
    r:+0.67  29.63      1:01.34 (31.71)
        1:33.38 (32.04)     2:05.42 (32.04)
        2:37.21 (31.79)     3:09.27 (32.06)
        3:41.34 (32.07)     4:12.77 (31.43)
  4 MESSER, MIKAYLA  17 CHANDLER          4:13.90    4:13.26  q813  
    r:+0.65  29.07      1:00.41 (31.34)
        1:31.92 (31.51)     2:03.83 (31.91)
        2:35.86 (32.03)     3:08.40 (32.54)
        3:41.01 (32.61)     4:13.26 (32.25)
  5 NEALE, LEAH      21 USC SPARTANS      4:09.71    4:13.50  q811  
    r:+0.68  28.78      1:00.86 (32.08)
        1:33.11 (32.25)     2:05.33 (32.22)
        2:37.14 (31.81)     3:09.34 (32.20)
        3:41.52 (32.18)     4:13.50 (31.98)
  6 LEE, KAREENA     23 MTCRKMOOL'ABA     4:11.55    4:17.37  q775  
    r:+0.75  30.20      1:02.69 (32.49)
        1:35.94 (33.25)     2:08.62 (32.68)
        2:40.82 (32.20)     3:13.15 (32.33)
        3:45.61 (32.46)     4:17.37 (31.76)
  7 JOHNSON, MOESHA  19 COOPERS BURLEIGH  4:12.73    4:17.79  q771  
    r:+0.78  29.48      1:01.21 (31.73)
        1:33.73 (32.52)     2:06.45 (32.72)
        2:39.13 (32.68)     3:12.25 (33.12)
        3:45.56 (33.31)     4:17.79 (32.23)
  8 WHITE, JORDAN    23 SLCA              4:13.16    4:20.14  q751  
    r:+0.67  30.14      1:02.17 (32.03)
        1:34.63 (32.46)     2:07.78 (33.15)
        2:40.79 (33.01)     3:13.99 (33.20)
        3:47.09 (33.10)     4:20.14 (33.05)

Tommy Sucipto took the top spot in the men’s 50 breast prelims in 27.64, while Matthew Wilson edged out Liam Hunter for second, 27.89 to 27.97.

Event 61  Men 50 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   26.42  4/08/2015 Adam Peaty, GBR
 Commonwealth:   26.42  4/08/2015 Adam Peaty, GBR
   Australian: R 26.74  5/04/2014 Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers: A 26.74  5/04/2014 Christian Sprenger, Brisbane
 Title Holder:   35.55  12/04/2016Joshua Palmer, Marion
 Meet Qualifying:  30.80
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 SUCIPTO, TOMMY   22 ROC                 27.94      27.64  q873  
         r:+0.61                       
  2 WILSON, MATTHEW  18 SOSC                27.76      27.89  q850  
         r:+0.64                       
  3 HUNTER, LIAM     19 CHANDLER            29.23      27.97  q842  
         r:+0.63                       
  4 CAVE, DANIEL     18 MVC                 27.95      28.03  q837  
         r:+0.71                       
  4 BELL, GRAYSON    20 TSS AQUATICS        28.41      28.03  q837  
         r:+0.75                       
  6 MCKECHNIE, JAME  21 STP                 28.09      28.08  q832  
         r:+0.77                       
  7 KUCHAR, (V), MA  32 SVK                 28.10      28.45  q800  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 PALMER, JOSHUA   25 MARI                27.85      28.48  q798  
         r:+0.68
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is the host of Swimming World TV and a staff writer. A contributor to Swimming World since 2009, he has covered NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here